Você está na página 1de 813
[…] 99 Nev. 133, 138 (1983) List v. Whisler
Nevada v. Irwin, 5 Nev. 111 (1869). Further, the presumption of constitutional validity places
upon those attacking a statute the burden of making a clear showing that the statute is
unconstitutional. Ottenheimer v. Real Estate Division, 97 Nev. 314, 315-316, 629 P.2d 1203
(1981); Damus v. County of Clark, 93 Nev. 512, 516, 569 P.2d 933 (1977); Koscot
Interplanetary, Inc. v. Draney, 90 Nev. 450, 456, 530 P.2d 108 (1974).
The district court concluded the factoring system set forth in Section 31 violated Article
10, Section 1 of the Nevada Constitution. Article 10, Section 1 provides in pertinent part:
The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and
taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of
all property, real, personal and possessory . . . . (Emphasis added.) The import of this
Uniform and Equal Clause has been discussed several times by this court. In the seminal case
of State of Nevada v. Eastabrook, 3 Nev. 173 (1867), we analyzed Article 10, Section 1 and
held: