Você está na página 1de 2
[…] make clear that services for a child must be identified and provided based on the unique needs of
the child. One of the goals of the IDEA is “to ensure that all children with disabilities have
available to them a free appropriate public education [“FAPE”] that emphasizes special
education and related services designed to meet their unique needs….” 20 U.S.C.
§1400(d)(1)(A); 34 CFR §300.300.1(a) (emphasis added). Special education under the IDEA is
“specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with
a disability…” 20 U.S.C. §1402(25); 34 CFR §300.26(a)(1) (emphasis added). In addition,
under 34 CFR 300.300(a)(3)(ii), “the services and placement needed by each child with a
disability to receive a free appropriate public education must be based on the child’s unique
needs, and not on the child’s disability.” Thus, decisions regarding the provision of services that
are appropriate for an individual child must be based on the child’s unique needs and not on the
disability category in which the child is classified.
Page 2 -