Você está na página 1de 31
[…] c h . 5 PP. 16

defendant by using the defendant's response to plaintiff A's request? Does the word "admission" in the last sentence of section 804.1 l(2) refer only to a conclusive admission? The authors have found no cases on point.

2. [ 5.111 Denials
Denying a request for admission simply leaves the matter upon which admission was requested in dispute for trial. Nothing in section 804.11 provides that denials have the same conclusive effect as admissions. The most important practical effect of a denial is that it opens the door to cost-of-proof sanctions under section 804.12(3). Section 804.12(3) permits a party who proves the genuineness of a document or the truth of a matter denied by the answering party under section 804.1 1 to apply for an order forcing the answering party to pay the requesting party "the reasonable expenses incurred in the making of that proof, including reasonable attorney fees."57 In Michael A.P. v. Solsr~d,5~ the court extensively discussed both the grounds for awarding cost-of-proof sanctions and the definition of what constitutes reasonable expenses incurred in the proof of the matters denied.59

111. [ 5.121 Sewing Requests for Admissions