Você está na página 1de 838
[…] is indicative of a child's expression of unwillingness. In light of all of the circumstances, the
element of against the victim's will is satisfied in this case. A contrary finding would give
an unscrupulous individual carte blanche for cleverly executing a well thought out plan upon
innocent children.
These circumstances support a finding of sexual assault because Shannon knew or should
have known the child was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the
nature of the conduct. See NRS 200.366. In fact, Shannon's elaborate scheme was designed to
achieve this very end.
__________

4
NRS 200.366 provides in pertinent part:
A person who subjects another person to sexual penetration, or who forces another person to make a
sexual penetration on himself or another, or on a beast, against the victim's will or under conditions in
which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of
resisting or understanding the nature of his conduct, is guilty of sexual assault.
105 Nev. 782, 791 (1989) Shannon v. State
Where, as here, the verdict is supported by substantial evidence in the record it will not be
disturbed on appeal. McKinney v. State, 95 Nev. 494, 596 P.2d 503 (1979); Sanders v. State,
90 Nev. 433, 529 P.2d 206 (1974).
Jurisdiction over Arizona Crimes