Você está na página 1de 2
[…] disability to receive a free appropriate public education must be based on the child’s unique
needs, and not on the child’s disability.” Thus, decisions regarding the provision of services that
are appropriate for an individual child must be based on the child’s unique needs and not on the
disability category in which the child is classified.
Page 2 -

It is through the individualized education program (IEP) that the child’s special education and
related services are identified. In determining a child’s IEP content, the Part B regulation at 34
CFR §300.347 (a)(3) requires that a child’s IEP include “a statement of special education and
related services and supplementary aids and services to be provided to the child or on behalf of
the child, and a statement of the program modifications or supports for school personnel that will
be provided to the child.” Parents are members of the IEP team and through the IEP process, a
parent can also discuss with school officials different approaches that would appropriately meet
their child's unique needs.