Você está na página 1de 14

1. Which of the following describes the atomic structure of an isotopes ?

No. of protons A. B. C. D. A B C D 16 15 16 15

No. of electrons 15 16 16 15

No. of neutrons 15 16 15 16

2. The table below shows the number of electrons and neutrons in the following particles:

Particles W X Y 2+ Z 2R-

No. of electrons 8 6 10 10 10

No. of neutrons 8 8 12 9 12

Which of the following atoms is an isotopes of W ?

A. X B. Y C. Z D. R

3. The isotopes of an element have the same (1) electronic structure. (2) chemical properties.

(3) mass number. (4) physical properties. A. (1) and (2) B. (2) and (4) C. (3) and (4) D. (1), (3) and (4)

4. The electronic structure of an atom

A. B. C. D.

5 2,3 2,5 2,8

A B C D

5. An atom of element G contains 19 protons and 20 neutrons. The representation of this atom is

A.

20 G 19

B.

20 G 39

C.

39 G 19

D.

19 G

20 A B C D

6. Which of the following atoms has the largest number of neutrons?

A.

239 W 94

B.

239 X 93

C.

235 Y 92

D.

234 Z 91 A B C D

7. Which of the following statements about isotopes are correct? (1) They have the same number of electrons. (2) They have the same number of p rotons. (3) They have the same number of neutrons. A. (1) and (2) only B. (1) and (3) only C. (2) and (3) only D. (1), (2) and (3) only

8. There are three isotopes of magnesium in nature, 26Mg , 25Mg and 24Mg with relative abundances of 11.3% , 10.1% and 78.6% respectively.

A. B. C. D. A B C D

24.32 24.33 24.34 24.35

9. Which of the following ions has the electronic structure, 2, 8 ? (1) Ne (2) F-?(3) S2- (4) Al3-

A. (1) only B. (1) and (3) only C. (2) and (4) only D. (1) , (2) and (4) only

10. Which of the following is the definition of the term element?

A. A substance which cannot be split into anything simpler B. A pure substance C. A substance which cannot be decomposed by heating. D. A substance obtained by decomposing a compound by heating.

11. Elements A and B react to form an ionic compound with a formula A2B. If B has 6 electrons in the outermost shell, how many electrons in the outermost shell does A have?

A. 6 B. 4 C. 2 D. 1

12. Element A combines with element B to form a compound C. If the atomic numbers of A and B are 20 and 16 respectively, the formula of C is A. AB B. A2B C. AB2 D. A2B2

13. The formula for the compound of the thorium oxide is ThO2. Which of the following is the formula for the compound of its sulphate?

A. Th2(SO4)2 B. ThSO4 C. Th2 (SO 4 ) 3 D. Th(SO4)2

14. The atomic number of an element Y is 12. The atomic number of element X with chemical properties similar to those of Y is

A. 20 B. 16 C. 8 D. 2

15. A compound X has the following electron diagram shown in the outermost shell only.

How many electrons are there in the outermost shell of an atom A?

A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8

16. Which of the following diagram belongs to magnesium chloride?

A B C

17. When a sodium atom becomes a sodium ion, A. its relative atomic mass changes by one unit. B. it releases one electron. C. It gains one electron. D. Its atomic number changes by one unit.

18. Which of the following pairs have the same electronic structure?

A. Ne , Na+ B. S , ClC Na , Mg2+ D. O2- , F

19. Water molecule is formed by hydrogen and oxygen atoms. They form chemical bond. Which of the following statement is CORRECT for the bond formation?

A. The hydrogen atoms transfer one electron to the oxygen atom. B. The oxygen atoms transfer two electrons to the hydrogen atoms. C. The oxygen atom shares two pairs of electron with each of the hydrogen atoms. D. The oxygen atom shares one pair of electron with each of the hydrogen atoms.

20. Two elements R and Q have the atomic numbers 13 and 8 respectively. The relative atomic masses of R and Q are 27 and 16 respectively. The formula mass for the compound between R and Q is

A. 43 B. 75 C. 83

D. 102

Chemistry Multiple Choice Question test:

21.What is the symbol of the element potassium?

C P Na K

1. Which of the following describes the atomic structure of an isotopes ? Ans: D because it has equal no. of electrons and protons in an (a neutral) atom.
A. B. C. D. No. of protons 16 15 16 15 No. of electrons 15 16 16 15 No. of neutrons 15 16 15 16

A B C D 2. The table below shows the number of electrons and neutrons in the following particles:
Particles W X Y 2+ Z 2RNo. of electrons 8 6 10 10 10 No. of neutrons 8 8 12 9 12

Which of the following atoms is an isotopes of W ? Ans: C

A. X B. Y C. Z D. R Ans: A 3. The isotopes of an element have the same (1) electronic structure. (2) chemical properties. (3) mass number. (4) physical properties. A. (1) and (2) B. (2) and (4) C. (3) and (4) D. (1), (3) and (4) 4. The electronic structure of an atom
A. B. C. D. 5 2,3 2,5 2,8

Ans: B

A B C D 5. An atom of element G contains 19 protons and 20 neutrons. The representation of this atom is Ans: C
A. B. C. 20 G 19 20 G 39 39 G 19

D.

19 20

A B C D 6. Which of the following atoms has the largest number of neutrons? Ans: B
A. B. C. D. 239 W 94 239 X 93 235 Y 92 234 Z 91

A B C D 7. Which of the following statements about isotopes are correct? (1) They have the same number of electrons. (2) They have the same number of p rotons. (3) They have the same number of neutrons. Ans: A A. (1) and (2) only B. (1) and (3) only C. (2) and (3) only D. (1), (2) and (3) only 8. There are three isotopes of magnesium in nature, 26Mg , 25Mg and 24Mg with relative abundances of 11.3% , 10.1% and 78.6% respectively.
A. B. C. D. 24.32 24.33 24.34 24.35

Ans: B

A B C D 9. Which of the following ions has the electronic structure, 2, 8 ? (1) Ne (2) F-?(3) S2- (4) Al3Ans: C because Ne is an atom, not ion. A. (1) only B. (1) and (3) only C. (2) and (4) only D. (1) , (2) and (4) only 10. Which of the following is the definition of the term element?

Ans: A A. A substance which cannot be split into anything simpler B. A pure substance C. A substance which cannot be decomposed by heating. D. A substance obtained by decomposing a compound by heating. 11. Elements A and B react to form an ionic compound with a formula A2B. If B has 6 electrons in the outermost shell, how many electrons in the outermost shell does A have? Ans: D A. 6 B. 4 C. 2 D. 1 12. Element A combines with element B to form a compound C. If the atomic numbers of A and B are 20 and 16 respectively, the formula of C is Ans: A A. AB B. A2B

C. AB2 D. A2B2 13. The formula for the compound of the thorium oxide is ThO2. Which of the following is the formula for the compound of its sulphate? Ans: D A. Th2(SO4)2 B. ThSO4 C. Th2 (SO 4 ) 3 D. Th(SO4)2 14. The atomic number of an element Y is 12. The atomic number of element X with chemical properties similar to those of Y is Ans: A A. 20 B. 16 C. 8 D. 2 15. A compound X has the following electron diagram shown in the outermost shell only.

How many electrons are there in the outermost shell of an atom A?

Ans: C A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8

16. Which of the following diagram belongs to magnesium chloride?

Ans: B A B C D 17. When a sodium atom becomes a sodium ion, Ans: C A. its relative atomic mass changes by one unit. B. it releases one electron. C. It gains one electron. D. Its atomic number changes by one unit. 18. Which of the following pairs have the same electronic structure?

Ans: C A. Ne , Na+ B. S , ClC Na , Mg2+

D. O2- , F 19. Water molecule is formed by hydrogen and oxygen atoms. They form chemical bond. Which of the following statement is CORRECT for the bond formation? Ans: D A. The hydrogen atoms transfer one electron to the oxygen atom. B. The oxygen atoms transfer two electrons to the hydrogen atoms. C. The oxygen atom shares two pairs of electron with each of the hydrogen atoms. D. The oxygen atom shares one pair of electron with each of the hydrogen atoms. 20. Two elements R and Q have the atomic numbers 13 and 8 respectively. The relative atomic masses of R and Q are 27 and 16 respectively. The formula mass for the compound between R and Q is Ans: D A. 43 B. 75 C. 83 D. 102

Chemistry Multiple Choice Question test:


21.What is the symbol of the element potassium?

C P Na K