Você está na página 1de 813
[…] [Headnotes 5, 6]
The issuer of the warrant is protected against false arrest and imprisonment claims where
the warrant is regular in form and the issuer has authority over the described offense and
jurisdiction over the person named in the warrant, even if the warrant was issued erroneously.
There is no false imprisonment where the accused is imprisoned under valid legal process.
Catrone v. 105 Casino Corp., 82 Nev. 166, 414 P.2d 106 (1966); Dixon v. City of Reno, 43
Nev. 413, 187 P. 308 (1920); Cullison v. City of Peoria, 584 P.2d 1156 (Ariz. 1978).
____________________

1
NRS 171.108 provides in relevant part as follows:
The warrant of arrest is an order in writing in the name of the State of Nevada which shall:
1. Be signed by the magistrate with his name of office.

2
This ordinance was amended in 1975 to provide a schedule of fines for particular parking violations, and to
indicate that an arrest warrant would issue if a traffic citation was ignored for more than thirty days. Clark
County Code 20.08.240 (1976).
99 Nev. 548, 554 (1983) Nelson v.