Você está na página 1de 57
[…] urged by the Agricultural Marketing Service and the Chief.

On November 15, 1995, the definition of the term responsibly connected in the

PACA was amended by adding a rebuttable presumption standard which explicitly allows

an individual who is a holder of more than 10 percent of the outstanding stock of a

corporation to rebut his or her status as responsibly connected with the corporation.
43

Specifically, section 12(a) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act Amendments of

1995 amends the definition of the term responsibly connected in section 1(b)(9) of the

PACA (7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(9)) by adding a sentence to the definition which reads as

follows:

A person shall not be deemed to be responsibly connected if the person


demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the person was not
actively involved in the activities resulting in a violation of [the PACA] and
that the person either was only nominally a partner, officer, director, or
shareholder of a violating licensee or entity subject to license or was not an
owner of a violating licensee or entity subject to license which was the alter
ego of its owners.

The applicable House of Representatives Report states that purpose of the 1995

amendment to the definition of responsibly connected is “to permit individuals, who are

responsibly connected to a company in violation of PACA, the opportunity to