Você está na página 1de 82
[…] Edwards, 47 Cal. Rptr. 3d at

17 Labor Code Section 432.5 provides: ''No employer, or agent,


manager, superintendent, or officer thereof, shall require any
employee or applicant for employment to agree, in writing, to any
term or condition which is known by such employer, or agent,
manager, superintendent, or officer thereof to be prohibited by law."
Cal. Lab. Code § 432.5.

53
800. When the statute is viewed "in context," the Labor Code

specifies exactly what employer actions are unlawful or prohibited

and what punishment, if any, shall be imposed. For example, Labor

Code Section 206.5 provides:

No employer shall require the execution of any release of


any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become
due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless
payment of such wages has been made. Any release
required or executed in violation of the provisions of this
section shall be null and void as between the employer
and the employee and the violation of the provisions of
this section shall be a misdemeanor.

Cal. Lab. Code § 206.5 (emphasis added). This section and numerous

other Labor Code provisions prohibit certain wrongful conduct and

impose various levels of punishment for violations, making clear that

when the Legislature meant to make an employer's conduct unlawful,