Você está na página 1de 813
[…] See Michelson v. United States, 335 U.S. 469, 476
(1948) (accused may introduce affirmative testimony that the general estimate of his character
is so favorable that jury may infer that he would not be likely to commit offense charged). See
also United States v. Torbert, 496 F.2d 154, 158 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 857 (1974).
Cf. Beddow v. State, 93 Nev. 619, 624-25, 572 P.2d 526, 529 (1977) (an accused is permitted
a jury instruction to the effect that jury may infer from evidence of good character that
accused did not commit crime charged).
Respondent argues that NRS 50.085 rather than NRS 48.045 controls. NRS 50.085
provides in relevant part as follows:
1. Opinion evidence as to the character of a witness is admissible to attack or
support his credibility but subject to these limitations:
(a) Opinions are limited to truthfulness or untruthfulness; and
(b) Opinions of truthful character are admissible only after the introduction of
opinion evidence of untruthfulness or other evidence impugning his character for
truthfulness.
2. Evidence of the reputation of a witness for truthfulness or untruthfulness is
inadmissible.
However, NRS 50.085 and its companion provisions concern the impeachment of witnesses,
while NRS 48.045 and its companion provisions deal with the admissibility of substantive
evidence. The Legislature probably did not intend NRS 50.085 to prevent the accused from