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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - RE4F04A/V

1995 Nissan Altima

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS RE4F04A/V Electronic Controls Infiniti; I30 Nissan: Altima, Maxima, Quest

*** PLEASE READ THIS FIRST ***


NOTE: This transaxle is also used in the Mercury Villager and is identified as a Ford 4F20E. For additional information see appropriate 4F20E article.

APPLICATION
APPLICATION Vehicle

Transaxle Model

Nissan Altima ....................................... RE4F04A/V Maxima ....................................... RE4F04A/V Quest .......................................... RE4F04A Infiniti I30 .......................................... RE4F04A/V Mercury Villager ......................................... 4F20E

DESCRIPTION

Automatic transaxle is electronically controlled. Transaxle shifting and lock-up is controlled by Automatic Transaxle Control Unit (ATCU) for optimal performance. The ATCU receives information from various electronic sensors, switches and solenoids and uses this information to control shift and lock-up solenoid valves. For additional information and testing of these components, see COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS.

ELECTRONIC SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
NOTE: Driveability problems that may appear to be transmission related may be caused by a faulty engine component. Engine related fault codes MUST be repaired before diagnosing transmission. See appropriate ENGINE PERFORMANCE article. Failure to diagnose and repair engine fault codes prior to transmission diagnosis may result in incorrect diagnosis or component repair.

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NOTE: Perform self-diagnosis and code retrieval procedures with engine at normal operating temperature.

There are 3 ways to retrieve DTCs. They are displayed in different formats and by different indicators. Retrieve the codes and refer to the DTC DESCRIPTIONS table.

Scan Tool (OBD-II) OBD-II codes must be retrieved using a scan tool connected to the OBD-II connector. Follow the scan tool manufacturers procedure to connect and operate the scan tool. MIL Light (MIL) MIL light will illuminate when ignition switch is turned to ON position (engine not running). This is a bulb check. When engine is started, MIL light should turn OFF. If light remains ON, on-board diagnostics has detected an engine or transmission system fault. A/T self-diagnosis is performed by A/T Control Unit (ATCU) in combination with ECM. Self-diagnosis codes indicated by MIL are stored in both ATCU and ECM memory. Codes may be retrieved from vehicles equipped with a MIL light by using the following procedure: 1) Ensure ignition is in ON position and engine is off (KOEO). Turn diagnostic test mode selector, (located on side of ECM), fully clockwise. Wait 2 seconds, and turn diagnostic test mode selector fully counterclockwise. This puts ECM into Diagnostic Test Mode II (code retrieval mode). 2) DTCs are indicated by the MIL light "blinking" sequence. A sequence of LONG (MIL light ON for .6 second) blinks indicates the first and second digits of the DTC. 3) The third and fourth digits are indicated by a sequence of SHORT (MIL light ON for .3 second) blinks. Example: MIL blinks 10 times for 6 seconds (.6 x 10 times), and then blinks 3 times for about 1 second (.3 x 3 times). This indicates MIL DTC 1003. 4) ECM will not switch to Diagnostic Test Mode II when engine is running. When engine is turned off after code retrieval, power to ECM is lost after 5 seconds. Turn ECM switch to full counterclockwise position. This returns system to Diagnostic Test Mode I which provides bulb test and system monitoring functions. OD OFF/POWER Light (Flash) Flash codes are also referred to by the manufacturer as "Judgement Flickers". To retrieve Flash codes using the OD OFF/POWER indicator light use the following procedure: 1) Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Turn ignition switch to OFF position for at least 5 seconds. Turn ignition switch to "ACC" position. Set overdrive switch to "ON" position, and selector lever to "P" position. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position, but DO NOT start engine. OD OFF indicator light should come on for 2 seconds. 2) Turn ignition switch to "OFF" position. Move selector lever to "D" position. OD switch to off. Turn ignition switch to "ON" position, but DO NOT start engine. Wait for 2 seconds, move selector lever to "2" position. Set OD switch to ON position, move selector lever to "1" position, and set OD switch to OFF position. 3) Depress accelerator pedal to floor and release pedal. Record OD OFF indicator light flashes and refer to DTC DESCRIPTIONS table. NOTE: The term "Judgement Flicker" refers to light flashes of the OD OFF indicator light. For additional wiring diagram information, See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Codes are displayed in the following order in tables and in DTC TESTING: OBD-II Code/MIL Code/Flash.

NOTE:

DTC DESCRIPTIONS

DTC Description ........... No Codes In System

OBD-II/MIL/Flash (1) P0000/0505/All Flashes Same

P0705/1003 Or 1101/No Flash ....... Inhibitor, TP Or OD Switch Circuit P0710/1208/8th .............. Fluid Temp Sensor/ATCU Power Source Circuit P0720/1102/1st ...................... Vehicle Speed Sensor (A/T Revolution) Circuit (3) / (2)/2nd ................... Vehicle Speed Sensor/MTR (At Speedometer) P0725/1207/9th ............... Engine Speed Signal Circuit P0731/1103/N/A (2) ........................ A/T 1st Signal P0732/1104/N/A (2) ........................ A/T 2nd Signal P0733/1105/N/A (2) ........................ A/T 3rd Signal P0734/1106/N/A (2) ................. A/T 4th Signal Or TCC P0740/1204/7th ........... Torque Converter Solenoid Valve P0745/1205/10th ............. Line Pressure Solenoid Valve P0750/1108/4th .................. Shift Solenoid Valve "A" P0755/1201/5th .................. Shift Solenoid Valve "B" P1705/1206/3rd ........ Throttle Position Sensor Or Switch P1760/1203/6th ............. Overrun Clutch Solenoid Valve (1) - Indicated by long flash (Judgement Flicker) of OD OFF indicator light in self diagnostic check. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. (2) - Malfunction cannot be displayed by MIL if another malfunction is assigned to OD OFF light. (3) - OBD-II code number is not available.

DTC TESTING

NOTE: NOTE:

For additional wiring diagram information, See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Codes are indicated as follows: DTC OBD-II/MIL/Flash.

DTC P0705/1003 OR 1101/NO FLASH: INHIBITOR, TP OR OD SWITCH


Circuit Description Inhibitor switch detects selector lever position and sends a signal to ATCU. OD switch sends ON or OFF signal to ATCU. Throttle Position Switch consist of a wide open throttle switch which sends a signal to ATCU when throttle valve is open 50 percent and a closed throttle position switch which indicates when throttle valve is fully closed. Code is set when ATCU receives an excessively low or high voltage from sensor. Diagnosis & Repair 1) Check inhibitor switch. See appropriate test under COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. 2) Check harness and connectors for open or short between ignition switch and inhibitor switch and between inhibitor switch and ATCU. If continuity exists for all circuits, go to next step. If continuity does not exist for any circuit inspect and repair circuit(s) as needed. OD Switch With KOEO, check voltage between ATCU terminal No. 39 and ground. With OD switch in ON position, battery voltage should be present. With OD switch in OFF position, voltage should be one volt maximum. If voltage is not as specified, check OD switch. See appropriate test in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Check harness for open or short between ATCU and OD switch and ground circuit for OD

switch. If continuity exists for all circuits, go to next test. Throttle Position Switch 1) Start and warm engine. With KOEO, check voltage between ATCU terminals No. 14, No. 21 and ground while depressing and releasing accelerator pedal slowly. See THROTTLE POSITION VOLTAGE TEST table. THROTTLE POSITION VOLTAGE TEST Accelerator Pedal Released Terminal No. 14 Terminal No. 21 Fully Depressed Terminal No. 14 Terminal No. 21

Voltage ........................ Battery Voltage ....................... One Volt Maximum ....................... One Volt Maximum ........................ Battery Voltage

2) If voltage is not as specified, check throttle position switch. See appropriate test under COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Check harness for open or short between ignition switch and ATCU to throttle position switch. If within specifications, perform selfdiagnosis again after test driving vehicle.

DTC P0710/1208/8TH: FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ATCU POWER


Circuit Description Fluid temperature sensor detects ATF temperature and sends a signal to ATCU. Code is set when ATCU receives an excessively low or high voltage from sensor. Diagnosis & Repair 1) Check ATCU power source. With KOEO, check voltage between ATCU terminals No. 4, No. 9 and ground. Battery voltage should exist. If battery voltage does not exist, check harness for short or open between ignition switch and ATCU and between ignition switch and fuse. 2) Check fluid temperature sensor through terminal cord (subharness) assembly. See FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. If resistance values are not within specifications, remove oil pan and check harness for open or short.

DTC P0720/1102/1ST: REVOLUTION SENSOR


Circuit Description Revolution sensor detects revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. Pulse signal is sent to ATCU which converts it into vehicle speed. Code is set when ATCU does not receive proper voltage signal from sensor. Diagnosis & Repair 1) Start engine. Check voltage between ATCU terminal No. 25 and ground while driving. With voltmeter in AC range, voltage at zero MPH should be zero volts. Voltage at 19 MPH should be one volt. Voltage should rise gradually in response to vehicle speed. 2) If voltage is not within specifications, check harness between ATCU and revolution sensor and between revolution sensor and ECM for open or short. See appropriate G - TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

DTC - / - /2ND: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR/MTR

Circuit Description Vehicle speed sensor/MTR is built into speedometer assembly. It functions as an auxiliary device for the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. ATCU will then use a signal sent from vehicle speed sensor/MTR. Code is set when ATCU does not receive proper voltage signal from sensor. Diagnosis & Repair For sensor testing, see SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS.

DTC P0725/1207/9TH: ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL


Circuit Description Engine speed signal (tach signal) is sent from ECM to ACTU. Code is set when ATCU does not receive proper voltage signal from ECM. Diagnosis & Repair For sensor testing, see ENGINE REVOLUTION SIGNAL CIRCUIT TEST in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS.

DTC P0731, P0732, P0733/1103, 1104, 1105/NO FLASH:


A/T 1ST SIGNAL, 2ND SIGNAL, 3RD SIGNAL Circuit Description When vehicle is being driven in any gear other than 1st (P0731)/2nd (P0732)/3rd (P07033), ATCU is signals A/T to shift to 1st/2nd/3rd gear. A/T 1st/2nd/3rd signal is not determined as a fault unless ATCU self diagnosis system is in "No Failure" condition. When A/T 1st/2nd/3rd code is displayed, it indicates that the gears are not properly shifted. Problem is NOT caused by electrical failure of A/T circuits but by mechanical failure (control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.). Diagnosis & Repair 1) Remove control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in ON VEHICLE SERVICE in OVERHAUL article. Check shift solenoid valve "A" and "B" operation. See appropriate tests in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly as needed. 2) Check control valve. Disassemble control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Ensure that valves, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight, and are free of burrs, dents and scratches. Ensure control valve springs are free from damage deformation and fatigue. Ensure hydraulic line is free from obstacles. Repair control valve assembly as needed and recheck.

DTC P0734/1106/NO FLASH: A/T 4TH SIGNAL OR TCC SIGNAL


Circuit Description Improper shifting to 4th gear position or improper torque converter clutch operation. When vehicle is being driven in any gear other than 4th, ATCU signals A/T to shift to 4th gear. Also may be indicated when vehicle is being driven at any gear position without TCC lock-up and ATCU is signaling A/T to lock-up torque converter. A/T 4th or TCC is not determined as a fault unless ATCU self-diagnosis system is in "No Failure" condition. When A/T 4th or TCC Signal is displayed, it indicates that the gears are not properly shifted. Problem is NOT caused by electrical failure of A/T circuits but by mechanical failure. Control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch etc.

Diagnosis & Repair 1) If during road test transaxle did NOT shift from 3rd to 4th at specified speed, go to step 2). If shift from 3rd to 4th gear is at specified speed and lock-up did NOT occur at specified speed, go to step 5). 2) Perform pressure test. See HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TESTS in OVERHAUL article. If pressure is not within specification go to step 6). If okay, check solenoid valves. Remove control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Check solenoid valve assembly operation. Repair or replace as needed. 3) Check control valve. Disassemble control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Ensure valves, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight, and are free of burrs, dents and scratches. Ensure control valve springs are free from damage deformation and fatigue. Ensure hydraulic line is free from obstacles. Repair control valve assembly as needed and recheck. 4) Road test vehicle. Ensure vehicle shifts from 3-4 at specified speed and lock-up occurs properly. 5) Check TCC solenoid valve. Remove control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Check TCC solenoid valve assembly. See LOCK-UP SOLENOID TEST in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Replace or repair as necessary. Check TCC control valve and TCC relief valve for sticking. Repair as needed. Road test vehicle, ensure A/T performs lock up at specific speed. See LOCK-UP SPEED SPECIFICATIONS table in OVERHAUL article. If okay, ensure symptoms from circuit description are no longer present. 6) Remove control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in ON-VEHICLE SERVICE. Check line pressure solenoid. See LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID TEST in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Repair or replace solenoid valve assembly as needed. If okay, remove and disassemble control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Check pressure regulator, pilot and pressure modifier valves for sticking. Repair as needed. 7) Road test vehicle, ensure 3-4 shift and lock-up occurs at specified speed.

DTC P0740/1204/7TH: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH VALVE


Circuit Description Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit check. TCC solenoid valve is activated, in 4th gear, by ATCU in response to signals sent from vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston will then be controlled. Lock-up is prohibited when ATF temperature is too low. Diagnosis & Repair 1) Check ground circuit. With ignition switch OFF, disconnect terminal cord assembly (sub-harness) connector in engine compartment. Check resistance between terminal No. 5 and ground. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms. If resistance is within specifications, go to next step. If not within specifications, remove oil pan, check harness for open or short and TCC solenoid valve. See LOCK-UP SOLENOID TEST in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. 2) With ignition in OFF position, disconnect ATCU connector. Check resistance between connector terminal No. 5 and ATCU terminal No. 5. Resistance should be zero ohms. Repair or replace as needed. Reinstall any part removed. 3) Road test and perform self-diagnosis. If unable to obtain ATCU feedback, check ATCU input/output signal. See ATCU POWER SOURCE TEST in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. If not within specifications, recheck ATCU pin terminals for damage or loose connections.

DTC P0745/1205/10TH: LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE


Circuit Description Line pressure solenoid valve circuit check. Line pressure solenoid valve regulates oil pump discharge pressure to suit driving conditions in response to a signal sent from ATCU. Diagnosis & Repair 1) With Ignition OFF, Disconnect solenoid harness connector in engine compartment. Check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Maxima and I30), No. 1 (Altima and Quest) and ground. Resistance should be 2. 5-5 ohms. If resistance is not within specifications, check line pressure solenoid valve circuit. See LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID TEST in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. If resistance is not as specified, remove control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Inspect line pressure solenoid, see appropriate solenoid test under COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Inspect sub harness for short or open of solenoid wiring assembly. 2) If resistance is okay, check power source circuit. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 4 (Maxima and I30), No. 1 (Altima and Quest) and ATCU connector terminal No. 2. Resistance should be 11.2-12.8 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, check dropping resistor. See appropriate test under COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Inspect harness for open or short between ATCU terminal No. 2 and terminal cord assembly. 3) If resistance is okay, with ignition in OFF position, check resistance between connector terminal No. 1 and ATCU terminal No. 1. Resistance should be zero ohms. If not as specified, repair or replace harness between ATCU and terminal cord assembly. 4) If resistance is as specified, road test vehicle and perform self-diagnosis. If unable to obtain ATCU feedback, recheck ATCU input/output signal inspection. If not as specified, check ATCU pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

DTC P0750/1108/4TH: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE "A"


Circuit Description Shift solenoid valves "A" and "B" are turned ON and OFF by ATCU in response to output signal from the inhibitor switch, vehicle speed sensor and throttle position sensors. A voltage drop not within specifications during solenoid operation will set code. Shift solenoid "A" is normally ON in 1st and 4th gear. Shift solenoid "B" is normally ON in 1st and 2nd gear. Diagnosis & Repair 1) Check ground circuit. With ignition switch OFF, disconnect wiring sub-assembly in engine compartment. Check resistance between sub assembly terminal No. 2 (I30 and Maxima), No. 6 (Altima and Quest) and ground. Resistance should be 20-30 ohms. 2) If resistance is not within specifications, remove control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Check solenoid valve "A", see appropriate test under COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Check wiring harness and connectors for open or short. 3) If resistance is within specifications, check power source circuit. With ignition OFF, disconnect ATCU harness connector. Check resistance between connector terminal No. 2 (I30 and Maxima), No. 6 (Altima and Quest) and ATCU terminal No. 6. Resistance should be zero ohms. If resistance is as specified, reconnect connectors. 4) If resistance is NOT as specified, repair or replace harness between ATCU and terminal cord assembly. Road test and perform self diagnosis. If unable to obtain ATCU feedback, recheck ATCU input/output signal inspection. If not as specified, check ATCU pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

DTC P0755/1201/5TH: SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE "B"


Circuit Description Shift solenoid valves "A" and "B" are turned ON and OFF by ATCU in response to output from the inhibitor switch, vehicle speed sensor and throttle position sensors. Information received determines best possible gear choice. Code is set when ATCU detects improper voltage drop during operation of solenoid valve. Shift solenoid "A" is normally ON in 1st and 4th gear. Shift solenoid "B" is normally ON in 1st and 2nd gear. Diagnosis & Repair 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect harness connector in engine compartment. Check resistance between terminal No. 1 (I30 & Maxima), No. 7 (Altima and, Quest) and ground. Resistance should be 20-30 ohms. 2) If resistance is not within specifications, remove control valve assembly. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Check solenoid valve "A", see appropriate test under COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Check wiring harness and connectors for open or short. 3) If resistance is within specifications, check power source circuit. With ignition OFF, disconnect ATCU harness connector. Check resistance between connector terminal No. 1 (I30 and Maxima) No. 7 (Altima and Quest) and ATCU terminal No. 7. Resistance should be zero ohms. If resistance is as specified, reconnect connectors. 4) If resistance is NOT as specified, repair or replace harness between ATCU and terminal cord assembly. Road test and perform self-diagnosis. If unable to obtain ATCU feedback, recheck ATCU input/output signal inspection. If not as specified, check ATCU pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

DTC P1705/1206/3RD: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR


Circuit Description TP sensor relays throttle valve position to ATCU. A code is set when ATCU receives an excessively high or low voltage from TPS. Diagnosis & Repair 1) Check TP sensor circuit for engine control. Refer to appropriate G - TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE for TP sensor fault code test (DTC/P0120 MIL/0403). If engine control test okay, go to next step. 2) Check throttle valve switch input signal. See appropriate test under COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Refer to DTC P0705/1003 or 1101/No Flash INHIBITOR, TP OR OD SWITCH CIRCUIT. If voltage is NOT as specified, check harness for open or short between ECM and ATCU. If results are as specified, check throttle position switch. Repair or replace damaged parts. Road test and perform self diagnosis. If unable to obtain ATCU feedback, recheck ATCU input/output signal inspection. If not as specified, check ATCU pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

DTC P1760/1203/6TH: OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE


Circuit Description Overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by ATCU in response to signals sent from inhibitor switch, OD switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. Overrun clutch operation is controlled by outputs from the sensors. If ATCU detects unspecified voltage drops when it tries to operate overrun clutch solenoid valve.

Diagnosis & Repair 1) Check ground circuit. With KOEO, disconnect solenoid wiring harness assembly connector in engine compartment. Check resistance between terminal No. 3 (I30 and Maxima) No. 8 (Altima and, Quest) and ground. Resistance should be 20-30 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, remove control valve. See CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY in OVERHAUL article. Check overrun clutch solenoid valve, See appropriate test under COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Check harness for open or short of terminal cord assembly. 2) If resistance is within specifications, Check power source. With ignition OFF, disconnect ATCU harness connector. Check resistance between solenoid wiring harness connector terminal No. 3 (I30 and Maxima), No. 8 (Altima and Quest) and ATCU harness terminal No. 8. Resistance should be zero ohms. Repair or replace harness between ATCU and solenoid wiring harness assembly if not as specified. Road test and perform self diagnosis. If unable to obtain ATCU feedback, recheck ATCU input/output signal inspection. If not as specified, check ATCU pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS


NOTE: Refer to Fig. 1 for terminal pin and connector identification. If the following circuit tests do not give results as described, check wiring circuit between specified components to correct circuit malfunction. Repair as necessary. For wiring diagram information, see WIRING DIAGRAMS.

Fig. 1: Identifying Terminal Pins & Connectors Courtesy of Nissan Motor Co., U.S.A.

ATCU POWER SOURCE TEST

1) With ignition switch in ON position, and engine off, check voltage between ATCU terminals No. 4, 9 and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If voltage is not as specified, repair circuit(s) as necessary. 2) Check ground circuit. With ignition switch OFF, disconnect ATCU connector. Check resistance between ATCU terminals No. 15, No. 48 and ground. Resistance should be zero ohms. If resistance is not as specified, check harness for short or open between ATCU and ground. 3) Check light circuit. With ignition switch OFF, check resistance between ATCU terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Resistance should be 50-100 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, check OD indicator light, harness between ignition switch and OD OFF indicator light or open or short between OD OFF indicator light and ATCU.

ENGINE REVOLUTION SIGNAL CIRCUIT TEST


With ignition switch in ON position, and engine off, check voltage between ATCU terminal No. 25 and ground. Voltage should be 0. 9-4.5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, repair circuit as necessary.

FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST


1) Check resistance between fluid temperature sensor at subharness connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7 with cold AT. Resistance should be 2500 ohms at 68 F (20 C). If resistance is not as specified, replace sensor. 2) Disconnect solenoid sub-harness connector in engine compartment. Check resistance between terminals No. 6 and No. 7 when transaxle is cold. See FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR DIAGNOSIS table. Check voltage between ATCU terminal No. 6 and ground, while warming up transaxle. If resistance and voltage is not as specified, repair circuit as necessary. FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR DIAGNOSIS Terminal No. Transaxle Temperature

Resistance Voltage

6 To 7 ........... Cold (1) .... 2500 Ohms ....... N/A 6 To Ground ... Warming Up (2) .... N/A ....... 1.5-.5 (1) - Cold 68 F (20 C). (2) - Cold 68 F (20 C); Hot 176 F (80 C).

INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT TEST

Check voltage between ATCU terminals No. 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 and ground, while moving selector lever through each gear position. Battery voltage should be present at specified terminal when selector lever is in specified position. See INHIBITOR SWITCH VOLTAGE table. INHIBITOR SWITCH VOLTAGE Gear Position

Terminal No. 19 20 18 17 16

"P" & "N" ............................................. "R" ................................................... "D" ................................................... "2" ................................................... "1" ...................................................

LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID TEST


1) Check ground circuit. Check resistance between solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 4 (I30 and Maxima), No. 1 (Altima and Quest) and ground. Solenoid resistance should be 2.5-5 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace solenoid. 2) Check power source circuit. With ignition switch in OFF position, disconnect ATCU harness connector. Check resistance between ATCU connector terminal No. 4 (I30 and Maxima), No. 1 (Altima and Quest) and terminal No. 2. Resistance should be 11.2-12.8 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, check resistance of dropping resistor. Check harness for short or open between ATCU and sub-harness assembly. 3) Disconnect ATCU connector and check resistance between solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 (I30 and Maxima), No. 1 (Altima and Quest) and ATCU terminal No. 1. Resistance should be zero ohms. If resistance is not as specified, repair or replace harness between ATCU No. 1 and wiring sub-harness.

LOCK-UP SOLENOID TEST


1) Check operation of solenoid valve by listening for operating sound while applying battery voltage to terminal No. 5 and ground. 2) Check resistance between solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 5 and ground. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, check replace solenoid.

OVERDRIVE SWITCH TEST


1) Check continuity between terminal No. 5 and No. 6, (I30 and Maxima), No. 1 and No. 2, (Altima and Quest) at overdrive switch. Continuity should exist with switch in OFF position. Continuity should not exist with switch in ON position. Replace switch as necessary. 2) Turn ignition to ON position. Check voltage between ATCU terminal No. 39 and ground while overdrive switch is in ON position. Battery voltage should be present. With overdrive switch in OFF position, one volt or less should be present. If voltage is not as specified, repair circuit as necessary.

OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID TEST


1) Check resistance between solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 3 (I30 and Maxima), No. 8 (Altima and Quest) and ground. Resistance should be 20-30 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace solenoid as necessary. 2) Check operation of solenoid by listening for operation while applying battery voltage to appropriate terminal and ground.

REVOLUTION SENSOR TEST


1) Check resistance between wire terminals No. 3 and No. 2 at revolution sensor. Resistance should be 500-650 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace sensor. 2) Revolution sensor is a voltage generating sensor and should be tested using a voltmeter set on AC scale. Check voltage between ATCU terminal No. 25 and ground while driving vehicle. Voltage should rise gradually relative to vehicle speed. At zero MPH, voltage should not be present. If voltage is not as specified, repair circuit as necessary.

SHIFT SOLENOID "A" TEST

1) Check resistance between solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 2 (I30 and Maxima), No. 6 (Altima and Quest) and ground. Resistance should be 20-30 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace solenoid. 2) Check operation of solenoid by listening for operation while applying battery voltage to appropriate terminal and ground.

SHIFT SOLENOID "B" TEST


1) Check resistance between solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 1 (I30 and Maxima), No. 7 (Altima and Quest) and ground. Resistance should be 20-30 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace solenoid. 2) Check operation of solenoid by listening for operation while applying battery voltage to appropriate terminal and ground.

SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST


Check voltage between ATCU terminal No. 28 (I30 and Maxima), No. 27 (Altima and Quest) and ground while driving 1-2 MPH for 3 ft. (1m) or more. Voltage should vary from 0-5 volts. If voltage is not as described, check for continuity in wiring harness between ATCU and speed sensor. Check for poor ground circuit.

THROTTLE SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST


Check voltage between ATCU terminals No. 34 and 35 while depressing accelerator pedal slowly. At closed throttle, .2-.6 volt should be present. At wide open throttle, 2.9-3.9 volts should be present. Voltage rises relative to throttle valve opening.

THROTTLE VALVE SWITCH CIRCUIT


Checking Idle Switch Circuit Check continuity between TVS terminal No. 2 and No. 3 with accelerator released, continuity should exist. With accelerator pedal depressed, no continuity should exist. At terminals No. 1 and No. 2, when depressing accelerator pedal to wide open throttle, continuity should be present. With accelerator pedal released, no continuity should exist.

SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID


Check operation of solenoid by listening for operation while applying battery voltage to shift lock harness connector terminals. Apply voltage to terminals and listen for operation. See SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID OPERATION TEST table for model identification and terminal numbers. SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID OPERATION TEST Model

Voltage Between Terminals 8 & 9 5 & 1 9 & 4 2 & 2

1995 Altima ........................................ 1996 Altima ........................................ 1995 Maxima ........................................ 1996 Maxima, 1995 & 96 I30, Quest ..............................................

PARK POSITION SWITCH

Continuity should exist at all times EXCEPT when selector lever is in "P" position with selector lever button released. See PARK POSITION SWITCH CONTINUITY TEST table for terminal identification. PARK POSITION SWITCH CONTINUITY TEST (1) Model

Continuity Between Terminals

1995 Altima ....................................... 6 & 11 1996 Altima ........................................ 6 & 1 1995 Maxima ........................................ 6 & 7 1996 Maxima, 1995 & 96 I30, Quest .............................................. 1 & 2 (1) - Continuity should exist at all times EXCEPT when selector lever is in "P" position with selector lever button released.

STOP LIGHT SWITCH

Maxima Check for continuity between terminals No. 2 (1996 Maxima) and No. 5 (1995 Maxima) of stop light switch harness connector. With brake pedal depressed, continuity should exist. No continuity should exist with brake pedal released.

ASCD CANCEL OR A/T SHIFT LOCK SWITCH


Check for continuity between terminals No. 2 and No. 5 (1995 Maxima), No. 1 and No. 2 (all other models). Continuity should exist only with brake pedal released.

KEY INTERLOCK CABLE


NOTE: Ensure key interlock cable is installed without sharp bends, twists or interference with adjacent parts. Ensure casing cap and bracket are secured firmly. If casing cap can be remove with a load of less than 8.8 lbs (39.2 N), replace key interlock cable. See Fig. 2.

Fig. 2: Identifying Key Interlock Components Courtesy of Nissan Motor Co., U.S.A.

Removal Unlock slider from adjuster holder. Remove rod from cable. Remove lock plate (at ignition switch), pull out key interlock cable. Installation Install key interlock cable to steering lock assembly and install lock plate. Clamp cable to steering column. Place selector lever in "P" position. Install interlock rod into adjuster holder. Install casing cap to bracket. Move slider in order to fix adjuster holder to interlock rod.

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM TESTING


Shift Lock Control Unit (1995 Altima & Maxima) Measure voltage between each terminal and terminal No. 8. See SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION table. See Fig. 1. SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION Terminal No. 1 & 8 1-8 2 & 8 4 & 8 ..... ....... ....... .... Item Ignition Signal Ignition signal Power Source ....

Condition Ignition Switch "ON" Position ........ Standard Battery Voltage 0 Volts Battery Voltage Battery Voltage Battery 0 Volts Battery Voltage 0 Volts Battery Voltage 0 Volts

...... Any Position Except "ON" Position ... ....... Any Condition ....... ... Ignition Switch to "ON" Position, Selector Lever .....

Shift Lock Signal

4 & 8 5 & 8 6 & 8

.......... .... ..

........... In "P" Position, Brake Pedal Depressed .. Except As Above ...... Stop Lamp Switch ... Brake Pedal Depressed .. Brake Pedal Released ... .... Ignition Key In Key Cylinder, Selector Lever In "P" Position, .. Selector Lever In Any Position & Button Pushed Except As Above .....

Ditto

Park Position Switch

Park Position Switch (1995 Altima) 1) Disconnect 9-pin shift lock harness connector, located below shift lever on left rear side. Check for continuity between shift lock harness connector terminal No. 5 and terminal No. 6. 2) When selector lever is in Park and selector lever button is released, continuity should not exist. Continuity should exist for all other conditions. If continuity is not as specified, replace detention switch, located below shift lever at left front side. Shift Lock Solenoid (1995 Altima) Disconnect 9-pin shift lock harness connector, located below shift lever on left rear side. Connect fused jumper wire from positive battery terminal to terminal No. 8 at shift lock harness connector. Connect jumper wire from negative battery terminal to terminal No. 9 at shift lock harness connector. Shift lock solenoid should operate. Replace solenoid if necessary.

Park Position Switch (1996 Altima) Disconnect park position switch harness connector. Check continuity between harness terminal No. 6 and park position switch harness terminal No. 1. With selector lever set in "P" position, selector button released, continuity should exist. In any other condition, no continuity should exist. Shift Lock Solenoid (1996 Altima) Disconnect 6-pin shift lock harness connector, located below shift lever on left rear side. Connect fused jumper wire from positive battery terminal to terminal No. 5at shift lock harness connector. Connect jumper wire from negative battery terminal to terminal No. 1 at shift lock harness connector. Shift lock solenoid should operate. Replace solenoid if necessary. ACSD Cancel Or A/T Shift Lock Switch (1996 Altima) Check continuity between terminals No. 1 and No. 2. When brake pedal is depressed, no continuity should exist. When brake pedal is released continuity should exist. Test should be done after brake pedal has been adjusted. NOTE: On Maxima, if selector lever cannot be moved from Park, even if ignition switch is in ON position and brake pedal is applied, move selector lever from Park while pushing shift lock release button, located at base of selector lever. When ignition key cannot be removed, even if selector lever is in Park, push emergency button, located at ignition switch, to remove key.

Shift Lock Control Unit SLCU (1995 Maxima) 1) Ensure battery voltage exists at control unit terminal No. 2 and ground at all times. Terminal No. 1 should have battery voltage only with ignition switch in ON position. Disconnect 8-pin SLCU harness connector, check for continuity between SLCU harness connector terminal No. 8 and ground. Reconnect SLCU connector. 2) If continuity is not as specified, inspect wiring harness for open or short, connectors for poor contacts, fuse or ignition switch. Park Position Switch 1) Check input signal. With KOEO, set select lever in "P" position, selector lever button released. Disconnect SLCU harness connector. Ensure no continuity exists between control unit harness connector No. 6 and ground. If not as specified, check park position switch. See PARK POSITION SWITCH in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. 2) With KOEO, check voltage between SLCU harness terminal No. 6 and ground. Check with brake pedal depressed and selector lever button pushed. Zero volts should exist. Check voltage at SLCU harness connector terminal No. 6 and ground with selector lever in any position except "P". Battery voltage should exist. If not as specified, check harness continuity between SLCU terminal No. 6 and park position switch harness terminal and to ground. Check park position switch. See PARK POSITION SWITCH in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Stop light Switch (1995 Maxima) Check voltage between SLCU harness terminal No. 5 and ground. With brake pedal depressed, battery voltage should exist. With brake pedal released, no voltage should exist. If not as specified, check continuity in harness between SLCU terminal No. 5 and stop light switch harness terminal No. 2. Check stop light switch. See STOP LIGHT SWITCH in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS.

Shift Lock Solenoid (1995 Maxima) With KOEO, check voltage between shift lock harness connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. With brake pedal depressed, battery voltage should be present. With brake pedal released, zero voltage should be present. With ignition in OFF position, check voltage between shift lock harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground with brake pedal depressed. Zero voltage should exist. If voltages are not as specified, check continuity of harness between SLCU terminal No. 4 and shift lock harness terminal No. 4. Ensure continuity exists between shift lock harness terminal No. 9 and ground. Shift Lock System (1996 Maxima & I30) 1) Ensure key lock cable is not kinked or damaged. Check selector lever position for damage. Check power source. With KOEO, check voltage between ASCD cancel switch harness terminal No. 1 and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If voltage is not as specified, check harness for open or short between battery and ASCD cancel switch harness terminal No. 1. Check fuse and ignition switch. 2) Check ASCD cancel switch input signal. With KOEO, check voltage between A/T device harness No. 2 and ground. With brake pedal depressed, zero volts should be present. With brake pedal released battery voltage should be present. If voltage is not as specified, check harness for open or short between A/T device harness connector and ASCD harness connector No. 2. Check ASCD cancel switch. See COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. 3) Check ground circuit. With ignition switch in OFF position. Disconnect A/T device harness connector. Check for continuity between A/T device harness terminal No. 1 and ground. If no continuity exists, repair or replace harness or connector. Check park position switch and shift lock solenoid. See appropriate tests in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Shift Lock System (Quest) 1) Check power source. With KOEO, check voltage between ASCD cancel switch harness terminal No. 1 and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If no voltage is present, check harness for open or short, fuse and ignition switch. 2) Check ASCD cancel switch. With KOEO, check voltage between shift lock solenoid and park position switch harness terminal No. 2 and ground. With brake pedal depressed, zero volts should be present. With brake pedal released, battery voltage should be present. If voltage is not as specified, check harness for open or short between shift lock solenoid and park position switch harness connector No. 2 and ASCD cancel switch harness connector No. 2. 3) Check ground circuit. With ignition in OFF position. Disconnect shift lock solenoid and park position switch harness connector. Check continuity between shift lock solenoid and park position switch harness terminal No. 1 and ground. If no continuity exists, repair or replace harness or connector. 4) Check park position switch and shift lock solenoid. See appropriate tests in COMPONENT TESTING & CIRCUIT TESTS. Reconnect shift lock solenoid and park position switch harness connector. With KOEO, recheck shift lock operation.

SHIFT LOCK ROD


Removal (Quest) Turn ignition key to ACC position. Unlock slider by squeezing lock tabs. Remove shift lock rod from key interlock rod. Installation Place selector lever in "P" position. Turn ignition key to

ACC position. Insert shift lock rod into slider. Push key interlock rod toward shift lock rod to adjust. DO NOT hold shift lock rod. Lock slider into position. Test shift lock operation.

WIRING DIAGRAMS ALTIMA

Fig. 3:

Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1995 Nissan Altima)

Fig. 4:

Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1996 Nissan Altima)

Fig. 5:

Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1995-96 Nissan Altima)

I30

Fig. 6:

Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1996 Infiniti I30)

Fig. 7:

Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1996 Infiniti I30)

MAXIMA

Fig. 8:

Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1995 Nissan Maxima)

Fig. 9:

Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1996 Nissan Maxima)

Fig. 10:

Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1995 Nissan Maxima)

Fig. 11:

Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1996 Nissan Maxima)

QUEST

Fig. 12:

Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1995 Nissan Quest)

Fig. 13:

Shift Interlock Wiring Diagram (1996 Nissan Quest)

Fig. 14:

Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1995 Nissan Quest)

Fig. 15:

Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1996 Nissan Quest)

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