Você está na página 1de 12
[…] NPDES permitting system can be delegated by the federal Environmental Protection Agency
(hereafter, "EPA") to a state or regional regulatory agency, provided that the nondiscretionary
condition is met that applicable state or regional regulatory scheme under which the local agency
operates satisfies certain criteria and all applicable Federal CFRs. (see also 33 U.S.C. §1342(b).
3.14 In Washington, the EPA has granted authorization to a state regulatory apparatus to issue
NPDES permits. This authorization is manifestly unlawful and beyond the discretionary power
of the administrator in that 33 USC 1342, at C (2) provides that “Any State permit program
under this section shall at all times be in accordance with this section and guidelines promulgated
pursuant to section 1314 (i) (2) of this title.”
3.15 33 USC 1314, at I (2) provides
(i) Guidelines for monitoring, reporting, enforcement, funding, personnel,
and manpower
The Administrator shall
(1) within sixty days after October 18, 1972, promulgate guidelines for the
purpose of establishing uniform application forms and other minimum