Você está na página 1de 838
[…] The fact that both of the
appellants were in the home at the time of Michelle's injury does not suffice to prove one
aided and abetted the other. Consequently, we reverse appellants' convictions for involuntary
manslaughter.
[Headnote 4]
Nevada's child abuse statute encompasses acts of omission as well as acts of commission.
NRS 200.508.
2
Other jurisdictions uphold convictions of parents who failed to
immediately seek or attempt to obtain proper medical treatment after finding the child in
need of medical attention.
__________

2
NRS 200.508(1) provides:
1. Any adult person who:
(a) Willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or
mental suffering as a result of abuse or
105 Nev. 373, 377 (1989) King v. State
uphold convictions of parents who failed to immediately seek or attempt to obtain proper
medical treatment after finding the child in need of medical attention. State v. Scott, 400
So.2d 627 (La. 1981); Priego v. State, 658 S.W.2d 655 (Tex.Ct.App. 1983).
In the instant case, both appellants were responsible for the safety or welfare of
[Michelle].
3
NRS 200.508(1)(b). Further, Dr. Carlile testified that Michelle might have
survived if brought to the hospital sooner. Consequently, appellants allowed Michelle to
suffer unjustifiable physical pain when they delayed in obtaining medical treatment for her.
Id. Therefore, sufficient evidence exists to convince a jury, acting reasonably, of appellants'
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt of felony child abuse. See Wilkins v. State, 96 Nev. 367, 609
P.2d 309 (1980).
After further review of the record, we conclude that appellants' other contentions lack
merit. Accordingly, we affirm the convictions for felony child abuse and reverse the
convictions for involuntary manslaughter.
Young, C. J., Steffen, Springer and Mowbray, JJ., and Zenoff, Sr. J.,
4
concur.
__________
neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the
result of abuse or neglect; or
(b) Is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child and who permits or allows that child to suffer
unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation
where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect, is guilty of
a gross misdemeanor unless a more severe penalty is prescribed by law for an act or omission which
brings about the abuse, neglect or danger.

3
Although appellants do not raise this issue on appeal, we note that the record provides sufficient evidence