Você está na página 1de 45
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation . . . . The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part: [N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . . The version of Section 1034(2) of the New York Family Court Act in effect in 1997 provided, in pertinent part: Where there is probable cause to believe that an abused or neglected child may be found on premises, an order under this section may authorize a person conducting the child protective investigation, accompanied by a police officer, to enter the premises to determine whether such a child is present. The version of Section 1024(a) of the New York Family Court Act in effect in 1997 provided, in pertinent part: [A] designated employee of a city or county department of social services shall take all necessary measures to protect a childs life or health including, when appropriate, taking or keeping a child in protective custody . . . without [a judicial] order under

2 section one thousand twenty-two and without the consent of the parent or other person legally responsible for the childs care . . . if (i) such person has reasonable cause to believe that the child is in such circumstance or condition that his continuing in said place of residence or in the care and custody of the parent or person legally responsible for the childs care presents an imminent danger to the childs life or health; and (ii) there is not time enough to apply for an order under section one thousand twenty-two. STATEMENT OF THE CASE The Fourth Amendment permits government officials to enter private homes only when there is probable cause to believe that some person or thing for which they are entitled to search will be found there. Absent exigent circumstances, they must first obtain authorization from a neutral magistrate who determines whether such probable cause exists.