Você está na página 1de 813
[…] 2
Clearly, the several counts of the
indictment are connected together and constitute parts of a common scheme or plan.
Thus, there appears to be no statutory reason for dismissal of the indictment because it
contained twelve counts. To the extent, therefore, that the district court's dismissal of the
indictment was based on this final argument, the dismissal was erroneous.
The district court's order dismissing the grand jury indictment is hereby reversed and the
case remanded for reinstatement of the indictment and further proceedings consistent with
this opinion.
____________________

2
NRS 173.115 reads as follows:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for
each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are:
1. Based on the same act or transaction; or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common
scheme or plan.
____________
99 Nev. 797, 797 (1983) Williams v. State
RONALD E. WILLIAMS, Appellant, v. THE STATE
OF NEVADA, Respondent.
No. 14336
November 10, 1983 671 P.2d 635
Appeal from judgment of conviction of attempted murder, Eighth Judicial District Court,
Clark County; Michael J. Wendell, Judge.