Você está na página 1de 838
[…] Motor Vehicles. The DMV's investigation led to Oakley's arrest and subsequent conviction.
Oakley was charged with violating NRS 482.547, which states in pertinent part:
1. It is unlawful for any person to sell, offer to sell or display for sale any vehicle
unless the person is:
(a) The lienholder, owner or registered owner of the vehicle;
(b) A repossessor of the vehicle, or holder of a statutory lien on the vehicle, selling
the vehicle on a bid basis; or
(c) A manufacturer, distributor, rebuilder, lessor or dealer licensed under the
provisions of this chapter.
(Emphasis added.)
NRS 482.085 defines owner for purposes of chapter 482 as follows:
Owner means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle and whose name
appears on the certificate of ownership, and any lienholder whose name appears on the
certificate of ownership. If a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional
sale or lease thereof with or without the right of purchase upon performance of the
conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession
vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled
to possession, then the conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed
the owner for the purpose of this chapter.
105 Nev. 700, 702 (1989) Oakley v. State
for the conditional sale or lease thereof with or without the right of purchase upon
performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of
possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor of a vehicle is
entitled to possession, then the conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be
deemed the owner for the purpose of this chapter.
At trial, Oakley did not contend that he was a lienholder, repossessor or a manufacturer,
distributor, rebuilder, lessor or dealer as those terms are used in NRS 482.547. Nor did
Oakley contend that his name appeared on the Chevy's title certificate. However, Oakley did