Você está na página 1de 838
[…] December 20, 1989 784 P.2d 7
Appeal from an order of the district court setting aside the registration of a foreign
judgment. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Earle W. White, Jr., Judge.
Computer lessor obtained judgment against lessee in Texas and sought to enforce
judgment in Nevada. The district court granted lessee's motion to set aside judgment, and
lessor appealed. The Supreme Court held that Texas court lacked personal jurisdiction over
lessee, despite provision in lease agreement that jurisdiction for lawsuits arising thereunder
would be in Texas.
Affirmed.
__________

1
NRS 458.300 (emphasis added) provides in part:
Subject to the provisions of NRS 458.290 to 458.350, inclusive, an alcoholic or drug addict who has
been convicted of a crime is eligible to elect treatment under the supervision of a state-approved facility
for the treatment of abuse of alcohol or drugs before he is sentenced unless . . . (a list of exceptions not
relevant to this case follows).
105 Nev. 841, 842 (1989) Tandy Computer Leasing v. Terina's Pizza