Você está na página 1de 16
[…] commits an infraction, conflict with section 689. However, the
18 same (1968) Legislature enacted section 19c, the pertinent
19 amendment of section 16 and section 1042.5. Construing these
sections in accordance with the precepts laid down in In re Kay,
20 supra, we must conclude that it was not the intent of the
Legislature to enact inconsistent statutes and, further, that when
21 it added the term "public offense" to section 16 it was not so
22 categorizing infractions because if it did so, it would have caused
inconsistency between sections 19c and 689 of the Penal Code.
23 Support for this interpretation is found in the language of section
1042.5 which states that a defendant "charged with an infraction
24 and with a public offense for which there is a right to jury trial"
25 (italics added) may be accorded a jury trial. Had the Legislature
intended that an infraction be treated as a public offense, it
26 would have worded the statute differently, for example, "an
infraction and with some other public offense." [50 Cal.App.3d
27 Supp. 7] (Emphasis added)
28