Você está na página 1de 54

This is a step-by-step record of my tear-down and repair of an HTC Desire A8181 Android smartphone that had a broken AMOLED

and touch-screen.

I hope you find it helpful if you need to dis-assemble and re-assemble this device. The Damage

Dropped onto concrete from a height:

The back is undamaged:

Removing back cover:

Back being removed:

Back removed:

Micro-SD card removal:

Right-side-center cross-head screw removal:

Left-side-center cross-head screw removal:

Left-side-top Void sticker removal:

Left-side-bottom Void sticker removal:

Left-side-top Torx M5 screw removal:

Back-bottom cover removal:

Back chassis removal:

Camera PCB cross-head screw removal:

USB port cross-head screw removal:

Antenna plug disconnection:

Lifting camera PCB:

Power button removal:

AMOLED plug disconnection:

Keyboard plug disconnection:

Touch-screen plug disconnection:

All plugs disconnected from primary PCB:

Lifting primary PCB and camera PCB assembly away:

Volume rocker button removal:

Lifting AMOLED slighty out of chassis:

Lifting keyboard assembly:

AMOLED and keyboard button assembly removal:

AMOLED and keyboard button assembly removed:

Peel away keyboard button sticky shield:

Keyboard key-caps removal:

Peel away touch-screen PCB assembly from AMOLED:

AMOLED removed:

Peel back sticky tape connecting touch-screen to chassis:

Touch-screen in chassis:

Insert thin blade or wedge between chassis and digitiser:

Force glue bond apart to separate digitiser from chassis :

Work counter-clockwise around the digitiser:

Digitiser separated with flex still inserted :

Remove insulator from flex:

Insulator removed:

Rotate digitiser to allow flex to pass through aperture:

Digitiser removed :

Carefully remove remaining glass shards:

Use a small stiff brush to remove glass particles

Identify any chassis distortion :

Apply firm steady pressure to correct distortions:

Use isopropyl alcohol to remove remains of adhesive strip:

Rub on with cotton-bud then scrape off with flat-bladed tools:

Two sides completed:

Don't lose the indicator LED lense:

Clean the inside surfaces with alcohol too:

Peel off the protective cover from the inside of the digitiser:

Insert flex through slot in chassis:

Lay digitiser in place - DONT USE ADHESIVE YET:

Whilst the digitiser is loose take great care to keep it firmly in place when manipulating the device as it is re-assembled. Small bits of sticky tape on each edge will help. Attach the insulator to the flex circuit:

Fix the sticky tape :

Peel off the circuit protector :

Peel off the adhesive protector :

Insert the AMOLED :

Fix the digitiser PCB assembly to the AMOLED :

Install the key-caps:

Install the keyboard button assembly:

Fix the keyboard button sticky shield :

Clip the AMOLED into place :

Insert the volume rocker button:

Ready for the primary PCB:

Lay the primary PCB in place:

Lift the camera PCB and then insert the volume button switches:

Volume button switches in place:

Put the camera PCB into place:

Connect the digitiser plug :

Connect the keyboard plug:

Connect the AMOLED:

Insert the power button:

Connect the antenna plug:

Fit the USB port cross-head screw:

Fit the camera PCB cross-head screw:

Fit the back chassis:

Fit the back-bottom cover:

Fit the left-side-bottom Torq M5 screw:

Fit the right-side-bottom Torq M5 screw :

Fit the right-side-top Torq M5 screw:

Fit the left-side-top Torq M5 screw:

Fit the right-side-center cross-head screw:

Fit the left-side-center cross-head screw:

Insert the micro-SD card:

Insert the SIM

Insert the battery:

Fit the back cover:

Test

Switch the power on and test the AMOLED and digitiser to ensure there are no problems. Make sure the 'phone works and can make and receive calls. Check that the microphone and speaker both work.

Finishing

Prepare a dust-free environment. Use a vacuum and lint-free cloth:

Using some suitable double-sided adhesive tape (e.g. 3M 9088 Double-Sided)

cut into strips of the correct width and length for the digitiser.

Stretch tape out securely:

Ruler is taped to work surface:

Score tape into three 2mm wide strips:

Cut from roll:

Separate each strip:

Pull apart firmly:

Carefully lift the digitiser out of the chassis and stick the tape into place on the digitiser. Make sure to leave cut-outs where the notification LED and other sensor apertures are on the top edge if not using transparent tape Fix strip to rebated frame:

Fix strip to top of digitiser screen:

Fix strip to right edge:

Fix strip to left edge:

Fix strip to bottom edge:

Ensure the AMOLED and digitiser are clean and unmarked.

Gently remove any dust particles or grease marks from AMOLED and digitiser:

Once the adhesive is in place peel back the protective paper and lay the digitiser into the frame. Apply firm even pressure around the screen to create a strong bond. Peel away the adhesive protector:

Ready to fix digitiser into place:

Digitser fixed in place: