Você está na página 1de 23
[…] Petitioner Voeltz, who is a registered Democrat, and the rest of the electors in the state of

Florida, had to be assured that if they cast their votes for Respondent Obama in the general election that their votes would not have been in vain. The Democratic Party, and much more the general Florida electorate, will have been led down the primrose path, and will be effectively defrauded, if the issue had not settled now but rather after the election. Petitioner repeatedly attempted to expedite this lawsuit as Florida election law requires an expedited procedure in any event. See Section 102.168(7), Florida Statute ("Any candidate, qualified elector, or taxpayer presenting such a contest to a circuit judge is entitled to an immediate hearing").