Você está na página 1de 813
[…] After sentencing, both appellants moved to withdraw their guilty pleas on the ground that
they were not freely and voluntarily entered.
6
After conducting a lengthy evidentiary hearing,
the district court denied their motions.
____________________

5
Furthermore, we believe that the representation afforded both appellants satisfied the less stringent test
recognized by the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, i.e., whether counsel has rendered reasonably effective
assistance. See Cooper v. Fitzharris, 551 F.2d 1162, 1166 (9th Cir. 1977, cert. denied, 440 U.S. 974 (1979).

6
NRS 176.165 provides:
Except as provided in NRS 176.225, a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere may
be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest
injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to
withdraw his plea.
99 Nev. 362, 373 (1983) Wilson v. State
the district court denied their motions. Appellants contend that the lower court erred in so
doing. We disagree.
[Headnotes 6, 7]
We have previously held that a plea of guilty is presumptively valid. Wynn v. State, 96