Você está na página 1de 813
[…] disposition of the estate of Major A. Riddle.
The orders appealed from were interlocutory probate orders not encompassed within
NRAP 3A(b), which sets forth the determinations from which, generally, appeals may be
taken. These probate orders were thus appealable only by virtue of NRS 155.190,
2
under
which an appeal must be taken within thirty days of the date of entry of the order appealed
from.
____________________

1
Justice Steffen has voluntarily disqualified himself from consideration of this appeal.

2
NRS 155.190 provides:
In addition to any order or decree from which an appeal is expressly permitted by this Title, an appeal
may be taken to the supreme court within 30 days after its entry, from an order or decree:
1. Granting or revoking letters testamentary or letters of administration.
2. Admitting a will to probate or revoking the probate thereof.
99 Nev. 632, 634 (1983) In re Estate of Riddle
thirty days of the date of entry of the order appealed from. Appellants argue, however, that the
statute must be read in conjunction with NRAP 4(a),
3
so that the time for filing a notice of
appeal did not begin to run until respondent served appellants with written notice of the entry
of the orders. We disagree.
We perceive no reason why the legislature, having granted a right to appeal where it did
not otherwise exist, should not be free to place restrictions upon the exercise of that right.
See, e.g., NRS 177.015(2) (state granted limited right to appeal from order granting or
denying a motion to suppress evidence, but notice of appeal must be filed with clerk of
district court within two judicial days).
This is not a situation where there is a conflict between a general rule of this court and a
general statute, each of which clearly applies to an appeal. See, e.g., State v. Connery, 99