Você está na página 1de 813
[…] contained in the invoice. The record on appeal contains a registration certificate which
indicates a Ray J. Rees was the registered owner of the Thunderbird at the time Campbell
attempted to sell it to Pico. This registration certificate raises the factual question of whether
Pico was apprised of Ree's apparent ownership at the time of sale, which is in turn relevant as
to the asserted claim of fraud.
The registration also raises factual questions relevant to the alleged breach of warranty of
title. We note that the invoice contained an express warranty of good title. NRS 104.2313,
which governs the creation of express warranties, provides in pertinent part:
1. Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates
to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty
that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. . . .
(Emphasis added.) Under this section, actual reliance on an express warranty is apparently not
a prerequisite for breach of warranty, as long as the express warranty involved became a
part of the bargain. See White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code {2nd ed., 19S0),
9-4.
99 Nev. 15, 18 (1983) Allied Fidelity Ins. Co. v. Pico
warranty, as long as the express warranty involved became a part of the bargain. See White &
Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (2nd ed., 1980), 9-4. If, however, the resulting
bargain does not rest at all on the representations of the seller, those representations cannot be
considered as becoming any part of the basis of the bargain within the meaning of NRS
104.2313. A buyer who examines and discovers a defect could conceivably be purchasing
without a warranty created by a seller's prior affirmation, if the seller's prior representation
did not form a part of the bargain. See Sylvia Coal Co. v. Mercury Coal & Coke Co., 156
S.E.2d 1, 7 (W.Va. 1967); Nordstrom, Sales (1970), 68.
Thus, if Pico was aware of a prior lienholder through the registration in the name of one
other than the purported seller, it is possible that the representations on the face of the invoice
did not form a part of the basis of the bargain. If these representations did not form a part of
the basis of the bargain, they might not constitute express warranties which would be
actionable if breached. Whether or not the representations formed a part of the basis of the
bargain is a question which must be resolved by the trier of fact.
[Headnote 2]