Você está na página 1de 813
[…] is to improve and extend the enforcement of existing duties of support against persons
presently legally liable for such support. Moffat v. Moffat, 612 P.2d 967, 975 (Cal. 1980). See
State ex rel Welfare Div. v. Hudson, 97 Nev. 386, 389, 632 P.2d 1148, 1149 (1981). See also
NRS 130.030; NRS 425.360(1). Because the 1975 order terminating John Vine's parental
rights under NRS 128.110 also completely extinguished all of his legal duties and
responsibilities with respect to his daughter, the State has no basis for its RURESA action
against him.
____________________

5
NRS 424.080 provides as follows:
Except in proceedings for adoption, no parent may voluntarily assign or otherwise transfer to another his
rights and duties with respect to the permanent care, custody and control of a child under 18 years of age,
unless parental rights and duties have been terminated by order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
99 Nev. 278, 284 (1983) State ex rel. Welfare Div. v. Vine
completely extinguished all of his legal duties and responsibilities with respect to his
daughter, the State has no basis for its RURESA action against him. We therefore affirm the