Você está na página 1de 272
[…] Based on the information contained in Mr. A-file, it does not

appear that he was advised of his eligibility by the immigration judge (IJ), and thus was not given an opportunity to develop this claim. Accordingly, the deportation order entered following these flawed proceedings should not be considered as a basis for this illegal reentry prosecution. II. MR. WAS ELIGIBLE FOR WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL

The immigration benefit described as withholding of removal is set forth in 8 U.S.C. 1231(b)(3), which states: Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) [pertaining to countries to which aliens may be removed], the Attorney General may not remove an alien to a country if the Attorney General decides that the alien's life or freedom would be threatened in that country because of the alien's race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. 8 U.S.C. 1231(b)(3); see also 8 C.F.R. 1208.16 (setting forth factors to be considered in reviewing

16 withholding application).