Você está na página 1de 813
[…] Such would be accomplished by establishing
the plaintiff's right to the money and the defendant's possession. 169 S.E.2d at 824
(emphasis in original). See Estate of Kasishke v. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n, 541 P.2d 848, 852
(Okla. 1975) (a claim for refund is one for money had and received, and taxpayer must
establish that he has in fact overpaid his tax to recover).
[Headnote 5]
Nevada has statutes allowing taxpayers to claim and sue for refunds,
1
thus precluding the
State from asserting the common law defense of voluntary payment.
____________________

1
NRS 372.630 provides as follows:
1. If the department determines that any amount, penalty or interest has been paid more than once or
has been erroneously or illegally collected or computed, the department shall set forth that fact in the
records of the department and certify to the state board of examiners the amount collected in excess of the
amount legally due
99 Nev. 233, 238 (1983) State, Nev. Tax Comm'n v. Obexer & Son
law defense of voluntary payment. Hawes v. Smith, 169 S.E.2d at 824. See W.F. Monroe
Cigar Co. v. Dep't of Revenue, 365 N.E.2d 574, 575 (Ill.App. 1977); Scoa Industries, Inc. v.