Você está na página 1de 838
[…] Accordingly, the district court's judgment is affirmed.
____________
105 Nev. 361, 361 (1989) Barrett v. State
KENNETH DON BARRETT, JR., Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
No. 17905
June 22, 1989 775 P.2d 1276
Appeal from judgments of conviction by jury of two counts of burglary, one count of
robbery with the use of a deadly weapon, one count of robbery with the use of a deadly
weapon, victim 65 years of age or older, two counts of grand larceny auto, and one count of
attempted murder with the use of a deadly weapon.
__________

3
NRS 3.230 provides:
District judges shall not charge juries upon matters of fact but may state the evidence and declare the law.
In stating the evidence, the judge should not comment upon the probability or improbability of its truth
nor the credibility thereof. If the judge state [sic] the evidence, he must also inform the jury that they are
not to be governed by his statement upon matters of fact.
105 Nev. 361, 362 (1989) Barrett v. State
Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Donald M. Mosley, Judge.
Defendant was convicted in the district court of burglary, robbery, grand larceny auto, and
attempted murder. Defendant appealed.