Você está na página 1de 813
[…] corpus with this Court. We ruled that the petition be heard by the district court, and the latter
court granted the writ of habeas corpus and discharged the defendant, holding that the
question of whether an overdose resulting in death by a drug sale should be murder . . .
should be decided by the legislature and not by the court . . . .
This appeal followed.
The primary issue before us on appeal is whether, under the fact-specific circumstances of
this case, a charge of second degree murder is authorized under Nevada law. The resolution
of the issue is the product of the combined meaning of NRS 200.030, and NRS 200.070. The
former statute reads in pertinent part, as follows:
1. Murder of the first degree is murder which is:
(a) Perpetrated by means of poison, or lying in wait, torture, or by any other kind of
willful, deliberate and premeditated killing;
(b) Committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of sexual assault,
kidnapping, arson, robbery, burglary or sexual molestation of a child under the age of
14 years; or
(c) Committed to avoid or prevent the lawful arrest of any person by a peace officer
or to effect the escape of any person from legal custody.
As used in this subsection, sexual molestation is any willful and lewd or lascivious
act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body, or
any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 14 years, with the intent of
arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions or sexual desires of the
perpetrator or of the child.
99 Nev. 109, 113 (1983) Sheriff v. Morris
or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 14 years, with the intent of
arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions or sexual desires of the
perpetrator or of the child.
2. Murder of the second degree is all other kinds of murder.
It is noted that the above statute clearly specifies those acts which are in the category of
murder in the first degree. Under subsection (2) all other kinds of murder are of the second
degree. The state argues that the latter subsection, read in conjunction with NRS 200.070,