Você está na página 1de 82
[…] and the employee and the violation of the provisions of
this section shall be a misdemeanor.

Cal. Lab. Code § 206.5 (emphasis added). This section and numerous

other Labor Code provisions prohibit certain wrongful conduct and

impose various levels of punishment for violations, making clear that

when the Legislature meant to make an employer's conduct unlawful,

it knew exactly how to do SO.I8

By comparison, no provision ofthe Labor Code punishes or

criminalizes an employer for requiring the execution ofa release

18
See, e.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 215 ("Any person, or the agent,
manager, superintendent or officer thereof, who violates any
provision ... is guilty of a misdemeanor."); § 225.5 (b) ("For each
subsequent violation, or any willful or intentional violation, two
hundred dollars ($200) for each failure to pay each employee, plus 25
percent of the amount unlawfully withheld"); § 354 ("Any employer
who violates any provision of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor,
punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or
by imprisonment for not exceeding 60 days, or both").

54
that purports to waive indemnification rights. Instead, Section 2804