Você está na página 1de 838
[…] inference from the evidence is that the other aided and abetted in causing the injury. Finally,
the State contends that evidence in the record indicated that both failed to seek prompt
medical care.
We agree with appellants that the evidence created a reasonable doubt whether both
appellants were guilty of involuntary manslaughter. NRS 175.211(1).
1
However, our review
of the record reveals sufficient evidence for a jury, acting reasonably, to find appellants
guilty, beyond a reasonable doubt, of felony child abuse.
__________

1
NRS 175.211(1) provides:
A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt, but is such a doubt as would
govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the entire
comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel an
abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable must
be actual and substantial, not mere possibility or speculation.
105 Nev. 373, 376 (1989) King v. State
reveals sufficient evidence for a jury, acting reasonably, to find appellants guilty, beyond a
reasonable doubt, of felony child abuse. See Wilkins v. State, 96 Nev. 367, 609 P.2d 309