Você está na página 1de 813
[…] apply another State's law in violation of its own legitimate public purpose. 440 U.S. at 442.
Therefore, we must ascertain Nevada's policies and determine whether this state would permit
itself to be sued if it had engaged in the conduct assigned to Wisconsin in the present action.
The State of Nevada has waived its sovereign immunity by the enactment of NRS 41.031.
3
However, immunity has been retained with respect to claims arising out of conduct which
is deemed to be discretionary rather than operational. NRS +1.032{2).4 See also Andolino v.
State, 97 Nev. 53
____________________

3
NRS 41.031 provides:
The State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby consents to have its
liability determined in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural
persons. . . .
99 Nev. 93, 97 (1983) Mianecki v. District Court
41.032(2).
4
See also Andolino v. State, 97 Nev. 53, 624 P.2d 7 (1981). In the instant case,
the adoption of the Interstate Compact for Supervision of Parolees and Probationers by