Você está na página 1de 838
[…] cross-examination. NRS 50.085(3), supra. If Rowbottom denied having committed the act,
the prosecution could not, however, prove specific instances of conduct by extrinsic evidence,
i.e., Rowbottom's mother's testimony. Rembert, 104 Nev. at 682-83, 766 P.2d at 892; Moore
v. State, 96 Nev. at 224-25, 607 P.2d at 107-08 (1980).
[Headnote 12]
Moreover, to the extent, if any, that the district court admitted the testimony of
Rowbottom's mother simply to show the relationship that existed between Rowbottom and
his family, the district court erred. NRS 48.045(2) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a
person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be
admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation,
plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
(Emphasis added.) Admitting the testimony of Rowbottom's prior bad acts to show the
inter-relationship of the family and his relationship between him and his sisters, is not one
of the purposes for which evidence of bad acts is admissible.
JUROR MISCONDUCT