Você está na página 1de 813
[…] After conducting a hearing, the district court
concluded that the Board's award of the $123 fee with no consideration being given to the
amount of work expended was arbitrary as a matter of law. The court also found that under
NRS 18.010 attorney's fees should be awarded to respondent's counsel as a prevailing party,
and that a reasonable attorney's fee for the legal work performed was $600. The district court
then ordered that counsel's fee be increased to $600. This appeal followed. For the reasons set
forth below, we reverse.
____________________

1
NRS 612.705(2) provides:
Any individual claiming benefits in any proceeding before the executive director or the board of
review, or his or its representatives, or a court, may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized
agent, but no such counsel or agents shall either charge or receive for such services more than an amount
approved by the board of review.
99 Nev. 471, 473 (1983) McCracken v. Cory
[Headnote 1]
We have repeatedly held that attorney's fees may not be awarded in the absence of a
statute, rule or contract allowing them. Nevada Bd. Osteopathic Med. v. Graham, 98 Nev.
174, 643 P.2d 1222 (1982); State ex rel. List v.