Você está na página 1de 45
[…] The version of Section 1024(a) of the New York Family Court Act in effect in 1997 provided, in pertinent part: [A] designated employee of a city or county department of social services shall take all necessary measures to protect a childs life or health including, when appropriate, taking or keeping a child in protective custody . . . without [a judicial] order under

2 section one thousand twenty-two and without the consent of the parent or other person legally responsible for the childs care . . . if (i) such person has reasonable cause to believe that the child is in such circumstance or condition that his continuing in said place of residence or in the care and custody of the parent or person legally responsible for the childs care presents an imminent danger to the childs life or health; and (ii) there is not time enough to apply for an order under section one thousand twenty-two. STATEMENT OF THE CASE The Fourth Amendment permits government officials to enter private homes only when there is probable cause to believe that some person or thing for which they are entitled to search will be found there.