Você está na página 1de 838
[…] with D&D was void. In the Mays' view, failing to perfect their security interest in the vehicles
would, at most, cause their interest to be subordinated to those persons entitled to priority
under UCC Article 9, NRS 104.9101 et seq. We agree.
[Headnote 1]
The statute on which the district court premised its conclusion that the Mays' security
agreement was void, NRS 482.428, requires certain secured parties to surrender the title to a
pledged vehicle to the Department of Motor Vehicles so that the security interest may be
noted thereon.
4
NRS 482.428 provides:
1. Whenever a security interest is created in a motor vehicle, other than a security
interest required to be entered pursuant to NRS 482.423, 482.424 or 482.425, the
certificate of ownership shall be delivered to the department with a statement signed by
the debtor showing the date of the security agreement, the name of the debtor and the
name and address of the secured party.
2. The department shall issue and deliver to the secured party a certificate of
ownership with the name and address of the secured party noted thereon.
We perceive nothing in NRS 482.428 which supports the district court's conclusion that the
Mays' failure to comply with that statute rendered their security agreement with D&D void.
__________