Você está na página 1de 30
[…] Or, they will decline to reproduce course packets at all. Because educational institutions refuse to challenge publishers on this issue, there is no effective opposition to publishers, and the compression of fair use will continue. n455 VIII. Reclaiming the Right to Make Multiple Copies A. Multiple Copiers at Public Institutions Potentially Catch a Break: Sovereign Immunity as Fair Use Substitute 17 U.S.C. 511 (added effective November 15, 1990), titled "Liability of States, instrumentalities of States, and State officials for infringement of copyright" reads in pertinent part: (a) IN GENERAL. Any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity, shall not be immune, under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any