Você está na página 1de 838
[…] THEREOF, Respondents, and JEFFREY KAHN, Real Party in Interest.
No. 20167
November 27, 1989 782 P.2d 1325
Original petition for a writ of mandamus. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County;
James Brennan, Judge.
Plaintiff brought original petition for writ of mandamus challenging district court order
which granted motion to quash service of process upon out-of-state defendant. The Supreme
Court held that service of process on wife of out-of-state defendant at defendant's residence
constituted sufficient notice to defendant for purpose of long-arm statute.
__________

3
NRS 123.250(1) provides, in pertinent part:
1. Upon the death of either husband or wife:
(a) An undivided one-half interest in the community property is the property of the surviving spouse
and his or her sole separate property.
(b) The remaining interest is subject to the testamentary disposition of the decedent. . . .
105 Nev. 712, 713 (1989) Orme v. District Court
defendant's residence constituted sufficient notice to defendant for purpose of long-arm
statute.
Writ of mandamus granted.
Alverson, Taylor & Mortensen, Las Vegas, for Petitioner.
Peter Flangas, Las Vegas, for Real Party in Interest.