Você está na página 1de 14
[…] (USDA), and the Department‘s constituent agencies, officers, and employees.

Section 6912(e) and Darby v. Cisneros

Section 6912(e) is of relatively recent vintage. In 1994 Congress authorized the


Secretary of Agriculture to reorganize the USDA to —achieve greater efficiency,
effectiveness, and economies in the organization and management of the programs and
activities carried out by the Department.“7 The reorganization legislation also required
the exhaustion of administrative remedies as a prerequisite to judicial review of USDA
action.8 This requirement, codified at 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e), states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall


exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established
by the Secretary or required by law before the person may
bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction
against–
(1) the Secretary;
(2) the Department; or
(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the
Department.9

Congress added § 6912(e) at the USDA‘s request in response to the United


States Supreme Court‘s 1993 decision in Darby v. Cisneros.10 Darby had the immediate
effect of making it unnecessary for parties contesting many USDA actions to exhaust