timesleader.

com
WILKES-BARRE, PA SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2013 $1.50
6 09815 10077
AVAILABLE THRU SEPTEMBER 14th.
WHILE SUPPLIES LAST.
We Reserve The Right to Limit Quantities.
SEE OUR AD ON PAGE A-11!
Coke
20 pk cans All Varieties
With Your Gold Card
$
4
77
LOOK HERE EVERY WEEK FOR MOM’S DEALS AND PROMOTIONS!
September 21- 28, 2013
visit us online at bloomsburgfair.com
JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
On this date two years ago,
residents along the rising
Susquehanna River were col-
lectively braced in a state of
fear and anxiety.
In the morning they learned
they were about to be dealt a
river almost as high as it was
in the devastating 1972 Agnes
Flood, which caused $1.038
billion in damage.
By the afternoon, they were
informed the river crest was
arriving sooner and upped to
41 feet, exceeding the 40.91-
foot Agnes.
While 65,000 residents pro-
tected by the Wyoming Valley
Levee evacuated to shel-
ters, hotels and the homes of
friends and family on higher
ground throughout the day,
those in properties with no
levees scrambled to elevate
and grab what they could.
Some in West Pittston,
Plains Township, Exeter and
other areas lost all belongings
because they already had sev-
eral feet of water gushing into
their structures by the morn-
ing.
With the memories of Agnes
still fresh in many minds, resi-
dents and officials were on
pins and needles waiting to
see if the levee would stay
strong and be high enough.
Cracks and boils in the levee
and leaks in Market Street
flood gates increased tension
throughout the day.
The levee was designed to
hold 41 feet, but it held thanks
to an additional three-foot top
board added to handle waves
and debris.
Officials didn’t learn until
the next day that a faulty flood
gauge threw off readings, and
the river was actually cresting
at a new record 42.66 feet.
The new record flood,
River still devouring homes
Te water has receded,
but the food is changing
the landscape along the
Susquehanna
Clark Van Orden | The Times Leader
Beverly and Ray Condo stand in the remodeled kitchen of their home on
Robert Street in Plains Township. The Condos had five feet of water on the
first floor of their home during the 2011 flood.
BILL O’BOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE — Sister
Lucille Brislin said a remark-
able group of area residents
recognized in the fall of 1982
there was a need for a program
to feed the hungry and began
to hold meetings.
Out of those meetings was
born the St. Vincent de Paul
Kitchen on East Jackson
Street, where the mantra is
this: “If you’re hungry, you
eat.”
The kitchen opened in 1983
and is celebrating its 30th
anniversary this month. It has
never missed a day of serving
meals to the hungry.
Members of the founding
committee includedMonsignor
Donald McAndrews, Stan
Hamilton, the Rev. Jule Ayers,
Rabbi Arnold Shovlin, the Rev.
Ken Carpenter, Monsignor
Thomas Bannick, the Rev.
Charles Gommer, Sister Mary
Eleanor Thorton, the Rev.
Anita Ambrose of the Council
of Churches and others. They
were determined to establish a
kitchen where people in need
could get a warm meal.
Brislin was named the kitch-
en’s first on-site coordinator in
1983.
“(The late) Stan Hamilton
was operating his Shepherds
of the Streets program and he
said he was going to start giv-
ing out soup and sandwiches
at a downtown church,” Brislin
said. “He told us he would keep
NICOLE WINFIELD
Associated Press
VATICAN CITY — Tens of thousands of people
answered Pope Francis’ call for a four-hour Syria peace
vigil in St. Peter’s Square late Saturday, joining Christians
and non-Christians alike in similar vigils around the world.
About 70,000 people, according to an estimate by the
Vatican, were present at the start of the vigil. It was believed
to be one of the largest rallies in the West against proposed
U.S.-led military action against the Syrian regime follow-
ing the Aug. 21 chemical weapons attack near Damascus.
Francis spent most of the vigil in silent prayer, but during
his speech he issued a heartfelt plea for peace, denouncing
those who are “captivated by the idols of dominion and
power” and destroy God’s creation through war.
“This evening, I ask the Lord that we Christians, and
our brothers and sisters of other religions and every man
and woman of good will, cry out forcefully: Violence and
war are never the way to peace!”
Rainbow “Peace” flags fluttered in the evening breeze
Pope leads massive
peace vigil for Syria
Vatican event believed to be one of the largest
rallies against proposed U.S.-led military action
FLOOD OF 2011: TWOYEARS LATER
Clark Van Orden | The Times Leader
As guests wait for the doors to open at the St. Vincent de Paul Kitchen on Jackson Street, in Wilkes-Barre, Monsignor Donald McAndrews talks about the
history of the program he helped to establish 30 years ago.
Kitchen still serves after 30years
SAVE $149.95
with coupons in
today’s paper
INSIDE
The 2020 Olympic
games will be in …
Ofcials make their choice. NATION & WORLD, 4A
ANDREWTAYLOR
and DONNA CASSATA
Associated Press
WASHINGTON — Congress returns to work facing
a momentous vote on whether the United States should
attack Syria, a question that overshadows a crowded and
contentious agenda of budget fights, health care, farm pol-
icy and possible limits on the government’s surveillance of
millions of Americans.
Back Monday after a five-week break, many lawmakers
stand as a major obstacle to President Barack Obama’s
promised strikes against Syria amid fears of U.S. involve-
ment in an extended Mideast war and public fatigue after
more than a decade of conflicts in Iraq and Afghanistan.
Obama insists the world must act. He blames Syrian
President Bashar Assad for gassing his own people, killing
1,429 civilians, including 426 children. The Syrian govern-
ment has denied responsibility for the Aug. 21 chemical
weapons attack outside Damascus, and blames rebels.
Syria tops lawmakers’
lengthy to-do list
As their summer break ends, congressional members
will confront Mideast and domestic matters
A NEWS:
Local 3A
Nation &World 4A
Obituaries 14A
INSIDE
SUNDAY EXTRA: 1B
Birthdays 6B
Movies 7B
Puzzles 8B, 11B
Comics 9B, 10B
SPORTS: 1C
Outdoors 11C
BUSINESS: 1D
Stocks 3D
Editorial 6D
CLASSIFIED: 1E
See POPE | 15A
See SYRIA | 15A
See FLOOD | 16A
Fred Adams | For The Times Leader
Sister Lucille Brislin, who in 1983 served as the kitchen’s first coordinator,
looks over a photo album charting the program’s history. From the beginning,
she says, all patrons were referred to as ‘guests.’
EDITOR’S NOTE: First of a
two-part series examining
howLuzerne County
communities have coped
since the 2011 food.
‘If you’re hungry, you eat’
remains motto at
St. Vincent de Paul Kitchen
See KITCHEN | 15A
ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
DALLAS TWP. — While some col-
lege students spent summer soaking
up some rays, interning or traveling,
Misericordia University senior Amelia
Poplawski was doing all three.
The Plains Township resident, and
2010 Coughlin High School graduate,
was one of 16 students to participate in
an elite National Science Foundation
internship at the University of
California’s Irvine campus.
The biochemistry major spoke gid-
dily as she detailed her summer, spent
using the “Gaussian computational
chemistry program to build virtual
molecules and compounds, and per-
forming calculations on energy, fre-
quency and optimizing the structure.”
That might be a hard phrase for non-
science types to say, much less com-
prehend, but her enthusiasm makes it
sound fun.
“Computational chemistry allows
you to investigate properties of a com-
pound that could not be done in a wet
laboratory because they are too unsta-
ble,” she said. “The more theoretical
information we compile on a molecule,
the more it helps us determine the
mechanism behind the molecule and
what makes it work.”
The daughter of Denise and Richard
Poplawski, Amelia traces her love of
science back to her days at Coughlin
High School. Specifically she cited
biology teacher Joan Blaum for ignit-
ing her interest in biology during her
freshman year and then Advanced
Placement chemistry teacher Michael
Cooney for sparking her appreciation
of chemistry.
“Amelia is one of those students you
never forget … one who makes you
happy to be a teacher,” said Blaum,
now retired. “Even as a freshman, she
was an exceptional student, a hard
worker. She is definitely one of the
most dedicated students I ever had.”
Once Poplawski got to Misericordia,
her interests in multiple branches
of science were able to be combined
when she opted to major in biochem-
istry. It’s a field in which women have
made increasing strides.
Poplawski said she gets puzzled
looks when she tells some people her
major, but she said it’s a sign of the
times and notes she will graduate with
a math minor, too.
But general science is one thing,
computational chemistry is another.
Poplawski said thanks to technol-
ogy and medical breakthroughs over
the past generation, computer-based
research is quickly becoming a norm
in the field and, while not as glamor-
ous as working with microscopes or
vials, it is just as important.
Anna Fedor, an assistant professor
of chemistry at Misericordia, traced
Poplawski’s interest in pursuing
research in computational chemistry,
in part, to her time in one of the uni-
versity’s physical chemistry classes.
By having applied for and been
accepted to what Fedor called one of
“the elite internships in the nation,”
Poplawski has shown the type of
research and education being undertak-
en at Misericordia, the professor said.
Poplawski said the research she’s
doing combines “my curiosity and pas-
sion of knowledge and science coupled
with my compassion toward people.
This is the perfect marriage.”
The idea that she could be part of
the cutting-edge of medical research,
though she’s only 21, makes all the
hours in the lab worth it.
“It may take decades of research, but
the idea of finding a biochemical reac-
tion related to diseases such as cancer
or Alzheimer’s is something I hope to
see in my lifetime,” Poplawski said. “If
it happens, I know that my time in the
lab will have been well spent.”
PAGE 2A Sunday, September 8, 2013 NEWS www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
DETAILS
LOTTERY
Lottery summary
Daily Number, Midday
Sunday: 4-4-3
Monday: 4-0-2
Tuesday: 8-8-1
Wednesday: 9-8-5
Thursday: 6-2-4
Friday: 6-9-9
Saturday: 3-9-9
Big Four, Midday
Sunday: 4-6-2-8
Monday: 6-1-4-4
Tuesday: 6-0-4-7
Wednesday: 1-0-8-5
Thursday: 0-1-7-6
Friday: 8-6-7-8
Saturday: 7-5-3-6
Quinto, Midday
Sunday: 4-9-4-8-2
Monday: 0-6-2-2-8
Tuesday: 8-6-0-4-8
Wednesday: 8-1-5-7-5
Thursday: 6-9-4-9-3
Friday: 6-5-0-2-1
Saturday: 2-4-9-6-0
Treasure Hunt
Sunday: 07-12-13-15-18
Monday: 07-10-18-20-25
Tuesday: 10-13-18-19-28
Wednesday: 03-5-15-17-30
Thursday: 20-23-26-27-28
Friday: 13-20-24-27-28
Saturday: 03-10-14-24-25
Daily Number, 7 p.m.
Sunday: 2-6-1
Monday: 8-8-7
Tuesday: 0-4-1
Wednesday: 1-6-1
Thursday: 9-4-3
Friday: 9-7-7
Saturday: 7-6-6
Big Four, 7 p.m.
Sunday: 0-1-1-0
Monday: 6-5-0-3
Tuesday: 7-7-2-1
Wednesday: 4-5-6-3
Thursday: 7-2-4-1
Friday: 3-5-5-9
Saturday: 9-7-0-3
Quinto, 7 p.m.
Sunday: 7-8-3-1-3
Monday: 9-1-5-5-3
Tuesday: 3-6-2-9-1
Wednesday: 1-2-5-6-9
Thursday: 2-3-3-4-3
Friday: 3-4-7-5-0
Saturday: 7-5-3-6-4
Cash 5
Sunday: 06-16-19-26-35
Monday: 27-28-31-34-40
Tuesday: 10-21-22-25-29
Wednesday: 02-04-22-32-43
Thursday: 03-10-13-34-40
Friday: 11-29-30-40-43
Saturday: 19-23-25-29-30
Match 6 Lotto
Monday: 01-04-20-33-43-47
Thursday: 02-04-10-21-26-
49
Powerball
Wednesday: 02-09-26-45-47
powerball: 11
Saturday: 2-19-22-26-45
powerball: 24
Mega Millions
Tuesday: 04-13-14-28-41
MegaBall: 28
Megaplier: 03
Friday: 02-16-17-22-41
MegaBall: 31
Megaplier: 04
OBITUARIES
Antall, David Jr.
Bartnicki, Anna
Grey, Linda
Morio, Michael
Orkwis, Kenneth
Rome, Rose
Shoemaker, Paul
Uzdella, Alfred
Page 14A
WHO TO CONTACT
Missed Paper .................... 829-5000
Obituaries ........................... 970-7224
Advertising .......................... 970-7101
Advertising Billing ............. 970-7328
Classifed Ads ..................... 970-7130
Newsroom........................... 970-7242
BUILDING TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information to
help us correct an inaccuracy or
cover an issue more thoroughly,
call the newsroom at 829-7242.
JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
SCRANTON — A Wilkes-
Barre paramedic said the city
“fabricated” a disciplinary hear-
ing against him in retaliation
for his suing to expose what he
considers insider trading in the
sale of city properties and ethics
violations.
Tyler Hammond filed a sec-
ond lawsuit Friday in U.S.
Middle District Court, saying
the actions of the city and Mayor
Tom Leighton are meant to deter
him from exercising his constitu-
tional right to access the courts
and engage in free speech.
Hammond and his wife
Antonia sued the city in 2009,
alleging the mayor, who also is
a real estate agent, had access to
and free use of confidential city
information about properties in
Wilkes-Barre, including the for-
mer Old River Road Bakery.
The city approved — and later
terminated — a deal to sell the
property to Leo A. Glodzik III,
who had the exclusive towing
contract with Wilkes-Barre until
theft charges were filed against
him in May. The property was
sold, and Harrold’s Pharmacy
is in the process of relocating
there.
According to the latest suit,
the Hammonds have truthfully
testified in depositions and
refused to drop the first suit,
leading to retaliation by the city.
The couple’s minor children also
have been deposed, the latest
suit said.
Hammond got short notice of
his disciplinary hearing sched-
uled for 10 a.m. Friday, a time
when he would be sleeping
because he worked the previous
midnight shift, according to the
suit.
The reason for the hearing,
the suit alleges, was the mayor’s
incorrect belief that Hammond
created a satirical website of
Leighton.
Even if Hammond created
the site, it was protected speech
under the Constitution “since any
member of the public can form
opinions, create and post infor-
mation on a public official and
his governance, which is clearly
covered by the public’s desire to
self-govern and engage in democ-
racy,” the lawsuit stated.
The hearing was scheduled
to conflict with depositions
Hammonds’ attorney, Cynthia
Pollick, was to take of city per-
sonnel, the suit said.
Hammond is seeking an end to
the retaliatory conduct, unspeci-
fied damages and a jury trial,
according to the suit.
Attempts on Saturday to reach
Pollick and Leighton were unsuc-
cessful.
W-B employee claims retaliation by city
WILKES-BARRE — City police report-
ed the following:
• A West Wyoming man was arrested
around 2:30 a.m. Saturday after an officer
working a security detail at Hardware Bar,
South Main Street, allegedly saw him hit
another man several times.
John D. Sepkoski, 23, was taken to police
headquarters, cited for public drunkenness
and disorderly conduct and released to a
sober adult, police said.
• A 17-year-old boy was reportedly drunk
and harassing his mother shortly after
midnight Friday at a home along Simpson
Street, police said. Officers discovered the
juvenile was wanted by the Luzerne County
Juvenile Probation office. He was locked up
in the Luzerne County Correctional Facility.
• A North Main Street apartment was
reportedly robbed of cash between 1 and
2:40 a.m. Saturday. Officers found the back
door window was smashed with a rock;
money was taken from a bedroom, police
said.
• A McCarragher Street woman told
police an unidentified burglar entered her
home around 7:15 a.m. Saturday through
the bathroom window and left through the
back door with her purse and mobile phone.
• Tamila Burton wrote numerous checks
on an account from Choice One Federal
Credit Union knowing the account had
insufficient funds to cover the checks,
police said.
Burton told them she did this to fuel a
crack habit, police said.
• Richard Haeseker was medically
cleared from Wilkes-Barre General Hospital
on Friday and was asked to leave, but he
refused, police said. Haeseker was advised
by the hospital’s attorney that he was no
longer wanted there, and police removed
him from the hospital.
About 10 minutes later, an ambulance was
summoned and Haeseker requested to be
transported back to Wilkes-Barre General,
where he was again medically cleared and,
upon refusing to leave, was arrested on
criminal trespass charges, police said.
• It was reported Friday that someone
stole a refrigerator from the back porch of
a residence in the 300 block of Blackman
Street.
• Police on Thursday arrested Eric
Christopher Yale at a Mill Street property
on a warrant issued by their department on
a burglary charge.
• Police fled drunken-driving charges
against John P. Gildea, of Cotton Avenue,
Hudson, after investigating a crash at Scott
and Knight streets just before 3 a.m. Friday.
Gildea tested positive for alcohol impair-
ment in breath tests administered at the
scene and also at police headquarters,
police said.
HAZLETON — City police reported the
following:
• A Hazleton woman was arrested Friday
on charges relating to her pending trial for
allegedly stealing $1,000 from three city
residents in May, police said.
Jenny Shafer, 31, was also wanted for
leaving a work-release program with the
Luzerne County Correctional Facility.
Shafer was locked up at the prison.
• Police are investigating criminal tres-
pass and illegal dumping in the 300 block
of South Church Street that occurred on
Tuesday and Wednesday. Two white males
were seen at in a blue and tan Ford Ranger
pickup at the scene.
• A resident of the 100 block of South
Wyoming Street reported that someone
entered his residence and stole a laptop
computer and his car keys sometime in the
early morning hours Thursday.
• Police are investigating a burglary in
the 400 block of Thirwell Avenue sometime
between Sept. 1 and Thursday.
Anyone with information about any of
these incidents should contact Hazleton
police by dialing 911.
AVOCA — The state police Bureau of
Liquor Control Enforcement reported it
recently cited Brown’s Social Club Inc.,
1543 Dawson St. with operating on July
10 without a valid health permit or license,
which expired on Jan. 16, 2000.
Bill Tarutis | For The Times Leader
The Wilkes University Colonel leads members of the student body along the River Common in Wilkes-Barre Saturday to the Ralston
Athletic Complex in Edwardsville for the university’s football game against Morrisville State College. Students earlier participated in a
spirit contest and other activities during what’s called the Colonel’s March.
Misericordia senior spends‘break’ in science lab
Marching to the Colonel’s beat
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe – 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery Monday–Sunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions Monday–Sunday
$6.92 per week via USPS
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing offices
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2013-170
2013-251
Wilkes-Barre Publishing, LLC
THE TIMES LEADER ACIvITAS MEDIAcompany
JIMMcCABE
Circulation Manager
(570) 970-7450
jmccabe@civitasmedia.com
JEffTINNER
Production Director
(570) 829-7172
jtinner@civitasmedia.com
WALT LAffERTY
Regional Business Development
Director &General Manager
(570) 970-7158
wlaferty@civitasmedia.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Ofcer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@civitasmedia.com
POLICE BLOTTER
Amelia Poplawski,
a Plains Township
resident and
a senior at
Misericordia
University, was
one of 16 students
who participated
in an elite National
Science foundation
internship at UC
Irvine in California
this summer.
Clark Van Orden |
Times Leader Photo
To read the lawsuit, visit
timesleader.com.
“Amelia is one of those stu-
dents you never forget … one
who makes you happy to be a
teacher. She is definitely one of
the most dedicated students I
ever had.”
— Joan Blaum,
Biology teacher
“Any member of the public can form opinions, create and
post information on a public official and his governance.”
— Text of Hammond’s lawsuit
WEST WYOMING —
Only one month after being
appointed to fill a vacant seat
on borough council, Ralph
Confletti, 59, received the
news that he had pancreatic
cancer.
As the highest vote-getter
in the May primary election,
Confletti was appointed in
June to replace Gil Atherholt,
who resigned in May. “He
impressed people in town
with his will to pitch in and
his community spirit,” said
council president Eileen
Cipriani. “No sooner did we
put him on in June, he started
having pains in his stomach.”
Members of the commu-
nity gathered at the West
Wyoming Hose Company No.
1 on Saturday for a fundrais-
er called “Rallyin’ 4 Ralph”
— an event intended to help
Confletti with mounting med-
ical, hotel and transportation
costs. The event featured live
entertainment, raffles and a
buffet.
“He started losing weight
within the last two months,”
said his brother Doug, add-
ing that Ralph is undergoing
an aggressive, six-week treat-
ment plan in Philadelphia.
“He was going once a week
for three weeks but now he
has to go six days a week
for six weeks while he gets
a combination of chemo and
radiation,” he said.
Ralph Confletti is on medi-
cal leave from his mainte-
nance position at Core-Pak,
Doug added.
Supporters aim to allevi-
ate Confletti’s immediate
financial concerns, allowing
him to focus on regaining his
health.
“We have all seen the
effects that cancer can have
on anyone suffering from
the disease, including fam-
ily members,” said Cipriani.
“Confletti is a United States
veteran, and a genuine friend
to many. Our hope is to less-
en the financial burden and
to allow the family to concen-
trate on fighting this battle.”
Ralph’s daughter, Yvonne
Tagnini, recalled how her
father ran a Christmas char-
ity for years, collecting toys
for disabled children, refer-
ring to him as her “glue.”
Her father is very grateful for
the outpouring of love and
support during this difficult
time, Tagnini said.
“Ralph was always active
in the community, back to
his days helping out with the
Little League,” said longtime
friend Jimmy Dennis. “He is
very kind-hearted and would
do anything for anybody, that
is why this event is such a big
success.”
Archie Eshelman, a friend
and one of the fundraising
event’s organizers, echoed
Dennis’ sentiments: “I have
known Ralph my whole life.
He is a great guy.”
Cipriani said she and other
council members are look-
ing forward to working with
Confletti again soon. “The
outpouring of support for
the fundraiser is a testament
to how well-respected and
loved Ralph is by his family,
friends, coworkers and the
entire community.”
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 3A
Early Saturday, there were
unsettling noises coming from
the Pittston City Cemetery.
No, this isn’t the beginning
of a ghost story. The noises
emanated from lawn mowers,
weed trimmers and chainsaws
as more than 50 volunteers
aided in the first of three cem-
etery cleanups.
Weeds, trees, vines, grass
and downed limbs have over-
taken parts of the cemetery,
prompting Pittston native
Ron Faraday, a member of the
Greater Pittston Historical
Society, to organize this year’s
effort.
“The deplorable condition
of the Pittston City Cemetery
was recently brought to our
attention and we’ve decided to
do all we can to get the ceme-
tery back into shape,” Faraday
said. “There are some graves
that are literally in the woods.
Animals have burrowed down
right near some headstones.”
The first weekend cleanup
will continue today at 9 a.m.,
and volunteers can donate as
little as an hour or work the
entire day. Three additional
volunteer work weekends are
planned: Oct. 5-6, Nov. 9-10
and Dec. 7-8.
Faraday made a map for the
volunteers and divided the
cemetery into eight sections:
the North corner, the South
corner, the Hill section, the
Jewish section, the Bank, the
Hewitt, Jones and Holvey sec-
tions, the latter named after
large families whose relatives
are buried there. The goal is to
eventually have the historical
society provide walking tours
of the cemetery with re-enac-
tors in costume, Faraday said.
Despite the name, the
graveyard is not owned by the
city’s government. It’s owned
by the Pittston Cemetery
Association, a group that
has dwindled to a handful of
members. The cemetery was
opened in the mid-1800s by
members of the Odd Fellows
Society and has Civil War
veterans buried there. Plots
are still available in the newer
section, but the older section
is in disarray.
Joan Sylvester, and her
son, Seth, and Donna Yentz
were cutting grass and rak-
ing leaves and debris in the
Holvey section.
“My brother is buried
here,” Yentz said. “We’ve been
coming here for years, and it’s
just a mess. It needed some
care. But in just a half day,
you could see the difference
already.”
In addition to muscle
power, lawn equipment is
needed. Workers are asked, if
they can, to bring weed trim-
mers. Also needed are chain-
saws, lawn mowers, rakes and
shovels.
Members of the nearby
American Legion Post 477
hosted a cookout lunch for
the volunteers. Pittston
Councilmen Joe McLean said
the city crews volunteered
and are using four city pick-
ups, a dump truck and back-
hoe.
“It’s gratifying to see all
these volunteers come out,”
McLean said. “They grabbed
their weed whackers and lawn
mowers and put them to good
use. We’re all working toward
a common goal. It’s really a
great community effort.”
Acontingent fromthe Naval
Reserve stations in Avoca and
the Lehigh Valley also helped.
The hilly 50-acre cemetery
sits on the corner of Swallow
and Vine streets, across from
West Park. Some notable
residents buried there are
World War I veteran Albert
West, former Pittston Mayor
John J. Allardyce, three vic-
tims of the Avondale mining
disaster in Plymouth in 1869
and 15 victims of the Eagle
Shaft Disaster in the Pittston
Junction in 1871.
BUTLERTWP.
THON Tournament
to help fght cancer
Penn State-Hazleton THON will
sponsor a golf tournament and family
luncheon at Sand Springs Country Club
on Oct. 6 as part of Family Weekend
for students and family members. The
tournament is open to anyone interested
in golfing and helping students raise
money to combat pediatric cancer.
Check-in for the tournament will be
from 7 to 8 a.m., with a shotgun start
at 8:15 a.m. The format is a two-person
scramble. The $60 per-person registra-
tion fee includes cart rental, greens fee,
hot dog and beverage at the turn, prizes,
and a luncheon immediately following
the tournament.
Visit www.hn.psu.edu to download a
registration form and register by mail
or call the Office of Student Affairs at
570-450-3160. Registration deadline is
Sept. 27.
Committee members also are seek-
ing hole sponsors and prizes. Contact
Ryan Aten, Penn State Hazleton student
activities coordinator, at 570-450-3478
or email rta10@psu.edu for more infor-
mation.
Proceeds benefit the Penn State IFC/
Panhellenic Dance Marathon, THON
for short, the world’s largest student-run
philanthropy, which raises money for the
fight against pediatric cancer at Penn
State Hershey Children’s Hospital. Last
year, Penn State students raised more
than $12 million.
WHITE HAVEN
Bicycle excursions
planned for Sept.
Beginning cyclists, people who
want to “get back on their bikes” and
families are invited to take part in a Y
Cycle Sunday event sponsored by the
Wilkes-Barre YMCA. Each Sunday in
September, an organized ride will begin
at 2 p.m. at a different trail head. Rides
will last about 90 minutes to two hours
and will be cancelled in the event of
rain.
Riders should wear comfortable
clothing, bring water and wear a bicycle
helmet. Children who are comfortable
riding a two-wheeler must be accompa-
nied by an adult. Younger children are
welcome in tag-alongs, child bike seats
or bike trailers.
The rides will be 8-10 miles long on
trails separated from traffic, unless oth-
erwise indicated.
Today, the group will meet in White
Haven at the Lehigh Gorge south trail-
head, on Main Street, off Route 940 and
continue to the Lehigh Tannery area.
On Sept. 15, the ride will take place
at the Greater Hazleton Rail Trail on
Route 93, just past the hospital in
Hazleton.
On Sept. 22 the ride will take place
at the D&L Black Diamond Trail from
White Haven north to the reconditioned
trail bridge. The meeting place is off
Susquehanna Street past Towanda Street.
On Sept. 29 the ride will be a
Pittston/West Pitttston Loop Trail,
meeting at the Pittston YMCA parking
lot, 10 W. Main St., Pittston.
For more information, contact
Wilkes-Barre Family YMCA front desk
at 823-2191 or Michele Schasberger at
714-1953.
WILKES-BARRE
Crime watch groups
to meet this week
• State Rep. Eddie Day Pashinski
is to be the guest speaker at noon
Tuesday for the Crime Clinic of
Greater Wyoming Valley.
The group is meeting over lunch at
The Uptown along North River Street.
• Ashley Crime Watch is to meet
at 7 p.m. Monday in St. Leo’s/Holy
Rosary where Kori Britton from
Wyoming Valley Alcohol and Drug
Services will be the guest speaker.
PITTSTON
Pittston Library plans
fundraisers, events
• The Friends of the Library Fall
Festival is to be held from 9 a.m. to 2
p.m. Saturday. There will be a flea mar-
ket, a book and bake sale. At 11:30,
there will be a children’s program “Dig
into being Healthy.”
• A raffe to win tickets for a week-
end of football continues. One $10 tick-
et offers a chance to see Pitt vs. Notre
Dame on Nov. 9 and the Pittsburgh
Steelers vs. Buffalo Bills Nov. 10.
Grand prize includes travel, hotel stay
and tickets to both games.
• The Greater Pittston Charity
Train Ride to Jim Thorpe is planned
for 9 a.m. Sept. 15. Tickets cost $65
each. Sign-up forms are available at the
Greater Pittston YMCA or the library.
Joe Healey | The Times Leader
Seth Sylvester, his mother, Joan and Donna Yentz, all of Pittston, work in
the Pittston City Cemetery on Saturday as part of a volunteer cleanup
crew. ‘In just a half day, you could see the difference already,’ Yentz said.
Volunteers spruce up Pittston cemetery
Work will continue today
and during three
weekends later in the year
JOE HEALEY
jhealey@civitasmedia.com
Lillian and Butch James loved Harleys. So their daughter honored their memory with a last ride
HANOVER TWP. — Michelle
Hurysh wanted her parents to get
one last ride through town. Hurysh,
part of a family of motorcycle enthu-
siasts, honored her parents’ memory
Saturday with a one-of-a-kind funeral
procession.
Hurysh’s mother, Lillian James,
66, died in May and her father Butch
James, 65, passed a few weeks ago,
both of natural causes. The two spent
many of the best moments of their
lives together on a Harley-Davidson
motorcycle, Hurysh said.
Lehman Funeral Home on Hazle
Street, Wilkes-Barre, began offering a
motorcycle-pulled hearse service this
summer for the families it serves.
Hurysh’s parents cremains were fas-
tened inside the custom-built hearse
and pulled by a 2013 Harley-Davidson
Road King trike along some of their
frequented roads.
The trike pulls the casket aboard a
fifth-wheel trailer. Funeral Director
Pat Lehman wanted the ensemble
to resemble a Victorian horse-drawn
hearse like those pulled a century ago.
It’s trimmed with brushed, silver-
colored lanterns and rolls on tall
wheels. It was built by Tombstone
Hearse Co. in Bedford County to
match the Lehmans’ specifications.
The side walls are made of glass with
ornate trim. Lehman said it was built
with windows with veterans in mind
— to display the American flag draped
over the casket.
“Maybe they were a veteran or a
first-responder, or maybe dad was
just not a Cadillac guy,” Lehman said.
“We just had this built to offer it to
our families at no additional charge —
just another way to honor their loved
ones.”
The ride was very special for
Hurysh, who rode with her husband,
something she never does. There’s
nothing like a road trip, riding as a
pack with her family, she said. Her
first bike was a Suzuki, a good ride for
a student, but she longed for the sig-
nature rumble of a Harley-Davidson
— the kind her parents always rode.
She remembers a Christmas when
she was a child and her dad parked
the motorcycle in the living room, a
common practice for riders who didn’t
have a warm place to store and work
on their bikes in winter. “When you
didn’t have a garage, that bike came in
the house,” she said.
She remembers decorating his bike
along the Christmas tree. Butch left
his last motorcycle, a 1990 Harley-
Davidson Softail, to Hurysh.
“I haven’t ridden it yet,” Hurysh
said. “He would flip if nobody rode it.
They’re not made to sit.”
Fred Adams | For The Times Leader
A motorcycle-pulled hearse takes the remains of Lillian and Butch James on one final ride Saturday on Hazle Street in Ashley.
One fnal road trip —in style
JON O’CONNELL
joconnell@timesleader.com
Borough rallies for recently appointed ailing councilman
CAMILLE FIOTI
Times Leader Correspondent
IN BRIEF
K
LOCAL
West Wyoming resident
Ralph Confetti, 59,
recently was diagnosed
with pancreatic cancer
HOwTO CONTRIBuTE
• You can help to ofset Ralph Confetti’s medical-related
expenses by sending checks or money orders to:
Rallyin’ 4 Ralph, 1st National Community Bank, 1625 Wyoming
Ave., Exeter, PA18643.
• For more information, visit www.rallyin4ralph.com.
PAGE 4A Sunday, September 8, 2013 NatioN & World www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
BUENOS AIRES,
Argentina — Tokyo was
awarded the 2020 Olympics
on Saturday, capitalizing on
its reputation as a “safe pair
of hands” and defying con-
cerns about the Fukushima
nuclear crisis.
Tokyo defeated Istanbul
60-36 in the final round of
secret voting Saturday by
the International Olympic
Committee. Madrid was
eliminated earlier after an
initial tie with Istanbul.
Tokyo, which hosted the
1964 Olympics, billed itself
as the safe and reliable choice
at a time of global political
and economic uncertainty.
“Tokyo can be trusted to
be the safe pair of hands
and much more,” bid leader
and IOC member Tsunekazu
Takeda said in the final pre-
sentation. “Our case today
is simple. Vote for Tokyo
and you vote for guaranteed
delivery. … Tokyo is the right
partner at the right time.”
Tokyo had been on the
defensive in the final days
of the campaign because of
mounting concerns over the
leak of radioactive water
from the tsunami-crippled
Fukushima nuclear plant.
In the final presentation
before the vote, Japanese
Prime Minister Shinzo Abe
gave the IOC assurances that
the Fukushima leak was not
a threat to Tokyo and took
personal responsibility for
keeping the games safe.
“Let me assure you the sit-
uation is under control,” Abe
said. “It has never done and
will never do any damage to
Tokyo.”
Abe gave further assuranc-
es when pressed on the issue
by Norwegian IOC member
Gerhard Heiberg.
“It poses no problem
whatsoever,” Abe said in
Japanese, adding that the
contamination was limited
to a small area and had been
“completely blocked.”
“There are no health relat-
ed problems until now, nor
will there be in the future,”
he said. “I make the state-
ment to you in the most
emphatic and unequivocal
way.”
Tokyo Electric Power Co.,
Fukushima’s operator, has
acknowledged that tons of
radioactive water has been
seeping into the Pacific from
the plant for more than two
years after the March 2011
earthquake and tsunami led
to meltdowns at three of its
reactors. Recent leaks from
tanks storing radioactive
water used to cool the reac-
tors have added to fears that
the amount of contaminated
water is getting out of hand.
BOSTON
$20M in cocaine
seized on boat
Federal prosecutors in Boston say two
men face drug charges after the Coast
Guard allegedly found themtransporting
about $20 million in cocaine on a sailboat
in international waters about 400 nauti-
cal miles east of the U.S.
The U.S. Attorney’s office said 27-year-
old Hicham Ramzi Nahra of Canada, and
49-year-old Benjamin Celma-Sedo of
Spain, were charged in a criminal com-
plaint Friday with possession of cocaine
with intent to distribute. Prosecutors say
the men had about 621 kilograms on the
boat Callisto, bound for Montreal. It’s
not immediately known if the men have
attorneys.
The Coast Guard Cutter Dependable
found the 49-foot boat, carrying the
name Elegrance and flying a Canadian
flag, on Monday.
MOGADISHU, SOMAlIA
Restaurant blast
leaves 15 dead
Somali militants attacked a restau-
rant near Mogadishu’s seat of govern-
ment for the second time in less than a
year on Saturday, detonating two large
blasts that killed at least 15 people and
wounded nearly two dozen, police said.
Officials said the attack included a car
bomb blast and a suicide bomber who
entered The Village eatery. The second
blast was caused by a suicide bomber
posing as a first responder after the car
bomb exploded, the African Union mili-
tary force in Somalia said in a statement.
Capt. Ali Hussein, a senior police offi-
cial, put the death toll at 15 and said at
least 20 had been wounded in the blasts.
BETHlEHEM, PA.
3 women burned
at food festival
Three women serving Malaysian cui-
sine were burned Saturday in a cooking
accident at a street festival in eastern
Pennsylvania.
The women were working in a food
tent at VegFest in Bethlehem when a
fire broke out, setting the tent ablaze.
Witnesses described hearing what
sounded like a gunshot before seeing
flames shoot 12 feet into the air.
“We saw a woman go running by. She
had flames on her shirt,” Ty Carpenter,
who was staffing the beer tent on the
opposite side of the food court, told The
Express-Times of Easton.
The women were taken to a burn
center for treatment of first- and second-
degree burns.
NEWHAVEN, CONN.
Lobstermen cope
with shutdown
Connecticut lobstermen have survived
storms and struggled with poor prices,
die-offs and a prolonged plunge in the
population that they count on for a liveli-
hood. Now the dwindling ranks of aging,
full-time lobstermen are removing their
traps to comply with the first seasonal
shutdown on Long Island Sound.
The closure, which begins today and
lasts through Nov. 28, aims to reduce the
total lobster harvest by 10 percent this
year to give the sound’s depleted lobster
population a chance to rebuild. Amid
skepticism it will reverse their fortunes,
lobstermen are tightening their belts,
shifting to other fishing, laying off crews,
thinking about jobs on shore and won-
dering how they’ll survive..
The Atlantic States Marine Fisheries
Commission required New York and
Connecticut to take steps to reduce
the total lobster harvest by 10 percent
in 2013. The timing was requested by
lobstermen to coincide with a drop in
wholesale prices to minimize the harm.
AP photo
International Olympic Committee President Jacques Rogge shows the
name of the city of Tokyo elected to host the 2020 Summer Olympics as
Tokyo’s delegation celebrates in Buenos Aires, Argentina, Saturday. Tokyo
defeated Istanbul in the final round of secret voting by the International
Olympic Committee.
AP photo
The bovines are back in town
Adecorated cowmakes its way back to a
farmSaturday in St. Martin near Lofer in
the Austrian province of Salzburg. After
spending the summer up on alpine pastures,
farmers celebrate the traditional return of
the cattle to their farms.
Tokyo awarded 2020 Olympics
The city defeated
Istanbul 60-36 in
Saturday’s fnal round
of secret voting
STEPHEN WILSON
Associated Press
Egypt
launches
ofensive
against
militants
CAIRO — Egyptian helicop-
ter gunships and tanks pounded
suspected hideouts of Islamic
militants in the northern Sinai
Peninsula on Saturday, in what
officials described as a major new
offensive in the insurgent strong-
hold. Residents who witnessed
winding columns of trucks and
armored vehicles pour into the area
said the operation was one of the
largest there in years.
Meanwhile, the country’s pros-
ecutor general filed new charg-
es against deposed President
Mohammed Morsi, accusing him
of insulting the judiciary —a crime
in Egypt punishable by up to six
months imprisonment.
A security official said “dozens”
of insurgent suspects were killed
and wounded in the Sinai offen-
sive, which comes two days after
a failed suicide bombing target-
ing the country’s top policeman
in Cairo. Smoke could be seen ris-
ing from the towns of Rafah and
Sheikh Zuweyid, and troops set up
a cordon to prevent militants from
escaping as others combed the
area, he said.
The northern Sinai, which
adjoins Israel and the Palestinian
Gaza Strip, has long been a haven
for militants including al-Qaida-
inspired groups. Attacks have
spiked in the area since Morsi’s July
3 ouster, prompting the latest army
offensive.
Egypt’s official news agency
MENA reported that six military
helicopters were used to strike
weapons caches and militants’
vehicles in seven villages, as part of
what it described as a “campaign to
wipe out terrorist hideouts.”
The army had jammed some
communications in the area, and
security forces took control of two
telephone exchanges in order to
disrupt communications between
suspected militants, it added.
The security official also said
troops had arrested an unidentified
number of suspected militants but
others managed to escape to moun-
tainous areas in central Sinai.
In the past, militants used a
vast network of underground tun-
nels linking Egypt with Gaza as
a way to escape security crack-
downs. However, over the past two
months, the military has destroyed
more than 80 percent of them,
stemming the flow of weapons,
militants and goods into Gaza, a
territory under an Israeli-imposed
blockade.
The government says it is wag-
ing a “war on terrorism” against
both the Sinai militants and sup-
porters of Morsi, whose Muslim
Brotherhood has organized street
demonstrations to protest his over-
throw and government assaults on
protest encampments.
The country’s prosecutor
general fled new charges
against deposed President
Mohammed Morsi
ASHRAF SWEILAM
and MAGGIE MICHAEL
Associated Press
But the lADEE spacecraft quickly ran into equipment trouble
NASA’s newest robotic explorer
rocketed into space late Friday in an
unprecedented moonshot fromVirginia
that dazzled sky watchers along the
East Coast.
But the LADEE spacecraft quickly
ran into equipment trouble, and while
NASA assured everyone early Saturday
that the lunar probe was safe and on
a perfect track for the moon, officials
acknowledged the problem needs to
be resolved in the next two to three
weeks.
S. Peter Worden, director of NASA’s
Ames Research Center in California,
which developed the spacecraft, told
reporters he’s confident everything
will be working properly in the next
few days.
LADEE’s reaction wheels were
turned on to orient and stabilize the
spacecraft, which was spinning too fast
after it separated from the final rocket
stage, Worden said. But the computer
automatically shut the wheels down,
apparently because of excess current.
He speculated the wheels might have
been running a little fast.
Worden stressed there is no rush to
“get these bugs ironed out.”
The LADEE spacecraft, which
is charged with studying the lunar
atmosphere and dust, soared aboard
an unmanned Minotaur rocket a lit-
tle before midnight from Virginia’s
Eastern Shore.
“Godspeed on your journey to the
moon, LADEE,” Launch Control
said. Flight controllers applauded and
exchanged high-fives following the suc-
cessful launch. “We are headed to the
moon!” NASA said in a tweet.
It was a change of venue for NASA,
which normally launches moon mis-
sions from Cape Canaveral, Fla. But
it provided a rare light show along the
East Coast for those blessed with clear
skies.
NASA urged sky watchers to share
their launch pictures through the web-
site Flickr, and the photos and sighting
reports quickly poured in from New
York City, Boston, Washington, D.C.,
Baltimore, New Jersey, Rhode Island,
eastern Pennsylvania and Virginia,
among other places.
The Lunar Atmosphere and Dust
Environment Explorer or LADEE, pro-
nounced “LA’-dee,” is taking a round-
about path to the moon, making three
huge laps around Earth before getting
close enough to pop into lunar orbit.
Unlike the quick three-day Apollo
flights to the moon, LADEE will need
a full month to reach Earth’s closest
neighbor. An Air Force Minotaur V
rocket, built by Orbital Sciences Corp.,
provided the ride from NASA’s Wallops
Flight Facility.
LADEE, which is the size of a small
car, is expected to reach the moon on
Oct. 6.
AP photo
An unmanned Minotaur rocket on Friday lifts off with NASA’s newest robotic explorer, the LADEE spacecraft, which is charged with studying the
moon’s atmosphere and dust.
NASAlaunches robotic explorer to moon fromVa.
MARCIA DUNN
APAerospace Writer
Sept. 11 museum nears completion
NEW YORK — Far below
the earth where the twin tow-
ers once stood, a cavernous
museum on hallowed ground
is finally nearing completion.
Amid the construction
machinery and the dust, pow-
erful artifacts of death and
destruction have assumed
their final resting places
inside the National September
11 Memorial & Museum.
A vast space that travels
down to the bedrock upon
which the towers were built,
the museum winds its way
deeper and deeper under-
ground, taking visitors on a
journey to the very bottom.
Already on display are sev-
eral pieces of mangled steel
and metal recovered from the
World Trade Center towers,
each one telling a different
story of the terror attacks that
killed nearly 3,000 people.
The first relics that visitors
will see are two massive piec-
es of structural steel that rose
from the base of the North
Tower. Now the rusty red col-
umns soar above ground into
the sunlit glass atrium that
encloses the entrance to the
museum.
Down a long ramp, visitors
will peer down to glimpse the
last piece of steel removed
from ground zero in 2002,
which sits inside a gaping
silvery chamber that drops to
the lowest level of the muse-
um.
Further down the ramp, vis-
itors will discover a mangled
and twisted piece of steel that
Daniels calls “impact steel.”
That’s because this piece of
the building was actually
destroyed by the impact of
Flight 11 slamming into the
North Tower.
“You can see how, at the
bottom, the columns are bent
back,” Daniels said. “That’s
because Flight 11’s nose,
when it pierced the building,
it bent steel like that.”
MEGHAN BARR
Associated Press
AP photo
A visitor to the National September 11 Memorial and Museum takes in
the sight as he walks past the museumFriday in NewYork. Construction
is racing ahead inside the museum as the 12th anniversary of the Sept.
11, 2001, attacks draws near.
IN BRIEF
Hallowed artifacts
testifying to the 2001
terrorist attacks to be
on display in spring
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE5A
“Health Care Reform
is here and
it’s never been easier
to go with Blue.”
Denise Cesare, President and CEO
Blue Cross of Northeastern Pennsylvania
Independent Licensee of the Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association. ® Registered Mark of the Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association.
1.866.632.7209
|
BlueCrossNEPAstore.com
If you’re an individual looking for comprehensive and affordable
insurance, we have a health plan that works for you. If you’re a large
or small employer and want to stay with or switch to Blue Cross,
it’s easier than ever. Call, shop online, or visit our retail stores.
PAGE 6A Sunday, September 8, 2013 NEWS www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
UPCOMING RUTH’S CHRIS
WINE DINNERS
Contact: Kathi Bankes, Private Event Manager
saleswilkesbarre@ruthschris.com
SEPTEMBER 16TH
90+Rated Wine Dinner
OCTOBER 24TH
Trump Wine Dinner
• Holiday Parties (book by Nov. 1st for discount)
• Business Luncheons
• Private Events
• Wine Dinners
• Cocktail Receptions for Fundraising Opportunities
570.208.2266 • RUTHSCHRIS.COM
MOHEGAN SUN AT POCONO DOWNS, WILKES-BARRE
NOW OPEN
7 DAYS A WEEK
FOR LUNCH
NOW BOOKING
• Experienced
• Local
• Repairs Guaranteed
• Servicing All Major Brands
- 570.639.3001 -
ART
APPLIANCE REPAIR
80007948
We don’t ofer gimmicks or gas
cards...just highest cash paid plain &
simple! We will give you more cash.
RECEIVE YOUR BEST OFFER
ANDCOME SEE US!!!
Scrap Your Unwanted Jewelry or
Coins For Cash!!
GUARANTEED!
Monday - Friday 10-6 • Saturday 10-3
www.campasjewelers.com 80016197
476 Bennett St.
Luzerne
570-288-1966 80070869
80020122
GET YOUR ROOF ON BEFORE WINTER
BEFORE SHINGLE PRICES INCREASE
Equal Opportunity Lender
1.800.822.3321 | www.mysmallbizbank.com
funded
Custom loans for large and small businesses.
When you need to borrow money at competitive rates and flexible
terms, make us your first choice. National Penn business advisors
will help you choose the best loan or line of credit. And we’ll come
to you. Book a free lunch or breakfast meeting with us at
mysmallbizbank.com.
It’s not revolutionary. It’s the way lending should be.
BANKING INSURANCE INVESTMENTS TRUST
Get The Benefts
You Deserve!
Over 30 Years Experience
Social Security
Disability
Claimants represented by
attorneys are more
successful in obtaining
benefts. Call me for a
FREE CONSULTATION.
I can help.
Member of the National
Organization of Social Security
Claimants’ Representatives
Janet A. Conser
Attorney At Law
1575 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort
570-283-1200
Ship wreck surrenders a pirate’s booty
Dive discovers
treasure-laden ship
might hold as many as
400,000 coins
JAY LINDSAY
Associated Press
BOSTON — Fog was
swallowing his ship’s bow,
the winds were picking
up and undersea explorer
Barry Clifford figured he
needed to leave within an
hour to beat the weather
back to port.
It was time enough, he
decided, for a final dive of
the season over the wreck
of the treasure-laden pirate
ship, Whydah, off Cape
Cod.
That Sept. 1 dive at a
spot Clifford had never
explored before uncov-
ered proof that a stagger-
ing amount of undiscov-
ered riches — as many as
400,000 coins — might be
found there.
Instead of packing up for
the year, Clifford is plan-
ning another trip to the
Whydah, the only authen-
ticated pirate ship wreck in
U.S. waters.
“I can hardly wait,” he
said.
The Whydah was built
as a slave ship in 1716 and
captured in February 1717
by pirate captain “Black
Sam” Bellamy. Just two
months later, it sank in a
ferocious storm a quarter
mile off Wellfleet, Mass.,
killing Bellamy and all but
two of the 145 other men
on board and taking down
the plunder from 50 ves-
sels Bellamy raided.
Clifford located the
Whydah site in 1984 and
has since documented
200,000 artifacts, includ-
ing gold, guns and even
the leg of a young boy who
took up with the crew. He
only recently got indica-
tions there may be far
more coins than the rough-
ly 12,000 he’s already doc-
umented.
Just before his death in
April, the Whydah project’s
late historian, Ken Kinkor,
uncovered a Colonial-era
document indicating that
in the weeks before the
Whydah sank, Bellamy
raided two vessels bound
for Jamaica. “It is said
that in those vessels were
400,000 pieces of 8/8,” it
read.
The 8/8 indicates one
ounce, the weight of the
largest coin made at that
time, Clifford said.
“Nowwe knowthere’s an
additional 400,000 coins
out there somewhere,” he
said.
The final dive may
have provided a big hint
at where. Diver Rocco
Paccione said he had low
expectations when Clifford
excavated a pit about 35
feet below the surface and
sent him down. But his
metal detector immediate-
ly came alive with positive,
or hot, readings.
“This pit was pretty
much hot all the way
through,” he said.
The most significant
artifact brought up by
Paccione was an odd-
shape concretion, sort of
a rocky mass that forms
when chemical reactions
with seawater bind metals
together.
X-rays this week
revealed coin-shaped mass-
es, including some that
appear to be stacked as
if they were kept in bags,
which is how a surviving
Whydah pirate testified
that the crewmen stored
their riches.
Clifford doesn’t sell
Whydah treasures and said
he would never sell the
coins individually because
he sees them as histori-
cal artifacts, not com-
modities. But he has given
coins away as mementos.
Two have been sold at the
Daniel Frank Sedwick LLC
auction house in Florida,
with the highest going for
about $11,400. The price
per Whydah coin would
plummet if tens of thou-
sands hit the market, but a
retail price of $1,000 each
is a reasonable guess, said
Augi Garcia, manager at
the auction.
Ed Rodley, who studied
Whydah artifacts during
graduate studies in archae-
ology at the University of
Massachusetts Boston,
said the Whydah site
keeps producing treasure
decades after its discovery
partly because it’s so tough
to work.
AP photo
Explorer Barry Clifford, left, reviews an X-ray image showing a
cannon ball and coins that diver and conservator Chris Macort,
right, had recorded in Brewster, Mass. The treasure was recovered
around the wreck of the Whydah, a pirate ship that sank during a
ferocious storm off Cape Cod in 1717.
Family of sunken
sub captain found
boat, closure
Brothers mounted two
expeditions to Bering
Sea to locate World
War II-era vessel.
JANET McCONNAUGHEY
Associated Press
NEW ORLEANS —
In July 1942, about two
months after Japan invaded
the Aleutian Islands, a U.S.
submarine on patrol near
Kiska attacked and dis-
abled the armed Japanese
merchant ship Kano Maru.
But the USS Grunion never
returned.
An account by the Kano
Maru’s military command-
er states that the Grunion
sank after an 80 mm shell
hit near its conning tower.
He continued, “We saw the
swell of heavy oil. All crews
shout ‘BANZAI!’”
But many question
whether that anti-aircraft
shell would have sunk the
sub. A malfunctioning tor-
pedo or other equipment
problems are suspected,
but why the Grunion was
lost might never be known
with certainty.
For 64 years it lay lost
with 70 men, including
the captain, Lt. Cmdr.
Mannert “Jim” Abele.
After years of searching
for information about their
father, Boston Scientific
co-founder John Abele
and his brothers mounted
two expeditions to the
Bering Sea. The first, in
2006, found something at
the bottom. The second,
in 2007, proved it was the
Grunion.
John Abele and Mary
Bentz, a crewman’s niece,
will talk about the search
Wednesday at the National
World War II Museum.
It’s a story of far-flung
collaboration and wild
improbabilities, Abele said.
What Abele calls “the
improbables” include find-
ing a Japanese researcher
through a brother’s son’s
girlfriend’s boss; locat-
ing the boat’s bell in the
Greenville, Miss., welcome
center — where it’s still
displayed; and contacting
the mother and sons of a
Japanese captain whose
submarine chaser was
sunk by the Grunion before
the sub attacked the Kano
Maru.
Abele’s brothers, Bruce
and Brad, were 14 and
9 years old when the
Grunion sank. John Abele
was 5, and barely remem-
bers him. “He was away a
lot of the time. That’s the
Navy,” he said. “I remem-
ber I got pennies for brush-
ing my teeth.”
He said Brad Abele
began research in the
1990s, talking to retired
Navy men who had known
their father or were in the
14-month campaign to
recover Attu and Kiska
islands from the Japanese.
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 7A
Grillin' Season
Prices Effective Sun. 09/8/13 - Sat. 09/14/13 While supplies last. We reserve the right to limit
quantities. MaineSource accepts EBT and Major Credit Cards. We are not responsible for
typographical errors in ad copy.
2
$
5
F
O
R
A
m
a
z
i
n
g
S
a
v
i
n
g
s
A
m
a
z
i
n
g
S
a
v
i
n
g
s
DART 6 IN FOAM PLATES OR
12 OZ. FOAM BOWLS
125 CT
ZIPLOC STORAGE,
SANDWICH, OR FREEZER
BAGS
15-30 CT
GOLD MEDAL ALL PURPOSE
FLOUR
10 LBS
RAGU PASTA SAUCES
ALL VARIETIES
45 OZ.
EDYS ICE CREAM
ALL VARIETIES
48 OZ.
BOUNTIFUL HARVEST
MANGO CHUNKS IQF
5 LB
HIDDEN BAY RAW PEELED
AND DEVEINED SHRIMP
26/30 CT
2 LB
BEST BUY SLICED BACON
1 LB
2
$
5
F
O
R
KRAFT SALAD DRESSING
ALL VARIETIES
16 OZ.
ORTEGA
TACO DINNER KITS
10-15.2OZ
SUNBEAM KING OR RANCH
BREAD
22 OZ.
LYNDEN FARMS STRAIGHT
FRIES, SHOESTRING OR
HASHBROWNS
4 LB
MRS T'S POTATO AND
ONION PIEROGIES
4 LB
KRUSTEAZ PANCAKES
60 CT
TRIDENT ULTIMATE FISH
STICKS
4 LB
GREAT LAKES SHREDDED
CHEESE
WHITE CHEDDAR, YELLOW OR
MONETARY JACK
5 LB
BYRNE DAIRY COTTAGE
CHEESE
2 LB
HORMEL SLICED
PEPPERONI
1.5 LB
FROZEN CORNISH GAME
HENS
KATY KITCHEN
MAYONNAISE
1 GALLON
FRESH GREEN PEPPERS
$
4
99 $
1
29 $
2
49
$
1
29
$
8
99
$
1
29
99
¢
$
18
99
$
1
19
$
2
49 $
7
99 $
2
79
$
1
99 $
3
49 $
2
99 $
2
99
$
10
49 $
14
99
$
2
39
OCEAN SPRAY CRANBERRY
COCKTAIL JUICES
ALL VARIETIES
64 OZ
$
1
99
GLAD KITCHEN TRASH
BAGS
38-45 CT.
$
5
99
BOUNTIFUL HARVEST LIGHT
OR DARK RED KIDNEY
BEANS
108 OZ.
$
4
49
POST HONEY ROASTED
BUNCHES OF OATS
48 OZ.
$
3
69
BARILLA JUMBO SHELLS,
MANICOTTI, OR LASAGNA
8-16 OZ.
$
1
69
$
2
49
$
7
49 $
5
99
$
13
99
$
11
99
$
3
99 $
5
99
$
1
99 $
5
99
99
¢
$
2
39
/LB.
/LB. /LB. /LB.
/LB.
/LB. /LB. /LB.
COCA COLA SODA
ALL VARIETIES
20/12OZ CANS
MAINES GRADE A EXTRA
LARGE EGGS
DOZEN
FRESH CALIFORNIA
ROMAINE HEARTS
3 CT. PACKAGE
FRESH NYS RED RIPE
TOMATOES
MUNDIAL MIXED PARING
KNIVES
3 PACK
FRESH PA FREE-STONE
PEACHES
FRESH ORCHARD RUN,
PAULA RED, OR GINGER
GOLD APPLES
WILD CAUGHT WARM
WATER LOBSTER TAILS
2/8 OZ.
FRESH YOUNG CHICKEN
DRUMSTICKS OR BONE IN
THIGHS
10 LB. AVG.
CORN FED BONE IN PORK
CHOPS OR ROAST
USDA CHOICE BLACK
CANYON ANGUS
BONELESS FLANK STEAKS
USDA CHOICE BLACK
CANYON ANGUS WHOLE
SIRLOIN TIPS
8- 10 LB. AVG.
FRESH ANGUS GROUND
BEEF
10 LB. AVG.
COUNTRY CREAM BUTTER
SOLIDS
1 LB
BOUNTIFUL HARVEST
BROCCOLI OR
CAULIFLOWER FLORETS
2 LB
DIVO 90% SOY 10% OLIVE
OIL BLEND
128 OZ
$
6
99 $
1
79
FRESH BEETS, CARROTS
OR ONIONS
10 LB. BAG
$
2
79
$
3
99
EMINENCE MARCAL BELLA
DINNER NAPKINS
17 IN X 15 IN
100 CT.
4
$
5
F
O
R
STEAKS
$3.99/LB.
FAMILY PACK
$1.29/LB.
/LB. /LB.
2
$
3
F
O
R
FRESH MEAT & PRODUCE
MaineSource wants you to score some huge savings. From the
kickof to the last whistle, we have everything to make your
party a winner — including party supplies, snacks and beverages.
N
O
M
EM
BERSHIP
FEES
OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
It's your turn to score!
900 Rutter Ave. | Forty Fort, PA • 733 Davis St. | Scranton, PA
FAMILY PACK STORE MADE
GROUND BEEF PATTIES $2.99/LB
www.MaineSource.net
3
$
5
F
O
R
PAGE 8A Sunday, September 8, 2013 NEWS www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
Our Lady of Victory
HARVEYS LAKE
Our Lady of Victory Harveys Lake continues to host the
Annual Six Month Devotion to Our Lady of Fatima
This month’s service will take place on THURSDAY,
JUNE 13TH AT 7:00 PM, the Devotions will continue to be
held on the 13th of each month through October 13th.
Handicap Parking & Access is Available
All are welcome!
The Devotions to Our Lady of Fatima consist of
The Rosary, Beautiful Marian Hymns and Benediction.
For Further Information Call 639-1535
This month’s service will take place on FRIDAY
SEPTEMBER 13THAT 7:00PM, the Devotions will
continue to be held on the 13th of each
month through October 13th.
The Devotions to Our Lady of Fatima consist of The Rosary,
Beautiful Marian Hymns and Benediction.
Complimentary Refreshments following the Service
All are welcome!
For Further Information Call 639-1535
Handicap Parking & Access is Available
Visit: CatholicsComeHome.org
DATE: Sunday 9-8-13 Client: Sleepy’s: FILE: ADS: 2013: ROP: PUBLICATION: TimesLeader 1/2PG 11.54X10
1-800-SLEEPYS(753-3797) or visit sleepys.com/laborday
The Mattress Professionals
®

Offer applies only to single-receipt qualifying purchases. No interest will be charged on promo purchase for 60 Months, and during promo period fixed monthly
payments are required equal to initial promo purchase amount divided equally by 60. The fixed monthly payment may be higher than the minimumpayment that
would be required if the purchase was a non-promotional purchase. Regular account terms apply to non-promotional purchases and, after promotion ends, to
promotional purchases. For newaccounts: Purchase APRis 29.99%; MinimumInterest Charge is $2. Existingcardholders shouldsee their credit cardagreement for
their applicable terms. Subject tocredit approval.
††
Subject tocredit approval. Minimummonthly payments required. See store for details. All models available for
purchasemay not beondisplay. Photos arefor illustrationpurposes only. Not responsiblefor typographical errors. Previous sales donot apply. Cannot becombined
with any other offers.
We Deliver Nationwide!
Cape • Shore
Mountains • Islands
On purchases of $3300 or more made between 8/22/13 and
9/14/13 with your Sleepy’s credit card. Equal monthly payments
required for 60 mos.

Other special financing available: 24
mos. on purchases of $999-$1799, 36 mos. on purchases of
$1800-$2400, 48 mos. on purchases of $2500-$3299.
††
FREE
UP TO
50"HDTV
with select Sleeping Beauty and
G.S. Stearns Life Technologies King
or Queen sets. See store for details.
FREE
Boxspring
with any Serta iSeries or Serta Cool Elegance
mattress purchase. See store for details.
FREE
Mattress
Receive a free Twin
TEMPUR-Simplicity Mattress with
purchase of a Tempur-Pedic
mattress set. See store for details.
Since1957
Over 900Stores
SAVE 75
%
UP
TO
$
399
99
Queen
Set
List $1299 List $1599
Twin, Full &King available at similar savings.
Cushion Firm or Firm
Every Mattress InTheStore!
excludes Tempur-Pedic, Serta iSeries & Cool Elegance
60 MONTHFINANCING
NO MONEY DOWN AT SLEEPY’S!
%
INTEREST
LABOR DAY SALE
HELDOVER
FINAL DAYS
New For Fall!
80070397 For consumer information visit www.fortis.edu
DRIVE YOUR
FUTURE
FORWARD.
ACCSC Accredited
Flexible Class Schedules
Financial Aid Available for those who Qualify
Career Placement Assistance for all Graduates
Prepare for a new career
with our Advanced Tractor
Trailer Driving Program.
166 Slocum St., Forty Fort
(Greater Wilkes-Barre Area)
(888) 788-2890
WASHINGTON — Just
how sturdy is the U.S. job
market?
That’s the key question
the Federal Reserve will
face when it decides later
this month whether to
reduce its economic stimu-
lus.
The answer depends on
where you look.
The economy has added
jobs for 35 consecutive
months. Unemployment
has reached a 4½-year low
of 7.3 percent. Layoffs are
dwindling.
Yet other barometers
of the job market point to
chronic weakness:
The pace of hiring
remains tepid. Job growth
is concentrated in lower-
paying industries. The
economy is 1.9 million jobs
shy of its pre-recession level
— and that’s not counting
the additional jobs needed
to meet population growth.
Nearly 4.3 million people
have been unemployed at
least six months.
What’s more, employers
have little incentive to raise
pay. Many unhappy employ-
ees have nowhere else to go.
Still, when it meets Sept.
17-18, the Fed is expected
to reduce its $85 billion a
month in bond purchases
by perhaps $10 billion. Its
purchases have helped keep
home-loan and other bor-
rowing rates low to try to
encourage consumers and
businesses to borrow and
spend more.
Here’s a look at the job
market’s vital signs as the
Fed’s decision nears:
Unemployment
The unemployment
rate slid in August to 7.3
percent, its lowest level
since December 2008.
Unemployment had peaked
in October 2009 at 10 per-
cent and has since fallen
more or less steadily. Since
then, the number of people
who say they have jobs has
risen by 5.7 million. And
the number of those who
say they’re unemployed has
dropped by nearly 4.1 mil-
lion.
That’s the good news
behind the tumbling unem-
ployment rate.
But the rate has been fall-
ing, in part, for a bad rea-
son: People are dropping
out of the labor force. Once
people without a job stop
looking for one, the gov-
ernment no longer counts
them as unemployed.
Job creation
Since the Great
Recession officially ended
in June 2009, the American
economy has added nearly
5.6 million jobs. Yet that
hasn’t been nearly enough
to fill the hole left by the
recession. The United
States still has 1.9 million
fewer jobs than the 138
million it had when the
recession officially began in
December 2007.
Low-quality jobs
The jobs the economy is
generating this year have
tended to be low-paying,
part-time or both. More
than 654,000 — or 45 per-
cent — of the 1.44 million
jobs added this year come
from three generally low-
paying industries: depart-
ment stores andother retail-
ers; hotels and restaurants;
and temporary services.
Layoffs and hiring
The American labor
market is divided between
haves and have-nots. If you
have a job, your position is
safer than it’s been in years.
If you don’t have one and
aren’t willing to settle for
lower-wage work, the job
search can be brutal.
What’s ailing the US job market? It depends on where you look
Fed to weigh factors such as the long-term unemployed when making decisions this month
PAUL WISEMAN
AP Economics Writer
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER Sunday, September, 2013 PAGE 9A
7 GEORGE AVE.
(PARSONS SECTION)
WILKES-BARRE • 270-3976
BOTH LOCATIONS
Prices Efective Sunday, September 8,2013 thru Saturday, September 14, 2013
CHECK OUT OUR LARGE ASSORTMENT
OF GLUTEN FREE PRODUCTS
MONEY
ORDERS
5% SENIOR
DISCOUNT
ON TUESDAY
Shurfne Products Are
DOUBLE-YOUR-
MONEY-BACK
GUARANTEED!
Quality Rights
Reserved,
Not Responsible For
Typographical Errors
Scan this with
your smartphone
to visit our
website now!
Follow Us On
FACEBOOK AND TWITTER
@SchielsMarket &ontheWebat
www.schielsmarkets.com
DVD RENTAL & SELF-SERVICE COIN
COUNTERS AT BOTH LOCATIONS
AT OUR GEORGE AVE. LOCATION
&
PROduCE
dAIRy/fROzEN
BAkERy
30 HAnovER St.
WILKES-BARRE • 970-4460
K
i
c
k
O
f
f
to Savings
California Cantaloupes
Sweet Large Size
Mrs. t’s pierogies
All Varieties • 12.84 – 16 oz. Pkg
Hardy MuMs
9 Inch Pot 8 Perfect with your Outdoor Fall Decorating
raisin Bread
Baked fresH daily
Sweet Eating, Large Size California
red, WHite or BlaCk
seedless grapes
first of tHe season
8 Inch Pumpkin Pie
all Varieties
fresH express Bagged salads
4.5 – 13.9 oz. Bag • Excludes Garden, Bowls, and Organic Salads
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
2/$
4
with GOLD CARD
2/$
5
with GOLD CARD
3/$
15
GROCERy mEAT
dEL I
ShurSave Fresh
85% lean ground Beef
2
99
Lb.
with
GOLD CARD
Lb.
with
GOLD CARD
99
¢
Sanderson Farms Grade A All Natural Value Pack
Boneless and skinless
CHiCken Breast tenders
Lesser amounts 2.79 lb.
2
49
Lb.
with
GOLD CARD
sanderson farMs
grade “a” roaster CHiCken
MaMa luCia italian
style MeatBalls
Turkey, Cocktail or Regular
12 oz. Pkg.
with
GOLD CARD
Buy1
get1free
saHlen’s oVen roasted turkey Breast
6
99
Lb.
with
GOLD CARD
sHurfine deli gourMet aMeriCan CHeese
3
99
Lb.
with
GOLD CARD
saHlen’s sMokeHouse HaM off tHe Bone
4
99
Lb.
with
GOLD CARD
ea.
lb.
ea.
Loaf
$
1
99
$
1
99
$
1
99
$
2
99
$
1
99
$
2
49
dannon oikos, aCtiVia, or
ligHt & fit greek yogurt
All Varieties • 5.3 oz Cup
with GOLD CARD
10/$
10
Hot, lean or
Croissant poCkets
All Varieties • 9 oz.
with GOLD CARD
5/$
10
franCesCo rinaldi pasta sauCe
All Varieties, 16-24 oz. Jar
Coke, diet Coke, or sprite
All varieties including Fanta, Seagram’s, Barq’s, MelloYellow
Fuze or Minute Maid • 2 Liter bottle
entenMann’s full line
All Varieties • Excludes Softee Bagged Donuts • 7.1 – 22 oz Pkg.
kellogg’s Cereal
9 oz. Rice Krispies, 11 or 11.3 oz, Cocoa Krispies, 9.2 oz
Corn Pops, 8.7 oz. Apple Jacks or Froot Loops
keeBler fudge sHoppe, el fudge
sandWiCH, or
CinnaMon roll Cookies
All Varieties • 6.6 - 15 oz. pkg
tostitos tortilla CHips
All Varieties • 9-13 oz bags
post Cereal or Bar treats
10.5 oz. Sesame Street Strawberry, Banana or Apple, 11 oz. Fruity or Cocoa Pebbles.14.75 oz.
Golden Crisp, 11.5 oz.Waffe Crisp, 12.5 oz. Honeycomb, 20 oz. Raisin Bran or 6.2 oz. Fruity
Pebbles Treats
folgers Coffee
33.9 oz. Classic Roast • 27.8 oz. Black Silk • Gourmet Supreme
Colombian or Special Roast
29.2 oz. Breakfast Blend or Half Caffee or 22.6 oz. Decar
arM & HaMMer
laundry detergent
All Varieties • 45-50 Fl. Oz. Btl or
16 Ct. Crystal Burst Power Paks
CaMpBell’s soup
Excludes Tomato, Chicken Noodle, Cream of Shrimp and
Oyster Stew • 10.5-11.5 oz. Can • Up to 57Varieties on sale!
sHurfine pasta
All Varieties except Lasagne • 12-16 oz. Pkg.
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
with GOLD CARD
2/$
4
2/$
5
2/$
5
$
1
99
with GOLD CARD
$
2
99
88
¢
Buy 1 get 1 of
eQual or lesser
Value free
5/$
5
with GOLD CARD
5/$
5
with GOLD CARD
5/$
5
$
7
99
steak rolls
fresH froM tHe oVen!
6 Count Pkg
Let Schiel’s Be Your Football Party Headquarters!
Super Party Deals
HoMestyle CreaMy Cole slaW
2
99
Lb.
with
GOLD CARD
Must Buy 5, Lesser Quantities
$2.25 Each
Blue Bunny iCe CreaM
All Varieties • 1.75 Qt. Cont
Must Buy 2, lesser quantities $2.99 Each
PAGE 10A Sunday, September 8, 2013 www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
OVER 900
TOYOTAS
TO CHOOSE
FROM!
***
• MORE Vehicles To Choose From!
• MORE Discounts!
• MORE AwardWinning Experience!
• White Glove Service Treatment!
MORE OF
WHAT YOU
WANT
Because we’re MORE
than a dealership!
WHY?
*All offers end close of business Monday, September 30, 2013 or while supplies last. All offers are for 36 or 60 months with $0 down and excludes 1st payment, tax, tags, $125 processing fee, no security deposit and $650 acquisition fee on lease offers. Quantities as of 09/06/13 and include both in-stock and incoming units for all model years and trimlevel for the series described.
1
0%APR for up to 60 months. 60 monthly payments of $16.67 for each $1,000 borrowed.
2
0.9%APR for up to 36 months. 36 monthly payments of $28.16 for each $1,000 borrowed.
3
1.9%APR for up to 48 months. 48 monthly payments of $21.65 for each $1,000 borrowed.
4
2.9%APR for up to 60 months. 60 monthly payments of $17.92 for each $1,000 borrowed.
5
0%
APR for up to 36 months. 36 monthly payments of $27.78 for each $1,000 borrowed.
6
3.9%APR for up to 72 months. 72 monthly payments of $15.60 for each $1,000 borrowed.
7
0.9%APR for up to 48 months. 48 monthly payments of $21.23 for each $1,000 borrowed.
8
1.9%APR for up to 60 months. 60 monthly payments of $17.49 for each $1,000 borrowed.
9
2.9%APR
from 49-72 months. 49 monthly payments of $21.69 for each $1,000 borrowed. 60 monthly payments of $17.94 for each $1,000 borrowed. 72 monthly payments of $15.16 for each $1,000 borrowed. All lease and APR offers require tier 1 plus credit approval through Toyota Financial Services. **Cash Back offers includes funds fromToyota of Scranton, Toyota Financial Services
or Toyota Motor Sales. Vehicle must be in stock units. Bonus Cash, Lease Bonus Cash, Toyota Trade Lease Bonus Cash and Customer Cash must lease or finance with Toyota Financial Services. Conquest Cash is available on leases or purchases. Must trade any non-Toyota car, truck, van or SUV. See dealer for details. College grad and military rebates are not included. Prior sales
excluded. With approved credit only. Some restrictions may apply. See dealer for details. ***Inventory is a combination of new and Certified Pre-Owned both instock and inbound as of 7/23/13. Pictures may not represent actual units. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. 2013 Impact Advertising 13TSS-NFC-WTL090813
W
e
M
ake
The
Difference!
For the past four years, Toyota Scion of Scranton was recognized with the prestigious President’s Award for
excellence in each of a series of categories, including Customer Sales Satisfaction and Customer Service Satisfaction.
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
77
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
144
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
168
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
63
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
43
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
49
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
25
2013 HIGHLANDER V6 4WD
NEW
Model #6948 Stock #49970 MSRP: $33,144
2013 SIENNA LE FWD
NEW
Model #5338 Stock #49988 (8-Passenger) MSRP: $31,579
2013 COROLLA LE
NEW
Model #1838 Stock #49734 MSRP: $19,200
2013 CAMRY LE
NEW
Model #2532 Stock #49037 MSRP: $24,124
2013 RAV4 LE AWD
NEW
Model #4432 Stock #49741 MSRP: $25,920
2013 PRIUS TWO
NEW
Model #1223 Stock #48773 MSRP: $25,220
per mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining . for 36 mos., 35 payments remainin o. o. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining
$
219
*
$
0 DUE AT DELIVERY
NOMONEY NEEDED LEASE SPECIAL!
per mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining mo. for 36 mos , 35 payments remain mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining
$
299
*
$
0 DUE AT DELIVERY
NOMONEY NEEDED LEASE SPECIAL!
per mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining mo. for 36 mos , 35 payments remaining mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining
$
249
*
$
0 DUE AT DELIVERY
NOMONEY NEEDED LEASE SPECIAL!
per mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining yments rema mo. for 36 mos., 35 paymen mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining
$
279
*
$
0 DUE AT DELIVERY
NOMONEY NEEDED LEASE SPECIAL!
per mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining
$
359
*
$
0 DUE AT DELIVERY
NOMONEY NEEDED LEASE SPECIAL!
per mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining yments re mo. for 36 mos., 35 paymen mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining
$
359
*
$
0 DUE AT DELIVERY
NOMONEY NEEDED LEASE SPECIAL!
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.
1
OR $
1,000
Customer
Cash**
OR
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.
1
OR $
500
TFS
Finance Cash!**
PLUS
$
1,500
Customer
Cash!**
OR
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.
1
OR $
500
Customer
Cash!**
OR
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.
1
OR $
750
TFS
Finance Cash!**
PLUS
$
1,000
Customer
Cash!**
OR
0
.9%APR
for up to
36 mos.
2
OR
1
.9%APR
for up to
48 mos.
3
OR
2
.9%APR
for up to
60 mos.
4
OR
0
%APR
for up to
60 mos.
1
OR $
500
Customer
Cash**
OR
2013 TACOMA ACCESS CAB 4X4
NEW
Model #7554 Stock #50019 (V6, Automatic Trans) MSRP: $30,215
per mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining yments rem er mo. for 36 mos., 35 paymen er mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining
$
399
*
$
0 DUE AT DELIVERY
NOMONEY NEEDED LEASE SPECIAL!
2
.9%APR
for up to
60 mos.
4
OR
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
45
per mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining o. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining o. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining
$
419
*
$
0 DUE AT DELIVERY
NOMONEY NEEDED LEASE SPECIAL!
1
.9%APR
for up to
48 mos.
3
OR
2
.9%APR
from 49 to
72 mos.
9
OR $
500
Customer
Cash!**
OR
ALL
NEW
MODEL!
2014 TUNDRA DOUBLE CAB 4X4
ALL NEW
Model #8345 Stock #49999 (5.7L V8, Automatic Trans) MSRP: $34,449
OTHERUNITS
AVAILABLE
28
2013 AVALON XLE PREMIUM
NEW
Model #3546 Stock #49193 MSRP: $34,215
per mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining mo. for 36 mos., 35 p yments remaaining mo. for 36 mos., 35 payments remaining
$
389
*
$
0 DUE AT DELIVERY
NOMONEY NEEDED LEASE SPECIAL!
0
%APR
for up to
36 mos.
5
OR
0
.9%APR
for up to
48 mos.
7
OR
1
.9%APR
for up to
60 mos.
8
OR
$
500
Customer
Cash!**
OR
HARRISBURG — It’s been more
than two months since a proposal
to raise billions to improve roads,
repair bridges and support mass
transit stalled amid the flurry of
deal making that accompanies the
Pennsylvania Legislature’s annual
budget debate.
Since then, the Transportation
Department announced new weight
restrictions on about 1,000 state
and local bridges, and the Senate
Transportation Committee has held
a series of hearings around the state
to warn of the dangers of inaction
on transportation infrastructure.
Lawmakers will return to the
Capitol from their summer break in
two weeks, with the prospects of a
deal as murky as ever.
A $2.5 billion-a-year plan passed
the Senate 45-5, while a $2 billion
House proposal got out of commit-
tee but has not had a floor vote.
The big question this fall is what
will happen in the House, where fis-
cal conservatives who dominate the
Republican majority are determined
to avoid tax increases. The House
Transportation Committee’s chair-
man, Dick Hess, died on Friday,
adding uncertainty amid the fund-
ing debate.
PennDOTSecretary Barry Schoch
said that major sticking points are
the proper level of spending and
how much money will be earmarked
for mass transit.
“If we’re going to have success on
this and get it through both cham-
bers, we’re going to have to iron out
those issues,” Schoch said.
House Republicans plan to draft
a new approach this fall, although a
spokesman would not say how much
it will cost.
“The one thing that truly seems to
have been missing from this entire
transportation funding debate is
the effect on the people paying for
it,” said House GOP spokesman
Steve Miskin. “We’re thinking about
dealing with the actual and critical
needs, not necessarily an industry
wish list.”
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER NEWS Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 11A
Green Mountain
Coffee K Cups
12 pk All Varieties
With Your Gold Card
$
6
99
Powerade
32 oz All Varieties
With Your Gold Card
69
¢
Gold Medal
Flour
5 lb
Mrs. T’s
Pierogies
16 oz All Varieties
With Your Gold Card
With Your Gold Card
With Your Gold Card
$
1
99
$
1
99
$
1
99
Shurfine
American
Cheese 16 oz
Individually Wrapped Slices
SALE ENDS SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14th. WHILE SUPPLIES LAST.
• KEYSER - OAK SHOPPING CTR., SCRANTON................................ 347-0393
• S. MAIN AVE., SCRANTON.................................................................. 342-7103
• MEADOW AVE., SCRANTON.............................................................. 961-9030
• BIRNEY AVE., MOOSIC......................................................................... 963-7436
• 552 UNION STREET, LUZERNE .......................................................... 287-9677
• WYOMING AVE., WYOMING.............................................................. 283-5555
• 2280 SANS SOUCI PKWY., HANOVER TWP.................................... 735-1316
• 801 WYOMING AVE., WEST PITTSTON........................................... 654-3444
• THE SUMMIT SQUARE SHOPPING CTR., CLARKS SUMMIT....... 587-3800
WWW.GERRITYS.COM
TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT SUPPLY OF SALE ITEMS, WE MUST RESERVE THE RIGHT TO LIMIT THE PURCHASE OF SALE
ITEMS. EXCEPT WHERE OTHERWISE NOTED. NONE SOLD TO DEALERS OR WHOLESALERS. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR
TYPOGRAPHIC ERRORS. ARTWORK FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY.
Exit 182A off I-81 | Montage Mountain Road
shoppesatmontage.com | 570.341.3271
Northeastern Pennsylvania’s Premier
Back to School Shopping Destination
Fresh Air.
Fresh Style.
Pa. transit plan faces obstacles
Lawmakers return to Harrisburg in two weeks,
perhaps reviving transportation debate
MARK SCOLFORO
Associated Press
PAGE 12A Sunday, September 8, 2013 NEWS www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
“SallyStruthers, fromAll intheFamily &
GilmoreGirls, shinesinHello, Dolly!”
OnSALETOmORROw!
October 11-13, 2013• ScrantonCultural Center
BoxOffce • 800-745-3000 • BroadwayinScranton.com
SEASON TICKETS STILL AVAILABLE!
CALL 570.342.7784
Broadway Theatre League of NEPA and Albert Nocciolino present
O
p
e
n
7
d
a
y
s
a
w
e
e
k
E
a
t
i
n
o
r
T
a
k
e o
u
t
Grand Opening
Featuring our HOMEMADE
and POLISHDinner Items
Diner & Deli
BREAKFAST • LUNCH • DINNER
Weekday Breakfast Special! 1 Egg, Toast, 1 Cofee $1.99
Check out our
daily specials
on Facebook
Sun-Thurs 6am-8pm • Fri & Sat 6am-10pm• Rt 29 • Lake Silkworth • 477-3003
80071444
Debate over coal heats up in southwestern Pa.
President is such a
staunch advocate for
natural gas, some say
he has declared a ‘war
on coal.’
RICK SHRUM
(Washington) Observer-Reporter
WASHINGTON, Pa. —
Coal accounts for more
than one-third of national
electricity generation,
more than any other ener-
gy source. It also is a polar-
izing subject, staunchly
defended on one side, con-
demned on the other.
Consider the stances
of Dan Kane and Patrick
Grenter.
“Coal can have a good
future if we use our heads,”
said Kane, international
secretary-treasurer of the
United Mine Workers of
America. “It remains our
most abundant resource
and has been a stable
resource in this country
for over 100 years. It’s still
one of our greatest sources
of electricity.”
Grenter has a different
perspective. He is execu-
tive director of the Center
for Coalfield Justice, a
watchdog organization in
downtown Washington
that addresses environ-
mental issues related to
fossil fuel extraction.
“Clean coal is a myth.
It does not exist,” he
said. “Coal companies say
extracting coal is good for
all of us. Again, I think
that’s a myth.”
A heating source for
more than two centuries,
coal continues to burn
brightly in the region, in
the nation and around
the world. But because
of increasingly stringent
environmental regula-
tions, the high cost of
implementing emissions
controls at older plants,
and the rapid development
of the shale gas industry,
the flame is flickering a
little.
Just a fewyears ago, coal
generated about 45 per-
cent of U.S. energy, well
ahead of other sources. It’s
now 37 percent. Natural
gas — with environmental
issues less extreme than
coal — is at 30 percent
and closing rapidly.
Yet, despite a reputation
darker than a clump of the
mineral substance itself,
coal remains a vital source
of employment and tax
revenue in Greene County
and, to a lesser extent,
Washington County.
“Our regionis the largest
coal-producing area in the
state,” said state Sen. Tim
Solobay, D-Canonsburg.
“A lot of jobs are affected,
directly and indirectly, by
what happens with the
industry.”
Pennsylvania, in 2011,
was the fourth-largest
coal-producing state with
57.4 million short tons,
according to an Ernst &
Young analysis commis-
sioned by the National
Mining Association. That
was slightly more than
half of what third-place
Kentucky (103.3 million)
yielded.
West Virginia was sec-
ond (131.2 million), amaz-
ingly less than one-third
of front-running Wyoming
(437.8 million).
So, yes, a lot of jobs
within a 90-minute drive
of downtown Washington
will be affected by what
transpires in the world of
energy generation. And
those positions would not
only be in the coalfields.
Some companies
have closed or plan to
close coal-fired power
plants. FirstEnergy Corp.
announced in July that it
plans to shut two in the
area Oct. 9, impacting
380 employees: Mitchell
Power Station in Union
Township and Hatfield’s
Ferry Power Station in
Monongahela Township,
near Carmichaels.
Hatfield’s Ferry is
in peril even though
Allegheny Power,
FirstEnergy’s predeces-
sor, invested $650 million
there to install scrubbers
to remove sulfur dioxide
and mercury from the
emissions. The scrubbers
went online in late 2009.
Tougher government regu-
lations on emissions are
anticipated, which would
require further technology
at a greater corporate cost.
President Barack
Obama is such a staunch
advocate for natural gas
that a number of observers
say he has declared a “war
on coal.”
Burning coal cleanly has
been a longtime issue. The
process today is as clean
as the new technologies
allow, but it is not a per-
fect process.
“There’s no question
coal is getting a lot of
regulatory attention from
the (U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency),” said
Steve Winberg, vice presi-
dent of research and devel-
opment for Consol Energy
Inc., the largest diversi-
fied energy producer in
the Appalachian Basin.
Consol is prominent in the
natural gas industry, work-
ing in the Marcellus and
Utica shales, and operates
the world’s largest under-
ground coal mine, Bailey
Mine in Greene County.
While touring the
National Energy and
Technology Laboratory
in Morgantown, W.Va.,
Energy Secretary Ernest
Moniz said last month
that development of new
technology for carbon
storage and sequestration
probably will be the key to
ensuring coal’s future.
Carbon capture tech-
nology is considered vital
to reducing greenhouse
gas released by coal-fired
power plants.
Sequestration is a new,
expensive technology that
separates carbon from
emissions and stores it
deep beneath the Earth’s
surface.
“I think it’s critical for
this country to continue to
improve clean initiatives,
like carbon capture and
sequestration, and develop
other technologies that
can help the environment
and still leave coal in the
mix in our economy,” said
Kane, a former miner who
works at the UMWA head-
quarters in Triangle, Va.,
but lives in Ebensburg,
Cambria County.
The importance of new
technology might very well
extend beyond the coal
industry. It will likely have
a worldwide impact.
“Coal consumption is
down right now, but its
obituary shouldn’t be writ-
ten,” Karen Alderman
Harbert said at the fourth
annual Washington County
Energy Symposium on
Aug. 1 at the Hilton
Garden Inn, Southpointe.
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER NEWS Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 13A
For parents, back-to-school season means it’s time to stock
up on school supplies. But it can also be a good time to think
about how to save for your child’s future education.
Developing a strategy for achieving your education savings
goal – or other savings goals – can help you stay on track.
Add an Important Itemto
Your Back-to-school List.
To learn more about your education savings options,
call or visit today.
www.edwardjones.com
Member SIPC
Eileen S Kim, AAMS®
Financial Advisor
.
3 Public Square
Wilkes Barre, PA 18701
570-270-4423
Eileen S Kim, AAMS®
Financial Advisor
.
3 Public Square
Wilkes Barre, PA 18701
570-270-4423
Add an Important Itemto
Your Back-to-School List.
BEFORE
AFTER
WWW.APEXROOFCLEANING.COM
BEFORE
AFTER
1-855-WASHME2
Soft Wash
6:00 PM (7:00 PM dinner)
Hilton Hotel
100 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18503
Ross Twp. shooting victim: ‘I was never afraid’
Recovering from her
leg wounds, Linda
Kozic recounts night
she lost her soulmate
JENNA EBERSOLE
Pocono Record
STROUDSBURG —
They planned to go out
together for ice cream
after the Ross Township
municipal meeting a
month ago.
Linda and Jerry Kozic
picked up their friend
and neighbor, Vinny
LaGuardia, on the way to
the Ross Township build-
ing. Jerry was looking to
make a run for township
supervisor in the fall,
and the three decided
they would return for
LaGuardia’s wife to go
out for frozen treats after-
ward.
But 20 minutes into
the evening meeting, a
gunman opened fire. The
three were sitting in the
back row when Linda
said she thought the halo-
gen lights began making a
popping noise.
Her husband told her
it was gunfire and to get
down.
The shooting eventu-
ally left LaGuardia and
Jerry dead, along with
Chestnuthill Township
Supervisor Dave
Fleetwood, and Linda
clinging to life.
Linda, who grew up
in Wilkes-Barre, rested
last week in a wheelchair
under the shade of a large
oak tree in the yard of the
house she shared with
Jerry.
Her left leg, wrapped in
layers over the place two
inches below her knee
where a bullet entered,
sat propped on a bench.
The gunshot shattered
both large bones in her
leg.
Linda said talking
through what happened
is helping her now. She
often smiled and laughed,
brushing back her long
blonde hair as she
explained who her hus-
band was and described
their musical performanc-
es together, sometimes
with their dog Fritz, who
could bark “Jingle Bells.”
Even during the horror
of the evening of Aug. 5,
Linda said she was calm.
“I was never afraid,” she
said. “I just was at peace.”
The gunman, identi-
fied by police as Rockne
Newell, entered through
the main entrance to
the building then briefly
moved back into the park-
ing lot.
LaGuardia rushed
toward a side door exit,
with Jerry pushing Linda
behind LaGuardia. “We
were like rats in a maze.
How do we get out?”
Linda said.
As LaGuardia was
jumping down the steps
toward the woods, the
shooter aimed and fired.
“Vinny was gone very
quickly,” Linda said. As
the gunman then began to
turn the corner, Linda’s
leg was exposed and she
said she saw the bullet
enter, fired from close
range.
Jerry tried to tie a tour-
niquet when she told him
she couldn’t move, but a
woman approached and
said she would sit on
the wound to try to stop
the bleeding. “There’s so
many people who were
instrumental in this,”
she said, naming medics,
nurses and doctors who
helped save her life.
The gunman then
approached, Linda said.
“There was nothing in his
eyes. He was as complete-
ly devoid of humanity as
anything I’ve ever seen,”
she said, comparing them
to a zombie’s eyes on TV.
Linda said she was
propped on her elbows,
believing that if she laid
down she would succumb
to death.
A witness told her later
that the shooter was aim-
ing for her head when her
husband stepped into the
way and was shot. Linda
said she knew immedi-
ately when Jerry was shot
that he was dead, though
someone performed CPR.
“I knew he was gone,
but you keep hoping
against hope,” she said.
Linda said amid her
extreme pain and loss
of blood, she heard the
struggle that brought the
gunman down.
Then she caught the
sound of a familiar voice
— Pocono Mountain
Regional Police Chief
Harry Lewis, who was
en route home and had
responded to the scene.
“I knew I was going to
be all right when I heard
Harry,” she said, whom
she knows through her
side work in web design.
Linda said she lost at
least two liters of blood,
though a first responder
took her blood pressure
as a miraculous 120/70.
She said she knew the
young medics were see-
ing something no one
should have to see, and
she relied on her charac-
teristic humor in bad sit-
uations to crack jokes. “I
said, ‘Dang it, I’m going
to make it.’”
Linda said her pain was
over 20 on a scale of one
to 10, and the next thing
she asked for was mor-
phine as responders put
her into a helicopter for
transport to the hospi-
tal. “I can handle a lot of
pain,” she said. “This is
the kind of pain that can
kill you.”
Doctors performed a
CAT scan to ensure she
had been struck by no
other bullets. She remem-
bers the next few days
hazily.
She had four surgeries,
including one for skin
grafts on her leg that now
has a permanent rod and
plate in place. Family and
friends surrounded her
over the next two weeks
in the hospital and con-
tinue to support her.
“They were there the
whole time,” Linda said.
“God bless them.”
She left the hospital
Aug. 16 but continues
to have her bandages
changed every day as the
risk of infection contin-
ues. For now, she said,
her routine is doctors,
then it will be rehab and
more doctors over an esti-
mated 16-month recovery.
But moving forward
without her husband, the
breadwinner for the cou-
ple and love of her life,
will be most difficult. “I
miss my husband deeply,
but I know he’s here,” she
said.
Linda and Jerry met in
the 1980s and started as
friends before becoming
something more, marry-
ing and performing in con-
certs together for years.
“Our hearts were never
more than six feet apart,”
she said, calling Jerry her
soulmate.
She said Jerry was run-
ning for supervisor after
becoming more inter-
ested in politics and, like
his sister, a supervisor
in Tobyhanna Township,
was someone who refused
to be complacent. “They
are doers,” Linda said.
“They’re people that look
out for the underdog.”
Linda said she intends
to walk into the court-
room when the time
comes, even if it is with
some assistance, but
refuses to speak the name
of the shooter.
Whether he receives
a death sentence or life
imprisonment, she said
she knows the right thing
will be done and he will
never walk the streets
again.
Linda’s family and
friends have also orga-
nized the Help Linda
Kozic fund, which by
Friday had raised more
than $10,000 toward her
medical bills. She wore
one of the wristbands
being sold as a fundraiser,
and said she is most over-
whelmed by the support.
“There are just no
words to say the depths of
my gratitude,” she said.
AP photo
Linda Kozic, injured during a mass shooting at the Ross Twp. municipal meeting last month, talks
about how the pain in her leg takes on different forms as she recovers at her home in Saylorsburg.
PAGE 14A Sunday, September 8, 2013 OBITUARIES www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
Estate & Medicaid Planning; Wills; Revocable and Irrevocable Trusts: Estate
Probate and Administration; Guardianships; and Special Needs Trusts.
Attorney DAviD r. LipkA
Certifed As an Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation
50 East Main Street, Plymouth, PA (570) 779-5353
IF NURSING HOME PLACEMENT BECOMES
NECESSARY… DON’T PRESUME ALL IS LOST!
Even under current law, there ARE still ways to legally protect your home
and other hard-earned assets from being spent down on long term care
when you, your spouse or a loved one are either in or about to enter a
nursing home.
• Can you save your residence?
• Can you transfer assets within the fve year look-back period?
• How can annuities help?
• Can more income be protected for the spouse at home?
STRAIGHTFORWARD ANSWERS TO COMPLEX QUESTIONS!
THE SOONER YOU ACT, THE MORE YOU’RE ABLE TO SAVE!
ST. MARY’S
MONUMENT CO.
Monuments - Markers - Lettering
975 S. MAIN ST. HANOVER TWP.
829-8138
NEXT TO SOLOMON’S CREEK 8
0
0
2
7
7
4
2
www.stmarysmonumentcompany.com
(570) 829-8138
In Loving Memory of
Scott E.
Thomas
Forever in our Hearts
Love, your family and friends
LINDA L. GREY,
of Dallas, passed away Friday
evening in Geisinger Wyoming
Valley Medical Center, Plains
Township.
Arrangements are pending
from the Nulton-Kopcza Funeral
Home Inc., 5749 state Route
309, (Beaumont), Monroe
Township.
DAVID J. ANTALL JR.,
67, of Swoyersville, passed
away on Friday at Thomas
Jefferson University Hospital,
Philadelphia.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Yeosock
Funeral Home, 40 S. Main St.,
Plains.
MICHAEL MORIO,
of Springdale, Ark., and former-
ly of Wilkes-Barre, died Aug. 31,
2013, at home.
Arrangements are being
finalized by the Lehman
Family Funeral Service Inc.,
689 Hazle Ave., Wilkes-Barre,
with a memorial service to be
announced at a later date. For
more information, visit the
funeral home website at www.
lehmanfuneralhome.com.
AnnA BArtnicki
Sept. 3, 2013
Anna Bartnicki, 89, of
Exeter, died at the Riverstreet
Manor, Wilkes-Barre, on
Tuesday of complications fol-
lowing multiple heart attacks.
She would have been 90 on
Nov. 20.
Born to the late Michael
“Johns” Chiampi and
Antoinette Carpenter Chiampi,
Anna was the only girl of seven
children. She graduated from
Exeter High School, man-
aged a local drug store and
met her late husband, Edward
Bartnicki, immediately before
he served his country during
World War II. Upon his return,
they married in 1946 and
became an example to many for
the next 62 years of what mar-
riage, love, loyalty and close-
ness of family truly mean.
Only after raising her fam-
ily, Anna returned to work as
a manager for Leslie Fay. She
gave up all work outside the
home to care for her mother
and soon after that, her hus-
band. This care-giving went on
for decades, and Anna never
voiced a complaint about her
personal sacrifice. During this
time, she survived open heart
surgery and cancer yet did not
miss a step upon returning
home to continue her service
to her family. Even after being
stricken with severe arthritis,
she struggled to remain active
and continued her encourage-
ment of those in her care.
Anna possessed an unflinch-
ing faith and did not hesitate to
teach that faith to others by her
simple example of prayer and
complete trust in God. She was
a magnet to many children who
frequented her home from their
infancy into adulthood. She
enjoyed sewing and became the
neighborhood seamstress dur-
ing her later years.
A person who respected
life in all forms, Anna reveled
in her own pets and did much
animal rescue through her life.
She leaves behind her beloved
parrot, “Mr. B,” in whom she
delighted.
Anna was an avid follower
of current events and could
engage in the details of poli-
tics and world news with great
enthusiasm. Although so much
of her life was spent in her
hometown, she was wise and
intuitive, thus making her
advice sought throughout her
lifetime. Even at 89, she con-
tinued her role as confidante
to many. A tribute to Anna that
is an example of how loved she
was is that Jason Rynkiewicz,
a former neighbor who visited
the Bartnicki home since his
birth, took leave from his posi-
tion at the Pentagon with the
Navy to come home not only to
pay his last respects to Anna
but to be her pallbearer in full
military uniform. Her influ-
ence on the lives of so many
is reflected in many instances
such as this.
Anna never sought anything
more than to be a good wife and
mother. In both those capaci-
ties she was unsurpassed.
Preceded in death by her
beloved husband, Edward, in
2007, by her parents and by
her brothers, she is survived
by her daughter and son-in-
law, Gloria and Joel Riegel,
of Exeter. Along with many
nieces and nephews, she is
survived by her step-grandson,
Brett Riegel and his family,
Michelle Brown, Rachel Brown
and Aidan Riegel.
She will be sorely missed by
her daughter and son-in-law
with whom she maintained
the closest of relationships and
also by her especially support-
ive nephew, Edward Ciampi
and his wife, Fran, of Old
Forge.
Anna’s life was celebrated
privately by family and close
friends at the Gubbiotti
Funeral Home, 1030 Wyoming
Ave., Exeter, on Saturday. The
Mass of Christian Burial was
offered by her cherished and
close friend, the Rev. Paul
McDonnell, O.S.J., in the
Chapel of the Oblates of St.
Joseph Seminary. Interment
was in Mount Olivet Cemetery,
Carverton.
Pallbearers were Brett
Riegel, Joseph Bartnicki,
Walter Kalinowski, Kevin
Rogers, Kyle Rogers and Jason
Rynkiewicz.
Special gratitude is offered to
Dr. James Bruno who was very
instrumental in her surviving
open heart surgery and cancer
more than a decade ago. His
kindness, gentle understanding
and unfailing responsiveness
will never be forgotten.
Any contributions in her
memory may be made to the
Oblates of St. Joseph in care of
Father Paul McDonnell, 1880
Highway 315, Pittston, PA
18640.
To send the family an expres-
sion of sympathy or an online
condolence, please visit www.
gubbiottifh.com.
PAul JAmes‘PJ’ shoemAker
Sept. 5, 2013
Paul James “PJ” Shoemaker
passed away unexpectedly at
Wilkes Barre General Hospital
on Thursday. His spirit, presence
and twisted sense of humor will
live on through his wife, Kerris
Bellino, and his children, whom
he adored and were his whole
world.
Paul was born on Oct. 6,
1981, son of Vicki Walker Long,
Plymouth, and Peter Yourglivich,
Laflin. He was also called “son”
by his grandmother, the late
Jimmie JoAnn “JoJo” Harrison,
and aunt Judy Corker, Plymouth,
who helped raise him and loved
him dearly. He was very dedi-
cated to his mother, with whom
he waged endless two-way battles
that scared most women and
children but whom no one else
ever dare say a word against; and
Gram JoJo, who spoiled him rot-
ten and was the fiercest protec-
tor, defender and staunch advo-
cate of her “Peach.” Paul attended
Wilkes Barre Area and Wyoming
Valley West schools, and is still
a legend in his own right in the
halls of every school he attended.
Throughout his life, Paul
worked on anything that could be
taken apart and put back togeth-
er. He started with his mother’s
VCR and a brand new Nintendo
and graduated to the type of
machinery used at recycling cen-
ters, which he would proudly tell
you are bigger than a house. He
could listen to a problem with
one of those machines and not
only tell you what was wrong
with it, but have it fixed before
your on-site mechanic strapped
on his tool belt. He often moved
ahead in his jobs very quickly
due to this talent, and that was a
source of great pride to him. He
rarely bragged about his abilities
and rapid advancement to his
co-workers (at least not the way
he told it). He loved his black
Dodge Charger and named it
“Sideswipe,” and everyone knew
when he was coming when that
car came within a block of his
destination.
He met his wife Kerris in the
most unlikely of places, but his
charm, quick wit, smile and abil-
ity to show true care and con-
cern for her were no match for
her defenses. He read her every
thought, saw through her ability
to hide her pain, taught her how
to live her life for her and no one
else, and most importantly that
true love does exist and is more
amazing than she ever dreamed.
He is survived by three children:
daughter, Destiny Danowski,
his personality twin, with whom
he shared his twisted sense of
humor and beautiful smile; son,
Kaleb Walker, his “mini me,”
whose facial expressions and
mannerisms are exactly like his
Dad’s and on whom the sun rose
and set; and daughter, Kaleigha
Walker, whose strength, deter-
mination and “no fear” attitude
he admired and bragged about
very often; two canine “daugh-
ters,” Bella Blue and Molly May,
who brought him so much joy
and comfort in both good times
and in bad; and numerous aunts,
uncles and cousins who also
reside in the Plymouth/Larksville
area.
He was preceded in death by
too many members of his fam-
ily who died too young: cous-
ins, Randy and Matthew Jones,
of Plymouth; cousin, Brandyn
Robbins, of Larksville, whom he
loved to tell stories about and
missed dearly; and an uncle,
Terry Jones, who passed shortly
before Paul was born.
A viewing and memo-
rial service will be held at the
Kielty-Moran Funeral Home,
87 Washington St., Plymouth.
Friends may call from 5 to 7 p.m.
Monday. In lieu of flowers, dona-
tions can be made to his mother,
Vicki, or wife, Kerris to be set
aside for his children’s educations
or to your local animal shelter.
rose rome
Sept. 4, 2013
Rose K. Rome (nee Rolek),
97, died peacefully at the
Phoenixville hospital on Sept 4,
2013, in the loving presence of
her daughter, Lorraine, and son-
in-law, Michael.
She was predeceased by her
husband, Frank (Reynolds); and
son Frank.
Rose is survived by her sis-
ter, Catharine Cislo; daughter,
Lorraine; son-in-law, Michael
Payonk; niece, Camille Stanis;
daughter-in-law, Annemarie;
grandchildren, Neil, Nick,
Roseann and Karen; and great-
grandchildren, Seraphina,
Sebastien, Nina, Nico and Race.
Rose attended Sacred Heart
of Jesus and Dupont schools
and was a graduate of Wilkes-
Barre Business College. She was
employed in the area garment
industry and enjoyed smocking
and embroidery. Rose loved life
and traveling. She was a mem-
ber of the Altar and Rosary
Society and secretary for the
Polish Woman’s Alliance for
many years. She also enjoyed
organizing trips to the Atlantic
City casinos. She remained a
longtime resident of Dupont
and continued membership in
the Sacred Heart Church.
Rose’s life will be celebrated in
a memorial Mass at a future date.
kennethA. orkwis
Sept. 6, 2013
Kenneth A. Orkwis, 64, of
West Vaughn Street, Kingston,
passed away Friday at Hospice
Community Care, Wilkes-
Barre, to his battle with cancer.
Born on Dec. 18, 1948, he
was the son of the late Frank
Orkwis and Georgianna Geipel
Orkwis of Dallas.
Kenneth graduated from
Central Catholic High School
in 1966. He then served in
the Marine Corps during
the Vietnam War. He had
been employed by the State
Correctional Institution
at Dallas, and then he was
employed by SCI Retreat for 26
years, retiring in 2001.
He was a member at St.
Ignatius of Loyola Church,
Kingston, and always attended
the 7 a.m. Mass Sundays at St.
Ann’s Chapel. He was a 4th
Degree member of the Knights
of Columbus Assumpta
Council No. 3987, Our Lady
of Czestochowa, Luzerne.
Kenneth loved golfing, bowl-
ing, fishing, horse racing and
his cat, Misty, and his grand-
dog, Caesar. He loved his war
movies, with his favorite line
“Dear, will you shut up and
drive.”
Kenneth was preceded in
death by his father, Frank;
and his maternal and paternal
grandparents
He is survived by his moth-
er; his wife of 37 years, Lenore
Yanchik Orkwis; daughter,
Jennifer, Exeter; son, Michael,
Duryea; brothers, Frank and
Ronald; and sister, Joy Orkwis
Stephenson, Lakeland, Fla.
Also surviving are nieces and
nephews. Kenneth will be
greatly missed by those who
thought of him as “Dad.”
Funeral will be at
9 a.m. Tuesday at the
Hugh B. Hughes &
Son Inc. Funeral Home,
1044 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort,
with Mass of Christian Burial
at 9:30 a.m. in St. Ignatius of
Loyola Church, Kingston. The
interment with military hon-
ors will be in Mount Olivet
Cemetery, Carverton.
Friends may call from 2 to 4
p.m. and 7 to 9 p.m. Monday at
the funeral home.
For information or to send
the family an online message of
condolence, you may visit the
funeral home website at hughb-
hughes.com.
Alfred r. uzdellA
Sept. 6, 2013
Alfred R. Uzdella, 65, of the
Lyndwood section of Hanover
Township, passed away
Friday at Geisinger Wyoming
Valley Medical Center, Plains
Township.
Born on Aug. 28, 1948, in
Wilkes-Barre, he was the son
of the late Frank and Mildred
Uzdella. He was a lifelong resi-
dent of Hanover Township and
graduated from Hanover High
School in 1966. He served his
country with the U.S. Army in
Vietnam.
He was employed at
Tobyhanna Army Depot as an
electronics technician, retiring
in September 2011.
Al was a member of the
former St. Casimir’s Church,
Lyndwood, was an active mem-
ber of Breslau Hose Company
No. 5 and had served as fire
chief, a member of Six County
Firemen’s Association and was
a member of American Legion
Post No. 609 and VFW Post No.
6325, Hanover Township.
Surviving are his wife, the for-
mer Diane Bertrand; his daugh-
ter, Alison Uzdella, Boston,
Mass.; sisters, Carol, Kingston,
and Barbara, Florida; mother-
in-law, Helen Bertrand; sister-
in-law, Charlene Lane, and her
husband, David; as well as sev-
eral nieces and nephews.
Visitation for fam-
ily and friends will
be from 5 to 8 p.m.
Monday at Davis-Dinelli
Funeral Home, 170 E. Broad St.,
Nanticoke.
A private Office of Christian
Burial with Divine Liturgy will
be held at St. John the Baptist
Byzantine Rite Catholic
Church, Georgetown section of
Wilkes-Barre Township, with
the Rev. Mykhaylo Prodanets,
officiating. Interment will fol-
low in St. Mary’s Cemetery,
Hanover Township.
If desired, in lieu of flow-
ers, the family would appre-
ciate contributions in Mr.
Uzdella’s memory be made to
the American Cancer Society,
712 S. Keyser Ave., Taylor,
PA 18517 or to Breslau Hose
Company No. 5, First Street,
Breslau, Hanover Township,
PA 18706.
oBituAry
Policy
The Times Leader
publishes free obituaries,
which have a 27-line limit,
and paid obituaries, which
can run with a photograph.
Afuneral home
representative can call the
obituary desk at 570-
829-7224, send a fax to
570-829-5537 or email to
ttlobits@civitasmedia.com.
If you fax or email, please
call to confrm. Obituaries
must be submitted by 7:30
p.m. for publication in the
next edition. Obituaries
must be sent by a funeral
home or crematory,
or must name who is
handling arrangements,
with address and phone
number.
AnGelellA - Magdalene,
funeral Mass 11 a.m. Sept. 21 in
Prince of Peace Parish, St. Mary’s
Church, West Grace Street, Old
Forge. Friends may call 10:30
a.m. until Mass.
kozemko- Dolores, funeral
8:45 a.m. Monday at Wroblewski
Funeral Home Inc., 1442 Wyoming
Ave., Forty Fort. Mass of Christian
Burial 9:30 a.m. in St. Nicholas
Church, 226 S. Washington St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Friends may call
5 to 8 p.m. today at the funeral
home.
neAre - Ray Sr., memorial Mass
9:30 a.m. Saturday in St. Joseph
Marello Parish, 237 WilliamSt.,
Pittston.
rhoAds - Dorene, memorial
services 11:15 a.m. Sept. 28 in
Trucksville United Methodist
Church. Friends may call 10 a.m.
to services.
schydlowski - Glenys,
funeral 8:45 a.m. Monday at
Bednarski Funeral Home, 168
Wyoming Ave., Wyoming. Mass of
Christian Burial 9:30 a.m. in Holy
Savior Worship Site of St. Andre
Bessette Parish, Wilkes-Barre.
Friends may call 4 to 7 p.m. today
at the funeral home.
swArtz - Richard, memorial
service 7 p.m. today at WilliamA.
Reese Funeral Chapel, Rear 56
Gaylord Ave., Plymouth. Friends
may call 5 p.m. to service.
tyson- Donald, service 7:30
p.m. Monday at Knifen O’Malley
Funeral Home, 465 S. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Friends may call 6
p.m. to service.
wAll - Harold Jr., memorial
service 4 p.m. today in
Centermoreland United
Methodist Church, 17 Creamery
Road, Centermoreland. Friends
may call 3 p.m. to service.
funerAls
The following real estate
transactions were recorded in
the Luzerne County Ofce of the
Recorder of Deeds for the week
of Sept. 2:
• Andrew Modlick to Machining
Technology Inc., 529 A Main St.,
Hazle Township, $68,500.
• Estate of Elizabeth A. Colonna
to Steven and Susan Sopkie, 14
Fordham Road, Lafin, $215,000.
• Ralph F. and Melissa A.
Schwartz to Eric Smith, 169
W. Center Hill Road, Dallas
Township, $132,500.
• Peggy L. Stradnick to Richard
Lewis Frantz, 426 Mingle
Inn Road, SalemTownship,
$179,000.
• Bronius and Birute Sveistrys
to Josh and Marisa L. Newhart,
16 Janel Drive, SalemTownship,
$155,000.
• Mark J. and Mary Beth Luchi to
Paul D. Jr. and Irene Walters, 98
Dogwood Road, Butler Township,
$189,900.
• Jason R. and Kathleen M. Puso
to Patrick and Maryann Rother,
19 Evergreen Lake Drive, Wright
Township, $322,500.
• Robert A. Ford to J. Zigmund
Pieszala, 58 Main St., Jenkins
Township, $83,000.
• Jamal Anthony Ghorieshi
to Children’s Service Center
of Wyoming Valley Inc., 363
S. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre,
$97,000.
• Bolek Construction LLC to
Milton Prosperi, General Sikorski
Court, Rice Township, $358,000.
• Joseph J. and Janis F. Lombardi
to Robert and Carol Lewis,
86 Second Ave., Kingston,
$152,000.
• Janet A. Seidel to Joseph C.
Capwell Jr. and Diana Baum-
Capwell, 138 Idetown Road,
Lehman Township, $107,000.
• Ty and Melissa Bowman to
Joel B. and Joann Dunn, 300
W. Center Hill Road, Dallas,
$260,000.
• AndrewVavrek and Lucy Viera
Vavrek to Ruth J. and Jerry C.
Rynkiewicz, 715 Carverton Road,
Kingston Township, $180,000.
• Cheryl C. Sromovski to Laura
J. Berti, 156 W. Center Hill Road,
Dallas, $146,260.
• Vincent C. Jr. and Beverly A.
Vespico to Ramiro and Anabela
Augusto, 34 W. Ross St., Wilkes-
Barre, $150,000.
• KBJ Real Estate Investments
PA LP to Joshua A. Sutton, Rice
Street, Kingston Township,
$109,900.
• Michael A. and Jodi L. Phillips
to Kyle Patrick Farrell, 22
Gravel Road, Hunlock Township,
$119,000.
• Joseph J. and Tammy J.
Miscavage to Anthony E. and
Charie M. Gudz, Lakeside Drive,
Harveys Lake, $350,000.
• Myron K. and Rose Ann C. Ervin
to Walter E. and Joyce E. Faux,
179 S. Old Turnpike Road, Butler
Township, $159,000.
• Frank J. Jr. and Valerie A.
Pinkerton to Stanley J. Ference,
Wood Street, Harveys Lake,
$60,000.
• Mario J. Ercolani and Maria R.
Bowman to Barbara Janet Bunk,
362 N. Main St., Plains Township,
$82,500.
• J.B. Thomas Real Estate Group
LLC to Marjorie Kay Pfuntner
and Robert and Penny Gerringer,
1342 Old Tioga Pike, Huntington
Township, $119,000.
• Bovo Rentals LLC to Jesse
Theo and Colleen Marie Clark, 23
Welles St., Forty Fort, $129,900.
• Estate of Leonard Endza to
Exeter Township, Wilson Avenue,
96 Wilson Ave. and 272 Wilson
Ave., Exeter Township, $79,000.
• Kevin R. and Michaeline
M. Engleman to Marjorie R.
Douglas, 71 Patriot Circle, Rice
Township, $107,000.
• Estate of AndrewA. Zupko to
Curtis A. Sr. and Carolyn Branch,
187 Parrish St., Wilkes-Barre,
$86,900.
• Francis E. Marchlinski to
Kenmarq LLC, 202 E. Grand St.,
Nanticoke, $63,000.
• Eagle Rock Resort Co. to
Paul and Kathleen L. Mourry,
Turnberry Lane, Hazle Township,
$66,900.
• Eagle Rock Resort Co.
to Robert and Karla Wolfe,
Turnberry Lane, Hazle Township,
$50,400.
• John A. and Lesley A. Geyer
to MatthewA. Facktor and
Martha L. Harris, 56 Lake Valley
Drive, Black Creek Township,
$335,000.
• Rosario, Joseph F. Jr. and
Marion Mussoline to Carol
R. Matos, 638 Harrison St.,
Hazleton, $83,000.
• Robert L. and Paula J.
Divel to Angela Arguinzoni,
167 Woodcrest Blvd., Hazle
Township, $190,000.
• Christopher E. Bejeski to
Heather A. Vinciarelli, 67 Carroll
St., Pittston, $104,000.
• David S. Warke to KimA.
Sapolis-Lacey and James D.
Lacey Jr., 500 Loop Road, Bear
Creek Township, $226,000.
• Tammy L. George to Timothy J.
Pambianco, 409 Rear Parsonage
St., Hughestown, $80,000.
• Barbara A. Abaunza to Tammy
L. George, 259 Marcy St.,
Duryea, $144,200.
• Letitia Lybaert to Michael
Vincent Lorenzen, 9 Marion
Court, FairviewTownship,
$165,000.
• Eagle Rock Resort Co. to
Amelou and John Policarpio,
Walden Drive, Black Creek
Township, $65,000.
• Damian Caban to Henry W.
Tejeda, 516 S. River St., Wilkes-
Barre, $79,780.
• Evelyn Zimmerman to Robert
W. Rozetar Jr., 85 Fords Hill Road,
Huntington Township, $90,000.
• Raymond and Felicitas Africa
to Adel Abdulrahman Ali Ahrari
and Maryam Miguel Santiago,
Cornsilk Avenue, Black Creek
Township, $50,000.
• Janet L. and James Crouse
to 449 Second Street LLC,
449 Second St., Nescopeck,
$81,000.
• Steven Warren and Deanna
M. Willison to Robert J. III and
Ashley Jevin, 83 Dana St., Forty
Fort, $118,000.
• Joseph A. and Deborah A.
Gennaro, 435 W. 20th St.,
Hazleton, $98,000.
• Eagle Rock Resort Co. to
James D. and Mary Ellen
Smallwood, Silvercloud Lane,
Black Creek Township, $63,300.
• Eagle Rock Resort Co. to
John J. Jr. and Janet P. Flynn,
Turnberry Lane, Black Creek
Township, $59,900.
• John W. Jr. and Lois Glass to
Ian and Catherine Preedy, 1619
Lakeview Drive, Penn Lake Park,
$385,000.
• Russell R. and Marie Zorzi
Watkins to Calvin Marc Stocks
and Jill Katherine Pierson, 38
Patriot Circle, Rice Township,
$115,500.
• Loretta A. and James V.
McGilloway to Brian A. and
Lindsey Charneski, 48 Hudson
Road, Plains Township,
$135,000.
• Geraldine S. Akromas and
Carol A. Devine to Gregory
M. and Melissa M. Mikulski, 8
Thorny Apple Drive, Lehman
Township, $180,000.
• Scott and Patricia Verdine to
Carolann Littzi, 22 Marina Drive,
Harveys Lake, $208,000.
• Paul and Patricia Fosko to
Mark T. Stiles, 117 Orchard East,
Dallas, $128,000.
• Peter J. and Rachael E. Schmitz
to Shawn and Rebecca Barry, 131
Elizabeth St., Dallas, $165,000.
• Estate of Jean M. Shimshock to
Charles Jr. and Lori Clarke, 105
Amesbury St., Plains Township,
$117,000.
• Richard and Susan Fischbein
to Theodore and Lynn Ringsdorf,
316 Cedar Manor Drive, Fairview
Township, $330,000.
• Theodore and Lynn
Ringsdorf to Jon Robert and
Renie Workman Meyer, 1071
Meadowcrest Drive, Jackson
Township, $195,000.
• Brian Richard Bonath to
Eugene and Karen Lucas, 101
Lakeview Drive, Ross Township,
$65,000.
• Francis and Mary Alice Trainor
to Igor and Jennett Annette
Bodnar, 8 Bryan Drive, Dallas
Township, $225,000.
• Secretary of Housing and
Urban Development and the
U.S. Department of Housing and
Urban Development to Daryl
A. Consavage, 36 Circle Drive,
Exeter Township, $78,500.
• Mark J. Samsell to William
C. and Lisa Thiel, 516 Langans
Road, Pittston Township,
$147,000.
• Estate of Margaret A. Butcofski
to Louis C. and Louis P. Rubino
Sr., Susquehanna Avenue,
Wilkes-Barre, $62,000.
• Edward C. and Jennifer N.
Yonkoski to Jason T. Olmsted, 25
Rice St., Dallas, $221,000.
• Mark M. Mack to Charles Frank
Haberkern, 221 Reynolds St.,
Kingston, $169,000.
• Kevin R. Mesko to Gwyneth
J. Adams, Municipal Road,
Fairmount Township, $100,000.
• Ashlee and Eric Balthis to
Michael C. Sr. and Barbara A.
Cefalo, 1104 Chicory Court,
Exeter, $112,000.
• John E. and Nancy A. Chmiola
to Mac Ewoodzie, 70 Bradford
St., Wilkes-Barre, $65,000.
• Michael Orlowsky to Matthew
P. and Kristina A. Burger, 25
Coplay Place, Rice Township,
$265,000.
• Robert J., Maria and Marie
Cronauer to James A. Dwyer and
Pamela D. Welsh, 110 Woodview
Road, Hanover Township,
$142,000.
• Henry E. and Odette M.
Rodriguez to LVD Holdings LLC,
671-673 Hazle St., Wilkes-Barre,
$90,000.
• Mark Kosco and Joyce Hamlin
to Daniel and Susan C. Barnes,
95 Maltby Ave., Swoyersville,
$81,000.
• Michael I. and Annetta M.
Pataki and Beverly A. Morris to
Joseph A. and Megan Natale, 12
Twain Circle Road, Conyngham,
$148,400.
• Rehabilitation Group of
Pennsylvania Inc. to 615
Wyoming Ave. LLC, 567 Wyoming
Ave. and 615 Wyoming Ave.,
Kingston, $6,000,000.
• Hazleton City Redevelopment
Authority to Hazleton Creek
Realty LLC, South Church Street,
Hazleton, $100,000.
• Mary Adonizio to WilliamJ. and
Thelma V. Renfer, 184 Rock St.,
Hughestown, $170,000.
• Jillian Perillo and Michael J.
Pugliese III to Sean T. Campbell,
159 Osborne Drive, Jenkins
Township, $535,000.
• Barbara S. and Joseph A.
Ziemian to Raymond A. and
Kathleen M. Jungclaus, Lake
Valley Drive, Black Creek
Township, $379,000.
• Bernadette Hlavac to Brian
and Helene Breznay, 22 E. Saylor
Ave., Plains Township, $196,000.
• Daniel J. and Lynne M.
Mulhern, Sunrise Drive, Pittston
Township, $57,000.
• James C. Bambera and Mount
Olivet Cemetery to UGI Energy
Services Inc., Mount Olivet Road,
Kingston Township, $100,000.
• Jean C. Sampson and Michael
S. Scavnicky Jr. to Catherine and
Robert Paninski Jr., 1005-1007
N. James St., Hazleton, $41,000.
ProPertytrAnsActions
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER NEWS Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 15A
outside the square and reli-
gious leaders from a variety
of Christian and non-Chris-
tian denominations joined
cardinals, politicians and
ordinary folk for the evening
of prayer, hymns and medi-
tation.
The pope entered the
square from the basilica
steps, foregoing his usual
high-spirited drive through
in his open car — an indi-
cation of the sobriety of the
evening, which capped a
day of fasting for the pontiff
and others.
Francis announced the
day of fasting and prayer
Sept. 1, alarmed at the
acceleration of U.S. threats
to strike Syria after the
chemical weapons attack.
Since then, the Vatican
has ramped up its peace
message, summoning
ambassadors for a briefing
by the Holy See foreign
minister on its position on
the war. Francis appealed
directly to world powers
at the Group of 20 meet-
ing in Russia, urging them
this week to abandon the
“futile pursuit” of a military
solution in Syria and work
instead for a negotiated
settlement.
Bishops around the
world joined Francis in the
daylong fast and organized
similar vigils in their home
dioceses. Vatican Radio
reported they were tak-
ing place in Francis’ native
Argentina, throughout Italy
and elsewhere. Even the
grand mufti of Damascus,
who thanked the pope for
his initiative in a letter
earlier this week, invited
Muslims to join the fast in
solidarity.
The peace vigil marked
something of a novelty for
the Vatican: Nothing of its
kind has ever taken place in
St. Peter’s Square, though
popes past have participat-
ed in daylong peace prayers
in places like Assisi, known
for its peace-loving native
son and the pope’s name-
sake, St. Francis.
That’s not to say popes
haven’t taken vigorous anti-
war positions in the past:
Pope Paul VI famously
uttered the words “War
never again, never again
war” at the United Nations
in 1965 as the Vietnam
War raged, a refrain that
has been repeated by every
pope since. Pope John
Paul II sent an envoy to
President George W. Bush
on the eve of the 2003 U.S.-
led invasion of Iraq urging
him to stand down — to no
avail.
Vatican officials have
stressed that Saturday’s
event was thoroughly reli-
gious, not political. But
Francis’ message has car-
ried distinct political over-
tones: He has condemned
the use of chemical weap-
ons, but has been careful
not to lay blame on any one
side, exhorting world lead-
ers instead to focus on the
plight of Syrian civilians
and the need in general to
end the violence.
On Wednesday, the
12th anniversary of the
Sept. 11 terrorist attacks,
the first showdown
Senate vote is likely over
a resolution authorizing
the “limited and specified
use” of U.S. armed forces
against Syria for no more
than 90 days and barring
American ground troops
from combat. A final vote
in the 100-member cham-
ber is expected at week’s
end.
“I think we’re going to
get 60 votes. It’s a work
in progress,” Senate
Majority Leader Harry
Reid, D-Nev., said Friday.
Support for the presi-
dent is stronger in
the Senate than in the
Republ i can- cont rol l ed
House. There, Obama
faces a difficult path to vic-
tory despite the backing
of Speaker John Boehner,
R-Ohio, Majority Leader
Eric Cantor, R-Va., and
Democratic leader Nancy
Pelosi of California for
military strikes.
The Syria vote poses
a dilemma for Obama’s
Democratic allies in
Congress. Many strongly
opposed the war in Iraq
but are reluctant to under-
cut a president from their
own party. The crucial
player is Pelosi, a proven
vote-getter.
“A lot of members
have constituents who
have not been persuaded
and I think a part of that
inability to be persuaded
is that they’re thinking
about Iraq,” Rep. Elijah
Cummings, D-Md., said
Friday after one of many
classified briefings for
lawmakers. “That’s what
I’m hearing in my district
even from people who are
extremely supportive of
the president.”
Senior administration
officials will speak
to lawmakers in
advance of the president’s
speech to the nation
Tuesday night.
A House vote is likely
the week of Sept. 16.
Even before Syria,
Congress faced a busy
and difficult fall packed
with battles.
Obama and his allies
in the Democratic-run
Senate face fights from
House Republicans over
bills to fund government
agencies and raise the
ceiling on federal borrow-
ing to avert a market-rat-
tling government default.
Then there are efforts by
conservatives to cut off
money for Obama’s health
care law, with open enroll-
ment for health insurance
exchanges beginning Oct.
1.
After Syria, Congress’s
most immediate task
is passing a temporary
spending bill to prevent
much of the government
from shutting down on
the Oct. 1 start of the
new budget year.
The stopgap measure
would buy time to work
out funding government
programs over the next
12 months, but even its
passage is in doubt.
Republicans are con-
sidering whether to use
the measure as a last-
ditch assault on Obama’s
expansion of federally
subsidized medical care
and new requirement
that millions of people
without health insur-
ance either buy it or pay
penalties to the Internal
Revenue Service.
GOP leaders are eager
to avoid an impasse and
government shutdown.
They had signaled earlier
that they prefer a straight-
forward temporary spend-
ing bill that would keep
agencies running at cur-
rent budget levels, reflect-
ing the automatic, across-
the-board spending cuts
in place for the past six
months.
A grass-roots campaign
over Congress’ August
recess has increased
pressure on the leaders
to attach the health care
provision, but a Boehner
spokesman said no deci-
sion has been made.
C o n g r e s s i o n a l
Democrats and the
White House are eager
to reverse the cuts, and
many defense hawk
Republicans would like
to as well. But there have
been no fruitful negotia-
tions between the White
House and House GOP
leaders.
Negotiations between
White House officials and
a small group of Senate
Republicans collapsed
last month over famil-
iar disagreements over
tax increases and cuts to
popular federal benefit
programs.
Without a deal, those
automatic spending cuts
could become entrenched
through all of next year
and possibly into the next
several years.
A 2011 agreement
called for a total budget
of $1.058 trillion next
year to operate federal
agencies. The automatic
spending cuts triggered
by failing to follow up
with further deficit
cuts by curbing benefit
increases, raising taxes
or both would pare that
figure by $91 billion, to
$967 billion for the 2014
budget year.
A comparable spending
figure for the soon-to-be-
completed 2013 budget
year is about $988 billion.
The additional cuts loom-
ing next year come almost
entirely from defense.
House Armed Services
Committee Chairman
Howard “Buck” McKeon,
R-Calif., says many
Republicans on his com-
mittee want to reverse
the defense cuts as a con-
dition for voting for the
resolution authorizing
military strikes on Syria.
Avoiding a shutdown is
just one step.
The administration
says the government’s
ability to fully pay all its
bills, including interest
payments to bondholders
and Social Security ben-
efits, will run out some
time in October unless
Congress raises the $16.7
trillion cap on its borrow-
ing authority.
That legislation could
be even more vexing
because Boehner and tea
party Republicans see it
as leverage to force fur-
ther spending cuts or
other GOP priorities into
law.
Obama agreed in 2011
to Boehner’s demand
that spending cuts equal
the size of the debt limit
increase, but the presi-
dent says he won’t do it
again. Republican leaders
say such a “clean” debt
limit increase Obama
wants is a nonstarter.
An immigration over-
haul could get lost in the
shuffle.
The Senate in June
passed a broad bill that
would allow millions of
immigrants now in the
country illegally to stay,
work and eventually
acquire citizenship. House
Republicans reject what
they call a special path to
citizenship in the Senate
bill and favor a piecemeal
approach that begins with
better securing U.S. bor-
ders before excusing most
people who entered the
country illegally or over-
stayed their visas from
being deported.
it simple, but something
had to be provided.”
That was the impetus
that drove the committee;
Catholic Social Services
took the lead and the
kitchen was established.
“They wanted to be able
to sustain the needs of
people over the long
haul,” Brislin said.
400 meals daily
Monsignor Joseph
Kelly, executive direc-
tor of Catholic Social
Services, said more than
400 meals are being
served at lunchtime seven
days a week and 200-plus
dinners are served on
Tuesdays, Wednesdays
and Thursdays. During
the holidays, hundreds
of meals are delivered to
people in need.
From the beginning,
all patrons were referred
to as “guests,” and vol-
unteers were trained to
always have eye contact
and to treat them with
dignity, Brislin said.
“And we always wanted
to offer our guests choic-
es,” said Brislin. “The
poor don’t have choices.
I always wondered what
it would be like to have
to stand in a bread line
and wait for a handout.
I wanted our kitchen to
be about interaction with
the guests — to offer a
homey atmosphere.”
The building that hous-
es the kitchen was for-
merly Rudolph’s Electric
Service. After purchas-
ing the building, a lot
of work had to be done
— cleaning the site and
constructing a kitchen
and storage area. All of it
was done through volun-
teers in the middle of the
winter of 1982-83 with no
heat in the building.
“But through the grace
of God, we got it done,”
Brislin said. “Thanks to
so many volunteers and
the trade unions who
helped so much to get it
ready.”
McAndrews, 84, said
the kitchen couldn’t have
opened or operated with-
out volunteers. The build-
ing was purchased at a
U.S. Marshal’s auction for
$62,500 — slightly more
than the committee had
hoped to pay.
“We thought the kitch-
en might be needed for
six or seven years until
the economy improved,”
McAndrews said. “And
here we are 30 years later
and serving more people
than ever before. Times
have changed, but not
for the better. Too many
people just can’t afford to
buy food.”
McAndrews said the
kitchen fulfills a critical
need in the community.
“If the kitchen wasn’t
here, where would these
people eat?” he asked.
“There are no other pro-
grams like this available
(in the Wyoming Valley).
The food banks are won-
derful, but you have to be
able to cook your meals.
Most of our clients don’t
have homes.”
Steady volunteer
Joe Boyle, a retired
postal worker, has been
volunteering at the kitch-
en every Thursday for the
past two years.
“It’s good to give some-
thing back,” he said.
“People need help and it’s
good that I can help my
fellow man.”
Kathy Miller, of the
city’s Parsons neighbor-
hood, said she volunteers
because she feels fortu-
nate that she is able to
offer her time and ser-
vice. “You know the old
saying, ‘There but for the
grace of God go I.’ I’m
happy to be able to help,”
she said.
Lien Do, 19, a soph-
omore at California
University of
Pennsylvania, and her
cousin, Randy Nguyen,
15, a student at Holy
Redeemer High School,
were making sandwiches
recently at the kitchen.
Asked why she was
volunteering, Do said,
“Because I am grateful.”
Mike Cianciotta has
been the director at the
kitchen for one year, tak-
ing over for the late Anne
Marie McCawley, who
ran the kitchen for 25
years. “It’s unfortunate
that there is such a great
need for the kitchen,”
he said. “But we are for-
tunate that we’re able to
meet the needs of our
community.”
Joe Frank has been
involved with the kitch-
en from the beginning.
He has helped secure
donations and he is one
of the kitchen’s biggest
donors. “The numbers
keep increasing,” he said.
“Men, women and chil-
dren — some living in
automobiles — would not
have anything to eat with-
out the kitchen.”
Helping children
Kelly said besides the
kitchen, the center serves
other needs. Nearly 600
backpacks filled with
back-to-school supplies
recently were distributed
to children. Many fami-
lies come to its clothes
closet to get clothing for
their children to wear to
school.
McCawley’s spirit lives
on at the kitchen through
the volunteers who she
taught by example, he
said. “Everybody at the
kitchen has a sincere
desire to help others,” he
said. “And our clients are
so appreciative.”
On June 2, 1983, the
kitchen’s first meal was
served to 66 people. One
day not long ago, the
doors, as always, opened
at 11 a.m. and the crowd
started shuffling in for
the mid-day meal. On
this day, more than 400
walked through the door
and another 200 would
return for dinner.
Brislin said visitors
always were impressed
with the tablecloths and
flowers on each table and
ruffled curtains on the
windows.
A tantalizing aroma
often fills the air as guests
greet each other and wait
their turn. No money is
exchanged —the meals
are free. And there are no
forms to fill out —nobody
has to justify their need.
What Brislin once
wrote seemingly remains
true to this day: “We all
know that there are no
easy or quick solutions
to hunger and homeless-
ness.”
Kitchen’s 30thanniversary
event
• When: 3 to 7 p.m. Sept. 29 at The Woodlands Inn and
Resort, Plains Township
• Tickets: $35 per person; $50 per couple. To purchase
tickets, call Catholic Social Services at 822-7118
• To donate to the kitchen, call 829-7796.
From page 1A
Kitchen
From page 1A
syria
AP photos
Pope Francis attends a vigil for peace saturday in st. Peter’s square at the vatican. tens of thou-
sands of people have answered Pope Francis’ call and massed in st. Peter’s square for a 4-hour-long
prayer vigil for peace in syria. it was believed to be one of the first, and certainly the largest popular
rally in the West against U.s.-led plans to strike syria following the aug. 21 chemical weapons attack
near Damascus.
Clark Van Orden photos| The Times Leader
Pictured above, Guests are served a free lunch recently at the st. vincent de Paul Kitchen in Wilkes-Barre, where tablecloths and flowers adorn each table and curtains
decorate the windows. Pictured below, as the kitchen marks its 30th year of serving the community, Monsignor Donald Mcandrews says its founders believed the program
‘might be needed for six or seven years until the economy improved.’
Frompage 1A
Pope
PAGE 16A Sunday, September 8, 2013 NEWS www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
Monterrey
90/70
Chihuahua
77/58
Los Angeles
90/65
Washington
86/62
New York
81/56
Miami
88/76
Atlanta
90/71
Detroit
78/56
Houston
95/73
Kansas City
94/72
Chicago
78/65
Minneapolis
80/66
El Paso
90/71
Denver
95/62
Billings
80/57
San Francisco
82/58
Seattle
79/59
Toronto
68/51
Montreal
61/41
Winnipeg
72/58
SEVEN-DAY FORECAST
HIGH
LOW
TEMPERATURES
ALMANAC NATIONAL FORECAST
PRECIPITATION
Lehigh
Delaware
Sunrise Sunset
Moonrise Moonset
Today Today
Today Today
Susquehanna Stage Chg Fld Stg
RIVER LEVELS
ACROSS THE REGION TODAY
Shown are noon positions of weather systems and precipitation today. Temperature bands are highs for the day.
Shown is
today’s weather.
Temperatures are
today’s highs and
tonight’s lows.
SUN & MOON
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy,
c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms,
r-rain, sf-snow flurries, sn-snow, i-ice.
Wilkes-Barre
Scranton
Philadelphia
Reading
Pottsville
Allentown
Harrisburg
State College
Williamsport
Towanda
Binghamton
Syracuse
Albany
Poughkeepsie
New York
PHILADELPHIA
THE JERSEY SHORE
MON WED
THU FRI
TUE
SAT
TODAY
75°
41°
Mostly
sunny and
pleasant
75° 58°
A thunder-
storm in
spots
86° 66°
Thunder-
shower
83° 59°
A shower
possible
76° 52°
Some sun;
warm and
humid
81° 66°
Mostly
sunny
69° 46°
Partly
sunny and
breezy
COOLING DEGREE DAYS
Degree days are an indicator of energy needs. The more the
total degree days, the more energy is necessary to cool.
Yesterday 0
Month to date 29
Year to date 731
Last year to date 853
Normal year to date 543
Anchorage 60/51/sh 59/51/r
Baltimore 87/57/pc 78/64/s
Boston 74/51/pc 68/60/s
Buffalo 66/47/pc 76/63/pc
Charlotte 88/65/pc 87/65/pc
Chicago 78/65/pc 88/73/s
Cleveland 74/55/pc 82/67/s
Dallas 98/77/s 98/75/s
Denver 95/62/s 83/56/t
Honolulu 90/75/s 89/75/s
Indianapolis 86/66/pc 88/71/s
Las Vegas 92/78/s 93/77/t
Milwaukee 74/63/pc 83/72/pc
New Orleans 90/73/pc 90/74/pc
Norfolk 86/71/pc 80/68/pc
Okla. City 98/72/s 96/70/s
Orlando 90/70/s 90/72/pc
Phoenix 98/80/t 94/78/t
Pittsburgh 78/55/pc 81/64/s
Portland, ME 68/44/sh 67/51/s
St. Louis 93/72/pc 95/75/s
San Francisco 82/58/s 79/59/s
Seattle 79/59/s 76/58/s
Wash., DC 86/62/pc 79/69/s
Bethlehem 1.87 -0.07 16
Wilkes-Barre 4.10 -1.46 22
Towanda 2.48 -0.67 16
Port Jervis 3.18 -0.05 18
In feet as of 7 a.m. Saturday.
Today Mon Today Mon Today Mon
Forecasts and graphics provided by
AccuWeather, Inc. ©2013
Sept 12 Sept 19
Sept 26
First Full
Last New
Oct 4
6:37 a.m.
9:54 a.m.
7:25 p.m.
8:55 p.m.
THE POCONOS
Highs: 66-72. Lows: 35-41. A brief shower in the morning; otherwise,
partly sunny and breezy today. Mainly clear tonight.
Highs: 79-85. Lows: 59-65. Clouds and sun today with a stray shower;
breezy. Mainly clear tonight. Mostly sunny tomorrow.
THE FINGER LAKES
Highs: 61-67. Lows: 38-44. A shower in spots in the morning; other-
wise, clearing and cooler today.
NEW YORK CITY
High: 81. Low: 56. A shower in the area in the morning; otherwise,
partly sunny and breezy today. Mainly clear tonight.
High: 84. Low: 57. A shower in places in the morning; otherwise, part-
ly sunny and breezy today.
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport
through 7 p.m. Saturday
High/low 78°/47°
Normal high/low 76°/55°
Record high 91° (1985)
Record low 38° (1962)
24 hrs ending 7 p.m. 0.00"
Month to date 0.10"
Normal m-t-d 0.88"
Year to date 18.47"
Normal y-t-d 25.91"
75/41
74/41
84/57
79/47
78/45
78/46
80/50
76/45
76/43
70/39
64/41
64/41
68/41
70/41
81/56
Summary: Showers and thunderstorms will rattle Montana into the Dakotas
today; some will turn severe. A few more showers and thunderstorms will
dampen the Northeast, Ohio Valley and Desert Southwest.
caused by Tropical Storm
Lee, ended up causing
tens of millions in dam-
age throughout the region
and will drastically alter
the footprint of communi-
ties that hug the river as
federal officials push to
permanently move more
people out of high-risk
flood zones.
West Pittston Mayor
Tony Denisco, who was
faced with 853 flooded
structures in his town, said
he’s been reflecting on the
anniversary and marvel-
ing at continued efforts to
bounce back.
While 20 homes are
slated for buyout and some
businesses were lost, many
decided to repair and
stay put, he said. Sewer
and other infrastructure
repairs should be under
way in March.
“We have a lot to do yet,
but it’s coming along just
fine,” Denisco said. “The
people in West Pittston are
very strong. We’ll be get-
ting by.”
Residential buyouts
If pending buyouts go
as planned, roughly 200
residential properties
from Nescopeck to West
Pittston that were flooded
in 2011 will be demolished
and kept undeveloped by
municipalities.
“This neighborhood will
never be the same,” said
Beverly Condo, a lifelong
resident of the low-lying
Plainsville section of
Plains Township, which
was among the hardest hit.
She and her husband,
Ray, had 5 feet on the first
floor and have remodeled,
but they hope their upcom-
ing buyout offer will be
high enough to allow for
a fresh start somewhere
else.
“Our life savings went to
fixing up what flood insur-
ance didn’t cover. We’re
just existing,” Ray said.
“My blood pressure
medication has doubled
from the stress,” she said.
About 36 properties
are proposed for buyout
in the township, most in
Plainsville. Ray Condo
estimates less than half
of the neighborhood resi-
dents have returned to
their homes.
Beverly Condo is torn
potentially walking away
from a home that’s been
in her family since 1923.
Her grandparents raised
14 children there, and her
parents stayed loyal to the
homestead even though
the ‘72 flood hit the day
after they had finished
completely remodeling the
place.
“I have mixed emotions,
but I don’t think I can go
through it again,” she said.
“It’s not the same here any-
more.”
Plymouth Township res-
ident John Rinehimer has a
similar sense of uncertainty
awaiting a buyout offer that
will determine if he stays in
the municipality he’s always
called home. Township offi-
cials are hoping some buy-
out residents relocate to
property on higher ground
in the township to protect
the tax base, but Rinehimer
said he’s not sure where he
and his wife will live if they
accept an offer.
Chief of the township’s
Tilbury Fire and Rescue,
Rinehimer was the first of
several township property
owners to elevate his East
Poplar Street home on a
new foundation. He didn’t
move his belongings two
years ago because the first
floor was safe at a river
level of 41.5 feet, which
was below the initial river
crest projections.
After responding to the
flooding as an emergency
worker, he returned home
to find 16 inches on the
first floor.
While Rinehimer and
most of the township’s
flooded businesses have
remodeled and returned,
there are several proper-
ties in his neighborhood
that haven’t been touched.
“You can still see the
mud lines on the win-
dows,” he said.
Some township residents
want to leave but won’t par-
ticipate in buyouts because
they owe more than their
homes are worth, he said.
“Whether it will be fea-
sible for us, I don’t know,”
Rinehimer said.
Out of harm’s way
Hunlock Township
Manager Vicki Benscoter
supports the mindset that
structures don’t belong in
areas prone to flooding.
Seven properties along
the river have been lev-
eled since 1996. Another
buyout is pending, and the
township has requested
four more using county-
managed federal disaster
recovery funding.
Township-owned prop-
erty that once held homes
is now a parking lot and
public boat launch near the
Susquehanna Warrior Trail
along the river.
“Our aim is to have no
houses down there to make
sure everyone is away from
that river,” Benscoter said.
“It’s not a matter of if that
area will flood again. It is a
matter of when.”
Jenkins Township will
lose as many as 54 proper-
ties in buyouts, most in the
bowl-shaped neighborhood
known as “The Patch” near
the Eighth Street Bridge.
Township officials have
described The Patch as a
“war zone” because many
residents gave up and never
came back after the water
receded.
Supervisor Joseph
Zelonis said he will cel-
ebrate demolition in The
Patch because he’s certain
it will flood again.
“I’ve been in office since
2004, and this was the third
flood. I think about it all the
time when it rains. Since
I’ve been in office, I hate
rain,” he said.
Suggestions for the post-
buyout patch have included
a community garden or a
low-maintenance fitness
trail. Zelonis said he’s open
to any options that require
little maintenance or worry.
“I’d rather cut grass there
than see that destruction
again,” he said.
New chapter
Shickshinny Mayor
Beverly Moore has under-
gone a complete attitude
adjustment since the 2011
flood.
She sobbed when she
saw the aftermath two
years ago, including first-
floor flooding of her own
home, which had been
elevated to keep the main
living area one foot above
Agnes levels. About 80
percent of the properties in
the borough were flooded,
many to the second floor.
But last week she was
bubbling with enthusiasm
talking about the borough’s
first annual bass tourna-
ment on Sept. 14, which
will include a motorboat
and kayak fishing tourna-
ment.
“We are so excited. I
won’t be able to sleep the
night before the tourna-
ment,” she said.
Since the flood, the bor-
ough has added a concrete
boat launch, paved access
paths, a new playground,
parking lot and solar light-
ing along the river. Land
that will be cleared due to
up to 42 buyouts may house
an athletic field, commu-
nity garden, horseshoe or
bocce pits or remain space
for events.
“A new take for us is
going to be embracing the
river along with fearing it.
We’re starting to open up
our town to tourism, and
there are some great ideas
out there to enhance the
town and turn it into a des-
tination,” Moore said.
Visitors welcome
Most flood-damaged
businesses have reopened,
and Moore envisions a
new bike rental, kayak and
bakery catering to the bor-
ough’s new visitors. She
believes new foot traffic
will offset the loss of resi-
dents in the flood zone.
A “poor-us” mood didn’t
suit the character of the
community, Moore said.
“We were flood victims
for a long time, but we’re
no longer victims. We’re
survivors,” she said.
Borough resident Jim
Bach, who owns a fitness
center, supports the come-
back efforts and has been
working with other com-
munity leaders to promote
the borough’s businesses
and history.
However, he lost fitness
center members when he
was shut down for more
than five months remod-
eling his flood-damaged
business and doesn’t know
if he can muster up the will
to restart if the business
floods again. He’s disgust-
ed government officials
have ignored his pleas to
level trees on the expand-
ing unclaimed river island
adjacent to the borough
that he believes worsens
flooding.
“It’s been a struggle ever
since the flood. We keep
plugging away, but it’s like
starting a new business. It
takes three to five years to
get it built up again,” he
said.
COMING MONDAY:
Status of Wyoming Valley
Levee repairs
From page 1A
Flood
RecoveRy
gRoup
to hold
gatheRing
The Disaster Recovery
Coalition of Luzerne
County will hold a
community gathering
from 4 to 6 p.m.
Monday at the Luzerne
County Emergency
Management Agency,
185 Water St., Wilkes-
Barre, to talk about
past disasters and
preparedness for what
maladies have yet to
fow down the river.
Anyone wishing to
attend should notify The
Luzerne Foundation by
calling 570-714-1570.
Aimee Dilger file photo | The Times Leader
Soon after the river receded in 2011, Shari harris looked at one of her son’s toys that was pushed into the family roomof her plymouth township home by the raging waters.
the family had tried to place all of their belongings high enough to escape the water, but the effort was unsuccessful.
Don Carey file photo | The Times Leader
here’s what the swollen Susquehanna River looked like near the luzerne county courthouse, as seen from Kingston facing upstream,
during widespread flooding in September 2011.
Aimee Dilger file photo | The Times Leader
tom harris hugs James aaron on Sept. 10, 2011, as aaron tears up upon seeing the flood damage to his plymouth township home.
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 1B
SUNDAYEXTRA
When Tom Pugh of
Hunlock Creek first vis-
ited Litewska Children’s
Hospital in Warsaw, Poland,
in the early 1990s, he
noticed the 350-bed facilty
was able to turn on only
every fourth light and the
elevators reached only to the
fourth floor, so the young
patients had to find another
way to the fifth and sixth
floors.
“Nurses carried them on
their backs,” he said.
Thanks to generous bene-
factors, including a Polish
woman who staged an opera
to pay for new elevators, life
at the acute-care hospital
is easier nowadays. Still,
it’s difficult to be a young
oncology or transplant
patient, feeling pain, facing
treatments and spending so
much time in the hospital
setting that Litewska has its
own school.
One bright spot is the
children’s art program, Pugh
said. “I’ve seen classrooms
where they’re working and
they’re smiling and having
fun. Part of it is recreation,
and part of it is a release.
Sometimes it helps them
overcome their shyness,
and it can make a child feel
pretty good to have artwork
hanging on the wall in the
Marriott in Warsaw.”
International hotel chains
often purchase the artwork,
Pugh said, and area resi-
dents will have a chance to
join those corporations
in supporting Litewska.
Various pieces of art, all
crafted by the pediatric
patients, will be on display
andonsaleintheSchulmann
Gallery at Luzerne County
Community College in
Nanticoke from Saturday
through Oct. 17 in an exhib-
it titled “Crayons &Care II.”
Pugh, who chairs the
exhibit committee, said
proceeds of any pieces
sold will benefit the
Litewska art program.
Ahigher purpose
defnes this display
of youthful artwork
MARYTHERESE BIEBEL
mbiebel@timesleader.com
Cats and other animals are frequent subjects for the pediatric
patients of the Litewska Hospital in Warsaw, Poland.
Even though Michelle
Pfeiffer and Robert DeNiro
are two of the most versatile
actors in Hollywood, they’ve
both spent much of their
careers married to the mob.
No performer in the modern
era is more associated with
gangsters than DeNiro, who’s
enjoyed his greatest success in
a series of mobbed-up classics,
including “Mean Streets,”
“The Godfather: Part II,”
“GoodFellas” and “Casino.”
And Pfeiffer is nearly as
connected. Who can forget her
turn as a coked-up moll oppo-
site Al Pacino in “Scarface”
or her portrayal of a widowed
mafia wife in “Married To The
Mob”?
So it makes sense that both
actors were the first choices
to play the roles of organized-
crime boss Giovanni Manzoni
and wife Maggie in “The
Family,” a dark action comedy
about a brood forced to enter
the witness-protection pro-
gram after Giovanni snitches
on his crew.
Along with their offspring
(“Glee’s” Dianna Agron,
John D’Leo), Giovanni and
Maggie relocate to a sleepy
town in France where, much
to the chagrin of their FBI
handler (Tommy Lee Jones),
they quickly blow their cover
by managing their problems
the “family” way. The film,
directed by Luc Besson (“The
Professional”), opens Friday
in area theaters.
Because “The Family’s”
Maggie Manzoni is miles
away from “Scarface’s” dead-
eyed Elvira Hancock, Pfeiffer
didn’t flash back to the Brian
DePalma classic. But she
did wonder if Maggie was a
smidge too close to “Married
To The Mob’s” Angela de
Marco.
“I thought about it, but the
only real connection between
the two characters is that they
are both married to mobsters.
And there’s a wide variety of
those women too,” the actress,
55, says.
“I was really excited to do
this movie because I loved
doing ‘Married to the Mob.’ I
loved that character, and this
is really the first opportunity
for me to enter back into that
world. I was just thrilled and
excited and a little bit ner-
vous that people would make
comparisons. But, I think,
ultimately, the characters are
pretty different.”
DeNiro had no such trepida-
tion. In fact, as a means of pre-
paring for his role, he sat down
and re-watched “GoodFellas,”
the Martin Scorsese-directed,
Nick Pileggi-scripted tale
about Henry Hill (Ray Liotta),
a thug who rats out his bosses
(Paul Sorvino, DeNiro) to the
Feds.
“I looked at the movie to
refresh my mind,” DeNiro, 70,
says. “On the DVD there was a
lot of stuff that I had not seen
like interviews with Henry
Hill and other characters. I
wanted to make sure that I had
everything covered. … And I
spoke to Nick Pileggi a couple
of times as well.”
The Manzonis might be a
crazy clan with a penchant for
violence, but Pfeiffer found
much about Maggie that was
relatable. In many ways, the
actress says, Maggie is the
bedrock of the family.
“I think (Maggie’s) story
is really about motherhood,”
Pfeiffer says. “ Whether you’re
a mob wife or someone from
Orange County or Europe, you
have that mother protector
(impulse). … I think almost
everyone can relate to the
themes of this movie.”
Pfeiffer says there are even
a few similarities between the
Manzonis and her own family,
which includes her husband
of two decades, TV produc-
er David E. Kelly (“Boston
Legal”), and their two chil-
dren, Claudia Rose, 20 and
John Henry, 19.
“We have unconditional love
(in common),” Pfeiffer says.
“They would do anything for
each other, and I would do
anything for my family. We
both have that bond of priori-
tizing family.”
DeNiro, the husband of
actress Grace Hightower and
the father of eight children,
concurs. “Michelle and I have
a similar experiences, so it’s
all about family, relationships
and marriage. We were able
to move into this relationship
easily, especially with Luc’s
writing.”
Pfeiffer was drawn to “The
Family” for the opportunity
to do a movie that boasts ele-
ments of both action and com-
edy. It’s right in her wheel-
house, she says, to embrace
both the dark and the light.
“In civilized soci-
eties, we spend
Two experienced, beloved ‘mobsters’ teamup for ‘The Family’
AMY LONGSDORF
For The Times Leader
Michelle Pfeiffer and Robert DeNiro are a match made in heaven — or that
other place — in ‘The Family,’ coming to local big screens Friday.
IF YOU GO
What: ‘Crayons &Care II,’
artwork by the children of
Litewska Hospital inWarsaw,
Poland
When: Opens Saturday with
a reception from6to 8p.m.
followed by a children’s story
hour 2 to 3 p.m. Sept. 15
Where: Schulmann Gallery,
Luzerne County Community
College, 1333 S. Prospect St.,
Nanticoke
Exhibit continues: 9a.m.
to 5 p.m. Mondays through
Fridays, through Oct. 17
More info: 740-0732
To beneft: Sales of artwork
beneft the art programat
the children’s hospital.
See ARTWORK | 2B
See THE FAMILY | 2A
When you look at the leather
glove and coming-apart-at-the-
seams ball in Felix Esteban
Rosario’s “Pasion Dominica,”
you might think, “Ah, yes, there
must be a lot of baseball fans in
the Dominican Republican.”
But gaze at some of the other
works on display in “Capturing
Realism,” the biennial exhibit
of works by students and asso-
ciates of modern Trompe L’Oeil
painter Anthony J. Waichulis of
Bear Creek and you might find
yourself wondering what kind
of experiences led the artists to
create them.
Timothy Jahn’s “Pushback,”
for example, depicts a young
woman clutching a hammer and
looking seriously determined.
Does she have a black eye? Is
she prepared to use the tool to
defend herself?
What about the tear-streaked
face of the woman in “Rue” by
Rodney O’Dell Davis? Why is
she so sad?
You’ll see a skeleton pouring
drinks, a rose resting on a piano
keyboard and a blindfolded man
whose torso has been cut open
to reveal a chest filled with
buzzing insects. What do they
all mean?
Part of the joy in admiring
this artwork, Waichulis said, is
that the symbolism isn’t always
apparent.
In his Bear Creek studio as
well as the Ani Art Academies
he helped establish on the
Caribbean island of Anguilla
and in the Dominican Republic,
students are taught about tech-
nique, but content is purely
their own.
“I know when to stand back,”
Waichulis said. “I teach them
how to play the notes but not
how to arrange them into a
melody.”
Just about every piece among
the dozens in the exhibit,
which will be on display at
Misericordia University’s Pauly
Friedman Art Gallery through
Oct. 31, easily can be mistaken
for a photograph — a quality
that pleases Waichulis.
“I love to hear people say
that,” he said. “The highest-def-
inition images most people ever
see are photographs, and these
are hyper high-definition.”
Find the hidden meaning
MARYTHERESE BIEBEL
mbiebel@timesleader.com
‘Capturing Realism’ may play tricks on your eyes
Felix Esteban Rosario created ‘Pasion Dominica,’ (above) paying homage to a favorite sport of the Dominican Republic.
Below, Omar Rodriguez depicted a street vendor’s vegetable stall in ‘Libre.’
IF YOU GO
What: ‘Capturing Realism,’
the biennial exhibit of works
by instructors, alumni and
apprentices fromthe nationally
renowned studios of the Ani Art
Academies and modern master
Anthony J. Waichulis
Where: Pauly Friedman Art
Gallery, Insalaco Hall, Misericordia
University, 301 Lake St., Dallas
When: 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesdays
through Thursdays; 10 a.m. to 5
p.m. Fridays; 1 to 5 p.m. Saturdays
and Sundays through Oct. 31
More Info: 674-6250
See REALISM | 2B
PAGE 2B Sunday, September 8, 2013 EXTRA www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
The fall movie going season
offers a bevy of hotly anticipat-
ed performances — some from
famous faces, others from less
familiar ones. Here are 10
worth being excited about:
MATTHEW McCON-
AUGHEY — He’s already
given an Oscar-worthy sup-
porting performance in
Jeff Nichols’ Mississippi
River coming-of-age tale
“Mud” earlier this year. And
McConaughey also has a role
in Martin Scorsese’s upcom-
ing “The Wolf of Wall Street.”
But in “Dallas Buyers Club” he
stars as an HIV-positive Dallas
man who smuggles alternative
medicine. It could be the apo-
gee of McConaughey’s recent
streak.
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR —
The British actor’s lead per-
formance in “12 Years a Slave”
as a free black man with a fam-
ily in Saratoga Springs, N.Y.,
sold into slavery in Louisiana,
is a hugely powerful portrait of
undefeated dignity.
SANDRA BULLOCK —
There are two on-screen actors
in Alfonso Cuaron’s space
thriller “Gravity”: George
Clooney and Bullock. In zero
gravity, Bullock grounds the
film in one of the finest, least-
adorned performances of her
career.
OSCAR ISAAC — Though
little known, Isaac landed the
lead part in the Coen brothers’
Greenwich village folk revival
“Inside Llewyn Davis.” In a
film about an early ’60s musi-
cian always narrowly missing
his breakthrough, Isaac’s own
big break is assured. He also
flawlessly sings and performs
several folk ballads in the film.
BARKHAD ABDI — Tom
Hanks’ lead performance in
“Captain Phillips” will rightly
be hailed and almost certainly
land him another Oscar nomi-
nation. But it wouldn’t work if
he didn’t have a foil. In Paul
Greengrass’s docudrama of
a cargo ship taken by Somali
pirates, Abdi plays Muse, the
pirate leader who nicknames
Hanks’ captain “Irish.” It’s the
first film for the Minneapolis
man.
BENEDICT CUMBER-
BATCH — The actor many
know as Sherlock has no
less than four major films
this fall: “The Fifth Estate,”
as WikiLeaks founder
Julian Assange; “12 Years a
Slave,” as a slightly benevo-
lent slave owner; “August:
Osage County,” as Margo
Martindale’s son; and “The
Hobbit: The Desolation of
Smaug,” as the titular dragon.
Particularly remarkable is his
precise portrayal of Assange.
BRUCE DERN — It’s
been years since the 77-year-
old actor starred in a film, a
chance Alexander Payne gave
Dern for “Nebraska,” a black-
and-white road trip of father
and son (Will Forte). In it, the
loquacious Dern turns taci-
turn as an alcoholic but spir-
ited veteran.
ROBERT REDFORD —
If you thought the Sundance
Kid didn’t say much, Redford
is entirely mum in director
J.C. Chandor’s “All Is Lost.”
Redford is utterly alone on
screen in the tale of a man
adrift in the Indian Ocean.
DANIEL BRUHL — The
German actor has had parts
here and there: “Inglourious
Basterds,” ”The Bourne
Ultimatum.” But this fall, he
makes a big impression in
starring roles in two films. In
“Rush,” he plays the analytical
Austrian Formula One driver
Niki Lauda battling his rival,
the British playboy James
Hunt (Chris Hemsworth).
He’s also the more level head
in “The Fifth Estate” as Daniel
Domscheit-Berg, the early col-
laborator and eventual foe of
Assange.
WILL FERRELL — No,
Ron Burgundy is not the kind
of role that usually lands on
lists like this. But who would
argue that Ferrell’s 1970s TV
newsman (now transitioning
into the ’80s in “Anchorman 2:
The Legend Continues”) isn’t
one of the greatest comic cre-
ations of the last decade? The
mustachioed deserve kudos,
too.
Don’t miss these 10 must-see flmperformances of fall
JAKE COYLE
AP Entertainment Writer
AP Photos
Clockwise from top, Sandra Bullock (above) as Dr. Ryan Stone in ‘Gravity.’ Oscar Isaac (below right) in a scene
from ‘Inside Llewyn Davis.’ Benedict Cumberbatch (below left) as Julian Assange, left, with Daniel Bruhl, as Daniel
Domscheit-Berg, in the WikiLeaks drama ‘The Fifth Estate.’
“We may not be in a position to buy an
X-ray machine or a dialysis machine for the
hospital, but we can certainly send some
art supplies,” said Pugh, who continued his
relationship with Litewska for years through
the John Heinz Institute in Wilkes-Barre
Township, where he was a senior vice presi-
dent and chief operating officer before his
retirement.
“Every time I’ve visited the hospital, the
children have done something special for us,”
he said. “One time, a little boy and a little
girl, both patients, danced for us. Another
time, a group of teenagers did a scene, in
English, from ‘Peter and the Wolf.’ Later they
talked to us, but their English was limited to
lines from the play,” he added with a chuckle.
“For kids who are in some pain and going
through treatments, they create very bright and
cheerful scenes,” Pugh said of the multimedia
artwork. “There are lots of birds, lots of little
animals you would see in the woods in Poland.”
Flowers, a Krakow palace and the cathedral
where Pope John Paul II once served also are
represented in the artwork.
The exhibit includes 150 pieces, all framed,
matted or mounted by Bonnie Shane, owner
of Upstairs Gallery in Shickshinny. “I worked
on the project all summer,” Shane said.
An opening reception will take place from 6
to 8 p.m. Saturday. Then, on Sept. 15, a story
hour for children will take place in the gallery
from 2 to 3 p.m.
“In the scope of the world, this connection
is not even a blip,” Pugh said. “But I like to
think there are a lot of children and adults in
Poland and the United States who feel good
about each other.”
From page 1B
Artwork
The patients’ artwork tends to be cheerful and bright,
despite the pain the young artists may feel. Flowers
and animals are frequent subjects.
our lifetimes trying to become what is social-
ly acceptable, but we’re all light and dark,”
she says. “We all have both sides to us.
DeNiro has some experience making movies that
poke fun at mobsters. In both “Analyze This” and
“Analyze That,” he played a mob boss so conflicted
about his “career” that he seeks out psychiatric help.
“Everybody is always interested in dark themes,
and if there’s humor connected to it, it seems that that
helps, especially if it’s a real integral, organic part of the
whole thing,” DeNiro says.
As far as DeNiro is concerned, “The Family” works
because no matter how funny it is, it’s also authentic.
“I think the human part of it has to be important …
and there needs to be some grounding in reality. Not
that you can’t go off in directions but you got to stay
grounded, and this does.”
Through the years, DeNiro and Pfeiffer have starred
in two movies together – “Stardust” and “New Year’s
Day” – but they didn’t share scenes in either one. “The
Family” marks the first time they’ve been on the same
set at the same time.
“It was a dream come true working with him,”
Pfeiffer says. “As an actor, it doesn’t really get much
better than working with DeNiro. The third time is a
charm. It took three movies to actually be onscreen
with him but it finally happened.
“I didn’t know what to expect, really. We’d only met
on the red carpet, saying ‘cheese’ for the opening of the
other two films. He was just delightful in every sense
of the word.
“I was really so relieved to see how generous he was
with all of us actors. He was so giving and open. It was
just great. Our only regret is that we didn’t have more
scenes together because it was really fun.”
While Pfeiffer has appeared in increasingly fewer
films over the past decade, DeNiro is a workhouse who
already has starred in a duo of 2013 releases — “The
Big Wedding” and “The Killing Season” — and still
has another — “American Hustle” — due out before
the end of the year.
“I enjoy myself,” he says. “I don’t really do as many
movies as you think. My movies are spread out.”
With another quartet of films scheduled for 2014
release, including possibly “The Irishman,” which
will reteam DeNiro with Scorsese for the tale of
Northeastern Pennsylvania-connected mafia hitman
Frank Sheeran, the actor shows no signs of slowing
down.
“What am I gonna do?” he asks. “Die?”
From page 1B
The Family
In reality, the artists have used not photography but
charcoal, pastels and oils to “trick the eye,” which is
what Trompe L’Oeil means in French.
Among the realistic-looking pieces you’ll see at
Misericordia is one Sharon Hourigan of Glen Summit
created, depicting elements precious to her family.
Along with a portrait of her 20-year-old daughter,
Meg, the piece includes clementine oranges (a favorite
fruit), a silver tray that was a wedding gift, a perfume
bottle, a sequined veil, a lamp and vase from a bed-
side table, a small book that relates a history of Glen
Summit and a larger book about Wyoming Seminary,
where Hourigan’s husband and daughter went to
school. “We have a deep love of Wyoming Seminary,”
she said.
Hourigan also loves her art lessons with Waichulis.
“For me it’s been life-changing. He really took a
chance allowing me into the program. I didn’t have a
portfolio, no resume at all. The only thing I had was the
desire and the passion and the willingness,” she said.
Afull-time momfor many years, Hourigan, 56, began
studying art four years ago and is thrilled to embark on
a new venture.
Impressed by all the artists represented in the show,
she said, “I’m so proud to be among that group. I’m so
honored. The talent is so great.”
From page 1B
Realism
Cover up
because you
want to...
...not because
you feel you
have to.
You may be interested in learning about a clinical research study of an
investigational study medication for symptoms associated with
plaque psoriasis.
The purpose of this clinical research study is to determine the safety and
efectiveness of an investigational study medication for the symptoms
associated with plaque psoriasis.
You may qualify if you:
• Are 18 years of age or older
• Have been diagnosed with moderate-tosevere plaque psoriasis
for at least 6 months
• have not previously taken etanercept (Enbrel
®
)
In order to qualify, there are other requirements that must be met.
Qualifed participants will receive all study-related medical care
and study medication at no charge
All appointments will be at a clinical research center near you.
570-582-7180
80025548
Pleasejoinus for Survivors Celebration, anannual
event that connects andreunites survivors, caregivers,
andhealthcareprofessionals. This year’s highlight
will bethe“Circleof Survivors,”whichwill allow
thoseinattendanceachancetoshareathought or
inspirational messageabout their cancer experience.
To Register: 1-800-424-6724 • www.cancernepa.org
21
st
Annual
Cancer Survivors
Celebration
Saturday,
September 21
Noon - 2pm
Kirby Park,
Wilkes-Barre
Saturday,
September 28
10am - Noon
McDade Park,
Scranton
once a year, sit down at
the dining-room table and
talk with the moms
(the dads being at
work) about the
kids’ classroom
progress, or lack
of it. I always hid.
Sentence Dia-
gramming: Once,
while teaching a
college writing
course, I decided
to explain how a
sentence worked
by reaching into
the distant recesses
of my memory and draw-
ing it as a diagram on the
whiteboard. You’d think
I’d sketched a pentagram
and raised the devil from
the reception I got. It was
pretty tough to make basic
grammatical mistakes
years ago once you could
picture in your head nouns
and verbs and dependent
clauses actually having
something to do with one
another and there being no
room for “like, y’know.”
Silent Hallways: A
wake was a laugh riot com-
pared to school hallways at
class-change times. Grim-
faced teachers stood in
their doorways, and a talk-
er could get a gentle rap on
the back of the head with a
jailer-size keychain.
Dress Codes: Nothing
was ever written down, but
there was an understand-
ing – backed up by teach-
ers, administrators and
parents – that anything
outside a fairly narrow
range of clothing choices
was unacceptable. Woe to
those who challenged it.
On a bitterly cold winter
day in 1970 (no time off
for snow), one local high
school principal ordered
several girls to return home
and get “properly” dressed
because they had made the
morning trek to school (no
buses either) in slacks.
Fighting Spirit: During
World War II, everyone
pitched in. There are pho-
tos of elementary school
kids pulling coaster wag-
ons full of scrap metal
they’d collected, heading
for a recycling drop-off.
High school girls devoted
their free time to collect-
ing and packing boxes of
little treats to send to ser-
vice personnel overseas,
while many of the boys had
to receive their diplomas
in absentia because they
were busy in Europe or
the Pacific making history
rather than studying it.
I won’t be giving an
exam today, folks. If you’ve
read this far, you have an
A-plus.
TomMooney is a Times Leader col-
umnist. Reach himat tmooney2@
ptd.net.
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER EXTRA Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 3B
Into the Coughlin High
School auditorium the
excited grade-
schoolers filed, while
the buses that had
brought them from
classrooms all over
the city waited out-
side.
On the stage stood
a record player – the
old kind, designed
to play big thick
78-rpm discs. The
students were seat-
ed, a teacher walked
out, turned on the
big machine and put on the
first record, carefully plac-
ing the heavy tone arm at
the outer edge.
Some students prob-
ably recognized the mel-
ody instantly, whether it
was the thunderous open-
ing chords of Beethoven’s
“Eroica” symphony, or
maybe the haunting Liszt
“Liebestraum.” Those who
had dozed through music
class probably scratched
their heads or craned
their necks, desperate to
see what some other stu-
dent nearby had written.
Welcome to the final
exam for elementary-level
music classes in the Wilkes-
Barre schools, 1920s style.
Public education does
change.
Every spring I visit local
senior high school class-
rooms to talk about what
teenagers faced when they
took their seats in Mr. or
Mrs. So-and-So’s home-
room in the 1940s and
1950s. They’re generally
amazed to learn that the
school day began with Bible
reading, praying and hymn
singing, just like in church.
Who remembers these
other hoary features of
school a couple of genera-
tions ago?
Teacher Visits: Except
for werewolf movies at
the Hart Theater, nothing
scared me more than the
annual visit of my Dodson
Elementary School teach-
ers to our house. Yes, teach-
ers in times past had to
visit their students’ homes
When talking in halls was out and (gasp) teachers visited homes
Tom
Mooney
Remember
When
EXCEPT FOR WEREWOLF MOVIES at the Hart Theatre, nothing scared
me more than the annual visit of my Dodson Elementary School
teachers to our house. Yes, teachers in times past had to visit their
students’ homes once a year, sit down at the dining room table and
talk with the moms (the dads being at work) about the kids’ class-
room progress, or lack of it. I always hid.
Eckley Miners Village
plans frst-of-its-kind
outdoor music festival
Eckley Miners Village
will have its first music
event on Sept. 15.
Gates will open at noon,
with music playing from 1
p.m. through early evening.
A traditional Irish band,
the Donegal Weavers from
Wilkes Barre, will bring
a repertoire of original
mining and Irish songs.
The Hometown Boyz
from Avoca will play a
variety of country, blue-
grass, mining and original
tunes. The Pennsylvania
Villagers are a polka and
variety band hailing from
Carbon County and will
bring polka to the grass.
Bring a chair or blanket.
The Eckley Miners
Village Associates will
provide food, site tours
and open the gift shop.
The music event is free
with museum admission:
$8 for adults (13-64), $7
for seniors (65+) and, $6
for children (6-12).
The guided site tours
will be $2.
Eckley is just off Route
940 in Luzerne County,
seven miles east of
Hazleton and 25 miles
south of Wilkes-Barre on
Highland Road.
For more information,
call (570) 636-2070 or
visit www.eckleyminers-
villagemuseum.com.
PAGE 4B Sunday, September 8, 2013 OCCASIONS/COMMUNITY NEWS www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
Pesotini, Eudicone
Leonard and Deborah Pesotini,
West Pittston, announce the engage-
ment of their daughter, Concetta
Pesotini, to Gregory Eudicone, son
of Richard and Jennifer Eudicone,
Simsbury, Conn.
The bride-to-be is the granddaugh-
ter of Ronald and Clara Pesotini,
Springbrook, and the late Jack and
Evelyn Williams, Hughestown.
She is a 2003 graduate of Wyoming
Area High School and a 2007 gradu-
ate of Lehigh University, where she
earned a Bachelor of Science degree
in accounting. She is employed by
NBC Universal as senior analyst of
external reporting.
The prospective groom is a 2003
graduate of Simsbury High School and
a 2007 graduate of Lehigh University,
where he received a Bachelor of
Science degree in economics. He is
employed by MC Asset Management
Europe as senior vice president of
sales.
Following an October wedding, the
couple will reside in London.
Carey, Pace
Jolene Carey and Jeffrey Pace, togeth-
er with their families, announce their
engagement and upcoming marriage.
The bride-to-be is the daughter of Kirk
and Mary Ellen Carey, Wyoming. She is
the granddaughter of Willard Carey, the
late Alex and Helen Stanulis and Ruth
Carey, all of Wyoming.
Jolene is a 2003 graduate of Wyoming
Area High School. She is a graduate
of Misericordia University, earning a
Bachelor of Arts degreeinEnglishin2006
and a Master of Science in Organizational
Management degree in 2007. She is
employed by GUARD Insurance Group
and works in the State Filings Unit.
The prospective groom is the son of
Robert andCharlotte Pace, Pittston. He is
the grandson of Veronica Ruda, Pittston,
and the late Alfred and Anzelma Pace and
Joseph Ruda, all of Exeter.
Jeffrey is a 1999 graduate of Pittston
Area High School. He is a 2004 graduate
of Pennsylvania State University, earning
a Bachelor of Arts degree in integrated
arts. He is employed as a manager of Pace
Transportation.
The couple plans to exchange vows
on Jan. 18, 2014, at St. Joseph Marello
Parish, Pittston. An evening reception
will follow at the Radisson Lackawanna
Station Hotel, Scranton.
Noss, Ebert
Justine Alyse Ebert and Henry John
Noss Jr., together with their families, are
happy to announce their engagement.
The bride-to-be is the daughter of Neil
and Terry Ebert, Hanover Township. She
is the granddaughter of the late Emerson
and Eleanor Hughes and the late Roberta
Ebert. She is the great-granddaughter of
the late Roberta Bryce.
The prospective groom is the son of
Henry and Ruth Noss, Wilkes-Barre. He
is the grandson of Robert Ankudovich,
Shickshinny; Mae Noss, Wilkes-Barre;
and the late Eleanor Ankudovich.
Justine and Henry are both 2005 grad-
uates of GAR Memorial High School.
Justine is a 2009 graduate of Albright
College with a Bachelor of Science degree
in mathematics. She also earned her
early childhood, elementary education
and middle school math teaching certi-
fications. She is employed by Luzerne
County Head Start.
Henry is a graduate of Fortis Institute.
He earned certification in HVAC-R in
2012. He is employed by Newco as an
HVAC technician.
The happy couple will exchange vows
on Nov. 2, 2013. After the wedding,
the couple will reside in Wilkes-Barre
Township.
Littlefeld, Newell
Brooke Littlefield and Joey Newell,
together with their families, announce
their engagement and upcoming mar-
riage.
The bride-to-be is the daughter of
Scott and Joan Littlefield, Souderton.
She is the granddaughter of Alice
McCauley, Sellersville; the late
Harold McCauley; and Earl and Betty
Littlefield, New Philadelphia, Ohio.
Brooke is a 2005 graduate of
Calvary Baptist School, Lansdale, and
a graduate of Clearwater Christian
College with a degree in account-
ing. She is employed by Nationwide
Insurance Company.
The prospective groom is the son
of Joseph and Debra Newell, Noxen.
He is the grandson of the late Russell
and Doris Newell; Lenora DiPlacido,
Gathersburg, Md.; and the late Louie
DiPlacido.
Mr. Newell is a 1997 graduate of
Sweet Valley Christian Academy and
he graduated from a four-year appren-
ticeship with Boilermakers Local 13,
where he is employed.
The couple plans to exchange vows
before the Lord, family and friends on
Nov. 30, 2013, at the William Penn
Inn, Gwynedd, Pa.
Evans, Otway
Jennifer Otway and Eric Evans,
along with their families, are happy to
announce their engagement and upcom-
ing marriage.
The bride-to-be is the daughter of
Mark and Mary Otway, Wilkes-Barre.
She is the granddaughter of Nancy
Otway, Wilkes-Barre; Russell Otway Sr.,
Plymouth; Daniel Price, Nanticoke; and
the late Barbara Price.
Jennifer is a 2003 graduate of Bishop
Hoban High School and 2007 gradu-
ate of King’s College with a bachelor’s
degree in neuroscience. She earned an
associate’s degree in surgical technol-
ogy from Luzerne County Community
College in 2009 and a master’s degree
from the King’s College Physician
Assistant Program in 2011. Jennifer
is employed by INOVA Hospital, Falls
Church, Va., as a neurosurgery physician
assistant.
The prospective groom is the son of
Christopher and Marsha Evans, Wilkes-
Barre. He is the grandson of Ben Evans
Sr. and the late Anna Evans, Wilkes-
Barre, and the late Philip and Mildred
DeCantis, Scranton.
Eric is a 2005 graduate of Bishop
Hoban High School and 2009 graduate
of Rochester Institute of Technology
with a bachelor’s degree in imaging
and photographic technology. He is
employed by American Systems as a
forensic photographer and IT specialist.
They will exchange vows on April
26, 2014, at Our Lady of Hope Parish,
Wilkes-Barre. Their reception will be
held at Skytop Lodge in the Poconos.
Sheehy, Cofey
Anne Katherine Sheehy and Mark
John Coffey were united in marriage
on Oct. 7, 2012, at the Cathedral of
the Holy Cross, Boston, Mass.
The reception was held at the Four
Seasons, Boston.
The bride is the daughter of William
and Mary Sheehy, Wilkes-Barre.
She is the granddaughter of the late
Edward and Magdeline Walkonis,
Wilkes-Barre, and the late James and
Katherine Sheehy, Syracuse, N.Y.
The groom is the son of Martin
Coffey and the late Kathleen Coffey,
Cork, Ireland.
The bride was given away by her
father, William Sheehy. She chose her
sister, Maggie Sheehy Zembruski, as
matron on honor. Flower girl and ring
bearer were Charlotte and William
Zembruski, niece and nephew of the
bride.
Scriptural readings were done by
Kellie McGavin Weidlick, friend of
the bride, and Mark McWeeny and
Charlie Kravitz, friends of the groom.
The groom chose his brother, Derek
Coffey, as best man. Patrick Barry
served as the groomsman.
The bride is a 1998 graduate of
Bishop Hoban High School and a
2002 graduate of Indiana University
of Pennsylvania with a Bachelor of
Science degree in management infor-
mation systems and business. She is
employed as the regional sales direc-
tor at ValueClick Media, Boston,
Mass.
The groom is a graduate of
University College Cork and is
employed as the senior vice president
of RueLala, Boston, Mass.
The couple honeymooned in the
Maldives. They reside in Boston,
Mass.
Rhynard, Kravitz
Melissa Rhynard and Gary Kravitz
were united in marriage on Aug. 3,
2013, by Monsignor Thomas Ginty at
St. Matthew Church in Bristol, Conn.
The bride is the daughter of Brian
and Diane Rhynard, Oakdale, Conn.
The groom is the son of Edward and
Leonardine Kravitz, Plains Township,
Pa.
Given in marriage by her father,
the bride chose her sister, Pamela
Giarrusso, as her matron of honor.
Bridesmaids were Dawn Combies,
Katie Ruffo and Jessica Merise,
friends of the bride.
The groom chose his best friend,
Ronald Brace, as his best man.
Groomsmen were James Kravitz,
brother of the groom; Adam Kravitz,
nephew of the groom; and Greg
Zawatski, friend of the groom. Ring
bearers were Benjamin and Nathan
Giarrusso, nephews of the bride.
Scriptural readings were given by
Christopher Giarrusso, brother-in-
law of the bride, and Colleen Owens,
cousin of the groom.
Following the ceremony, a recep-
tion was held at the Aqua Turf Club,
Southington, Conn.
The bride is a graduate of Cranston
High School West, Cranston, R.I. She
earned her bachelor’s and master’s
degrees in elementary education at
Rhode Island College. She teaches
fourth grade in Norwich, Conn.
The groom is a graduate of Bishop
Hoban High School, Wilkes Barre,
Pa. He earned his bachelor’s degree at
West Chester University. He works in
production at ESPN in Bristol, Conn.
The couple honeymooned in
Hawaii. They reside in Colchester,
Conn.
Frank, McDade
Erin Lyn McDade and Corey Frank
were united in marriage July 6, 2013,
at the Marian Chapel at Marywood
University, Scranton, by the Rev.
Vincent Dang.
The bride is the daughter of
Bernard and Linda McDade, Sugar
Notch. She is the granddaughter of
the late Michael and Loretta Corsano
and Bernard and Ann McDade.
The groom is the son of Arthur
and Lucille Frank, Clarks Summit.
He is the grandson of the late William
and Helen Williams and Arthur and
Theresa Frank.
Given in marriage by her parents,
the bride chose her sister, Katie
Barnes, as her matron of honor.
Bridesmaids were Marjorie Balas
and Amy Savidge, cousins of the
bride, and Alison Grant and Michelle
Catena, friends of the bride. Grace
Healey, cousin of the groom, was the
flower girl.
The groom chose his friend, Paul
Venetz, as his best man. Groomsmen
were Bernie McDade, brother of the
bride; Christopher Barnes, brother-
in- law of the bride; Christopher
Balas, cousin of the bride; and Phil
Thomas, friend of the groom. Lukas
Balas, cousin of the bride, was the
ring bearer.
The bride was honored at a bridal
shower hosted by the mother of the
bride and bridesmaids at the Bear
Creek Cafe, Wilkes Barre. A rehears-
al dinner was hosted by the parents
of the groom at Coopers, Scranton.
An evening cocktail hour and recep-
tion were held at the Highlands at
Newberry Estate, Dallas.
The bride is a graduate of Hanover
Area High School. She attended
Misericordia University, where she
earned a bachelor’s degree in business
management and masters’ degrees in
business administration and organiza-
tional management. She is employed
as a claims representative by the
Social Security Administration,
Hazleton, Pa.
The groom is a graduate of
Abington Heights High School. He
attended Marywood University,
where he earned both a bachelor’s and
master’s degree in business adminis-
tration. He is employed as a manager
for Prudential Retirement.
Following a honeymoon to the
Bahamas, the couple resides in
Sugar Notch, Pa., with their dogs,
Birkenstock and Minniedog.
Upper Valley Eye Bank meets
The Upper Valley Eye Bank held its first meeting for the year 2013-2014
on Sept. 5 at the Plains Pavilion, Clarks Lane, Plains Township. The meeting
was hosted by the Plains Lions Club. Members also recently attended the
annual Eye Bank banquet. At the banquet, from left, first row: Betty Dantone,
secretary, Eye Bank; Nancy Baiera, vice president, Eye Bank; Joan Milligan,
guest speaker, Beacon Lodge Camp; Marina Martin, president, Eye Bank; and
Rosemary Piskal. Second row: the Rev. Joseph Martin; Andrew J. Piskal; and
Carl Jones, director of development, Northeast Pennsylvania Eye Bank.
Three Wyoming Seminary students recently attended Penn State’s inaugu-
ral Mock Trial Summer Camp held at State College. The students, all mem-
bers of Seminary’s Mock Trial team, participated in teams to try three cases
and gain experience in preparing for and taking part in mock trial competi-
tions. Each student received an award at the end of the camp. Sophomore
Samarth Desai, Shavertown, received the Outstanding Attorney Award;
sophomore Nicole Wert, Mountain Top, received the Outstanding Witness
Honorable Mention Award; and senior Alxis Boyle, Canadensis, received the
Outstanding Attorney Honorable Mention Award. Boyle also was a mem-
ber of the team that won the camp tournament. Two other Seminary stu-
dents, senior William Kozar, Clarks Summit, and sophomore Sara Edgar,
Coopersburg, attended the annual Mock Trial Academy held in June at North
Central College, Naperville, Ill. The 10-day academy is designed for first-year
mock trial students. Seminary’s Mock Trial team has been selected to take
part in the seventh annual Empire Invitational Mock Trial Competition to be
held in October in Brooklyn, N.Y. Mock Trial camp and academy attendees,
from left, first row, are Wert, Boyle and Edgar. Second row: Kozar and Desai.
Seminary students attend mock trial camps
The Singers
Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Singer
recently celebrated their 50th wedding
anniversary. The couple were married
Aug. 24,1963, at Baptist Tabernacle by
the late Rev. Earl F. Kohl, then pastor
of Baptist Tabernacle Church of Wilkes-
Barre.
Mrs. Singer is the former Elaine L.
Walch, daughter of the late Robert and
Marie Walch, Wilkes-Barre.
Mr. Singer is the son of the late
Charles S. and Edith Singer, Wilkes-
Barre.
Participating as witnesses were
Estelle Miller Myers, sister of Mrs.
Singer, and the late Edwin Mailander,
friend of Mr. Singer. Serving as ushers
were the late James J. Kahley, uncle
of Mrs. Singer, and Richard Rummer,
friend of Mr. Singer.
The Singers have a daughter, Amy
L. Foltz, and one grandson, Connor
C. Leiby. Mrs. Foltz, her husband
Gregory and her son Connor reside in
Middletown, Pa.
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER OCCASIONS/COMMUNITY NEWS Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 5B
The D’Elias
Anthony and Dolores D’Elia,
Pittston, celebrated their 50th wed-
ding anniversary on Saturday, Aug.
31. A Mass of Thanksgiving was held
at St. John the Evangelist Church,
Pittston, by Monsignor John Bendik,
followed by a cocktail hour and din-
ner reception at Arcaro & Genell’s,
Old Forge.
The couple was married in Holy
Rosary Italian Church on Aug. 31,
1963, by the late Rev. Anthony
Noviello.
Mrs. D’Elia is the daughter of the
late Carmen and Filomena Nardone,
Wilkes-Barre.
Mr. D’Elia is the son of the late
Anthony and Mary D’Elia, Pittston.
Their marriage has been blessed
with three sons, Anthony and his wife,
Patti, Little Meadows; Michael and
his wife, Mary Kay, Laflin; and John
and his wife, Kate, South Abington
Township.
They are the proud grandparents of
Alec, Matthew, Abigail and Marissa
D’Elia.
The Ledorettis
Thomas and Maureen Ledoretti,
Plains Township, are celebrating their
50th wedding anniversary. They were
married on Sept. 7, 1963, at Our Lady
of Mount Carmel Church, Pittston,
Pa.
Tom is the son of the late Mr. and
Mrs. Primo Ledoretti.
Maureen is the daughter of the late
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Boccolini.
They have one son, Thomas Jr., and
his wife, Nicole, Plains Township.
Mr. Ledoretti is affiliated in the
family business, Ledoretti’s Auto
Service, and Mrs. Ledoretti is retired
from Techneglas, Inc.
The occasion was celebrated with a
family dinner at East Mountain Inn.
The Vreelands
Jim and Mary-Lou Vreeland,
Hollidaysburg, Pa., celebrated their
50th wedding anniversary Aug. 3, 2013.
They were married Aug. 3, 1963, in St.
Mary’s Church, Kingston, Pa., by the
late Monsignor Anthony Norkonas.
Mrs. Vreeland is the daughter of the
late Mr. and Mrs Thomas Meighan,
Luzerne.
Mr. Vreeland is the son of the late
Mr. and Mrs. James Q. Vreeland,
Binghamton, N.Y.
Dr. John Schellenberg served as the
best man. Groomsmen were Thomas
Meighan, brother of the bride, and the
late Duane Coney, brother-in-law of the
groom. Elaine Zavada served as maid of
honor. Bridesmaids were Audrey Carlin
and the late Carol Coney, sister of the
groom.
Mr. Vreeland retired in 2000 as the
president and chief executive officer of
the University of Pittsburgh Medical
Center-Bedford Memorial Hospital.
They are parents of two children,
Tracy Flynn and her husband, Rusty,
Duncansville, Pa., and Jay Vreeland
and his wife, Beth, Greensburg, Pa.
They have four grandchildren, Brian
and Brady Flynn and Jake and Sophie
Vreeland.
They celebrated their anniversary
with a pilgrimage to Rome in July
and an audience with Pope Francis. A
Mass of Thanksgiving was celebrat-
ed on Aug, 3, 2013, at St. Michael’s
Church, Hollidaysburg, Pa., followed
by a reception at the Blairmont Club,
Hollidaysburg, where the couple are
members.
Jim continues his passion for golf only
exceeded by their love for one another
and their family, especially their grand-
children.
Larksville/Pringle Class of 1954 holds picnic
Larksville/Pringle High School Class of 1954 recently held a summer picnic at the Larksville Legion pavilion. Plans
are being made for the 60th anniversary reunion next year. Classmates may contact any of the above members for
more information. At the picnic, from left, first row, are Mary Fronzoni Watkins, Joan Gardzalla Maher, Georgette
Ontko Scutch, Annette Adams Bendick, Melva Knorr Myers and Helen Fine Okraszewski. Second row: Dave Morris,
Mary Zielinski Hogan, Dolores Patulanus McGeehan, Bob Kukosky, Ed Fedrow and Tom Janoski.
Cantone, Konopki
Nicole Maria Konopki and John
Alexander Cantone were united in
marriage Sept. 1, 2012, at Christ
our Light Catholic Church, Cherry
Hill, N.J. The ceremony was cel-
ebrated by the Rev. Jon Thomas.
The bride is the daughter of
Elaine Konopki, Plains Township.
She is the granddaughter of
Sophia Czachor and the late John
Czachor.
The groom is the son of
Anthony and Christine Cantone,
Matawan, N.J. He is the grandson
of Christine Gefken and the late
Henry Gefken and Maria Cantone
and the late John Cantone.
Given in marriage by her mother
and grandmother, the bride chose
her friend, Amy Sonderman, as
matron of honor and sister-in-
law Maryann Cantone as maid
of honor. Bridesmaid was Amy
Edgerton, friend of the bride.
The groom chose his friends,
Jason Stevens and David Leckner,
as his best men. Groomsman was
Tim Haimowitz.
Scripture readings were given
by Matt Kaye, godson of the bride,
and Ben Spiegel, cousin of the
groom. General intercessions were
given by Emily Wickenheisser,
cousin of the bride. Offertory gifts
were presented by Jamie, Jesse
and Sara Cantone, cousins of the
groom.
The bride wore a veil hand-
crafted by her mother and grand-
mother. The bride was honored
at a bridal shower, hosted by the
mother of the bride and groom,
at Pauline’s Italian Restaurant,
Matawan, N.J. A rehearsal din-
ner was hosted by the couple at
Andreotti’s Viennese Restaurant,
Cherry Hill, N.J. An evening cock-
tail hour and reception, hosted by
the bride and groom, was held on
the USS Battleship New Jersey.
The couple provided a tour of the
ship for all guests and shot off the
guns to celebrate the start of their
new life together.
The bride is a 2003 graduate of
Bishop Hoban High School. She
earned a Bachelor of Arts degree
in journalism and advertising
from Penn State University. She
is employed by Gannett as an
account executive.
The groom is a 2003 gradu-
ate of Matawan Regional High
School, Matawan, N.J. He earned
a Bachelor of Science degree
in finance from Penn State
University. He is employed by
Cantone Research as a financial
advisor.
The couple honeymooned on
a Mediterranean cruise visiting
Italy, Turkey, Greece and Monte
Carlo. They welcomed their first
child, Julia Sophia Cantone, on
July 29, 2013. They reside in Toms
River, N.J., with their daughter
and black lab, Chewy.
Births
Geisinger Wyoming Valley
Medical Center
Viquez, Kenia and Carlos, Pittston,
a son, Aug. 1.
Escobar, Lilia and Alfredo Moreno,
Stevensville, a son, Aug. 1.
Reitz, Adrienne and Kristofor,
Dallas, a daughter, Aug. 1.
Latniak, Renee and Paul Stoss,
Monroe Township, a daughter, Aug. 2.
Ciravolo, Kelly and Scott,
Shavertown, a daughter, Aug. 2.
Lopez, Stacy and Joshua Ganz,
Pittston, a daughter, Aug. 2.
Heinbach, Jayna and Michael
Blaisure, Jessup Township, a son,
Aug. 2.
Butler, Amanda and Kevin Jr.,
Noxen, a daughter, Aug. 2.
Anderson, Alexia and Thang
Nguyen, Wilkes-Barre, a daughter,
Aug. 3.
Myers, Amanda and Eric Mellas,
Mountain Top, a daughter, Aug. 3.
Belawicz, Mary and Michael,
Hanover Township, a son, Aug. 4.
Hargrave, Jessica and Anthony
Hungarter, Hanover Township, a
daughter, Aug. 4.
Pockevich, Lindsay and Stuert
Ross, Nanticoke, a son, Aug. 5.
Kozar, Karen and Daniel,
Shavertown, a son, Aug. 5.
Diano, Heather and Jeff, Drums, a
daughter, Aug. 5.
Jordan, Virginia and Jared, West
Pittston, a daughter, Aug. 5.
Burge, Jenna and Raymond
Clarkson, Gouldsboro, a son, Aug. 5.
Mulqueen, Dyonta and Brant
Andrews, Daleville, a daughter, Aug.
6.
Alotaibi, Salena and Mohammed
Alzubaidi, Kingston, a daughter, Aug.
6.
Shutlock, Brianne and Michael,
Dallas, a daughter, Aug. 6.
Smith, Karen Marie and Kevin,
Jenkins Township, a daughter, Aug. 6.
Maldonado, Martha and Andrew
Louis DeLeon Sr., Mountain Top, a
son, Aug. 6.
Jacek, Chelsea and Michael Inman
II, Duryea, a son, Aug. 7.
Meehan, Rita and Terry, Harveys
Lake, a daughter, Aug. 8.
Dawson, Larissa and Corey,
Nanticoke, a son, Aug. 8.
Atwell, Lisa and Eric Frankowski,
Scranton, a daughter, Aug. 8.
Wren, Bailea and Taylor Berkey,
Edwardsville, a daughter, Aug. 8.
Bombek, Amanda and John
Ferrara, Dallas, a son, Aug. 9.
Tokash, Nicole and Pablo Pazmino,
Dupont, a daughter, Aug. 9.
Tunis, Cassandra and Justin, Clarks
Summit, a daughter, Aug. 9.
Teliha, Lori, Wilkes-Barre, a son,
Aug. 9.
McCracken, Tabitha and Anthony,
Hughestown, a son, Aug. 10.
Rosario, Celina and Ryan Robles,
Wilkes-Barre, a daughter, Aug. 10.
Mulcahy, Michelle and Paul Jr.,
Wilkes-Barre, a son, Aug. 10.
Powers, Lori and Michael Jr.,
Wilkes-Barre, a son, Aug. 10.
Mandolene, Breanna and Brendan
McGinnis, Drums, a daughter, Aug.
11.
Higgins, Nichole and Robert
Skordensky Jr., Nanticoke, a son,
Aug. 11.
Cinoski, Loni and Brian, Mountain
Top, a son, Aug. 12.
Rinaldi, Francesca and Michael
Hodle, Warrior Run, a daughter, Aug.
12.
McCracken, Sarah and Matt, White
Haven, a daughter, Aug. 13.
Vika, Krista and Justin Bibber,
Thornhurst, a son, Aug. 13.
Cheatham, Crystal and Isaiah
McLean, Tobyhanna, a son, Aug. 13.
O’Hara, Stephani and James,
Dupont, a son, Aug. 13.
Storm, Erica and Thomas, Mountain
Top, a daughter, Aug. 14.
Scharff, Shelby and Lee Culver,
Dallas, a son, Aug. 14.
Belcher, Tammy and Lee Smith Jr.,
Tunkhannock, a daughter, Aug. 14.
Kanney, Nichole and Wallace Jr.,
Hanover Township, a son, Aug. 14.
Rowe, Brooke and Ryan Rushton,
Kingston, a son, Aug. 15.
Jenkins, Kayla and Kenneth Tonic,
Edwardsville, a daughter, Aug. 15.
McIntosh, Marilyn and Joseph
Blink, Nanticoke, a daughter, Aug. 15.
Very, Alison and Matt Ditchey,
Nicholson, a daughter, Aug. 15.
Kordsmeier, Cynthia and Erik,
Plymouth, a daughter, Aug. 15.
The Migliosis
Mr. and Mrs. Bruno Migliosi,
West Pittston, celebrated their
65th wedding anniversary on
Monday, Sept. 2, 2013. They
were married by the Rev. Andrew
Porro in St. Rocco’s Church,
Pittston.
Mrs. Migliosi is the former
Rose Turoni, daughter of the late
Raymond and Mary Turoni.
Mr. Migliosi is the son of the
late Thomas and Helen Migliosi.
In their 65 years of marriage,
the couple has been blessed
with two daughters. Their fam-
ily has continued to grow to
include daughters and “sons,”
Helen and Angelo Salvatore,
Plains Township, and Rosemary
and David Nerozzi Sr., West
Wyoming.
Also four grandchildren
who continue to be the joys
of their life, Michelle Nerozzi
Ankenbrand and spouse James,
Wilmington, Del.; David Nerozzi
Jr. and spouse Julita, Sadsbury
Township; Renee Nerozzi Valenti
and spouse Michael, Pittsburgh;
and Brandon Salvatore and
spouse Lauren, Pittston.
They have relived that joy with
the birth of their three great-
grandchildren, Olivia and Angelo
Nerozzi and Camryn Salvatore.
A family dinner was held in
their honor.
Social Page guidelineS
The Times Leader allows you to decide howyour wedding notice reads, with a fewcaveats.
Wedding announcements run in Sunday’s Extra section, with color photos, free of charge.
Articles must be limited to 220 words, and we reserve the right to edit announcements that
exceed that word count. Announcements must be typed or submitted via www.timesleader.com.
(Click on the“people”tab, then“weddings”and followthe instructions fromthere.)
Submissions must include a daytime contact phone number and must be received within 10
months of the wedding date.
We do not run frst-year anniversary announcements or announcements of weddings that took
place more than a year ago. (Wedding photographers often can supply you with a color proof in
advance of other albumphotographs.)
All other social announcements must be typed and include a daytime contact phone number.
Announcements of births at local hospitals are submitted by hospitals and published on Sundays.
Out-of-town announcements with local connections also are accepted.
Photos are only accepted with baptism, dedication or other religious-ceremony announcements
but not birth announcements.
Engagement announcements must be submitted at least one month before the wedding date
to guarantee publication and must include the wedding date. We cannot publish engagement
announcements once the wedding has taken place.
Anniversary photographs are published free of charge at the 10th wedding anniversary and
subsequent fve-year milestones. Other anniversaries will be published, as space allows, without
photographs.
Drop of articles at The Times Leader or mail to:
The Times Leader
Extra Section
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA18711
Questions can be directed to Kathy Sweetra at 829-7250 or emailed to people@timesleader.com.
PAGE 6B Sunday, September 8, 2013 COMMUNITY NEWS www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
HAPPY
BIRTHDAY!
Kiefer John Ellis, son of
Jacob and Amy Ellis, Alden,
is celebrating his ninth
birthday today, Sept. 8.
Kiefer is a grandson of John
and Patricia Hojnowski and
Michael and Robin Ellis.
Kiefer J. Ellis
BIRTHDAYS
POLICY
Children’s birthdays (ages
1-16) will be published free
of charge. Photographs
and information must be
received two full weeks
before your child’s birthday.
Your information must
be typed or computer-
generated. Include your
name and your relationship
to the child (parent,
grandparent or legal
guardians only, please),
your child’s name, age
and birthday, parents’,
grandparents’ and great-
grandparents’ names and
their towns of residence,
any siblings and their ages.
Don’t forget to include a
daytime contact phone
number. Without one, we
may be unable to publish
a birthday announcement
on time.
We cannot guarantee return
of birthday or occasions
photos and do not return
community-news or
publicity photos. Please
do not submit precious
or original professional
photographs that require
return because such photos
can become damaged, or
occasionally lost, in the
production process.
Email your birthday
announcement to people@
timesleader.com or send it
to: Times Leader Birthdays,
15 North Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18711-0250. You
also may use the form
under the People tab on
www.timesleader.com.
Dylan J. Malia, son of
Nicole Hennan and Robert
Malia, is celebrating his
sixth birthday today, Sept.
8. Dylan is a grandson of
Kathy Mattey, Rick Hennan,
Linda Azain and Bob Malia.
He is a great-grandson of
Hazel Southwell and Walter
Mattey. Dylan has a brother,
Robert, 7.
DylanJ. Malia
Logan Dwyer, son of
Robert and Melissa Dwyer,
Pringle, is celebrating his
ninth birthday today, Sept.
8. Logan is a grandson of
Gabriel and Mary Lou Day,
Plains Township; William
and Dale Davis, Holiday,
Fla.; and the late David
Dwyer. He is a great-grand-
son of Robert and Betty
Knorr, Kingston; Jenny
Dwyer, Larksville; the late
Carmen and Stella Barletta;
and the late Gerald Dwyer.
Logan has a brother, Robbie,
13, and a sister, Riley 6.
Logan Dwyer
IN BRIEF
DALLAS: The Lake-Lehman Girls
Basketball Team is hosting a car
wash and bake sale from 10 a.m.
to 4 p.m. on Sept. 15 at Newell’s
Exxon, Memorial Highway. Car
wash donation is $5. Pre-wash
tickets are available from
players. There will be various
baked goods and cofee for sale.
All proceeds beneft players’
activities. The event is sponsored
by Newell’s and the Lake-Lehman
Girls Booster Club. For more
information call Missy Eneboe at
570-696-5515.
WEST WYOMING: West
Wyoming Borough, in
conjunction with the borough’s
Shade Tree Commission, is
ofering free shade trees to
residents. The trees will be
planted by the Shade Tree
Commission members and can
only be planted on residents’
tree lawns. There will be a limited
supply of trees and the species
will be selected by the Shade
Tree Commission arborist. If
interested, contact the borough
hall at 693-1311 or ecipriani@
comcast.net.
WILKES-BARRE: Family Service
Association of Northeastern
Pennsylvania (FSA of NEPA) will
hold its 118th annual meeting
at noon on Monday at the East
Mountain Inn.
This year’s honoree for the
agency’s Albert N. Danof
Trustees Humanitarian Award
is James Gallagher, former
president of Family Service
Association and a trustee of
the organization. Also being
honored is Robert Silvi, director,
Human Resources, Penguin
Random House and a trustee of
FSA NEPA, who will receive the
agency’s Community Leader of
the Year Award.
For more information, or to
register to attend, contact
Ruth Kemmerer at FSA NEPA at
570-823-5144 or email fsawv.
ruthkemmerer@verizon.net.
The Luzerne Merchants Association is planning its 18th annual Fall Pumpkin
Festival from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturday on Main Street. The committee mem-
bers are seeking additional craft and food vendors and entertainers. There will also
be horse and buggy rides, merchant vendors, a bounce house and a pumpkin derby.
For more information, or to register, call Jim at 338-2759 or Jackie at 338-2452, or
visit the Luzerne Merchants Facebook page. Some members of the planning com-
mittee, from left: Mark Williams, Marco Jewelers; Eric and Ellen Williams, Studio
309 Music and Antiques; Dora, Our Store Collectibles and Handmade Gifts; Jackie
Heffron, Not So Shabby; and Jim Lane, The Main Bean, association president.
United Way plans labor kick-of event
United Way of Wyoming Valley’s Labor Participation Committee recently
announced that the annual Labor Kick-Off Event in support of this year’s United
Way campaign will be held from 5-7 p.m. on Wednesday at the Plains Township Park
Pavilion. Cost of the cook-out event is $11 per person and reservations can be made
by telephoning 270-9109. Deadline for making reservations is Monday. Committee
members, from left: David Williams, retired president, CWA Local 13000/Unit 34;
Ed Harry, president, Greater Wilkes-Barre Labor Council; Ken Karasek, UFCW
1776; Sandra Moosic, AFL-CIO community services liaison, director of labor
participation, United Way of Wyoming Valley; and Pat Connors, principal officer,
Teamsters Local 401.
MEETINGS
Wednesday
WILKES-BARRE: St.
David’s Society of
Wyoming Valley Inc.,
noon, at the Genetti
Hotel and Conference
Center, East Market
and South Washington
streets. President
Joseph Williams will
preside. Guest speaker
will be Noreen Clarke,
meteorologist, WNEP-TV.
WILKES-BARRE:
The Reginas of King’s
College, 7 p.m., at the
Campus Ministry Center
Building, Jackson and
Franklin streets. All
mothers and female
guardians of King’s
students are welcome
to join. Aname change
for fundraiser will be
discussed.
Sept. 18
NANTICOKE: The Pi
Beta Gamma Club
of Wyoming Valley, 6
p.m., at Alden Manor.
Arrangements for the
meeting will be made
by Maryann Smith, Kay
Jones, Peg Malkemes
and Susan Najaka.
Upcoming projects will
be discussed. Guests are
welcome.
Luzerne Merchants planning Fall Pumpkin Festival
Small Wonders/Back Mountain
students participate in fundraiser
The students at the Small Wonders/Back Mountain Day Care School, Shavertown,
recently held a fundraiser for the Blue Chip Animal Rescue. Students collected
items for the animals and also donated money raised from selling hot dogs at a
flea market. Some of the participants, from left: Linda Somoga, director; Emma
Miller; Ellie Root; Raeann Sherrill; Peyton VanValkenburgh; Jack McLaughlin;
Liam Naperkowski; and Marge, owner, Blue Chip Farm.
St. Nicholas-St. Mary School, Wilkes-Barre,
unveiled its new spirit shirt for the 2013-2014
school year. This year’s theme is ‘Dream It,
Believe It, Live It’ which states the commit-
ment the students, faculty and staff have to their
spiritual, moral, social and academic values. The
shirt will be worn on Spirit Day, the last Friday
of each month. The shirt was originated by
Mary Alice Endler, fourth-grade teacher, and was
designed by Patrick Endler. At the school, from
left: Christopher Tigue, principal; Kayla Kruk;
Katherine Finnegan; and Mary Alice Endler.
St. Nicholas-St. Mary School unveils newspirit shirt
SEPTEMBER 13 TO15, 20 TO22, 27 TO29
DINNER ANDSHOW: $34 • SHOW-ONLY: $16
CALL 283-2195 OR 800-698-PLAY
PRESENTS
THE MUSIC BOX DINNER PLAYHOUSE
196 HUGHES ST. SWOYERSVILLE, PA
80022469
O ffering Q u ality I n Perso nal C are
M ead ow s C om plex • 200 L ak e Street• D allas • 675-9336
Th e M eado w s M ano r Th e M eado w s M ano r
E.O.E.
610 Nanticoke Street, Hanover Twp.
Phone 570-825-9720 • Fax 570-825-1939
www.lucasfarms.org
LUCAS FARMS
Hours — Open 7 Days A Week
9:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.
FRESH FRUITS & VEGETABLES AT GREAT PRICES!
SHICKSHINNY LOCATION
NOW OPEN 7 DAYS PER WEEK Sale starts Sat. 9/7 thru Fri. 9/13.
Hours: Open 7 Days AWeek
9:00 A.M. to 6:00 P.M. (Hanover)
10:00A.M. to 7:00 P.M. (Shickshinny)
Phone 570-825-9720
Fax 570-825-1939
www.lucasfarms.org
“GRAB–N- GO” LUNCHMEAT,
SLICEDFRESHDAILY!
8
0
0
3
0
0
6
2
We Accept Farmers Market Vouchers, Cash,
Checks, EBT Visa &Debit
CAuliflOWer $1.99 Head
lOCAl BArtlett PeArS .89 ¢ lb
HOMe-GrOWn CABBAGe $1.50 Head
lOCAl PAulA reD APPleS 89 ¢ lb
ViDAliA SWeet OniOnS 69 ¢ lb
Celery DOle BrAnD 79 ¢ buncH
10lB POtAtOeS $3.25 bag
CAnninG tOMAtOeS $10.50 ½bu.
CAnninG tOMAtOeS
$10.50 ½buSHel
HaRdY Fall MuMS
$4.50 eA. $13.99 lArGe
3 fOr $12.00 6 fOr $22.50 10 fOr $35.00
NeedaNewRoof?
80002629
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
C AL L
824- 7220
FREE Trip le Pa ne
Up gra d e o n a ll
Plygem L ifestyle
W ind o w s
PA012959
ENERG Y S AVING S
W INDO W S AL E
Maximum Efficiency& Sound Control
Ro o fing & S id ing
Exp erts To o !
Ro o fing & S id ing
Exp erts To o !
“Like our prices
Love our quality”
824- 7220
Carpenter Dental
www.carpenterdental.com
Charles M. Carpenter D.M.D. Chas M. Carpenter D.M.D.
1086 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort
570-331-0909
Now Accepting New Patients!
Call for your
free implant,
denture,
extraction
consultation.
*Some restrictions may apply.
Your First
IMPLANT
$
895
Regular fee
$
1,890
00
August and September ONLY
80016652
NeedaNewRoof?
80002629
TOBACCO SALE
ROLL YOUR OWN SPECIAL
HANOVER TOWNSHIP (Near Carey Ave. Bridge)
MON.-FRI. 9 A.M.-8 P.M. • SAT. 9 A.M.-6 P.M. • 829-5910
TOBACCOJUNCTION
Wild Horse
Good Stuff
$
10.99
$
11.99
All Flavors
All Flavors
Double Diamond Tubes
Full Flavor,
200 ct. tubes
$
1.89ea.
While
Supplies
Last
$
1.00 OFF
With This Ad On Any Premium Cigar
(Ashton, Acids)
16 oz. bag
16 oz. bag
Patrick McGraw, M.D.
Harvey Reiser, M.D.
703 Rutter Ave. | Kingston, PA 18704 | www.icarespecialists.com
Berwick Bloomsburg Dallas Hazleton Honesdale Kingston
Nanticoke Pittston Scranton Stroudsburg Wilkes-Barre Wyoming
1-888-EYE-2010
School
*Bilateral Procedure
Back to classes without glasses.
College students and teachers receive
$1,000 off* their LASIK Procedure
80016730
Back to
*when they make a complimentary consultation through Sept. 30th.
(Please bring student/teacher ID.)
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER BOOKS Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 7B
“Haldol and Hyacinths:
A Bipolar Life” by Melody
Moezzi; Avery Books ($26)
• • •
One of Melody Moezzi’s biggest
gripes about being bipolar is that
nobody rewards it. “If you have can-
cer, you get flowers, visitors and
compassion. If you have a mental
illness, you get plastic utensils, isola-
tion and fear. If you survive cancer,
people consider you a hero and inspi-
ration, and they tell you so.”
What’s more, the mentally ill have
no champions: “We have no especial-
ly loud and high-profile advocates.
No Michael J. Fox, no Christopher
Reeves, no Lance Armstrongs. No
pink boas or bracelets or ribbons or
T-shirts.” They do now. Consider
Moezzi’s new book, “Haldol and
Hyacinths,” the crazy, colorful rub-
ber wristband for bipolar sufferers
everywhere.
Blistering, brash and irrever-
ent, Moezzi lays out the years she
spent suffering from a combina-
tion of mania and depression that
she describes as “so delusional and
ecstatic that it tricks you into believ-
ing you can leap tall buildings in a
single bound, or so depressed and
hopeless that it has you begging
gravity to work its morbid magic.”
Moezzi, an Iranian-American writ-
er, attorney, and activist now living
in Raleigh, N.C., is a spokeswoman
for a variety of issues, particularly
those relating to mental health and
human rights. Parts of her memoir
have appeared in various articles for
Bipolar Magazine, the website of the
National Alliance on Mental Illness,
CNN and other media outlets.
Although much of the memoir
takes place in crisis centers and
mental hospitals, this is “A Bipolar
Life,” not just Iranian-American
Girl, Interrupted. Moezzi describes
her childhood, adolescence, college
years — including Emory law school
— and marriage, and the many frus-
trating attempts made over the years
to nail down the exact nature of her
mental illness: Bipolar I, the most
severe form of the disease. In search
of its origins, Moezzi sifts through
various possibilities, beginning with
the end to her parents’ comfortable
life in Ohio when revolution in Iran
resulted in their expulsion from the
United States.
Though she was born in Chicago
in 1979, the nomadic life she was
exposed to before returning to
America in the early ’80s guaranteed
Moezzi “a dual existence from the
start.” The euphoria she felt during
a summer in Glacier Park, Mont.,
now appears to have been a case of
hypomania, a mild version of what
would develop, within 10 years, into
full-blown mania, a classic indicator
of her disorder. Depression took its
toll as well.
At its worst, Moezzi compares its
emotional effects to “white phospho-
rous,” the chemical used on Iranians
by Saddam Hussein during the Iraq-
Iran war, which caused “blisters,
burns, smoke inhalation, death.” But
the biggest battle — and obstacle to
getting treated — Moezzi says, was
her failure to accept bipolar disorder
as an illness at all. If her family and
husband hadn’t observed her care-
fully and kept notes, which Moezzi
calls her “souvenirs from hell,” she
would not have distinguished her
“delusions of grandeur” from reality.
“The thing about being crazy is
that you don’t feel crazy. You need no
explanation for anything you’re think-
ing, feeling or doing. It all seems per-
fectly sane, ingenious even. I really
believed that I had singlehandedly
discovered the secret to life, that I
had all the most important answers.
…. And more than anything, I really
believed that nothing I was doing
was remotely irrational.”
Moezzi frequently suggests that
craziness is tantamount to brilliance,
with sanity running a dull second,
and that her disorder has positive
applications: “If it means you have
to be a little crazy and delusional to
reach your dreams, so be it. After
all, delusions aren’t really delusions
if you realize them.” Indeed, there
are times in the book when it’s hard
to say where the Iranian-American
Princess act ends and the bipolar
Melody starts. Temper tantrums,
scathing humor and intolerance for
psych ward rules are the corner-
stones of her various hospital stays.
But these same qualities also have
been the building blocks of her new-
found sanity, which Moezzi, with
typical sarcasm, calls “stabilized
volatility.” They’re proof that no one
has to give up their personality and
passion for justice, much less a sense
of the absurd, to rejoin the ranks of
the sane.
Moezzi has said that though she’s
hardly “the quiet type,” this was
not a story she was
eager to share. “I didn’t particularly
want to put all my crazy out there
for the world to see and judge. I
didn’t particularly want to relive all
that trauma and madness.” But as an
activist and advocate for the mental-
ly ill, she knew her book might save
lives. For the many who struggle to
make sense of and survive this mis-
understood disorder, her battered,
courageous postcard from the edge
can’t come too soon.
Book ofers viewof bipolar disorder
We stand on the shoul-
ders of those who came
before us, goes an oft-
paraphrased line. David
Levithan gives vivid voice
to it in his latest YA novel,
“Two Boys Kissing”
(Knopf Books for Young
Readers, $16.99, ages 12
and older). The story is
narrated by a Greek cho-
rus of ghosts who look on
at the lives of gay teens
today and pick out a few
to recount: Harry and
Craig, though no longer
a couple, are gearing up
to set a Guinness World
Record for longest kiss;
Ryan and Avery are about
to experience the rapture
and complications of first
love.
“We are your shadow
uncles,” this chorus says,
“your mother’s or your
grandmother’s best friend
from college, the author of
that book you found in the
gay section of the library
… or names on a quilt.”
We see that some boys
enjoy a freedom the ghosts
dreamed of and fought for;
it was only after Stonewall
and gay pride marches
that a school would orga-
nize the gay prom at which
Ryan and Avery meet.
Some boys, on the other
hand, still feel shame or
experience violence that
the ghosts recognize only
too well.
Francesca Lia Block
also nods to Greek sto-
rytelling in her post-
apocalyptic novel, “Love
in the Time of Global
Warming” (Christina
Ottaviano Books/Henry
Holt, $16.99, ages 14 and
older). A massive earth-
quake that has reduced
Los Angeles to rubble
is called “The Earth
Shaker”—a common epi-
thet for Poseidon—and a
motley group of survivors
proceeds on a road trip
to the accompaniment of
readings from Homer’s
Odyssey. Block’s charac-
teristic blend of magical
touches and gritty realism
lends itself well to a tale
with mythic overtones.
She plays with arche-
types—warrior princess,
consort, soothsayer—in a
story that reflects equal-
ly on finding one’s way
home after a rough night,
a rough youth or a rough
global catastrophe.
Long Island author
Henry Clark’s fresh sense
of the absurd makes
“What We Found in the
Sofa and How It Saved
the World” (Little,
Brown Books for Young
Readers, $17, ages 8-12)
a hilarious tale of attempt-
ed world domination and
mind control through cell
phones and junk food. The
adventure begins when
three middle-schoolers
find a discarded sofa at
their bus stop. The couch,
part of a living room set
equipped with artificial
intelligence, recruits them
for a mission to rescue
the world. When the kids
meet their first alien, they
can’t decide if he’s danger-
ous: “You deliberately say
off-the-wall things, and
wear only one sock and
dress like you don’t know
what century it is, because
you’re trying to come
across like Willy Wonka …
because you figure … this
will somehow charm us
and make you our friend!”
To which the alien says,
“Did I overdo it?” Yes,
Clark overdoes it, and it’s
all good.
After amid-series slump,
Gennifer Choldenko is
back with “Al Capone
Does My Homework”
(Dial Books for Young
Readers, $17.99, ages
10 and older), the third
(and, sadly, last) of her
books set on Alcatraz
Island in the 1930s.
Moose Flanagan’s father
has risen to the posi-
tion of associate prison
warden, so, in the island
hierarchy, 13-year-old
Moose is no longer quite
so subordinate to the war-
den’s teenage daughter
(and mini femme fatale),
Piper. Natalie, Moose’s
difficult older sister with
the unnamed condition
that readers recognize as
autism, is growing up.
The hardened prisoners
are still on the constant
lookout for a break, and
lurking behind the scenes
is the shadowy figure of
Alcatraz’s most famous
inmate, Al Capone.
Choldenko’s storytelling
is compelling, portraying
human decency as a force
more powerful than hero-
ism.
The literary confection
“Keeping the Castle” by
Patrice Kindl (Speak/
Puffin Books, $16.99,
ages 12 and older) might
be termed “Jane Austen
Lite.” Our heroine, Althea,
has no illusions about her
responsibilities: It’s up
to her to marry well, or
Crooked Castle, the decay-
ing pile of rocks that is her
family home, may fall to
wrack and ruin for want
of funds. Kindl wittily
illuminates the threadbare
state of Crooked Castle as
well as the social rules of
Regency England when
Lady Throstletwist stands
up from her rickety chair
to take leave after tea:
“Her chair shuddered and
then slowly collapsed into a
sad little splintered heap on
the floor. Being extremely
well bred, she sailed on out
through the door without
a backwards glance at this
small disaster.”
Five new young-adult novels
SONJA BOLLE
Newsday
GINAWEBB
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
The top five books in
a variety of categories
from the New York Times
Bestsellers List for the
week ending Sept. 8:
Combined Print &
E-Book Fiction
1. The Cuckoo’s Calling,
by Robert Galbraith
2. The Husband’s Secret,
by Liane Moriarty
3. Wicked Firsts, by
Elisabeth Naughton and
others
4. Mistress, by James
Patterson and David Ellis
5. High Heat, by Lee
Child
Combined Print &
E-Book Nonfiction
1. Liberty Amendments,
by Mark R. Levin
2. Zealot, by Reza Aslan
3. Orange is the New
Black, by Piper Kerman
4. Exposed, by Jane
Velez-Mitchell
5. Happy, Happy, Happy,
by Phil Robertson with
Mark Schlabach
Hardcover Fiction
1. The Cuckoo’s Calling,
by Robert Galbraith
2. Inferno, by Dan Brown
3. Mistress, by James
Patterson and David Ellis
4. And the Mountains
Echoed, by Khaled
Hosseini
5. The Third Kingdom,
by Terry Goodkind
Hardcover Nonfiction
1. Liberty Amendments,
by Mark R. Levin
2. Zealot, by Reza Aslan
3. Lean in, by Sheryl
Sandberg with Nell Scovell
4. Happy, Happy, Happy,
by Phil Robertson with
Mark Schlabach
5. Exposed, by Jane
Velez-Mitchell
Paperback Trade
Fiction
1. The Casual Vacancy,
by J. K. Rowling
2. Fifty Shades of Grey,
by E. L. James
3. The Silent WifeE, by
A. S. A. Harrison
4. Beautiful Ruins, by
Jess Walter
5. The Alchemist, by
Paulo Coelho
Paperback Mass
Market Fiction
1. Ender’s Game, by
Orson Scott Card
2. The Inn at Rose
Harbor, by Debbie
Macomber
3. The Last Man,
by Vince Flynn
4. A Game of Thrones,
by George R. R. Martin
5. Low Pressuure, by
Sandra Brown
Paperback Nonfiction
1. Proof of Heaven, by
Eben Alexander
2. Orange is the New
Black, by Piper Kerman
3. The Immortal Life
of Henrietta Lacks, by
Rebecca Skloot
4. Outliers, by Malcolm
Gladwell
5. Quiet, by Susan Cain
BESTSELLERS
210 Division St. | Kingston | 288-3607
FURNITURE FOR LESS!
The Area’s Largest New & Pre-Owned Selection
NELSON FURNITURE WAREHOUSE
Brand Names at Bargain Prices
Lift Chairs Starting At $649
Mobility Scooters From $549
8
0
0
1
1
6
8
5
BACK MOUNTAIN BOWL
Memorial Hwy Dallas • 675-5026
Eat in and Take Out!
Sicilian Pizza • Wings
Hoagies and More!
PRO LIFE FLEA MARKET
To Beneft Moms and Babies of The Pro Life Center
Saturday, September 28 - 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Westminster Presbyterian Church Hall
Jewelry, Dolls, Linens, Christmas
Items, Purses, Housewares, Knick
Knacks, Wall Hangings, Lenox
Crystal, Halloween Costumes, Small
Furniture, Toys And Much More!
Donations are gratefully accepted except
clothes, books, magazines, shoes, exercise
equipment and televisions.
2 Lockhart St., Wilkes-Barre
Pick your own Tomatoes
HAYRIDES starting Sept 28
groups by reservation
Open Daily 8am - 5pm
DYMOND’S FARM
Brace Rd., Orange, PA
675-1696 • 333-501180070117
Riddick(Xd) (R) NEW
MOVIE 1:30PM 4:25PM
7:25PM 10:10PM
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
**Note**: Showtimes marked with a \”®”\ indicate reserved seating. 8
0
0
2
4
6
4
9
2 guns (DIgItal) (R)
10:20PM
Blue jasmine (DIgItal) (Pg-13)
1:40PM 4:45PM 7:15PM 9:45PM
closed ciRcuit (DIgItal) (R)
12:05PM 2:30PM 4:55PM 8:00PM
10:15PM
conjuRing, the (DIgItal) (R)
1:55PM 4:35PM 7:50PM 10:35PM
elysium (DIgItal) (R)
12:45PM 3:20PM 6:20PM 9:55PM
getaway, the (DIgItal) (Pg-13)
12:15PM 2:30PM 4:45PM 7:00PM
9:15PM
joBs (DIgItal) (Pg-13) 7:20PM
kick-ass 2 (DIgItal) (R) 9:20PM
LEE DANIELS’ BUTLER, THE
(DIgItal) (Pg-13)12:30PM 3:40PM
7:05PM 10:05PM
moRtal instRuments
(DIgItal) (Pg-13) 12:25PM 3:45PM
6:45PM 9:45PM
one diRection: this is us (3D)
(Pg) 11:55aM 2:20PM 3:25PM 4:40PM
7:10PM 8:25PM 9:40PM
one diRection: this is us (Pg)
12:55PM 5:55PM
peRcy jackson: sea of
monsteRs (3D) (Pg) 1:25PM
6:55 PM
peRcy jackson: sea of
monsteRs (DIgItal) (Pg) 4:05PM
9:50 PM
planes (3D) (Pg) 2:30PM 7:10PM
planes (DIgItal) (Pg) 12:10PM
4:50PM 9:35PM
smuRfs 2 (3D) (Pg) 4:00PM
smuRfs 2 (DIgItal) (Pg) 12:50PM
6:50PM
some like it hot (1959) (DIgItal)
(NR) 2:00PM
this is the end NEWMOVIE
(DIgItal) (R) 12:00PM 2:35PM
5:10PM 7:40PM 10:15PM
ultimate life, the NEWMOVIE
(DIgItal)
(Pg) 11:50aM 2:25PM 5:00PM 7:35PM
10:10PM
WE’RE THE MILLERS (DIgItal) (R)
2:05PM 4:50PM 7:35PM 10:25PM
WORLD’S END, THE (DIgItal)
(R) 12:00PM 2:35PM 5:10PM 7:45PM
10:20PM
YOU’RE NEXT (DIgItal)
(R) 12:40PM 3:05PM 5:30PM 7:55PM
10:30PM
Riddick NEWMOVIE (DIgItal) (R)
12:20PM 3:10PM 6:05PM 8:50PM
2 SCREENS WITH DOUBLE FEATURES
MOVIE ADMISSION: $6 ADULTS - $3 CHILDREN
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
FIND US ON FACEBOOK OR FOLLOW US ON TWITTER
DRIVE-IN
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK
(570) 735-5933
RT. 11 HUNLOCK CREEK (570) 735-5933
$7 Adults - $5 Children
MOVIE STARTSAT 8:45PM
*
FLEA MARKET SUNDAYS 6AM-3PM
Find Us On Facebook At Garden Drive-In
Follow Us On Twitter At @gardendriveinpa
MOVIES ON FRI., SAT., AND SUN.
Screen 1 Screen 2
*
SCREEN 2
Getaway PG-13
We’re the Millers R
80025438
7:45PM
SCREEN 1
Riddick R
Kick-Ass 2 R
80020845
• Custom Homes
• Additions • Remodeling
• Roofng • Siding •
Interior Damage •
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt – Reliable – Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 • Fully Insured
RIDDICK(XD) (R) NEW
MOVIE 1:30PM 4:25PM
7:25PM 10:10PM
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
**Note**: Showtimes marked with a \”®”\ indicate reserved seating. 8
0
0
2
4
6
4
9
2 GUNS (DIgItal) (R)
4:20PM 10:20PM
BLUE JASMINE (DIgItal) (Pg-13)
1:40PM 4:45PM 7:15PM 9:45PM
CLOSED CIRCUIT (DIgItal) (R)
12:05PM 2:30PM 4:55PM 8:00PM
10:15PM
CONJURING, THE (DIgItal) (R)
1:55PM 4:35PM 7:50PM 10:35PM
ELYSIUM (DIgItal) (R)
12:45PM 3:20PM 6:20PM 9:55PM
GETAWAY, THE (DIgItal) (Pg-13)
12:15PM 2:30PM 4:45PM 7:00PM
9:15PM
JOBS (DIgItal) (Pg-13) 1:20PM
7:20PM
KICK-ASS 2 (DIgItal) (R) 9:20PM
LEE DANIELS’ BUTLER, THE
(DIgItal) (Pg-13)12:30PM 3:40PM
7:05PM 10:05PM
MORTAL INSTRUMENTS
(DIgItal) (Pg-13) 12:25PM 3:45PM
6:45PM 9:45PM
ONE DIRECTION: THIS IS US (3D)
(Pg) 11:55aM 2:20PM 3:25PM 4:40PM
7:10PM 8:25PM 9:40PM
ONE DIRECTION: THIS IS US (Pg)
12:55PM 5:55PM
PERCY JACKSON: SEA OF
MONSTERS (3D) (Pg) 1:25PM
PERCY JACKSON: SEA OF
MONSTERS (DIgItal) (Pg) 4:05PM
PLANES (3D) (Pg) 2:30PM 7:10PM
PLANES (DIgItal) (Pg) 12:10PM
4:50PM 9:35PM
SMURFS 2 (3D) (Pg) 4:00PM
SMURFS 2 (DIgItal) (Pg) 12:50PM
6:50PM
THIS IS THE END NEWMOVIE
(DIgItal) (R) 12:00PM 2:35PM
5:10PM 7:40PM 10:15PM
ULTIMATE LIFE, THE NEWMOVIE
(DIgItal)
(Pg) 11:50aM 2:25PM 5:00PM 7:35PM
10:10PM
WE’RE THE MILLERS (DIgItal) (R)
2:05PM 4:50PM 7:35PM 10:25PM
WORLD’S END, THE (DIgItal)
(R) 12:00PM 2:35PM 5:10PM 7:45PM
10:20PM
YOU’RE NEXT (DIgItal)
(R) 12:40PM 3:05PM 5:30PM 7:55PM
10:30PM
RIDDICK NEWMOVIE (DIgItal) (R)
12:20PM 3:10PM 6:05PM 8:50PM
Don’t just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 • rctheatres.com
• 3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.50 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
Man Of Steel in RealD 3D/DBox
Motion Code Seating - PG13 - 150 min -
(12:15), (3:55), 7:10, 10:10
**Man Of Steel in RealD 3D - PG13
- 150 min - (12:15), (3:55), 7:10, 10:10
*Man Of Steel 2D - PG13 - (12:00), (1:45),
(3:40), (5:00), 7:00, 8:30, 10:00
*This Is The End - R - 110 min - (1:30),
(4:00), 7:15, 9:40
The Internship – PG13 – 125 min –
(1:00), (1:45), (3:35), (4:20), 7:00, 7:40, 9:35,
10:15
The Purge – R – 95 min –
(12:40), (2:45), (4:50), 7:30, 9:45
Now You See Me – PG13 – 120 min –
(1:30), (4:15), 7:05, 9:35
After Earth – PG13 – 105 min –
(2:00), (4:20), 7:25, 9:45
Fast & Furious 6 – PG13 – 135 min –
(12:50), (1:30), (3:40), (4:20), 7:00, 7:25,
9:50, 10:10
Epic – PG – 110 min –
(12:30), (3:00), 7:15, 9:40
The Hangover 3 – R – 105 min –
(12:45), (3:00), (5:15), 7:40, 9:55
*Star Trek Into Darkness RealD 3D –
PG13 – 140 min –
(1:15), (4:15), 7:30, 10:20
Special Events
World War Z & World War Z RealD 3D -
8pm on Thursday, June 20th
Monsters University & Monsters University in RealD 3D -
8pm on Thursday, June 20th
Friday September 6th - Thursday September 12th
Advance Ticketing Available Nowfor :
The One: Mayweather vs. Canelo Sat, Sep. 14
Clean Guys of Comedy Thu, Sep. 19
UNSTOPPABLE A Live Event with Kirk Cameron
Tue, Sep. 24
The 2013-2014 Metropolitan Opera Series
Riddick in DBox Motion Code Reserved
Seating R, 1 hr 59 min - 1:50p 4:25p 7:20p
10:05p
One Direction: This Is Us 3D PG, 1 hr 32 min
2:00p 3:00p 4:00p 5:00p 5:55p 7:00p 8:00p
9:00p 10:00p
Getaway PG13, 1 hr 30 min - 2:40p 5:00p
7:15p 9:25p
The World’s End R, 1 hr 49 min - 1:45p 4:20p
7:15p 9:50p
You’re Next R, 1 hr 34 min - 2:10p 4:30p
7:20p 9:40p
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
PG-13, 2 hr 10 min - 1:40p 4:20p 7:00p 9:50p
Lee Daniels’ The Butler PG-13, 2 hr 12 min
1:55p 4:30p 7:10p 9:50p
Planes PG, 1 hr 32 min - 2:15p 4:25p 7:10p
9:30p
Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters PG, 1 hr 46
min - 2:05p 1:20p 4:30p 3:50p 7:05p 9:30p
We’re the Millers R, 1 hr 50 min - 1:40p
4:15p 7:15p 9:45p
This Is The End R, 1 hr 47 min - 2:20p 4:40p
7:25p 9:45p
The Conjuring R, 1 hr 51 min - 7:05p 9:35p
Grown Ups 2 PG-13, 1 hr 40 min - 7:40p
10:10p
Despicable Me 2 PG, 1 hr 38 min - 2:00p
4:15p
The Smurfs 2 PG, 1 hr 45 min - 1:40p1:40p
4:10p
PAGE 8B Sunday, September 8, 2013 PUZZLES www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
NEW YORK TIMES CROSSWORD PUZZLE
BONUS PUZZLE
KENKEN
JUMBLE
The Sunday Crossword
Edited by Rich Norris and Joyce Nichols Lewis
Puzzle Answers
on 3F
HOROSCOPE
HOROSCOPE
ARIES (March 21-April 19).
Wishing you were some-
one other than who you
are is a form of self-rejec-
tion that can only hold
you back today. It’s better
to spend your time work-
ing with your strengths
and playing to your
talents.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20).
This is the kind of day in
which older Taurus people
lament the innocent, aim-
less, meandering youth
that’s behind them, while
younger ones fantasize
about the freedoms of
adult life.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21).
Wanting to be your best
is an admirable desire,
and yet there is a point at
which constant improve-
ment may be a form of
self-rejection. Take a break
from improving, and like
yourself “as is.”
CANCER (June 22-July 22).
There’s a fine line between
the heavy load that builds
your muscles and the one
that injures you. Let the
good people around you
help you out and keep
you from taking on too
much.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). You’re
not in a mood to conform,
but doing one thing that
everyone else is doing
will put you on a tread-
mill of social expectation.
Remember that this is not
a trap. You can step off
and do your own thing at
any moment.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22).
Just because someone
asks you for answers
doesn’t mean you have to
provide them. In fact, you
could be doing someone
a disservice by answering
their question and robbing
them of one of life’s
mysteries.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23).
The human mind loves a
pattern. The first step in
a new direction seems
illogical to the onlookers
and may be met with
protest. But keep on the
path, and everyone will
start to deal with the new
pattern.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21).
Everyone has different
social tolerances. Some
people are likely to speak
more candidly in groups,
and this may be uncom-
fortable. But it’s better
than a closed-off environ-
ment where no one
grows.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec.
21). As disgruntled as you
may be in dealing with
red tape and bureaucracy,
it would be an even
bigger ordeal to start
your own country. So if
you can manage to laugh
it off, do so as often as
possible.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan.
19). You need more plea-
sure in your life. These
days your tastes are
unpredictable even to you,
so be sure to try the dif-
ferent and unlikely options
available to you.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18).
Maybe you’re just being
picky, but when it comes
to romantic relationships,
you’d like to know the real
person and not the person
that person thinks you
want to see.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20).
The answers are not
upstairs in the attic of
your mind. So don’t even
bother climbing up there.
The answers are eas-
ily observed in the world
around you, though you’ll
have to slow down to bear
witness.
TODAY’S BIRTHDAY (Sept.
8). What you learn about
people in the next six
weeks will enhance your
relationships ever after.
Balancing work and play
will be challenging now
because all you want to
do is play. October brings
a more industrious mood.
Big profits rain down in
December. January fea-
tures a new relationship.
Pisces and Sagittarius peo-
ple adore you. Your lucky
numbers are: 30, 1, 28, 43
and 48.
WHAT WAS IN IS NOW OUT
Marti Duguay-Carpenter
9/8/13
1. Each row and each column must contain the numbers 1 through 4. 2. The numbers within the heavily outlined boxes, called
cages, must combine using the given operation (in any order) to produce the target numbers in the top-left corners. 3. Freebies:
Fill in single-box cages with the number in the top-left corner.
Answers on Next
Puzzle Page
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER COMICS Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 9B
STONE SOUP/ by Jan Eliot
THE ARGYLE SWEATER/ by Scott Hilburn
SALLY FORTH/ by Francesco Marciuliano & Jim Keefe
PAGE 10B Sunday, September 8, 2013 COMICS www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
HERMAN/ by Jim Unger MALLARD FILMORE/ by Bruce Tinsley
GET FUZZY/ by Darby Conley
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM/ by Mike Peters
THE LOCKHORNS/ by Bunny Hoest & John Reiner
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER PUZZLES Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 11B
For information about WonderWord volumes and Treasuries, call Universal Press Syndicate at 1-800-255-6734.
WONDERWORD
By David Ouellet
Cryptograms New York Times
Bonus Puzzle Diagramless
GOREN BRIDGE
LAST WEEK’S PUZZLE ANSWERS
WITH OMAR SHARIF
& TANNAH HIRSCH
©1995 Tribune Media Services, Inc.
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU KIDS
MINUTE MAZE
PREVIOUS DAY’S SOLUTION
PREVIOUS SUNDAY’S SOLUTION
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Angeles,
CA 90069
9/8
DEAR ABBY
Mother is caregiver and
referee for her family
Dear Abby:
My husband
is 99 percent
bed-bound
with primary
progressive
MS. My old-
est son is bipolar (he’s off his
meds and doing great), and
my youngest son has Asperg-
er’s. I know ... wow.
My husband refuses to
even try to understand the
boys. When they have behav-
ior problems, he tells them
if he could, he would back-
hand them. Great parenting,
huh? But at the same time,
the boys and I are expected
to have our lives revolve
around his disability and
stop everything when he
needs help. His MS is always
top priority.
I hate watching him go
through his disease, but does
that give him a free pass to
bully our boys? I realize the
boys have issues that are dif-
ficult to deal with, and I’m
not giving them a free pass,
either, but I feel like I’m
stuck between a rock and a
hard place. If I support my
sons, I’m a bad wife. If I sup-
port my husband, I’m a bad
mom. And — not to sound
selfish — who supports ME?
I’m not really expecting
any answers, but needed to
vent, for lack of better termi-
nology. I do have a support
system of extended family
and friends, but sometimes
the lack of support inside the
house makes me crazy. Any
words of wisdom, Abby?
— Stretched Thin in
Colorado
Dear Stretched Thin: You
have a right to vent. You’re
carrying an enormous load
on your shoulders right
now. I wish you wouldn’t
label yourself as a “bad”
ANYTHING because you are
just a mortal woman who is
trying to cope. Your husband
is understandably bitter and
frustrated and sometimes
takes it out on those closest
to him — you and the boys.
His MS IS top priority be-
cause he’s incapacitated and
it HAS to be.
Your boys need to under-
stand the importance of not
stressing out their father. I’m
glad your older son is doing
well off medication, IF that’s
OK with his doctor. But
it’s my understanding that
people with a chemical im-
balance need to stay on their
meds to maintain their equi-
librium. As to your younger
son, people with Asperger’s
may have problems with
their social interactions, but
they can be taught rules of
acceptable behavior. Perhaps
it’s time to work a little
harder on that.
As to your own needs,
believe me, I sympathize. If
you need to vent, it’s impor-
tant for your sanity that you
be able to do so. It’s wonder-
ful that you have extended
family and friends to support
you, but if at all possible,
find someone who can offer
a respite from your caregiv-
ing responsibilities every few
weeks.
Dear Abby: My sister and
I have settled my mother’s
estate except for one item:
Mom’s cookbooks. In par-
ticular, one book that Mom
used regularly and in which
she modified recipes. My
mother was a phenomenal
cook, and this book is a real
bone of contention for us all.
What should I do?
— Lost For Words
Dear Lost For Words: One
person can volunteer to be
the “family cooks’ librarian”
and if anyone wants to pre-
pare a modified recipe, the li-
brarian could scan it or pho-
tocopy it and send it. Or, all
of the modified recipes could
be photocopied at once and
distributed to family mem-
bers who would like to have
them. The task shouldn’t
be onerous because I doubt
your mother modified every
recipe in the book.
For everything you need
to know about wedding plan-
ning, order “How to Have a
Lovely Wedding.” Send your
name and mailing address,
plus check or money order
for $7 (U.S. funds) to: Dear
Abby, Wedding Booklet, P.O.
Box 447, Mount Morris, IL
61054-0447. (Shipping and
handling are included in the
price.)
To receive a collection of Abby’s most memorable — and most
frequently requested — poems and essays, send a business-
sized, self-addressed envelope, plus check or money order for
$3.95 ($4.50 in Canada) to: Dear Abby’s “Keepers,” P.O. Box
447, Mount Morris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage is included.)
A D V I C E
KenKen
9/8
New York Times
9/8
Bonus Puzzle
9/8
father moved the family to
SouthernCalifornia in1947.
That nugget alone is
worth the drive.
OVERVIEW
The first thing to know
about Stoney Point Park is
the parking. There is none.
But you can legally park
along the road. Get there
early or late to avoid a walk.
The second thing to
know about Stoney Point
is the facilities. There are
none. No water fountains,
no restrooms. Plan, um,
accordingly.
With those two cave-
ats behind us, the rest is
all good. Well, nearly all.
There is broken glass in
some areas, and there’s
also graffiti. But neither is
too bad considering this is
in an urban-suburban area.
Volunteers work hard to
keep things under control.
The entrance to this city
of Los Angeles park — yes,
L.A. is one big city — is
well marked with signs.
Make your way past the
horse stables, and you find a
meandering path that soon
splits up. Take your pick
and go.
At 76 acres, this is a
fairly small park and Stoney
Point is basically a stack of
boulders. With freeway and
road on two sides, it’s nearly
impossible to get lost.
Hiking to the top is fun.
The city goes so far as to
call it “one of the most
picturesque areas in Los
Angeles.” Arriving from
Orange County on a smog-
gy day in August, I’m not
sure I’d go that far. Still,
there’s a surprising number
of trees that offer shade and
relief from the noonday sun.
But mostly, this place is
about bouldering.
BOULDERING
Besides water and sun-
block, the only things you
need for bouldering are a
crash pad, chalk and climb-
ing shoes. It’s also a good
thing to have a partner spot
you.
As I get up from my fall,
I marvel how I managed to
avoid a small boulder next
to the pad. My climbing
partner, Dennis George of
Aliso Viejo, grins. He men-
tions that’s why he pushed
me on the back.
Push? I was too busy fall-
ing to notice George’s save.
George, a wellness
instructor, reminds that
spotters aren’t supposed to
catcha climber. They merely
help direct the fall. Another
tip: Spotters should keep
thumbs in to avoid injuries.
PAGE 12B Sunday, September 8, 2013 TRAVEL www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
Struggling to grip a
pencil-thin sandstone out-
cropping while my climb-
ing shoes start to slide off a
near-vertical smear, my very
dicey hold gives way to one
of the most powerful forces
on earth — gravity.
I plummet toward earth.
But I’m bouldering at
Stoney Point, a popular
climbing area in northwest
Los Angeles. My plunge
Vacation on the rocks
DAVID WHITING
The Orange County Register
Bouldering in California is about breaking boundaries
is less than five feet, and
I land on something rela-
tively cushy and appropri-
ately called a “crash pad.”
It’s been three months,
and it might as well have
been three years since I’ve
put on climbing shoes for
what is a very finicky sport.
Skip hiking, cycling or swim-
ming for a while and after a
half-hour your body starts
to slip into old routines.
Muscle memory kicks in.
But climbing is different,
and that’s why it’s especially
nice that Stoney Point, 70
miles from Orange County,
exists. Joshua Tree is so hot
in August and September
that you can barely touch
the rock. And Idyllwild, usu-
ally the best summer climb-
ing spot in summer, is still
recovering from fire, though
some trails reopened during
the weekend.
Here’s an extra Stoney
Point bonus: Without climb-
ing something insanely
remote or difficult, you
can follow the handholds
of famed climber and
Patagonia founder Yvonne
Chouinard.
That’s right. Stoney Point
not only offers excellent
boulder climbing, it’s where
Chouinard learned to climb
after his French-Canadian
STONEY POINT
What: 76 acres, trails, rock climbing.
Where: Topanga Canyon Boulevard between Chatsworth
Street and 118 Freeway, Los Angeles.
When: Dawn to sunset, seven days a week. Caution: Rock is
crumbly after rains.
Facilities: Minimal, no restrooms, free parking along road.
More: LAParks.org, 818-756-8060
Harrisburg
March 23
April 27
Lancaster
April 20
June 8
2014 Departure Dates
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
March 2
March 9
March 30
April 13
May 11
May 18
June 22
June 29
Reading
February 23
March 16
April 6
May 4
May 25
June 1
June 15
A
n
n
ouncin
g
!
Fly nonstop to Orlando from local airports!
Flights depart early Sunday morning and return the
following Saturday evening on select dates, giving you
seven full days in sunny Orlando, Florida. There are no
hidden fees for seat assignments or luggage!
2014 Orlando Charter Dates
Contact or visit us within Boscov’s Department Store.
15 S. Main Street, Wilkes-Barre 570-823-4141
Alloway
Available in 3 colors
Alloway Glitter
Available in 3 colors
Ansley
Available in 5 colors
Dakota
Available in 6 colors
Meena
Available in 4 colors
C
O
N
C
EPT S
H
O
P
H
U
M
PHR
E
Y
S
at
1900 MEMORIAL HWY • SHAVERTOWN
1-800-49-SHOES
Hours: Mon. & Sat. 10-5:30pm • Tues - Fri. 10am-8:30pm • Sun. 12-4pm
HumphreysBooteryAndBags.com
You Should see our
great boot selection
To schedule an appointment, call 1-800-838-WELL (9355)
or visit CommonwealthHealth.net to learn more.
Medicare and most insurance plans accepted, including GHP.
Whyschedulemedical visits andprocedures now?
Tousethis year’s benefts beforetheyexpire.
Berwick Hospital Center • First Hospital • Mid-Valley Hospital • Moses Taylor Hospital • Regional Hospital of Scranton
Special Care Hospital • Tyler Memorial Hospital • Wilkes-Barre General Hospital
Don’t let the health benefts you’ve earned this year slip away.
If you’ve already met your deductible or are using a Flexible
Spending Account (FSA), you have until the end of December
to make sure you get the most out of your coverage.
Suggested ways to use your benefts:
• Annual Mammogram
• Colonoscopy
• Annual Physical
• Joint Repair/Replacement
• Cataract Surgery
STUCKER TOURS 655-8458
MAINE & NEWHAMPSHIRE
9/23-27, LOADED PKG $799
PEDDLERS VILLAGE...
SCARECROW
FESTIVAL
& SCENIC RIDE
ON VINTAGE TRAIN,
9/21…………………..$99
• HISTORIC JIM THORPE SEPT. 21 Asa Packer Mansion, Old Jail
Museum (Molly Maguires), St. Mark’s Church, Shuttle Transportation
• YANKEES HOME GAMES: Giants Sept. 22, Rays Sept. 25
• BROADWAY: Newsies, Matilda, Wicked, Motown, Les Miserables
• MEDIEVAL TIMES TOURNAMENT & FEAST SEPT. 14
• FEAST OF SAN GENNARO SEPT. 21 New York City
• BLOOMSBURG FAIR SEPT. 23, 28 Round-Trip Transportation only
• 9/11 MEMORIAL SEPT. 28 Free Time in New York City
• PA GRAND CANYON OCT. 5 Covered-Wagon Tour, Lunch, Wellsboro
• SALEM & BOSTON HALLOWEEN OCT. 18-20 Newport, too!
• SHIP WRECK! PIRATES & TREASURES EXHIBIT OCT. 19 NYC
Discovery Center. Hundreds of gold & silver artifacts!
• GIANTS: Eagles Oct. 6, Vikings Oct. 21, Packers Nov. 17
MARTZ TOURS
Now you can purchase Martz Tours online!
CALL 821-3855 or 1-800-432-8069
Visit us online at www.martztours.com
1000 ISLANDS 4-DAY
Sept. 16-19 Boldt’s Castle, Singer Castle,
2 Cruises, Resort Hotel, 6 Meals
Martz Specials are subject to Availability.
Details: 570-821-3800
www.martztrailways.com
MARTZ NYC SPECIALS
• New Pick-Up Location: Bear
Creek Municipal Building
7:35am 7 days a week.
Free Bear Creek Parking
September & October!
• Martz Tickets are now
available at PSC gas station
Rt115 for your convenience
• SAVE BIG with Martz Big
Apple Day Trip Special – as
low as $40.25 round trip
FREE on your birthday!
NEW & IMPROVED DAILY SERVICE
MARTZ CURBSIDE
EXPRESS SERVICE
Wednesdays & Saturdays
Buy and PRINT eticket at home
express.martztrailways.com
$
30
Round
Trip
MARTZ CASINO SPECIALS
Atlantic City Service 7
Days A Week. FREE on your
birthday! Overnight Special
Rebate up to $50 Slot Play.
601 Market St., Kingston, PA 288-9311
8
0
0
1
9
3
3
7
Penn State vs UCF
August 30, 2014 in Dublin, Ireland
Plan to join TRAVELWORLD to IRELAND FOR THE
Penn State vs UCF Game.
We will visit Galway, Killarney &Dublin August
25th to September 1st!
$3,095 pp Includes: Bus to JFK, Non Stop Flights,
Complete Touring in Ireland,
4 Star Hotels, Full Irish Breakfast Daily, 5 Dinners,
GAME TICKET, Service Charges &Tax
Pain &Tingling inYOUR Hands/Arms or Feet/Legs?
Our Team of Doctors can help!
The Neurology &
Neuropathy Center
(570) 287-5560
FREE
Consultation!
Mention this ad
SportS
timesleader.com
THETIMES LEADER Sunday, September 8, 2013
SECTION C
EDDIE PELLS
AP National Writer
NEW YORK — The game
took 21 minutes. It lasted 30
points.
Novak Djokovic squandered
five break points and lost that
instant classic of a game but
made Stanislas Wawrinka pay
an awfully heavy price.
After dropping the epic third
game of the final set Saturday,
Djokovic broke the next time
Wawrinka served, then didn’t fal-
ter once he had the lead. The top-
seeded Serb withstood a 4-hour,
9-minute onslaught of Wawrinka’s
massive groundstrokes to pull out
a 2-6, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 victory
and advance to his fourth straight
final at the U.S. Open.
“Well, I was thinking — I
guess everybody was thinking
— ‘Whoever wins this game
is going to win the match,’”
Djokovic said. “After he won the
game, I thought to myself, ‘OK,
I guess I have to fight against
those odds.’”
He did, to improve to 20-7 in
five-set matches, and now the
2011 champion will go for his
second U.S. Open title Monday
against No. 2 Rafael Nadal, who
had a much easier time in a 6-4,
7-6 (1), 6-2 victory over eighth-
seeded Richard Gasquet.
It will be the third Nadal-
Djokovic final at Flushing
Meadows in the last four years,
the only break coming last year
when Nadal was out with a knee
injury. They split the first two
meetings.
Nadal won easily despite
dropping his first service game
of the tournament. He had
extended his streak to 73 when
Gasquet broke him in the fourth
game of the second set. Both
men held until a second-set tie-
breaker, which Nadal won 7-1 to
end what little drama existed in
the afternoon’s second match.
Fans certainly got their mon-
ey’s worth in the first one.
“I managed to find my way
through, to adjust, and to win,”
Djokovic said. “That’s what
counts.”
His victory will be remem-
bered mostly for a game he
lost — the third game of the
final set, a back-and-forth roller
coaster ride in which Djokovic
had five opportunities to break
for a 2-1 lead and lost them all.
Ninth-seeded Wawrinka
had eight game points. Before
the last, he gestured to the
crowd to pump up the vol-
ume. Sensing the opportunity,
Djokovic hammed it up, as well.
Wawrinka followed that well-
deserved break in the action
with a 123-mph service winner
up the middle.
Wawrinka’s 57 winners —
26 from the forehand side —
weren’t enough to overcome
Djokovic’s fast-footed defense. AP photo
Novak Djokovic returns a shot against Stanislas Wawrinka during the semifi-
nals of the U.S. Open on Saturday in New York.
Djokovic to meet Nadal in US open fnal
See US OPEN | 15C
DAVE ROSENGRANT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
EDWARDSVILLE — When
Wilkes has shown the most
success in the MAC, the
team has produced solid
running backs compli-
mented by an effective
passing attack.
If the results from
Saturday’s 2013 season-
opener carry over the
rest of the season, the
Colonels could be headed back
to prominence.
Atrio of Wilkes running backs
and quarterback Tyler Bernsten
combined to rush for 263
yards and five touchdowns and
linebacker D.J. Shuttleworth
picked up two key turnovers
in the fourth quarter as the
Colonels won 41-26
over Morrisville State at
Schmidt Stadium.
“From a team stand-
point this is definitely the
strongest backfield I’ve
been a part of in a while,”
said freshman Paul
Martin, who rumbled for
78 yards and three touchdowns.
“I think with our offense we
Ground game helps Wilkes
open season with victory
Bill Tarutis | For The Times Leader
Wilkes University running back Paul Martin, center, gets congratulated by
teammates after scoring a touchdown against Morrisville State at Schmidt
Stadium in Edwardsville on Saturday afternoon.
See WILKES | 7C
COLLEGE fOOTbALL
JIMMY fISHER
For the Times Leader
DALLAS — The first game of
Misericordia’s second season of
football went a lot better
than the Cougars inaugu-
ral game — especially for
sophomore quarterback
Jeff Puckett.
After losing 70-0 last
year to Gettysburg,
Puckett and the Cougars
played a highly com-
petitive contest at Mangelsdorf
Field Saturday.
The end result — a 62-40 loss
to Gettysburg — may not have
have been satisfying. But it sure
was entertaining has Puckett
rushed for 309 yards and five
touchdowns.
“I’m really proud of the effort
they gave,” Cougars coach Mark
Ross said. “I think the kids
battled. Obviously, we’ve made
some great strides offensivley.
Defensively, we’ve got a lot of
work to do. It’s probably not as
bad as I feel at least right now.
We’ll look at the film and fix it,
but I’m awfully proud of
howhard they competed.”
The high-scoring
affair started quickly
with Gettysburg scor-
ing just 2:57 into the
game on Fred Caruso’s
5-yard touchdown run.
Misericordia answered
right back when Puckett scored
on a 14-yard run to make it 7-7.
The back-and-forth continued
in the first quarter with Puckett’s
9-yard keeper and a blocked
PAT leaving Misericordia trail-
ing 15-13 at the end of the first
quarter.
“I said to them very early on
— after the first two series —
QB puts on a show,
but Cougars fall
Misericordia drops shootout to Gettysburg
See COUGARS | 7C
AP photo
bill belton (1) and Penn State’s offense got on track as the game went along. belton had two scores and his first
career 100-yard rushing game in the Nittany Lions’ dismantling of Eastern Michigan.
62
Gettysburg
40
Misericordia
41
Wilkes
26
Morrisville
DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
STATE COLLEGE —
Playing in an NFL stadium
last week — the site of the
Super Bowl, no less — that
didn’t particularly faze
Christian Hackenberg.
But lining up under center
for the first time at Beaver
Stadium? Yeah, that hit him.
Hard.
Hackenberg looked every
bit the part of a jittery
18-year-old in the first quarter
Saturday. Overthrown passes
that sailed too hard and too
high. An inexplicable fum-
ble that handed away seven
points. A rotten opening for a
quarterback of any age.
No matter. A few hours
later, that start was buried
along with Eastern Michigan.
Hackenberg settled down
and became the first Penn
State freshman to throw for
300 yards in a game as the
Nittany Lions dusted off the
overmatched Eagles 45-7.
John Butler’s defense
didn’t allow a point and held
Eastern to just 55 yards after
halftime while the offense ran
off 45 unanswered points to
improve to 2-0. Bill Belton
and Akeel Lynch each finished
with 108 yards on the ground
and teamed with Zach Zwinak
to score five rushing touch-
downs.
With so many people laud-
ing Hackenberg’s poise in the
past month, it’s easy to forget
that he can get wound up like
anyone else.
“This is a calm kid, but he
Trampling the opponent
Penn State,
Hackenberg
break out in
second half
PENN STATE 45, EASTERN MICHIGAN 7
See PENN STATE | 3C
PAUL SOKOLOSKI
psokoloski@timesleader.com
UNIVERSITY PARK — Soaring
through the air like a broad-winged
hawk hovering over the hills of cen-
tral Pennsylvania, Allen Robinson
eyed his prey and instinctively
plucked a pass from the skies.
The sight was so majestic, so sur-
real, even the game’s officials ran to
a replay monitor for another look.
OK, so they review all question-
able catches at the NCAA college
football level.
But nobody has to do a double-
take to confirm this is becoming
an amazingly familiar sight at Penn
State.
Robinson is quickly becoming a
dangerous downfield weapon for
the Nittany Lions.
“I guess,” Robinson shrugged
humbly. “It’s just that the coaches
have confidence in me to call some
deep plays.”
Robinson taking Lions deep
AP photo
Allen Robinson’s diving 43-yard catch in the first quarter set up
Penn State’s first touchdown and helped settle down the offense
against Eastern Michigan.
See ROBINSON | 3C
PAGE 2C Sunday, September 8, 2013 SCOREBOARD www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
latest line
Major league Baseball
FaVORite line UnDeRDOG line
national league
Washington -165 at Miami +155
at Philadelphia -130 Atlanta +120
at St. Louis -130 Pittsburgh +120
Milwaukee -130 at Chicago +120
at San Francisco -145 Arizona +135
at San Diego -160 Colorado +150
Los Angeles -135 at Cincinnati +125
american league
Boston -110 at NewYork +100
at Baltimore -185 Chicago +175
Detroit -125 at Kansas City +115
at Minnesota -105 Toronto -105
at Los Angeles -115 Texas +105
at Oakland -280 Houston +240
Tampa Bay -145 at Seattle +135
interleague
at Cleveland -230 NewYork (NL) +210
nFl
FaVORite OPen tODaY O/U UnDeRDOG
today
NewEngland 6½ 10 (51) at Bufalo
at Pittsburgh 6½ 7 (42) Tennessee
at NewOrleans 3 3 (55) Atlanta
Tampa Bay 2½ 3½ (39½) at N.Y. Jets
Kansas City 2½ 4 (42½)at Jacksonville
at Chicago 3 3 (42) Cincinnati
at Cleveland Pk 1 (41) Miami
Seattle 3½ 3½ (45) at Carolina
at Detroit 3 5 (46½) Minnesota
at Indianapolis 6½ 10 (47) Oakland
at St. Louis 5½ 4½ (41½) Arizona
at San Francisco 5½ 4½ (49) Green Bay
at Dallas 3 3½ (49) N.Y. Giants
tomorrow
at Washington 4½ 3½ (52) Philadelphia
Houston 2½ 4 (44½) at San Diego
harness raci ng
POCOnO DOWns ResUlts
Friday
First - $11,000trot 1:54.4
3-Il Mago (Ma Kakaley)
3.00 2.60 2.20
1-MCFelix (Ge NapolitanoJr)
4.20 2.60
7-April Sunshine (Si Allard)
3.00
EXACTA(3-1) $10.20
50 CENTTRIFECTA(3-1-7) $57.40
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $14.35
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(3-1-7-6) $347.40
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $17.37
second - $6,000 Pace 1:52.0
1-Hedges Lane (Ge NapolitanoJr)
5.00 2.20 2.10
3-Mcmarvel (Jo Pavia Jr)
2.40 2.10
2-Dragon’s Blood (Ty Buter)
2.80
EXACTA(1-3) $11.40
50 CENTTRIFECTA(1-3-2) $29.00
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $7.25
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(1-3-2-9) $145.40
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $7.27
DAILYDOUBLE (3-1) $18.40
third - $9,000trot 1:55.3
7-Keystone Cheyenne (Ge NapolitanoJr)
6.80 3.80 3.00
5-Berkshire (Ma Kakaley)
2.80 2.20
3-Spectator K(An McCarthy)
2.60
EXACTA(7-5) $18.60
50 CENTTRIFECTA(7-5-3) $39.20
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $9.80
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(7-5-3-6) $86.80
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $4.34
PICK3 - 15%TAKEOUT(3-1-7) $127.80
Scratched: Third Mortgage, Er Mr T
Fourth - $9,000 Pace 1:52.2
3-Easton Bound (Ma Kakaley)
8.40 4.00 2.80
5-Pistol Petesdragon (Si Allard)
5.60 3.40
4-Wheelaway (Mi Simons)
3.40
EXACTA(3-5) $51.40
50 CENTTRIFECTA(3-5-4) $192.20
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $48.05
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(3-5-4-1) $656.80
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $32.84
Fifth - $6,000trot 1:55.4
4-QuantumLightning (Ge NapolitanoJr)
3.60 3.00 2.40
2-Captain Brady (Ch Norris)
18.20 6.40
6-Divas Photo (Si Allard)
4.00
EXACTA(4-2) $63.00
50 CENTTRIFECTA(4-2-6) $249.20
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $62.30
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(4-2-6-1) $1,144.40
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $57.22
Scratched: Chiselled
sixth - $10,000 Pace 1:54.2
4-Lil Miss Snowfake (An McCarthy)
23.20 11.60 7.60
5-Jets Are On (Ke Wallis)
10.00 7.20
7-Shes Lovin It (Ty Buter)
9.40
EXACTA(4-5) $160.20
50 CENTTRIFECTA(4-5-7) $905.20
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $226.30
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(4-5-7-3) $31,529.80
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $1,576.49
PICK3 - 15%TAKEOUT(3-4-4) $139.20
Scratched: Twin B Roxy
seventh - $15,000trot 1:56.0
2-House On Fire (ThJackson)
29.40 11.60 4.80
3-Keystone Tempo (An McCarthy)
20.80 6.80
6-OnThe Tab (Ma Kakaley)
3.00
EXACTA(2-3) $270.20
50 CENTTRIFECTA(2-3-6) $1,901.40
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $475.35
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(2-3-6-8) $18,732.40
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $936.62
eighth - $9,000 Pace 1:53.4
8-AFiesty XAmple (Si Allard)
6.20 4.20 3.00
5-Carlina Hanover (Da Palone)
4.80 3.60
7-Pura Vida (Mi Simons)
4.80
EXACTA(8-5) $25.40
50 CENTTRIFECTA(8-5-7) $131.40
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $32.85
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(8-5-7-2) $403.80
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $20.19
Scratched: Rag Doll
ninth - $15,000trot 1:54.2
3-Keystone Thomas (Jo Pavia Jr)
8.20 5.20 3.00
2-Commander K(Ma Kakaley)
8.80 4.80
4-Guiltywithanexcuse (Ho Parker)
7.40
EXACTA(3-2) $52.80
50 CENTTRIFECTA(3-2-4) $389.20
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $97.30
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(3-2-4-5) $814.60
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $40.73
PICK3 - 15%TAKEOUT(2-8-3) $472.40
Scratched: Westside Lindy
tenth - $25,000 Pace 1:50.0
7-DropThe Ball (Jo Pavia Jr)
5.60 2.80 3.40
4-FeelingYou (Ty Buter)
7.80 5.80
5-Anndrovette (Ge NapolitanoJr)
2.80
EXACTA(7-4) $61.00
50 CENTTRIFECTA(7-4-5) $118.80
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $29.70
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(7-4-5-6) $351.40
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $17.57
eleventh - $19,000trot 1:54.2
1-Marion Monaco (Ge NapolitanoJr)
37.80 15.80 6.20
7-War Cry Hall (Ho Parker)
4.60 2.40
8-Julians Caesar (Ma Kakaley)
7.00
EXACTA(1-7) $145.60
50 CENTTRIFECTA(1-7-8) $1,623.80
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $405.95
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(1-7-8-9) $11,648.40
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $582.42
twelfth - $40,000 Pace 1:52.2
1-Jack Attack (Ge NapolitanoJr)
10.80 3.80 3.40
6-So Surreal (Ra Schnittker)
3.00 3.20
3-Leyden (Jo Pavia Jr)
4.40
EXACTA(1-6) $31.00
50 CENTTRIFECTA(1-6-3) $246.60
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $61.65
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(1-6-3-2) $852.20
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $42.61
PICK3 - 15%TAKEOUT(7-1-1) $246.80
thirteenth - $40,000trot 1:56.3
1-WhoWants Soup (Ty Buter)
8.80 4.80 3.40
2-Faust (Ho Parker)
7.00 4.60
8-Monkey Man (Da Palone)
2.20
EXACTA(1-2) $39.80
50 CENTTRIFECTA(1-2-8) $156.20
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $39.05
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(1-2-8-3) $863.20
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $43.16
Fourteenth - $21,000 Pace 1:51.3
2-Charisma Hanover (Ma Kakaley)
7.20 4.00 3.40
7-Four Starz Roe (Da Palone)
4.00 3.80
4-Persistent (Si Allard)
3.60
EXACTA(2-7) $30.20
50 CENTTRIFECTA(2-7-4) $94.20
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $23.55
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(2-7-4-1) $149.00
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $7.45
Fifteenth - $40,000trot 1:56.0
2-Nitro Nittany (Ho Parker)
7.60 3.00 2.20
6-Tweet Me (Ty Buter)
3.00 2.10
1-Outsourced Hanover (Ma Kakaley)
2.10
EXACTA(2-6) $20.40
50 CENTTRIFECTA(2-6-1) $27.60
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $6.90
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(2-6-1-7) $215.40
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $10.77
Scratched: EmHanover
sixteenth - $40,000 Pace 1:51.4
6-Weeper (Da Palone)
3.40 2.80 2.10
3-Lucy’s Pearl (Ma Kakaley)
3.80 2.40
1-Mayabelle (Mi Simons)
2.10
EXACTA(6-3) $15.00
50 CENTTRIFECTA(6-3-1) $15.80
50 CENTTRIFECTA(50 Cent) $3.95
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(6-3-1-5) $117.20
10 CENTSUPERFECTA(10 Cent) $5.86
LATE DOUBLE (2-6) $16.80
total Handle-$395,880
local calendar
sUnDaY
COlleGe FielD HOCKeY
Wilkes vs. Wesley at Salisbury, 1 p.m.
COlleGe Men’s sOCCeR
Widener at Wilkes, 2 p.m.
King’s vs. Sage at Rensselaer, 3 p.m.
COlleGe Men’stennis
Wilkes at MuhlenburgTournament
COlleGe WOMen’s sOCCeR
Wilkes vs. Mount St. Mary at Catholic, noon
COlleGe WOMen’sVOlleYBall
Misericordia at Susquehanna, 10 a.m.
Misericordia vs. Haverford at Susquehanna,
noon
MOnDaY
HiGH sCHOOl FielD HOCKeY
Abington Heights at Wyoming Seminary
Coughlin at HazletonArea
Crestwood at WyomingArea
Dallas at WyomingValley West
Delaware Valley at Nanticoke
Lake-Lehman at Holy Redeemer
HiGH sCHOOl GOlF
Berwick at Coughlin
Crestwood at Tunkhannock
HazletonArea at PittstonArea
Holy Redeemer at Nanticoke
Meyers at Hanover Area
MMI Prep at GAR
WyomingArea at Lake-Lehman
WyomingValley West at Dallas
HiGH sCHOOl BOYs sOCCeR
Holy Redeemer at WyomingArea
MMI Prep at PittstonArea
Tunkhannok at Berwick
Crestwood at Lake-Lehman, 7 p.m.
HiGH sCHOOl GiRls sOCCeR
Berwick at Tunkhannock
Crestwood at Meyers
HazletonArea at Coughlin
Lake-Lehman at Nanticoke
PittstonArea at MMI Prep
WyomingArea at Holy Redeemer
WyomingValley West at Dallas
HiGH sCHOOl GiRlstennis
Coughlin at Wyoming Seminary
Crestwood at WyomingArea, 4:15 p.m.
Dallas at Tunkhannock
HazletonArea at Holy Redeemer, 4 p.m.
GAR at PittstonArea
WyomingValley West at Berwick
HiGH sCHOOl GiRlsVOlleYBall
Coughlin at MMI Prep
Meyers at Berwick
PittstonArea at Dallas
WyomingArea at Nanticoke
WyomingValley West at Tunkhannock
COlleGe GOlF
PSUWilkes-Barre at Penn College, 11 a.m.
King’s at Wilkes, 1 p.m.
tUesDaY
HiGH sCHOOl FielD HOCKeY
Berwick at Meyers
Hanover Area at PittstonArea
Tunkhannock at GAR
HiGH sCHOOl GOlF
Holy Redeemer at Wyoming Seminary
HiGH sCHOOl BOYs sOCCeR
Berwick at WyomingArea
HazletonArea at Dallas
Meyers at Crestwood, 7 p.m.
Wyoming Seminary at Hanover Area
HiGH sCHOOl GiRlsVOlleYBall
Crestwood at GAR, 4:30 p.m.
Delaware Valley at Hanover Area
HazletonArea at North Pocono
Lake-Lehman at Holy Redeemer, 4:30 p.m.
COlleGe FielD HOCKeY
Misericordia at Alvernia, 7 p.m.
COlleGe Men’s sOCCeR
PSUMont Alto at PSUHazleton, 6 p.m.
COlleGe CO-eD sOCCeR
PSU Worthington Scranton at PSU Wilkes-
Barre, 4 p.m.
COlleGe WOMen’stennis
Misericordia at Keystone, 3:30 p.m.
COlleGe WOMen’sVOlleYBall
PSU-Hazleton at King’s, 7 p.m.
Wilkes at Susquehanna, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
HiGH sCHOOl CROss COUntRY
Dallas/Coughlin/MMI Prep/Wyoming Semi-
nary/Crestwood at Holy Redeemer, 4:15 p.m.
HiGH sCHOOl FielD HOCKeY
Holy Redeemer at Dallas
Nanticoke at Crestwood
WyomingArea at Lake-Lehman, 7 p.m.
Wyoming Seminary at Coughlin
WyomingValley West at Delaware Valley
HiGH sCHOOl GOlF
Crestwood at Berwick, 3:30 p.m.
Hanover Area at WyomingArea
HazletonArea at WyomingValley West
Lake-Lehman at Wyoming Seminary
MMI Prep at Holy Redeemer, 4 p.m.
Nanticoke at Meyers
PittstonArea at Coughlin
Tunkhannock at Dallas
HiGH sCHOOl GiRls sOCCeR
Berwick at Meyers
Crestwood at Tunkhannock
WyomingArea at HazletonArea
Wyoming Seminary at Coughlin
HiGH sCHOOl GiRlstennis
Coughlin at Berwick
Crestwood at WyomingValley West, 4:15 p.m.
Dallas at Wyoming Seminary
Hanover Area at Tunkhannock
HazletonArea at PittstonArea
Holy Redeemer at MMI Prep, 4 p.m.
GAR at WyomingArea
HiGH sCHOOl GiRlsVOlleYBall
Dallas at Coughlin
MMI Prep at Meyers
PittstonArea at Wyoming valley West
Tunkhannock at WyomingArea
COlleGe FielD HOCKeY
King’s at Muhlenberg, 7:30 p.m.
COlleGe GOlF
PSU-Hazleton at Penn College, 11 a.m.
COlleGe Men’s sOCCeR
Misericordia at Susquehanna, 7 p.m.
COlleGe WOMen’s sOCCeR
King’s at Alvernia, 7 p.m.
Marywood at Misericordia, 7 p.m.
COlleGe WOMen’sVOlleYBall
PSUYork at PSUWilkes-Barre, 7 p.m.
what’ s on tv
aUtO RaCinG
7:30 a.m.
NBCSN — Formula One, Grand Prix of Italy, at
Monza, Italy
12:30 p.m.
FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying
for Iowa 200, at Newton, Iowa (tape)
2 p.m.
FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, Iowa 200, at
Newton, Iowa
5 p.m.
FS1 — Rolex Sports Car Series, at Monterey,
Calif.
GOlF
9 a.m.
TGC — European PGA Tour, European Mas-
ters, fnal round, at Crans sur Sierre, Switzerland
(tape)
1:30 p.m.
TGC — Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, fnal
round, at Davidson, N.C.
4 p.m.
TGC—USGA, Walker Cup, fnal round, at South
Hampton, N.Y.
6:30 p.m.
TGC — Champions Tour, Montreal Champion-
ship, fnal round (tape)
MlB
1 p.m.
SNY—N.Y. Mets at Cleveland
TBS, YES —Boston at N.Y. Yankees
1:30 p.m.
WQMY—Atlanta at Philadelphia
2 p.m.
ROOT—Pittsburgh at St. Louis
WGN—Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs
8 p.m.
ESPN—L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati
nFl
1 p.m.
CBS —Tennessee at Pittsburgh
FOX—Tampa Bay at N.Y. Jets
4:15 p.m.
FOX—Green Bay at San Francisco
8 p.m.
NBC—N.Y. Giants at Dallas
sailinG
4 p.m.
NBC — America’s Cup, race 3 and 4, at San
Francisco
sOCCeR
11 p.m.
ESPN2 —MLS, Philadelphia at SanJose
tennis
12:30 p.m.
ESPN2 —U.S. Open, men’s doubles champion-
ship, at NewYork
4:30 p.m.
CBS — U.S. Open, women’s championship, at
NewYork
baseball
inteRnatiOnal leaGUe
First Round Playofs
(Best-of-5)
Durham3, indianapolis 0
Wednesday, Sep. 4: Durham2, Indianapolis 0
Thursday, Sep. 5: Durham6, Indianapolis 5
Friday, Sep. 6: Durham2, Indianapolis 1
Pawtucket 2, Rochester 1
Wednesday, Sep. 4: Rochester 7, Pawtucket 1
Thursday, Sep. 5: Pawtucket 7, Rochester 2
Friday, Sep. 6: Pawtucket 5, Rochester 1
Saturday, Sep. 7: Rochester at Pawtucket, 6:05
p.m.
x-Sunday, Sep. 8: Rochester at Pawtucket, 1:05
p.m.
(x-if necessary)
easteRn leaGUe
Wild-Card
(Best-of-5)
trenton 3, Binghamton 0
Wednesday, Sep. 4: Trenton 6, Binghamton 5, 10
innings
Thursday, Sep. 5: Trenton 2, Binghamton 1
Friday, Sep. 6: Trenton 3, Binghamton 0
First Round
(Best-of-5)
Harrisburg 2, erie 1
Wednesday, Sep. 4: Harrisburg 5, Erie 4
Thursday, Sep. 5: Erie 2, Harrisburg 1, 12 innings
Friday, Sep. 6: Harrisburg 4, Erie 1
Saturday, Sep. 7: Erie at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.
x-Sunday, Sep. 8: Erie at Harrisburg, 2 p.m.
(x-if necessary)
neWYORK - Penn leaGUe
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Jamestown 1, state College 0
Friday, Sep. 6: Jamestown 6, State College 5
Saturday, Sep. 7: Jamestown at State College,
7:35 p.m.
x-Sunday, Sep. 8: Jamestown at State College,
7:05 p.m.
First Round
(Best-of-5)
tri-City 1, aberdeen 0
Friday, Sep. 6: Tri-City 1, Aberdeen 0
Saturday, Sep. 7: Aberdeen at Tri-City, 7 p.m.
x-Sunday, Sep. 8: Aberdeen at Tri-City, 5 p.m.
(x-if necessary)
PaCiFiC COast leaGUe
First Round
(Best-of-5)
salt lake 3, las Vegas 1
Wednesday, Sep. 4: Salt Lake 4, Las Vegas 3
Thursday, Sep. 5: Salt Lake 5, Las Vegas 4
Friday, Sep. 6: Las Vegas 3, Salt Lake 2
Saturday, Sep. 7: Salt Lake 4, Las Vegas 3
Omaha 3, Oklahoma City 0
Wednesday, Sep. 4: Omaha 3, Oklahoma City 1
Thursday, Sep. 5: Omaha 7, Oklahoma City 4
Friday, Sep. 6: Omaha 7, Oklahoma City 6
MaJOR leaGUe BaseBall
FRiDaY’s late GaMes
Red sox 13, Yankees 9
Boston aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
Victorino rf 4 2 1 1 0 2 .295
J.Gomes lf 4 2 3 4 0 1 .236
Pedroia 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .299
Jo.McDonald 2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
D.Ortiz dh 4 1 1 1 0 1 .311
Napoli 1b 5 2 2 3 0 0 .260
Middlebrooks 3b 4 1 2 0 1 0 .240
Bradley Jr. cf 4 2 1 0 1 1 .161
Lavarnway c 5 1 1 1 0 0 .310
Bogaerts ss 4 2 2 3 0 0 .333
totals 39 13 14 13 2 5
newYork aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
Gardner cf 3 3 2 2 1 0 .276
Jeter ss 4 0 1 1 0 1 .190
1-Mar.Reyno pr-3b1 1 1 2 0 0 .225
Cano 2b 5 0 2 1 0 1 .307
A.Soriano lf 4 1 1 1 1 1 .255
Granderson dh 4 0 0 0 0 1 .257
Nunez 3b-ss 4 2 1 0 1 1 .260
Overbay 1b 4 0 1 1 1 1 .252
I.Suzuki rf 4 0 2 1 1 0 .269
Au.Romine c 2 0 0 0 0 0 .214
a-J.Murphy ph-c 2 2 1 0 0 0 .667
b-V.Wells ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .246
totals 38 9 12 9 5 6
Boston 023 520 001—13 14 0
newYork 011 104 020—9 12 0
a-grounded into a felder’s choice for
Au.Romine in the 6th. b-grounded out for
J.Murphy in the 9th.
1-ran for Jeter in the 6th.
LOB-Boston 4, New York 9. 2B-Victorino
(24), Pedroia (38), D.Ortiz (31), Lavarnway (7),
Bogaerts (1), Gardner (32), Mar.Reynolds (12),
Nunez (14), I.Suzuki (15). HR-Napoli (20), of
Huf; J.Gomes (12), of Huf; Bogaerts (1), of
Ji.Miller; Napoli (21), of B.Marshall. RBIs-Victo-
rino (57), J.Gomes 4 (47), D.Ortiz (90), Napoli 3
(85), Lavarnway (13), Bogaerts 3 (4), Gardner 2
(52), Jeter (7), Mar.Reynolds 2 (59), Cano (95),
A.Soriano (44), Overbay (55), I.Suzuki (33). S-
Granderson. SF-D.Ortiz.
Runners left in scoring position-Boston 3
(Napoli, Lavarnway 2); New York 4 (Au.Romine,
Jeter, Granderson 2). RISP-Boston 5 for 10; New
York 7 for 18.
Runners moved up-BradleyJr., Bogaerts, Jeter,
Overbay. GIDP-D.Ortiz.
DP-NewYork 1 (Overbay, Jeter, B.Marshall).
Boston iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Lackey W, 9-125 2-3 8 7 7 3 6 105 3.48
Thornton 1-3 2 0 0 0 0 10 3.60
D.Britton 1 1-3 2 2 2 1 0 21 3.86
Tazawa H, 23 1 0 0 0 1 0 16 2.87
Breslow 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 2.09
newYork iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Huf L, 2-1 3 1-3 8 9 9 0 2 65 6.45
Ji.Miller 1 1-3 3 3 3 1 0 41 20.2
B.Marshall 4 1-3 3 1 1 1 3 68 5.40
Inherited runners-scored-Thornton 1-1, Tazawa
1-0, Breslow 1-0, Ji.Miller 1-1. HBP-by Lackey
(Gardner), by Huf (Victorino), by B.Marshall
(J.Gomes). WP-Lackey, B.Marshall. PB-Lavarn-
way.
Umpires-Home, Sam Holbrook; First, Andy
Fletcher; Second, Rob Drake; Third, Joe West.
T-3:32. A-49,046 (50,291).
tigers 16, Royals 2
Detroit aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
A.Jackson cf 6 1 3 4 0 1 .277
2-N.Castellan pr-lf0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Tor.Hunter rf 4 1 2 0 0 2 .303
D.Kelly rf-cf 2 0 1 0 0 0 .238
Mi.Cabrera 3b 3 1 1 1 2 1 .355
Worth 3b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Fielder 1b 5 1 3 1 0 0 .274
1-Tuiasosopo pr-1b1 1 0 0 0 1 .270
V.Martinez dh 5 2 2 0 0 1 .296
a-Holaday ph-dh 1 0 0 0 0 0 .296
Dirks lf-rf 5 4 5 1 1 0 .263
Avila c 5 2 3 1 1 1 .209
Infante 2b 5 2 5 6 0 0 .328
H.Perez 2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .207
R.Santiago ss 5 1 1 2 1 1 .230
totals 49 16 26 16 5 8
Kansas City aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
A.Gordon lf 3 0 2 0 0 1 .269
L.Cain rf 2 0 0 0 0 0 .259
Bonifacio 2b 3 0 1 0 0 0 .238
Giavotella 2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .189
Hosmer 1b 3 1 0 0 0 1 .298
C.Pena 1b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .208
B.Butler dh 3 0 1 1 1 0 .292
Moustakas 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .236
Carroll 3b 1 0 1 0 0 0 .215
S.Perez c 2 0 0 0 0 1 .284
Kottaras c 2 0 1 0 0 1 .187
Lough rf-lf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .283
J.Dyson cf 3 0 1 1 0 1 .263
A.Escobar ss 2 0 1 0 0 0 .233
Ciriaco ss 2 0 1 0 0 0 .222
totals 35 2 10 2 1 7
Detroit 050 530 201—16 26 1
Kansas City 100 000 001—2 10 0
1-ran for Fielder in the 7th. 2-ran for A.Jackson
in the 8th.
E-Worth (1). LOB-Detroit 11, Kansas City 9.
2B-A.Jackson (25), Tor.Hunter (32), Dirks (16),
Avila (11), Infante (21), R.Santiago (8), A.Gordon
(25), Lough (16), Ciriaco (3). RBIs-A.Jackson 4
(42), Mi.Cabrera (131), Fielder (96), Dirks (32),
Avila (40), Infante 6 (44), R.Santiago 2 (13),
B.Butler (73), J.Dyson (16). SB-Hosmer (11). S-
Bonifacio. SF-J.Dyson.
Runners left in scoring position-Detroit 6
(V.Martinez, A.Jackson, Tor.Hunter, R.Santiago 2,
Tuiasosopo); Kansas City 3 (A.Gordon, Bonifacio,
Giavotella). RISP-Detroit 13 for 26; Kansas City 1
for 6.
Runners moved up-L.Cain. GIDP-Worth, Field-
er, Avila.
DP-Kansas City 3 (Bonifacio, A.Escobar, Hos-
mer), (Bonifacio, Ciriaco, C.Pena), (Carroll, Gia-
votella, C.Pena).
Detroit iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Ani.Sanchez W, 13-77 7 1 1 1 5 98 2.61
Putkonen 1 1 0 0 0 2 14 2.59
Smyly 1 2 1 1 0 0 21 2.31
Kansas City iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Shields L, 10-93 2-3 14 10 10 2 6 91 3.43
Mendoza 3 1-3 8 5 5 3 1 67 5.36
Coleman 1 2 0 0 0 1 16 0.36
Crow 1 2 1 1 0 0 12 3.55
Inherited runners-scored-Mendoza 3-3. WP-
Smyly, Shields.
Umpires-Home, Scott Barry; First, Alfonso
Marquez; Second, Ted Barrett; Third, Mike
DiMuro.
T-3:20. A-21,358 (37,903).
angels 6, Rangers 5
texas aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
L.Martin cf 5 1 1 0 0 0 .264
Andrus ss 5 1 2 2 0 0 .265
Kinsler 2b 5 1 2 0 0 1 .273
A.Beltre 3b 3 1 0 0 1 1 .320
Pierzynski c 4 0 2 1 0 1 .279
Rios rf 2 1 2 2 1 0 .281
Je.Baker 1b 2 0 0 0 1 0 .293
a-Moreland ph-1b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .244
Gentry lf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .258
b-Adduci ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .333
Profar dh 3 0 0 0 0 1 .240
totals 34 5 9 5 3 4
los angeles aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
Shuck lf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .290
Cowgill lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .296
Aybar ss 4 2 2 0 0 0 .272
Trout cf 4 0 3 1 0 0 .338
J.Hamilton dh 4 1 1 0 0 1 .238
Calhoun rf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .265
Trumbo 1b 4 1 1 3 0 2 .233
Conger c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .255
L.Jimenez 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .255
An.Romine 2b 3 0 1 0 0 0 .250
totals 33 6 10 5 0 5
texas 012 000 101—5 9 1
los angeles 000 510 00x—6 10 0
a-grounded out for Je.Baker in the 8th. b-
grounded out for Gentry in the 9th.
E-Kinsler (11). LOB-Texas 7, Los Angeles 3.
2B-L.Martin (15), Kinsler (25), Aybar (26). HR-
Rios (15), of C.Wilson; Andrus (2), of C.Wilson;
Trumbo (30), of Garza. RBIs-Andrus 2 (51), Pier-
zynski (60), Rios 2 (65), Trout (83), Calhoun (19),
Trumbo 3 (87). SB-Rios (34). CS-Trout (7).
Runners left in scoring position-Texas 5
(A.Beltre, L.Martin, Je.Baker, Gentry, Moreland);
Los Angeles 1 (Shuck). RISP-Texas 3 for 9; Los
Angeles 4 for 6.
GIDP-Je.Baker 2, Calhoun.
DP-Texas 1 (Andrus, Kinsler, Je.Baker); Los
Angeles 2 (Aybar, An.Romine, Trumbo), (Aybar,
An.Romine, Trumbo).
texas iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Garza L, 3-3 7 9 6 5 0 4 96 4.31
Cotts 1 1 0 0 0 1 12 1.17
los angeles iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
C.WilsonW, 15-66 2-3 7 4 4 3 2 116 3.42
Cor.Rasmus H, 21-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 4.05
D.De La Rosa H, 15 1 0 0 0 0 0 11 3.22
Frieri S, 31-35 1 2 1 1 0 2 16 3.92
HBP-by C.Wilson (Profar), by D.De La Rosa
(Rios). WP-Garza.
Umpires-Home, AdrianJohnson; First, Bill Wel-
ke; Second, Fieldin Culbreth; Third, Jordan Baker.
T-2:51. A-39,591 (45,483).
Blue Jays 6, twins 5
toronto aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
Reyes ss 3 2 1 1 1 0 .295
R.Davis lf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .263
Encarnacion dh 2 1 0 1 1 1 .278
Lind 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .281
Lawrie 3b 4 1 1 2 0 1 .255
Sierra rf 4 0 1 2 0 1 .244
Goins 2b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .292
Gose cf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .231
Thole c 3 1 1 0 0 0 .147
a-Arencibia ph-c 1 0 0 0 0 0 .206
totals 33 6 7 6 2 7
Minnesota aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
Presley cf 5 0 1 0 0 0 .348
Thomas rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .226
c-Doumit ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .240
Dozier 2b 4 1 1 0 0 1 .243
Willinghamdh 3 0 0 0 1 2 .205
Ploufe 3b 4 1 2 1 0 1 .246
Arcia lf 3 1 2 0 1 0 .253
1-Mastroianni pr-lf0 0 0 0 0 0 .219
Colabello 1b 4 1 2 3 0 1 .216
Pinto c 4 1 2 1 0 0 .643
Florimon ss 3 0 0 0 0 1 .223
b-C.Herrmann ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .220
totals 36 5 10 5 2 7
toronto 105 000 000—6 7 2
Minnesota 010 000 211—5 10 2
a-grounded out for Thole in the 9th. b-popped
out for Florimon in the 9th. c-struck out for
Thomas in the 9th.
1-ran for Arcia in the 8th.
E-Lind (6), Sierra (2), Florimon 2 (15). LOB-
Toronto 3, Minnesota 6. 2B-Sierra (5), Goins (3),
Gose (3), Presley (2), Ploufe (20), Arcia (16).
HR-Colabello (7), of Dickey; Pinto (1), of Jans-
sen. RBIs-Reyes (32), Encarnacion (104), Lawrie
2 (40), Sierra 2 (7), Ploufe (46), Colabello 3 (16),
Pinto (2). CS-Presley (3). SF-Encarnacion.
Runners left in scoring position-Toronto 2
(R.Davis, Encarnacion); Minnesota 4 (Pinto,
Dozier, Presley, Colabello). RISP-Toronto 4 for 11;
Minnesota 4 for 10.
Runners moved up-R.Davis, Gose, Florimon.
GIDP-Encarnacion, Pinto.
DP-Toronto 2 (Reyes, Goins, Lind), (Arencibia,
Arencibia, Reyes); Minnesota 1 (Florimon, Dozier,
Colabello).
toronto iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Dickey W, 12-126 1-3 7 3 3 1 4 101 4.29
Cecil H, 11 2-3 0 0 0 0 1 6 2.98
McGowan H, 5 1 2 1 0 1 1 27 1.80
Janssen S, 28-30 1 1 1 1 0 1 19 2.87
Minnesota iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Pelfrey L, 5-11 6 6 6 5 2 7 102 4.97
Swarzak 2 1 0 0 0 0 26 2.85
Duensing 1 0 0 0 0 0 7 3.67
WP-McGowan, Pelfrey.
Umpires-Home, Mark Wegner; First, Cory Bla-
ser; Second, D.J. Reyburn; Third, Laz Diaz.
T-2:51. A-27,044 (39,021).
athletics 2, astros 1
Houston aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
Villar ss 4 0 1 0 0 0 .276
Altuve 2b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .277
Crowe rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .248
J.Castro dh 4 0 0 0 0 2 .276
M.Dominguez 3b 3 0 1 0 0 1 .239
Carter lf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .219
Wallace 1b 3 1 1 0 0 1 .232
Pagnozzi c 2 0 0 0 0 0 .100
b-Krauss ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .174
1-Keuchel pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
C.Clark c 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
B.Barnes cf 2 0 0 1 1 0 .243
totals 30 1 5 1 1 7
Oakland aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
Lowrie ss 4 1 2 1 0 0 .290
C.Young cf 4 0 2 0 0 0 .197
Donaldson 3b 4 0 2 0 0 0 .297
Cespedes lf 4 1 2 1 0 1 .236
Freiman 1b 3 0 1 0 0 1 .282
Barton 1b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .216
Callaspo 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .258
D.Norris dh 3 0 0 0 0 3 .230
c-S.Smith ph-dh 1 0 0 0 0 0 .239
Choice rf 2 0 0 0 0 0 .143
a-Moss ph-rf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .247
K.Suzuki c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .292
totals 34 2 10 2 0 5
Houston 000 000 010—1 5 1
Oakland 000 100 10x—2 10 0
a-fied out for Choice in the 7th. b-singled for
Pagnozzi in the 8th.
1-ran for Krauss in the 8th.
E-M.Dominguez (13). LOB-Houston 3, Oakland
8. 2B-M.Dominguez (21), Wallace (13), C.Young
(15), Donaldson (34). HR-Cespedes (22), of
Oberholtzer; Lowrie (11), of Zeid. RBIs-B.Barnes
(39), Lowrie (62), Cespedes (64). SB-B.Barnes
(11), Cespedes (7). CS-B.Barnes (11).
Runners left in scoring position-Houston 1
(Pagnozzi); Oakland 4 (Cespedes 3, D.Norris).
RISP-Houston 1 for 5; Oakland 1 for 6.
Houston iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Oberholtzer L, 4-26 7 1 1 0 5 100 2.65
Zeid 1 3 1 1 0 0 21 5.82
Lo 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 4.50
Oakland iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Straily W, 9-7 7 2 0 0 1 7 103 4.15
Otero H, 6 2-3 2 1 1 0 0 19 1.41
Doolittle S, 1-6 1 1-3 1 0 0 0 0 22 3.41
Inherited runners-scored-Doolittle 1-0.
Umpires-Home, Greg Gibson; First, Hunter
Wendelstedt; Second, Jerry Layne; Third, Alan
Porter.
T-2:54. A-20,340 (35,067).
Mariners 6, Rays 4
tampa Bay aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
De.Jennings cf 4 0 0 0 1 2 .247
Zobrist 2b-ss 4 1 2 0 1 0 .279
Longoria 3b 4 0 1 0 1 0 .265
Joyce lf 4 0 1 0 1 0 .247
D.Young dh 5 2 2 1 0 1 .385
Loney 1b 3 0 1 0 1 0 .303
1-S.Rodriguez pr-1b1 0 1 0 0 0 .246
W.Myers rf 4 1 1 0 1 2 .286
J.Molina c 3 0 2 1 0 1 .245
a-DeJesus ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .275
Lobaton c 0 0 0 0 0 0 .265
Y.Escobar ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 .263
b-Scott ph 1 0 1 1 0 0 .249
Ke.Johnson 2b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .247
totals 37 4 12 3 6 6
seattle aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
B.Miller ss 4 1 2 0 0 0 .260
F.Gutierrez rf 4 1 2 1 0 1 .253
Seager 3b 3 1 1 2 0 0 .283
K.Morales dh 3 0 0 0 1 2 .278
2-A.Almonte pr-dh0 1 0 0 0 0 .227
Ibanez lf 3 1 1 1 0 1 .257
M.Saunders lf 1 0 0 0 0 1 .233
Smoak 1b 3 0 1 2 1 2 .252
Zunino c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .228
Ackley cf 2 0 1 0 1 0 .257
Franklin 2b 3 1 0 0 0 0 .217
totals 30 6 8 6 3 8
tampa Bay 011 001 010—4 12 1
seattle 102 100 02x—6 8 1
a-fiedout for J.Molina in the 8th. b-doubledfor
Y.Escobar in the 8th.
1-ran for Loney in the 8th. 2-ran for K.Morales
in the 8th.
E-De.Jennings (4), F.Gutierrez (1). LOB-Tampa
Bay 12, Seattle 4. 2B-D.Young (1), Scott (13),
B.Miller (10), Smoak (19). HR-D.Young (1), of
Iwakuma; Ibanez (27), ofCobb. RBIs-D.Young (1),
J.Molina (17), Scott (40), F.Gutierrez (16), Seager
2 (66), Ibanez (62), Smoak 2 (39). SB-F.Gutierrez
(2), Franklin (6). SF-Seager.
Runners left in scoring position-Tampa Bay 9
(D.Young 3, Y.Escobar 3, Longoria 2, W.Myers);
Seattle 1 (Zunino). RISP-Tampa Bay 1 for 8; Se-
attle 3 for 7.
Runners moved up-B.Miller, F.Gutierrez. GIDP-
Y.Escobar, Seager.
DP-Tampa Bay 1 (Y.Escobar, Longoria, Loney);
Seattle 1 (B.Miller, Franklin, Smoak).
tampa Bay iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Cobb 6 7 4 4 1 5 92 2.99
McGee 1 0 0 0 1 1 21 4.12
Jo.Peralta L, 2-6 1 1 2 0 1 2 20 2.85
seattle iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Iwakuma 5 2-3 8 3 3 2 5 98 2.97
Medina H, 17 1 1-3 1 0 0 1 1 29 2.51
O.Perez 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 3.86
Capps W, 3-3, 2-2 1 2 1 1 2 0 27 5.23
Farquhar S, 13-16 1 1 0 0 0 0 16 4.28
O.Perez pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
Inherited runners-scored-Medina 2-0, Capps
1-0. IBB-of Iwakuma (W.Myers). WP-Iwakuma.
Umpires-Home, Mike Muchlinski; First, Chad
Fairchild; Second, Paul Schrieber; Third, Jef Kel-
logg.
T-3:30. A-14,796 (47,476).
Cardinals 12, Pirates 8
Pittsburgh aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
Tabata lf 6 0 2 2 0 1 .276
N.Walker 2b 4 0 1 0 0 2 .262
g-J.Harrison ph-3b2 1 1 2 0 0 .274
McCutchen cf 2 1 1 0 2 1 .320
h-Pie ph-cf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .222
Morneau 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .353
G.Sanchez 1b 0 1 0 0 0 0 .250
Byrd rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .291
Mercer 2b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .270
P.Alvarez 3b 4 1 2 1 0 0 .232
Farnsworth p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
i-Buck ph 1 1 1 0 0 0 .224
R.Martin c 2 0 1 0 1 1 .239
e-T.Sanchez ph-c 1 2 1 0 0 0 .238
Barmes ss 4 1 1 1 1 0 .219
A.J.Burnett p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .077
a-Snider ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .224
Kr.Johnson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
b-Lambo ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .238
J.Hughes p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Morris p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200
Mazzaro p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .167
f-G.Jones ph-rf 2 0 0 1 0 1 .237
totals 34 5 9 5 3 4
st. louis aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
M.Carpenter 2b 3 3 2 1 1 0 .317
d-Wong ph-2b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .163
Jay cf 4 3 3 3 0 0 .266
Holliday lf 4 1 2 2 0 1 .286
1-S.Robinson pr-rf 1 1 1 0 0 0 .287
Beltran rf 4 0 3 2 0 1 .309
2-Chambers pr-lf 1 1 0 0 0 1 .133
Y.Molina c 4 1 1 3 0 0 .320
Axford p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Westbrook p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .176
Ca.Martinez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Mujica p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Ma.Adams 1b 4 0 1 0 0 2 .265
Freese 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .262
Siegrist p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
c-T.Cruz ph-c 1 0 1 0 0 0 .214
Descalso ss-3b 4 1 1 0 0 1 .236
J.Kelly p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .154
Kozma ss 2 1 1 0 0 0 .214
totals 39 12 16 11 1 10
Pittsburgh 000 010 043—8 13 1
st. louis 203 000 70x—12 16 2
a-grounded into a felder’s choice for
A.J.Burnett in the 4th. b-doubled for Kr.Johnson
in the 6th. c-singled for Siegrist in the 7th. d-
struck out for M.Carpenter in the 7th. e-was hit by
a pitch for R.Martin in the 8th. f-grounded out for
Mazzaro in the 8th. g-homered for N.Walker in the
8th. h-grounded out for McCutchen in the 8th. i-
singled for Farnsworth in the 9th.
1-ran for Holliday in the 7th. 2-ran for Beltran
in the 7th.
E-McCutchen (6), Freese (10), Kozma (9).
LOB-Pittsburgh 12, St. Louis 5. 2B-Tabata (15),
P.Alvarez (18), Lambo (2), M.Carpenter (47), Jay
(24), Holliday2(27), S.Robinson(2), Beltran(26),
Descalso (20). 3B-M.Carpenter (7). HR-J.Harri-
son (3), of Westbrook; Y.Molina (11), of Morris.
RBIs-Tabata 2 (25), J.Harrison 2 (13), P.Alvarez
(87), Barmes (20), G.Jones (48), M.Carpenter
(68), Jay 3 (62), Holliday 2 (77), Beltran 2 (74),
Y.Molina 3 (64). SB-Jay (6). CS-Jay (2).
Runners left in scoring position-Pittsburgh
8 (P.Alvarez 2, N.Walker 2, Tabata, R.Martin,
J.Harrison 2); St. Louis 5 (Ma.Adams, Freese,
Wong 2, Westbrook). RISP-Pittsburgh 5 for 19; St.
Louis 9 for 20.
Runners moved up-Tabata 2, Morneau,
G.Jones, Y.Molina 2. GIDP-Morneau.
DP-Pittsburgh1 (R.Martin, R.Martin, N.Walker);
St. Louis 1 (Descalso, Ma.Adams).
Pittsburgh iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
A.J.Burnett L, 7-103 6 5 5 1 4 65 3.31
Kr.Johnson 2 0 0 0 0 3 29 6.30
J.Hughes 1 3 3 3 0 0 13 5.20
Morris 0 4 4 4 0 0 21 3.68
Mazzaro 1 2 0 0 0 1 22 2.39
Farnsworth 1 1 0 0 0 2 13 0.00
st. louis iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
J.Kelly W, 8-3 6 8 1 1 3 4 105 2.74
Siegrist 1 0 0 0 0 2 11 0.56
Axford 0 1 2 1 0 0 5 4.55
Westbrook 1 1-3 3 5 3 1 1 32 4.67
Ca.Martinez 1-3 1 0 0 0 1 9 5.31
Mujica S, 36-39 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1.96
Axford pitched to 2 batters in the 8th.
J.Hughes pitched to 3 batters in the 7th.
Morris pitched to 4 batters in the 7th.
Inherited runners-scored-Morris 2-2, West-
brook 2-2, Ca.Martinez 3-2, Mujica 2-0. HBP-by
Kr.Johnson (Jay), by Westbrook (G.Sanchez), by
Axford (T.Sanchez). WP-Mazzaro.
Umpires-Home, Tony Randazzo; First, Larry
Vanover; Second, Manny Gonzalez; Third, Brian
Gorman.
T-3:47. A-40,608 (43,975).
Padres 4, Rockies 3
Colorado aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
Fowler cf 2 1 1 0 1 0 .262
Co.Dickerson lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .296
Brothers p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
LeMahieu 3b-2b 4 1 2 0 0 1 .284
Tulowitzki ss 3 0 1 1 1 1 .314
Cuddyer rf 3 0 0 1 1 1 .329
W.Rosario c 4 0 0 0 0 2 .289
Helton 1b 3 1 1 1 1 0 .250
Rutledge 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .224
Arenado 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .271
Blackmon lf-cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .272
Nicasio p 2 0 0 0 0 2 .152
b-R.Wheeler ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .200
W.Lopez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Outman p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Ottavino p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .111
d-Pacheco ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .240
C.Gonzalez lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .302
totals 32 3 5 3 4 11
san Diego aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
Venable rf 3 1 1 1 1 0 .275
Denorfa lf 3 1 1 0 1 1 .273
Gyorko 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .242
Headley 3b 4 1 1 1 0 3 .240
Blanks 1b 3 1 0 0 1 1 .251
Amarista cf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .266
R.Cedeno ss 3 0 2 0 0 1 .300
Hundley c 3 0 1 0 1 0 .241
B.Smith p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
a-Kotsay ph 0 0 0 0 1 0 .199
Staufer p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Gregerson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
c-Fuentes ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .154
Street p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
e-Guzman ph 1 0 1 1 0 0 .235
totals 30 4 8 3 5 7
Colorado 200 000 001—3 5 2
san Diego 100 001 002—4 8 0
One out when winning run scored.
a-walked for B.Smith in the 5th. b-struck out
for Nicasio in the 7th. c-grounded out for Greger-
soninthe8th. d-struck out for Ottavinointhe9th.
e-singled for Street in the 9th.
E-Helton(2), Ottavino(1). LOB-Colorado6, San
Diego 7. 2B-Fowler (18), LeMahieu (19), Tulowitzki
(25). 3B-Denorfa (1). HR-Helton (13), of Street;
Venable (21), of Nicasio; Headley (10), of Broth-
ers. RBIs-Tulowitzki (72), Cuddyer (75), Helton
(51), Venable (51), Headley (38), Guzman (31).
SB-Fowler (19). S-R.Cedeno.
Runners left in scoring position-Colorado 4
(Rutledge, Helton 2, W.Rosario); San Diego 4
(Blanks, Venable 2, Gyorko). RISP-Colorado 2 for
9; San Diego 1 for 7.
Runners moved up-Cuddyer, Denorfa, Gyorko.
GIDP-Venable, Hundley.
DP-Colorado 2 (Rutledge, Tulowitzki, Helton),
(Tulowitzki, Rutledge, Helton).
Colorado iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Nicasio 6 4 2 1 2 7 105 4.68
W.Lopez 1 1-3 1 0 0 0 0 11 3.97
Outman 0 0 0 0 1 0 7 4.14
Ottavino 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2.76
Brothers L, 2-1, 2-171-33 2 2 2 0 21 1.81
san Diego iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
B.Smith 5 4 2 2 4 7 96 9.17
Staufer 2 0 0 0 0 2 32 3.34
Gregerson 1 0 0 0 0 1 9 3.04
Street W, 2-4 1 1 1 1 0 1 10 2.83
Outman pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
Inherited runners-scored-Ottavino 1-0. IBB-of
Brothers (Hundley).
Umpires-Home, Dale Scott; First, Bill Miller;
Second, ToddTichenor; Third, CB Bucknor.
T-3:07. A-21,476 (42,524).
Giants 3, Diamondbacks 0
arizona aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
Pollock cf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .252
Eaton lf 3 0 0 0 0 1 .268
Goldschmidt 1b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .291
Prado 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .284
A.Hill 2b 3 0 0 0 0 2 .300
M.Montero c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .236
Owings ss 3 0 0 0 0 1 .000
G.Parra rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .267
Corbin p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .133
a-Er.Chavez ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .289
1-Campana pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 .289
totals 28 0 1 0 0 7
san Francisco aB R H Bi BB sO avg.
Pagan cf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .269
Scutaro 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .296
Belt 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .282
Pence rf 3 3 3 1 1 0 .287
Sandoval 3b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .279
B.Crawford ss 0 0 0 0 0 0 .260
Arias ss-3b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .280
H.Sanchez c 3 0 3 1 0 0 .264
Pill lf 2 0 0 1 0 1 .225
J.Perez lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .235
Petit p 3 0 0 0 0 1 .091
totals 32 3 8 3 1 5
arizona 000 000 000—0 1 1
san Francisco 010 100 01x—3 8 0
a-singled for Corbin in the 9th.
1-ran for Er.Chavez in the 9th.
E-Owings (1). LOB-Arizona 1, San Francisco 6.
2B-Pence (34). HR-Pence (19), of Corbin. RBIs-
Pence (73), H.Sanchez (18), Pill (9).
Runners left in scoring position-San Francisco
2 (Petit, J.Perez). RISP-Arizona 0 for 0; San Fran-
cisco 2 for 8.
GIDP-Petit.
DP-Arizona 1 (Prado, M.Montero, Gold-
schmidt).
arizona iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Corbin L, 13-6 8 8 3 3 1 5 110 2.97
los angeles iP H R eR BB sO nP eRa
Petit W, 3-0 9 1 0 0 0 7 95 2.05
Umpires-Home, Phil Cuzzi; First, Chris Guc-
cione; Second, Ron Kulpa; Third, TomHallion.
T-2:12. A-41,180 (41,915).
natiOnal FOOtBall leaGUe
aMeRiCan COnFeRenCe
thursday’s Game
Denver 49, Baltimore 27
sunday’s Games
Atlanta at NewOrleans, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Chicago, 1 p.m.
NewEngland at Bufalo, 1 p.m.
Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Kansas City at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Miami at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Green Bay at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
Arizona at St. Louis, 4:25 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Philadelphia at Washington, 7:10 p.m.
Houston at San Diego, 10:20 p.m.
thursday, sep. 12
N.Y. Jets at NewEngland, 8:25 p.m.
sunday, sep. 15
Dallas at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Tennessee at Houston, 1 p.m.
Washington at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago, 1 p.m.
St. Louis at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
San Diego at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Miami at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Bufalo, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
NewOrleans at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Jacksonville at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.
Denver at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.
San Francisco at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, sep. 16
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:40 p.m
COlleGe FOOtBall sCORes
east
Bentley 17, Mercyhurst 16
Bloomsburg 41, Stonehill 13
Bowie St. 42, St. Anselm28
Brockport 30, Lycoming 2
Bryant 34, Assumption 7
Bufalo St. 41, Cortland St. 28
Castleton St. 35, Plymouth St. 31
Clarion 39, Kutztown 38, OT
Delaware 42, Delaware St. 21
Delaware Valley 35, Rowan 27
FraminghamSt. 35, Endicott 23
Gettysburg 62, Misericordia 40
Grove City 28, Carnegie-Mellon 10
Hartwick 33, Husson 7
Hobart 30, Dickinson 7
Houston 22, Temple 13
Indiana (Pa.) 30, S. Connecticut 20
Ithaca 31, Moravian 7
Juniata 41, Thiel 20
LIUPost 47, Millersville 16
Lehigh 51, CCSU44, 2OT
Lincoln (Pa.) 33, Cheyney 28
Lock Haven 31, W. Virginia St. 13
Maine 24, UMass 14
Merchant Marine 35, Susquehanna 28
Muhlenberg 59, Apprentice 6
Penn St. 45, E. Michigan 7
RPI 20, Norwich 7
Robert Morris 31, Morgan St. 14
Rutgers 38, Norfolk St. 0
Salve Regina 36, Bridgewater (Mass.) 7
Slippery Rock 51, Northwood (Mich.) 36
Springfeld 49, W. NewEngland 40
St. Lawrence 21, Coast Guard 17
Stony Brook 24, Rhode Island 0
Towson 49, Holy Cross 7
Utica 42, Lewis &Clark 22
Waynesburg 21, Muskingum17
West Chester 45, NewHaven 14
Wilkes 41, Morrisville St. 26
WilliamPaterson 21, King’s (Pa.) 19
Worcester St. 34, Anna Maria 6
MiDWest
Augsburg 51, Concordia (Wis.) 17
Augustana (SD) 41, Minn. St.-Moorhead 28
Ball St. 40, Army 14
Benedict 42, Central St. (Ohio) 9
Bowling Green 41, Kent St. 22
Carleton 29, Grinnell 10
Carroll (Wis.) 27, Lakeland 18
Cent. Michigan 24, NewHampshire 21
Coe 23, Monmouth (Ill.) 22
Concordia (Moor.) 39, Jamestown 14
Concordia (St.P.) 29, Minot St. 0
Football
transacti ons
BaseBall
american league
BOSTONREDSOX—RecalledOFJackie Brad-
ley Jr. fromPawtucket (IL).
NEWYORKYANKEES —Selected the contract
of RHP Jim Miller from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
(IL). Recalled LHP Vidal Nuno from Scranton/
Wilkes-Barre on placed himon the 60-day DL.
national league
PITTSBURGH PIRATES_Activated OF Starling
Marte from the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Bran-
don Cumpton from Indianapolis (IL). Recalled
RHP James McDonald from the 60-day DL and
designated himfor assignment.
FOOtBall
national Football league
CLEVELANDBROWNS —SignedWRTori Gur-
ley from the practice squad. Waived RB Dennis
Johnson.
DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed DT Jerome
Long. Placed DE Ben Bass on injured reserve.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed RB
LeonWashington. Signed OLJosh Kline fromthe
practice squad. Released DLA.J. Francis. Signed
OLBraxston Cave to the practice squad.
NEWYORKJETS —Released QBBrady Quinn.
Signed LB Danny Lansanah from the practice
squad.
OAKLAND RAIDERS — Placed OT Jared Veld-
heer ontheinjuredreserve/returnlist. SignedOT
Matt McCants fromthe practice squad.
TENNESSEE TITANS — Placed FB Quinn
Johnson on injured reserve. Signed FB Collin
Mooney fromthe practice squad.
HOCKeY
national Hockey league
PHOENIX COYOTES — Re-signed LW Mikkel
Boedker to a two-year contract.
WASHINGTONCAPITALS —Re-signed C Mar-
cus Johansson to a two-year contract.
golF
saturday
at national Golf links of america
southampton, n.Y.
Yardage: 6,986; Par: 72
United states 8, Britain and ireland 4
Foursomes
Britain and ireland 2½, United states 1½
NathanKimseyandMax Orrin, B&I, halvedwith
Bobby Wyatt and Cory Whitsett, U.S.
Matthew Fitzpatrick and Neil Raymond, B&I,
def. Jordan Niebrugge and Nathan Smith, U.S.,
1 up.
Garrick Porteous and Rhys Pugh, B&I, def. Mi-
chael Weaver andToddWhite, U.S., 3 and 1.
Patrick Rodgers and Justin Thomas, U.S., def.
Gavin beating Moynihan and Kevin Phelan, B&I,
2 and 1.
singles
United states 6½, Britain and ireland 1½
Max Homa, U.S., def. Max Orrin, B&I, 5 and 3.
Bobby Wyatt, U.S., def. Neil Raymond, B&I, 2
up.
Michael Kim, U.S. def. Callum Shinkwin, B&I,
2 and 1.
Cory Whitsett, U.S., def. Jordan Smith, B&I, 1
up.
Jordan Niebrugge, U.S., def. Garrick Porteous,
B&I, 1 up.
Michael Weaver, U.S., def. Matthew Fitzpatrick,
B&I, 3 and 1.
Nathan Kimsey, B&I, halved with Justin Thom-
as, U.S.
Gavin Moynihan, B&I, def. Patrick Rodgers, 2
and 1.
sunday’s Pairings
Foursomes
Nathan Kimsey and Max Orrin, B&I, vs. Bobby
Wyatt and Cory Whitsett, U.S.
Matthew Fitzpatrick and Neil Raymond, B&I,
vs. Michael Weaver andToddWhite, U.S.
Garrick Porteous and Rhys Pugh, B&I, vs. Max
Homa and Michael Kim, U.S.
Gavin Moynihan and Kevin Phelan, B&I, vs. Pat-
rick Rodgers andJordan Niebrugge, U.S.
singles
Max Orrin, B&I, vs. JustinThomas, U.S.
Matthew Fitzpatrick, B&I, vs. Michael Weaver,
U.S.
Rhys Pugh, B&I, vs. ToddWhite, U.S.
Nathan Kimsey, B&I, vs. Nathan Smith, U.S.
CallumShinkwin, B&I, vs. Cory Whitsett, U.S.
Garrick Porteous, B&I, vs. Michael Kim, U.S
Kevin Phelan, B&I, vs. Max Homa, U.S.
Jordan Smith, B&I, vs. Jordan Niebrugge, U.S.
Gavin Moynihan, B&I, vs. Patrick Rodgers, U.S.
Cornell (Iowa) 45, Lawrence 14
Dayton 23, Duquesne 20
Eureka 21, Knox 17
Graceland (Iowa) 27, Mayville St. 7
GrandView24, Siena Heights 21
Greenville 48, Millikin 41
Hamline 41, Minn.-Morris 33
Heidelberg 52, Alma 7
Illinois 45, Cincinnati 17
Illinois College 49, Hanover 13
Illinois Wesleyan 48, Aurora 21
Iowa 28, Missouri St. 14
Kalamazoo 28, Rose-Hulman 23
Kenyon 37, Allegheny 7
Lake Forest 45, Concordia (Ill.) 3
Maranatha Baptist 56, Martin Luther 54
McKendree 32, Tifn 28
Michigan St. 21, South Florida 6
Missouri 38, Toledo 23
Mount Union 30, Franklin 27
Notre Dame Coll. 37, Malone 31
Ohio Northern 55, Alfred 0
Ohio St. 42, San Diego St. 7
Olivet 48, Wilmington (Ohio) 27
Presentation 23, Luther 22
Purdue 20, Indiana St. 14
Simpson (Iowa) 55, Iowa Wesleyan 21
St. John Fisher 28, Otterbein 0
St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 34, Valparaiso 31
St. Olaf 37, Northwestern (Minn.) 18
St. Thomas (Minn.) 52, Wis.-Eau Claire 7
Tabor 10, Nebraska Wesleyan 9
Thomas More 20, Capital 0
Trinity (Ill.) 57, Concordia (Mich.) 6
W. Illinois 34, Quincy 6
Wartburg 58, Mac Murray 7
Wis.-Oshkosh 24, Central 20
Wis.-Platteville 42, Buena Vista 17
Wis.-Stout 35, Dakota Wesleyan 20
Wis.-Whitewater 17, Washington (Mo.) 7
Wisconsin 48, Tennessee Tech 0
Youngstown St. 67, Morehead St. 13
sOUtH
Alderson-Broaddus 31, Pace 28
Bethune-Cookman 66, Virginia Union 7
Bridgewater (Va.) 57, St. Vincent 0
Catawba 10, West Liberty 9
Centre 33, Bethany (WV) 28
Charleston Southern 23, Shorter 15
Charlotte 47, Chowan 7
Chattanooga 42, Georgia St. 14
Clemson 52, SCState 13
Cumberlands 41, Cumberland (Tenn.) 10
Delta St. 24, MVSU14
Duke 28, Memphis 14
Emory &Henry 49, Ferrum13
Faulkner 47, Ave Maria 7
Guilford 31, Greensboro 28
Hampden-Sydney 42, Averett 12
Howard 27, Morehouse 16
Johns Hopkins 38, Randolph-Macon 14
Johnson C. Smith 34, Livingstone 17
Kentucky 41, Miami (Ohio) 7
Kentucky Christian 24, Bethel (Tenn.) 10
Lane 38, Va. Lynchburg 13
Lindsey Wilson 50, Reinhardt 45
Louisville 44, E. Kentucky 7
Maryland 47, Old Dominion 10
Methodist 33, S. Virginia 20
Miami 21, Florida 16
Mississippi St. 51, Alcorn St. 7
NCCentral 23, St. Augustine’s 20, 2OT
North Carolina 40, Middle Tennessee 20
Oregon 59, Virginia 10
Presbyterian 42, Brevard 24
Rhodes 24, Austin 21, OT
Sewanee 10, DePauw7
Shaw44, Charleston (WV) 14
Shepherd 33, Shippensburg 0
SouthAlabama 41, Tulane 39
Tennessee 52, W. Kentucky 20
Tennessee St. 27, Florida A&M7
VMI 34, Glenville St. 27
Virginia Tech 45, W. Carolina 3
Washington &Lee 14, Franklin &Marshall 13
West Alabama 42, Clark Atlanta 6
West Georgia 31, Mars Hill 21
sOUtHWest
Baylor 70, Bufalo 13
Bethany (Kan.) 35, SWAssemblies of God 20
Hendrix 46, Westminster (Mo.) 44
Oklahoma St. 56, UTSA35
St. Mary (Kan.) 36, Oklahoma Baptist 30
TCU38, SE Louisiana 17
FaRWest
Boise St. 63, UT-Martin 14
CSU-Pueblo 41, N. Colorado 36
Carroll (Mont.) 31, Montana St.-Northern 3
Colorado Mines 72, S. Dakota Tech 6
MIT28, Pomona-Pitzer 26
Rocky Mountain 56, Dickinson St. 23
Texas A&M-Kingsville 21, Cent. Washington 14
Utah 70, Weber St. 7
Utah St. 52, Air Force 20
W. Texas A&M48, Western St. (Col.) 21
Whitworth 36, St. Scholastica 7
was jacked up,” Penn
State coach Bill O’Brien
said. “I was reminded
by one of the assistant
coaches, again, this is
his first game in Beaver
Stadium. You can take
5,000 recruiting trips
here, but it isn’t like play-
ing here.”
“Way different,”
Hackenberg said with a
smirk.
Easier to laugh about
it after a game like this.
Hackenberg finished
23-of-33 for 311 yards
and a touchdown to help
offset a pair of early turn-
overs. The old rookie
passing record was 280
yards, which Zack Mills
hit twice in 2001 as a red-
shirt freshman.
Hackenberg admitted
he was “a little shocked”
at how much the grav-
ity of his first home
opener affected him. It
was never more apparent
than on his third drive of
the game when the ball
simply slipped out of his
hand without being hit.
The unforced turnover
was an easy scoop-and-
score for Eastern and a
surprising 7-0 lead.
O’Brien, who said lit-
tle on the sideline to his
quarterback immediately
after his two intercep-
tions last week, sensed
that he needed to step in
for a chat this time.
“He just told me to
calm down,” Hackenberg
said. “It’s just, ‘Next play.’
That’s how I approached
it, and offensively as a
whole, that’s how we
approached it. And we
had a couple very good
drives after that.”
“This was his first
game,” O’Brien said. “He
was amped up. I thought
he, obviously, settled
down pretty well. I think
it’s pretty easy to see he’s
a hard working kid. He
has talent.”
It showed when he
answered the fumble with
a 43-yard strike to Allen
Robinson to set up the
Lions’ first score. Other
than a second-quarter
interception that the
Eagles (1-1) ripped away
from Brandon Felder,
Hackenberg and a much-
improved running game
took care of business.
For all of Hackenberg’s
early nerves, it didn’t
show in the huddle.
“I’ll tell you something
about Christian — he’s
really not a guy who
wears his emotions on
his sleeve,” senior center
Ty Howle said. “He keeps
them back, and that’s
what good quarterbacks
do.
“He’s very confident,
he’s poised and he played
well.”
The bomb to Robinson
seemed to get the entire
offense into rhythm as
both Zwinak and Belton
found the end zone
before halftime as the
Lions took a 17-7 lead
into the break.
Zwinak scored again in
the third and the offense
really tore into a tir-
ing Eagles’ defense in
the fourth. Hackenberg
stepped up and hit
Robinson for a 45-yard
score and Belton went 51
yards to paydirt on the
next drive.
Lynch closed out the
day with an 18-yard
touchdown as he and
Tyler Ferguson led the
second-team offense into
the end zone.
Led by Glenn Carson
and DaQuan Jones, the
Lions defense smothered
the Eagles, never letting
them climb back into the
game.
“It’s still a work in
progress,” said O’Brien,
who reversed last sea-
son’s 0-2 start. “We have
to execute better, espe-
cially at the beginning of
the game.
“But it’s a lot of fun to
coach this group. It’s a
resilient football team. …
We told them that we won
the day today, we have to
try to win the day tomor-
row. Just try to get better
every single day.”
Penn State
From page 1C
Robinson
From page 1C
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com penn state Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 3C
AP photo
On the day No. 22 was scheduled to be retired in honor of John Cappelletti, Akeel Lynch paid tribute
by rushing for 108 yards and a touchdown, celebrating after the score with good friend Eugene Lewis.
Cappelletti receives historic honor
DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
STATE COLLEGE —
John Cappelletti already
owned one unique accom-
plishment in Penn State’s
127 years of football. On
Saturday, he added anoth-
er.
The Nittany Lions’ first
and only Heisman Trophy
winner became their first
player to have his number
retired. Cappelletti was
presented with a framed
No. 22 jersey at halftime
as part of a 40th anniver-
sary celebration of his
undefeated 1973 squad.
“In all the years that
this school has been here
and all the players that
have gone through here,
for me to be the one to get
his jersey retired is just
unbelievable,” Cappelletti
said. “It’s hard to compre-
hend right now.”
Cappelletti said the
retirement was an idea
pitched to him by athletic
director Dave Joyner. It
took Cappelletti, who
won the Heisman after
that 12-0 campaign in
1973, some time to warm
up to it.
“Last week was prob-
ably one of the more mis-
erable weeks of my life
thinking about this the
whole time,” Cappelletti
said. “Now it’s great. It’s
just such a nice thing.
Hopefully it’s meaningful
to the fans and the school
and we have a number
retired now.”
Lions coach Bill
O’Brien was in favor of
the shift in tradition.
“I don’t make those
decisions, but I’m very
supportive of it,” O’Brien
said. “I think it’s a high
bar. I think you have to
win the Heisman to get
your number retired at
Penn State.”
Another running back,
redshirt freshman Akeel
Lynch currently wears 22.
After the game, Cappelletti
addressed a victorious
Lions locker room and
asked Lynch to stand up in
front with him.
“We want you to wear
this jersey the rest of your
career here,” Cappelletti
said. “When you’re done
with it, I want it back!”
That sent the room into
laughter and had Lynch
still smiling some 30 min-
utes later.
“That,” Lynch beamed,
“was really amazing.”
Lynch will be the last
player to wear the num-
ber, which also belonged to
Evan Royster, the program’s
all-time leading rusher.
Team equipment man-
ager/historian Spider
Caldwell, emphasizing
the history of the num-
ber, was the one who sug-
gested Lynch wear No. 22
when he arrived on cam-
pus last summer.
“Then I looked it up —
Evan Royster, Cappelletti,
all these greats wore it,”
Lynch said. “So I took it.
And every time I put it
on, I remember the guys
before me.”
Lynch did them proud
on Saturday, getting his
first career carry, his first
career touchdown and
his first career 100-yard
game.
Infirmary report
Penn State played
without starting line-
backer Mike Hull, who
sprained his knee early in
last week’s game against
Syracuse.
With fellow linebacker
Ben Kline (shoulder) also
in street clothes, senior
safety Stephen Obeng-
Agyapong again stepped
up into a starting spot at
outside linebacker.
O’Brien said both Hull
and Kline were “fine” and
should be able to return
for next week’s game
against UCF.
Tight end Kyle Carter
(arm) was considered
day-to-day but played
with a heavy black wrap
on his left arm. Carter
finished with two catches
for 16 yards.
During the game, the
Lions lost junior safety
Ryan Keiser early in the
first quarter after a hit
left him woozy on the
sideline. O’Brien did not
have an update on his sta-
tus Saturday.
Punter Alex Butter-
worth took over Keiser’s
duty as the holder on field
goals.
Ficken sets a record
Because of that,
Butterworth got to be a
part of history as he held
a record-breaking kick by
Sam Ficken.
Ficken hit a 39-yard
field goal late in the
first half to give him 14
straight makes, breaking
the record held by Craig
Fayak since 1992.
The milestone came in
Week 2 of 2013. In Week
2 of 2012, Ficken had
missed four field goals
and an extra point in a
one-point loss to Virgina,
making this a particularly
special moment for the
junior.
“Pretty cool,” Ficken
smiled. “I actually didn’t
know until running into
halftime. One of the doc-
tors told me I had the
most consecutive field
goals, so that was a nice
surprise.”
Geno watch
A week after scoring his
first career touchdown,
Eugene Lewis finished
with one catch for 5 yards
against Eastern Michigan,
hauling in a pass from
Tyler Ferguson in the
fourth quarter. He now has
three grabs for 66 yards
and a score on the season.
Lewis did however get
his first action on special
teams, lining up as a kick
returner twice and field-
ing the ball both times
for returns of 19 and 25
yards.
Penn State’s only Heisman
winner has number retired
NOtEbOOK
PENNStAtE 45, EAStERNMICHIGAN7
at Beaver Stadium, State College
Eastern Michigan 7 0 0 0—7
Penn State 7 10 7 21—45
First Quarter
EMU—Matt 11 fumble return (Mulder
kick), 4:01.
PSU—Zwinak 2 run (Ficken kick), 1:41.
Second Quarter
PSU—Belton 5 run (Ficken kick), 14:08.
PSU—FG Ficken 39, :17.
third Quarter
PSU—Zwinak 7 run (Ficken kick), 2:09.
Fourth Quarter
PSU—A.Robinson 45 pass fromHacken-
berg (Ficken kick), 12:25.
PSU—Belton 51 run (Ficken kick), 9:47.
PSU—Lynch 18 run (Ficken kick), 4:26.
A—92,863.
EMU PSU
First downs 11 25
Rushes-yards 35-61 39-251
Passing 122 323
Comp-Att-Int 18-28-0 25-35-1
Return Yards 30 43
Punts-Avg. 11-41.9 5-41.4
Fumbles-Lost 2-0 2-1
Penalties-Yards 2-8 5-46
Time of Possession 31:43 28:17
INDIVIDUAL StAtIStICS
RUSHING—E. Michigan, Hill 13-38,
Jackson 8-19, Brumfeld 5-16,
Greene 1-2, Benz 6-(minus 4), Team
2-(minus 10). Penn St., Belton 9-108,
Lynch 13-108, Zwinak 7-43, Walker
3-8, Hackenberg 7-(minus 16).
PASSING—E. Michigan, Benz 17-26-0-
115, Roback 1-2-0-7. Penn St.,
Hackenberg 23-33-1-311, Ferguson
2-2-0-12.
RECEIVING—E. Michigan, Russell
8-73, Alford 3-16, Do.Scott 2-14,
Creel 2-7, Reed 1-6, J.Jones 1-5, Hill
1-1. Penn St., A.Robinson 7-129,
Felder 6-56, James 2-46, Kenney 2-17,
Carter 2-16, Anderson 2-13,
Belton 1-21, Zanellato 1-17, Lewis 1-5,
Zwinak 1-3.
FIRSt QUARtER
EMU — Hunter Matt 11-yard fumble
return (Dylan Mulder kick), 4:01. Analy-
sis: Making his frst start at an NFL sta-
dium didn’t seem to bother Christian
Hackenberg. But the Lions quarterback
looked every bit like a true freshman on
his frst three drives at Beaver Stadium.
After starting 1-for-5 because of some
jittery overthrows, things get worse for
the rookie on the third drive. Hacken-
berg simply drops the ball going back
for a pass, gift-wrapping an easy touch-
down for the Eagles. Matt gets credit
for a sack and has no issues scooping
up the loose ball and stunning the Penn
State partisans with a defensive touch-
down. EAStERN MICHIGAN 7, PENN
StAtE 0.
PSU — Zach Zwinak 2-yard run (Sam
Ficken kick), 1:41. Drive: 6 plays, 67
yards, 2:14. Analysis: Bill O’Brien isn’t
about to shackle his freshman quar-
terback because of a poor start. After
handing Eastern Michigan a touchdown,
Hackenberg comes out fring on the
next drive, placing a well-thrown deep
ball to Allen Robinson, who lays out
for a 43-yard catch that’s upheld by a
replay review. That sets up the Lions’
frst rushing score of the season after
Robinson draws a pass interference fag
in the end zone. Zwinak rumbles of right
tackle and drives a defender backward
at the goal line for the touchdown. EMU
7, PSU 7.
SECOND QUARtER
PSU — Bill Belton 5-yard run (Ficken
kick), 14:08. Drive: 6 plays, 68 yards,
1:02. Analysis: That didn’t take long.
Hackenberg manages to fnd his sea
legs to command a productive drive out
of O’Brien’s no-huddle “NASCAR” pack-
age. Looking much calmer, Hackenberg
connects with Matt Zanellato and Jesse
James for big gains to set up a pair of
nice runs by Belton, the frst of right
tackle and the second up the middle
for the score, making a man miss. It’s
Belton’s frst rushing score in Beaver
Stadium after scoring on a swing pass
in last year’s home opener. He had three
touchdowns last October against Iowa
but spent much of November on the
sideline. PSU 14, EMU 7.
PSU — Ficken 39-yard feld goal, 0:17.
Drive: 8 plays, 67 yards, 1:55. Analysis: A
year ago this week, Sam Ficken was be-
ing tormented by fans on social media
after missing four kicks and an extra
point in a one-point loss at Virginia. One
year later, the junior set a new Penn
State record for consecutive made
feld goals. Ficken connects on his 14th
straight, dating back to last season.
The kick breaks a record set by Craig
Fayak, who hit 13 in a row in the 1992
season. He almost didn’t get the chance
to attempt it as Hackenberg missed a
wide-open Richy Anderson earlier in
the two-minute drill, which was also
derailed by back-to-back holding fags.
PSU 17, EMU 7.
tHIRD QUARtER
PSU — Zwinak 7-yard run (Ficken
kick), 2:09. Drive: 6 plays, 33 yards, 2:27.
Analysis: Sluggish on ofense to start
the second half, the Lions defense cre-
ates great feld position to set up Zwi-
nak’s second score of the day. A sack by
defensive tackle DaQuan Jones brings
up a punt that gives the Lions the ball
at the Eagles’ 33. Hackenberg is sacked
twice, but Zwinak gains 20 yards on
third-and-24 to convince Bill O’Brien to
keep the ofense on the feld for fourth
down. Hackenberg hits Brandon Felder
out in the left fat for the conversion and
Zwinak rumbles of of left tackle on the
very next play for the score. PSU 24,
EMU 7.
FOURtH QUARtER
PSU — Allen Robinson 45-yard pass
from Christian Hackenberg (Ficken
kick), 12:25. Drive: 6 plays, 84 yards,
2:29. Analysis: For the second straight
week, Hackenberg shows of both the
mistakes and the promise that comes
from raw talent. This one falls into the
latter category as he avoids pressure by
stepping way up in the pocket, stopping
before hitting the line of scrimmage and
launching a deep ball to a wide-open
Robinson for the score. The throw gave
Hackenberg the school record for pass-
ing yards in a game by a freshman. PSU
31, EMU 7.
PSU — Belton 51-yard run (Ficken
kick), 9:47. Drive: 4 plays, 83 yards, 1:13.
Analysis: And it’s good night for the
Eagles, who are thoroughly worn down
by this point. With O’Brien getting an
extended look at both Belton and Akeel
Lynch in the backfeld, both get their op-
portunities to shine. Belton breaks of
the longest run of his career, hitting a
huge hole in the middle of the line and
fnding nothing but grass between him
and the end zone. The touchdown gives
him his frst career 100-yard game. PSU
38, EMU 7.
PSU —Akeel Lynch 18-yard run (Fick-
en kick), 4:26. Drive: 7 plays, 77 yards,
3:28. Analysis: Not to be outdone, Lynch
and quarterback Tyler Ferguson lead the
second team ofense into the end zone
for one last touchdown. On the same
day that the No. 22 Lynch shares with
John Cappelletti was scheduled to be
retired, the redshirt freshman does the
number proud. It’s Lynch’s frst career
score and it gives him 100 yards on the
ground to boot. PSU 45, EMU 7.
PENN StAtE-
EAStERN
MICHIGAN
GAME SUMMARY
For good reason.
The games seem to change
when the Lions throw deep for
Robinson.
Take Penn State’s 45-7 vic-
tory over Eastern Michigan, for
example.
With the Lions trailing 7-0
Saturday and the offense stag-
gering a bit late in the first quar-
ter, Robinson came up with a
diving 43-yard catch that replay
confirmed — putting the ball
eight yards from the goal line.
Two plays later, they crossed it
to tie the game.
“That was a big confidence-
builder for me,” Penn State quar-
terback Christian Hackenberg,
who went on to set a Lions fresh-
man record with 311 passing
yards, said of Robinson’s all-out
grab.
And later, Robinson needed
just one play to put the game
out of reach, snagging a 45-yard
touchdown catch in stride to lift
the Lions to a 31-7 lead early in
the fourth quarter.
“I just try to make plays when
my number’s called,” Robinson,
a junior from Southfield, Mich.,
said. “The play was there.”
He’s just happy he got to play
from the start this time.
Robinson was forced to sit out
the first half of last week’s season
opener at Syracuse, due to dis-
ciplinary action taken by head
coach Bill O’Brien for reasons
the coach and his players insist-
ed on keeping private.
“It was a learning experience, I
guess, not being able to play the
first half and help my teammates
out,” was all Robinson said about
the matter.
In the process, Penn State
learned a lesson, too.
The Lions are a much more
explosive team with Robinson
lining up on the field than when
he’s standing on the sideline.
That became obvious when
Robinson hit the huddle for the
start of the second half last week,
and needed just two plays to pro-
duce the game’s first touchdown
during a victory over Syracuse.
The first was his 25-yard catch
on Penn State’s first snap of
the third quarter. That was fol-
lowed by Robinson’s 51-yard
touchdown grab, when he beat
the defense so badly he stopped
his route, plucked a low throw
before it hit the ground and still
raced untouched into the end
zone.
That followed a 2012 season
when Robinson broke onto the
college scene with a team-leading
77 catches for 1,042 yards and 11
touchdown catches — including
long-distance bombs of 53, 30
and 26 yards that reached the
end zone and a pair of 45-yard
grabs against Navy.
“He is better,” Lions assistant
head coach and wide receivers
coach Stan Hixon said. “And he’s
getting better every day.”
The best way to see that is to
watch opposing defenses.
“We’ll try to throw up some
deep balls,” Hixon explained.
“We’re going to stretch the field
because we have some guys who
can run, speed-wise. Some of the
guys were coming open. They’re
going to roll the coverage toward
Allen, and other guys are going
to get more catches.”
It’s word just as Penn State
drew it up.
While Robinson led the team
with seven catches Saturday, fel-
low Penn State receiver Brandon
Moseby-Felder finished with
six grabs and four other Lions
caught two passes apiece.
On his game-deciding touch-
down catch last week, red-shirt
freshman receiver and former
Wyoming Valley West star
Eugene Lewis credited Robinson
with drawing away some of the
coverage and leaving him open
for a 54-yard scoring strike in a
23-17 victory over Syracuse.
“I’ve made a few plays, so right
now I’m the guy they’re rolling
(more coverage) to,” Robinson
said. “But I could see them roll-
ing to (Brandon Mosby-)Felder,
Jesse James, Eugene Lewis.
Richy Anderson had a couple
catches today. Some teams cover
me differently on some plays. We
have other guys. We have a lot of
guys.”
None of that bothers him,
even if extra defenders watching
Robinson could mean less passes
coming his way — and less of
an opportunity to latch onto the
longball.
“Being able to make a play
downfield helps us. I wouldn’t
say that’s my primary feeling,”
Robinson said. “I think it’s just
kind of understanding a route,
maybe just get us down the field
and get us into scoring position.”
For Penn State, there are no
quicker routes to the end zone
than the ones going Robinson’s
way.
Just throw it long and watch
him soar.
AP photo
With the help of bill O’brien, Christian Hackenberg (14) shook off
his early struggles on Saturday and became the first Penn State
freshman to pass for 300 yards in a game.
PAGE 4C Sunday, September 8, 2013 COLLEGE FOOTBALL www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
Miami latest ACC teamto beat SEC foe
The Associated Press
Miami made it two
big victories for the
Atlantic Coast Conference
against the Southeastern
Conference in the first two
weeks of the college foot-
ball season.
The Hurricanes beat mis-
take-prone No. 12 Florida
21-16 on Saturday. Add
that to Clemson’s victory
against Georgia and the
ACC can come away feeling
good about its early season
showing against the league
that has won the last seven
national championships.
Ultimately, it was a split
of four spotlight match-
ups. No. 1 Alabama beat
Virginia Tech handily and
South Carolina whipped
North Carolina in the open-
ing weekend of the season.
But considering all the
grief the ACC generally
takes for not being able
to stand up to the mighty
SEC, .500 is looking solid.
“How about that ACC?
Spunky little old league?”
Clemson coach Dabo
Swinney said after his
Tigers had an easy follow-
up victory against South
Carolina State on Saturday.
Miami needed a lot of
help from Florida.
The Gators had five
turnovers and numerous
empty trips to the red
zone. Florida outgained
Miami 413-212, but
Stephen Morris threw a
couple of TD passes and
the Hurricanes held on.
No. 2 Oregon 59, Virginia 10
CHARLOTTESVILLE,
Va. — De’Anthony
Thomas ran for 124 yards
and three touchdowns,
Marcus Mariota threw for
two touchdowns and ran
71 yards for another score,
and Oregon started fast
and completely manhan-
dled Virginia.
The Ducks (2-0), who
gained a school-record 772
yards last week in beat-
ing Nicholls State, looked
capable of doing it again
against a Virginia defense
that hoped to keep the
Cavaliers in the game.
Oregon finished with 557
yards and did all its scor-
ing while possessing the
ball for just 21:25.
Virginia (1-1) got an
early look at what it was
up against as Mariota
dropped back on a third-
and-5 on the opening
series, then bolted up the
middle untouched, going
71 yards for a touchdown.
After 1:51, the Ducks
were on their way to their
16th consecutive victory
on their opponent’s field,
the longest streak in the
country.
No. 4 Clemson 52,
South Carolina St. 13
CLEMSON, S.C. — Tajh
Boyd ran for a touchdown
and Clemson returned two
interceptions for scores for
the first time in program
history in a win over FCS
opponent South Carolina
State.
Boyd finished 14-of-23
passing for 169 yards after
accounting for five TDs a
week ago and becoming
a prime Heisman Trophy
contender as the Tigers
(2-0) defeated No. 11
Georgia 38-35.
In this one, Boyd scored
Clemson’s first touchdown
and played only a half
against the Bulldogs (0-2)
before finding a spot on
the Death Valley sidelines
next to offensive coordina-
tor Chad Morris. That was
more than enough, though,
for Clemson to move to
27-0 all-time against FCS
teams.
Cornerbacks Martin
Jenkins and Darius
Robinson each had pick-6
scores to help the Tigers to
a 38-7 lead by halftime.
Backup Cole Stoudt had
three touchdown passes,
two to reserve Germone
Hopper, in the blowout.
No. 11 Georgia 41,
No. 6 South Carolina 30
ATHENS, Ga. — Aaron
Murray threw for 309
yards and four touch-
downs, Georgia’s belea-
guered defense finally
came up with a stop.
Coming off a 38-35 loss
at Clemson, Georgia could
not afford another defeat if
it wanted to remain a seri-
ous contender for a nation-
al title.
Murray took care of
that, turning in one of the
best games of his career
and shaking off his repu-
tation as a quarterback
who couldn’t win the big
game. The fifth-year senior
capped his stellar day for
the Bulldogs (1-1, 1-0 SEC)
with an 85-yard touchdown
pass to Justin Scott-Wesley
with 13 minutes remaining.
The defense made sure
it stood up, stuffing Mike
Davis on fourth-and-goal
from inside the 1.
Davis led the Gamecocks
(1-1, 0-1) with 149 yards
rushing on 16 carries.
No. 7 Texas A&M 65,
Sam Houston St. 28
COLLEGE STATION,
Texas — Johnny Manziel
threw for 426 yards and
three touchdowns and ran
for another score in less
than three quarters to give
No. 7 Texas A&M to a vic-
tory.
The Heisman Trophy-
winner played about a
quarter more than he did
last week when he sat
out the first half serving
a suspension for what the
school called an “inadver-
tent” violation of NCAA
rules involving signing
autographs.
Texas A&M’s suspen-
sion-depleted defense was
burned for several big
plays by the Bearkats, the
FCS runner-up the last two
seasons, in the final tuneup
before next week’s rematch
with top-ranked Alabama.
Sam Houston’s Timothy
Flanders had 170 yards
rushing with two scores
and added a TD reception.
Texas A&M’s Mike
Evans had a career-high
155 yards receiving, Tra
Carson ran for 51 with
two touchdowns and Ben
Malena had 68 yards rush-
ing and a score.
No. 8 Louisville 44,
E. Kentucky 7
LOUISVILLE, Ky. —
Teddy Bridgewater threw
for 397 yards and four
touchdowns, and Louisville
routed Eastern Kentucky
on a day the Cardinals’
defense just missed it sec-
ond straight shutout.
Linebacker Preston
Brown had two sacks for
Louisville, and Calvin
Pryor had an intercep-
tion as Louisville limited
Eastern Kentucky (1-1) to
76 yards of total offense in
the first half.
Following the noon kick-
off, Louisville (2-0) settled
for a pair of field goals
from John Wallace after
turnovers gave the offense
short fields. The Cardinals
also settled for a third field
goal in the third quarter
despite reaching Eastern
Kentucky’s 4.
Bridgewater hit his first
five passes and wound up
23 of 32 with no intercep-
tions after throwing five
touchdowns with one
interception in the opener.
He tossed TD passes to
Damian Copeland, and
two to DeVante Parker
and Gerald Christian while
connecting with eight dif-
ferent receivers.
Miami 21, No. 12 Florida 16
MIAMI GARDENS, Fla.
— Stephen Morris threw
two first-quarter touch-
down passes, and Miami
took advantage of Florida
giving the ball away on
four red-zone opportuni-
ties on the way to knock-
ing off the Gators.
Duke Johnson added a
2-yard touchdown run with
3:29 left to make it 21-9
Miami (2-0), which has
won four straight games
for the first time since
2008 and will almost cer-
tainly return to the AP Top
25 on Sunday for the first
time since 2010.
Jeff Driskel threw for
a career-best 291 yards
and had a 21-yard touch-
down pass to Solomon
Patton with 2:08 left for
the Gators (1-1), who lost
three fumbles, had two
passes intercepted and
were stopped once on
downs. Driskel also ran for
a touchdown.
No. 13 Oklahoma St. 56,
UTSA 35
SAN ANTONIO — New
starter J.W. Walsh com-
pleted his first 10 passes
and finished 24-of-27 for
326 yards with four touch-
downs to lead Oklahoma
State over UTSA.
It’s the fourth start for
the sophomore Walsh, his
first this season after a
quick relief performance for
Clint Chelf last week. With
his speedy start against a
Roadrunners team entering
its third season of football,
Walsh led the Cowboys
(2-0) to TDs on five of six
first-half possessions.
UTSA (1-1) tied the
score 7-7 when Kenny Bias
scored on a 6-yard run
with 4:22 left in the first
quarter. But Walsh scored
from 4 yards out in the sec-
ond and the Cowboys led
35-7 at halftime.
No. 16 Oklahoma 16,
West Virginia 7
NORMAN, Okla. —
Brennan Clay had career-
high 170 yards rushing
as Oklahoma overcame
a second-half quarter-
back switch defeat West
Virginia.
The No. 16 Sooners
(2-0, 1-0 Big 12) scored
the game’s final 16 points
after trailing 7-0 in the first
quarter. Freshman quarter-
back Trevor Knight threw
a pair of third-quarter
interceptions, leading to
junior Blake Bell taking
over in the fourth quarter.
Clay finished with
22 carries, leading an
Oklahoma offense that had
323 yards rushing and top-
ping his previous best of
157 yards rushing against
Iowa State in 2012.
Paul Millard was 21-of-
42 passing for 218 yards
for the Mountaineers (1-1,
0-1), whose lone score
came on a 75-yard touch-
down run by Dreamius
Smith in the first quarter.
No. 23 Baylor 70, Buffalo 13
WACO, Texas — Bryce
Petty threw for 338 yards
and two touchdowns,
Lache Seastrunk ran for
150 yards with three
scores and Baylor’s first-
team offense had 576 total
yards in only 11 minutes
with the ball in a rout of
Buffalo.
The starters for the
Bears (2-0) had eight
touchdowns in their nine
drives. The only non-scor-
ing drive was when they
had the ball at the end of
the first half.
No. 24 TCU 38,
SE Louisiana 17
FORT WORTH, Texas
— Trevone Boykin led
three straight scoring
drives after starter Casey
Pachall left with an injury
game, and TCU pulled
away from Southeastern
Louisiana.
Pachall appeared to
injure his left arm or wrist
at the end of a running play
late in the second quarter.
Boykin ran 16 yards on
the next play, and Jaden
Oberkrom ended the first
half with a 46-yard field
goal that put the Horned
Frogs (1-1) ahead 17-14.
AP photo
Miami’s Curtis Porter chases a fumble and recovers the ball against Florida on Saturday in Miami Gardens, Fla. Miami won 21-16.
Guiton steps in to lead Buckeyes
The Associated Press
COLUMBUS, Ohio — Kenny
Guiton took over when Braxton
Miller left with a sprained left
knee, running for one touch-
down and passing for two
while leading No. 3 Ohio State
over San Diego State 42-7 on
Saturday.
Miller watched the last three
quarters from the sideline after
being sandwiched between
two tacklers on the Buckeyes’
seventh offensive play. The
Buckeyes (2-0) didn’t need
him.
Guiton, who helped save
Ohio State’s 12-0 season a year
ago, had the most playing time
he’s ever had in a game. He set
career bests with 19 of 28 pass-
ing for 152 yards and 83 rush-
ing yards.
It was another disappoint-
ing outing for the Aztecs (0-2),
who lost 40-19 to FCS Eastern
Illinois at home in their opener.
Guiton came in having com-
pleted 14 of 25 passes for 144
yards and two touchdowns
with two interceptions in
his 16 career games. He had
totaled 59 yards rushing on 14
attempts.
No. 19 Northwestern 48,
Syracuse 27
EVANSTON, Ill. — Trevor
Siemian threw for 259 yards
and a career-high three touch-
downs, Kain Colter passed
for a touchdown and ran for
one, and No. 19 Northwestern
pounded Syracuse.
Tony Jones added a person-
al-best 185 yards receiving and
a 47-yard TD, and the Wildcats
(2-0) racked up 581 yards
in all. They also intercepted
Syracuse’s Drew Allen four
times on the way to an easy
victory.
How easy?
They scored the game’s first
20 points and led 34-7 at the
half after collecting 387 yards,
with their quarterbacks pick-
ing apart Syracuse (0-2).
They each completed 11 of
12 passes in the first half, and
Colter seemed to be fine after
suffering a concussion early in
last week’s win at California.
He was 15 of 18 for 116 yards
and ran for 87 yards.
No. 21 Wisconsin 48,
Tennessee Tech 0
MADISON, Wis. — Melvin
Gordon ran for 140 yards and
a score, and Wisconsin’s over-
powering defense got its sec-
ond straight shutout with a
win over FCS school Tennessee
Tech.
Joel Stave was 24 of 29 for
219 yards with three touch-
downs and an interception,
while defensive back Darius
Hillary set the tone early by
forcing a fumble that set up a
score for the Badgers (2-0).
The early-season tuneup
went about as well as could be
expected for first-year coach
Gary Andersen, who’s break-
ing in a new 3-4 defense in
Madison. Wisconsin had no
problems against the Golden
Eagles (1-1), whose spread
offense got outmuscled by the
bigger Badgers.
Including Gordon, three
backs went over 100 yards for
the second straight game.
No. 22 Nebraska 56,
S. Mississippi 13
LINCOLN, Neb. — Stanley
Jean-Baptiste and Ciante
Evans returned first-quarter
interceptions for touchdowns
and Nebraska made quick work
of Southern Mississippi in the
victory.
Taylor Martinez threw for
three touchdowns and Ameer
Abdullah ran for two more for
the Cornhuskers (2-0), who
now turn their attention to
next week’s home game against
No. 18 UCLA.
Jean-Baptiste jumped in
front of Rickey Bradley Jr.
just as Allan Bridgford’s pass
arrived on the third play of the
game and ran it back 43 yards.
Evans put the Huskers up 21-3
with the first of his two inter-
ceptions, catching a ball tipped
by Tyre’oune Holmes and going
22 yards to the end zone.
Indiana 41, Navy 35
BLOOMINGTON, Ind. —
Keenan Reynolds rushed for
127 yards and three touch-
downs, leading Navy to a sea-
son-opening victory.
The Midshipmen (1-0)
played almost flawlessly, fin-
ishing with 444 yards rushing,
no turnovers, five penalties
and only three carries for nega-
tive yards.
Navy has now won 20 games
over BCS foes since 2003 —the
most of any non-BCS school in
the nation during that span.
For Indiana (1-1), it was a
huge deflation after a 73-35
victory over Indiana State.
But as the Hoosiers continued
to score, the defense was con-
founded by Navy’s ground game
and never even forced a punt.
Navy scored on its first three
possessions, taking a 17-0 lead.
Reynolds scored on runs of 1, 2
and 1 yard as the Midshipmen
fended off Indiana’s rallies.
Illinois 45, Cincinnati 17
CHAMPAIGN, Ill. — Nathan
Scheelhaase passed for 312
yards and four touchdowns to
lead Illinois to a surprise win.
The Illini (2-0) went up 21-0
in the second quarter and sur-
vived a Bearcat rally to stay
undefeated.
For the Bearcats (1-1) the
loss was made worse by quar-
terback Munchie Legaux’s inju-
ry. He left in the fourth quarter
on a cart with what appeared
to be a serious leg injury.
Details were not immediately
available.
Scheelhaase threw to 11 dif-
ferent receivers. The biggest
catch was Steve Hull’s 22-yard
touchdown late in the third
quarter. It capped a 99-yard
drive and put Illinois up 28-10.
Purdue 20, Indiana State 14
WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind.
— Ricardo Allen’s interception
with 19 seconds remaining pre-
served Purdue’s win.
Indiana State (0-2) reached
the Purdue 36-yard line in
the final minute before Allen
stepped in front of Mike
Perish’s pass and gave Darrell
Hazell his first win as Purdue’s
coach.
Akeem Hunt returned a kick-
off 90 yards for a touchdown
and ran for 82 yards on 22 car-
ries for the Boilermakers (1-1).
Perish passed for 284 yards
and two touchdowns for
Indiana State, an FCS team
that lost to Indiana 73-35 the
previous week.
Iowa 28, Missouri State 14
IOWA CITY, Iowa — Jake
Rudock and Mark Weisman
each ran for a pair of touch-
downs and Iowa beat Missouri
State, snapping a seven-game
losing streak dating back to
2012.
Weisman had 180 yards
rushing for the Hawkeyes
(1-1), who prevailed despite a
somewhat shaky performance
against an FCS opponent.
Weisman scored on runs
of 10 and 3 yards to help the
Hawkeyes take a 21-0 lead late
in the third quarter. Missouri
State answered with touch-
downs on back-to-back plays
from scrimmage early in the
fourth quarter, pulling within
21-14 with 14:15 to go.
Michigan St. 21, South Florida 6
EAST LANSING, Mich. —
Shilique Calhoun scored on a
fumble return and an intercep-
tion return, enabling Michigan
State to overcome another
poor offensive performance in
a victory over South Florida.
The Spartans (2-0) rotated
Connor Cook, Tyler O’Connor
and Andrew Maxwell at quar-
terback, but their offense con-
tributed only one touchdown.
The defense has scored four of
Michigan State’s six TDs this
season.
AP photo
San Diego State running back Chase Price, center, is tackled by Ohio State
linebacker Ryan Shazier, right, and defensive lineman Michael Hill during the
second quarter Saturday in Columbus, Ohio.
TOP 25 ROUNDUP
BIG TEN ROUNDUP
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 5C
READY TO GO SPACE
32 E. Union St., Wilkes-Barre
• 9,000 SF+/- offce space
• Divisible to 3,000 SF+/-
• Off-street parking
• Convenient downtown location
For Lease ... Steve Barrouk
BROKERAGE DIVISION
 Visit mericle.com/brokerage
Rt. 309, Box 390, Dallas Twp.
• 58,748 SF+/-
• Warehouse/distribution/retail
• 12 loading doors
• Easy access from Tunkhannock Hwy.
For Sale ... Dave Daris
2101 Barletta Rd., Hazle Twp.
• 7,500 SF+/- truck/trailer garage
• Convenient loc. near Humboldt Ind. Park
• 5 drive-in doors (includes 4 drive-thru)
• Includes 2,000 SF+/- offce space
For Sale … Al Guari
350 Stewart Rd., Hanover Twp.
• 5,000 SF+/- fex space
• Includes 2,600 SF+/- offce space
• 4 loading doors
• Convenient industrial park location
For Lease ... Al Guari
66 Rear E. Liberty St., Hanover Twp.
• 3,500 SF+/- commercial building
• Convenient to I-81
• 2 loading doors
• Modern, ideal for small contractor!
For Sale ... John Rokosz
Developing Pennsylvania’s I-81 / I-78 Corridor Since 1985
570.823.1100
mericle

com
East Mountain Corporate Center
100 Baltimore Drive
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
0
JOBS
0
BUILDINGS
0
COMPANIES
0
OCCUPANCY
2,715
JOBS
13
BUILDINGS
22
COMPANIES
99.6%
OCCUPANCY
BE PART OF THE CENTERPOINT
SUCCESS STORY.
• Immediately off I-81 and I-476
• Reliable and redundant utility service
• 32 tenants with 3,400 employees
• 21 buildings totaling 5.6 million Sq. Ft.
• Within 20 miles of more than 460,000 people
• 30 Ready to Go Sites
• Available industrial, offce, & fex space
• PA’s fastest growing business park
• Served by three overnight delivery companies
• Less than three miles from the
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport
Phase I, 2006 Phase I, 2012
345 Enterprise Way
CenterPoint West
Pittston Township, PA
• 6,427 Sq. Ft. to 81,037 Sq. Ft.
• 18.48 acres
• 30’ to 33’ ceilings
• 12 loading doors
• Energy effcient T-bay lighting
• 6” thick reinforced concrete foor
• Wet sprinkler
• Quick access to I-81 and I-476
• Large parking areas
320-330 Stewart Road
Hanover Industrial Estates
Hanover Township, PA
• 108,000 Sq. Ft. existing building
• Expandable to 162,000 Sq. Ft.
• 30’ to 32’11” ceilings
• 29 loading doors, 1 drive-in door
• Racking, conveyer available
• ESFR fre protection
• Close to I-81
• Employee break room
• Large parking areas
1110 Hanover Street
Hanover Industrial Estates
Hanover Township, PA
• 10,046 Sq. Ft. to 133,000 Sq. Ft.
• Will combine and/or subdivide to suit
• Includes 2,340 Sq. Ft., 6,703 Sq. Ft.,
8,800 Sq. Ft. and 9,226 Sq. Ft. offces
• 28,130 Sq. Ft. former disaster
recovery center
• 30’ to 33’6” ceilings
• 20 loading doors, 1 drive-in door
1200 E. Lackawanna Ave.
Mid Valley Industrial Park
Olyphant, PA
• 365,114 Sq.Ft. existing building
• Expandable to 701,616 Sq. Ft.
• 38.12 acres
• Near I-81, I-380 and I-84
• 40’2” ceilings
• 20 loading doors
• 8” reinforced concrete foor
• Abundant parking
INDUSTRIAL FLEX
150 Welles Street
Cross Valley W. Professional Bldg.
Forty Fort, PA
• 1,625 Sq. Ft. to 5,850 Sq. Ft. available
• Major renovation underway
• Highly visible location
• Class A fnishes
• Public water and sewer
• Natural gas heat
• Abundant on-site parking
• Will customize to tenants’ exact needs
240-258 Armstrong Road
CenterPoint East
Jenkins Township, PA
• 16,844 Sq. Ft. available
• 6.82 acres
• 29’10” to 34’2” ceilings
• 3 loading doors
• 6” thick concrete foor
• 8” thick concrete dock apron
• Energy effcient T-bay lighting
• ESFR fre protection system
• Close to I-81 and I-476
600 Baltimore Drive
East Mountain Corporate Center
Plains Township, PA
• 2,773 Sq. Ft.
• Second foor, Class A offce space
with premium offce fnishes
• Space can be reconfgured to suit
new tenant
• Light Hazard Wet Sprinkler system
• Fiber & copper telecommunications
• Located (1) mile from I-81
OFFICE
359-395 Enterprise Way
CenterPoint West
Pittston Township, PA
• 32,500 Sq. Ft. Class A facility
• 4.06 acres
• Fully improved and approved site
• Cleared, graded and compacted
• Ready for immediate construction
• Will customize to your exact needs
• Abundant parking
• Adjacent to Walmart Supercenter
• Many amenities nearby
READY TO GO SITE
Walmart Supercenter
Millions of people order products on-line every day.
Thousands of their orders are flled right here in Northeastern
Pennsylvania.
Quite often, they are flled inside a Mericle building by employees
from Amazon.com, Babyage.com, Benco Dental, Boden USA,
CVS Caremark, All About Dance, The Home Depot, Lowe’s, Men’s
Wearhouse, NBTY, The Neiman Marcus Group, and Sears.
Those companies employ more than 6,000 local residents.
So remember, the next time you have your order flled on-line, it may
be your neighbor who is doing the flling.
READY TO GO
FOR E-COMMERCE COMPANIES
JOHN ERZAR
jerzar@timesleader.com
CLARKS SUMMIT —
The difficulty in having a
young football team is mea-
suring success. It doesn’t
always come in the form of
a victory.
That’s the message Dallas
coach Bob Zaruta wanted to
convey Saturday afternoon
after his Mountaineers
were shut out for a second
consecutive game, this time
17-0 by defending District
2 Class 3A champion
Abington Heights.
“We made a big improve-
ment from last week,” said
Zaruta, whose team lost
40-0 to Wyoming Valley
West in its opener. “We were
much more disciplined with
our defense and it showed.
Again, it was against a qual-
ity football team that’s well
coached.”
Abington (2-0) scored on
its first possession of the
game but not again until
past the midway point of the
third quarter. Dallas (0-2)
fell victim to the pass both
times as J.C. Show hooked
up with Nate Hollander for
a 28-yard touchdown in the
first, and the duo struck
again at 4:14 of the third on
a 55-yard pass play.
“He’s a leader on the foot-
ball field,” Abington coach
Joe Repshis said of Show.
“He has great poise, great
field presences. He has
experience you can’t simu-
late. … He’s doing a great
job for us.”
Show, who has verbally
committed to play basket-
ball at Bucknell, finished
14-of-17 for 206 yards.
Hollander grabbed eight
passes for 167 yards. The
combo was the Comets’ big-
gest asset and Dallas’ big-
gest nemesis. Besides the
touchdowns, five of their
other connections resulted
in first downs.
“(It was) a few big plays
for the most part,” Zaruta
said. “They were able to
drive the football, but there
was a lot of heart in that last
series right there to keep
them out of the end zone.”
Zaruta was referring to
Abington’s last possession
of the game, aside from a
couple kneel downs to end
the contest. The Comets
went on a 14-play, clock-
grinding drive where the
Mountaineers held after
facing a first-and-goal at
their 4-yard line. Abington
tacked on a field goal
instead.
As for Dallas’ offense, it
labored for a majority of the
game. Quarterback Justin
Mucha led the rushing
attack with 43 tough yards.
The Mountaineers moved
into the redzone once, with
the penetration coming late
in the second quarter. A
penalty and three plays for
negative yardage resulted in
a long field goal falling well
short.
The Mountaineers also
put together a solid drive
after Abington went up
14-0 in the third. Mucha’s
running along with passes
to fullback Mike Olegenski,
wideout Chris Behm
and running back Logan
Brace moved the ball to
the Abington 23. A pair of
sacks, though, quelled the
scoring threat.
Abington Heights 17, Dallas 0
Dallas 0 0 0 0 — 0
AbingtonHeights 7 0 7 3 — 14
First quarter
AH — Nate Hollander 28 pass from J.C. Show
(Colin McCreary kick), 7:15
Third quarter
AH—Hollander 55 pass fromShow(McCreary
kick), 4:14
Fourth quarter
AH—McCreary 29 FG, 2:39
Teamstatistics Dallas Abington
First downs 7 17
Rushes-yards 28-43 32-92
Passing yards 56 206
Total yards 99 298
Passing 7-13-1 14-17-1
Sacked-yards lost 4-34 2-7
Punts-avg. 3-49 2-27
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-1
Penalties-yards 5-35 6-40
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING—Dallas, Justin Mucha 14-43, Logan
Brace 6-14, Mike Olegenski 2-1, Bret Storrs 4-7,
Matt Harrison 2-(minus-22). Abington, Sean Rock
19-73, Joe Murray 2-5, Show 8-14, Perry Williams
1-4, team2-(minus-4).
PASSING — Dallas, Mucha 7-12-1-56, Harrison
0-1-0-0. Abington, Show14-17-1-206.
RECEIVING—Dallas, Brace 3-14, Omar Nijmeh
1-10, Mark Michno 1-6, Olegenski 1-7, Chris Behm
1-19. Abington, Joe Carroll 4-26, Hollander 8-167,
Rock 1-8, Murray 1-5.
INTERCEPTIONS — Dallas, Brace. Abington,
Show.
MISSED FGs —Dallas, 47S.
PAGE 6C Sunday, September 8, 2013 high school football www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
Stephanie Walkowski | For The Times Leader
Dallas running back Logan Brace (32) tries to elude the tackle of Abington Heights’ Joe Dietz (30) during Saturday afternoon’s game in Clarks Summit.
Dallas shows improvement in loss to Comets
TOM ROBINSON
For the Times Leader
SUSQUEHANNA —
Nick Long managed to get
a foot down to stay in the
end zone just long enough
twice in the first 17 min-
utes Saturday afternoon.
The Northwest junior
then got out of the end
zone in a hurry after
catching the ball midway
through the third quarter.
Long’s two touchdown
catches put the Rangers
in front and his end-zone
interception kept them
there in a 12-7 victory over
host Susquehanna.
“I thought it wasn’t
going to be as close as it
was,” Long said after help-
ing the Rangers dominate
early while building a 12-0
lead. “But, we still pulled it
out.
“A win’s a win. All we
have to do is keep improv-
ing.”
The Rangers escaped
with a win by turning
away the Sabers after
they reached the 18 with a
chance to go ahead in the
third quarter.
Long made a quick move
on a misfired pass, inter-
cepting in the end zone
while running forward,
then bringing the ball out
to the 17.
The Sabers never moved
across midfield again while
gaining just one second-
half first down against a
bigger, stronger Rangers
defense.
“The defense was
impressive,” said Matt
Zlotek, who was in the
second of his two games
as acting head coach for
Northwest while Carl
Majer served a suspension
for the use of an ineligible
player last season.
The strength upfront
was also a factor offensive-
ly when Northwest racked
up statistical advantages
of 9-0 in first downs, 126-9
in rushing yards and 178-
12 in total offense over the
first 16:12 for the 12-point
lead.
Austin Mazonkey, who
finished with 173 yards
on 29 carries, was already
over 100 yards rushing at
that point. Mazonkey took
on an extra workload with
James Burger slowed by a
minor injury.
“Austin’s a tough run-
ner,” Zlotek said. “He
knows where to run and he
runs over people.”
The teams played on
nearly even terms the rest
of the way as Susquehanna
made a run at getting first-
year coach Kyle Cook his
first win.
Northwest scored on
two of its first three pos-
sessions.
Mazonkey had runs of
12, 13 and 27 yards to set
up Long’s 15-yard touch-
down catch from Logan
Womelsdorf. Long was
wide open behind two
defenders in the right, back
of the end zone and just
had to be sure to secure the
ball while getting one foot
down in-bounds.
The second score came
on fourth-and-six from the
8 in the second quarter
when Womelsdorf lobbed
a pass to the back, left cor-
ner of the end zone over
a defender. Long went up
in the air and came down
with the ball for the touch-
down.
“It was over his head,”
said Long, who caught six
passes for 62 yards. “I real-
ly didn’t think I was going
to stay in-bounds because
it was pretty far back, but
I got one foot down.”
Susquehanna answered
with a 60-yard scoring
drive in which Austin
White carried four times
for 27 yards and completed
three passes. The touch-
down came when Austin
Darrow pulled in a 17-yard-
er while falling to his back
after tipping the ball up in
the air twice.
“It’s frustrating to be 0-2
when we’ve had a chance to
win the game both weeks,”
Cook said.
Northwest has won
twice by a total of nine
points while Susquehanna
has suffered a pair of five-
point losses.
Northwest 12, Susquehanna 7
Northwest 6 6 0 0 — 12
Susquehanna 0 7 0 0 — 7
First quarter
NW — Long 15 pass from Womelsdorf (kick
failed), 7:26
Second quarter
NW — Long 8 pass from Womelsdorf (run
failed), 7:48
S — Darrow 17 pass from White (Jesse kick),
2:41
Third quarter
None
Fourth quarter
None
Teamstatistics NW S
First downs 16 4
Rushes-yards 48-204 23-72
Passing yards 71 43
Total yards 275 115
Passing 8-9-0 5-12-1
Sacked-yards lost 3-17 1-17
Punts-avg. 3-23.3 5-36.4
Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 6-45 5-35
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING — NW, Mazonkey 29-173, Schecter-
ley 5-13, Womelsdorf 7-13, Burger 4-5, Long 1-4,
Team 2-minus 4. SUS, White 10-45, Hepler 8-14,
Murnock 3-9, Felter 2-4.
PASSING — NW, Womelsdorf 8-9-0-71. SUS,
White 5-12-1, 43.
RECEIVING — NW, Long 6-62, Gurzynski 1-10,
Mazonkey 1-minus 1. SUS, Darrow 2-23, Monks
1-13, Stanley 1-4, Murnock 1-3.
INTERCEPTIONS—NW, Long.
MISSED FGs — None.
Short work by Long
leads Rangers to win
WVC FOOTBALL
STANDINGS
Division 4A W L PF PA St.
WyomingValley 2 0 75 12 17
Williamsport 1 1 24 46 9
HazletonArea 0 2 45 71 0
Division 3A W L PF PA St.
Coughlin 2 0 29 17 17
Berwick 2 0 97 14 16
Crestwood 1 1 47 62 8
Dallas 0 2 0 57 0
PittstonArea 0 2 18 62 0
Tunkhannock 0 2 13 53 0
Division 2A-A W L PF PA St.
Northwest (A) 2 0 40 31 14
Lake-Lehman 1 1 67 13 8
Nanticoke 1 1 55 39 8
Hanover Area 1 1 52 61 7
Holy Redeemer 1 1 68 48 6
Meyers 1 1 63 56 6
GAR 0 2 26 75 0
WyomingArea 0 2 21 64 0
NOTE: CP is Championship Points toward the
divisional title.
Teams get nine points for defeating a Class 4A
opponent, eight for a Class 3A opponent, seven
for a Class 2A opponent and six for a Class A op-
ponent.
The team with the most Championship Points
is the division winner.
FRIDAY’S RESULTS
Berwick 56, Pottsville 7
Coughlin 26, HazletonArea 16
Crestwood 40, North Pocono 21
Lackawanna Trail 54, Hanover Area 40
Lake-Lehman 60, Montrose 0
MidValley 29, WyomingArea 14
Mifin County 25, Williamsport 0
Nanticoke 48, Col-Montour Vo-Tech 0
Old Forge 49, Meyers 6
Scranton 34, PittstonArea 18
West Scranton 35, Tunkhannock 0
Wyo. Val. West 35, Delaware Valley 12
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
Abington Heights 17, Dallas 0
Holy Redeemer 44, Holy Cross 20
Northwest 12, Susquehanna 7
Dunmore 48, GAR 7
FRIDAY, SEPT. 13
(7 p.m.)
Abington Heights at Williamsport
Carbondale at GAR
Hanover Area at Lakeland
HazletonArea at Delaware Valley
Holy Cross at Northwest
Lake-Lehman at WyomingArea
Meyers at Lackawanna Trail
Montrose at Tunkhannock
PittstonArea at Crestwood
WyomingValley West at Scranton
SATURDAY, SEPT. 14
Nanticoke at Susquehanna, 1 p.m.
Old Forge at Holy Redeemer, 1 p.m.
Berwick at Dallas, 2 p.m.
WesternWayne at Coughlin, 7 p.m.
Kerr hits jackpot to lock up Royals win
JOHN MEDEIROS
jmedeiros@timesleader.com
DUNMORE — Did you
ask Eric Kerr for winning
lottery numbers Saturday?
“The first one’s a nine,”
he joked, referring to his
uniform number.
The Holy Redeemer
senior told his coach he
was going to take an inter-
ception for a touchdown on
the next play — and he did
— to seal the Royals’ 44-20
victory over Holy Cross on
Saturday afternoon at St.
Anthony’s Playground.
Kerr scored twice in 53
seconds, finding the end
zone on a 38-yard screen
pass in the right flat from
Jimmy Strickland where
Kerr came back around
play and raced down the
left sideline for the score.
“I need a play, coach.
Free safety,” Kerr said,
hunched over on the side-
line, battling illness and
promising “a pick six”
when he got back on the
field.
Kerr got his one-play
break, on a snap wiped out
by offsetting penalties. He
returned to the secondary
and sprung to the ball after
an Eric Gatto pass had
been tipped. Kerr caught it
and landed on the midfield
stripe, then raced to the
end zone to put the game
out of reach.
Holy Redeemer (1-1)
trailed 8-6 at halftime
despite being favored
by many. A pair of turn-
overs by the Royals and
the ground game of the
Crusaders (0-2) kept the
contest close. But as Holy
Cross returned a punt into
Holy Redeemer territory
in the final minute of the
first half, the Crusaders’
day was changed in the
worst way.
Leading rusher Andrew
Mies (16 rushes, 74 yards,
touchdowns and two-point
run) collapsed on the side-
line and had to be tended
to by paramedics. After a
long stoppage, a woman
cried out from the huddle
around the senior, “Can’t
we get him in the ambu-
lance and go? He needs to
go!”
“We didn’t actually see
what was going on at first,”
Reese said. “We’re sorry
about what happened and
hope he’ll be OK.”
The remaining 25 sec-
onds of the half were
scrubbed and the teams
waited out a 42-minute
halftime while another
ambulance arrived on
scene. When action
resumed, Holy Cross was
without Mies and fresh-
man Josh Mies, who left
the facility during the
delay.
“After last week, we’re
used to delays now,” Reese
said of the lengthy break.
“We were in the locker
room for two hours last
week (because of a weath-
er delay). We sat until
what? 11:30 last Saturday?
“We might have been
looking ahead to Old
Forge a bit. This is the
Super Bowl for both
teams. Holy Cross hit us
with their best shot in the
first half.”
While Robert Torrey
and Tom Ware proved
capable replacements in
the Holy Cross backfield,
the Royals had regrouped.
Their run game, led by Pat
Villani and Charles Ross,
piled up 85 yards and two
touchdowns in the third
quarter. In the fourth
quarter, Strikland threw
two touchdown passes to
cap an efficient 13-for-16
day.
The quarterback had
258 yards and three TD
tosses.
“We did pretty well get-
ting our running game
going,” Reese said of a
ground attack that aver-
aged 5.1 yards per carry.
“Pat Villani and Charles
Ross had some very good
runs for us. People know
us for our passing game.
If we can run the ball on
people, we’re going to run
the ball.”
Holy Redeemer 44, Holy Cross 20
Holy Redeemer 6 0 16 22 — 44
Holy Cross 0 8 0 12 — 20
First quarter
HR — Eric Shorts 50 pass fromJimmy Strickland
(pass failed), 4:52
Second quarter
HC—AndrewMies 2 run (Mies run), 7:18
Third quarter
HR —Charles Ross 23 run (Strickland run), 9:40
HR —Pat Villani 7 run (Villani run), 1:31
Fourth quarter
HC—Robert Torrey 7 run (kick failed), 10:27
HR — Jason Hoggarth 15 pass from Strickland
(pass failed), 8:23
HC—Evan Gatto 1 run (run failed), 4:21
HR — Eric Kerr 38 pass from Strickland (Jarrett
Gabriel run), 3:28
HR — Kerr 50 interception return (Gabriel run),
2:57
Teamstatistics Redeemer H.Cross
First downs 13 20
Rushes-yards 17-86 50-236
Passing yards 258 92
Total yards 344 328
Passing 13-17-1 9-22-2
Sacked-yards lost 1-13 2-14
Punts-avg. 2-41.0 2-32.5
Fumbles-lost 2-1 3-0
Penalties-yards 10-92 7-56
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING — HR, Pat Villani 9-54, Charles Ross
3-31, Jimmy Strickland 4-1, Team 1-0; HC, Tom
Ware 12-78, Andrew Mies 16-74, Robert Torrey
12-61, Josh Mies 1-9, TimKrusky 1-8, Zach Zaluski
1-(-1), R.J. Klien 1-(-4), Eric Gattis 6-(-29).
PASSING — HR, Strickland 13-16-1-258, Villani
0-1-0-0; HC, Gatto 9-22-2-92.
RECEIVING —HR, Eric Kerr 5-78, Villani 3-33, Ja-
son Hoggarth 2-72, Eric Shorts 2-67, Eric Ligotski
1-8.
INTERCEPTIONS — HR, Kerr 1-50, Hoggarth
1-26; HC, AndrewMies 1-19.
MISSED FGs —None.
Grenadiers left
in Buckley’s wake
JOHN ERZAR
jerzar@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE —
Dunmore running back
Daiqwon Buckley took
the handoff, darted up the
middle, cut left and sifted
through several GARdefend-
ers for a 35-yard touchdown
and the 4,000th rushing yard
of his career.
Then he started working
his way toward 5,000.
GARcouldn’t stop the star
runner as Buckley carried 17
times for 271 yards and four
touchdowns in Dunmore’s
48-7 victory Saturday night
at Wilkes-Barre Memorial
Stadium.
What made Buckley’s
numbers even more impres-
sive is that GAR (0-2) actu-
ally shut him down on his
first three carries. Those
rushes yielded just 4 yards.
But the Grenadiers knew it
was going to be difficult to
keep that up.
“They ended up getting to
the outside, and we weren’t
wrapping and tackling like
we should have,” GAR coach
Paul Wiedlich Jr. said. “We
saw a great back tonight, a
heck of a runner. Played his
rear end off. That’s why he’s
one of the best running backs
in the state.”
Buckley had a 14-yard TD
run late in the first quarter.
He added his record-setting
35-yard touchdown run at
8:06 of the second quarter
before racing 73 yards for a
score to close out the first
half and give Dunmore (2-0)
a 28-7 lead.
“Week 1, we came out a lit-
tle sloppy and I wasn’t really
feeling myself,” said Buckley,
who has made official visits
to UConn and Rutgers. “In
Week 2, I knew I had to step
it up.
“To be honest with you,
(the record) wasn’t even in
my head. I had no idea, and
it shocked me when they
announced it on the loud
speaker.”
While Buckley was run-
ning for 200 yards in the first
half, GAR was able to move
the ball with some success
as well. But three turnovers
hampered any momen-
tum, and the Grenadiers’
only touchdown came on
an 87-yard punt return by
Anthony Maurent early in
the second quarter. Even that
came with some anxiety as
Maurent initially mishandled
the ball.
“We can’t put the ball on
the ground,” Wiedlich said.
“In the first half, we had a
couple nice drives and we
ended up putting the ball on
the ground two times. We
can’t do that. We have to get
back to basics on Monday,
and it all starts with ball
security.”
GAR had less success in
the second half, managing
just 32 of its 151 total yards.
The Grenadiers also had a
punt blocked and returned
for a touchdown.
Maurent paced GAR’s run-
ning game with 51 yards on
14 carries. Rashaun Mathis
threw for 65 more.
Dunmore finally reached
the 35-point mercy rule
with 7:07 to play on Tyaire
Quiller’s 1-yard run. The
Bucks piled up 446 yards
rushing on 37 carries.
Dunmore 48, GAR 7
Dunmore 14 14 13 7 — 48
GAR 0 7 0 0 — 7
First quarter
DUN — Josh Sawka 33 run (Kyle Dougherty
kick), 5:11
DUN — Daiqwon Buckley 14 run (Dougherty
kick), 1:41
Second quarter
GAR—Anthony Maurent 87 punt return(Dawin
Reyes kick), 10:11
DUN—Buckley 35 run (Dougherty kick), 8:06
DUN—Buckley 73 run (Dougherty kick), 1:47
Third quarter
DUN—Buckley 5 run (Dougherty kick), 5:19
DUN — Joe Maceyko 12 blocked punt return
(kick failed), 3:38
Fourth quarter
DUN — Tyaire Quiller 1 run (Dougherty kick),
7:07
Teamstatistics Dunmore GAR
First downs 15 8
Rushes-yards 37-446 35-86
Passing yards 49 65
Total yards 495 151
Passing 2-7-0 7-23-0
Sacked-yards lost 0-0 0-0
Punts-avg. 3-34.3 6-36.2
Fumbles-lost 3-3 5-3
Penalties-yards 5-40 1-10
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING — Dunmore, Buckley 17-271, Sawka
4-70, Colin Holmes 5-16, Rocco Cordaro 1-(mi-
nus-5), Justin Rogan 4-43, Quiller 3-42, Pat
Reese 1-2, team 1-(minus-1). GAR, Rich Sickler
7-23, Rashaun Mathis 6-(minus-3), Maurent 14-
51, Keyes 1-(minus-8), Lamont Gray-Dates 1-1,
Marquhan Kemp 1-5, Tyler Monzon 4-11, Garry
Kroll 1-6.
PASSING — Dunmore, Brandon Kujawski 2-7-
0-49. GAR, Mathis 7-21-0-65, Kroll 0-2-0-0.
RECEIVING — Dunmore, Cordaro 1-10, Josh
Zilla 1-39. GAR, Maurent 2-41, Sicker 4-19,
RashaunJackson 1-5.
INTERCEPTIONS—None.
MISSED FGs —GAR, 32WL.
Bill Tarutis | For The Times Leader
GAR running back Anthony Maurent breaks free and runs an
87-yard punt return for a touchdown against Dunmore at Wilkes-
Barre Memorial Stadium on Saturday night.
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com LOCAL Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 7C
Late King’s comeback falls 2 points short
TOM FOX
For The Times Leader
WILKES-BARRE — It was
only fitting Mick Paye pulled down
a last-minute onside-kick attempt
on a relatively-friendly bounce from
the McCarthy Stadium turf.
The William Paterson senior
wide receiver did everything else.
Paye pulled in almost 100 yards
on four passes in the second half,
and the Pioneers had to withstand
a furious King’s College rally in the
final nine minutes in a 21-19 vic-
tory.
It was the fifth straight win for
Paterson over King’s as the last
four games have been decided by
just 21 points.
“(King’s head coach) Jeff (Knarr)
has done a nice job with his team,”
WP head coach Jerry Flora said.
“This has been a battle the last five
years with them. Last year was a
nail biter. This year was a nail biter.
We have to work on the little mis-
takes. I told the team that the two-
point stop and the hands play on
the kick were the two biggest plays
of this game. That’s what winning
teams have to do. If you want to be
good, those are the things you have
to do.”
King’s, down 21-7, scored two
touchdowns in the final 9:08 —
which would have been good
enough to knot the game under
normal circumstances.
The problem was an extra
point was blocked after Judens
Goimbert’s 3-yard run; a play where
it appeared the Monarchs only had
10 men on the field.
After stuffing the Pioneers on
the ensuing drive, the Monarchs
took the ball at the 18 with about
two minutes left and put together
a monumental drive that included
converting a third-and-10, and a
fourth-and-1. It was a beautiful
touch pass from Tyler Hartranft
that floated over the outstretched
hand of a William Paterson defend-
er and hit Josh Sanders in stride for
the 40-yard score.
Needing the two-point conver-
sion, King’s went for the tie — but
Hartranft couldn’t find an open
receiver.
“I’m proud of the kids,” Knarr
said. “Our backs were against the
wall, and they didn’t quit. We found
a way to get the two scores, but we
just came up short on the two-point
conversion. I think our kids believe
they can stay in and win football
games. We worked hard to try and
find a way to win.”
The Monarchs (0-1) were right
there, taking an early lead on a Kyle
McGrath 5-yard run, and found
themselves knotted at the break.
It was a span of about 20 minutes
in the second half where William
Paterson took control and took
King’s out of the game.
“We had some opportunities in
the third quarter and early in the
fourth that we didn’t take advan-
tage of. That third quarter was
kind of ugly, and we were able
to rebound in the fourth,” Knarr
said. “We had one play where Josh
(Sanders) got behind the defense,
but we couldn’t convert. Those are
the types of plays where we have to
make people pay. We have to work
on that to make sure we get it done
next time.”
Credit that to WP seniors Paye
and quarterback Ryan Gresik, a
preseason All-American candidate.
The duo hooked up three sepa-
rate times on the Pioneers’ first
drive of the second half — includ-
ing a 50-yard strike downfield, a
timely conversion on third down,
and finally, a Paye diving catch in
the end zone as the Pioneers had
their first lead, 14-7, early in third
quarter.
William Paterson (1-0) increased
the lead to two scores early in the
fourth quarter, stringing together
a six-play, 47-yard drive that took
a little more than two minutes.
The capper was Gresik’s third TD
toss of the afternoon, this time a
15-yard strike to Nickolas Burke.
“Paye did some good things, and
we expect some good things from
him,” Flora said. “It’s a collective
effort on offense, but it’s obvious
that we have some things to fix.”
The Monarchs offense looked
sharp, especially in the final nine
minutes — converting three third-
down chances and three fourth-
down opportunities to keep drives
alive.
King’s finished with more total
yards than William Paterson as
Dan Kempa had 105 yards receiv-
ing, and McGrath finished just six
yards short of the century mark.
WilliamPaterson 21, King’s 19
WP 0 7 7 7 — 21
King’s 0 7 0 12 — 19
Second quarter
K—Kyle McGrath 5 run (Kevin Mulvihill kick), 9:58
W — Julian Frazier 18 pass from Ryan Gresik (Robert Sinegra
kick), 1:45
Third quarter
W—Mick Paye 12 pass fromGresik (Sinegra kick), 9:13
Fourth quarter
W—Nickolas Burke 15 pass fromGresik (Sinegra kick), 14:54
K—Judens Goimbert 3 run (kick blocked), 4:05
K — Josh Sanders 40 pass from Tyler Hartranft (pass failed),
1:10
Teamstatistics W K
First downs 21 19
Rushes-yards 38-54 35-107
Passing yards 250 213
Total yards 304 320
Passing 22-30-1 14-36-1
Sacked-yards lost 3-22 5-26
Punts-avg. 7-42.1 7-38.9
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0
Penalties-yards 7-70 6-69
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING — WP, Darius Kersey 10-36, Chris Bachand 5-15,
Matt Deiana 5-14, Dwaine Dabney 5-7, Team2-(-2), Ryan Gresik
11-(-16). K, Kyle McGrath 22-94, Judens Goimbert 6-21, Dan
Kempa 1-8, Team1-(-1), Tyler Hartranft 5-(-15).
PASSING —WP, Ryan Gresik 22-30-1-250. K, Tyler Hartranft
14-36-1-213.
RECEIVING — WP, Mick Paye 6-108, Brian Winfeld 6-43,
Nickolas Burke 4-50, Julian Frazier 3-36, Dwaine Dabney 1-8,
Rich Vivian 1-4, Darius Kersey 1-1. K, Dan Kempa 5-105, Josh
Sanders 3-62, Brian Atkinson2-26, Slade Eigenmann 2-17, Kyle
McGrath 1-7, Judens Goimbert 1-(-4).
INTERCEPTIONS—WP, Andre Snead. K, Pete Santorelli.
Don Carey | For The Times Leader
King’s College running back Kyle McGrath (32) dives into the end zone for a first half
touchdown as Robert Prince of William Paterson defends during a game Saturday
afternoon in Wilkes-Barre Twp.
really focus on being the peo-
ple who control the game.
With so many running backs
that can do so much it gives
everyone a break. Having
everyone fresh every time
they come in for a series is
big.”
While Martin led the
team in carries and yards,
Bernsten added 65 yards
and a TD on the ground, Pat
Inguilli ran for 57 and a score
and Calvin Garvin picked up
39 yards.
The four players also
helped the Colonels have one
of the best opening games in
school history. The 41 points
are the most the Colonels
have scored in an opener
since piling up 55 in 2003. It
was also just the third time
in school history they’ve
scored more than 40 in the
first game of the season, and
marks consecutive games
the team has racked up 40
or more dating back to a win
over King’s to end the 2012
season.
“I was very pleased with
how we established the line
of scrimmage on offense,”
Wilkes coach Frank Sheptock
said. “Going into the season
that’s what we wanted our
MO to be. Get on the backs
of the seniors and experience
and we have a stable of backs
that can get the job done.”
It wasn’t all easy for the
Colonels (1-0) as Morrisville
gave them fits in the first
half as quarterback Lemar
Johnson ran the no-huddle,
read-option offense to per-
fection. Johnson, who wasn’t
on the team’s roster in 2012
but ran a lot in 2011 for the
team, held the ball just long
enough to catch the Wilkes’
defense off-guard whether he
was passing or holding on to
the ball and rushing. He ran
for just 27 yards, but threw
for 321 and both of his TDs
came in the first half helping
the Mustangs stay within
one point of the Colonels at
halftime, 21-10.
“We didn’t think we were
going to see as much of the
zone read and then that con-
trolled passing game that I
think hurt us a lot in the first
half,” Sheptock added. “They
would get the linebackers
to jump up then drop a six-
yard ball and the six-yard ball
turns into a 12-yard gain. We
didn’t expect that at all.”
The Colonels, who com-
mitted six penalties for 56
yards in the first half, includ-
ing big personal fouls lead-
ing to a couple Morrisville
scores in the first 30 minutes,
played a cleaner second half.
And when it counted
most on defense the senior
Shuttleworth came through.
With Wilkes holding onto a
35-26 lead and the Mustangs
driving with less than 5
minutes left in the game,
Shuttleworth picked off a
pass. The Colonels scored
on their next possession
pushing the score to 41-26
with 1:54 left.
The Mustangs were still
going to try to get some
points though. And when
they did, Shuttleworth
and company answered
yet again. On a second-
and-2 play, senior Rob
Houseknecht sacked
Johnson, who fumbled and
Shuttleworth recovered to
seal the victory.
“After giving up a lot of
penalties and foolish things
in the first half, I thought
the kids responded very
well,” Sheptock noted.
Shuttleworth added four
tackles to his stats, while fel-
low linebacker Tate Moore-
Jacobs tallied a game-high
14 tackles.
Wilkes 41, Morrisville State 26
Morrisville State10 10 6 0 — 26
Wilkes 7 14 7 13 — 41
First quarter
MS —Zach Drake 24 feld goal 9:00
WILKES — Paul Martin 4 run (Jordan Fredo kick)
3:05
MS — Josh Powell 67 pass from Lemar Jackson
(Drake kick) 1:48
Second quarter
WILKES —Pat Inguilli 5 run (Fredo kick) 12:41
MS —Johnson 21 run (Drake kick) 10:31
WILKES —Martin 1 run (Fredo kick) 7:25
MS —Drake 29 feld goal :44
Third quarter
WILKES — Drew Devitt 47 pass from Tyler Bern-
sten (Fredo kick) 9:24
MS —Christian Pena 1 run (pass failed) :26
Fourth quarter
WILKES —Bernsten 1 run (Fredo kick) 10:14
WILKES —Martin 2 run (kick failed) 1:54
Teamstatistics MS WILKES
First downs 28 25
Rushes-yards 29-88 59-263
Passing yards 321 103
Total yards 409 366
Passing 30-46-2 6-13-2
Sacked-yards lost 1-8 0-0
Punts-avg. 0-0 3-37.7
Fumbles-lost 2-2 0-0
Penalties-yards 4-33 7-71
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING — MS, Cristian Pena 12-49, Lemar
Johnson 10-28, David Thomas 7-11. WILKES, Paul
Martin 20-78, Tyler Bernsten 12-65, Pat Inguilli
12-57, Calvin Garvin 9-39, David Claybrook 2-19,
Jonathon Conklin 1-6, Nick Dawson 1-1, TEAM
2-(minus-2).
PASSING — MS, Lemar Johnson 30-46-2-321.
WILKES, Tyler Bernsten 6-13-2-103.
RECEIVING — MS, Anthony Gray 12-102, Josh
Powell 6-125, Cristian Pena 5-38, Sanley Pierre-
Louis 2-25, Anthony Mella 2-16, David Thomas
2-7, Shane CArroll 1-8. WILKES, Drew Devitt 2-62,
David Claybrook 2-19, Ryan Casey 1-17, Jonathon
Conklin 1-5.
INTERCEPTIONS — MS, Caleb Wright, Jer-
emy Stewart. WILKES, D.J. Shuttleworth, Omar
Richardson.
MISSED FGs — MS, none. WILKES, Bobo (52,
short)
Wilkes
From page 1C
Bill Tarutis | For The Times Leader
Wilkes University wide receiver Ryan Behrmann (11) becomes a
defender as Morrisville State’s Jeremy Stewart intercepts the
ball at the Ralston Athletic Complex in Edwardsville on Saturday
afternoon.
‘Guys, here we go!’ This
is a Gettysburg team and
whenever people play
Gettysburg it’s a high
scoring game,” said Ross.
“Nobody shuts these
guys down.”
Puckett scored twice
more in the second quar-
ter, but the Bullets went in
at half up, 29-26.
Gettysburg put the game
away in the final 15 min-
utes. Entering the fourth
quarter with just a 45-40
lead, the Bullets outscored
Misericordia 17-0 for the
victory.
Puckett finished the day
4 of 7 passing for 53 yards
and yet another touch-
down.
“It feels pretty good,”
said Puckett. “They did
such a great job up front
and on the outsides block-
ing to give me great lanes.
The running backs had
great lanes too, so you
gotta credit to the offen-
sive line. They were awe-
some today.”
Despite the eye-popping
numbers, Puckett wasn’t
thrilled with the outcome.
“We play to win the
game, and that’s what we
were trying to do,” said
Puckett.
Gettysburg totaled 648
yards while Misericordia
finished with 640 yards.
“We’re not tackling
well,” said Ross. “I know
I saw some break down
assignments. It’s option
football, and you gotta
take your assignment and
play it.”
Misericordia hosts
Delaware Valley on
Saturday.
Gettysburg 62, Misericordia 45
Gettysburg 15 14 16 17 — 62
Misericordia 13 13 14 0 — 40
First quarter
GET — Fred Caruso 5 run (Matt Perkins kick),
12:03
MIS — Jef Puckett 14 run (Patrick Newins kick),
8:03
GET — Nick Ulassin 3 run (Tommy LeNoir rush),
6:17
MIS —Puckett 9 run (Newins kick blocked), 1:14
Second quarter
GET — Zach Miller 55 pass from Caruso (Perkins
kick), 14:48
MIS —Puckett 3 run (Newins kick), 8:03
GET—Ulassin 1 run (Perkins kick), 6:18
MIS —Puckett 2 run (Newins kick blocked), :24
Third quarter
GET—Kyle Wigley 1 run (Perkins kick), 12:43
MIS —Puckett 3 run (Newins kick), 9:59
GET—Ulassin 1 run (Perkins kick failed), 6:44
MIS — Chris Kirkland 43 pass from Puckett (Ne-
wins kick), 4:54
GET—Perkins 20 kick, 2:33
Fourth quarter
GET—Perkins 30 kick, 12:01
GET — Aden Twer 40 pass from Miller (Perkins
kick), 8:23
GET—LeNoir 8 run (Perkins kick), 2:43
Teamstatistics GET MIS
First downs 32 31
Rushes-yards 60-324 85-587
Passing yards 324 53
Total yards 648 640
Passing 14-22-1 4-7-0
Sacked-yards lost 0-0 2-8
Punts-avg. 2-25 0-0
Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-1
Penalties-yards 4-40 3-20
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING — GET Miller 13-26, LeNoir 1-8,
Wigley 21-177, Chris Amicone 1-0, Ulassin 17-85,
Caruso 2-13, Eddie Hutchins 4-28, Team 1-0; MIS
Puckett 36-309, Ryan Kurtz 7-78, Tosin Adeyemo
10-66, Robin Custodio 12-53, Carmine Cerducci
3-6, Frank Santarsiero 17-88.
PASSING—GETMiller 14-22-1-324; MIS Puck-
ett 4-7-0-53
RECEIVING—GETTwer 3-95, Lenoir 1-32, Wig-
ley 1-3, Micone 1-19, Peter Fessenden2-36, Ulassin
2-19, Caruso 2-72, Fred Pulzello 2-48; MIS Juwan
Petties-Jacks 1-0, Kurt Kowalski 1-6, Kirkland 1-43,
Dean Lucchesi 1-4.
INTERCEPTIONS—MIS Ben Camacho
MISSED FGs —GETPerkins, MIS Newins
Cougars
From page 1C
Lumia’s two goals lead Seminary boys
The Times Leader staf
WEST PITTSTON —
Malcolm Lumia scored two
goalsasWyomingSeminary
defeated Wyoming Area,
5-1, in a Wyoming Valley
Conference boys soccer
game Saturday.
Also scoring for
Seminary was Andrew
Drewchin, Androy
Molchanov and Kyle Hall.
Nick Gushka scored the
lone goal for Wyoming
Area.
Tunkhannock 6, MMI Prep 1
Leading 2-0 at the half,
the Tigers scored four
more goals to defeat the
Preppers.
Aidan Cronin had three
goals for Tunkhannock
,while Brian Ly recorded
one goal and three assists.
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
SOCCER
Wyoming Valley West 3,
Crestwood 2
Alyssa Shaver’s goal
coming off a corner kick
from Audrey Williams
turned out to be the game-
winner as the Spartans
held off the Comets.
Elizabeth Hoffman gave
Valley West a 1-0 lead
at halftime, and Alexis
Pileggi’s goal in the second
half broke a 1-1 tie.
Gabby Teomini and
Grace Penney each scored
for Crestwood.
Tunkhannock 14, MMI Prep 0
The Tigers scored 10
goals in the first half includ-
ing four from Cheyenne
Brown.
Maegan Wrubel had
one and two assists, while
Lexi Goodwin added two
assists.
Dallas 5, Pittston Area 0
The Mountaineers shut-
out the Patriots behind
four goals and one assist
from Ashley Strazdus.
Talia Szatkowski record-
ed one goal and three
assists.
Hanover Area 2, Nanticoke 1
Amelia Hossage scored
twice to lead the Hawkeyes
to a come-from-behind vic-
tory.
Wyoming Area 3,
Wyoming Seminary 2 OT
Sam Acacio scored the
game winning goal in over-
time to give the Warriors
the hard earned victory.
Bethany Carpenter
scored two goals in the
effort for the Blue Knights.
HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
Holy Redeemer 141, Lake-
Lehman 177
Ryan Crossin and Jayce
Markowski both shot a 33
to give the Royals the vic-
tory on Friday.
The Black Knights were
led by Ben Pilch’s score of
37.
Berwick 160,
Pittston Area 202
Ty Morzilla shot a 37 to
help the Bulldogs earn the
win.
Tyler McGarry led the
Patriots effort with a 46.
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Tunkhannock 6, MMI Prep 1
MMI Prep 0 1 — x
Tunkhannock 2 4 — x
First half — 1. TUNK Drew Tinna (Adam Bill-
ings), 18:00; 2. TUNK Aidan Cronin (Daniel Shur-
tlef), 29:00; Second half — 3. Cronin (Brian
Ly), 42:00; 4. Ly, 47:00; 5. MMI James Gabrielle,
52:00; 6. Tina (Ly), 62:00; 7. Cronin (Ly), 69:00.
Shots — MMI 3; TUNK 31. Saves — MMI 15 (TJ
Jankouskas); TUNK2 (Zac Daniels, AndrewMills).
Corners kicks —MMI 3; TUNK9.
Wyoming Seminary 5, Wyoming Area 1
Wyoming Seminary 3 2 — 5
Wyoming Area 0 1 — x
First half — 1. SEM Malcolm Lumia (Eduardo
Laguna), 32:00; 2. Lumia, 38:00; 3. SEM Andrew
Drewchin, 43:00; Second half — 4. SEM Androy
Molchanov, 48:00; 5. SEM Kyle Hall, 54:00; 6. WA
Nick Gushka (Barry Pawloski), 69:00.
Shots —SEM20; WA11. Saves —SEM7 (Unavai-
labe); WA11 (Unavailable). Corners kicks —SEM
4; WA1.
HIGHSCHOOLGIRLS SOCCER
Wyoming Valley West 3, Crestwood 2
Crestwood 0 2 — 2
Wyoming Valley West 1 2 — 3
First half —1. WVW, ElizabethHofman(Alexis Pi-
leggi), 3:51. Second half —1. CRE Gabby Teomini
(OliviaTeomini), 39:38; 2. WVW, Pileggi (Hofman)
35:32; 3. WVW Alyssa Shaver (Audrey Williams)
25:20; 4. CRE, Grace Penney 22:58
Shots —CRE 13, WVW13. Saves —CRE 10 (Meg
White); WVW11 (Paige Heckman). Corners kicks
—CRE 3, WVW
Dallas 5, Pittston Area 0
Dallas x x — x
Pittston Area x x — x
First half — 1. DAL Ashley Strazdus (Tifany Zu-
kosky), 6:17; 2. DAL Talia Szatkowski (Strazdus),
29:00; Second half — 3. Strazdus (Szatkowski),
51:25; 4. Strazdus (Szatkowski), 53:15; 5. Straz-
dus, 72:27.
Shots — DAL 11; PIT 10. Saves — DAL 6 (Sydney
Emershaw); PIT 5 (Mindina Lieback). Corners
kicks —DAL6; PIT0..
Hanover Area 2, Nanticoke 1
Nanticoke 1 0 — 1
Hanover Area 1 1 — 2
First half —1. NANJordan Norton, 23:00; 2. HAN
Amelia Hossage (Kelcie Shovlin), 25:00. Second
half —3. Hossage (Dana Tomko), 44:00.
Shots — NAN 6; HAN 7. Saves — NAN 5 (Alyssa
Gurzynski); HAN 5 (Michelle McNair). Corners
kicks —NAN4; HAN5.
Tunkhannock 14, MMI Prep 0
Tunkhannock 10 4 — 14
MMI Prep 0 0 — 0
First half — 1. TUNK Cheyenne Brown (Traci
Kromko), 37:49; 2. Brown (Maegan Wrubel),
34:35; 3. TUNK Cassi Werner, 33:54; 4. Brown
(Jessie Ide), 30:12; 5. TUNK Ide (Mya Toczko),
18:05; 6. TUNK Alyson Wilbur (Lexi Goodwin),
12:55; 7. Wrubel, 12:23; 8. Brown, 10:10; 9. TUNK
Casey Madden, 9:10; 10. TUNK Lexi Tinna, 7:52;
Second half — 11. Goodwin, 35:33; 12. Kromko,
28:52; 13. TUNK Sara Ross, 14:55; 14. TUNK Haley
Melan (Wrubel, 9:54.
Shots — TUNK 49; MMI 39. Saves — TUNK 3
(Kromko, Toczko); MMI 30 (Mikayla Dove). Cor-
ners kicks —TUNK10; MMI 1.
Wyoming Area 3, Wyoming Seminary 2 OT
Wyoming Area 1 1 1 — 3
Wyoming Sem 1 1 0 — 2
First half — 1. SEM Bethany Carpenter, 17:00;
2. WA Nicole Cumbo (Claudia Waltz), 10:37; Sec-
ond half —3. SEM Carpenter (Natalie Meagher),
24:18; 5. WAAlee Petit, 7:11; Overtime —WASam
Acacio (Myiah Custer), 8:30
Shots —WA14; SEM15. Saves —WA11 (Unavail-
able); SEM12 (Unavailable). Corners kicks —WA
0; SEM4.
HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
Holy Redeemer 141, Lake-Lehman 177
HR (141) —Ryan Crossin 33, Jayce Makowski 33,
Marianao Medicco 37, AndrewCrossin 38.
LL (177) — Ben Pilch 37, Nick Eagon 44, Adam
Motzovlack 45, Joe Wojcak 51.
Berwick 160, Pittston Area 202
At Berwick Golf Course, Par 36
BER (160) — Ty Morzilla 37, Matt Dalo 38, Ryan
Stashko 42, Kegan Smith 43.
PIT (202) — Tyler McGarry 46, Tyler Mullen 50,
Dave Zydko 53, Braulio Garcia 53.
King’s men win
Dutchmen Invit.
The Times Leader staf
ANNVILLE — King’s
College’s Rober Moulton
finished third at the the
41st annual Dutchmen
Invitational cross country
meet to lead the Monarchs
to the team title.
Moulton finished in 26
minutes, 44 seconds. T.J.
Ferguson finished sixth
in 27:23, while Nick Jallat
was 10th in 28:01 for the
Monarchs.
M i s e r i c o r d i a
University’s had three run-
ners place in the top ten
en route to a second-place
finish.
Mikael Hause finished
fifth, Shadrack Kiprop
eighth and Josh Krall ninth
for the Cougars.
Daniel Lykens led Wilkes
to an eighth-place team fin-
ish. Lykens finished eighth
in 29:21. Tyler Sutton was
in 30th place with a time of
29:37.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S CROSS
COUNTRY
Miseri women finish seventh
Bethany Killmon fin-
ished seventh to lead
Misericordia University to
a third place finish at the
the 41st annual Dutchmen
Invitational.
Julia Blaskiewica (17th),
Alexandria Miller (19th),
Katie Hurley (24th) and
Bianca Bolton (26th)
rounded out MU’s top five.
King’s was led by
Marissa Durako with a
fifth-place finish in 19:26.
The Monarchs finished
ninth.
Wilkes’ Vianna Crowley
led Wilkes finished with a
time of 21:45, good enough
34th place. The Colonels
placed 11th has a team.
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
King’s 1, Juniata 0
King’s College picked up
a win over Juniata in the
finale of the Misericordia
tournament.
After a scoreless first
half, the Lady Monarchs
got on the board when
Kim Howanitz deflected
an Alyssa Monaghan shot
in front of the cage.
King’s keeper Megan
Withrow made the lead
stand up, making nine
saves for her first shutout
of the season.
Misericordia 5, Keystone 0
Jenn O’Neill and Mariah
Thomas scored two goals
each to lead Misericordia
University to a win over
Keystone at McGeehan
Field.
Allie Elmes added a goal
midway through the first
half as the Cougars earned
their first win of the sea-
son.
Salisbury University 9,
Wilkes 1
Salisbury University
stormed out to a 4-1 lead
at the half then scored
five unanswered goals
to cruise to a win over
Wilkes University in the
first game of the Salisbury
Invitational.
Wilkes lone goal came
from Aliya Frankel.
COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER
Wilkes 2, Stevenson 1
Wilkes University won
its first home match of the
season with Junior Eric
McAnena scoring a pair of
goals in the second half to
propel the Colonels.
Patrick Loube made
eight saves on the after-
noon picking up his first
victory of the season.
COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS
Wilkes wins double-header
Wilkes University
opened the fall campaign
with a pair of wins, shut-
ting out Keystone College
and Rosemont College.
Against Keystone, all
five positions earned
straight set wins including
three 6-0, 6-0 victories.
Against Rosemont,
three Lady Colonels
scored straight set
wins as Ally Kristofco,
Kendra Croker and Ashli
Livermore all posted 6-0,
6-0 victories.
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
King’s wins tri-meet
King’s defeated Penn
College by scores of 25-16,
26-24, 27-25 then bested
Penn State Harrisburg
25-16, 25-12, 25-13.
Jessica Carr posted
a team-high eight kills
with two digs against
Penn College while Emily
Heimbecker led the way
with eight kills and 19
digs against Penn State
Harrisburg.
Misericordia splits tri-meet
Misericordia University
lost to Allegheny by game
scores of 25-22, 25-14,
25-18 then swept SUNY-
Morrisville by scores of
25-17, 25-17, 25-11.
Meghan Stack had nine
kills against Allegheny
and 10 kills against
Morrisville.
PAGE 8C Sunday, September 8, 2013 SOCCER www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
WVC Boys soCCer Capsules
(state Classifcation in
parenthesis)
DIVIsIoNI
Coughlin (2a)
Coach: Rob Havard, 8th season
Home Field: The BOG, Miners
Mills
2012 record: 13-1-1 (District 2
Class 2Achampion)
Key players lost: Justin Okun,
Pat Malone, JoshTarnalicki, Kyle
Grego, JoeTona, Josh Featherman
Key players returning (with
2012 points total): Tommy Sebia,
Sr. (1 g, 2 pts); Travis Keil, Jr. (7g,
5a, 19pts); Dave Marriggi, Sr. (3g,
6a, 12pts)
outlook: The Crusaders lost a lot
of seniors fromlast year’s district
title-winning club. But the coaches
always do a good job making sure
underclassmen get opportunities.
That should help this group come
together faster.
Crestwood (2a)
Coach: Pat Upton, 3rd season
Home Field: High School
2012 record: 10-5
Key players lost: Alex Machalick,
AaronWrobleski, Marty Ryman,
George Gendler, Ross Gladey,
Steven Rerick, Nick Dopko
Key players returning (with
2012 point total): JohnAndrews
(9g, 4a, 22 pts); Alex Buchholz (4g,
9a, 17pts); Alex Orrson (3g, 2a,
8pts); Casey Ritsick (2g, 4a, 8pts);
Matt Wimpfheimer (4g, 3a, 11pts)
outlook: Coming ofa productive
season where they won a district
playofgame, the Comets don’t
seemto have missed a beat so
far this season already upsetting
Dallas in the frst game of the
season for the second straight
season.
Dallas (2a)
Coach: Chris Scharf, 16th season
Home Field: High School
2012 record: 13-1-1 (division
champ)
Key players lost: Dante
DeAngelo, Danny Saba, John
Murray, Brian Stepniak
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Brandon Scharf, Sr.
(4g, 6a, 14pts), A.J. Nardone, Sr.
(19g, 16a, 54pts); Zach Goodwin,
Sr. (4g, 8pts); Matt Saba, Sr. (13g,
5a, 31pts); Blake Pertl, Sr. (4g, 8a,
16pts); NateWood, Jr. (9g, 9a,
27pts)
outlook: Dallas is always going to
be in contention for the division
and district championships and
this season will be no diferent.
Sure, the Mountaineers lost
some important pieces fromlast
year’s squad, but the majority of
that teamis back and looking for
another run.
Hazletonarea (3a)
Coach: Rob Schoener, 2nd season
Home Field: Maple Manor Field
(former Bishop Hafey football feld)
2012 record: 3-12
Key players lost: Logan
Yacowatz, Vinny Hornak, Tyler
Bicking, TristanWilliams
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): CalebAncharski,
Jr., GK; Mauro Notaro, Sr.. (1a,
1pt); Robert Vitagliano, Sr. (1g,
2pts); Christian Matricino, Jr.; Alec
Losen, Jr.; BrandonWatt, Jr.; (1a,
1pt); Trevor Paisley, So.; Brendan
Lohr, Jr.; Josh Covrrubias-
Capriotti, Fr.
outlook: It’s going to be a
rebuilding season for the Cougars
as they may have only won three
times last season, but lost their
three leading scorers.
lake-lehman (2a)
Coach: Mike Kostrobala, 8th
season
Home Field: High School
2012 record: 9-5-1 (District 2
Class 2Arunner-up)
Key players lost: Chris Edkins,
Kenny Kocher, Kris Konicki, Cody
Spriggs, Mike Symeon, Cody
Spriggs, Mike Novak
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Austin Harry, Sr. (7g,
7a, 21pts); Kyle Paulson, Sr., def.;
Chris Herrick, Sr. (2g, 1a, 5 pts);
Mike Symeon, Jr. (2g, 2a, 6pts);
Collin Masters, Jr., GK; Tanner
MacDougall, So. (1g, 1a, 3pts)
outlook: The Black Knights
advanced to the District 2 Class
2Afnals last season and had to
settle for runner-up to Coughlin.
In a loaded classifcation once
again this season, Lehman should
be right there with the rest of the
pack.
Wyoming Valley West (3a)
Coach: Charlie Whited, 4th year
Home Field: Spartan Stadium,
Kingston
2012 record: 7-8
Key losses: RyanWisnewski,
Eric Whited, Dillon Reynolds, Brian
Hromisin
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Eddie Thomas, Sr.
(6g, 5a, 17pts); Nick Singer, Sr.
(10g, 7a, 27pts); DanTaren, Sr. (1a,
1pt); Derek Denman, Sr., GK
outlook: The Spartans were one
of the hottest teams heading into
the playofs last season and that
earned thema win to advance to
the D2 3Asemifnals for the frst
time in three years. There are
plenty of weapons returning for
this 2013 season that should be
able to help the teamcontinue
streaking right through the 2013
postseason.
DIVIsIoN II
Holy redeemer (2a)
Coach: Sal Leggio, 6th season
Home Field: Eddie White Field,
Plains Twp.
2012 record: 7-8-1
Key players lost: Brendan
Leahigh, T.J. Doyle
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Tyler Kukosky, Sr.
(5g, 7a, 17pts); Chris Pawlenok, Sr.
(1g, 4a, 6pts)
outlook: The Royals lost some
key players froma year ago, but
they still have the talent and
experience to compete in 2013.
Meyers (a)
Coach: Jack Nolan, 8th season
Home Field: Gibby Field, Wilkes-
Barre
2012 record: 5-11
Key players lost: Mike
DiMaggio, Mike Kendra,
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Cal Lisman, Sr. (13g,
2a, 28pts); Jesse Macko, Jr. (2g,
1a, 5pts); Nick Sisko, Jr. (1a, 1pt);
Jarek Hernandez, So. (3g, 3a,
9pts); Excel Mendoza
outlook: The 2012 season was
defnitely a down year for the
Mohawks. But with that year
of development and playing
together out of the way, the
Mohawks should improve on last
year’s record and contend for the
division title.
pittston area (3a)
Coach: Pat O’Boyle, 5th season
Home Field: Pittston Primary
Center, Rock Street, Hughestown
2012 record: 5-10-1
Key players lost: IanTracy, Colin
Tracy
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Jordan Consagra, Sr.
(14g, 8a, 38pts); Matt Tavaglione,
Sr. (3g, 2a, 8pts); ColinTracy, So.
(4g, 2a, 10pts); Julian Kester, Jr. D;
Eann McCloe, Jr.
outlook: Consagra is one of the
best players in the WVCwhen
other teams don’t key on him. If
he’s having a big season and his
teammates are very productive
as well, the Patriots will be in
contention for the division title.
Tunkhannock (2a)
Coach: Mark Stroney, 3rd season
21st year overall
Home Field: Tewksbury Field,
Digger Drive, Tunkhannock
2012 record: 10-5-1
Key players lost: Jacob Hughes,
Dean Mirabelli, Jacob Cole
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Zac Daniels, Sr., GK;
Brian Ly, Sr. (7g, 2a, 16pts); Adam
Billings, Sr. (2g, 1a, 5pts); Eric
Stamer, Jr. (1a, 1pt); Aidan Cronin,
Jr. (5g, 7a, 17pts); Matt Dymond,
Jr. (1a, 1pt); Colton Brown, So. (9g,
4a, 22pts); Patrick Cronin, So. (2a,
2pts)
outlook: It took until the fnal
match of last season for the
Tigers not to win the division title.
With many players back this time
around, Tunkhannock should be
near or at the top at the same
time in 2013.
Wyoming seminary (a)
Coach: Charles Carrick, 7th
season
Home Field: Mericle Field,
Kingston
2012 record: 11-4-1 (division
champ)
Key players lost: Dylan
Bassham, Henry Cornell, Sami
El-Mashtoub
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): AndrewDrewchin,
Sr.; Benedikt Buerk, So. (4g, 7a,
15pts); Eduardo Laguna, Jr. (3g,
6a, 12pts); MalcolmLumia, Jr. (6g,
2a, 14pts); Andiry Molchanov, Jr.
(11g, 3a, 25 pts)
outlook: It always seemto take
the Blue Knights a little longer
than other teams to get going to
start the season due to starting
practice later because of boarders
arriving later. Seminary was gelling
late last season, and after only
losing a fewplayers to graduation,
once the teamgets going it could
be hard to beat.
DIVIsIoNIII
Berwick (2a)
Coach: Janet Henger, 5th season
Home Field: Crispin Field and
SalemSoccer Field, Berwick
2012 record: 10-4-1 (division
champ)
Key players lost: JulioAyala,
Edgar Guzman, Aldo Mejia,
Anthony Ramos, Arlinson Reyes,
Richard Umana, AndrewWoznock
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Wilfredo Cruz, Sr.;
Michael Karchner, Sr. (1a, 1pt);
EricksonVasquez, Sr. GK; Luke
Henger, Jr. (5g, 1a, 11pts); Zachary
Klinger, Jr. (2g, 4a, 8pts); Edgar
Ramos Jr., Jr. (3g, 2a, 8pts); Josh
Moran, So. (5g, 5a, 15pts)
outlook: Coming of a division
title, the Bulldogs graduated a
lot fromthat squad. While they
appear to be in a rebuilding
season, don’t count themout
just yet. If they can get going, the
Bulldogs can contend again.
Gar (2a)
Coach: LenWitczak, 4th season
Home Field: Coal Street Park,
Wilkes-Barre
2012 record: 4-11
Key players lost: Luke Height
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Bre Mosier, Sr. (3g,
1a, 7pts); Madisen Nichol, Sr. (1g,
3a, 5pts); Joharkey Santos, Sr.
(1g, 2pts); Paige Elmy, Jr. (3g,
6pts); Leizer Mero, Jr. (1g, 2pts);
Edwin Nieves, Jr. (1g, 2pts); Katie
Oldziejewski, Jr. (5g, 10pts);
Jefrey Vergara, Jr. (2g 4pts);
Anthony Tlatenchi, Jr.; Tino
Altivalla, So., GK
outlook: The Grenadiers are
already halfway to last year’s win
total. So surpassing that number
shouldn’t be a problemthis time
around. The next goal is a winning
season, which could lead to
brighter pastures.
Hanover area (2a)
Coach: John Nealon, 5th season
Home Field: High School
2012 record: 1-13-1
Key players lost: James
Lukachinsky
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Matt Clemons, Sr.
(6g, 2a, 14pts); Anthony Eck, Sr. D;
Dominic Gagliardi, Sr. (2a, 2pts);
Dylan Luzny, Jr. (3g, 2a, 8pts); Paul
Roman, Sr.
outlook: Last season’s debacle
of a season has been put aside
as the Hawkeyes try to get back
to the winning side of things. It
shouldn’t be hard for the team
to improve on last year’s record,
especially since the win and tie
have already been equaled.
MMI prep (a)
Coach:Terry Jankouskas, frst
season
Home Field: MMI Prep Soccer,
Baseball/Softball Fields, Cedar
Street Freeland
2012 record: 2-13
Key players lost: Noah Beltrami,
GregYannes, Casey Olszewski
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Elijah Dove, Sr. (2g,
2a, 6pts); Austin Muir, Sr.; Mitchell
Muir, Sr.
outlook: The Prepers have
already played a close game with
defending division champion
Berwick. That appears to be a sign
that the teamis headed in the frst
direction for the 2013 season.
Nanticoke (2a)
Coach: Mark Matusek, 25th
season
Home Field: High School football
stadium
2012 record: 10-5
Key players lost: AndrewBlank,
AdamLutz, Tyler Robaczewski,
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Mike Mihneski, Sr.
(8g, 3a, 19pts) Rees Roberts
(8g,4a 20pts) Wiston Godoy, Jr.
(6g, 7a, 19pts)) Ed Lukowski, So.
(16g, 9a, 41pts)
outlook: It was a tremendous
season for the Trojans last season.
After going winless the season
prior, Nanticoke gave Berwick
a run at the division title. Some
players graduated after the
season, but with many still in the
loop, Nanticoke should be right
near the top once again.
Wyoming area (2a)
Coach: Nick Huford, 2nd season
Home Field: Tenth Street
Elementary School, Wyoming
2012 record: 5-9-1
Key players lost: Brian Mapes,
Mike Harding
Key players returning (with
2012 stats): Aaron Carter, Sr. GK;
Brian Buckman, Sr. (1g, 3a, 5pts);
Gared Zaboski, Sr. (1g, 1a, 3pts);
BrianWisowaty, Sr. (3g, 2a, 8pts);
Josh Donvito, Jr. D; Nick Gushka,
Jr. D; Brian McNew, So., D; Sam
Giordano, So. D; A.J. Lenkaitis, Jr. D
outlook: There’s a lot of optimism
for the Warriors this season and
for good reason. The Warriors are
returning nine starters fromlast
year’s teamand look to be one of
the top teams in the division this
season.
Anewwave of players coming up this season
DaVe roseNGraNT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
Plenty of familiar faces
on the boys side of the
soccer field have gone on
to greener pastures, hav-
ing graduated from high
school last spring.
Of the 15 Times Leader
First Team All-Stars in
2012, just two are back
this season.
But there is no lack of
talent for 2013. Teams
have re-loaded, some with
fresh faces and some with
players who contributed
greatly in 2012. And the
two players who return
are good ones to have
back in Dallas senior A.J.
Nardone, who led Division
I of the Wyoming Valley
Conference in points last
season with 54 points,
and Coughlin junior Travis
Keil, who busted onto the
scene late last year helping
the Crusaders to a District
2 Class 2A title.
What the movement
means around the league
is that there will likely
be more parity. That has
shown early on this sea-
son.
Perennial Division I
power Dallas already has
one loss and needed over-
time to pick up a victory.
Wyoming Seminary, which
won Division II last sea-
son, is already in the hole
with one loss. It’s early,
but Division III has turned
upside down with GAR
unbeaten so far, while
last year’s basement team
in D-III, Hanover Area is
already 1-0.
Here’s a look at some
stories to keep an eye on
throughout the season.
Returning Times
Leader All-Stars
A.J. Nardone, Dallas
senior: He belted 19 goals
and16 assists for a Division
I-high 54 points in 2012 to
help the Mountaineers to
the Division I champion-
ship. His assist total led
the entire conference for
the second straight season.
Over his last two season,
he has totaled 27 goals, 30
assists and 84 points.
Travis Keil, Coughlin
junior: Keil didn’t put up
spectacular numbers in
his sophomore season only
scoring 19 points, includ-
ing seven goals and five
assists, but he didn’t have
to on a team loaded with
seniors. He did however
score a pair of goals for the
Crusaders in the District 2
Class 2A title match.
Returning players to
keep an eye on
This list can be 187 play-
ers long with 11 from all 17
teams listed. That’s a sign
of the parity the league can
hold in 2013.
So instead of naming all
of them and taking up a
whole newspaper page, it
was limited to a fraction of
that and just one from each
team. They are:
Tommy Sebia, Coughlin,
Sr.; Alex Buchholz,
Crestwood, Sr.; Brandon
Scharff, Dallas, Sr.; Caleb
Ancharski, Hazleton Area
(keeper); Austin Harry,
Lake-Lehman, Sr.; Nick
Singer, Wyoming Valley
West; Tyler Kukosky,
Holy Redeemer, Jr.;
Cal Lisman, Meyers,
Sr.; Jordan Consagra,
Pittston Area, Sr.; Colton
Brown, Tunkhannock,
So.; Andrew Drewchin,
Wyoming Seminary, Sr.;
Josh Moran, Berwick,
So.; Anthony Tlatenchi,
GAR, Jr.; Matt Clemons,
Hanover Area, Sr.; Elijah
Dove, MMI Prep, Sr.; Ed
Lukowski, Nanticoke, So.;
Aaron Carter, Wyoming
Area, Sr. (keeper)
Around Division I
It looks like a wide open
division as nearly every
team can claim the title
and it wouldn’t be a sur-
prise.
Dallas has to be the
favorite because it has
won the last three division
titles and many players are
hoping to make it four.
But the other teams
are not far behind by any
means.
Coughlin, Crestwood,
Lake-Lehman and
Wyoming Valley West have
all got off to good starts
so far in the early going.
Of course, the Crusaders
and Black Knights squared
off for the District 2
Class 2A title last year
with Coughlin the vic-
tor. Crestwood also won
a game in the 2A event,
while the Spartans went
1-1 in the 3A tourney.
Hazleton Area, which is
in a rebuilding season, may
have some trouble against
the other teams.
Around Division II
Wyoming Seminary and
Tunkhannock decided the
division championship on
the final day of the sea-
son with the Blue Knights
coming out on top after a
tie.
The remaining three
teams – Holy Redeemer,
Pittston Area and Meyers –
weren’t far behind. Semand
the Tigers also accounted
for three of the top six scor-
ers in the division last year.
All three and four of the six
have graduated. The other
two remaining – Pittston
Area’s Jordan Consagra
and Meyers’ Cal Lisman –
return to make the race for
the title much more inter-
esting.
The Royals lost some
from 2012, but recently
they always seem to stay in
contention for the length of
the season.
Around Division III
A legitimate case can be
made for all six teams in
the division to bring home
the title this season.
Berwick is the reigning
champ, and even though
it’s in a rebuilding year,
shouldn’t be counted out
until officially eliminated.
Hanover Area won the pre-
vious seasons and appears
to be headed back to the
right side of the .500 mark
after winning just once last
season.
That leaves Nanticoke
as the favorite for finishing
second in the division in
2012, five wins better than
third-place Wyoming Area.
The Warriors are in posi-
tion to pass Nanticoke in
the standings though with
nine returning starters from
a year ago. With another
year in a second-year
coach’s system, Wyoming
Area looks poised for a run.
GAR, which has won just
12 combined games in the
last three years, is off to a
good start with a pair of
wins already as they are
halfway to the 2012 total,
which includes a win over
Berwick.
MMI Prep rounds out
the division with the only
new coach in the confer-
ence as Terry Jankouskas
begins his first season as
coach of the Preppers.
Bill Tarutis | For The Times Leader
Coughlin’s Travis Keil had a pair of goals in last year’s District 2
Class 2a title game helping the Crusaders to the victory.
Bill Tarutis | For The Times Leader
Dallas’ a.J. Nardone led WVC Division I last season with 19 goals,
16 assists and 54 points.
Scranton Tennis Club mixed doubles tourney champions
Photos provided
The second-seeded team of Bob
Cullen and Marion Reese avenged
a tough semifinal loss from last year
by edging top-seeded Joe and Diane
Bailey 6-4, 7-6 (8) for the A Division
title inthe ScrantonTennis ClubMixed
Doubles Championship. The photo, at
left, shows Joe and Diane Bailey, A
Division finalists, and Marion Reese
and Bob Cullen, A Division champi-
ons. In the B Division final, Ron and
Ann Lehman were one set down to
Michael Beck and Kendra Farrell and
trailing 1-4 in the second set. They
rebounded to win five straight games
to take the second set and force the
third-set 10-point tiebreaker. In a sus-
pense-filled set, the Lehmans edged
Beck and Farrell 11-9 to take the
match. Shown in the photo at right
are Kendra Farrell and Michael Beck,
B Division finalists, and Ann and Ron
Lehman, B Division champions.
aT play
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com college field hockey Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 9C
JOHN MEDEIROS
jmedeiros@timesleader.com
As the field hockey gets
underway here in the Wyoming
Valley, we must remember
that once our local stars have
honed their skills here against
the best District 2 and the
PIAA have to offer, they con-
tinue to play on the collegiate
pitch.
We have a little primer for
you to keep up with our local
stars now that they are at
the next level. Here is a list
of former standouts playing
in college, and their season
totals from the 2012 campaign
(except for this season’s fresh-
men, of course). Players who
are not returning this season
are indicated with their grade
included in their stat line.
So here’s a glimpse at our
current college field hockey
players, as well as those who
completed their college play in
2012. In all, there’s 49 former
Wyoming Valley Conference
players in Division I, 22
more in Division II and 47 in
Division III. That’s right, 118
college field hockey players
from right here in our little
corner of the state.
DIVISION I
Boston College
Kelcie Hromisin, sophomore forward,
Wyoming Valley West
Played in all 19 games, 1 goal, tied for
fourth with 2 assists, 4 points, 16 shots
AshLeigh Sebia, sophomore forward,
Wyoming Seminary
Played in all 19 games, fourth on team
with 23 shots, tied for fourth on team
with 4 goals, 1 assist, ffth on teamwith
9 points
Boston University
Madeleine Hackett, senior midfelder,
Wyoming Seminary
Played in 15 games, tied for fourth on
teamwith 3 goals, had 6 points and 9
shots
Brown
Kelsey Grossman, senior back,
Wyoming Seminary
Started all 17 games, posted 1 assist
for 1 point with 6 shots
Bucknell
Leigh Hillman, senior forward, Lake-
Lehman
Started all 19 games, second on team
with 7 goals, 1 assist, fourth on team
with 15 points, ffth on teamwith 16
shots
Columbia
Lauren Skudalski, junior back,
Wyoming Seminary
Started all 17 games and recorded 2
shots
Duke
Devon Gagliardi, senior midfelder,
Wyoming Seminary
Played in all 18 games, second on team
with 7 goals and 18 points, third on
teamwith 35 shots, fourth on team
with 4 assists
Fairfeld
Emily Leo, junior back, Crestwood
Started all 16 games she played in, tied
for third on teamwith 4 assists, had 1
goal and 6 points with 3 shots
Kait Yoniski, freshman midfelder,
Lake-Lehman
Georgetown
Devin Holmes, freshman
midfelder,Wyoming Seminary
Hofstra
Sauni Davenport, freshman back,
Wyoming Valley West
Indiana
Gaby Olshemski, junior forward,
Lake-Lehman
Played in all 19 games, scored 3 goals,
had 2 assists and 8 points, recorded
16 shots
Iowa
Chandler Ackers, freshman
midfelder/back, Crestwood
Kent State
Missy Ramsey, junior midfelder,
Delaware Valley
Played in 16 games, scored 1 goal,
had 2 assists and 4 points, recorded
6 shots
Sami Surdy, junior back, Crestwood
Played in all 22 games, had 1 assist and
1 point, recorded 1 shot
Lafayette
Brittany Blass, junior back,
Crestwood
Started all 20 games, tied for second
on teamwith 51 shots, ffth on team
with 7 goals and 15 points, had 1 assist
Kirby Szalkowski, sophomore
forward/midfelder, Dallas
Played in 14 games, posted 1 shot
Aliza Furneaux, freshman midfelder/
back, Lackawanna Trail
Maria Machalick, Crestwood
As a senior last season, played in 19
games, scored 5 goals, had 2 assists
and 12 points, recorded 9 shots
Lehigh
Melissa Kuhns, Crestwood
As a senior last season, played in 9
games
Lindsay Metzger, Crestwood
As a sophomore last season, started
all 16 games, tied for teamlead with 8
goals, second on teamwith 17 points
and 28 shots, had 1 assist
Louisville
Erin Conrad, Meyers
As a senior last season, played in all
20 games, posted a 1.81 goals against
average, a .745 save percentage and 1
shutout in 1,429:41 of playing time
Dominique Pasqualichio, Wyoming
Valley West
As a sophomore last season, played in
13 games
Maryland
Anna Dessoye, sophomore midfelder,
Crestwood
Played in all 24 games, scored 5 goals,
had 3 assists and 13 points, recorded
29 shots
Monmouth
Chelsea Mann, sophomore forward,
Wallenpaupack
Played in 10 games, scored 1 goal, had
1 assist and 3 points, recorded 4 shots
North Carolina
Kelsey Kolojejchick, Wyoming
Seminary
As a senior last season, led teamwith
23 assists, second on teamwith 53
points and 89 shots, third on teamwith
15 goals
Northwestern
Ashley Bernardi, freshman forward/
midfelder, Holy Redeemer
Redshirted in 2012
Lauren Bernardi, freshman
midfelder, Holy Redeemer
Redshirted in 2012
Tara Pufenberger, senior midfelder,
Dallas
Started all 20 games, second on team
in all statistical categories with 15
goals, 10 assists, 40 points and 68
shots
Maura Anistranski, freshman forward/
midfelder, WyomingValley West
Old Dominion
Kati Nearhouse, Nanticoke
As a junior last season, played in 18
games, ffth on teamwith 23 shots,
scored2goals, had2assists and6points
Casey Dolan, freshman forward,
Wyoming Valley West
Penn
Carly Sokach, junior goalkeeper,
Wyoming Seminary
Played in all 17 games, posted a 2.92
goals against average, a .705 save
percentage and 1 shutout in 1,222:26
of playing time
Sunny Stirewalt, senior attack,
Wyoming Seminary
Played in all 17 games, tied for team
lead with 8 goals, fourth on teamwith
17 points and 34 shots, had 1 assist
Penn State
Jenna Chrismer, junior forward/
midfelder, Crestwood
Played in all 22 games, scored 5 goals,
had 2 assists and 12 points, recorded
25 shots
Kylie Licata, junior goalkeeper,
Crestwood
Played in 6 games, posted a 0.65
goals against average, a .900 save
percentage and shared in 2 shutouts in
107:40 of playing time
Kelsey Amy, Lake-Lehman
As a senior last season, played in all
22 games, led teamwith 24 goals, 60
points and 142 shots, tied for second
on teamwith 12 assists
Princeton
Kat Sharkey, Wyoming Seminary
As a senior last season, led national
champs with 38 goals, 85 points and
167 shots, third on teamwith 9 assists
Quinnipiac
Megan Conaboy, junior goalkeeper,
Abington Heights
Played in 5 games, posted a 2.64
goals against average, a .708 save
percentage in 185:47 of playing time
Evonna Ackourey, freshman forward/
midfelder, Dallas
Lily Shemo, freshman back, Wyoming
Valley West
Lauren Zimniski, Dallas
As a senior last season, started all 19
games, led teamwith 8 assists, ffth
on teamwith 12 points and 18 shots,
scored 2 goals
Saint Francis
Selena Adamshick, sophomore
midfelder, Lake-Lehman
Started all 18 games, tied for second
on teamwith 5 assists, third on team
with 9 goals and 23 points, ffth on
teamwith 25 shots
Lottie Chipego, senior midfelder/
back, Lake-Lehman
Played in 17 games, recorded 3 shots
Tori Frederick, freshman back, Lake-
Lehman
Redshirted in 2012
Erica Johnson, senior back, Lake-
Lehman
Played in 4 games
Michelle Lipski, sophomore forward/
midfelder, Lake-Lehman
Played in 6 games
Nikki Snyder, junior midfelder, Lake-
Lehman
Started all 18 games, had 1 assist for 1
point with 10 shots
Carly Gromel, freshman midfelder/
back, Lake-Lehman
Riki Stefanides, freshman forward,
Wyoming Valley West
Stanford
Kelsey Lloyd, Shavertown/Taft School
Last season as a senior, played in all 23
games, posted 12 shots
Syracuse
Kati Nearhouse, senior forward,
Nanticoke
Transferred fromOld Dominion, will
return to action in 2014
Serra Degnan, freshman forward,
Wyoming Area
Towson
Kelsey Jones, sophomore forward,
Crestwood
Played in 6 games
Kate Williams, senior back, Lake-
Lehman
Started all 19 games, recorded 2 shots
Villanova
Ann Romanowski, sophomore
midfelder, Wyoming Seminary
Played in 13 games, recorded 1 shot
Jessica Swobota, junior forward,
Wyoming Seminary
Started all 19 games, led teamwith 65
shots, second on teamwith 7 assists,
tied for second on teamwith 5 goals,
third on teamwith 17 points
Kristen Mericle, freshman forward/
midfelder, Wyoming Seminary
Virginia
Paige Selenski, Dallas
Last season as a senior, played in 21
games, led teamwith 27 goals, 13
assists, 67 points and 113 shots
Wake Forest
Jess Newak, sophomore midfelder,
Crestwood
Played in all 20 games, tied for third on
teamwith 3 assists, tied for fourth on
teamwith 5 goals, tied for ffth on team
with 13 points, recorded 17 shots
William & Mary
Taylor Gladey, junior forward,
Crestwood
Played in 14 games, scored 1 goal,
recorded 1 assist and 3 points, posted
4 shots
DIVISION II
Bloomsburg
Nikki Black, junior forward, Northwest
Played in 9 games, recorded 1 shot
Cassie DiSabatino, Crestwood
Last season as a senior, started all 19
games, tied for fourth on teamwith 3
assists, scored 3 goals, had 9 points,
recorded 13 shots
Jenna DiSabatino, Crestwood
Last season as a senior, played in all 19
games, led teamwith 83 shots, tied for
teamlead with 32 points, second on
teamwith 14 goals, tied for second on
teamwith 4 assists
East Stroudsburg
Alexis Good, junior midfelder/back,
Wyoming Valley West
Played in 10 games, recorded 1 shot
Desiraye Mack, freshman midfelder,
Honesdale
Redshirted in 2012
Indiana Univ. of Pa.
Kate Bruce, senior midfelder,
Lackawanna Trail
Played in all 20 games, second on
teamwith 5 assists, third on teamwith
15 points, tied for third on teamwith 5
goals, fourth on teamwith 23 shots
Dani Edwards, senior forward,
Delaware Valley
Played in 16 games, scored 2 goals,
added 1 assist for 5 points, recorded
7 shots
Nicole Bruce, Lackawanna Trail
Last season as a senior, started all
20 games, led teamin goals with 14,
assists with 10 and points with 38,
second on teamwith 78 shots
Kutztown
Madeline Dworak, sophomore
forward, Pittston Area
Played in 12 games
Elly Skinner, senior midfelder/back,
Honesdale
Started all 17 games, scored 1 goal,
added 1 assist for 3 points, recorded
17 shots
Liz Mikitish, freshman midfelder,
Pittston Area
Mansfeld
Lacey Croasdale, junior forward/
midfelder, Lackawanna Trail
Played in 17 games, tied for third on
teamwith 3 assists, ffth on teamwith
4 goals and 11 points, recorded 18
shots
Kayla Grunza, junior midfelder,
Lackawanna Trail
Started all 18 games, ffth on teamwith
22 shots, scored 1 goal, added 2 assists
and 4 points
Kristie Rollman, senior goalkeeper,
Wyoming Valley West
Played in 13 games, posted a 4.72 goals
against average, a .741 save percentage
in 705:06 of playing time
Jessi Swingle, junior forward, Lake-
Lehman
Played in 16 games, scored 1 goal,
added 1 assist for 3 points, recorded
5 shots
Kate Pfeil, freshman back, Honesdale
Kristyn Grunza, Lackawanna Trail
Last season as a senior, played in 17
games, led teamwith 8 assists and 90
shots, third on teamwith 8 goals and
24 points
Kristy Tutorow, Northwest
Last season as a senior, started all 18
games, tied for third on teamwith 3
assists and 34 shots, fourth on team
with 5 goals and 13 points
Seton Hill
Brittany Davis, sophomore forward,
Wallenpaupack
Played in all 18 games, tied for second
on teamwith 3 assists, scored 2 goals,
had 7 points, recorded 13 shots
Shippensburg
Danielle Proctor, senior back,
Wyoming Valley West
Played in 8 games, recorded 2 shots
Slippery Rock
Lindsay Brown, junior forward/back,
Crestwood
Started all 18 games, tied for third on
teamwith 4 goals and 10 points, ffth
on teamwith 2 assists and 25 shots
Courtney Lee, junior goalkeeper, Holy
Redeemer
Started all 18 games, posted a 1.41
goals against average, an .808 save
percentage and 1 shutout in 1,239:40
of playing time
Ally Banks, Coughlin
As a senior last season, started all 18
games, led teamwth 6 assists and 35
shots, second on teamwith 14 points,
tied for third on teamwith 4 goals
Gabrielle Malischak, Nanticoke
As a senior last season, started all 18
games, second on teamwith 32 shots,
tied for second on teamwith 4 assists,
had 2 goals and 8 points
West Chester
Hannah Davies, junior midfelder/
back, Crestwood
Played in 18 games for national
champs
Alexa Moran, sophomore midfelder,
Crestwood
Played in 7 games for national champs
Marnie Kusakavitch, freshman
forward, Holy Redeemer
Allie Malacari, freshman back, Holy
Redeemer
Caitlin Wood, freshman back,
Coughlin
Kayla Gluchowski, Crestwood
As a senior last season, second on
teamwith 83 shots, third on teamwith
13 goals and 32 points, ffth on team
with 6 assists
Leanne McManus, Meyers
As a freshman last season, played in
12 games, scored 1 goal for 2 points,
recorded 5 shots
DIVISION III
Albright
Samantha Martin, junior forward,
Dallas
Played on the school’s basketball team
last season
Arcadia
Ashley Ditchey, senior back,
Lackawanna Trail
Started all 21 games, had 2 assists for
2 points, recorded 13 shots
Bethany
Tifany McCary, freshman goalkeeper,
Hanover Area
Delaware Valley
Rony Jacober, Hazleton Area
As a senior last season, started all 19
games, third on teamwith 36 shots,
fourth on teamwith 12 points, tied
for fourth on teamwith 5 goals and 2
assists
DeSales
Rachel Wysocky, junior midfelder/
back, Hazleton Area
Started all 18 games
Amber Collins, Honesdale
As a senior last season, played in all 18
games, fourth on teamin points with 5,
tied for fourth on teamin goals with 2
and assists with 1, had 19 shots
Dennison
Kirsten Walsh, freshman forward/
midfelder, Northwest
Drew
Sarah Stewart, sophomore
goalkeeper, Dallas
Played in 3 games, posted a 2.27
goals against average and a .714 save
percentage in 61:46 of playing time
Elmira
Becca Kraynak, sophomore forward,
Wyoming Valley West
Played in 8 games, scored1goal, had 1
assist for 3 points, recorded 2 shots
Kourtny Schwerdtman, junior back,
Wyoming Area
Played in all 15 games with no feld stats,
as a goalie, played in 2 games, posted a
2.80goals against average and a .500
save percentage in 75:07 of playing time
Gordon
Kristen Cease, freshman back, Meyers
Haverford
Jen DiMaria, junior forward, Wyoming
Seminary
Played in all 19 games, third on team
with 60 shots, ffth on teamwith 14
points, tied for ffth on teamwith 6
goals, had 2 assists
Keystone
LeeAnna Bennett, senior back,
Honesdale
Started all 18 games, recorded 1 shot
Brittany Cardona, senior forward,
Honesdale
Played in all 18 games, second on team
with 9 goals, 6 assists, 24 points and
tied for third on teamwith 31 shots
Katie Darling, senior forward/
midfelder, Lackawanna Trail
Played in 17 games, tied for third on
teamwith 3 assists, scored 1 goal, had
5 points, recorded 8 shots
Amy Denmon, sophomore goalkeeper,
Lake-Lehman
Played in 13 games, posted a 4.19
goals against average and a .657 save
percentage in 515:39 of playing time
Kelsey Drozda, senior forward, GAR
Missed 2012 season due to injury
Justine Firmstone, sophomore back,
Honesdale
Played in 15 games, had 1 assist for 1
point, recorded 2 shots
Raisha Piper, junior midfelder,
Hanover Area
Played in 16 games, had 1 assist for 1
point, recorded 1 shots
Shannon Robinson, senior back,
Tunkhannock
Started all 18 games, had 1 goal, added
1 assist for 3 points, posted 9 shots
Courtney Wood, sophomore forward,
Lackawanna Trail
Played in 12 games, recorded 2 shots
Samantha Krempasky, freshman
forward, Honesdale
Breanna Paulson, freshman forward,
Crestwood
Diandra Sherman, freshman
midfelder/back, Tunkhannock
Tara Hartman, Tunkhannock
As a freshman last season, played in
2 games
Hope Krolewski, Holy Redeemer
Last season as a senior, led teamwith
19 goals, 12 assists, 50 points and 113
shots
Melaina McCracken, Lacakwanna
Trail
As a freshman last season, played in 1
game and had 2 shots
Tifany Stallard, Abington Heights
As a sophomore last season, played in
4 games
Krystal Wilbur, Lackawanna Trail
Last season as a sophomore, tied for
third on teamwith 3 assists and 31
shots, ffth on teamwith 3 goals and
9 points
King’s
Alexandra Bolinski, sophomore
midfelder/back, Nanticoke
Played in 17 games
Kim Howanitz, senior forward,
Northwest
Started all 20 games, tied for second
on teamwith 6 assists, fourth on team
with 14 points and 39 shots, tied for
ffth on teamwith 4 goals
Kristi Katra, junior midfelder/back,
Tunkhannock
Played in 13 games, recorded 1 shot
Trudi Konopki, senior midfelder,
Meyers
Started all 20 games, recorded 1 shot
Shelby Madden, senior back,
Tunkhannock
Started all 20 games
Brittany Malia, sophomore forward/
midfelder, Hanover Area
Played in 2 games
Abby McManus, senior forward,
Meyers
Started all 20 games, fourth on team
with 5 goals, ffth on teamwith 11 points,
had 1 assists and recorded 31 shots
Alyssa Monaghan, sophomore
forward, Coughlin
Played in all 20 games, led teamwith 8
assists, second on teamwith 9 goals,
26 points, third on teamwith 50 shots
Lindsey Paduck, junior forward,
Tunkhannock
Played in 16 games, scored 1 goal for 2
points, recorded 7 shots
Rachael Rugletic, sophomore back,
Abington Heights
Played in 1 game
Selina Malacari, freshman midfelder/
back, Holy Redeemer
Paige Tedik, freshman goalkeeper,
Coughlin
Haley Waslasky, freshman back,
Coughlin
Calli Berryman, Holy Redeemer
As a senior last season, played in 18
games, led teamwith 19 goals, 44
points and 66 shots, tied for second on
teamwith 6 assists
Brittany Naylor, Pittston Area
As a senior last season, played in 2
games, posted a 0.00 goals against
average and a 1.000 save percentage
in 27:20 of playing time
Stefanie Wingerter, Delaware Valley
As a senior last season, started all 20
games, scored 2 goals, added 2 assists
for 6 points, recorded 6 shots
Lebanon Valley
Leeca Baran, sophomore goalkeeper,
Hazleton Area
Did not play in 2012
Marywood
Leanne McManus, sophomore
forward/midfelder, Meyers
Played at West Chester in 2012
Misericordia
Brianna Fischer, sophomore forward,
Wallenpaupack
Did not play for MU in 2012
Lindsay Hischak, sophomore forward,
Crestwood
Played in all 19 games, led teamwith 6
assists, 18 points and 36 shots, second
on teamwith 6 goals
Cheyenne Hunsinger, freshman
forward/midfelder, Tunkhannock
Scranton
Maria Begliomini, junior goalkeeper,
Northwest
Played in 10 games, posted a 1.71
goals against average and a .707 save
percentage, posted 1 shutout and
shared 3 others in 490:00 of playing
time
Liz Franko, freshman forward,
Tunkhannock
William Smith
Emily Granger, freshman back,
Wyoming Seminary
Ursinus
Kara Bowen, senior back, Wyoming
Valley West
Played in 11 games
Danielle DeSpirito, sophomore
goalkeeper, Crestwood
Played in 10 games, posted a 2.13
goals against average and a .740 save
percentage in 657:02 of playing time
Nora Kornfeld, junior back, Wyoming
Seminary
Played in 19 games, third on teamwith
6 goals and 15points, tied for ffth on
teamwith 3 assists, recorded 11 shots
Wilkes
Olivia Dworak, senior back, Wyoming
Seminary
Played in 14 games, scored 1 goal,
added 1 assist for 3 points, recorded
6 shots
Kaitlyn Bevans, Hazleton Area
As a senior last season, started all
17 games, tied for teamlead with 4
assists, second on teamwith 50 shots,
fourth on teamwith 12 points, tied for
fourth on teamwith 4 goals
Jessica DiBernardo, Holy Redeemer
As a sophomore last season, played in
6 games, recorded 4 shots
All player information and statistics from
teamwebsites.
Pittston Area graduate Liz Mikitish has moved on to be a midfielder at
Kutztown University.
Photos by Bill Tarutis | For The Times Leader
Holy Redeemer graduate Marnie Kusakavitch is playing collegiately at West Chester University this season.
WVC feld hockey stars plentiful at next level
PAGE 10C Sunday, September 8, 2013 NFL www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
Predictions
GreG cote
The Miami Herald
Game of the week
FALcons (0-0) At sAints (0-0)
Line: NO by 3
the skinny: The Game of the Week panel had a contentious
call out the gate because the real GOTWlooked like Ravens-
Broncos on Thursday night. But for the weekend we liked
this one over Giants-Cowboys, N’Awlins coach Sean Payton
is back fromhis Bountygate abyss and has a 10-2 record
against Atlanta. ATL made a nice ofseason add in veteran RB
Steven Jackson, should be a season-long player in the NFC
and has a big upset shot here. But it’s just always a risk to
side against DrewBrees at home.
cote’s pick: NO 31-27
Upset of the week
seAHAWKs (0-0) At PAntHers (0-0)
Line: SEAby 3.5
“AAAWWWK!” thunders the Upset Bird, soaring, serpentining,
KickofWeekend sash displayed against iridescent black
feathers. “Movie sequel. Sadness in Seattle. Meg Ryaawwk!”
We’ll be a genius or an idiot with this call. Seattle ran the
table in the preseason and Russell Wilson’s bunch is a
darling Super Bowl choice. Hawks are not as mighty on the
road, though, and Panthers ended last season with four
consecutive wins, so we like this as a pure hunch pick.
cote’s pick: CAR 20-17
dog of the week
cHieFs (0-0) At JAGUArs (0-0)
Line: KC by 4
Constant readers knowour Dog of the Week refers not
to a betting underdog but to the week’s least interesting
matchup, and host Jacksonville being maybe the NFL’s worst
teamsort of makes this a default pick. That and these teams’
combined 4-28 record in 2012. Gus Bradley makes his head
coaching debut for Jaguars, but transplanted Andy Reid has a
lot more talent to work with.
cote’s pick: KC 23-20
doLPHins (0-0) At BroWns (0-0)
Line: Even
Cleveland has lost eight consecutive season openers but I
see this as a trend ripe to end and make this a venue pick
tilting to the Dawg Pounders. Sorry, Dolfans. It’s nothing
personal. I think Miami is the better overall teamhere, but
Browns have much young talent and could surprise under
frst-year coach Rob Chudzinski, the former Miami Hurricane.
cote’s pick: CLE 23-20
PAtriots (0-0) At BiLLs (0-0)
Line: NE by 9.5
OK, let’s see. Patriots have won 18 of past 19 in this series.
Coaching sensei Bill Belichick is facing rookie coach Doug
Marrone. Quarterback master TomBrady is facing rookie EJ
Manuel. NewEngland has won 10 consecutive games within
the AFC East. Pats have won a league-best nine season
openers in a row. Should I go on or will that about do it?
cote’s pick: NE 37-13
BenGALs (0-0) At BeArs (0-0)
Line: CHI by 3
Ex-Canes assistant Marc Trestman (via Canada) makes
his NFL head coaching debut for Bears and faces a thorny
maiden test, with Bengals coming of frst back-to-back
playof years since 1981-82. ‘Gals also happen to be 4-1 all-
time at The Soldier.
cote’s pick: CHI 19-17
BUcs (0-0) At Jets (0-0)
Line: TB by 3
It’s the Darrelle Revis Bowl as the former Stinkin’ Jets CB
returns to face his old team. If only Rex Ryan had a receiver
worth covering! NYJ is 6-0 all time at home vs. Bucs and I
give the Planes an upset shot here if rookie QB Geno Smith
can make a little magic. But that’s a reach.
cote’s pick: TB 24-10
titAns (0-0) At steeLers (0-0)
Line: PIT by 7
My sense that Pittsburgh is headed for a down year was not
altered by an 0-4 preseason, but Ben Roethlisberger is still
very good, and Steelers at home still are tough if no longer
impenetrable. Titans beat Pitt last year, though. Betting line
seems a bit fattering to the homies.
cote’s pick: PIT 23-17
ViKinGs (0-0) At Lions (0-0)
Line: DET by 5
Vikings made playofs last year and swept Lions, making it an
11-2 run in series. And Minny will have a shot as long as Adrian
Peterson is the guy a million fantasy owners hope he is. A.P.
needs 151 yards Sunday to join JimBrown and Eric Dickerson
as only men with 9,000 rushing yards in frst 90 games. Like
Motown here at home, but closer than the Vegas number.
cote’s pick: DET 27-24
rAiders (0-0) At coLts (0-0)
Line: IND by 9.5
So it looks like Terrelle Pryor beat Matt Flynn in the Raiders’
evil-of-two-lessers quarterback battle. Not sure that’s a good
thing, Oakland. Not sure there IS much good going on with
the visitors entering this game or season. AndrewLuck has
led Colts to six consecutive regular-season home wins and
the streak won’t stop here, but Oaks worth a dice-roll against
spread.
cote’s pick: IND 24-16
cArdinALs (0-0) At rAMs (0-0)
Line: STL by 4.5
The battle begins to see who’s the third-best teamin the NFC
West, with St. Lou on the early inside rail. Rams have lost six
consecutive seasons openers, but Redbirds remain a handy
cure-all for most such streaks. STL swept two fromthe Cacti
last year, and old newcomer Carson Palmer doesn’t have
enough left to put a smile on Bruce Arians’ Arizona coaching
debut.
cote’s pick: STL 27-23
PAcKers (0-0) At 49ers (0-0)
Line: SF by 4.5
NFC heavyweight bout between reigning division champs is a
venue call for Colin Kaepernick and his Niners, although I like
Aaron Rodgers and the Cheesers to keep it inside the betting
number. Even an outright upset would not shock. Frans won
two fromPack last year (including playofs), and beating a
great QB three straight times is a mountain to climb.
cote’s pick: SF 31-28
GiAnts (0-0) At coWBoYs (0-0)
Line: DAL by 3.5
I guess I get why this rivalry is treated to the marquee Sunday
night slot, although, honestly, I could as easily see both these
teams scrambling for wild-card contention as winning the
NFC East. NYG is 4-0 in Dallas’ newstadium, but Biggies are
banged up on the O-line, and‘Boys will showbetter pass-D
versus Eli Manning under the wing of sage old Monte Kifn.
cote’s pick: DAL 30-27
eAGLes (0-0) At redsKins (0-0)
Line: WAS by 3.5
Robert Grifn III had six TD passes as ‘Skins swept both 2012
games. Meanwhile Mike Vick is trying, on the early Monday
stage, to prove he has life left in his career. I give Philly a small
upset shot, but it’s more likely Washers will win comfortably.
cote’s pick: WAS 34-17
teXAns (0-0) At cHArGers (0-0)
Line: HOU by 4
Houston has won four road openers in a row, and Monday’s
nightcap will likely make it fve. Big weight on both clubs.
Houston is dreaming Super Bowl, and Diego expects new
life with stale Norv Turner fnally gone and Mike McCoy in.
Bolts a marginally tempting home‘dog here, but I’mleading
the Texans’ bandwagon until injuries or results lead me
elsewhere.
cote’s pick: HOU 34-16
Something has to give in Giants-Cowboys opener
scHUYLer diXon
AP Sports Writer
ARLINGTON, Texas —
Eli Manning has never lost
to the Dallas Cowboys in
their fancy $1.2 billion stadi-
um. Tony Romo is perfect in
two season openers against
the New York Giants.
Something figures to give
tonight.
“I don’t think there’s any-
thing to it,” Manning said of
his 4-0 record in Arlington,
which allegedly included the
Giants quarterback scrib-
bling his name, the score,
the date and the words “First
Win in the New Stadium” on
a concrete column in the visi-
tors’ locker roomafter a 33-31
victory in 2009. “We’ve had
some tight games. Hopefully
we can just find a way to hang
in there and put ourselves in
a situation to win the game at
the end.”
The Giants are trying to
bounce back from missing
the playoffs a season after
Manning won his second
Super Bowl. The Cowboys
are trying to bounce out of
an 8-8 rut in coach Jason
Garrett’s two full seasons
and a three-year postseason
drought.
Dallas’ dominance over
New York in season open-
ers predates Romo by quite
a few years. The Cowboys
are 6-0 all-time in openers
against the Giants, includ-
ing the last time they started
the season at home in 2007
— Romo’s first full season as
the starter.
“More than anything, we
need to make sure that we
create a home-field advan-
tage,” Romo said. “Our fans
have done a great job. We
need them to be at their best
on Sunday night. When they
are, they’re very tough to
deal with here in Dallas.”
FIVE THINGS TO
KNOW:
Defensive changes: The
Cowboys decided to switch
to a simpler four-man front
after failing to stop the
Saints’ passing attack and
the Redskins’ running game
in season-ending losses that
kept Dallas out of the play-
offs. The change will high-
light DeMarcus Ware’s pass-
rushing skills and could lead
to big years for Sean Lee and
Bruce Carter if they stay
healthy.
The Giants released line-
backer Michael Boley and
tackle Chris Canty and
signed tackle Cullen Jenkins
after finishing 31st in
defense. End Jason Pierre-
Paul needed back surgery
and missed the preseason,
and there are other ques-
tions with cornerback Corey
Webster coming off a sub-
par season.
Juggling lines: Injuries
have led to uncertainty for
both offensive lines. Giants
center David Baas has been
battling a sprained knee, and
tackle David Diehl is out
with a thumb injury. First-
round pick Justin Pugh is
starting at right tackle.
The Cowboys have a first-
round pick starting at center
in Travis Frederick and have
had injury problems at guard
all of training camp.
On the run: Cowboys run-
ning back DeMarco Murray
is trying to make it through
a full season without getting
hurt and wants to revive a
running game that had the
worst per-game average in
franchise history last year.
The new starter for the
Giants is 2012 first-round
pick David Wilson.
The Dez factor: Dez
Bryant nearly beat the
Giants with a miracle catch
late in last year’s 29-24
Giants victory, and he fol-
lowed that with a wildly pro-
ductive second half. Romo
says the loss to the Giants
was something of a tipping
point for Bryant, who also
ran an imprecise route that
led to an interception.
Cruz control: Victor Cruz
has been out with a heel inju-
ry but should be ready to go
after a third straight 1,000-
yard season.
tV scHedULe
today
Titans at Steelers
1 p.m., CBS
Buccaneers at Jets
1 p.m., FOX
Packers at 49ers
4:15 p.m., FOX
Giants at Cowboys
8:20 p.m., NBC
Monday
Eagles at Redskins
6:55 p.m., ESPN
Texans at Chargers
10:15 p.m., ESPN
Source: Bruno Mars to sing at Super Bowl half
HoWArdFendricH
APPro Football Writer
NEW YORK — Grammy-winner
Bruno Mars will sing at halftime of
the Super Bowl in February, a per-
son familiar with the NFL’s enter-
tainment plans told The Associated
Press on Saturday.
The person spoke on condition
of anonymity because no announce-
ment had been made. The official
word is expected to come at an
event in New York’s Times Square
on Sunday.
The NFL’s regu-
lar season began
Thursday, and the
first full slate of
games is Sunday.
The Super Bowl
will be played
Feb. 2 at MetLife
Stadium in East Rutherford, N.J.
Halftime shows have drawn more
than 100 million television viewers
in the United States alone in past
years.
Beyonce was the star of this
year’s Super Bowl halftime show
in February in New Orleans, where
the Baltimore Ravens beat the San
Francisco 49ers 34-31.
Some recent halftime performers
at the NFL’s championship game
were Madonna in 2012, The Black
Eyed Peas with Usher and Slash in
2011, The Who in 2010, and Bruce
Springsteen and the E Street Band
in 2009.
Mars is one of pop music’s top acts,
with several No. 1 hits, including his
most recent, “When I Was Your Man.”
The 27-year-old singer-songwrit-
er-producer was honored for best
male video and choreography for
“Treasure” at the MTV Video Music
Awards last month.
Mars, who was born Peter
Hernandez, released his plati-
num-selling debut, “Doo-Wops &
Hooligans,” in 2010, and released
his second album, “Unorthodox
Jukebox,” last year. His hits include
“Locked Out of Heaven,” ”Just the
Way You Are” and “Grenade.’
Bruno Mars
The next big thing? Kelly’s Eagles
JosePH WHite
AP Sports Writer
WASHINGTON — Now it’s the
Washington Redskins who must
face the unknown.
A year ago this week, the
Redskins delivered a jolt to the
NFL, introducing Robert Griffin
III and the zone-read offense. They
put up 40 points on the unsuspect-
ing New Orleans Saints, the first
salvo on the way to an NFC East
title.
On Monday night, the league’s
next new, big thing makes its
regular-season debut. Coach Chip
Kelly, who piled up points at the
University of Oregon with a ped-
al-to-the-metal attack, will try to
do the same in the pros with the
Philadelphia Eagles, starting with
a visit to the Redskins.
“New Orleans wasn’t really
sure what we were going to do,”
Redskins coach Mike Shanahan
said. “I think we had a competi-
tive advantage there. There were
rumors, there was speculation, but
they couldn’t see anything on film,
so I think the element of surprise
is an advantage.”
Eagles quarterback Michael
Vick agreed — “It’s our first time
showing anything other than what
we showed in the preseason, so
it gives us an advantage” — but
there is a difference: Kelly’s cre-
ativity has been on display for all
to see for several years.
“I can only go on what I’ve seen,”
Washington defensive coordinator
Jim Haslett said. “I’ve watched 23,
24 Oregon films, and what they
did in preseason. If they can do
anything else, God bless ‘em.”
FIVE THINGS TO KNOW:
RG3 and the knee: The game
takes place eight months to the
day since Griffin’s reconstruc-
tive surgery on his right knee,
a remarkably quick and smooth
rehab by an athlete determined
not to lose a step after winning the
league’s Offensive Rookie of the
Year award.
Chip hits fast-forward: The
Eagles ran 74.25 plays from scrim-
mage per game during the pre-
season, more than any other team.
The trick, of course, is turning
plays into points.
Still quick Vick: Kelly’s offense
seems well-suited for Vick, who
beat out Nick Foles for the starting
job in the preseason. “I’m able to
put myself in a position to spread
the field and keep the defense off-
balance,” Vick said.
Secondary concern, Part I:
The Redskins ranked 30th against
the pass last year and couldn’t
afford any big-name free agents to
beef up their secondary. They used
the draft instead, selecting two
safeties and a cornerback.
Secondary concern, Part II:
The Eagles have the same weakest
link as the Redskins, with three
new starters on the back line.
Gone are cornerbacks Dominique
Rodgers-Cromartie and Nnamdi
Asomugha, replaced by free agent
signees Cary Williams and Bradley
Fletcher.
AP photo
Philadelphia eagles head coach chip Kelly and quarterback Michael Vick will bring oregon’s fast-paced offense to the nFL, starting
Monday night against the redskins.
Pack gets another shot at read-option
JAnie MccAULeY
AP Sports Writer
SAN FRANCISCO —
Clay Matthews and the
Green Bay defense spent a
good chunk of the offsea-
son focused on figuring out
how to stop the read option
and defend mobile quarter-
backs like San Francisco’s
Colin Kaepernick.
Kaepernick left that much
of a mark on the Packers’
embarrassed unit in a 45-31
divisional playoff loss to the
49ers at Candlestick Park
in January. Now they meet
again in a second straight
season opener between a
pair of NFC powers.
“I’m sure they’ve been
game-planning for us since
training camp,” 49ers tight
end Vernon Davis said.
“Any time you lose a game
like that, you should be
very mad.”
Kaepernick rushed for
a quarterback-record 181
yards and two touchdowns
and threw for two more
TDs.
The Packers have been
forced to relive the game in
the film room this week —
even if many of Green Bay’s
players weren’t part of it.
“It was a disappointing
night for us,” quarterback
Aaron Rodgers said.
Kaepernick, for one, has
vowed to forget about that
impressive playoff debut
eight months ago.
“We’re not worried about
what happened last year,”
he said.
The Packers have no
choice but to be worried.
They were embarrassed
by the NFC champions in
their opener last year at
Lambeau Field, then again
in the postseason.
FIVE THINGS TO
KNOW:
Two newtackles: Rookie
left tackle David Bakhtiari
and inexperienced starting
right tackle Don Barclay
are being counted upon
to fill huge holes in Green
Bay’s offensive line. They
face the daunting task of
protecting Rodgers against
one of the best defensive
fronts in football.
Rodgers’ simple message:
“Block those guys, please.”
Kaepernick’s top tar-
get?: Anquan Boldin
makes his 49ers debut as
San Francisco’s project-
ed top wide receiver for
Kaepernick. Everybody
involved hopes Boldin,
Davis and a healthy Kyle
Williams can pick up the
load with 2012 top wideout
Michael Crabtree sidelined
until at least November
recovering from a torn
right Achilles tendon that
required surgery.
Boldin, who beat San
Francisco in the Super
Bowl with Baltimore, and
Davis expect productive
years alongside the athletic,
strong-armed Kaepernick
in his first full season as
starter.
Green Bay running
game: McCarthy has faced
question after question
about his running game.
Now, all eyes will be on
rookie Eddie Lacy to see
whether he can back up his
coach’s confident stance
— against stingy, run-
stopping San Francisco, no
less.
Reid’s moment: With
hard-hitting rookie free
safety Eric Reid earning
a starting job, the 49ers
have the chance to redeem
themselves after last year’s
debacle with top draft pick
A.J. Jenkins, who didn’t
catch a pass and was traded
last month to Kansas City.
San Francisco selected
Reid with the 18th pick of
April’s draft out of LSU.
Helpful intel on 49ers:
The Packers picked up a
pair of former 49ers quar-
terbacks just in time for
Week 1: Seneca Wallace
and Scott Tolzien.
More so than Wallace,
who spent only a week in
San Francisco’s system,
Tolzien could provide some
valuable insight into the
49ers’ schemes and play-
book.
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 11C
outdoors
Tom
Venesky
Outdoors
Columnist
What’s the real reason behind
House Bill 1576?
Money.
The bill, which was intro-
duced earlier this year by state
Rep. Jeff Pyle
(R-Armstrong/
Indiana) essen-
tially revamps the
process in which
plant and animal
species are listed
as threatened or
endangered, and
it also throws all
the work out the
window for those
species that are
already listed.
Even the process
used to designate
waterways as wild
trout streams would also be
overhauled.
Even better, all 73 species
currently listed as threatened or
endangered in the state - such as
the Indiana bat, Northern flying
squirrel, peregrine falcon and the
osprey, would have to be re-eval-
uated not by the Pennsylvania
Game Commission of Fish and
Boat Commission, but by the
Independent Regulatory Review
Commission, which would deter-
mine if the listings are accurate
and if the species are truly
deserving of such a designation.
If the bill is passed, the agen-
cies would have two years to
prove that the Indiana bat, for
example, is truly endangered. If
they don’t produce “acceptable
data” that particular species can
be removed from the list.
The politicians supporting
the bill have been throwing out
“feel good” terms to back the
legislation. Pyle stated that the
legislators are “simply asking
for sufficient burden of proof”
that a species is in fact threat-
ened of endangered.
State Rep. Dan Moul
(R-Adams) said the bill simply
asks the state agencies “to
provide evidence that backs up
their decision.”
Burden of proof and evi-
dence? That may be a little hard
to do considering we’re talking
about species that are endan-
gered, meaning they are few
and far between.
Hard to find.
Disappearing.
Vanishing.
Is that enough proof?
While some politicians con-
tend that the bill would bring
transparency to the process
that agencies use to designate a
species or classify a wild trout
Bill could be
fatal blowto
endangered
species
See SPECIES | 12C
Junior hunters this fall
will get two shots at taking
part in a special pheasant
hunt just for them.
In an effort to better
accommodate the busy
schedules families often
have, the Pennsylvania
Game Commission this
year is allowing the sports-
men’s clubs that host
junior pheasant hunts
some leeway in planning
their events.
In previous years, all
Junior Pheasant Hunt
events statewide were
held on the same Saturday.
But this year, clubs are
permitted to host events
on either Saturday in the
junior pheasant season.
And some clubs have
responded by scheduling
two events — one each on
Oct. 12 and Oct. 19.
“We’re glad to see clubs
stepping up to meet the
growing interest our junior
hunters have demonstrat-
ed,” Game Commission
executive director Carl G.
Roe said.
Junior pheasant hunts
are events for youngsters
between the ages of 12
and 16 years old who have
successfully completed a
Hunter-Trapper Education
course. The events are
held on Saturdays during
the one-week junior pheas-
ant season, which this year
runs from Saturday, Oct.
12 to Saturday, Oct. 19.
Junior pheasant hunts
all are held on lands open
to public hunting, and
the Game Commission
provides clubs with about
3,000 pheasants to stock
for the hunts. The commis-
sion stocks another 15,000
pheasants statewide ahead
of the junior season, and
this year plans to release
more than 200,000 pheas-
ants across Pennsylvania.
Youngsters taking part
in a junior pheasant hunt
event are not required to
purchase a license, but
they must wear the neces-
sary amount of fluorescent
orange and be accom-
panied by an adult as
required by law.
Juniors who register to
hunt in a special event,
or who otherwise hunt
pheasants in the junior
season, must adhere to
Pennsylvania’s long-stand-
ing daily bag limit of two
pheasants and may only
harvest cock pheasants in
select wildlife management
units.
Roe urged youngsters
interested in taking part
Feeling “blue” about the passing of sum-
mer? Here’s a few images that will remind us
of the warm summer months as we transition
into fall.
In late June, Marcia Tomaszewski cap-
tured these photos of a baby blue jay (top)
in her Dupont backyard. She said the young
jay was waiting for its mother and looked
thirsty in the 90-degree heat, so she gave it
some water. Looks like the jay appreciated
the gesture.
Earlier in June, Gary Cobb caught this pair
of bluebirds (above), each with a grub, keep-
ing house in a bluebird box in his backyard.
Judging by the grubs, looks like both par-
ents were busy feeding the young bluebirds
inside.
While we’re on the subject of birds and
summer (although this one isn’t blue), Lee
Aument sent in this trail camera photo of a
pileated woodpecker (above right) in early
July. The camera was set up in the Mansfield
area and Aument said he has tried to photo-
graph a pileated woodpecker for years.
“They are a nervous bird and unless you
have a camera with a stronger telephoto lens,
it’s difficult to get close enough,” he wrote.
“However, this one took its own picture.”
Capture anything interesting on your hand-
held or trail camera? A nice buck, bear, coyote
or anything unique? We’d love to see it. Each
week, we’ll run photos from a reader’s trail
camera on the Sunday Outdoors page. Email
your photo, along with date and area it was
taken (township is fine), and any other details
to tvenesky@timesleader.com.
CaughT on Camera
Junior pheasant
hunts scheduled
ouTdoors news
See PHEASANT | 12C
members of the hazleton archery Club, from the left: Linda ebert, Leo mchugh, Jonathan Kochie, Bob Bugaiski, Kristen ebert and Billy ebert, sitting.
Jonathan Kochie draws back his compound bow while shooting from a plat-
form at the hazleton archey Club’s 3d course.
TomVenesKY
tvenesky@timesleader.com
Although the start of archery
season is still a month away, there
is still plenty of opportunity to do
a little bowhunting right now.
The Hazleton Archery Club,
which is actually located in
Freeland, has 26 acres open for
hunting, seven days a week.
But instead of pursuing deer,
the main quarry at the club are
3D targets.
Thirty of them.
With the Oct. 5 opener of
archery season weeks ago, the
club becomes a busy place dur-
ing September as hunters fine-
tune their bows and hunting
skills on the 3D course. Club
president Bob “Ski” Bugaiski
said the course was designed to
not only hone shooting skills for
those who use a bow or cross-
bow, but the 3D targets were
situated in a wooded area to
simulate hunting conditions.
“When you’re on the course,
you’re putting yourself in an
exact hunting setting and shoot-
ing at a target that is the exact
size of that animal,” he said.
“It’s a hunting setup.”
The course includes life-size
replicas of deer, elk, moose, tur-
key and antelope, to name a few,
and even features of couple of
locations where shooting is done
from a 12-foot high platform that
can accommodate five people.
Bugaiski said the platforms
simulate shooting from a trees-
tand, an important aspect for an
archery hunter who is preparing
for the season.
“You shoot down from the plat-
form so you’re getting used to
shooting at the same angle you
would from a treestand,” he said.
“You’re also learning to judge dis-
tance, as with the case with all of
our targets. The distances aren’t
marked so you have to judge, just
like when you do when a deer is
in front of your stand.”
The club also offers a practice
range for archers to sight in their
bows before they head out onto
the 3D course. Club director Leo
McHugh said practice range is
also used by hunters to sight in
their crossbows, which are also
welcome on the 3D course.
McHugh said crossbows
were allowed at the club
once the Pennsylvania Game
Commission approved their use
for hunting several years ago.
“This is an archery club, and
since they’re legal nowwe encour-
age it,” said McHugh, adding
he hunts with a crossbow. “It’s a
good place to sight in a crossbow
because we have targets up to
60 yards. A lot of people in town
can’t do that in their backyards.”
The club started putting out
3D targets in the late 1980s and
at one time the course consisted
of 40 targets. Bugaiski said it
was cut back to 30 because it
took a lot of time to go through
a 40-target course and more and
Close to the real thing
The Hazleton Archery Club’s 3D course ofers hunters
an opportunity to practice in realistic hunting situations
onTargeT
The Hazleton Archery Club’s 3D
course consists of 30 targets and
is open seven days a week until the
beginning of archery season. Each
shooting station has an adult and
youth distance and the course is
open to the public. The fee to use
the course is $7 for club members
and $8 for non-members. For
more information, contact Bob
Bugaiski at 450-0988 or email
bobski@ptd.net.
See ARCHERY | 12C
PAGE 12C Sunday, September 8, 2013 OUTDOORS www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
CEREC delivers top quality restorations in one visit, so
you can get back to your busy life. Here’s what makes
CEREC so special:
No Temporaries • No Impressions • Metal Free
www.BackMountainDental.com
One Visit Crowns One Visit Crowns
Call (570) 763-4364
to fnd out how we
can change the way
you feel about
dentistry.
• Single visit convenience - no temporaries
• No uncomfortable impression trays
• Beautiful esthetics - color- matched ceramic
Enamel-like materials - natural look and feel
• Clinically proven - millions of successful
restoration worldwide.
Dirty
Windows?
Serving the Wyoming Valley since 1898
Commercial and Large Residential
If You Are Looking For Experience, Call Us
• Competitive Prices
• Complete Janitorial Services
• Floor Cleaning & Maintenance
• Gutter Cleaning
• Fully Insured & Bonded
(570) 823-7018
W
ilkes-Barre
indow Cleaning, Inc.
www.wilkesbarrecleaning.com
8
0
0
0
3
2
8
6
JACK CROSSIN
Real Estate Inc.
570-288-0770
kingston
Jay Crossin, Broker
jcross224@aol.com
Selling Your Home?
CALL Us FiRst!
Our team is dedicated to giving you
THE BEST POSSIBLE SERVICE
at the LOWEST COST TO YOU!
Real Estate Sales
Appraisals/Insurance
Visit our Website: www.jackcrossinagency.com
Species
From page 11C
Pheasant
From page 11C
Archery
From page 11C
stream, that’s just sugar-
coating the bitter truth
driving the legislation.
During a public hearing
late last month on the bill,
state Rep. Martin Causer
(R-Cameron/McKean/
Potter) made a few com-
ments that hint at the real
reason behind the bill. In
my opinion, the bill is all
about making it easier for
business, industry and
land developers to proceed
with their projects at the
expense of the state’s
threatened and endan-
gered species.
Here’s what Causer
had to say at the hearing:
“Listing species as endan-
gered places severe hard-
ship on businesses. We
can’t run jobs and busi-
nesses out of the state just
because species are threat-
ened with extinction.”
I don’t believe the
endangered species des-
ignation is meant to run
any business out of the
state. It’s designed to help
businesses and industries
locate their projects in a
responsible manner that
won’t drive an endangered
species to extinction.
Causer also mentioned
the “hardship” that the
endangered designation
places on businesses.
What about the the
hardship that was placed
on dozens of species for
decades that drove them
to the verge of extinction?
What about the irresponsi-
ble land use, pollution and
development that created
those hardships in the first
place?
The PGC and PFBC have
done a commendable job of
studying, monitoring and
protecting our threatened
and endangered species
to prevent any more from
becoming extinct, like the
passenger pigeon. At the
same time, industry, at least
in our area, doesn’t seem to
have missed a beat.
Take a drive through
Noxen and gaze up at the
towering wind turbines
lining the mountain tops if
you need proof.
Or go a little further
north and look at the drill-
ing rigs and gas well pads
dotting the landscape of
Wyoming and Bradford
counties.
And while you’re count-
ing turbines and well pads,
pay attention to how many
Indiana bats, flying squir-
rels and peregrine falcons
you see, and then decide
where the real “hardship”
lies.
TomVenesky covers the outdoors
for The Times Leader. He may be
reached at tvenesky@timesleader.
comor 570-970-7230.
OUTDOORS NOTES
The United Sportsmen’s
Camp 271 in Huntington Mills
will host a junior pheasant
hunt in conjunction with the
Pennsylvania Game Commission
from9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Saturday,
Oct. 19. There is not cost to the
hunt. Children ages 12-16 that
have a Hunter/Trapper Education
certifcation may participate. The
deadline for registration is Sept.
25. Spaces are limited. If you are
interested, call Nick at 574-0682
for more information. Register
online at www.register-ed.com/
events/view/35059.
Pheasants Forever local
chapter 803, in conjunction
with the Pennsylvania Game
Commission and the Army Corps
of Engineers, will hold a youth
mentor pheasant hunt at SGL
119 on Oct. 12. Youths must be
between the ages of 12-16 and
have successfully completed
a hunter safety course to
participate.
They are also looking for
volunteers/mentors with hunting
dogs. For more details, visit www.
nepapf.org or call Corey Wiesel at
282-6346.
Pheasants Forever Chapter
803 meets at 7 p.m. on the third
Wednesday of the month at the
Farmers Inn, Hillside Road in
Trucksville.
Nescopeck State Park will
host the following programs in
September (For more information
or to register, call 403-2006):
• Thursday, Sept. 12 —Guided
Hike: Broad Mountain
Overlook; 9 a.m.
• Wednesday, Sept. 25 —Guided
Hike: Skyline Trail; 9 a.m.
• Saturday, Sept. 28 —National
Public Lands Day Park
Cleanup; 9 a.m.
• Sunday, Sept. 29 —Wild
Mushrooms of NEPA; 1-3 p.m.
The Factoryville Sportsmen’s
Club will host a 3D archery shoot
on Sunday, Sept. 22. All levels
of archers and equipment are
welcome to this open event. This
is a“through the woods” course,
presenting 30 challenging wildlife
targets. At the end of the course,
archers will have an opportunity
to win cash prizes by hitting a
hanging egg.
Archers 12 and under can shoot
for free, and club members will
be charged $6. Non-members fee
is $8. Shoot time is from9 a.m.
to 1 p.m. Food and refreshments
will be available. For more
information, call Paul at 651-3748.
in a junior pheasant hunt
to register soon. Space is
limited for most events,
and the registration dead-
line is Sept. 25.
“Ask anyone who has
been involved in our
junior pheasant hunts
and they’ll tell you there’s
really not a better oppor-
tunity out there for young
hunters to get a taste of
excitement and success
afield,” Roe said. “Don’t
wait until it’s too late to
sign up.”
Those looking to
register for events, can
click on the junior pheas-
ant hunt button on the
home page of the Game
Commission’s website
(www.pgc.state.pa.us).
Registration can be com-
pleted online.
Information on junior
pheasant hunts also can
be found by scrolling the
cursor over “Education”
in the menu bar at the top
of the home page, then
following this sequence:
Click on “Go Hunting and
Shooting,” then “Youth
Programs,” then “Junior
Pheasant Hunt Program.”
Columbia County:
Central Susquehanna
Pheasants Forever will
host its junior pheas-
ant hunt on State Game
Lands 226 near Millville
for 15 juniors on Oct. 12.
Register online at www.
register-ed.com/events/
view/35797. The deadline
to register is Sept. 10.
Luzerne County:
Northeast PA Chapter
of Pheasants Forever
Chapter 803 will host its
junior pheasant hunt on
SGL 119 near Bear Creek
for 45 juniors on Oct. 12.
Register online at www.
register-ed.com/events/
view/33028. The deadline
to register is Sept. 25.
United Sportsmens
Camp 271 will host its
junior pheasant hunt
near Shickshinny for
30 juniors on Oct. 19.
Register online at www.
register-ed.com/events/
view/35059. The deadline
to register is Sept. 25.
Suskie Bassmaster River Series
(Held every Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.)
Sept. 4 results
(38 anglers, 18 boats, 76 percent of
the anglers brought fsh to weigh-in,
average weight of 1.80 pounds):
1. Ed Mrochko —2.66 pounds
2. Lynda Rosencrans —2.60 pounds
3. John Nealon —2.58 pounds
Small bass pool: AndrewSchweitzer —
.84 pounds
Big Bass Leader (season): John Centak
—3.41 pounds
Harvey’s Lake Wednesday Night Bass
Tournament
(Held every Wednesday at the public
boat launch)
Sept. 4 results
(Championship to be held on
Wednesday, Sept. 11, 6-9 p.m. Top 30
anglers will compete):
1. Jonathon Kelley —5.12-pound
largemouth
2. John Niezgoda —3.95-pound
smallmouth
3. Dave Harrison —3.11-pound
smallmouth
4. Mike Grivner —3.03-pound
smallmouth
5. Erick Stull —2.84-pound smallmouth
Angler of the year (total weight over 12
weeks): Nat Lussi —24.41 pounds
Runner-up: John Niezgoda —24.31
pounds
PA Bass Casters Lake Carey Open
Bass Tournament
Sept. 8 results
(13 teams, 62 pounds weighed in, 38fsh):
1. Joe and Ken Kosloski —10.25 pounds
2. Cherif Zaher and Matt Kline —8.92
pounds
3. Joe Lasecki and Mike Musial —8.71
pounds
4. Jerry Halchak and Chuck Bubble —
8.49 pounds
5. Joe Zombeck and Jonathan Kelly —
8.48 pounds
Lunker award —Joe and Ken Kosloski —
2.97-pound largemouth
Upcoming area bass tournaments
The Suskie Bassmasters and PA
Kayak Fishing Association will host
an open teambass tournament and
CPR (Catch, Photo, Release) Kayak
Tournament for the Shickshinny Boat
Launch Grand Opening on Sept. 14.
Launch for the bass tournament is 7
a.m. with weigh-in at 3 p.m. Entry fee is
$75 and limit is fve fsh. Payout is 100
percent. For more information, call Rob
Rosencrans at 881-1068. The Kayak CPR
Tournament will launch at 7:30 a.m. and
report-in at 1:30 p.m. Entry fee is $20
and the limit is one fsh. Payout is 95
percent. For more information, call John
Oast at 441-4606.
The PABass Casters will hold an open
bass tournament on Oct. 27 at Harveys
Lake. Launch is at safe light and weigh-in
will be 3 p.m. at the PFBCboat launch.
The Suskie Bassmasters host a
Wednesday tournament each week on
the Susquehanna River. The tournament
will be held at the boat launch in Nesbitt
Park. Registration begins at 4:30 p.m.
Launch is at 5:30 p.m. and weigh-in is
at 9 p.m. There are two tournaments
left before the championship. The club
will also tournaments this fall. For more
information, visit www.teamrosencrans.
org.
The Harveys Lake Wednesday Night
Bass Tournament runs weekly through
Sept. 11. The championship round will
include the top-30 anglers based on
total weight over 12 weeks and will
be worth $1,200. Launch is at 6 p.m.
with a 9 p.m. weigh-in at the public
boat launch. For more information, call
Duke Dalley at 991-0080 or visit www.
dukedalley.com.
Barney and Bear’s Fall Trout and Bass
Derby will be held in Lansing, N.Y., on
Sept. 14-15. Entry fee is $20, including
lunker for trout only. There will be an 80
percent payback, and the minimumlength
for lake and brown trout is 24inches;
salmon and rainbowtrout 21 inches; and
bass 15 inches. Ten places will be paid for
trout, three for bass. For more information,
call Barney Baldwin at 607-229-9341 or
Bear’s Bait Shop at 607-227-7512.
The Blytheburn Lake Association will
hold a bass tournament on Sept. 21 on
Blytheburn Lake in Mountain Top. Boats
in the water at 6:30 a.m. and weigh-in
is at 11 a.m. Cost is $40 per teamand
the tournament is limited to 10 boats.
The tournament is a fundraiser for the
Blytheburn Lake Association’s DEP
assessment. For more information call
868-6895 or 678-5261.
• To submit results or add a tournament
to the schedule, email themto
tvenesky@timesleader.com.
BASS TOURNAMENT RESULTS AND SCHEDULE
more people were turning
out to shoot.
While 3D targets have
become a great way for
hunters to practice for
archery season, Bugaiski
said they have changed the
sport of archery. Years ago,
he said, many of the club
members weren’t neces-
sarily hunters but simply
archers who loved the sport.
They competed in leagues
and target competitions and
at one time the club’s league
had 60 shooters.
Today, he said, most of
the club members along
with those who shoot at
the facility are hunters
interested in practicing
rather than competitive
shooting.
“When archery was a
sport, we had a lot more
people and groups com-
ing out,” Bugaiski said.
“People still come here,
but there isn’t the amount
of leagues that there used
to be. That went to the
wayside when 3D came in,
and now the focus is more
on hunting.”
Bugaiski and McHugh
themselves are avid
archery hunters and are
still happy to see the club
serve the needs of those
who prefer hunting with a
bow.
In fact, hunting is what
attracted Bugaiski to
archery in the first place.
“It’s a good season with
the pleasant weather, plen-
ty of time to hunt and the
deer are moving,” he said.
“Years ago I was hunting
deer with a rifle and saw
another hunter fire a shot
from his hip at a deer.
After I saw that I went
home, put my rifle in the
case and didn’t hunt for
10 years until I discovered
archery.”
Leo McHugh aims his crossbow at a 3D target. The Hazleton
Archery Club welcomes crossbow users on their 3D, practice and
indoors ranges.
PIG AND CORN ROAST 3D SHOOT
The club will host a Pig and Corn Roast 3D Shoot on Sept. 15.
The shoot starts at 11 a.m. and registration begins at 8 a.m.
Crossbows are welcome.
Ascader board shoot (closest to the center) will also be held,
along with a 50/50 shoot and prizes. Members will be available
to help set up bows. Also, a gun rafe will be held on Oct. 6. For
tickets, call Bob Bugaiski at 450-0988.
HISTORY
The Hazleton Archery Club
was formed in 1954 in
Treskowand moved to its
current location in 1964. The
26-acre facility includes a
practice range, 30-target 3D
course and an indoor range.
The indoor range opens
in January and the entire
facility is open to the public.
The club has approximately
100 members and new
members are welcome.
Club members do teach
archery to those interested
in the sport. Club secretary
Linda Ebert said a beginning
archery course is possible
if enough people are
interested. Equipment
will be provided. For more
information, call Bob
Bugaiski at 450-0988.
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com baseball Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 13C
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Boston 87 57 .604 — — 8-2 W-5 47-25 40-32
Tampa Bay 77 63 .550 8 — 3-7 L-2 44-26 33-37
Baltimore 76 65 .539 9½ 1½ 6-4 W-3 41-29 35-36
NewYork 75 67 .528 11 3 5-5 L-3 43-31 32-36
Toronto 66 76 .465 20 12 7-3 W-2 35-34 31-42
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Detroit 82 60 .577 — — 5-5 L-1 44-27 38-33
Cleveland 76 65 .539 5½ 1½ 5-5 W-4 44-27 32-38
Kansas City 74 68 .521 8 4 6-4 W-1 39-35 35-33
Minnesota 61 79 .436 20 16 4-6 L-3 28-38 33-41
Chicago 56 85 .397 25½ 21½ 1-9 L-9 32-34 24-51
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Oakland 82 60 .577 — — 7-3 W-2 46-27 36-33
Texas 80 60 .571 1 — 5-5 L-2 39-29 41-31
Los Angeles 66 74 .471 15 11 7-3 W-2 34-39 32-35
Seattle 64 77 .454 17½ 13½ 5-5 W-1 32-38 32-39
Houston 47 95 .331 35 31 3-7 L-2 23-49 24-46
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Atlanta 85 56 .603 — — 6-4 L-3 51-20 34-36
Washington 72 69 .511 13 8 6-4 W-1 40-31 32-38
Philadelphia 65 77 .458 20½ 15½ 5-5 W-2 38-33 27-44
NewYork 63 77 .450 21½ 16½ 4-6 L-2 28-38 35-39
Miami 53 87 .379 31½ 26½ 4-6 L-1 30-40 23-47
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
St. Louis 82 60 .577 — — 4-6 W-2 43-25 39-35
Pittsburgh 81 60 .574 ½ — 5-5 L-3 45-25 36-35
Cincinnati 81 62 .566 1½ — 7-3 W-3 46-24 35-38
Milwaukee 61 80 .433 20½ 19 3-7 W-1 31-40 30-40
Chicago 60 81 .426 21½ 20 5-5 L-1 29-45 31-36
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles 83 58 .589 — — 6-4 L-3 43-28 40-30
Arizona 71 69 .507 11½ 8½ 4-6 L-1 40-31 31-38
Colorado 66 76 .465 17½ 14½ 5-5 L-1 41-31 25-45
San Diego 63 77 .450 19½ 16½ 4-6 W-1 39-33 24-44
San Francisco 63 78 .447 20 17 5-5 W-1 35-36 28-42
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Friday’s Games
Boston 12, N.Y. Yankees 8
Baltimore 4, ChicagoWhite Sox 0
Cleveland 8, N.Y. Mets 1
Detroit 16, Kansas City 2
Toronto 6, Minnesota 5
Oakland 7, Houston 5
L.A. Angels 6, Texas 5
Seattle 6, Tampa Bay 4
Saturday’s Games
Boston 13, N.Y. Yankees 9
Baltimore 4, ChicagoWhite Sox 3, 10 innings
Oakland 2, Houston 1
Cleveland 9, N.Y. Mets 4
Kansas City 4, Detroit 3
Toronto 11, Minnesota 2
Texas at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Boston (Lester 13-8) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 11-
10), 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Matsuzaka 0-3) at Cleveland (Salazar
1-2), 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 1-1) at Baltimore
(B.Norris 10-10), 1:35 p.m.
Detroit (Fister 12-7) at Kansas City (B.Chen 6-2),
2:10 p.m.
Toronto (Rogers 4-7) at Minnesota (A.Albers 2-2),
2:10 p.m.
Texas (Tepesch 4-6) at L.A. Angels (Vargas 8-6),
3:35 p.m.
Houston (Clemens 4-4) at Oakland (Colon 14-6),
4:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (M.Moore 15-3) at Seattle (E.Ramirez
5-1), 4:10 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Kansas City at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Detroit at ChicagoWhite Sox, 8:10 p.m.
Houston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Friday’s Games
Chicago Cubs 8, Milwaukee 5
Philadelphia 2, Atlanta 1
Cleveland 8, N.Y. Mets 1
Cincinnati 3, L.A. Dodgers 2
Miami 7, Washington 0
St. Louis 12, Pittsburgh 8
San Diego 4, Colorado 3
San Francisco 3, Arizona 0
Saturday’s Games
Cincinnati 4, L.A. Dodgers 3, 10 innings
Milwaukee 5, Chicago Cubs 3
Cleveland 9, N.Y. Mets 4
Philadelphia 6, Atlanta 5
Washington 9, Miami 2
St. Louis 5, Pittsburgh 0
Colorado at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco, 9:05 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
N.Y. Mets (Matsuzaka 0-3) at Cleveland (Salazar
1-2), 1:05 p.m.
Washington (Strasburg 6-9) at Miami (Ja.Turner
3-5), 1:10 p.m.
Atlanta (Maholm 10-10) at Philadelphia (Hamels
6-13), 1:35 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Morton 7-3) at St. Louis (Wacha 2-0),
2:15 p.m.
Milwaukee (Gallardo 10-9) at Chicago Cubs
(S.Baker 0-0), 2:20 p.m.
Arizona (Miley 9-10) at San Francisco (Bumgar-
ner 11-9), 4:05 p.m.
Colorado (Bettis 0-3) at San Diego (Kennedy
6-9), 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 14-8) at Cincinnati
(H.Bailey 10-10), 8:05 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Atlanta at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Colorado at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
MLB STANDINGS • STATS MAjOR LEAGUE ROUNDUP
Phillies 6, Braves 5
Atlanta AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
B.Upton cf 4 0 0 0 0 4 .195
J.Upton rf 3 0 0 0 1 2 .258
F.Freeman 1b 4 1 2 2 0 1 .307
Gattis lf 3 0 0 0 1 2 .241
McCann c 4 0 0 0 0 2 .265
C.Johnson 3b 4 1 2 1 0 0 .332
Uggla 2b 1 0 0 0 1 0 .183
D.Carpenter p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Avilan p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Varvaro p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
c-Terdoslavich ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .246
F.Garcia p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Simmons ss 4 2 3 2 0 0 .253
A.Wood p 2 1 0 0 0 1 .000
Ayala p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
S.Downs p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
El.Johnson 2b 2 0 0 0 0 0 .257
Totals 32 5 7 5 3 12
Philadelphia AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
C.Hernandez cf 5 2 3 0 0 1 .271
Frandsen 1b 5 1 3 1 0 0 .228
Papelbon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Utley 2b 5 1 2 0 0 0 .274
Ruiz c 4 1 2 3 1 0 .280
Ruf lf-1b 2 0 0 0 3 0 .245
Asche 3b 4 0 0 0 1 0 .276
Galvis ss 5 1 4 2 0 0 .216
Mayberry rf-lf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .227
K.Kendrick p 2 0 0 0 0 2 .111
a-Orr ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .231
De Fratus p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Diekman p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
b-Bernadinaph-rf 1 0 0 0 0 1 .168
Totals 38 6 15 6 5 7
Atlanta 002 001 002—5 7 0
Philadelphia 002 020 011—6 15 0
One out when winning run scored.
a-struck out for K.Kendrick in the 6th. b-struck
out for Diekman in the 8th. c-fouled out for Varva-
ro in the 9th.
LOB—Atlanta 4, Philadelphia 12. 2B—C.John-
son (30), C.Hernandez (3), Frandsen (8), Utley
(22), Ruiz (13), Mayberry (23). HR—Simmons
(15), of Papelbon; Galvis (5), of F.Garcia. RBIs—
F.Freeman 2 (96), C.Johnson (59), Simmons 2
(52), Frandsen (22), Ruiz 3 (27), Galvis 2 (16).
CS—Simmons (5).
Runners left in scoring position—Atlanta 2
(Gattis, Uggla); Philadelphia 6 (Mayberry 2, As-
che, C.Hernandez, Ruiz, Ruf). RISP—Atlanta 2 for
7; Philadelphia 4 for 14.
Runners moved up—Utley. GIDP—McCann,
Utley, Asche.
DP—Atlanta 2 (Uggla, Simmons, F.Freeman),
(F.Freeman, Simmons); Philadelphia 1 (Utley,
Galvis, Frandsen).
Atlanta IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
A.Wood 4 2-3 9 4 4 3 4 94 3.45
Ayala 1 1 0 0 0 2 17 2.19
S.Downs 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 2.31
D.Carpenter 1 1-3 1 0 0 1 0 15 1.94
Avilan 2-3 2 1 1 0 1 16 1.50
Varvaro 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 9 2.92
F.Garcia L, 0-1 1-3 1 1 1 0 0 6 1.17
Philadelphia IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
K.Kendrick 6 4 3 3 3 8 91 4.51
De Fratus H, 8 1 1-3 1 0 0 0 2 16 4.54
Diekman H, 7 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 8 3.03
PapelbonW,5-1BS,7-321 2 2 2 0 0 20 2.59
S.Downs pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.
Inherited runners-scored—Ayala 2-0, S.Downs
1-0, D.Carpenter 2-0, Varvaro 1-0. HBP—by
K.Kendrick (Uggla). PB—Ruiz.
Umpires—Home, Mike Everitt; First, Dan Bel-
lino; Second, TimWelke; Third, Bruce Dreckman.
T—3:18. A—36,330 (43,651).
Cardinals 5, Pirates 0
Pittsburgh AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Tabata lf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .275
N.Walker 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .260
McCutchen cf 4 0 2 0 0 1 .322
Morneau 1b 3 0 0 0 1 3 .300
Byrd rf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .289
P.Alvarez 3b 3 0 0 0 0 2 .231
R.Martin c 2 0 0 0 1 1 .238
Barmes ss 2 0 0 0 0 0 .218
b-J.Harrisonph-ss 1 0 0 0 0 0 .270
Locke p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .091
J.Gomez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .077
c-Snider ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .223
Grilli p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Watson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Totals 29 0 3 0 2 10
St. Louis AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
M.Carpenter 2b 3 1 0 0 1 1 .315
S.Robinson cf-lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .277
Holliday lf 3 0 0 1 1 0 .284
1-Jay pr-cf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .266
Beltran rf 3 1 0 0 1 0 .308
Y.Molina c 3 2 2 0 1 0 .323
Freese 3b 2 1 1 2 1 0 .263
Maness p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200
Choate p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
B.Peterson 1b 2 0 0 0 0 1 .111
a-Ma.Adamsph-1b 2 0 0 0 0 1 .262
Kozma ss 3 0 1 1 1 0 .215
Wainwright p 3 0 1 0 0 1 .161
Rosenthal p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
d-Descalso ph-3b 1 0 1 1 0 0 .239
Totals 29 5 6 5 6 5
Pittsburgh 000 000 000—0 3 1
St. Louis 000 211 01x—5 6 0
a-struck out for B.Peterson in the 6th. b-fouled
out for Barmes in the 8th. c-fied out for J.Gomez
in the 8th. d-singled for Rosenthal in the 8th.
1-ran for Holliday in the 7th.
E—Barmes (11). LOB—Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis
8. 2B—Tabata (16), McCutchen (35), Y.Molina
2 (39), Wainwright (3). HR—Freese (8), of
J.Gomez. RBIs—Holliday (78), Freese 2 (53),
Kozma (34), Descalso (35). SF—Freese.
Runners left in scoring position—Pittsburgh 2
(P.Alvarez, Morneau); St. Louis 4 (Kozma 2, Hol-
liday, M.Carpenter). RISP—Pittsburgh 0 for 5; St.
Louis 2 for 13.
Runners moved up—N.Walker, Holliday, Freese,
B.Peterson. GIDP—Byrd, Holliday.
DP—Pittsburgh 1 (N.Walker, Barmes, Mor-
neau); St. Louis 1 (Kozma, B.Peterson).
Pittsburgh IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Locke L, 9-5 5 3 3 2 4 4 91 3.23
J.Gomez 2 1 1 1 1 1 27 3.07
Grilli 2-3 1 1 1 1 0 20 2.45
Watson 1-3 1 0 0 0 0 8 2.60
St. Louis IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
WainwrightW,16-9 7 2 0 0 2 8 100 3.03
Rosenthal 1 0 0 0 0 1 13 2.31
Maness 2-3 1 0 0 0 0 10 2.26
Choate 1-3 0 0 0 0 1 4 2.59
Inherited runners-scored—Watson 2-1, Choate
1-0. HBP—by Locke (M.Carpenter). WP—Locke.
Umpires—Home, Larry Vanover; First, Manny
Gonzalez; Second, Brian Gorman; Third, Tony
Randazzo.
T—2:56. A—45,110 (43,975).
Reds 4, Dodgers 3, 10 innings
Los Angeles AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
C.Crawford lf 5 0 1 0 0 1 .290
Puig rf 4 2 1 2 0 2 .347
Ad.Gonzalez 1b 5 0 4 0 0 0 .292
1-Punto pr-3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .259
H.Ramirez ss 5 0 1 1 0 1 .337
Ethier cf 4 0 0 0 1 1 .275
M.Young 3b-1b 5 0 1 0 0 0 .278
Schumaker 2b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .269
b-M.Ellis ph-2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .273
A.Ellis c 4 1 2 0 0 1 .244
Greinke p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .333
P.Rodriguez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Belisario p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
c-HairstonJr. ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .231
Howell p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
B.Wilson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Totals 39 3 10 3 1 7
Cincinnati AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Choo cf 4 1 2 0 0 1 .289
C.Izturis 2b 5 1 3 1 0 0 .195
Votto 1b 2 1 2 0 3 0 .305
Bruce rf 5 0 1 1 0 2 .267
Ludwick lf 4 0 1 1 1 2 .253
2-B.Hamilton pr 0 1 0 0 0 0 ---
Frazier 3b 5 0 1 1 0 1 .237
Cozart ss 4 0 1 0 0 1 .253
Mesoraco c 4 0 0 0 0 3 .239
Latos p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .136
a-D.Robinson ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .250
Duke p 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000
Simon p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .143
LeCure p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
d-Heisey ph 0 0 0 0 1 0 .239
Hoover p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Totals 36 4 11 4 5 11
Los Angeles 120 000 000 0—3 10 0
Cincinnati 200 000 100 1—4 11 1
No outs when winning run scored.
a-lined out for Latos in the 7th. b-fied out for
Schumaker in the 8th. c-struck out for Belisario in
the 9th. d-walked for LeCure in the 9th.
1-ran for Ad.Gonzalez in the 10th. 2-ran for Lud-
wick in the 10th.
E—Cozart (13). LOB—Los Angeles 9, Cincinnati
11. 2B—C.Izturis (6), Votto (28). HR—Puig (15),
of Latos. RBIs—Puig 2 (34), H.Ramirez (50),
C.Izturis (10), Bruce (91), Ludwick (8), Frazier
(65). SB—B.Hamilton (4). S—Greinke, Choo.
Runners left in scoring position—Los Angeles
2 (Schumaker 2); Cincinnati 5 (Bruce 2, Ludwick
3). RISP—Los Angeles 3 for 7; Cincinnati 3 for 10.
Runners moved up—C.Crawford.
Los Angeles IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Greinke 6 8 2 2 1 9 106 2.79
P.RodriguezBS,3-5 2-3 2 1 1 1 1 19 2.16
Belisario 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 1 20 3.39
Howell 1 0 0 0 2 0 14 2.32
B.Wilson L, 1-1 0 1 1 1 1 0 9 1.50
Cincinnati IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Latos 7 9 3 3 1 3 106 3.02
Duke 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 9 7.61
Simon 2-3 0 0 0 0 1 8 3.30
LeCure 1 0 0 0 0 2 11 2.78
Hoover W, 4-5 1 1 0 0 0 1 17 2.88
B.Wilson pitched to 2 batters in the 10th.
Inherited runners-scored—Belisario 2-0, Si-
mon 1-0. IBB—of Howell (Votto), of P.Rodriguez
(Votto). HBP—by Latos (Puig).
Umpires—Home, Jef Nelson; First, Jim Wolf;
Second, Ed Hickox; Third, JimJoyce.
T—3:52. A—40,799 (42,319).
Orioles 4, White Sox 3, 10 innings
Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Le.Garcia cf-2b 5 0 1 0 0 2 .181
Beckham2b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .276
b-Jor.Danks ph-cf 1 0 0 0 1 1 .238
Al.Ramirez ss 4 1 1 0 0 1 .282
Konerko 1b 4 0 2 1 0 0 .248
A.Garcia rf 4 0 0 0 0 3 .284
Keppinger dh 4 0 0 0 0 1 .244
Viciedo lf 3 1 2 1 0 0 .261
d-A.Dunn ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .224
Bry.Anderson c 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Phegley c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .209
De Aza lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .266
Semien 3b 3 0 0 0 0 2 .286
e-Gillaspie ph-3b 1 1 1 1 0 0 .245
Totals 37 3 7 3 1 12
Baltimore AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
B.Roberts 2b 4 1 1 1 1 1 .240
Machado 3b 5 1 2 0 0 0 .293
A.Jones cf 5 0 2 0 0 2 .294
C.Davis 1b 5 0 1 1 0 3 .297
Hardy ss 5 0 0 0 0 1 .261
Valencia dh 4 0 3 0 0 0 .314
1-A.Casilla pr-dh 0 0 0 0 0 0 .217
f-Urrutia ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .283
2-Ch.Dickerson pr0 1 0 0 0 0 .243
Markakis rf 5 1 1 0 0 0 .269
Morse lf 2 0 0 0 0 1 .226
a-McLouth ph-lf 3 0 1 0 0 1 .268
C.Snyder c 2 0 0 0 1 1 .105
c-Wieters ph-c 2 0 1 2 0 1 .234
Totals 43 4 13 4 2 11
Chicago 000 110 000 1—3 7 3
Baltimore 100 010 000 2—4 13 1
Two outs when winning run scored.
a-doubled for Morse in the 6th. b-walked for
Beckham in the 8th. c-struck out for C.Snyder
in the 8th. d-popped out for Viciedo in the 9th. e-
homered for Semien in the 10th.
1-ran for Valencia in the 8th. 2-ran for Urrutia
in the 10th.
E—Le.Garcia (2), Phegley 2 (4), Hardy (10).
LOB—Chicago 5, Baltimore 12. 2B—Al.Ramirez
(37), Konerko (16), Viciedo (20), Machado (47),
C.Davis (39), Valencia 2 (11), McLouth (27).
HR—Viciedo (12), of W.Chen; Gillaspie (12),
of Tom.Hunter; B.Roberts (5), of H.Santiago.
RBIs—Konerko (47), Viciedo (47), Gillaspie (33),
B.Roberts (33), C.Davis (124), Wieters 2 (69).
SB—A.Jones (13), Markakis (1), McLouth (30).
CS—Jor.Danks (2).
Runners left in scoring position—Chicago 2
(Le.Garcia, Keppinger); Baltimore 8 (Hardy 2,
Machado 2, C.Snyder, Valencia, B.Roberts 2).
RISP—Chicago 1 for 6; Baltimore 2 for 18.
Runners moved up—Phegley, Markakis 2.
Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
H.Santiago 5 7 2 2 2 4 100 3.44
Petricka 1 1 0 0 0 1 15 1.80
Lindstrom 1 1 0 0 0 2 12 2.91
Purcey 1-3 1 0 0 0 0 10 1.37
N.Jones 1 2-3 0 0 0 0 3 20 3.89
A.ReedL,5-3BS,6-42 2-3 3 2 2 0 1 19 3.46
Baltimore IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
W.Chen 6 6 2 2 0 8 99 3.82
O’Day 2 0 0 0 1 1 24 2.28
Ji.Johnson 1 0 0 0 0 1 10 3.28
Tom.Hunter W, 4-31 1 1 1 0 2 19 2.77
Inherited runners-scored—N.Jones 2-0.
Umpires—Home, James Hoye; First, Jim
Reynolds; Second, Bob Davidson; Third, John
Hirschbeck.
T—3:39. A—23,653 (45,971).
Red Sox 13, Yankees 9
Boston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Victorino rf 4 2 1 1 0 2 .295
J.Gomes lf 4 2 3 4 0 1 .236
Pedroia 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .299
Jo.McDonald 2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000
D.Ortiz dh 4 1 1 1 0 1 .311
Napoli 1b 5 2 2 3 0 0 .260
Middlebrooks 3b 4 1 2 0 1 0 .240
Bradley Jr. cf 4 2 1 0 1 1 .161
Lavarnway c 5 1 1 1 0 0 .310
Bogaerts ss 4 2 2 3 0 0 .333
Totals 39 13 14 13 2 5
NewYork AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Gardner cf 3 3 2 2 1 0 .276
Jeter ss 4 0 1 1 0 1 .190
1-Mar.Reynoldspr-3b 1 1 1 2 0 0 .225
Cano 2b 5 0 2 1 0 1 .307
A.Soriano lf 4 1 1 1 1 1 .255
Granderson dh 4 0 0 0 0 1 .257
Nunez 3b-ss 4 2 1 0 1 1 .260
Overbay 1b 4 0 1 1 1 1 .252
I.Suzuki rf 4 0 2 1 1 0 .269
Au.Romine c 2 0 0 0 0 0 .214
a-J.Murphy ph-c 2 2 1 0 0 0 .667
b-V.Wells ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .246
Totals 38 9 12 9 5 6
Boston 023 520 001—13 14 0
NewYork 011 104 020—9 12 0
a-grounded into a felder’s choice for
Au.Romine in the 6th. b-grounded out for
J.Murphy in the 9th.
1-ran for Jeter in the 6th.
LOB—Boston 4, New York 9. 2B—Victorino
(24), Pedroia (38), D.Ortiz (31), Lavarnway (7),
Bogaerts (1), Gardner (32), Mar.Reynolds (12),
Nunez (14), I.Suzuki (15). HR—Napoli (20), of
Huf; J.Gomes (12), of Huf; Bogaerts (1), of
Ji.Miller; Napoli (21), of B.Marshall. RBIs—Victo-
rino (57), J.Gomes 4 (47), D.Ortiz (90), Napoli 3
(85), Lavarnway (13), Bogaerts 3 (4), Gardner 2
(52), Jeter (7), Mar.Reynolds 2 (59), Cano (95),
A.Soriano (44), Overbay (55), I.Suzuki (33). S—
Granderson. SF—D.Ortiz.
Runners left in scoring position—Boston 3
(Napoli, Lavarnway 2); New York 4 (Au.Romine,
Jeter, Granderson 2). RISP—Boston 5 for 10; New
York 7 for 18.
Runners moved up—Bradley Jr., Bogaerts,
Jeter, Overbay. GIDP—D.Ortiz.
DP—NewYork 1 (Overbay, Jeter, B.Marshall).
Boston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Lackey W, 9-125 2-3 8 7 7 3 6 105 3.48
Thornton 1-3 2 0 0 0 0 10 3.60
D.Britton 1 1-3 2 2 2 1 0 21 3.86
Tazawa H, 23 1 0 0 0 1 0 16 2.87
Breslow 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 2.09
NewYork IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Huf L, 2-1 3 1-3 8 9 9 0 2 65 6.45
Ji.Miller 1 1-3 3 3 3 1 0 4120.25
B.Marshall 4 1-3 3 1 1 1 3 68 5.40
Inherited runners-scored—Thornton 1-1, Taza-
wa 1-0, Breslow 1-0, Ji.Miller 1-1. HBP—by Lackey
(Gardner), by Huf (Victorino), by B.Marshall
(J.Gomes). WP—Lackey, B.Marshall. PB—Lavar-
nway.
Umpires—Home, Sam Holbrook; First, Andy
Fletcher; Second, Rob Drake; Third, Joe West.
T—3:32. A—49,046 (50,291).
Brewers 5, Cubs 3
Milwaukee AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Aoki rf 4 1 1 0 1 1 .289
Segura ss 5 0 0 0 0 0 .301
Lucroy c 5 1 2 1 0 1 .287
Ar.Ramirez 3b 2 1 0 0 2 0 .267
Gennett 2b 5 1 1 1 0 3 .329
Gindl lf 2 1 0 0 2 1 .245
J.Francisco 1b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .237
b-Y.Betancourtph-1b 1 0 0 0 1 0 .210
L.Schafer cf 2 0 1 3 0 0 .224
e-C.Gomez ph-cf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .280
Hellweg p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .000
c-Halton ph 0 0 0 0 1 0 .237
Wooten p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Kintzler p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
f-Bianchi ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .249
Henderson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Totals 31 5 5 5 7 9
Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
St.Castro ss 4 0 0 0 0 1 .242
Barney 2b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .213
Rizzo 1b 4 0 2 0 0 0 .234
Schierholtz rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .256
Sweeney cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .290
Bogusevic lf 3 2 1 1 1 0 .286
Valbuena 3b 3 1 1 2 1 0 .225
Castillo c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .270
Arrieta p 1 0 1 0 0 0 .200
a-Watkins ph 0 0 0 0 1 0 .130
Raley p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Limp 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
d-Lake ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .303
Al.Cabrera p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Rosscup p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
B.Parker p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Totals 30 3 6 3 3 3
Milwaukee 000 400 001—5 5 1
Chicago 020 001 000—3 6 1
a-walked for Arrieta in the 5th. b-fied out for
J.Francisco in the 6th. c-walked for Hellweg in
the 7th. d-singled for Lim in the 7th. e-fied out
for L.Schafer in the 8th. f-struck out for Kintzler
in the 9th.
E—Gindl (3), St.Castro (18). LOB—Milwaukee
9, Chicago 4. 3B—Lucroy (6), L.Schafer (3).
HR—Valbuena (10), of Hellweg; Bogusevic (4),
of Hellweg. RBIs—Lucroy (77), Gennett (18),
L.Schafer 3 (28), Bogusevic (13), Valbuena 2 (34).
CS—Lake (4). S—L.Schafer.
Runners left in scoring position—Milwaukee 6
(Segura 2, Aoki, C.Gomez 2, Gennett); Chicago
2 (Sweeney, Rizzo). RISP—Milwaukee 2 for 10;
Chicago 0 for 3.
Runners moved up—Barney. GIDP—Segura,
St.Castro.
DP—Milwaukee 2 (Segura, Gennett,
J.Francisco), (Y.Betancourt); Chicago 1 (St.Cas-
tro, Barney, Rizzo).
Milwaukee IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
HellwegW, 1-3 6 4 3 3 3 1 99 8.64
Wooten H, 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 11 3.15
Kintzler H, 22 1 1 0 0 0 0 5 2.71
Henderson S, 23-271 0 0 0 0 1 11 2.24
Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Arrieta L, 2-2 5 3 4 4 3 4 83 4.28
Raley 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 1 13 3.18
Lim 2-3 1 0 0 1 0 14 0.00
Al.Cabrera 1-3 0 0 0 1 1 11 0.00
Rosscup 2-3 0 0 0 2 1 18 0.00
B.Parker 1 1 1 0 0 2 29 2.63
Inherited runners-scored—Rosscup 1-0. HBP—
by Hellweg (Barney), by B.Parker (Ar.Ramirez), by
Arrieta (J.Francisco).
Umpires—Home, Tim McClelland; First, Marty
Foster; Second, Wally Bell; Third, Marvin Hudson.
T—3:12. A—34,929 (41,019).
Athletics 2, Astros 1
Houston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Villar ss 4 0 1 0 0 0 .276
Altuve 2b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .277
Crowe rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .248
J.Castro dh 4 0 0 0 0 2 .276
M.Dominguez 3b 3 0 1 0 0 1 .239
Carter lf 3 0 0 0 0 2 .219
Wallace 1b 3 1 1 0 0 1 .232
Pagnozzi c 2 0 0 0 0 0 .100
b-Krauss ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .174
1-Keuchel pr 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
C.Clark c 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
B.Barnes cf 2 0 0 1 1 0 .243
Totals 30 1 5 1 1 7
Oakland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Lowrie ss 4 1 2 1 0 0 .290
C.Young cf 4 0 2 0 0 0 .197
Donaldson 3b 4 0 2 0 0 0 .297
Cespedes lf 4 1 2 1 0 1 .236
Freiman 1b 3 0 1 0 0 1 .282
Barton 1b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .216
Callaspo 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .258
D.Norris dh 3 0 0 0 0 3 .230
c-S.Smith ph-dh 1 0 0 0 0 0 .239
Choice rf 2 0 0 0 0 0 .143
a-Moss ph-rf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .247
K.Suzuki c 3 0 0 0 0 0 .292
Totals 34 2 10 2 0 5
Houston 000 000 010—1 5 1
Oakland 000 100 10x—2 10 0
a-fied out for Choice in the 7th. b-singled for
Pagnozzi in the 8th.
1-ran for Krauss in the 8th.
E—M.Dominguez (13). LOB—Houston 3, Oak-
land 8. 2B—M.Dominguez (21), Wallace (13),
C.Young (15), Donaldson (34). HR—Cespedes
(22), of Oberholtzer; Lowrie (11), of Zeid. RBIs—
B.Barnes (39), Lowrie (62), Cespedes (64).
SB—B.Barnes (11), Cespedes (7). CS—B.Barnes
(11).
Runners left in scoring position—Houston 1
(Pagnozzi); Oakland 4 (Cespedes 3, D.Norris).
RISP—Houston 1 for 5; Oakland 1 for 6.
Houston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Oberholtzer L, 4-2 6 7 1 1 0 5 100 2.65
Zeid 1 3 1 1 0 0 21 5.82
Lo 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 4.50
Oakland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Straily W, 9-7 7 2 0 0 1 7 103 4.15
Otero H, 6 2-3 2 1 1 0 0 19 1.41
DoolittleS, 1-6 1 1-3 1 0 0 0 0 22 3.41
Inherited runners-scored—Doolittle 1-0.
Umpires—Home, Greg Gibson; First, Hunter
Wendelstedt; Second, Jerry Layne; Third, Alan
Porter.
T—2:54. A—20,340 (35,067).
Royals 4, Tigers 3
Detroit AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
A.Jackson cf 3 1 1 0 2 1 .277
Tor.Hunter rf 4 0 0 0 0 3 .301
Mi.Cabrera 3b 2 0 1 2 2 0 .356
Fielder 1b 4 0 1 1 0 0 .274
V.Martinez dh 4 0 0 0 0 0 .294
Infante 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .325
N.Castellanos lf 2 1 1 0 0 0 .250
a-Dirks ph-lf 2 0 0 0 0 0 .262
B.Pena c 4 1 1 0 0 0 .310
R.Santiago ss 1 0 0 0 2 1 .229
b-Avila ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .209
Totals 31 3 5 3 6 6
Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
A.Gordon lf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .269
Bonifacio 2b 4 0 2 1 0 0 .241
Hosmer 1b 3 1 1 0 1 1 .298
B.Butler dh 4 0 1 0 0 2 .292
Moustakas 3b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .234
S.Perez c 3 1 1 2 0 1 .285
Lough rf 3 0 1 0 0 1 .283
L.Cain rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .259
J.Dyson cf 1 1 0 0 1 1 .261
A.Escobar ss 3 1 1 1 0 0 .233
Totals 29 4 8 4 2 9
Detroit 100 010 100—3 5 0
Kansas City 001 012 00x—4 8 0
a-grounded out for N.Castellanos in the 6th. b-
struck out for R.Santiago in the 9th.
LOB—Detroit 7, Kansas City 4. 2B—Hosmer
(30), Lough (17). HR—S.Perez (11), of Verlander.
RBIs—Mi.Cabrera 2 (133), Fielder (97), Bonifa-
cio (27), S.Perez 2 (66), A.Escobar (46). SB—J.
Dyson (30). CS—R.Santiago (1), Bonifacio (7).
S—J.Dyson.
Runners left in scoring position—Detroit 4
(Infante, Fielder 3); Kansas City 2 (Hosmer, Boni-
facio). RISP—Detroit 2 for 9; Kansas City 3 for 9.
Runners moved up—A.Gordon, Moustakas.
GIDP—Moustakas.
DP—Detroit 1 (Fielder, R.Santiago, Verlander).
Detroit IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Verlander L, 12-11 7 8 4 4 1 7 114 3.64
Coke 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 6 4.86
Veras 2-3 0 0 0 0 2 9 2.90
Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Dufy 4 1-3 2 2 2 5 1 87 1.85
W.DavisW,7-10 12-3 0 0 0 1 1 25 5.54
W.Smith H, 4 1-3 2 1 1 0 1 8 2.76
Hochevar H, 5 1 2-3 1 0 0 0 1 21 1.74
G.HollandS,39-42 1 0 0 0 0 2 14 1.42
Inherited runners-scored—Veras 1-0, W.Davis
3-1, Hochevar 2-1. WP—Dufy.
Umpires—Home, Alfonso Marquez; First, Ted
Barrett; Second, Mike DiMuro; Third, Scott Barry.
T—3:07. A—20,402 (37,903).
Nationals 9, Marlins 2
Washington AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Span cf 4 1 2 1 0 0 .279
Zimmerman 3b 5 2 2 3 0 0 .276
Werth rf 5 1 3 0 0 1 .321
E.Perez rf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Ad.LaRoche 1b 4 1 2 1 0 1 .237
Clippard p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
d-Tracy ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .193
Storen p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Desmond ss 5 2 1 0 0 0 .282
W.Ramos c 4 0 1 2 0 0 .272
Ohlendorf p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
C.Brown lf 0 1 0 0 1 0 .333
T.Moore lf-1b 5 1 2 2 0 1 .221
Rendon 2b 5 0 3 0 0 0 .261
Roark p 3 0 0 0 0 2 .333
J.Solano c 1 0 0 0 0 0 .179
Totals 42 9 16 9 1 5
Miami AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Coghlan 3b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .273
D.Solano 2b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .252
Yelich lf 4 1 2 0 0 1 .292
Stanton rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .249
Marisnick cf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .186
Ruggiano cf-rf 4 0 1 0 0 2 .219
Morrison 1b 4 1 0 0 0 2 .256
Hechavarria ss 4 0 1 1 0 1 .232
Mathis c 3 0 1 1 0 1 .198
Eovaldi p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .077
a-Brantly ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .224
S.Dyson p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
b-Pierre ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .246
Hatcher p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
c-Dobbs ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .231
Z.Phillips p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Caminero p 0 0 0 0 0 0 ---
Totals 34 2 8 2 0 7
Washington 203 001 102—9 16 0
Miami 000 000 200—2 8 0
a-fied out for Eovaldi in the 3rd. b-singled for
S.Dyson in the 6th. c-fouled out for Hatcher in the
7th. d-fied out for Clippard in the 9th.
LOB—Washington 8, Miami 5. 2B—Werth 2 (17),
Ad.LaRoche (18), Rendon (21). HR—Zimmerman 2
(19), ofEovaldi 2. RBIs—Span (39), Zimmerman 3
(67), Ad.LaRoche (58), W.Ramos 2 (40), T.Moore
2 (20), Hechavarria (35), Mathis (29). SF—Span.
Runners left in scoring position—Washington
5 (W.Ramos, Span, Roark 2, T.Moore); Miami 3
(Stanton, Dobbs, Hechavarria). RISP—Washing-
ton 3 for 14; Miami 2 for 5.
Runners moved up—Ad.LaRoche, W.Ramos.
GIDP—Stanton.
DP—Washington 1 (Rendon, Desmond,
Ad.LaRoche).
Washington IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Roark W, 5-0 6 4 0 0 0 4 71 0.94
Ohlendorf 1 3 2 2 0 2 27 3.28
Clippard 1 0 0 0 0 0 11 2.29
Storen 1 1 0 0 0 1 9 5.06
Miami IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Eovaldi L, 3-6 3 9 5 5 0 2 72 3.80
S.Dyson 3 2 1 1 0 2 43 7.20
Hatcher 1 2 1 1 0 0 2318.00
Z.Phillips 2-3 1 0 0 0 0 10 0.00
Caminero 1 1-3 2 2 2 1 1 27 5.68
Inherited runners-scored—Caminero 1-0. WP—
Ohlendorf, Caminero. PB—Mathis.
Umpires—Home, Lance Barksdale; First, Gary
Cederstrom; Second, Angel Hernandez; Third,
Kerwin Danley.
T—3:01. A—28,336 (37,442).
Indians 9, Mets 4
NewYork AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
E.Young lf 2 1 1 0 1 0 .255
Dan.Murphy 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .282
Z.Lutz dh 4 0 0 0 0 1 .222
Duda 1b 3 1 0 0 1 3 .244
Ju.Turner 3b 4 2 2 2 0 1 .266
Lagares rf 4 0 1 1 0 1 .272
den Dekker cf 4 0 2 1 0 1 .273
T.d’Arnaud c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .143
Quintanilla ss 3 0 2 0 0 0 .231
Totals 32 4 8 4 2 9
Cleveland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Bourn cf 5 1 1 0 0 2 .263
Swisher 1b 4 2 2 2 1 2 .241
Kipnis 2b 3 2 1 0 0 0 .282
Jo.Ramirez 2b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
C.Santana dh 4 1 1 1 0 0 .261
Y.Gomes c 2 2 1 0 2 0 .302
As.Cabrera ss 4 1 1 3 0 0 .234
Raburn lf 2 0 1 3 1 1 .275
1-M.Carson pr-lf 1 0 1 0 0 0 .750
Aviles 3b 4 0 2 0 0 1 .267
Stubbs rf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .235
Totals 33 9 11 9 4 8
NewYork 010 003 000—4 8 1
Cleveland 510 000 30x—9 11 0
1-ran for Raburn in the 6th.
E—Niese (2). LOB—New York 4, Cleveland
5. 2B—Ju.Turner (11), Swisher (24), Raburn
(16), Aviles (14). HR—Swisher (17), of Niese;
As.Cabrera (10), of Atchison. RBIs—Ju.Turner
2 (13), Lagares (30), den Dekker (3), Swisher 2
(52), C.Santana (63), As.Cabrera 3 (52), Raburn 3
(46). SB—E.Young (36), Bourn (22), Kipnis 2 (26),
M.Carson (1). S—E.Young, Kipnis.
Runners left in scoring position—New York
2 (T.d’Arnaud, Z.Lutz); Cleveland 3 (Stubbs,
Swisher, Aviles). RISP—New York 3 for 7; Cleve-
land 6 for 12.
Runners moved up—Lagares, Stubbs. GIDP—Z.
Lutz, Quintanilla.
DP—New York 2 (Duda), (Quintanilla, Duda);
Cleveland2(Kipnis, As.Cabrera, Swisher), (Kipnis,
As.Cabrera, Swisher).
NewYork IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Niese L, 6-7 6 9 6 5 2 5 108 3.86
Atchison 1 2 3 3 2 1 30 4.62
Aardsma 1 0 0 0 0 2 12 4.81
Cleveland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Kluber W, 8-5 5 5 2 2 1 5 64 3.54
R.Hill 2-3 0 1 1 1 2 15 6.32
Pestano 0 2 1 1 0 0 8 4.32
Hagadone H, 2 1-3 0 0 0 0 1 4 5.46
ShawH, 10 2-3 1 0 0 0 0 12 3.90
Rzepczynski H, 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 9 1.32
Carrasco 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 14 6.65
Kluber pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.
Pestano pitched to 2 batters in the 6th.
Inherited runners-scored—R.Hill 1-0, Pestano
2-2, Hagadone 1-0, Rzepczynski 1-0.
Umpires—Home, Jerry Meals; First, Paul Em-
mel; Second, Chris Conroy; Third, Gary Darling.
T—2:56. A—21,453 (42,241).
Blue jays 11, Twins 2
Toronto AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Reyes ss 5 2 2 0 0 0 .297
Kawasaki 2b 4 1 2 2 0 2 .224
b-DeRosa ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .216
Goins 2b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .292
Encarnacion dh 3 2 0 0 2 1 .276
Lind 1b 5 2 2 6 0 0 .282
Lawrie 3b 5 1 3 1 0 1 .260
Sierra rf 2 1 1 0 0 1 .256
R.Davis rf 3 1 2 0 0 0 .268
Arencibia c 5 0 1 1 0 1 .206
Gose cf 4 0 1 1 0 0 .232
Pillar lf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .179
Totals 41 11 15 11 2 6
Minnesota AB R H BI BB SO Avg.
Presley cf 5 0 2 0 0 1 .357
Mastroianni rf 4 0 1 0 0 3 .222
a-Doumit ph-rf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .240
Dozier 2b 4 0 2 0 1 1 .245
Willinghamdh 3 1 0 0 2 1 .203
Ploufe 3b 5 1 2 0 0 1 .248
Arcia lf 4 0 2 1 1 1 .256
Colabello 1b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .211
Pinto c 4 0 1 1 0 0 .556
Florimon ss 4 0 1 0 0 2 .223
Totals 37 2 11 2 5 11
Toronto 500 000 213—11 15 1
Minnesota 000 100 010— 2 11
0
a-popped out for Mastroianni in the 8th. b-
grounded out for Kawasaki in the 9th.
E—Lawrie (10). LOB—Toronto 5, Minnesota 13.
2B—Reyes 2 (12), Sierra (6). 3B—Gose (3). HR—
Lind (18), ofCorreia; Lawrie (11), ofCorreia; Lind
(19), of Thielbar. RBIs—Kawasaki 2 (24), Lind 6
(54), Lawrie (41), Arencibia (52), Gose (4), Arcia
(33), Pinto (3).
Runners left in scoring position—Toronto 1
(Pillar); Minnesota 6 (Colabello, Willingham 2,
Doumit 2, Arcia). RISP—Toronto 5 for 7; Minne-
sota 3 for 10.
Runners moved up—DeRosa, Ploufe. GIDP—
Gose, Ploufe, Colabello.
DP—Toronto 2 (Reyes, Kawasaki, Lind), (Law-
rie, Lind); Minnesota 1 (Correia, Florimon, Cola-
bello).
Toronto IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
HappW, 4-5 5 2-3 5 1 0 3 4 87 5.09
Wagner H, 9 1-3 0 0 0 0 1 5 3.18
Loup 2-3 3 0 0 0 1 20 2.44
S.Santos 1-3 0 0 0 0 1 4 2.08
Drabek 0 3 1 1 1 0 19 -
Delabar 1 0 0 0 0 2 14 2.70
Jefress 1 0 0 0 1 2 18 4.50
Minnesota IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA
Correia L, 9-11 6 7 5 5 1 4 95 4.30
Roenicke 1 2-3 5 3 3 0 2 38 3.30
Thielbar 2-3 2 3 3 1 0 22 1.91
Fien 2-3 1 0 0 0 0 8 3.99
Drabek pitched to 4 batters in the 8th.
Inherited runners-scored—Wagner 2-0,
S.Santos 3-0, Delabar 3-0, Thielbar 1-0. IBB—of
Thielbar (Encarnacion). WP—Thielbar.
Umpires—Home, Cory Blaser; First, D.J. Rey-
burn; Second, Laz Diaz; Third, Mark Wegner.
T—3:21. A—32,882 (39,021).
Boston Red Sox jonny Gomes, right, celebrates with Shane
Victorino (18) and Xander Bogaerts after Gomes hit a three-run
home run during the third inning Saturday at Yankee Stadium in
New York.
AP photo
Red Sox rock Yanks again
TheAssociated Press
NEW YORK — Mike
Napoli hit two home runs,
Jonny Gomes and prized
rookie Xander Bogaerts also
connected, and the Boston
Red Sox kept up their dizzy-
ing scoring spree at Yankee
Stadium, bashing New York
13-9 Saturday for their fifth
straight win.
The AL East leaders
became the first visiting
teamin more than a century
to score at least nine runs on
three straight days against
the Yankees. In fact, the
last time it happened, they
weren’t called the Yankees
— Boston did it in 1912 to
the Highlanders at Hilltop
Park.
Down 12-3, the Yankees
rallied with four runs in
the sixth inning and chased
John Lackey (9-12). Mark
Reynolds added a two-run
double in the eighth off Red
Sox reliever Drake Britton
that made it 12-9.
David Ortiz and Dustin
Pedroia each contributed
to Boston’s five doubles. By
the end of the fourth inning,
it was 10-2 and every Red
Sox batter had gotten a hit.
The Yankees scored at
least six runs for the sixth
game in a row. That wasn’t
enough for David Huff (2-1),
tagged for nine runs and
eight hits in 3 1-3 innings.
Orioles 4, White Sox 3
BALTIMORE — Matt
Wieters hit a two-run single
in the 10th inning to lift
Baltimore to its third con-
secutive win.
Pinch-hitter Henry
Urrutia started the win-
ning rally with a one-out
infield single against closer
Addison Reed (5-3). Pinch-
runner Chris Dickersonthen
went all the way to third on
Nick Markakis’ base hit.
Reed bounced back with a
strikeout of Nate McLouth,
but Markakis stole second
and both runners scored
when Wieters lined a single
into right field.
It was the ninth consecu-
tive loss for the White Sox,
who grabbed a 3-2 lead on
Conor Gillaspie’s pinch-
hit homer against Tommy
Hunter (4-3) in the top half
of the inning.
Danny Valencia had three
hits and Brian Roberts hom-
ered for the Orioles, who
were 1 for 17 with runners
in scoring position before
Wieters’ hit.
Blue jays 11, Twins 2
MINNEAPOLIS —
Adam Lind hit a pair of
three-run homers and J.A.
Happ snapped a three-game
losing streak, leading the
Toronto Blue Jays over the
Minnesota Twins.
Lind’s first home run
highlighted a five-run first
inning a night after Toronto
posted five runs in the third
frame in a victory over
Minnesota. Lind went deep
again in the eighth for his
second multi-homer game
this season and 10th of his
career.
Happ (4-5), who entered
the game with a 7.71 ERA
in his last three outings,
allowed an unearned run on
five hits while striking out
four. The left-hander, who
suffered a fractured skull
and sprained knee on May 7
when he was hit in the head
by line drive, hadn’t pitched
past the fifth inning in back-
to-back starts.
Kevin Correia (9-11) took
the loss for Minnesota.
Royals 4, Tigers 3
KANSAS CITY, Mo. —
Salvador Perez hit a two-run
homer off Justin Verlander
and the Kansas City Royals
beat the Detroit Tigers.
Perez drove a two-out
pitch over the left-field wall
to put the Royals ahead 4-2.
Verlander (12-11) is 0-3
with three no-decisions in
six starts since an Aug. 6
victory at Cleveland.
The Tigers have dropped
his past six starts and are
13-17 in his 30 starts this
season.
The Royals have won all
five games Verlander has
started against them this
season. Verlander allowed
four runs and eight hits in
seven innings, while walk-
ing one and striking out
seven.
Wade Davis (7-10), the
second of five Kansas City
pitchers, picked up the vic-
tory on his 28th birthday.
Greg Holland worked a
perfect ninth for his 39th
save in 42 chances.
Athletics 2, Astros 1
OAKLAND, Calif. —Dan
Straily pitched seven score-
less innings to lead surging
Oakland to another victory.
Yoenis Cespedes and Jed
Lowrie homered as the A’s
won for the seventh time in
nine games to remain on top
of the AL West. They began
the day with a half-game
lead over Texas.
Straily (9-7) allowed two
hits, struck out seven and
walked one in his third con-
secutive victory. The right-
hander has a 1.50 ERA over
18 innings during his win-
ning streak.
Dan Otero allowed a
run in the eighth, but Sean
Doolittle got four outs for
his first save in four chances,
completing the five-hitter.
Houston starter Brett
Oberholtzer (4-2) pitched
six stellar innings, allowing
one run and seven hits.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cardinals 5, Pirates 0
ST. LOUIS — Adam
Wainwright bounced back
from back-to-back sub-par
outings with seven shutout
innings and David Freese
homered to lead the St.
Louis Cardinals to a win.
The victory moved the
Cardinals into first place,
a half-game ahead of the
Pirates in the NL Central
with their third win in four
games. Pittsburgh has lost
four of six including the first
two of the three-game set.
The Pirates remain stuck on
81 wins, one shy of assur-
ing them a winning record
for the first time since they
went 96-66 in 1992.
Wainwright (16-9) had
given up 15 earned runs
over his previous two starts,
both against Cincinnati.
He allowed a career-high
nine runs in two innings of
a 10-0 loss Aug. 28. But he
regained his form against
the Pirates allowing just two
hits.
Jeff Locke (9-5) allowed
three runs on three hits over
five innings.
Phillies 6, Braves 5
PHILADELPHIA —
Freddy Galvis hit a game-
ending homer with one out
in the ninth inning to lift the
Philadelphia Phillies to a
win over the Atlanta Braves.
Atlanta had trailed 5-3
going into the ninth, but
Andrelton Simmons hit a
two-out two-run homer off
Jonathan Papelbon (5-1),
who blew his seventh save
in 32 opportunities.
Galvis, who had four hits,
got Papelbon the win by
connecting on a 1-0 pitch
from Freddy Garcia (0-1)
into the seats in right field.
It was the first four-hit game
for Galvis, who had been
0-for-7 since being recalled
from Triple-A Lehigh Valley
on Sept. 3. It was his fifth
homer of the season.
Carlos Ruiz singled,
doubled and drove in
three runs, and Cesar
Hernandez and Kevin
Frandsen each had three
hits for the Phillies.
Freddie Freeman had
two hits and two RBIs for
NL East-leading Atlanta,
which dropped its third
straight.
Nationals 9, Marlins 2
MIAMI — Ryan
Zimmerman homered twice
and drove in three runs,
powering the Washington
Nationals to a victory over
the Miami Marlins.
Zimmerman hit a two-run
shot in the first and a leadoff
drive on Nathan Eovaldi’s
first pitch of the third.
Tanner Roark (5-0)
pitched six scoreless innings
as the Nationals won for the
third time in four games to
remain on the fringe of the
NL wild-card race.
Eovaldi (3-6) lasted just
three innings in his shortest
outing of the season. He was
charged with five runs and
nine hits.
Reds 4, Dodgers 3, 10 innings
CINCINNATI — Billy
Hamiltonstole secondinthe
10th inning to set up Todd
Frazier’s game-winning sin-
gle, helping the Cincinnati
Reds win.
Ryan Ludwick opened
the Cincinnati 10th with a
leadoff walk against Brian
Wilson (1-1). Reds manager
Dusty Baker then went to
the dynamic Hamilton, and
the speedy prospect took
second as catcher A.J. Ellis
dropped the ball while tak-
ing it out of his glove.
Frazier followed with a
line-drive single into right
field to give Cincinnati five
wins in its last six games.
J.J. Hoover got three outs
for the victory.
Yasiel Puig hit a two-run
homer for NL West-leading
Los Angeles.
Brewers 5, Cubs 3
CHICAGO — Logan
Schafer hit a three-run triple
and Johnny Hellweg pitched
six innings for his first
career major league victory
in the Brewers’ win over the
Cubs.
Hellweg (1-3) allowed
three runs on four hits. He
struck out one and pitched
around three walks to finally
earn his first victory after
flourishing in the minors.
Brewers relievers Rob
Wooten and Brandon
Kintzler each pitched a
scoreless inning then Jim
Henderson pitched a perfect
ninth for his 23rd save in 27
opportunities.
Jake Arrieta (2-2) took
the loss.
INTERLEAGUE
Indians 9, Mets 4
CLEVELAND —
Asdrubal Cabrera hit a
three-run homer for the
streaking Indians, and Nick
Swisher had a solo shot.
Cleveland has won four
in a row for the first time
since it captured eight
straight from July 24-Aug.
1. Swisher finished with
two hits and two RBIs as
the Indians stayed in the
hunt for the AL’s second
wild-card slot.
Corey Kluber (8-5), the
first of seven Cleveland
pitchers, allowed two runs
in five-plus innings. Kluber,
pitching for the first time
since Aug. 5 after being
sidelined by a sprained right
middle finger, was pulled
after walking the leadoff hit-
ter in the sixth.
Jonathon Niese (6-7) lost
for the first time in six starts
since coming off the dis-
abled list on Aug. 11. The
left-hander allowed six runs
in six innings.
Cleveland began the day
just two games back of
Tampa Bay for the second
wild card spot in the AL.
The Indians and Orioles are
tied with 76-65 records.
PAGE 14C Sunday, September 8, 2013 SPORTS www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
Irem Country Club
2014 Golf Membership
Join now
and play
balance of 2013
Single, Family, Shriner &
Non-Shriner rates available
Call 675-1136
ext #241 for details
www.iremgolf.com
80011205
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. TL
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Monday-Friday $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
80018448
ColeMuffler.net
Size or Brand not listed? Call Us. We have 400,000 Tires in stock every day &We Price Match
Cole Muffler Ends 10/08/13
$129.99, Now...
$
5
9
99
Front or Rear pads or shoes. Not Combinable with other offers. Most cars. w/AD.
SUV’s, Minivans,
PickupsAdd
$
10
Cole Muffler Ends 10/08/13
MUFFLERS&
EXHAUST
$
25
00
0FF!
S = Starfire Tires K = Kelly Tires Explorer
®
Plus
A
L
L
-S
E
A
S
O
N
SPECIAL PURCHASE TIRES
A
L
L
-S
E
A
S
O
N
SPECIAL PURCHASE TIRES
$
44
99
175/70-13
175/65-14..............
$
48
99
185/70-14..............
$
50
99
185/65-15..............
$
52
99
195/70-14..............
$
52
99
195/65-15..............
$
55
99
195/60-15..............
$
54
99
205/70-15..............
$
62
99
205/60-15..............
$
58
99
225/65-16..............
$
85
99
235/65-16..............
$
88
99
$
63
99
215/45-17
205/50-16..............
$
64
99
205/50-17..............
$
64
99
215/55-16..............
$
72
99
215/55-17..............
$
72
99
215/50-17..............
$
69
99
225/55-16..............
$
79
99
225/50-17..............
$
72
99
225/45-17..............
$
68
99
235/60-16..............
$
77
99
235/45-17..............
$
72
99
$
73
99
215/70-16
215/70-16..............
$
73
99
225/70-16..............
$
79
99
225/65-17..............
$
87
99
235/65-17..............
$
84
99
235/60-18..............
$
94
99
235/55-18..............
$
91
99
245/65-17..............
$
89
99
255/55-18 .............
$
101
99
275/55-20 .............
$
112
99
Passenger Performance SUV & LT
All-Season Tire Specials All-Season SUV Tires Speed-Rated Performance
SA
VE
B
IG
!
SA
VE
B
IG
!
Explorer
®
Plus
* To qualify for “Buy 3 get 1 Free” promotion, all 4 new tires must be balanced and the vehicle aligned. “Buy 3 Get 1 Free” is, buy 3 at regular price, get 1 free.
All tires must be same size. Must buy (4) Four Tires to receive discounts. Offers are not to be combined with any other promotions or discounts.
Excludes warranty tires and special orders. Ad must be presented at time of purchase. Ends 10/08/13
† by mail-in rebate when you purchase a set of four Michelin tires. Must buy 4. Not combinable with any other offers.
See stores for details. Valid 8-22-13 - 9-24-13
§ by mail-in rebate when you purchase a set of four select Goodyear tires. Must buy 4. Not combinable with any other offers.
See stores for details. Valid 8-1-13 - 9-30-13
** by mail-in rebate when you purchase a set of four select Cooper tires. Must buy 4. Not combinable with any other offers.
See stores for details. Valid 8-23-13 - 11-05-13
Actual tread design may vary from those shown. Some items/sizes by special order only. If we are out-of-stock on an advertised item, we will issue a rain
check. Purchases may be limited to normal retail quantities. Not responsible for typographical errors. See stores for warranty info. PRICES VALID W/AD ONLY.
$25 off exhaust purchases over $125. Most cars.
w/AD. Not combinable w/ any other offers.
$
71
24*
185/65-14
REG. PRICE (EACH)
$
94
99
$
82
49*
235/75-15
REG. PRICE (EACH)
$
109
99
Avg.Price After
BUY3 GET1
FREE
Avg.Price After
BUY3 GET1
FREE
SUV & LIGHT TRUCK DEALS PASSENGER/PERFORMANCE
SK S
Avg. Price
Size Brand Reg. Price After FREE
185/60-15 .........SK.....
$
105
99
......
$
79
49
195/70-14 .........SK.......
$
94
99
......
$
71
24
205/70-15 .........SK.....
$
105
99
......
$
79
49
205/65-15 .........S.......
$
107
99
......
$
80
99
205/60-16 .........S.......
$
116
99
......
$
87
74
205/55-16 .........SK.....
$
119
99
......
$
89
99
215/70-15 .........SK.....
$
105
99
......
$
79
49
225/60-16 .........SK.....
$
119
99
......
$
89
99
Avg. Price
Size Brand Reg. Price After FREE
235/75-15 .........S.......
$
109
99
......
$
82
49
235/70-16 .........S.......
$
139
99
......
$
104
99
245/75-16 .........S.......
$
145
99
......
$
109
49
245/70-16 .........S.......
$
145
99
......
$
109
49
265/70-16 .........S.......
$
158
99
......
$
119
24
265/70-17 .........S.......
$
172
99
......
$
129
74
LT225/75R16.........S.......
$
152
99
......
$
114
74
LT265/75R16.........S.......
$
182
99
......
$
137
24
B
U
Y
3
G
E
T
1
B
U
Y
3
G
E
T
1
F
R
E
E
!
F
R
E
E
!
*
O
P
E
N
S
unday
O
P
E
N
S
unday
O
P
E
N
S
unday
LACKAWANNA COUNTY
Hazleton
970 North Church St.
570-455-9591
Down the Street from Rite Aid
Wilkes-Barre
452 Kidder St.
570-829-2155
Across From Pet Supply Plus
Edwardsville
92 S. Wyoming Ave.
570-288-9329
Next Door to Ollie’s Restaurant
Scranton
220 W. Market St.
570-346-7343
Across From Holy Rosary Hall
Taylor
1406 South Main St.
570-961-1422
Across From Wal-Mart
LUZERNE COUNTY
HOURS
Mon.-Fri. 8:00AM-6:00PM, Sat. 8:00AM-5:00PM
OPEN SUNDAY 9:00AM-5:00PM (SELECT LOCATIONS)
Save!
$
109
99
**
225/75-16
REG. PRICE
$
129
99
PRICE AFTER REBATE
SUV & LT
215/65-17..........
$
141
99
..........
$
124
49
225/65-17..........
$
145
99
..........
$
128
49
205/60-16..........
$
140
99
..........
$
123
49
Energy

Saver A/S
$
99
49

205/65-16
205/65-15...........
$
116
99
...........
$
99
49
215/65-16...........
$
135
99
.........
$
118
49
215/60-16...........
$
132
99
.........
$
115
49
REG. PRICE
$
116
99
PRICE AFTER REBATE
REG. PRICE
$
116
99
PRICE AFTER REBATE
195/60-15............
$
94
99
............
$
79
99
205/65-15............
$
94
99
............
$
79
99
215/60-15............
$
94
99
............
$
79
99
$
69
99
**
185/65-14
REG. PRICE
$
84
99
PRICE AFTER REBATE
$
99
49

205/65-15
Defender

Discoverer

A/T3
CS4 Touring

Integrity
®
$
84
99
185/65-14
Eagle
®
GT
Goodyear Performance
$
89
99
§
195/65-15
REG. PRICE
$
99
99
PRICE AFTER REBATE
205/55-16 .........
$
119
99
..........
$
109
99
215/50-17 .........
$
134
99
..........
$
124
99
225/45-17 .........
$
129
99
..........
$
119
99
PASSENGER PASSENGER PASSENGER
PERFORMANCE PERFORMANCE
50,000
MILE TREAD LIFE
LIMITED WARRANTY
55,000
MILE TREAD LIFE
LIMITED WARRANTY
90,000
MILE TREAD LIFE
LIMITED WARRANTY
60,000
MILE TREAD LIFE
LIMITED WARRANTY 65,000
MILE TREAD LIFE
LIMITED WARRANTY
225/70-15....BK......
$
124
99
......
$
104
99
225/70-15....OWL ..
$
124
99
......
$
104
99
235/75-16....BK......
$
134
99
......
$
114
99
Lifetime Warranty on Pads PremiumBrake Pads Includes Labor
185/65-15..............
$
99
99
205/65-15..............
$
89
99
225/60-16............
$
104
99
$
70

0FF!
$
80
**
0FF!
UP
TO
$
60

0FF!
UP
TO
First impressions can
be a good place to start
RICH SHEPOSH
rsheposh@civitasmedia.com
Did you know it takes
a tenth of a second for
your brain to form a first
impression?
It’s true. Smart guys
in white coats who carry
clipboards around found
that out.
In the time it takes for
Rex Ryan to get cranky
at a press conference, our
brains take in all the infor-
mation about someone
and spit out a judgment
about their attractive-
ness, trustworthiness and
whether we can bum 5
bucks from them.
And your brain, if you
believe those science types,
is almost always right.
Luckily, when it comes
to fantasy football, your
brain can’t make deci-
sions without you help-
ing it along. Because first
impressions in fantasy are
seldom what they seem.
If they were, ex-Jet QB
Glenn Foley would have a
bust in Canton based on
his 415-yard, 3 TD perfor-
mance on opening day in
1998. (He threw for only
334 more yards and 1 TD
the rest of the year and
was soon benched.)
Or Kevin Ogletree’s
114-yard, 2-TD debut
effort for Dallas last year
would translate into a top
10 fantasy WR spot. (He
finished the year with 4
TDs and 436 yards.)
Luckily, history pro-
vides a guide to players
who have a track record of
strong starts, and are not
flashes in the pan. (Or are
they a flash in the pans?)
And while there are
some exceptions to the
rules, this start/sit list is a
good starting point.
QUARTERBACK
Start: Of course, your
going to start guys like
Drew Brees and Tom
Brady who usually excel
in season openers. (Brady
has been particular good
in Week 1 the past three
seasons.)
But the off-the-radar
guy who may surprise the
most is the Steelers Ben
Roethlisberger. Ben (I’m
not going to try and spell
Roeslithhwhatever again)
has long gotten credit for
being a great real-word
QB, but an average fan-
tasy guy. But that’s not
entirely true.
If he didn’t get injured
late last year, he would
have had a career high in
TDs and yards. His issue
has been staying healthy
over a full season, but
that’s not a problem in an
opener.
With no running game
right now, trust Ben’s arm
over the Titans in Week 1.
Careful: The Chiefs
Alex Smith and the
Texans Matt Schaub will
have their moments this
year, but not this week-
end. It’s not their fault.
Both K.C. and Houston
like to run and they both
face defenses that will be
sacrificial lambs to their
ground games.
Also, you probably can’t
bench the Packers Aaron
Rodgers, but he’s got a
tough matchup. And, not
counting a 2011 game
against shootout-inducing
New Orleans , he usually
comes out of the gate slow.
RUNNING BACK
Start: If you are wor-
ried about Matt Forte of
the Bears, don’t be. Yes,
he’s a “must start” every
week, but he’s got a nasty
Bengals defense waiting
for him today.
He’s also one of the
best Week 1 backs over
his career. Since entering
the league in 2008, he’s
scored at least one TD in
four out of five openers.
And he’s done most of
that damage as a receiver.
So let Cincy shut down
the run. They probably
will, but they won’t shut
down Forte.
Careful: Marshawn
Lynch, Seahawks.
Historically, Lynch is a
closer. He does his best
work in November and
December. Which is nice
for your fantasy play-
offs, but not so nice in
September. Seattle heads
East this week and faces
a Carolina D that can con-
tain the run. He’ll get his,
just not today.
Also, beware of guys
whose teams fall behind
big and they get forgot-
ten. Darren McFadden
of the Raiders could fall
into that category today.
WIDE RECEIVER
Start: Reggie Wayne
of the Colts may be at the
tail end of his prime, and
that may show up as the
year slogs on, but he’s also
had a heck of a lot of suc-
cess leading off.
He’s had 100 yards
in each of the last three
openers – OK, so he had
99 yards in 2010, but
we’ll round up – and that
includes 2011 when he
had Kerry Collins throw-
ing him the ball. He
should do fine against the
Raiders today.
Careful: The Giants
Victor Cruz is nice fanta-
sy player most of the time.
But just not when the
Giants play the Cowboys.
He had 8 catches for 81
yards over two games
against Dallas last year,
including a 58-yard effort
in the opener. Look at
the bright side: He’ll be a
great play Week 2 against
the Broncos.
TIGHT END
Start: Finding a sure-
thing tight end for Week 1
is a tough job. There’s not
a lot of statistical evidence
to sift through. We know
the Saints Jimmy Graham
and Cowboys Jason
Witten will probably have
good games, but they’re
no-brainers. So, let’s go
with Kyle Rudolph of the
Vikings.
Here’s the logic: The
Lions can score, but they
can’t stop anyone either.
Adrian Peterson will
find the end zone a few
times, but to keep up the
Viking have to find TDs
from other sources. And
guess who led the team in
receiving TDs last year …
Rudolph, of course.
Careful: Every year,
Vernon Davis of the
49ers is supposed to take
a leap forward into fantasy
superstardom. Every year,
he teases and falls short.
You may think a Green
Bay-San Francisco game
would be a shootout, but
look for it to be a 20-17
type game with Davis not
playing a big role.
KICKER
Do you REALLY need a
start/sit hint for a kicker?
If you drafted smart, you
should only have one on
your roster. NEXT!
DEFENSE
Start: Here’s a hint
you don’t really need:
ALWAYS start the defense
that plays the New York
Jets. Not only will you
score lots of fantasy
points, but you could end
up being mightily enter-
tained. Can you say “butt
fumble?” This week, that
team is Tampa Bay.
Careful: Da Bears were
the top scoring fantasy
defense a year ago. But
that was when they were
coached by the defense-
loving Lovie Smith. They
may still be a good squad,
but opening against the
Bengals won’t be easy.
AP photo
Cincinnati will try to shut down Matt Forte (22) and the Bears running game today. Let them do it. In
season openers, Forte has been a force in the receiving game.
Butterfly Release
Event
Garden Center Hours
Mon-Sat 9-5 Sun 10-4
Butterfly House Hours
Mon-Sat 10-4 Sun 11-3
Adults $4 Kids $2
Butterfly House Open Now thru Sept. 13th
creeksidegardens.com
-Releases at 12:00, 1:00, 2:00, and 3:00
-Music, food, kids crafts, and face painting
Route 29 two miles south of Tunkhannock
(weather permitting)
Saturday September 14th
Redeem your Bonus Bucks
September 1st thru 15th!
All Trees and Shrubs 30% Off!!
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com SPORTS Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 15C
80012031
Committed to Quality
Committed to Caring
www.birchwoodrehab.com
(570) 735-2973
395 Middle Rd, • Nanticoke, PA
Specializing In Short Term Rehab With
Physical, Occupational, Speech And
Respiratory Terapy Services. Stop In And
Tour To See Our Newly Renovated Facility.
80022136
Geisinger is knownnationally as a center for excellent
healthcare. Our innovative approach to care has
people rethinking the healthcare systemas we know
it. No wonder so many great doctors want to join us
and our cause. Including Dr. David Chan, Dr. Brian
GoodmanandDr. James Wade, joiningtheGeisinger
Wyoming Valley medical staff.
Call 1.800.275.6401 to schedule an appointment.
David Chan, MD
Fellowship:
Hand Surgery
Brian Goodman, MD
Fellowship:
Thoracic Surgery
James Wade, MD
Fellowship:
Medical Oncology
Great doctors
can go anywhere.
They choose
to come here.
Still think all healthcare is the same?
K . B rid get B arno PT
K evin M . B a rno , M P T • K . B ridgetB a rno , P T
Sha ro n M a rra nca , M P T • H a l G la tz, M P T
M a ria H a ll, P TA • W illia m M o ntro s s , M P T
O u r experthan ds-on treatm en tw illim prove you r
m obility,in crease you r stren gth an d decrease you r pain . K evin M . B arno M PT
w w w .pin n aclerehabilitation .n et
E xp ert p hysicaltherap y close to hom e
201 Sou th M ain St.• P ittston • 602-1933
520 T hird A ve.• K in gston • 714-6460
P inna cle R eh a b ilita tion
COVE RE D BY M E D ICARE !
AL L M AJOR INSURANCE S ACCE PTE D
K . B rid get B arno PT
B e able to w alk an d clim b stairspain free!
K n ee/R eplacem en t?
W E C A N H E L P !
K evin M . B arno M PT
K . B rid get B arno PT
US Open
From page 1C
Playing in his first Grand
Slam semifinal, Wawrinka
opened with about as flaw-
less a first set as possible.
He broke Djokovic twice
over the first 18 minutes,
and when he completed
the second break with a siz-
zling crosscourt forehand
winner — one of seven in
that set — Djokovic simply
glanced across with a look
that landed somewhere
between bemused and
amazed.
Yes, Wawrinka was going
to be there all day, and by
the time the fifth set rolled
around, the scene near his
changeover chair showed
it. It looked like his living
room, strewn with towels,
shirts, a warmup jacket
and an assortment of rack-
ets, including the mangled
remains of one stick he
smashed in the fourth set,
which drew him a point
penalty.
It was that kind of day;
the players each won 165
points. And Game 3 was
that sort of game.
It started innocently
enough, with an ace and
a forced error by Djokovic
that gave Wawrinka a quick
30-love lead.
But when Djokovic
scrambled to get to a deft-
ly struck drop shot, then
Wawrinka sprayed the
reply wide, things started
setting up for something
special. Djokovic followed
that hustle play with an
acutely angled backhand
for a winner to make it
30-30. Wawrinka hit a fore-
hand winner to make it
40-30, and for the next 15
minutes, each man tried in
vain to close out the game.
The final 23 points
included six winners, two
double-faults and at least
one small rest break for
Wawrinka after a cruelly
efficient dink-lob-overhead
combination of Djokovic’s
chased Wawrinka off the
court and onto the ledge
near the front row.
“That game, I was
already quite tired, quite
dead physically,” Wawrinka
said. “Just trying to stay
with him, to fight, to give
everything I had in my
body. But it was tough.”
AP photo
Rafael Nadal reacts after beating Richard Gasquet during the
semifinals of the U.S. Open on Saturday in New York.
Americans build big lead at Walker Cup
The Associated Press
SOUTHAMPTON, N.Y. —
NCAA champion Max Homa
beat Max Orrin 5 and 3 and
the United States won the first
six singles matches Saturday in
the Walker Cup to take an 8-4
lead over Britain and Ireland at
historic National Golf Links of
America.
Homa, coming off his senior
season at California, won the
par-4 14th with a par and fin-
ished off the Englishman with a
birdie win on the par-4 15th.
The biennial amateur event,
first played in 1922 at National
Golf Links, will close Sunday
with four morning foursomes
matches and 10 afternoon singles
matches.
Alabama teammates Bobby
Wyatt and Cory Whitsett,
California players Michael
Kim and Michael Weaver
and Oklahoma State’s Jordan
Niebrugge teamed with Homa
to sweep the first six singles
matches, and Alabama’s Justin
Thomas earned a halve in the
seventh.
Wyatt beat England’s Neil
Raymond 2 up, Kim edged
England’s Callum Shinkwin 2
and 1, Whitsett topped England’s
Jordan Smith 1 up, Niebrugge
beat England’s Garrick Porteous
1 up, and Weaver topped U.S.
Amateur champion Matthew
Fitzpatrick, also from England,
3 and 1. Thomas halved with
England’s Nathan Kimsey, and
Ireland’s Gavin Moynihan beat
Stanford’s Patrick Rodgers 2 and
1 in the final match.
Britain and Ireland led 2½-1½
after the four morning foursomes
matches.
The U.S. leads the series 34-8-
1.
CHIQUITA CLASSIC
DAVIDSON, N.C. — John
Peterson and Andrew Svoboda
shared the third-round lead in
the Chiquita Classic, the second
tournament in the four-event
Web.com Tour Finals series.
Peterson had five back-nine
birdies to shoot 5-under 67 to
match Svoboda at 10-under 206
at River Run. Svoboda birdied
the final two holes for a 69. The
former St. John’s player won the
Web.com Tour’s Price Cutter
Charity Championship last
month.
The bulk of the field is made
up of players in the top 75 on the
Web.com Tour money list and
Nos. 126-200 in the PGA Tour’s
FedEx Cup standings. The top 25
on the Web.com money list are
assured PGA Tour cards, while
the other players are fighting for
25 additional cards through earn-
ings in the four-event series.
Svoboda has already wrapped
up a PGA Tour card by finishing
25th on the Web.com money list.
Peterson was 30th on the Web.
com money list.
Two-time PGA Tour winner
Troy Matteson, Peter Malnati
and Greg Owen were a stroke
back. Matteson shot 67, Malnati
69, and Owen 71.
MONTREAL CHAMPIONSHIP
SAINTE-JULIE, Quebec —
Bernhard Langer shot a 5-under
67 to open a three-stroke lead in
the Champions Tour’s Montreal
Championship.
Langer had five birdies in
a bogey-free second round to
reach 6 under on La Vallee du
Richelieu’s Rouville Course.
The two-time Masters cham-
pion has two victories this year
and 18 overall on the 50-and-
over tour.
Kenny Perry, the Senior
Players Championship and U.S.
Senior Open winner in consec-
utive tour starts this summer,
was 3 under along with Willie
Wood, Chien Soon Lu, Bill
Glasson and Anders Forsbrand.
Perry had a 71, Wood and
Lu shot 68, and Glasson and
Forsbrand shot 69.
Edwards surprise winner, Keselowski will miss Chase
AP photo
Jeff Gordon (24) and Kurt Busch (78) lead the field at the start of the NASCAR race
at Richmond International Raceway on Saturday.
JIM UTTER
The Charlotte Observer
Carl Edwards claimed an unex-
pected victory and the Chase for
the Sprint Cup picked up some
new championship contenders.
Edwards passed Paul Menard
on a restart with three of 400 laps
remaining and held off Kurt Busch
to win Saturday night’s Federated
Auto Parts 400 at Richmond
International Raceway.
Once the dust settled, Edwards,
Jimmie Johnson, Clint Bowyer,
Kevin Harvick, Kyle Busch, Matt
Kenseth, Dale Earnhardt Jr.,
Kurt Busch, Greg Biffle and Joey
Logano all claimed spots in the
Chase by finishing the first 26
races in the Top 10 of the series
standings.
Martin Truex Jr. and Kasey
Kahne claimed the two wild
card positions. When the
Chase begins next weekend at
Chicagoland Speedway, Kenseth
will be the top seed.
Ryan Newman finished third
in the race, Jamie McMurray was
fourth and Menard was fifth.
Pole-winner Jeff Gordon took
early control of the race, leading
the first 49 laps.
Brad Keselowski got around
Gordon to take the lead on Lap
50 and remained out front until a
round of green-flag pit stops got
underway on Lap 91.
During the green-flag stops,
Johnson was penalized for speed-
ing on pit road and feel three
laps down under green-flag con-
ditions.
Once the cycle of stops were
completed on Lap 98, Keselowski
was back in the lead followed by
Kenseth and Kurt Busch.
After 100 laps, Keselowski
continued to hold a comfortable
lead over Kenseth.
The first caution of the race
was displayed on Lap 137 for
debris. All of the lead-lap cars pit
for fuel and tires and McMurray
took over the race lead on the
restart on Lap 142. He was fol-
lowed by Keselowski and Kyle
Busch.
After 200 laps, Keselowski
held the lead followed by Kurt
Busch and McMurray.
David Stremme spun to bring
the race’s second caution on Lap
207. During a round of pit stops,
Kurt Busch came off pit road first
and took over the race lead on
the restart on Lap 215, followed
by Keselowski and McMurray.
Four laps later, Keselowski —
whose car was fastest on short
runs — took back the race lead
on Lap 219.
Gordon was forced to pit under
green on Lap 224 for a loose
wheel and fell two laps down
under green-flag conditions.
Debris on the track brought
out the third caution of the race
on Lap 267. All of the lead-lap
cars pit for fuel and tires again
with Bowyer taking over the race
lead on the restart on Lap 274.
He was followed by Keselowski
and Kurt Busch.
Gordon, who had already made
up one lap under green, returned
to the lead lap during the third
caution after getting the free
pass for the first car not on the
lead lap.
With 100 laps remaining,
Bowyer continued to lead fol-
lowed by Keselowski and
Harvick.
Just after another round of
green-flag pit stops began,
Johnson had another flat tire and
hit the wall, which brought out
the fourth caution of the race on
Lap 343. Edwards was the first
off pit road and took over the
race lead on the restart on Lap
352, followed by Menard and
Kurt Busch.
With 30 laps remaining,
Edwards remained out front fol-
lowed by Kurt Busch and Menard.
Bowyer wrecked on Lap 394 to
bring out a caution and all of the
lead-lap cars dived to pit road
for fuel and tires. Menard took
over the race lead on the restart
on Lap 398 after taking just two
fresh tires during his stop. He
was followed by Edwards and
Mark Martin.
Shortly after the restart,
Edwards powered back into the
lead.
PAGE 16C Sunday, September 8, 2013 www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
We Appreciate
Your Business.
Standing: Christine Crosbie, Kimberly Rose
Sitting: Lisa Zavada-Rizzo, Parker J. “The Magnificent,” Dale Baumes
Providing Insurance
and
Financial Services
Lisa Zavada-Rizzo
Insurance Agency Inc.
2570 SR 309 Highway, Dallas
Ph. 675-3530 • Fax 674-7054
lisa.zavada-rizzo.cklz@statefarm.com
www.BackMountainDental.com
210 Carverton Road, Trucksville • 570-763-4364
Dr.Meghan Tsakalos
for all of the support
over the past years for
Best of Back Mountain!
in welcoming our
associate to our practice
J
o
i
n
U
s
T
h
a
n
k
s
Dr. James DeFinnis
BUSINESS
timesleader.com
THETIMES LEADER Sunday, September 8, 2013
SECTION D
Kevin G. Hall
McClatchy Washington Bureau
WASHINGTON — For the fourth
consecutive summer, teen employ-
ment has stayed anchored around
record lows, prompting experts to
fear that a generation of youth is
likely to be economically stunted
with lower earnings and opportuni-
ties in years ahead.
The trend is all the more striking
given that the overall unemploy-
ment rate has steadily dropped, to
7.4 percent in August. And employ-
ers in recent months have been
collectively adding almost 200,000
new jobs a month. It led to hopes
that this would be the summer
when teen employment improved.
In 1999, slightly more than 52
percent of teens 16 to 19 worked a
summer job. By this year, that num-
ber had plunged to about 32.25 per-
cent over June and July. It means
that slightly more than 3 in 10 teens
actually worked a summer job, out
of a universe of roughly 16.8 million
U.S. teens.
“We have never had anything this
low in our lives. This is a Great
Depression for teens, and no time
in history have we encountered any-
thing like that,” said Andrew Sum,
director of the Center for Labor
Market Studies at Northeastern
University in Boston. “That’s why
it’s such an important story.”
Summer is traditionally the peak
Teen employment hits record
lows, suggesting lost generation
Jessica Lopez-Cerrano works at the Family Health Center, in Louisville, Kentucky. She worked for the mayor’s SummerWorks program and
nowworks in medical records, prepping and pulling records at the health center. For the fourth consecutive summer, teen employment has
stayed anchored around record lows, prompting experts to fear that a generation of youth is likely to be economically stunted with lower
earnings and opportunities in years ahead.
San Jose police officer Norene Marinelli, left, talks with job seekers during the San
Francisco/Alameda Point Military Career Expo in Alameda, Calif.
Yet another freebie for one lucky reader?
Not sure if you’re a tortilla
chip eater, but I am. I like
them with melted cheese,
with salsa and jalapenos, with
a nice 40 spice hummus and
sometimes just plain right out
of the bag. There are so many
yummy ones out there but I
must say there’s a new one
on the market, and it’s made
right here in Pennsylvania
and they are muy bien.
El Restaurante Tortilla
chips made by Snyder of
Berlin are now sold in most
locations other Snyder of
Berlin products are and they
come in two varieties, round
or restaurant style. The com-
pany has graciously agreed
to offer a free product to one
lucky winner that correctly
answers this trivia question:
The borough of Berlin
in the company’s name is
located in what Pennsylvania
county?
Here are
the rules and
requirements
for entry:
• Email your
name, address
and answer to
aseder@times-
leader.com by 5
p.m. Monday
• Use
“Tortilla
Trivia” in the
subject line
Good luck.
The winner will be chosen
at random from all correct
entries and will be notified
via email and your name
will be published in the next
column.
Football season has
begun at all levels from high
school to the pros and Price
Chopper is tackling high
prices with some deals that
really score a touchdown.
Check out the coupons on
the front of the grocer’s cir-
cular found in today’s Times
Leader to score some super
deals. Among the offers: Get
four 6-packs of 24 ounce
Pepsi or Diet Pepsi bottles
for $10.
Also, the store is having
a buy-one, get-one free sale
on select items including
Thomas’ bagels and muf-
fins, rock lobster tails and
Entenmann’s cakes, danishes
or pastries. And there’s a buy-
one, get-two free sale on Birds
Eye Steamfresh veggies.
If you want to take advan-
tage of a buy-one, get-two
free offer on Stroehmann
Dutch Country breads
or rolls, head to Weis this
week. And the deal of the
week, if you love pizza,
may also be found at Weis.
Nardone Bros. boxed refrig-
erated pizzas are buy-one,
get-one free.
Buy-one, get- two free offers
seem to be a theme this week
at multiple retailers. CVS
has the offer on select Purex
products.
Shur-Save offers a com-
plete roast deal every once in
awhile that should be taken
advantage of if you can. Once
again, the grocer is offering
the deal.
Buy a 2.5 pound or larger
boneless chuck roast and the
store will throw in a three
pound bag of roasting pota-
toes, a two pound bag of cook-
ing onions and a one pound
bag of carrots for free. Check
out the circular for complete
details and then roast away.
Wednesday marks the 12th
anniversary of Sept. 11, 2001.
I hope you all take some time
to reflect and honor all of those
that perished that day and in
the days since in the wars that
have been fought as a result of
the incidents of that day. Make
sure you thank a veteran or
emergency responder on this
day and every day.
Andrew M. Seder, a Times Leader staf
writer, may be reached at 570-829-
7269. If you knowof any local steals
or deals, send themto aseder@times-
leader.comand followhimon Twitter
@TLAndrewSeder for deals and news
throughout the week.
STEALS & DEALS
Andrew
M. Seder
Contributing
Columnist
In growing
feld of big
data, jobs go
unflled
BECKYYERAK
Chicago Tribune (MCT)
Professionals in big data are big
deals in today’s largely sluggish
U.S. job market.
The demand for talent capable
of gleaning useful information
from businesses’ increasingly large
and diverse data sets — generated
by sensors, electronic payments,
online sales, social media and more
— is outpacing the supply of work-
ers.
Take Enova International, which
analyzes more than two dozen data
sources to determine, in less than
10 minutes, whether an applicant
will qualify for one of its three-
year, $10,000 loans.
In the past three years, the grow-
ing Chicago online lender has dou-
bled the size of its analytic team to
25 people, and next year, it would
like to increase it by 50 percent,
said Adam McElhinney, Enova’s
head of business analytics. “There’s
a shortage of talent that we’re look-
ing to address,” McElhinney said.
By 2018, the United States
might face a shortfall of about 35
percent in the number of people
with advanced training in statistics
and other disciplines who can help
companies realize the potential
of digital information generated
from their own operations as well
as from suppliers and customers,
according to McKinsey & Co.
That deficit represents more
than 140,000 workers, the consult-
ing firm estimates.
Workers in big data are hard
to come by in the short term. A
recent survey by CareerBuilder —
an affiliate of Tribune Co., which
owns the Chicago Tribune and is
a partner in McClatchy-Tribune
News Service — found that “jobs
tied to managing and interpret-
ing big data” were among the “hot
areas for hiring” in the second half
of 2013.
“There aren’t enough of them.
Period. End of story,” said Linda
Burtch, founder of Burtch Works,
an Evanston, Ill.-based executive
recruitment firm. “The demand
for quantitative professionals
has grown so across industries
that there aren’t enough kids
coming out of school studying
It pays to
negotiate
a salary
When you took your latest job,
did you negotiate for more pay?
If not, you might have left money
on the table. And that’s an error
few can afford to make in this peri-
od of anemic pay growth.
Since the Great Recession, pay
has been going up at a snail’s pace.
In fact, according to
the Economic Policy
Institute, wages fell
for the bottom 70 per-
cent of workers from
2007 to 2012. And
the period up to that
point wasn’t particu-
larly helpful for pay
either.
Research by
Lawrence Mishel and
Heidi Shierholz for
the institute shows
that from 2000 to
2007 the median
worker’s wage growth
was just 2.6 percent. People at the
higher rungs of compensation did
better, but even there, gains were
sluggish.
From 2007 to 2012 “white-collar
occupations, blue-collar and ser-
vice job compensation remained
unchanged for managers and pro-
fessionals, while it declined 2.2 per-
cent for sales jobs,” the researchers
said. “The vast majority of wage
earners have already experienced a
lost decade, one where real wages
were either flat or in decline.”
With such a lousy environment
for pay, and with the unemploy-
ment rate still at recessionary
levels, many people have concluded
they are simply lucky to have a
job. They fear that asking for more
money could be a dangerous move
when applicants far outnumber
openings.
Yet a new survey by
CareerBuilder, a Tribune Co. affili-
ate, suggests there might be more
room to negotiate for pay than
people assume.
About 45 percent of employers
said they are willing to negotiate
salaries for initial job offers. And
they expect job applicants to try to
negotiate pay.
In contrast, 49 percent of work-
ers said they accept the first offer.
The survey was done online by
Harris Interactive and involved
2,000 hiring managers and human
resource professionals and about
3,000 full-time private-sector U.S.
workers.
The research shows that people
are more daring with age. About
55 percent of workers 35 and older
said they negotiate the first offer.
Only 45 percent of those 18 to 34
did so.
Men are more willing to talk
money. About 54 percent of men
said they negotiated, while only 49
percent of women did. That may
be one reason why a pay gap exists
between men and women in the
same types of jobs.
Research of recent college gradu-
ates done last year by the American
Association of University Women
showed men averaging more pay
than women in virtually all profes-
sions. For example, after majoring
in business, women were earning
about $38,000 on average, while
men at the same stage of careers
were earning $45,000.
“Many employers expect a sal-
ary negotiation and build that into
their initial offer,” said Rosemary
Haefner, vice president of human
resources at CareerBuilder. “So
when job seekers take the first
See DATA | 2D
See TEENS| 2D
See MARKS JARVIS | 2D
WORKPLACE
Gail
Marks
Jarvis
Contributing
Columnist
MCT Photos
800.388.4380
FAST, LOCAL APPROVAL
PROCESS.
SAFE AND CONVENIENT
ONLINE APPLICATION.
BANKERS WHO’LL
MEET YOU ANYTIME,
ANYWHERE.
Fromthe #1 mortgage lender in the area.
*
MEMBER
FDIC
GUARANTEED
LOAN DECISION IN
FIVE BUSINESS DAYS.
1
GUARANTEED GUARANTEED
LOAN DECISION IN LOAN DECISION IN
FIVE BUSINESS DAYS. FIVE BUSINESS DAYS.
11
*Based on peer community bank and HMDA data.
1Pending receipt of complete loan application including
signatures of all borrowers, signed disclosures and all necessary
fnancial information. Restrictions apply on mortgage loans
greater than $417,000.00.
Michael Coury
Mortgage Consultant
NMLS I.D. # 120779
PAGE 2D Sunday, September 8, 2013 BUSINESS www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
CORPORATE LADDER
MOHEGAN SUN AT
POCONO DOWNS
Charles Meeks has
been appointed direc-
tor of sales and cater-
ing and Timothy Athey
has been named director
of hotel operations for
the new 238-room hotel
and Convention Center,
which will open this fall.
e-mail – Andrew seder
– corp ladder – tues. 4:28
p.m.
G R E A T E R
SCRANTONCHAMBER
OF COMMERCE
Amy S. Luyster has
been promoted to assis-
tant vice president of The
Scranton Plan.
The Scranton Plan is
the economic develop-
ment marketing affiliate
of The Greater Scranton
Chamber of Commerce.
Luyster is a graduate of
Wilkes University with a
Bachelor of Arts degree in
organizational communi-
cations, concentrating in
public relations, a minor
in business marketing and
is a graduate of the U.S.
Chamber of Commerce
Institute for organiza-
tional management at
Villanova University.
She has completed the
Economic Development
Course in Pennsylvania,
the Dale Carnegie pro-
gram and is certified as
a Pennsylvania Economic
Developer.
PENN STATE
UNIVERSITY WILKES-
BARRE
Renee Rosier joins the
faculty as an assistant
professor of biology. A
graduate of Lock Haven
University with a degree
in ecology, Rosier contin-
ued her education at Penn
State, earning her Ph.D.
studying the behavioral
ecology of eastern fence
lizards.
The school also named
two new members of the
Campus Advisory Board.
Joseph W. Simkulak,
vice president of finance
at Bridon American
Corporation in Hanover
Township, and attorney
Jeffrey A. Yelen, of Yelen
Law Offices in Kingston,
both begin this fall.
GREATER WILKES-
BARRE ASSOCIATION
FOR THE BLIND
Sara Peperno has been
appointed president
and chief executive offi-
cer of the Exeter-based
organization. Peperno
is a graduate of West
Chester University of
Pennsylvania.
OPEN FOR BUSINESS
Two stores recent-
ly opened inside the
Wyoming Valley Mall in
Wilkes-Barre.
P.S. from Aeropostale
offers merchandise for
girls and boys ages four
to twelve. The company
currently operates 97 P.S
from Aéropostale stores in
22 states. p.s. by Aero is
located near Radio Shack.
Bite Your Belgian
opened across from
Sunglass Hut, near
Macy’s Women’s store.
It features freshly-made
waffles with a variety of
toppings including maple
syrup, caramel, melted
chocolate peanut butter,
Nutella and Bischoff-an
authentic Belgian spread
along with fresh fruit. Ice
cream, frozen yogurt, hot
and cold drinks are also
available.
BUSINESS
AGENDA
Manufacturing work-
shop: On Wednesday
from 8:30 a.m. - 10:30
p.m. at the Bradford Inn,
Towanda, the Northeast
PA Industrial Resource
Center hosts a workshop
covering each of the four
modules of training with-
in industry: Job Methods,
Job Instruction, Job
Safety and Job Relations.
This workshop is intend-
ed for manufacturing
CEOs and management-
level personnel. At the
workshop, local manu-
facturing executives,
who have implemented
training within industry
at their companies, will
share their experiences.
Breakfast is provided.
Call 570-819-8966, ext.
110 for more information.
Chamber meeting: On
Wednesday, from noon to
1 p.m. at Twigs Restaurant
in Tunkhannock, the
Wyoming County
Chamber of Commerce
will host two advertising
executives from Condron
and Company. They will
present information on
holiday preparations for
business to increase expo-
sure and profit for area
businesses. Call 875-8325
or email deborah@wyccc.
com for information and
to RSVP.
Career fair: The annu-
al fall career fair hosted
by The Times Leader
will take place Sept. 17
from 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. at
the 109th Field Artillery
Armory on Market Street
in Wilkes-Barre. Call 570-
970-7356 to reserve a
space or learn more.
Talent management
workshop: This work-
shop on Sept. 17 provides
and overview of key issues
in talent management,
emphasizing issues affect-
ing leadership, continuity
of supervisors, managers
and executives. The pro-
gram runs from 9 a.m.-
4:30 p.m. at Penn State
Wilkes-Barre’s campus in
Lehman Township. For
more information call
570-675-9253 or go to
http://www.wb.psu.edu/
Documents/CE/Tal ent_
Ma n a ge me n t _ F l y e r _
Fall_2013.pdf.
L e a d e r s h i p
Lackawanna: Leadership
Lackawanna’s executive
program sessions begin
on Oct. 15 and will be
held for five consecutive
Tuesdays until Nov. 12.
Sessions will be held at
various locations through-
out the Greater Scranton
area from 5:30-8:30 p.m.
The program accepts
applications from public
and private sector admin-
istrators and profession-
als in an executive level
position who live or work
in Lackawanna County.
The cost is $795, with a
spouse or guest able to
attend at no additional
charge. Candidates should
possess an interest in
learning how Lackawanna
County functions and a
commitment to enhance
the area’s economy and
quality of life.
To apply, visit www.
l eadershi pl ackawanna.
com. The deadline to
apply is Oct. 1. For more
information contact
Nicole A. Barber at (570)
342-7711 or email nbar-
ber@scrantonchamber.
com.
HONORS AND AWARDS
Dr. Sanjay
Doddamani, system
director, advanced car-
diac disease/heart fail-
ure, for the Geisinger
Health System, has
been named to the Yale-
New Haven Health
Services Corporation
Center for Outcomes
Research and Evaluation
Technical Expert Panel
on admission measures
for patients with heart
failure, diabetes and
other chronic condi-
tions. Doddamani was
integral in developing
the system’s heart fail-
ure initiatives, includ-
ing the left ventricular
assist device program
at Geisinger Wyoming
Valley Medical Center in
Plains Township.
M&T Bank has
earned its eighteenth top rating from the
Federal Reserve Bank of New York for
exceeding the terms of the Community
Reinvestment Act (CRA) exam. This rep-
resents the highest possible rating of how
well the bank meets the credit needs of its
communities.
Mark T. Perry, founding partner of
The Perry Law Firm, in Scranton, and
Dominick J. Georgetti, a fellow partner
in the firm, have been named Pennsylvania
Super Lawyers for 2013.
No more than five per-
cent of the lawyers in
the state receive this
honor bestowed by Super
Lawyers magazine.
Michelle Schmude,
chairwoman of the mass
communications depart-
ment at King’s College,
recently published an
article titled, “Growth
and Sustainability
Through Test Optional
Admission Policies,”
in the “International
Journal of Sustainable
Strategic Management.”
In addition, Schmude and
Scott Weiland, assistant
professor of mass com-
munications, will present
a session, titled “Non-
Profits vs. For-Profits
in the Game of Social
Media, Blogs and online
Media Tools,” at the NEPA BlogCon in
October to be held at Luzerne County
Community College.
Attorney Joseph E. Kluger, one of the
two managing principals at the law firm
of Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, headquar-
tered in Kingston, has been ranked as
a “Top-Rated Lawyer” in banking and
finance for 2013 by American Lawyer
Media and Martindale-Hubbell, a national
lawyer-rating firm.
Q: Career coaches
always tell people to keep
their skills current and
update them if they’re out
of date, but I never see spe-
cifics of how to go about
doing that. Do you know
of any resources where I
can look up what skills are
most needed by compa-
nies, and where I can learn
them, so that I don’t just
waste my money studying
the wrong things? The
penalty is too great if I get
this wrong.
A: Let your goals and
interests drive the direc-
tion of your skill develop-
ment.
Just as the best career
isn’t one size fits all, nei-
ther is the right training.
It’s easy, however, to get
overwhelmed by all of the
options available.
To avoid that, spend
some time reflecting on
who you are and where
you’d like your career to
go.
Also explore this sense
of high risk that you feel
so that it doesn’t hold you
back. Take some deep
breaths to help bring any
anxiety down so that you
can think this through
more freely.
How urgent is your need
to enhance your skills?
Your needs are different
if you’re a recent college
graduate vs. someone who
has been in the same job
for several years.
If you’re getting feed-
back from your boss, or
noticing that you don’t
have the skills needed for
promotion, also take note
of that.
What is your personal
orientation to learning? If
you have a habit of learn-
ing new things — taking
up new hobbies, for exam-
ple — adopt this perspec-
tive for your career.
If this isn’t part of your
general makeup, adjust
your expectation for updat-
ing skills from “one and
done” to a lifetime learning
approach.
You don’t necessarily
have to start big — espe-
cially if lacking a big
picture plan has prevented
you from taking any action.
Have a couple of major
areas in mind. Maybe
you’d like to learn some
management or software
skills. You don’t have to go
get an MBA or a technical
certificate.
Your first steps could be
as simple as doing some
reading, trying some tuto-
rials, or going to a lunch-
and-learn. Then if someone
asked you what you had
learned recently, you’d be
able to give an interesting
answer.
If you want to move up,
then get clear on your pre-
ferred direction and make
a more extensive plan.
Again, it might not
require an expensive
investment. For example,
if you want to improve
your public speaking, try
Toastmasters for speak-
ing and YouTube for
PowerPoint lessons.
If you’re concerned
that your job is going to
become obsolete, examine
your fear to see if it’s real-
istic, and then think about
the timeline. Get input
from your boss to help
make a plan.
All this said, there are
some things that are high
value regardless of your
industry. Project manage-
ment skills, computer
literacy, relationship man-
agement and communica-
tion skills will always be
valuable.
In terms of where to
find help, think broadly,
including professional
organizations and alumni
resources.
Professional develop-
ment is an ongoing effort
that can be molded to fit
each individual’s needs.
Liz Reyer is a credentialed coach
with more than 20years of busi-
ness experience. Her company,
Reyer Coaching &Consulting, ofers
services for organizations of all sizes.
Submit questions or comments
about this column at www.deliver-
change.com/coachscorner or email
her at l liz@deliverchange.com.
Goals and interests should drive learning newskills
OFFICE COACH
Perry
Schmude Doddamani
Georgetti
Weiland
Kluger
statistics.”
As a result, about half of
Enova’s data analysts have
visas or green cards.
Historically, Enova typi-
cally hired people with
degrees in statistics, com-
puter science and indus-
trial engineering, but it has
broadened its potential tal-
ent pool to include people
with backgrounds in astro-
physics and computational
chemistry.
Enova, a unit of Texas-
based Cash America
International Inc., visits with
Northwestern University
and the University of
Chicago several times a
year, recommending that
they adjust their curriculum
to help turn out graduates
with the skills for big data.
“Over the past five years,
there has been a conver-
gence of data analysis
and computer science,”
McElhinney said, noting
that big data requires profi-
ciency at both. “Five years
ago, that was not the case.”
On Oct. 11 at the
University of Chicago,
Enova, which has more than
1,000 Chicago-area work-
ers, is sponsoring a “data
smackdown” in which it will
provide students with a data
set and business case, and
the students have six hours
to make recommendations.
Meanwhile, IBM said Aug.
14 that it has now partnered
with more than 1,000 colleg-
es and universities, includ-
ing those at Northwestern
and DePaul, to try to narrow
the skills gap on big data.
Thanks partly to advanc-
es in software and database
systems, companies find
it easier to capture, store,
crunch and share the data
in ways that help their busi-
ness serve customers, pre-
dict their behavior, innovate,
improve productivity and
cut costs. The computing
power of the average desk-
top computer, for example,
has risen by 75 times from
2000 to 2013, McKinsey
said.
period of employment for
teens as they are off from
school and get their first
brush with employment
and the responsibilities
that come with it. Falling
teen employment, however,
is just as striking in the
12-month numbers over the
past decade.
The picture these teen
employment statistics pro-
vide looks even worse when
viewed through the complex
prism of race. Sum and col-
leagues did just that, com-
paring June and July 2000
and the same two months of
2013. In2000, 61.28percent
of white teens 16 to 19 held
a job, a number that fell to
39.25 percent this summer.
For African-Americans, a
number that was dismal in
2000, 33.91 percent of 16-
to 19-year-olds holding a
job, fell to a staggering low
of 19.25 percent this June
and July.
It wasn’t terribly better
for Hispanics, who saw the
percentage of employed
teens fall from40.31 percent
in the two-month period of
2000 to 26.7 percent in June
and July 2013.
One of the more sur-
prising findings of Sum’s
research is that teens whose
parents were wealthy were
more likely to have a job
than those whose parents
had less income. Some
46 percent of white male
teens whose parents earned
between $100,000 and
$149,000 held a job this
summer, compared with just
9.1 percent of black male
teens whose family income
was below$20,000 and 15.2
percent for Hispanic teen
males with that same low
family income.
That finding is impor-
tant because a plethora of
research shows that teens
who work do better in a
widerange of social and
economic indicators. The
plunging teen employment
rate is likely to mean trouble
for this generation of young
workers of all races.
“Kids that get work expe-
rience when they are 17 or
18 end up graduating from
college at a higher rate,” said
Michael Gritton, executive
director of the Workforce
Investment Board, which
promotes job creation
and teen employment in
Louisville, Ky., and six sur-
rounding counties. “There
are economic returns to
those young people because
they get a chance to work.
Almost every person you
ask remembers their first
job because they started to
learn things from the world
of work that they can’t learn
in the classroom.”
The teen employment
numbers are calculated from
the Current Population
Surveys, carried out by
the Census Bureau for the
Labor Department’s Bureau
of Labor Statistics. This sur-
vey of households is used
in determining estimates
for the size of the civilian
workforce, the number of
employed nationally and the
unemployment rate.
Unemployment data is
calculated in a different
fashion, and while it tells a
similar story of hardship for
teens, it is not considered
by researchers to be as accu-
rate as the employment data
because it underestimates
the severity of the slow
economy.
The weak employment
numbers sometimes prompt
a mistaken narrative that
younger workers are just
staying in college longer
rather than entering the
workforce, or are going on
to graduate school given the
impaired jobs market.
“I think there is this myth
out there that there is some
silver lining for young peo-
ple, that they are going on
to college. … You don’t see
an increase in enrollment
rates over and above the
long-term trend. You can’t
see a Great Recession blip,”
said Heidi Shierholz, a labor
economist at the liberal
Economic Policy Institute,
a research group. “They are
not in school. There’s been
a huge spike in the not-in-
school, not employed. It’s
just a huge missed opportu-
nity.”
Even before the economic
crisis exploded in the sum-
mer of 2008, workers ages
16 to 19 made up a declin-
ing share of the overall
workforce, in part because
of a decades-long climb in
college enrollment, and in
part because universities
now place less importance
on work and more on life
experiences and community
service.
But most of this decline
in youth in the workforce
is thought to be the result
of the severe economic cri-
sis and its aftermath, with
older workers taking the
jobs of teens.
“People entering into the
labor force in their 20s, it
looks like more and more
now they’re not going to
have any work experi-
ence as teens. Labor force
participation is as low as
it’s ever been,” said Keith
Hall, who served as com-
missioner of the Bureau of
Labor Statistics from 2008
to 2012.
Hall points to a troubling
trend within an already wor-
risome statistic. Because
of the so-called Great
Recession and the slug-
gish growth that’s followed,
middle-age and older work-
ers are not moving up the
career ladder. The natural
order of career progression
has been stunted.
“I think that means that a
lot of workers aren’t advanc-
ing through their careers,”
he said. “Younger workers
aren’t going to be progress-
ing through their careers as
they did before.”
number given them, they
are oftentimes undervalu-
ing their market worth.”
Some hiring managers
will not have the leeway
to raise the offer, “but it’s
never a bad idea to nego-
tiate, especially if you
have experience and pos-
sess in-demand technical
skills,” Haefner said.
The most likely work-
ers to negotiate are those
applying for professional
and business services
jobs, the survey shows.
About 56 percent of them
negotiate, compared to
55 percent in information
technology and leisure
and hospitality and 54
percent in sales.
If hiring managers can’t
meet salary requirements,
a majority will sweeten
benefits, the survey
shows. About 33 percent
will offer a flexible sched-
ule, 19 percent will grant
more vacation, 15 percent
will let an employee tele-
commute at least once a
week, and 14 percent will
pay for a mobile phone.
During the next year,
about 54 percent of the
hiring managers and
human resource profes-
sionals said they will be
open to negotiating sala-
ries on initial job offers.
Gail MarksJarvis is a personal
fnance columnist for the Chicago
Tribune and author of “Saving for
Retirement Without Living Like a
Pauper or Winning the Lottery.”
Readers may send her email at
gmarksjarvis@tribune.com.
Conn.
Teen summer jobs slump
Teen summer employment has stayed at record lows in recent
years despite overall improvement in the jobs picture; change in
teen employment rate, between 1999/2000* and 2012/2013*:
By racial, ethnic group
Employment rates for 2000
and 2013
White
Hispanic
Black
Asian
60%
61.3%
39.3
40.3
26.7
33.9
19.3
33.4
17.6
40
20
’99 ’13
A look at the national trend
32.3%
Teen summer employment rate
© 2013 MCT
Source: Center for Labor Market Studies at Northeastern University
Graphic: Judy Treible
*Averages of
July and August
rates for the two
years
-10.0%
to -14.9
2000 2013
-15.0
to -19.9
-20.0
to -24.9
More than
-25.0
R.I.
Del.
D.C.
NOTE: Alaska
and Hawaii are
not to scale
From page 2D
Data
From page 2D
Teens
From page 2D
Marks Jarvis
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER BUSINESS Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 3D
BOND FLIGHT
A rise in rates has led to
losses for many bond
mutual funds, and
investors are continuing to
pull their money.
When interest rates rise,
bond prices decline
because investors can
purchase newly issued
bonds paying higher
interest than those issued
previously. That can lead to
smaller investment returns
or even losses for
diversified bond fund
shareholders, and for
investors in individual
bonds who don’t hold them
until they mature.
RISING RATES
Expectations are that there will be a steep decline in mortgage
refinancing activity as interest rates climb.
Mortgage rates have risen more than a full percentage point since
May when Chairman Ben Bernanke first signaled that the Federal
Reserve might reduce its bond purchases later this year. The purchases
have helped keep long-term interest rates low.
The Mortgage Bankers Association expects that total refinance
volume will drop from $673 billion in the first half of this year to $294
billion in the second half, according to a recent report from Stern Agee.
MarketPulse
THE JOB SEARCH
The latest report on unemploy-
ment is due on Friday. Although
unemployment remains elevated,
the job search process continues
to change. The online networking
site, LinkedIn, has had a definite
impact, according to a recent sur-
vey of executive search consul-
tants by William Blair, the Chica-
go-based asset management
firm.
In its latest quarterly survey, a
larger percentage of search firms
reported that their clients were
conducting more of their place-
ment searches internally. The
number reached 46 percent, up
from 34 percent in the third-quar-
ter of last year.
AP
Banks with greatest exposure to refinancing activity
Mortgage banking as % of total revenue
Estimated flows to bond funds
in billions
Source: Stern Agee Source: Investment Company Institute
Source: William Blair
Glacier Bacncorp (GBCI)
Everbank Financial (EVER)
PNC Financial (PNC)
Bank of Hawaii (BOH)
Bank of America (BAC) 5.3%
4.4
5.1
28.0
10.3
8/21 8/14 8/7 7/31 7/24
Week ending
2.1
-7.0
32
39
46
34%
-2.1 -3.9 -11.1
Q2 Q1 Q4 Q3
Executive search firms
reporting that clients are
doing more searches internally
2012 2013
AP
Who he is: Partner at Nigro Karlin
Segal & Feldstein
Among his insights?
Consider the worst case scenario
when making a financial plan
Interviewed by Christina Rexrode.
Answers edited for content and
clarity.
Rich Feldstein
Rich Feldstein is a partner at
Nigro Karlin Segal & Feldstein,
a business management firm
with offices in Los Angeles and
New York. It caters to rock stars,
actors, athletes, executives and
other wealthy individuals. He
says that when you’re stitching
together a financial plan, it helps
to assume the worst.
A lot of your clients are
has-beens by the time they’re
30. So working with them must
be different from working with
regular Joes, right?
I would say it’s a matter of helping
them get their arms around
reality. The ballplayers typically
start being admired when they’re
11, 12, 14 years old, so they’re
brought up in a false world of “I’m
invulnerable” and “I’m the great-
est.” But we have to assume the
worst. And there are very few that
go on to have productive careers
as coaches or announcers.
What do they do when they
can’t play ball?
It’s very difficult to make the
transition. Even though many
pro basketball players are
college grads, they were never
career focused. If they’re at
all entrepreneurial, we try to
introduce them to people that can
actually run a business, but who
need financing. We try to stay
away from restaurants, though.
The failure rate in restaurants is
extraordinarily high.
So how do you want them to
think about money?
This comes from one of my
favorite investment advisers, Ric
Kayne at Kayne Anderson in Los
Angeles. There are basically two
types of investments. There are
cows, where you milk the cows
every day and you sell the milk
and put the money in your pocket.
That’s like the interest on a bond
or dividend on a stock. You want
to have lots of cows.
Now if you want to have a sliver
of pigs, a pig is an investment that
you have to continuously feed
and love and take care of, and
you hope that you’ll sell it at a
price greater than what you have
invested. Your first pig is typically
owning a home.
Do you find that celebrities
are more susceptible to being
scammed?
I think they are approached
regularly. But most of my clients
are really good about saying,
“Don’t discuss it with me, call my
business manager.”
I imagine the divorces get pretty
dicey.
Indeed. You also have celebrity
goodwill — is your brand really
worth something beyond your
services? It could be your name,
copyrights on the songs you’ve
written, endorsement deals where
you haven’t yet received the
payment. We have a forensics
department that would raise all
these issues with the divorce
counsel.
Entertainment
business
InsiderQ&A
AP
Source: FactSet *Annualized ^Trailing 12 month earnings Mae Anderson; J. Paschke • AP
The boom for luxury retailers is slowing down.
Since the stock market bottom in early 2009, they
have enjoyed sharp increases in revenue. The slow
and steady economic recovery has
been helped by wealthier shoppers
who continued to spend, in part,
because they were less impacted
by job losses. This supports the
conventional wisdom that luxury
stocks are a safe bet because the
rich keep spending no matter what
the economy is doing.
But luxury retailer Nordstrom,
high-end clothing and accessories
maker Ralph Lauren and luxury
handbag maker Coach all recently
reported quarterly revenue results
that fell short of analyst expectations. Each of their
stocks has outperformed the Standard & Poor’s 500
index over the last five years. But over the last 12
months, each stock is trailing the broader market.
These companies reflect what’s going on in the
marketplace. Luxury sales in North America are
expected to rise 5 percent to 7 percent this year,
according to Bain & Co. That’s after
growing 13 percent in 2012 and 9
percent in 2011.
Analysts say that slower revenue
growth is to be expected; as the
housing and job markets show signs
of a sustainable recovery, consum-
ers feel more comfortable and their
spending shifts to bigger-ticket items
like cars, homes and appliances.
But if investors can get accustomed
to slower growth, the stocks are
still good buys, particularly as the
holiday season approaches, says
Morningstar financial analyst Paul Swinand.
“Nothing is going to take off like gangbusters,”
he says. “But these are good companies that will
continue to perform.”
Luxury cools off
High end? Luxury stocks are trailing the market in the last year, but have been big long-term winners.
Ann. dividend
(yield)
Thursday’s
close 52-week range 1-yr. 5-yr.* 10-yr.*
P/E
ratio^
Total return
Ralph Lauren (RL) $166.00 $144 192 $1.60 (1.0%) 8.3% 18.3% 19.9% 21
Coach (COH) 53.40 46 63 1.35 (2.5) -3.8 14.9 14.8 15
Nordstrom (JWN) 56.19 51 63 1.20 (2.1) 0.5 14.3 18.2 15
S&P 500 — — (2.1) 20.4 8.3 7.1 15
Air Products APD 76.78 8111.00 102.99 0.85 0.8 t s 22.6+26.54 2 5.5 22 2.8
Amer Water Works AWK 35.50 5 43.72 39.28 -1.46 -3.6 t t 5.8 +7.06 3 15.9 19 2.9
Amerigas Part LP APU 37.63 4 50.45 42.30 -0.20 -0.5 t t 9.2 +8.29 3 12.8 22 7.9
Aqua America Inc WTR 19.25 6 28.12 24.40 0.10 0.4 t t 20.0+22.32 2 14.4 20 2.5
Arch Dan Mid ADM 24.38 8 38.81 35.79 0.58 1.6 t s 30.7+33.53 2 10.8 18 2.1
AutoZone Inc AZO 341.98 7452.19 417.53 -2.41 -0.6 t s 17.8+13.24 3 24.8 16 ...
Bank of America BAC 7.93 0 15.03 14.36 0.25 1.8 t s 23.7+72.46 1-14.3 26 0.3
Bk of NY Mellon BK 22.27 9 32.36 30.46 0.72 2.4 t s 18.5+34.69 2 -1.9 18 2.0
Bon Ton Store BONT 9.34 2 22.68 11.02 0.01 0.1 t t -9.4—11.61 4 23.9 ... 1.8
CVS Caremark Corp CVS 44.33 8 62.36 58.63 0.58 1.0 t s 21.3+27.89 2 11.3 17 1.5
Cigna Corp CI 45.16 0 81.75 80.83 2.14 2.7 s s 51.2+75.84 1 15.3 14 ...
CocaCola Co KO 35.58 4 43.43 38.35 0.17 0.4 t t 5.8 +3.33 4 10.6 20 2.9
Comcast Corp A CMCSA 33.42 8 46.33 42.48 0.39 0.9 t s 13.7+24.66 2 16.8 17 1.8
Community Bk Sys CBU 25.50 9 34.85 33.36 0.12 0.4 t s 21.9+19.58 3 10.8 17 3.4
Community Hlth Sys CYH 26.33 6 51.29 39.68 0.42 1.1 t t 29.1+41.75 2 3.0 17 ...
Energy Transfer Eqty ETE 41.72 9 68.39 63.51 -0.82 -1.3 t s 39.6+46.82 1 22.3 62 4.1
Entercom Comm ETM 5.98 5 11.00 8.05 0.12 1.5 t t 15.3+24.81 2 7.9 12 ...
Fairchild Semicond FCS 11.14 4 15.75 12.88 0.67 5.5 s t -10.6—13.67 4 3.3 ... ...
Frontier Comm FTR 3.71 4 5.15 4.28 0.05 1.2 t s 0.0 +.75 4 -8.3 43 9.3
Genpact Ltd G 15.09 8 21.30 19.60 0.35 1.8 s t 26.5+17.79 3 9.7 24 0.9
Harte Hanks Inc HHS 5.14 7 10.12 8.27 -0.03 -0.4 t t 40.2+20.25 3 -3.7 15 4.1
Hershey Company HSY 68.09 8 98.00 90.74 -1.21 -1.3 t s 25.6+26.41 2 21.0 28 2.1
Lowes Cos LOW 27.81 0 47.51 45.60 -0.22 -0.5 t s 28.4+63.00 1 13.3 23 1.6
M&T Bank MTB 86.34 9119.54 114.98 1.64 1.4 t s 16.8+31.09 2 11.8 13 2.4
McDonalds Corp MCD 83.31 7103.70 96.26 1.90 2.0 t t 9.1 +9.56 3 12.5 18 3.2
Mondelez Intl MDLZ 24.50 8 32.91 30.94 0.27 0.9 t s 21.6+13.79 3 10.1 23 1.8
NBT Bncp NBTB 18.92 7 23.25 21.55 0.13 0.6 t s 6.3 +3.14 4 0.1 15 3.7
Nexstar Bdcstg Grp NXST 8.70 8 39.75 33.52 -0.05 -0.1 s s 216.5+271.49 1 57.5 49 1.4
PNC Financial PNC 53.36 9 77.93 73.19 0.92 1.3 t s 25.5+18.82 3 1.3 11 2.4
PPL Corp PPL 27.74 5 33.55 30.07 -0.26 -0.9 t s 5.0 +7.95 3 -1.1 12 4.9
Penna REIT PEI 13.25 6 22.54 18.10 -0.45 -2.4 t t 2.6+14.84 3 1.0 ... 4.0
PepsiCo PEP 67.39 7 87.06 79.26 0.10 0.1 t t 15.8+12.92 3 5.4 19 2.9
Philip Morris Intl PM 82.10 2 96.73 84.19 0.75 0.9 t t 0.7 —2.11 4 12.6 16 4.0
Procter & Gamble PG 65.83 7 82.54 77.15 -0.74 -1.0 t t 13.6+16.47 3 4.3 20 3.1
Prudential Fncl PRU 48.17 9 83.67 77.55 2.67 3.6 t s 45.4+42.82 2 1.4 27 2.1
SLM Corp SLM 15.33 9 26.17 24.15 0.31 1.3 t s 41.0+56.69 1 8.3 8 2.5
SLM Corp flt pfB SLMBP 46.87 9 74.46 70.70 0.71 1.0 s s 33.4 ... 0.0 ... 2.9
TJX Cos TJX 40.08 0 54.66 53.92 1.20 2.3 s s 27.0+17.63 3 26.5 20 1.1
UGI Corp UGI 30.15 7 43.24 38.34 -0.86 -2.2 t t 17.2+25.34 2 9.6 16 2.9
Verizon Comm VZ 40.51 5 54.31 46.34 -1.04 -2.2 t t 7.1 +9.63 3 11.9 95 4.6
WalMart Strs WMT 67.37 5 79.96 72.59 -0.39 -0.5 t t 6.4 -.55 4 5.6 14 2.6
Weis Mkts WMK 37.65 7 51.92 46.62 -0.36 -0.8 t s 19.0+12.78 3 7.7 15 2.6
52-WK RANGE FRIDAY $CHG%CHG %CHG%RTN RANK %RTN
COMPANY TICKER LOW HIGH CLOSE 1WK 1WK 1MO 1QTR YTD 1YR 1YR 5YRS* PE YLD
Notes on data: Total returns, shown for periods 1-year or greater, include dividend income and change in market price. Three-year and five-year returns
annualized. Ellipses indicate data not available. Price-earnings ratio unavailable for closed-end funds and companies with net losses over prior four quar-
ters. Rank classifies a stock’s performance relative to all U.S.-listed shares, from top 20 percent (far-left box) to bottom 20 percent (far-right box).
LocalStocks
Stocks the
pros hate
Stock
Screener
*1=buy; 2=hold; 3=sell Data through Aug. 22 Sources: FactSet; Goldman Sachs
Intel (INTC) $22.26 $19 $26 -13.5% 1.8 $5.7
Exxon Mobil (XOM) 86.98 85 95 -0.9 1.8 4.5
IBM (IBM) 185.19 183 216 -6.1 1.7 3.8
AT&T (T) 33.82 33 39 -7.5 1.9 3.4
Gilead Sciences (GILD) 59.93 28 64 112.2 1.2 3.2
Chevron (CVX) 118.29 101 128 5.5 1.5 2.9
Walt Disney (DIS) 61.64 47 68 24.1 1.4 2.7
Verizon Communications (VZ) 7.02 41 54 10.3 1.5 2.3
Caterpillar (CAT) 4.17 79 100 -5.1 1.5 2.2
Amgen (AMGN) 106.29 81 115 26.7 1.6 2.2
CLOSE
AVG. BROKER
RATING*
SHORT
INTEREST (BIL.)
1-YR PRICE
CHANGE COMPANY
The rise of mobile computing is
hitting Intel. Customers are increas-
ingly turning to smartphones and
tablet computers instead of the PCs
that run on Intel’s processors.
Intel hopes that its “Bay Trail” chip
makes inroad in the tablet market,
but one powerful group of investors is
betting that Intel will still struggle:
hedge funds. Many are betting that
Intel’s stock will fall.
After surveying 708 hedge funds,
Goldman Sachs found that the group
had sold $5.7 billion of Intel stock
short as of the end of July. Selling a
stock short means an investor makes
a profit when the stock falls.
This screen shows other stocks
that hedge funds are betting against.
Hedge funds invest for big clients like
pension funds, endowments and
wealthy families. To be sure, they
don’t have a perfect track record.
Some of the stocks they have bet
against have been strong this year.
Hedge funds had sold $2.3 billion
of Gilead Sciences (GILD) short at
the start of the year, for example.
The stock jumped 67 percent in the
year’s first seven months.
52-WK
LOW HIGH
American Funds BalA m ABALX 22.36 +.15 -2.3 +12.7/B +8.1/A
American Funds BondA m ABNDX 12.29 -.08 -1.2 -2.6/D +3.9/E
American Funds CapIncBuA m CAIBX 55.42 +.55 -1.7 +8.6/B +5.8/C
American Funds CpWldGrIA m CWGIX 41.20 +.82 -.7 +18.3/C +6.0/C
American Funds EurPacGrA m AEPGX 44.17 +1.12 -.5 +15.6/D +5.0/A
American Funds FnInvA m ANCFX 47.03 +.75 -1.7 +19.5/B +7.7/C
American Funds GrthAmA m AGTHX 40.77 +.84 -.6 +23.1/A +7.9/C
American Funds IncAmerA m AMECX 19.30 +.11 -2.1 +11.2/B +7.8/A
American Funds InvCoAmA m AIVSX 35.24 +.51 -1.1 +19.2/C +7.6/C
American Funds NewPerspA m ANWPX 35.17 +.77 -1.5 +18.0/C +8.2/A
American Funds WAMutInvA m AWSHX 36.25 +.30 -2.7 +18.1/D +7.9/B
Dodge & Cox Income DODIX 13.41 -.07 -.9 -.2/A +6.5/A
Dodge & Cox IntlStk DODFX 39.05 +1.50 -.6 +24.5/A +5.1/A
Dodge & Cox Stock DODGX 148.30 +2.74 -2.0 +26.9/A +7.8/B
Fidelity Contra FCNTX 90.61 +1.91 -.8 +17.2/C +9.3/B
Fidelity GrowCo FDGRX 114.80 +2.41 -.2 +19.8/B +11.8/A
Fidelity LowPriStk x FLPSX 45.38 -1.60 -1.4 +24.7/B +11.7/A
Fidelity Spartan 500IdxAdvtg FUSVX 58.88 +.81 -2.2 +18.1/C +8.3/B
Fidelity Spartan 500IdxInstl FXSIX 58.89 +.82 -2.2 +18.1/C NA/
FrankTemp-Franklin Income C m FCISX 2.32 -.9 +9.6/A +7.1/B
FrankTemp-Franklin IncomeA m FKINX 2.30 -.4 +10.3/A +7.7/A
FrankTemp-Mutual Euro Z x MEURX 24.48 +.66 +1.4 +23.4/B +6.3/B
FrankTemp-Templeton GlBondA m TPINX 12.82 +.14 -.8 +3.8/A +8.9/A
FrankTemp-Templeton GlBondAdv TGBAX 12.77 +.14 -.9 +4.0/A +9.1/A
Harbor IntlInstl HAINX 66.43 +1.44 -.7 +16.5/C +5.3/A
Oakmark Intl I OAKIX 24.91 +.71 -1.1 +36.6/A +12.1/A
PIMCO AllAssetI PAAIX 11.99 +.04 -1.4 +1.4/D +6.5/B
PIMCO LowDrIs PTLDX 10.19 -.03 -.8 -.4/D +4.2/A
PIMCO TotRetA m PTTAX 10.58 -.07 -1.9 -2.5/C +6.2/B
PIMCO TotRetAdm b PTRAX 10.58 -.07 -1.9 -2.3/C +6.3/B
PIMCO TotRetIs PTTRX 10.58 -.07 -1.8 -2.1/C +6.6/A
T Rowe Price EqtyInc PRFDX 30.81 +.42 -2.2 +20.9/C +7.8/B
T Rowe Price GrowStk PRGFX 45.11 +1.12 -.2 +18.8/B +10.3/A
T Rowe Price HiYield d PRHYX 6.95 -.01 -.9 +8.5/A +10.1/B
T Rowe Price MidCpGr RPMGX 69.58 +1.49 -.3 +24.6/A +12.1/A
T Rowe Price NewIncome PRCIX 9.28 -.06 -1.3 -2.8/D +5.1/C
Vanguard 500Adml VFIAX 153.19 +2.12 -2.2 +18.1/C +8.3/B
Vanguard 500Inv VFINX 153.16 +2.12 -2.2 +18.0/C +8.2/B
Vanguard EmerMktId VEIEX 24.90 +.83 +.6 +.5/D +3.5/C
Vanguard HltCrAdml VGHAX 74.66 +1.36 -1.1 +28.9/D +12.9/B
Vanguard InstIdxI VINIX 152.18 +2.11 -2.2 +18.2/C +8.3/B
Vanguard InstPlus VIIIX 152.19 +2.10 -2.2 +18.2/C +8.3/B
Vanguard InstTStPl VITPX 37.99 +.55 -2.1 +19.7/B +8.9/A
Vanguard IntlGr VWIGX 21.06 +.64 -.2 +19.4/A +5.8/B
Vanguard MuIntAdml VWIUX 13.49 -.05 -1.2 -3.0/B +4.0/B
Vanguard PrmcpAdml VPMAX 88.53 +1.71 -.4 +25.3/A +9.1/B
Vanguard STGradeAd VFSUX 10.63 -.02 -.5 +.7/B +3.7/B
Vanguard TgtRe2020 VTWNX 25.66 +.25 -1.3 +10.1/B +6.6/A
Vanguard Tgtet2025 VTTVX 14.82 +.17 -1.3 +11.7/B +6.7/A
Vanguard TotBdAdml VBTLX 10.50 -.08 -1.2 -3.0/D +4.6/D
Vanguard TotBdInst VBTIX 10.50 -.08 -1.2 -3.0/D +4.6/D
Vanguard TotIntl VGTSX 15.55 +.45 +.1 +14.9/D +3.5/C
Vanguard TotStIAdm VTSAX 41.93 +.61 -2.1 +19.6/B +8.9/A
Vanguard TotStIIns VITSX 41.93 +.61 -2.1 +19.6/B +8.9/A
Vanguard TotStIdx VTSMX 41.91 +.61 -2.1 +19.4/B +8.7/A
Vanguard WellsIAdm VWIAX 59.48 -.11 -2.0 +4.9/C +8.5/A
Vanguard Welltn VWELX 36.99 +.21 -1.9 +12.8/B +8.1/A
Vanguard WelltnAdm VWENX 63.90 +.37 -1.9 +12.9/A +8.2/A
Vanguard WndsIIAdm VWNAX 60.92 +.80 -2.5 +20.6/C +8.3/B
Wells Fargo AstAlllcA f EAAFX 13.40 +.11 -1.7 +8.6/ +5.9/
MutualFunds
FRIDAY WK RETURN/RANK
GROUP, FUND TICKER NAV CHG 4WK 1YR 5YR
Dow industrials
+0.8%
-3.3%
Nasdaq
+2.0%
...%
S&P 500
+1.4%
-2.1%
Russell 2000
+1.8%
-1.8%
LARGE-CAP
SMALL-CAP
p
q
p
p
n
p
p
q
p
p
q
p
MO
YTD
MO
YTD
MO
YTD
MO
YTD
WEEKLY
WEEKLY
WEEKLY
WEEKLY
+13.9%
+21.2%
+16.1%
+21.2%
Mortgage rates ease
Average rates on fixed mortgages declined this
past week but stayed close to their highest levels
in two years. The rate on the 30-year loan was
4.51 percent. The spike in interest rates in recent
months was cited as a concern for U.S. banks as
regulators reported on the industry’s record-high
$42.2 billion earnings in the second quarter.
InterestRates
MIN
Money market mutual funds YIELD INVEST PHONE
3.25
3.25
3.25
.13
.13
.13
PRIME
RATE
FED
FUNDS
Taxable—national avg 0.01
Invesco MMF/Cash Reserve Shares0.09$ 1,000 min (800) 659-1005
Tax-exempt—national avg 0.01
Invesco Tax-Exempt Cash Fund/Cl A0.10$ 1,000 min (800) 659-1005
Broad market Lehman 2.68 0.20 s s 0.91 2.68 1.56
Triple-A corporate Moody’s 4.72 0.20 s s 1.32 4.72 3.33
Corp. Inv. Grade Lehman 3.59 0.20 s s 0.67 3.59 2.58
FRIDAY
6 MO AGO
1 YR AGO
FRIDAY CHANGE 52-WK
U.S. BOND INDEXES YIELD 1WK 1MO 3MO 1YR HIGH LOW
Municipal Bond Buyer 5.32 0.02 s s 1.09 5.34 3.89
U.S. high yield Barclays 6.38 0.00 s s -0.24 6.97 4.95
Treasury Barclays 1.87 0.18 s s 0.92 1.91 0.89
FRIDAY CHANGE 52-WK
TREASURYS YIELD 1WK 1MO 3MO 1YR HIGH LOW
3-month T-Bill 0.01 -0.01 t t -0.09 0.12 0.01
1-year T-Bill 0.17 0.02 s s -0.02 0.22 0.13
6-month T-Bill 0.05 0.00 t t -0.08 0.15 0.04
2-year T-Note 0.46 0.06 s s 0.20 0.52 0.20
5-year T-Note 1.76 0.11 s s 1.08 1.83 0.60
10-year T-Note 2.94 0.15 s s 1.26 2.99 1.55
30-year T-Bond 3.87 0.16 s s 1.07 3.92 2.68
Money fund data provided by iMoneyNet Inc.
Rank: Fund’s letter grade compared with others in the same performance group;
an A indicates fund performed in the top 20 percent; an E, in the bottom 20 percent.
PAGE 4D Sunday, September 8, 2013 BUSINESS www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
Name That Company
Founded in 1902 and based in
Decatur, Ill., I started out as a linseed
company. Today I’m an agribusiness
titan, turning corn, oilseeds, wheat
and cocoa into products for food,
animal feed, industrial and energy uses.
I’ve added a major business line about
every decade: milling, processing, spe-
cialty feed ingredients, specialty food ingre-
dients, cocoa and nutrition. I built an ethanol
plant during the Arab oil embargo in the 1970s.
I recently made my 327th consecutive quarterly
dividend payment, a record of 81 uninterrupted
years. I rake in more than $90 billion annually and
employ about 30,000 people. Who am I?
Know the answer? Send it to us with Foolish Trivia on the top and you’ll
be entered into a drawing for a nifty prize!
prices than at higher prices — and
bargains abound in bear markets.
Why hope to buy shares of a com-
pany you admire at $30 and then
$40 after it rises, when you’d do
better buying at $30 and $20? If
you plan to buy milk for the next
25 years, 10 years of falling milk
prices would be welcome, right?
(Unless you run a dairy.)
A smart wealth-building strategy
is to invest money methodically,
understanding that over the long
run, the patient investor has usu-
ally been rewarded. Those trying
to get rich quick in stocks are often
just gambling.
The media present a momentary
drop in the stock market as unam-
biguously bad, and the possibility
of a longer drop as reason to panic.
The only ones who should panic are
those who need to sell their hold-
ings soon. That’s why it’s best to
hold stocks only with money you
can leave in the market for five, or
even 10, years.
If you’re investing over the
decades ahead, don’t let a depressed
market depress you. It can be full of
profit-making opportunities for the
savvy and patient investor.
The Motley Fool Take
Wiring Profits
Move over, paper checks and
bank wires. A new way to send
money from place to place is catch-
ing on in a big way. Meet the online
money transfer, which will revolu-
tionize the industry of sending cash
from point to point. One of the best
ways to invest in this new develop-
ment is via Western Union (NYSE:
WU), which offers a convenient,
inexpensive way to send cash to any
country you please.
Once, Western Union was the
only game in town. But it got too
comfortable in its market-leading
position and lost exclusive contracts
with agents in Mexico while failing
to cut prices to thwart competitors
elsewhere around the world. Industry
rivals capitalized on that weakness.
It hasn’t been the end of Western
Union, though. Remember, this
company survived the death of the
telegraph, so disruptive technology
is nothing new. It’s already growing
its online business at a 30-percent-
plus annual clip.
Western Union still has major
competitive advantages. Its network
includes 500,000 agents, and it offers
some services others don’t, such as
two-way money transfers. Its profit-
ability is unmatched, as it turns $0.17
of every dollar in revenue into pure
free cash flow (an average of $1 bil-
lion in each of the last five years).
With its P/E ratio recently near
11, Western Union deserves a
higher valuation. (The Motley
Fool’s newsletters have recom-
mended Western Union.)
The Motley Fool
®
To Educate, Amuse & Enrich
Ask the Fool
My Dumbest Investment
Young and Bilked
Twenty years ago, my wife and
I were newlyweds and did not
have a lot of cash. I talked her
into investing $3,000 into one of
her friend’s investment funds. We
liked him and his wife and trusted
him. He eventually bilked
us for the total amount after
buying a private airplane (in
which we received a short
ride for our $3,000 investment)
and a house in a warm climate,
along with many other luxuries.
He took his mother’s only money
for retirement and many other
friends’ money, too. His monthly
reports showed great returns that
turned out to be false. We did
receive one check for $300. Not
close to what we gave away. —
G.S., Mankato, Minn.
The Fool Responds: Ouch.
There are indeed some charlatans
out there, such as Bernie Madoff,
who also sent his clients falsified
reports. One red flag to help you
spot such fraudsters is consistent
high returns. You can earn high
returns in the stock market, but
not consistently. There will be
good years and bad ones, with
the good typically outnumbering
the bad.
Do you have an embarrassing
lesson learned the hard way?
Boil it down to 100 words (or
less) and send it to The Motley Fool c/o My
Dumbest Investment. Got one that worked?
Submit to My Smartest Investment. If we
print yours, you’ll win a Fool’s cap!
LAST WEEK’S TRIVIA ANSWER
Born in Seattle in 1994, I debuted on the stock market in 1997. I’m
one of Earth’s top retailers, offering everything from books to spoons,
watches, cereal, shoes and more. I offer one-click shopping, streaming
video and electronic tablets, among many other things. More than 2 mil-
lion businesses and sellers use my e-commerce platform, and I’ve offered
cloud computing-based services for years. My stock has grown by an
average of 22 percent annually over the past decade. I aim to be the most
customer-centric company. My annual revenue tops $66 billion and I
employ more than 88,000 people. Who am I? (Answer: Amazon.com)
Write to Us! Send questions for Ask the Fool, Dumbest (or
Smartest) Investments (up to 100 words), and your Trivia entries
to Fool@fool.com or via regular mail c/o this newspaper, attn: The
Motley Fool. Sorry, we can’t provide individual financial advice.
Confused Experts?
Q
How can it be that via watch-
ing CNBC, reading finan-
cial magazines and checking out
Motley Fool opinions on stocks, I
often see one source recommend-
ing buying a stock and another
recommending selling it? —
J.R., Sacramento, Calif.
A
It’s rarely certain that a given
stock will rise or fall. Every
investor or analyst has his or her
own opinion, and sometimes,
inevitably, they’re wrong. They
can have different focuses, too.
Some might seek very under-
valued stocks, while others will
accept a smaller margin of safety
in exchange for greater possible
growth. Read the arguments, do
your own research and make up
your own mind.
***
Q
What’s a “high-yield” stock?
— B.S., online
A
It’s one that pays out a rela-
tively hefty dividend, expressed
as the dividend yield. Dividend yield
is simply the current annual divi-
dend amount divided by the stock’s
current price.
If McDonald Farms (ticker:
EIEIO) pays $1 per year (typically,
it would be $0.25 per quarter) and
trades for $25 per share, its yield is
4 percent (1 divided by 25 is 0.04).
Some solid companies, such as
Visa, sport low dividend yields.
Others, such as Google, pay no
dividend at all. That’s not neces-
sarily bad; it just suggests that
these companies have better
things to do with their money,
such as reinvesting it to grow
their business. Instead of a divi-
dend, they might deliver relatively
rapid stock price appreciation,
though that’s never guaranteed.
Dividends aren’t guaranteed, either,
but with established, growing com-
panies, they’re darn reliable and
provide welcome income.
For a long list of promising
high-yield stocks, try our
“Motley Fool Income Investor”
newsletter for free at fool.com/
shop/newsletters. (The Motley
Fool owns shares of Google
and its newsletters have recom-
mended it and Visa.)
Got a question for the Fool? Send it in
— see Write to Us
Fool’s School
The Beauty of Bear
Markets
The stock market posted a string
of losing days in mid-August, lead-
ing some to fear a bear market.
That’s premature, but we should
all expect occasional bear
markets. Indeed, many of
us should actually be hop-
ing for them. That may sound illog-
ical, but if you’re plunking money
into the stock market over the next
decade or three, a flat or falling
market is a good thing — for now.
Superinvestor Warren Buffett
once explained: “If you expect to
be a net saver during the next five
years, should you hope for a higher
or lower stock market during that
period? Many investors get this one
wrong. … Only those who will be
sellers of equities in the near future
should be happy at seeing stocks
rise. Prospective purchasers should
much prefer sinking prices.”
Over the long run, you’re simply
better off buying shares of great
companies at fair or depressed
©2013 THE MOTLEY FOOL/DIST. BY UNIVERSAL UCLICK 9/5
Divorce andhomevalues:
Till equity do us part
Mary Shanklin
Orlando Sentinel (MCT)
ORLANDO, Fla. —
Forget the whole “till death
do us part” thing.
Many unhappy couples
are now calling it quits,
local divorce attorneys and
real-estate agents say, for
one simple reason: Home
prices have been rising,
which means they can final-
ly get some start-over cash
out of houses that used to
be underwater.
“So many couples have
been living together and
biding their time,” Orlando
lawyer Leigh Sigman said.
“I know many people who
have coasted for years and
touched base with me peri-
odically — until they got
equity in their homes.”
Before the 2007-09 reces-
sion, couples who divorced
vied first for the children
and then for the real-estate
assets, Sigman said. But
once the economic down-
turn stripped houses of
half their value, the one-
time happy abode became
the hot potato that no one
wanted in a divorce because
it came with a mountain of
mortgage debt — “worse
than credit cards,” Sigman
said.
For better, for worse —
or at least until the house
can sell for a profit?
Exactly how the hous-
ing market might be
affecting the divorce rate
is uncertain. In Orange
County, divorces were on
the downslide from 2007
to 2008, heading into the
recession, but the per-
capita rates for the county
have increased since then.
Meanwhile, home values
have had a bumpy ride over
the same stretch, bottom-
ing out in 2011 before rally-
ing in the past 2{ years.
Local lawyers and real-
estate agents say what’s
happening is obvious: After
years of slumping busi-
ness, things have picked up
now that home values have
improved.
Stan Humphries, chief
economist for the Seattle-
based real-estate-research
firm Zillow Inc., said a
decrease in the percentage
of underwater homes has
allowed more homeowners
to sell at a profit, so they
can finally relocate to other
parts of the country, and
has allowed more couples
to make marital decisions
without worrying about a
distress sale ruining their
credit.
“They can now sell, liq-
uidate their assets and go
their separate ways,” said
Humphries, who was in
Orlando this week meeting
with groups of real-estate
agents.
7
9
7
1
7
2
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O . IN C .
PA012959
824- 7220
NATIO NAL AW ARD
W INNING C O M PANY
FREE ES TIM ATES
S IDING ,W INDO W S
& C ARPENTRY
THE BES T RO O FING ,
Like our prices
Love our quality
WHEN FAMILY FUELS BUSINESS
Each event begins with a 5 p.m. reception. Workshops begin
at 5:30 p.m. To register, contact FBF executive director Lanie
Jordan at (570) 408-2120 or Meliss.Jordan@wilkes.edu.
FALL WORKSHOPS
THE GREAT WHI TE ELEPHANT OF MONEY
Family Business Consultant Franco Lombardo
Wednesday, Sept. 18–Penn State Worthington Scranton
and Thursday, Sept. 19–Wilkes University
AUTHENTI C LEADERSHI P
Wilkes University Business Professor Matthew Sowcik, Ph.D.
Wednesday, Oct. 23–Wilkes University
This session includes a complimentary 360-degree leadership
assessment valued at more than $300 per participant; must
register for assessment by Oct. 4. Email address required.
FAMI LY SUSTAI NABI LI TY: SUCCESSFULLY
PREPARI NG YOUR FAMI LY FOR THE FUTURE
Tom Rogerson, Family Wealth Strategist at Wilmington Trust
Wednesday, Nov. 20–Wilkes University
HOW TWO FAMI LI ES MAKE I T WORK
Chris Martin of Martin Guitars and Jay Bush of Bush Brothers
Beans Company
Wednesday, Dec. 4–Wilkes University
OUR PROUD SPONSORS
Get three FREE months of FBF membershi p when
you j oi n by Monday, Sept. 16.
WWW.WI LKES. EDU/FBF
SAVE THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS
BY SWITCHING TO A COAL FIRED HOT
WATER BOILER OR FURNACE
K
eystoker
PROUDLY
MADE IN
PA
BOILER & HOT AIR FURNACE
WWWA
We Carry
Bag & Bulk Coal
HOURS: Tues. 12-5
Wed. - Fri. 10-5 • Sat. 10-2
Midway Between Tunkhannock & Dallas
570-298-2150
DELIVERY &
INSTALLATION
AVAILABLE
LOW COST • EASY TO USE
AUTOMATIC
COAL-FIRED BOILER
•85,000-528,00 BTU
•Instant Abundant
Hot Water
•Optional Duel Fuel
Coal & Oil
AUTOMATIC COAL
FIRED HOT AIR
•120,000-450,000 BTU
•6 Sizes to Choose From
•Up to 90% Efficiency
•Residential & Commercial
•Wash System Keeps
Glass Clean
• Standard Thermostat
“Your Most Complete Fireplace and Chimney Experts”
FIREPLACE GALLERY
80015013
AP File Photo
www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER BUSINESS Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 5D
With Google’s Photo
Sphere, users contribute
photos of remote spots
Salvador Rodriguez
Los Angeles Times (MCT)
Mounted on cars, bikes
and even snowmobiles,
Google Street View cam-
eras have been scouring
the globe taking panoram-
ic pictures of roads, alleys
and buildings.
The images have rede-
fined the way people navi-
gate, turning two-dimen-
sional maps into a virtual
tour guide.
But Google is seeing
even more possibilities
for one of the most popu-
lar Web tools. The search
giant wants to turn your
smartphone into a Street
View camera and help it
take 360-degree, interac-
tive pictures of every nook
and cranny on Earth.
Eventually, Google
wants its users to be able
to view not only land-
marks and buildings but
also remote hiking trails,
insides of theme park
attractions, and beach
hideaways — wherever a
smartphone can go.
“We want to go every-
where. The idea with this
project is to show you the
world as it is, to bring you
good imagery anywhere
you might be interested
in looking,” said Luc
Vincent, Google Maps
engineering director. “At a
city level, at a street level,
indoor, outdoor, on a trail,
in Antarctica, in Africa, in
the U.S. — everywhere.”
But although many
travelers are lauding the
Photo Sphere initiative, it
is raising concerns among
privacy advocates and
watchdog groups.
Parker Higgins, a
spokesman for the
Electronic Frontier
Foundation, said that
although Google is not
breaking any laws, some
people already were both-
ered by Street View simply
because they weren’t used
to the fact that anyone can
type in their street address
and see their house.
“In other parts of the
world, people are very
uncomfortable with the
idea of Google coming
through and photograph-
ing everything, and you
can imagine that they’d be
even more uncomfortable
with individuals doing this
and collectively uploading
to Google,” he said.
Google has taken steps
to placate privacy worries
with Street View, such as
automatically blurring
faces and license plates
captured in photos by
Street View vehicles.
It has no plans to do
so for the Photo Sphere
images but said it has put
in place a team of modera-
tors to weed out racially
derogatory or sexually
explicit images. Users can
also easily file a report of
a photo that may include
privacy violations. It’d be
up to Google to delete the
image.
“Because the photos go
through the moderation
process before they are
even published, I don’t
think we have concerns
about things slipping
through the cracks, and if
they do, of course we have
the tools that users can
use to report issues,” said
Sierra Lovelace, a spokes-
woman for Google.
Owners of certain
smartphones were able to
take Photo Sphere photos
starting last November,
but Google ramped up
the initiative this summer
with a new “Views” web-
site where the images can
be seen.
To populate the website
with images, Google has
begun recruiting individu-
als to contribute, the same
way content was built up
for online encyclopedia
service Wikipedia.
Howto de-stress your business frequent travels
AFP-Relaxnews Staf
For stress-free travel, take
cues from frequent flyers
like business travelers who
combat jet lag and fatigue
by drinking plenty of water,
stretching on the plane and
taking advantage of the
hotel gym.
After polling the habits
of business travelers in the
U.S., the UK and Australia,
a survey released by
American Express Global
Business Travel found that
overall, jet-setting business
travelers are increasingly
seeking balance during their
work-related journeys and
taking specific measures to
find it.
Among the most popular
strategies to keep healthy
when traveling: almost
three-quarters or 74 percent
of respondents said they
drink extra water — par-
ticularly important in-flight.
Nearly half (48 percent)
said they stretch on the
plane and 44 percent said
they use the hotel gym.
To meet nutritional needs
that can derail when on the
road, 44 percent of travelers
also said they supplement
their diet and vitamins,
while 20 percent of business
travelers said they avoid
alcohol.
Despite the fact that
planes are increasingly
installing wifi connectivity,
according to the Amex sur-
vey many business travel-
ers (61 percent in the U.S.)
said they look forward to
disconnecting from work
and either catching up on a
good book or watching an
in-flight movie (56 percent).
In A.C., hope for big gains
fromMiss America’s return
Suzette Parmley
The Philadelphia Inquirer
Call it “a comeback.”
That’s what the heads of
the Atlantic City Alliance,
the Casino Reinvestment
Development Authority,
and Atlantic City’s top
moneymaking casino hope
Miss America’s heralded
return this week symbol-
izes.
Liza Cartmell, chief exec-
utive officer of the nonprofit
alliance, projected numbers
to the Inquirer Editorial
Board on Wednesday.
During the next two weeks,
she said, the parade and
pageant are expected to
bring in hundreds of thou-
sands of spectators and fill
5,000 to 6,000 room nights
at the resort.
About 12,000 tickets —
ranging in price from $60
to $115 — will be available
for ABC’s nationally tele-
vised pageant on Sept. 15
from Boardwalk Hall.
Miss America could
have an economic impact
between $40 million to $45
million, of which about $20
million will come from con-
sumers’ direct spending in
Atlantic City, said CRDA
executive director John
Palmieri.
Whether expectations
meet reality will become
known after the pageant.
But for now, Miss America
gives Atlantic City a rea-
son to crow and brings
intangible benefits such as
civic pride — something
the Shore resort that has
struggled against regional
casino competition has
desperately needed.
Tom Ballance, president
and chief operating offi-
cer of the market-leading
Borgata Hotel Casino &
Spa, acknowledged that
there was no turning back
the clock to 2006, when
the Atlantic City casinos
had their best year — $5.2
billion in total gaming rev-
enue.
Then came Pennsylvania,
New York, and, now,
Maryland gambling houses
that have trimmed that to
just under a $3 billion gam-
ing market and forced a
survival strategy among the
Shore casinos, the alliance,
and CRDA.
With the advent of con-
venience gambling in
other states, “now we are
60 miles from anywhere,”
Ballance said of why
Atlantic City has to offer a
reason for people to make
the drive. “The goal is to
show Atlantic City is not a
one-trick pony.”
Gov. Christie and the
Legislature have played a
big role in trying to turn
things around and market
Atlantic City as a tourism
destination vs. a gambling
one. A new state-run tour-
ism district was created in
early 2012, and the Atlantic
City Convention and
Visitors Authority — the
town’s marketing arm —
merged with the CRDA last
spring.
The alliance will get
$30 million a year over
the next four more years
from the casinos to mar-
ket the resort and tout its
nongambling appeal. The
CRDA is charged with
improving the city’s infra-
structure, such as better
lighting on the Boardwalk
and getting rid of vacant
lots. It has full planning
and zoning powers within
the new district.
“Casinos walled them-
selves off from the city,”
Palmieri told the board.
“We are creating more
points of connectivity …
to integrate the casino
district with the neighbor-
hoods.”
The group stressed the
need for Atlantic City to
develop midweek conven-
tion business. While this
has been given lip service
the last few years, the
resort lacks the minimum
threshold of 25,000 rooms
(the standard in the indus-
try to be a serious conven-
tion town) and an airport
that can bring people in
from anywhere.
Palmieri said that the
Port Authority of New York
and New Jersey recently
took over Atlantic City
International Airport and
that discussions were tak-
ing place to add carriers
to an airport that current-
ly has just one — Spirit
Airlines.
Google I/O 2013 attendees sit in the PhotoSphere dome in San Francisco in May. The search giant
wants to turn your smartphone into a Street View camera and help it take 360-degree, interactive
pictures of every nook and cranny on Earth.
Volvo Saved My Life
My name is Kathy. I am a wife, mother of two beautiful daughters and two golden retrievers. I am also the
proud owner of a Volvo!!!! In fact my family of 4, has 4 Volvos!!! We will never purchase any other brand of
automobile. I have a front license plate that reads “VOLVO.FOR LIFE” and no truer words could be spoken.
On March 31, 2007 my younger daughter and I were victims of an attempted carjacking. A wanted fugitive
was on the loose and a police pursuit of him was in progress. We were in our Volvo S40 and he came at me
head on, side swiped me and then hit me again in the rear with his Mercedes. He then got out of his vehicle
and put a gun to my head!!! I ducked to protect my daughter and he fired the round into my Volvo. I hit the
gas pedal and fled the scene.
My Volvo, by some miracle, even with the damage it sustained got me away from there. His Mercedes was
disabled from the impact. My daughter called 911 and he was finally apprehended. My car was impounded
for 65 days and had $10,000 worth of damage. The state police told me if I were driving anything else we
would have been dead.
They also told us because it was a Volvo they were able to carefully take the interior apart, piece by piece and
retrieve the bullet which was lodged in the heater core intact. One of the officers said this bullet would have
stopped a moose dead in its tracks, BUT IT DIDN’T STOP MY VOLVO!!!!!
The S40 was our first Volvo and we still have it. Since that day in March we have purchased 3 more Volvos
– an XC90, S60 and another S40. We are an all American family with a house on our cookie cutter lot with
two golden retrievers and 4 Volvos proudly parked in our driveway. I recently picked up a book called Volvo
Saved My Life and wanted to tell my story.
Kathy H.
Larksville, Pa.
339 HigHway 315, PittSton, Pa
1-800-223-1111 Hours: Monday-Friday 9-8pm; Saturday 9-5pm
*Sale price and $5,000 OFF includes all dealer discounts, Volvo Allowance of $1,000 and Volvo/SAAB Owner Loyalty of $1,000. Tax, title, and license
fees extra. Offer expires 9/30/13. **24 month lease with 10k miles per year on a new 2013 Volvo S60 T5 Sedan. MSRP $32,795. $3,500 due @ signing,
$0 security deposit. Residual $21,972.65. Based on Tier 1 approval. Includes all dealer discounts, Volvo Allowance of $1,000 and Volvo/SAAB Owner
Loyalty of $500. Tax, title, and license fees extra. Offer expires 9/30/13. +Sale price and $6,000 OFF includes all dealer discounts, Volvo Allowance of
$1,000 and Volvo/SAAB Owner Loyalty of $1,000. Tax, title, and license fees extra. Offer expires 9/30/13. ++24 month lease with 10k miles per year on a
new 2013 Volvo C70. MSRP $44,535. $3,500 due @ signing, $0 security deposit. Residual $22,712.85. Based on Tier 1 approval. Includes all dealer
discounts, Volvo Allowance of $2,000 and Volvo/SAAB Owner Loyalty of $500. Tax, title, and license fees extra. Offer expires 9/30/13. ***/+++The value
of the first 3 monthly payments, up to a maximum total amount of $1,350, will be credited to your VCFS account upon opening. On lease agreements, this
value will include a non-cash credit equal to your first monthly lease payment due at signing. Please contact your retailer for further details.
www.volvoofwbs.com
80070928
®
$
399
PER MONTH + TAX
++
FOR 39 MONTHS
3
complimentary
payments***
OFFER BY VOLVO CAR FINANCIAL SERVICES. FOR A LIMITED TIME ONLY.
STK# V1147
For a limited time this summer, take a payment vacation.
Pay nothing for 3 months when you buy or lease any 2013 Volvo.
Sighs of relief included.
STK# V1143
NEW 2013 VOLVO S60 T5 FWD SEDAN
Take $5,000 OFF!!! MSRP $32,795*
NEW 2013 VOLVO C70 CONVERTIBLE
Take $7,000 OFF!!! MSRP $44,535
+
$
199
PER MONTH + TAX**
FOR 24 MONTHS
BUY FOR $27,795*
OR
BUY FOR $37,535
+
OR
Hardtop Convertible,
Heated Leather Seating
ExtEndEd through 9/30/2013!!!
Premier Package, Moon Roof, Heated Leather
Seats, Power Memory Drive Seat
Abraham Lincoln said it best.
As the drums of disunion began to drown
out the softer melodies of comity and rea-
son, Lincoln, a candidate for U.S. Senate,
warned a convention of Illinois Republicans
that the nation could not escape its moment
of decision.
“A house divided against
itself cannot stand,” he said
in a celebrated 1858 speech. “I
believe this government can-
not endure permanently half
slave and half free. I do not
expect the Union to be dis-
solved — I do not expect the
house to fall — but I do expect
it will cease to be divided. It
will become all one thing, or
all the other.”
The showdown he foresaw
came three years later, when the guns began
to fire at Fort Sumter.
Today we face another division of the
house — and another looming showdown.
This one will not be resolved with guns —
the violence will be rhetorical — but it will
be difficult, nonetheless.
We took a step toward the showdown
last week when the IRS announced that
married, same-sex couples will now be
allowed to file joint federal tax returns, just
as married opposite sex couples do. Adam
and Steve — or Keisha and Rose — will
be entitled to all the federal exemptions
and deductions marriage provides, even if
they live in states that prohibit same-sex
marriage. Washington will recognize their
union, even if North Carolina does not.
You might think that is simply proof
North Carolina and other recalcitrant states
are on the wrong side of history — again
— and will eventually and belatedly have to
concede the fact. You’re right, except that it
may not be as eventual and belated as you
think.
Consider Article IV, Section 1 of the U.S.
Constitution, which reads, in part, as fol-
lows: “Full faith and credit shall be given
in each state to the public acts, records and
judicial proceedings of every other state.”
It’s called the “full faith and credit clause.”
What it means is that each state honors and
recognizes the official acts of other states.
It is why, if you owe child support in
Alabama, you still owe it in Alaska. And
why, if you lost a civil suit in West Virginia,
you are still liable for damages in South
Dakota.
And why, if Massachusetts considers you
married, Mississippi does, too.
Or at least, that’s the theory. While that
rule still applies for most of us, same-sex
couples face a patchwork of laws under
which their marriages might go from recog-
nized to unrecognized and back again sim-
ply by taking a road trip.
But if your home state says you’re mar-
ried, and the federal government says you’re
married, can Mississippi really say that you
are not?
That is the question at the root of the
impending showdown and sooner or later
— likely sooner — it will go to the courts,
probably all the way to the top.
The Constitution saying what it says, the
Defense of Marriage Act having been partly
overturned, the tide of public acceptance
being what it is, it is hard to imagine the
answer will be favorable to the foes of mar-
riage equality.
Once again, the hidebound elements in
this country will be dragged, kicking and
screaming, into the present. Once again,
change will come.
Once again — as was the case with seg-
regation, women’s rights, workers’ rights
— that change will be something that is
imposed by the many upon the obstinate
few.
That is regrettable. Change that is
imposed is almost invariably change that is
resented.
And resentment brings challenges of its
own. On the other hand, if those hidebound
elements truly require dragging, kicking
and screaming, last week’s IRS ruling sug-
gests the rest of the country stands ready to
accommodate them.
Abraham Lincoln spoke a verity for the
ages, one America would be well-advised to
heed. Make no mistake:
The showdown is inevitable.
A moment of decision is coming once
again to this divided house.
Leonard Pitts Jr.is a columnist for the Miami Herald, 3511
N.W. 91 Ave., Doral, Fla. 33172. Readers may reach himvia
email at lpitts@miamiherald.com.
PAGE 6D Sunday, September 8, 2013 EDITORIAL www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
OUR OPINION: SAFETYAT MEETINGS
Threats could disrupt
core of democracy
It’s a scenario that makes
reasonable people shake
their heads with disgust.
Last Tuesday, a month
after three people attend-
ing a town meeting in the
Poconos died in a barrage
of gunfire, police 40 miles
to the northwest arrested a
Freeland man and charged
him with terroristic threats.
Authorities allege he threat-
ened to kill borough police
officers and officials and set
fire to the town over a code
enforcement matter.
It also was a code issue
in Ross Township, Monroe
County, that allegedly
angered the suspect there.
While the Freeland
man was being arraigned
Tuesday evening, Ross
Township officials convened
publicly for the first time
since the August shooting,
behind a metal detector
and under the protection of
sheriff deputies at the 911
center. Freeland officials
understandably postponed
their scheduled public meet-
ing in light of the alleged
threat.
Events in both towns
forced security issues to
delay our representative
form of local government.
The heart of democracy
is for citizens to face local
officials and air their griev-
ances, and that had to be
shelved because of safety
concerns.
A lasting effect might
very well be be that people
with legitimate public con-
cerns may be dissuaded
from standing up and being
heard.
A town hall is where
issues are debated — with
spirit, if warranted — and
eventually decided after suf-
ficient discussion and delib-
eration. After all, having dif-
ferences of opinion openly
aired is key to what makes
our representative form of
government work.
Some town officials
already have been wary
and security conscious, and
more are likely to add pro-
tection. Armed guards and
police at a public forum can
be expensive and intimidat-
ing to some citizens, but
really, who could fault local
leaders now?
Sadly, as we approach the
twelfth anniversary of the
Sept. 11 terrorist attacks,
we have become numb to
the lifestyle changes that
the threat of violence has
brought.
Being frisked and
searched like a criminal
suspect is an accepted part
of airport life now. Security
cameras installed to pro-
tect people in public places
infringe upon our sense of
privacy. Many government
buildings that had been
accessed easily not that
many years ago are fortress-
like.
And now more of us can
expect to have armed offi-
cers present when airing
our grievances at public
forums. That certainly does
not send positive signals
about the society into which
we are evolving.
It might sound simplis-
tic, but we have to work
individually and collectively
to curtail the violence that
threatens our precious
rights. After all, freedom
lost is difficult to regain.
AP photo
Dark clouds hang over the Monroe County Control Center Tuesday
where Ross Township supervisors met for the first time since the
fatal shootings at their Aug. 5 meeting.
OTHER OPINION: NFL SETTLEMENT
Head trauma payout
is right choice
The National Football
League, unquestioned behe-
moth among American
pro sports collectives, does
nothing without consider-
ing the financial effects. And
this is not mutually exclu-
sive from doing something
like the right thing.
That’s what the NFL did
in agreeing to pay more than
$765 million to settle law-
suits from thousands of for-
mer players who developed
dementia or other concus-
sion-related brain disorders.
One could argue that a
$9 billion annual industry
could have afforded more;
others say these former play-
ers knew the game’s risks
and took them anyway. And
before we go too mushy on
NFL altruism, let’s be clear
that the league did not want
these lawsuits chipping
away at publicity with a new
season about to kick off.
No number would have
satisfied everyone, boosters
and critics alike. But beyond
the bottom line, the NFL,
without admitting wrong-
doing, did make the more
important statement of set-
tling with all 18,000 former
players, with the vast major-
ity of the cash going to com-
pensate athletes with certain
neurological ailments. It
also set aside $75 million for
medical exams and $10 mil-
lion for research.
Individual payments
would be capped at $5
million for those with
Alzheimer’s disease; $4 mil-
lion for those diagnosed
after death with chronic
traumatic encephalopathy, a
brain condition; and $3 mil-
lion for former players with
dementia. Tony Dorsett,
one of the greatest Dallas
Cowboys, was among the
named plaintiffs.
And, important, the
NFL’s settlement money
will go to the former play-
ers, not attorneys litigating
what could have been a long
and drawn-out court fight.
“There wasn’t a ‘who’s right’
or ‘who’s wrong’ here,” said
Cowboys owner Jerry Jones,
who was involved in some
of the settlement talks. “It’s
just that the money will go
to the ones that need that.”
Say what you will about
Jones — and around here,
who doesn’t? — but he obvi-
ously appreciates the his-
tory of his franchise and the
league.
He knows, as we all
should, that the NFL rose
to phenomenal popularity
— and profit — through the
hard-hitting efforts of these
retiredplayers, who didtheir
jobs when we all understood
far less about head injuries
and their long-term effects.
Many of these players have
passed away, but of those
still alive, too many struggle
with residual injuries from
their days in uniform. They
gave much of themselves,
usually in those years when
their paychecks were a far
cry from what today’s pro
athlete might bring home.
It’s jarring and sad to see
some of these former stars
on NFL Films video from
the playing days of their
youth, compared with their
physical struggles today. It
wasn’t right, it wasn’t just
and it wasn’t tolerable.
An admission of NFL lia-
bility, to these players, isn’t
the point. What’s important
is that the league is finally
putting some of its bounty
of today into a place it can
do the most good.
Dallas Morning News
COMMENTARY: LEONARD PITTS JR.
Leonard
Pitts Jr.
Contributing
Columnist
IRS move spurs showdown for change
COMMENTARY: DANIELLE PLETKA
We must avoid loss of ability to lead
In the annals of dishonest Washington
debates, the question of whether to strike
the Syrian regime of Bashar Assad in retalia-
tion for the use of chemical weapons is nota-
ble for its breathtaking incoherence.
Nor is this dubious distinction confined
to one side of the aisle; both Democrats and
Republicans have resorted to distortions and
lies to further their cases for and against a
limited intervention of the kind proposed by
President Barack Obama.
Among those against the
notion of any intervention in
Syria, there have been a vari-
ety of rationales articulated.
Among them, a U.S. missile
strike against Syrian chemi-
cal weapons related targets
will ignite a larger war in the
Middle East; intervention will
inevitably involve the commit-
ment of ground troops; chemi-
cal weapons were not used by
Assad’s forces but by the reb-
els; and most credibly, we have no dog in this
fight. Only this last argument carries water.
As the Syrian civil war has raged, Assad
has attracted Iranian ground troops, Iranian
elite Islamic Revolutionary Guards and
Hezbollah terrorists to his battle.
For their part, rebels who were once domi-
nated by domestic opponents of Assad’s
brutal dictatorship are now joined by a
hodgepodge of groups, many affiliated with
al-Qaida.
For many Americans unfamiliar with the
Syrian landscape, the only question is why
we should care.
The answer is that unchecked, this war
will spill over to our allies in the region. That
as the world’s sole superpower, we have an
interest in preventing the use of weapons of
mass destruction. And that there is no great-
er blow to Iran short of an actual attack that
will diminish its power than the removal of
its greatest Arab ally, Assad.
Finally, some allege that any strike will
embroil the United States in a broader
Middle East war. But how?
Who will fight? Will Assad seek to bring
the full might of the United States against
him, rather than accepting a few empty mis-
sile strikes?
Will Hezbollah drag
Lebanon into a fight
with the United States
that could destroy their
already precarious
nation?
Will an Iran that has
been walking a tight-
rope in pursuit of nucle-
ar weapons for more
than two decades throw it all away to keep
Assad afloat? Or will the Russians choose
this moment for World War III? These are
ridiculous notions.
The problems posed by Barack Obama’s
arbitrary red lines on chemical weapons use
in Syria are not about a wider war or boots
on the ground.
They are about an incoherent White House
policy whose advocates cannot explain why
Libya was a humanitarian imperative but
Syria is a sideshow.
Why death by chemicals is somehow more
horrifying than 110,000 dead by convention-
al means.
Why the time for attention to the Middle
East is over, but Syria is suddenly vital.
Obama administration policy leaves the
American people wondering what the presi-
dent seeks to achieve with a few missile
strikes.
Will he decapitate the Assad regime? He
insists not.
Will he turn the tide for the rebels? After
promising to arm them and largely failing, it
will be hard to make that case.
Is it the world that is clamoring for
American action? Hardly.
And what next?
Are we working
to empower a
next generation
Syrian govern-
ment? Sorting the
Islamist extrem-
ists from the
true democrats?
Not to hear the
admi ni s t rat i on
tell it.
The challenge is how to help good men
and women rid themselves of a tyrant, and
how to help them replace that tyrant with
something that is not worse.
While a well placed missile might be a step
along that path, that is far from manifest.
The challenge of Syria for Barack Obama
is not a wider war. It is a complete loss of
American leadership, power and credibility.
Danielle Pletka is vice president of foreign and defense
policy studies at the American Enterprise Institute. Readers
may write to her at AEI, 1150 17th Street NW, Washington, DC
20036; email: dpletkaaei.org; website: www.aei.org.
Danielle
Pletka
Contributing
Columnist
The problems posed by Barack
Obama’s arbitrary red lines on chemi-
cal weapons use in Syria are not
about a wider war or boots on the
ground.
Sen. Bob Corker: “What is it
you’re seeking?”
Gen. Martin Dempsey, chairman
of the Joint Chiefs of Staff: “I can’t
answer that, what we’re seeking.”
— Senate hearing on the use of
force in Syria, Sept. 3.
We have a problem.
The president pro-
poses attacking Syria,
and his top military
officer cannot tell
you the objective.
Does the commander
in chief know his
own objective? Why,
yes. “A shot across
the bow,” explained
Barack Obama.
Now, a shot across
the bow is a warn-
ing. Its purpose is to
say: Cease and desist, or the next
shot will sink you. But Obama
has already told the world — and
Bashar al-Assad in particular —
that there will be no next shot. He
has insisted time and again that the
operation will be finite and highly
limited. Take the shot, kill some
fish, go home.
What then is the purpose?
Dempsey hasn’t a clue, but
Secretary of State John Kerry says
it will uphold and proclaim a norm
and thus deter future use of chemi-
cal weapons. With a few Tomahawk
missiles? Hitting sites that, thanks
to the administration having leaked
the target list, have already been
scrubbed of important military
assets?
This is risible. If anything, a pin-
prick from which Assad emerges
unscathed would simply enhance
his stature and vindicate his con-
duct.
Deterrence depends entirely
on perception and the perception
in the Middle East is universal:
Obama wants no part of Syria.
Assad has to go, says Obama, and
then lifts not a finger for two years.
Obama lays down a red line, and
then ignores it. Shamed finally by a
massive poison gas attack, he sends
Kerry to make an impassioned case
for righteous and urgent retaliation
— and the very next day, Obama
undermines everything by declar-
ing an indefinite timeout to seek
congressional approval.
This stunning zigzag, following
months of hesitation, ambivalence,
contradiction and studied delay,
left our regional allies shocked and
our enemies gleeful. I had strongly
advocated going to Congress. But
it was inconceivable that, instead
of recalling Congress to emergen-
cy session, Obama would simply
place everything in suspension
while Congress finished its Labor
Day barbeques and he flew off to
Stockholm and St. Petersburg.
So much for the fierce urgency of
enforcing an international taboo
and speaking for the dead children
of Damascus.
Here’s how deterrence works in
the Middle East. Syria, long com-
mitted to the destruction of Israel,
has not engaged Israel militarily in
30 years. Why? Because it recog-
nizes Israel as a serious adversary
with serious policies.
In this year alone, Israel has four
times launched airstrikes within
Syria. No Syrian response. How did
Israel get away with it? Israel had
announced that it would not toler-
ate Assad acquiring or transferring
to Hezbollah advanced weaponry.
No grandiloquent speeches by the
Israeli foreign minister. No leaked
target lists. Indeed, the Israelis
didn’t acknowledge the strikes even
after they had carried them out.
Unlike the American president,
they have no interest in basking
in perceived toughness. They care
only about effect. They care about
only one audience — the party to
be deterred, namely Assad and his
allies.
Assad knows who did it. He
didn’t have to see the Israeli prime
minister preening about it on world
television.
And yet here is Obama, hav-
ing yet done nothing but hesitate,
threaten, retract and wander about
the stage, claiming Wednesday in
Sweden to be the conscience of the
world, upholding not his own red
line but the world’s. And, inciden-
tally, Congress’ — a transparent
attempt at offloading responsibil-
ity.
What should Congress do?
To his dovish base, Obama
insists on how limited and militar-
ily marginal the strike will be. To
undecided hawks like Sens. John
McCain and Lindsey Graham, who
are prepared to support a policy
that would really alter the course of
the civil war, he vaguely promises
the opposite — to degrade Assad’s
military while upgrading that of
the resistance.
Problem is, Obama promised U.S.
weaponry three months ago and
not a rifle has arrived. This time
around, what seems in the mak-
ing is a mere pinprick, designed
to be, one U.S. official told the
Los Angeles Times, “just muscular
enough not to get mocked.”
That’s why Dempsey is so glum.
That’s why U.S. allies are so
stunned. There’s no strategy, no
purpose here other than helping
Obama escape self-inflicted humili-
ation.
This is deeply unserious. Unless
Obama can show the country that
his don’t-mock-me airstrike is, in
fact, part of a serious strategy for
altering the trajectory of the Syrian
war, Congress should vote no.
Charles Krauthammer’s email address is let-
ters@charleskrauthammer.com.
www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER BUSINESS Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 7D
COMMENTARY: CHARLES KRAUTHAMMER
Charles
Krauthammer
Contributing
Columnist
Too limited? Vote no
ANOTHER viEw
Photo by Aimee Dilger
and words by Mark Guydish
|
Back in the day, when people counted on street trolleys. …and trolleys counted people.
“Hold on to your nickles!”
COMMENTARY: LANE FiLLER
Lunar outlook on a solar world
The Jewish holy days are like hus-
bands. Rosh Hashana, Yom Kippur,
Hanukkah and Passover never arrive
quite when they’re expected.
Every time I get home, whether from
work or after running various errands,
my wife says either, “Are you back
already?” or “I was
ready to call out the
National Guard.”
And every year, as
Jewish women peruse
the calendar, only two
responses to the dates
are possible: “I can’t
believe how early (or
late) the holidays are
this year.”
I’ll acknowledge the
possibility that men
(other than rabbis)
also look up the dates
of the holidays and exclaim about them,
but strictly out of political correctness.
I’ve never heard of a man doing so. And
to be honest, my best guess is that even
in the case of male rabbis, it’s their
wives who are flipping through the cal-
endar and yelling, “Samuel, take your
good suit to the cleaners right now.
Rosh Hashana is going to be earlier
than your mother when she comes for
Shabbos dinner.”
The earliness of the holidays is par-
ticularly extreme in the year that began
Wednesday night (Happy 5774, every-
body!). Rosh Hashana arrives so pre-
maturely that many Long Island school
districts aren’t starting the year until
the Monday after the Jewish New Year,
on Sept. 9. Having grown up in a part
of the nation, South Carolina, that is as
likely to adjust the school calendar for
Jewish holy days as it is to create dis-
trictwide vacations for Aztec fertility
rites, this warms me.
Hanukkah will be upon us so quickly
this year that the first night is actu-
ally the evening before Thanksgiving.
This creates an unusual gap between
the Festival of Lights and Christmas.
It also guarantees my daughter will
receive a gift-wrapped can of cranber-
ry sauce as her second-night present
(which beats the slightly stained issue
of The Economist and matched pencil
and eraser set she’ll be unwrapping on
nights seven and eight).
The Jewish calendar is predicated on
the moon, and a year usually has about
355 days. Every important aspect of
our life on Earth, like when to plant
crops, switch out my wardrobe from
ski togs to tube tops, and crown cham-
pions in winter sports like hockey and
basketball (mid-summer) is predicated
by the sun, and a calendar of about 364
days.
Yet our balky ways of measuring time
persist — out of custom, holiness and
tradition, and for more people than just
the Jews. It’s actually a harmless, fun
link to the past.
The Jewish calendar runs in 19-year
cycles, and seven of every 19 years are
leap years, to which a full extra month,
called Adar II, is added.
Granted, this is odd, but the
Gregorian calendar we all use in real life
has its oddities too: Leap year, which
adds a 29th day in February, occurs in
all years divisible by four (2012, for
instance) except years divisible by 100,
which are not leap years (1700, 1800,
1900) except for those also divisible by
400 (2000), which are. So it’s as simple
as that!
Trying to run a solar world on a lunar
calendar is like telling time with a ther-
mometer. Sure, it’s usually warmest at
4 p.m. and coldest at 4 a.m. and often,
using this knowledge, you’d get the
hour right. But if you use the mercury
to figure out when to go to work and
a warm front rolls in overnight, you’re
going to be very late.
And most Christian denominations
have the oddest of all possible worlds.
Christmas is always Dec. 25, but Easter
floats around the calendar like mad.
I could explain why, but I’d need a
sextant, a telescope and notes from
both God and Epstein’s mother.
Easter, in fact, will be on April 20
next year. That seems really late, but
far be it from me to talk smack about
the punctuality of other people’s holi-
days.
Lane Filler is a member of the Newsday editorial
board. His email address is lane.fller@newsday.
com.
Lane
Filler
Contributing
Columnist
YOUR OpiNiON: LETTERS FROM READERS
Coverage
thanks
to ‘Obamacare’
I am a 51-year-old female
living in Northeastern
Pennsylvania. I have not
had health insurance for
the last 10 years, and if it
were not for the implemen-
tation of “Obamacare,”
I would be looking at
remaining uninsured for
the next 14 years, until I
turn 65 — assuming I live
that long while not getting
proper health care.
You see, as a clerical/
secretarial worker in this
part of Pennsylvania, the
odds of finding a job that
offers health benefits are
slim to none for someone
my age. And purchasing
insurance on my own is
pretty much impossible,
as my pre-existing condi-
tions (arthritis, a back
injury and a thyroid prob-
lem — not to mention
being female and over 50)
cause most insurers to
either deny me outright or
price me out of the market.
(Who can afford to pay
$700/month for individual
health coverage, especially
on a secretary’s wages?)
But thanks to
“Obamacare” that problem
is finally going away for
me. For the first time, I
have hope to have compre-
hensive health coverage
so that I can not only get
treatment for my existing
health issues, but also per-
haps prevent or treat any
new problems that crop
up with age before they
become life-threatening.
Come October, I finally
will be able to buy insur-
ance from companies that
cannot deny me cover-
age and that will actually
compete for my business
instead of rejecting me.
Can any of you under-
stand what that means
to someone like me? To
go from wondering if you
will live to see your 65th
birthday because you can
feel your health deteriorat-
ing but can’t see a doctor
to even get a diagnosis, let
alone treatment, to know-
ing that you will, finally,
be able to have the cover-
age you need so that you
can get the health care
you deserve as a human
being? Never before has
a piece of legislation been
so vital to my future wel-
fare. I will fight to preserve
“Obamacare” at all costs,
because my life literally
depends on it.
Maureen Mower
Nanticoke
News puzzles
army veteran
I dropped out of Avoca
High School. I have 10
years of formal schooling.
Will someone help me
understand several matters
that are seemingly beyond
my poorly educated brain?
How did someone like
Bradley Manning, a sad
sack E-3, come to control
the dispersal of top-secret,
vital military documents?
How did Manning come
to be in the army to begin
with? He makes Beetle
Bailey look like Gen.
George S. Patton.
The army and its wel-
fare are of particular con-
cern to me. I joined at 17.
In those days, you weren’t
kept out until you turned
18. As soon as I said “I
do” in the old Veterans
Administration Building
on North Main Street, we
flew out of Avoca airport
on a prop-driven DC3. I
considered the army as
much of a family as my
own, and I’m an only child.
Now, while superb
troops are still dying in
Afghanistan, they barely
merit a mention in the
media, while certain ele-
ments tout traitors such as
Manning as “hero whistle-
blowers.”
Many of the same peo-
ple who praise Manning
advocate for GIs to go to
Syria. While the safety
of the Suez Canal and its
protection from damage by
radical elements is vital to
the U.S. economy and mer-
its possible military action,
we have no dog in the fight
in Syria. It is a human
tragedy, but both sides are
piratical bandits. The only
possible mission for the
U.S. in Syria is protection
of the WMDs. Period.
Lastly, I’d like to say that
although I have limited
education, I was taught
that the mission of the U.S.
Army is to “close with,”
“kill” or “capture” the ene-
mies of the United States. I
never was told we were an
international police force
to hold the hand of foreign
revolutionaries.
Neither is it the mis-
sion of the U.S. Army to
be a laboratory for gender
politics, as seems to be
increasingly the case.
So if anyone can instruct
me as to how I may under-
stand these puzzles, please
do so.
Robert J. Hines
Pittston
Family thanks
all for help
On Aug. 9, we had a fire
in our home in Mountain
Top that has changed our
lives forever. Even though
our hearts are filled with
sadness, we want to
express our gratitude to
the people of Mountain
Top and the surrounding
areas. Your thoughtful-
ness and generosity have
been overwhelming.
To the American Red
Cross and the many busi-
nesses too numerous to
mention who contributed
food and clothing, we say
thank you.
The community of
Mountain Top should be
so proud of three young
individuals — Brittany
Randall, Adam Wood and
Justin Kraft — who took
it upon themselves to
raise money to help our
family. We will be forever
grateful for the kindness
you have shown.
To the Wright Township
Fire Department, it sad-
dens our family to hear
people condemning your
department. We know
that you gave your all to
save our family and our
home. Since the fire, you
have given endlessly of
your time to help us and
we will be forever grate-
ful. Your appearance at
my wife’s funeral service
in Mountain Top and my
grandson’s memorial ser-
vice in New Jersey was
very comforting to my
family. We know that you
share in our grief, but
together we will make it
through this difficult time.
We are trying to put
our lives back together.
The love, prayers and sup-
port that we have received
from family, friends and
the parish community
of St. Jude’s Church are
helping us through the
healing process, and we
thank each and every one
of you from the bottoms
of our hearts. We hope
one day to relocate to the
wonderful community of
Mountain Top.
Tom Navin and family
Mountain Top
Obama fouts
the law
The increasing lawless-
ness with which President
Obama has been acting
in his second term is
not only scandalous, dis-
graceful and politically
motivated, but it is also
not going unnoticed.
In a strong rebuke
to the despotic actions
being taken by the Obama
administration, a federal
appeals court came down
hard on the administra-
tion’s Nuclear Regulatory
Commission by ruling the
NRC’s delaying of a deci-
sion on a proposed nucle-
ar waste storage facility
was in violation of federal
law. In a majority opinion,
the court judges declared
that the Obama adminis-
tration was “simply flout-
ing the law,” and that
Obama “may not decline
to follow a statute or pro-
hibition simply because of
policy objections.”
Obama’s lawlessness is
also blatant in his selec-
tive enforcement of his
own health care act,
“Obamacare,” after it was
signed into law in 2010:
• In 2011, he ended
the CLASS Act, a long-
term care insurance plan
originally included in
“Obamacare” that proved
to be unworkable.
• This summer he
issued a one-year delay
on the employer mandate
that would force large
employers to insure their
employees or pay a pen-
alty. He also delayed pro-
visions that would limit
out-of-pocket health care
costs on individuals and
families.
• He has now ignored
legal statute and issued
a delay on anti-fraud
measures. Taxpayers
now are at significant
risk for fraud and abuse,
as Obama seemingly
seeks to push as many
people as possible onto
“Obamacare” subsidies,
whether they are eligible
or not.
• He recently circum-
vented a GOP amend-
ment to “Obamacare”
that have required mem-
bers of Congress and
their staffs to abide by
the same health care
exchange rules as every-
one else, by permitting
the Office of Personnel
and Management to
pass a special ruling that
accords Congress less
expensive employer-sub-
sidized premiums while
using the exchanges.
At a recent press con-
ference, Obama was
asked about his decision
to pick and choose what
parts of “Obamacare” he
enforced. He replied, “In
a normal political envi-
ronment, I would have
contacted the Speaker of
the House, and asked for
help to tweak the law.”
One must wonder what
Obama considers a “nor-
mal political environ-
ment.” Is it one where his
party controls both the
House and the Senate?
President Obama’s fall
from grace as the can-
didate elected to cur-
tail executive power in
2008 is not only tragic,
but also his tyranni-
cal actions should be
immensely alarming to all
Americans.
Bill Ostrowski
Exeter
A missile strike on
Syria generates scant
enthusiasm in the United
States.
Already one can per-
ceive the outlines of a
new anti-war movement
in this country.
In the past, anti-war
efforts have focused on
the harm we cause in the
countries where we inter-
vene.
Now anti-war senti-
ment is more broadly
based.
The harm we cause our-
selves is assuming new
prominence.
A new anti-war move-
ment will be more sophis-
ticated than in the past.
In 2003, when Secretary
of State Colin Powell
gave the U.N. Security
Council a package of false
data about Iraq, the news
media accepted it.
Anti-war elements
debunked Powell’s data
within days, but that
debunking did not reach
the public at large. Now,
as Secretary of State John
Kerry recites new intelli-
gence data to rationalize
a missile strike in Syria,
scrutiny is quick in com-
ing.
Kerry has expressed
“high confidence” that
on Aug. 21, the govern-
ment of Syria used a
nerve agent called sarin
against a neighborhood
in the eastern suburbs of
Damascus.
History should give
pause, and not only the
Iraq episode of 2003.
Back in 1998, the Clinton
administration sent
ocean-based missiles into
a pharmaceutical produc-
tion plant in the Sudanese
capital of Khartoum,
destroying the plant.
A component of a dif-
ferent nerve agent, one
called VX, was allegedly
being produced at the
plant, to be handed over
by Sudan to al-Qaida. A
State Department press
release at the time recit-
ed, “The U.S. is confi-
dent that this Sudanese
government- control l ed
facility is involved in the
production of chemical
weapons agents.”
That “confidence” was
later shattered when
independent analysts
were unable to confirm
any traces of such produc-
tion at the plant.
Regardless of how the
evidence plays out on
Syria and sarin, anti-war
activists are focusing on
examining facts.
Also gaining more
scrutiny are the aims of
a military action. Already
Congress is skeptical that
a missile strike in Syria
would serve a valid pur-
pose.
President Obama
claims that striking Syria
is in our “national inter-
est,” but his articulation
of that interest is mud-
dled, since Syria’s weap-
onry does not threaten
the United States. He
hints at “degrading”
Syria’s overall military
capacity, so perhaps the
chemical weapons are not
his only focus.
Are we sending a mes-
sage to Iran, perhaps
unrelated to the chemical
weapons issue?
Are we attacking only
because President Obama
inadvisedly made a threat
about use of chemical
weapons as a “red line”?
The anti-war move-
ment can now count on
greater public support. It
is able to draw on public
sentiment that govern-
ment might be better
off minding the store at
home.
John B. Quigley is a professor
of lawat Ohio State University.
Readers may write to himat Moritz
College Law, 55 West 12th St.,
Columbus, Ohio 43210.
Following a decade of
no-response to my com-
mentaries, many letters
to the editor, appearances
at board meetings, posi-
tion papers
and letters
directly to all
board mem-
bers request-
ing replies
or meetings,
I submit
this “pro-
tocol” for
changes at
Wilkes-Barre
Area School
District.
The need is to address
a pathetic chain of events
that has resulted in indict-
ments for fraud, bribery,
nepotism and cronyism,
low student achievement,
aging facilities and a
mode of management-by-
crisis. The school board
seemingly has lost any
semblance of credibil-
ity with parents and the
taxpaying community. I
challenge anyone to find
a school district that pro-
duced the outcry prompt-
ed by the news media of
Luzerne County reporting
on the Wilkes Barre Area
School District. It is a
complete humiliation that
affects our most treasured
resource, our children.
I want to congratulate
Super i nt endent- el ect
Bernard Prevuznak,
but condolences might
be more appropriate. It
appears that he was able
to get a $19,000 raise.
There is no question that
working for this board,
coupled with the challeng-
es he faces, he will earn
every cent.
The elimination of the
position of deputy super-
intendent is a major mis-
take considering all the
issues mentioned above.
Bernard, you would
have better off accepting
your present salary and
demanding a deputy. You
have a golden opportunity
to be an agent of change
extraordinaire due to your
three-year contract.
My proposed protocol
for change:
First and foremost, for
this board to achieve any
semblance of forward
movement, organizing
and implementing a plan
for regaining credibil-
ity needs to be item one.
Make an immediate public
apology and pledge that
behaviors will change.
Considering the depth
of the problem(s) it is rec-
ommended that an exter-
nal task force be estab-
lished. Not an advisory
committee, a “task force.”
A task force is an assem-
bled group of community
leaders who are stakehold-
ers trained to accomplish
a specific task, to present
findings and choices to the
elected board for action.
Preferably, the task force
would be implemented
by this sitting board to
afford the newly reorga-
nized board in December
a foundation from which
to move forward.
In any other district
outside Luzerne and
Lackawanna counties,
candidate searches and
other employment issues
would not be a stand-
alone item. Because of
the deplorable fact that
“it’s not what you know
but who you know,” hiring
practices are a stand-alone
issue for this district.
Consider nepotism:
We are upset that it takes
place. Consider bribery:
We deplore the prac-
tice that has sent school
board members to fed-
eral penitentiaries. The
news media and radio
talk shows have reported
this issue relentlessly.
This single issue has been
studied to death by this
and previous boards. It
is highly recommended
that, due to the serious
credibility issue here,
the board establish a hir-
ing policy that forbids
the employment of board
member’s relatives in the
Wilkes-Barre Area School
District. Now!
Another serious cred-
ibility issue that continues
to raise its ugly head is
contracts — or the lack of
contracts — for services.
Misuse of the term “emer-
gency” repairs to bypass
bidding requirements
is only one problem.
Professionals working in
the district without writ-
ten contract is another
problem. Certification of
teaching and support staff
and possible use of “emer-
gency certificates” need to
be looked at as well.
Create a report, gener-
ated by administrators of
school buildings, show-
ing every certification and
expiration date for every
teacher and support staff
worker. Teachers, admin-
istrators, support and staff
not holding a valid certi-
fication should be given
timelines to meet certifi-
cation requirements.
A review of all vendors
needs to be conducted to
see that all contracts have
been board-approved.
Be it the public or pri-
vate sector, management-
by-crisis without a mas-
ter plan is very costly. In
the ideal world, the cur-
riculum goals drive facil-
ity needs. When Dallas
School Board decided to
build a new high school,
curricular needs were
established and the archi-
tects designed the facility
to meet those curriculum
goals. In the Wilkes-Barre
Area School District, the
facilities to some extent
drive the curriculum. It is
no one’s fault, the school
buildings are old and need
updating or need to be
removed.
Don’t think for one min-
ute that facilities don’t
impact student achieve-
ment. Considering the
size of the district, age
of the buildings and the
number of school build-
ings, a number of options
exist, including consoli-
dation, renovations, new
construction or a combi-
nation. From the piece-
meal studies that have
been done internally and
by architects, it is appar-
ent that a cost of $100
million is not unrealistic
in bringing the district to
where it needs to be.
Legislation has estab-
lished that a vote of the
taxpaying public must
approve this level of
expenditure. As such,
three factors will force the
much-needed updates to
be delayed for years down
the road: board credibility,
a failing economy and the
missing long-range plan
that would identify and
validate need.
To analyze curriculum
wants and needs, to estab-
lish the facilities needed
to meet the curricular
objectives, and to evaluate
the present facilities and
their adaptability, a mas-
sive study that leads to a
master plan is in order. A
master plan would lay out
timelines for completion
based on funding available
and enrollment projec-
tions.
A study of this magni-
tude will exceed a million
dollars; but we can’t afford
not to do it. We just spent
$3 million on a football
stadium that might be
torn down. We have spent
millions upon millions on
high schools that might be
closed or torn down. The
fact is we don’t know, and
until we approach this in
a business-like manner we
will never know.
This bleak fiscal picture
will change. The real-
ity that school districts
need to bring curriculum,
equipment and facilities
up to date will win out,
and the combination of
local, state, federal and
private funding will sur-
face. But be assured get-
ting that money will be a
competitive process, and
districts with validated
master studies in place
will have the advantage.
Fairly new to
Pennsylvania, major
capital projects must be
approved by a vote of the
taxpayers. The credibility
of the board and master
plan identifying needs will
be the catalyst to success.
Richard Holodick is a retired
school administrator.
PAGE 8D Sunday, September 8, 2013 PERSPECTIVES www.timesleader.com THE TIMES LEADER
COMMENTARY: RICHARD HOLODICK
Aproposal for saving Wilkes-Barre Area School District
Richard
Holodick
Contributing
Columnist
COMMENTARY: JOHN B. QUIGLEY
Modern anti-war eforts focus on facts behind claims
Commission on Economic Opportunity
165 Amber Lane
Wilkes-Barre
570.862.0510
NeighborWorks NEPA
709 East Market St.
Scranton
570.558.2490
CCCS of Northeastern PA, Inc.
401 Laurel St.
Pittston
800.922.9537
United Neighborhood
Centers of NEPA
410 Olive St.
Scranton
570.346.0759
American Credit
Counseling Institute
100 Porter Road, Suite 108
Pottstown
610.620.5369
When foreclosure is looming, it feels like a monster is on your trail. Your
nerves are on edge. You can’t sleep at night.
Don’t live in fear of foreclosure. Expert housing counselors are available who
will review your situation and help identify your options. Funding provided by
the Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency covers the cost of this service,
so there’s no fee.
Call today to schedule a free foreclosure counseling session.
Get the foreclosure monster off your back.
Call the counseling agency closest to you for free help:
Don’t get chomped by
foreclosure
Smith Hourigan Group
SMARTER. BOLDER.
FASTER.
Century21SHGroup.com
Visit Our Website
Antique yet modernParsons 2storyhome ofers the best of bothworlds
Close to Kidder St, providing easy access to shopping centers and downtown Wilkes-Barre,
this residential 2 story home is a must see. Te stunning recently renovated frst foor living
room will capture your undivided attention.
Perfectly positioned thermo-pane insulated windows provide maximum lighting
throughout the entire area. New hard wood pine foors give the frst foor it’s extremely fresh
and tidy feel.
Te neatly squared 12’x10’ living room can be entered from two directions; one through the front
entrance and the other through the 12’ x 13’ open dining area separated by beautiful wooden beveled
glass French doors, accented with a stained glass arch.
Te 15’x20’ kitchen speaks volumes. Tis dream kitchen was recently renovated and ofers recessed
lighting built into the ceiling, fnished wood cabinets, corian counter tops, stainless steel appliances,
and a clean looking ceramic tile fooring. Ofering ample storage space, a wrap-around counter facing
the dining room is an added bonus. Tis feature really ties the kitchen & dining room together. It also
ofers access to a ½ bathroom.
A wide, natural wood staircase takes you to the second foor. Te 5’x10’ master bathroom at the top
of the stairs has white and navy ceramic tile fooring and partial wall coverage, corian counter tops and
a shower tub.
Troughout the hall, there are three bedrooms; 10’x12’, 12’x15’, and 12’x15’ for the master. Each
with fnished woodwork, linen cabinets, and plaster walls. Te second foor of this home is what gives
it’s antique feel and personality.
A fully renovated walk in attic is it’s best kept secret. Wooden rafers run along the freshly painted
ceilings. Equipped with ceiling fans there is a large window that brightens the room and three rooms of
storage space. Tis stunning room would make the perfect recreation room.
Other features of this home are an add on deck leading to the well kept and landscaped fenced in
backyard, a separate car garage, driveway, concrete basement with ample room for storage space, bilco
door, brick patio, and chimenia freplace.
If interested in this charming home contact Ainslie DeYoung of Jane Kopp Real Estate ofce (570) 288-7481
-Continued Page 2
The Real Estate Market
is Moving in NEPA
We Make It Happen. Call Today!
Lewith&Freeman
Real Estate, Inc.
www.lewith-freeman.com
Kingston: 288.9371
Hazleton: 788.1999
Shavertown: 696.3801
Mountain Top: 474.9801
Wilkes-Barre: 822.1160
Clarks Summit: 585.0600
Atlas Realty, Inc.
829-6200 • www.atlasrealtyinc.com
80070492
Open House Sunday, September 8, 2013
106 Hex Street, Harding
1
2
:0
0
-
2
:0
0
Looking for a custom 3/4 bedroom home with 3 baths, vaulted ceilings, gas
freplace, 2 car garage, central air on over 3 acres with private yard and a pond?
come and see this home. MLS #13-2582.
$469,900 Call Luann 602-9280
Dir: Rt. 92 for 6 miles from Exeter, left on Terrace, left on Hex, property on left.
Two Ofces To Serve You Better:
1149 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort 570.283.9100
28 Carverton Road, Shavertown 570.696.2600
Visit our website: www.poggi-jones.com
Extremely well-maintainedhome
inagreat neighborhood. Located
intheDallas Sch. District. Clean
&bright, aperfect exampleof
“move-inready”. All appliances
andwindowtreatments remain.
Newroof inOctober 2012.
©2013 BRER Afliates LLC. An independently owned and operated broker member of BRER Afliates LLC. Prudential, the Prudential logo and the Rock symbol are registered service marks of Prudential Financial, Inc. and its related entities,
registered in many jurisdictions worldwide. Used under license with no other afliation with Prudential Equal Housing Opportunity.
Don’t Make a Move...Until You Talk With US!
#13-3676 $129,000
Bob Cook 696-6555
#13-3552 $196,500
Mary Ellen Belchick 696-6566
#13-3648 $129,900
Jonathan Nelson 793-3539
#13-3644 $198,000
Karen Altavilla 283-9100x28
2,100SF 2-story condo in
Newberry Estates. 3bedrooms,
2.5baths, cedar closets, large
eat-in kitchen, sky lights, 2decks
overlooking the in-ground pool,
park-like setting in the back yard.
Home has been freshly painted.
You won’t suffer from
Claustrophobia in this Cape Cod!
The rooms keep going and going!
All remodeled over the last few
years. Big eat-in kitchen with
center island, Corian counters.
Florida roomwith gas replace.
6-year young 1/2 twin with
central air, a modern eat-in
kitchen, 2.5 tiled baths, 3
bedrooms, laundry roomon 1st
oor, 2-car oversized garage,
8x16 deck overlooking the large
yard.
DALLAS DALLAS OLD FORGE WEST WYOMING
JUST LISTED! JUST LISTED! JUST LISTED! JUST LISTED!
www.gordonlong.com
3138 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
Across From Agway
(570) 675-4400
HUNTINGTON
MILLS
80 Acres w/many
old buildings & Barn
Near Northwest
High School.
Asking $312,000
Call Richard Any day
570-406-2438
LAND FOR SALE
80005617A
nanticoke
Excellent 3Bd
2 1/2 Bath,
Stone FP,
Prof Landscaping,
Of-Street Parking,
Move In Ready.
Asking
$
129,500
Call Richard
570-406-2438
Wilkes-Barre 570-825-2468 • Shavertown 570-696-2010
info@mksre.com
Darren G. Snyder
Broker/President
80025356
81 EldErbErry dr, ThornhursT
Remodeled raised ranch with 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a 1 car garage
backing up to State Gamelands in Tornhurst County Club Estates. A wood
freplace and coal stove will keep you warm and cozy with low heating bills.
Amenity flled community with golf, pool, restaurant, tennis & basketball
courts, park and picnic area.
$136,900 Mls 13-2078
837 Wyoming Ave., Kingston
288-1401
Lovely 2 1/2 story home has living room with gas
freplace; formal dining room with french doors
leading to rear deck; 3 bedrooms; 1 1/2 baths;
modern kitchen; 1st foor laundry; 2nd foor den/
ofce. Hardwood foors. Replacement windows
and leaded glass windows. 2-car garage.
Attractive, well-kept 4 bedroom + 2 bath
Colonial. 1st foor - living room; dining room;
family room; breakfast room; modern, open
kitchen; hardwood fooring; heated Florida room.
Lower level - rec room; full bath; laundry. Nicely
landscaped. Great rear yard.
41 WWALNUT ST
KINGSTON
Call Joe Moore MLS#13-2556 $142,500 Call Joe Moore MLS#13-1945 $144,000
50 SNOWDENST
FORTYFORT
3MERCEDESDR
WILKESBARRE
Call Joe Moore MLS# 13-899
Impressive 2-story with a contemporary interior.
9 rooms including a large living room; formal
dining room; family room (21 x 19) with marble
freplace; modern kitchen with dining area; 3
bedrooms; 2 full and 2 half-baths. Finished lower
level. Covered patio overlooking in-ground pool.
Well-landscaped lot with circular drive.
The Original
Home
Page
Real estate
listings
Open house
announcements
New home
Announcements
Realtor
connections
And So much More!
timesleader.com
CALL 800-273-7130
OR VISIT TIMESLEADER.COM
24/7 TO PLACE YOUR CLASSIFIED AD
THE
TIMES
LEADER Real
Estate Section
is still your most
reliable connection to
the local real estate
market.
Exeter, PAPublic Estate Auction on Saturday, October 5th
Open HOuSe: Sat., Sept. 21St frOm 9am tO nOOn!
12 Noon Real Estate: Nice Well Maintained 3 bedroom ranch w/full basement located at
108 Washington Street, Exeter, PA
Real Estate Terms: $7,500 cash or certifed check. Balance in 45 days
Personal Property @ 10am: 2006 Jeep Grand Cherokee (32,551 miles)
& 2009 Honda Accord (27,372 miles), plus antiques & collectibles.
Bring your chairs and enjoy an Estate Auction!!!
Personal Property Terms: 10% Buyer’s Premium. Cash or Pre-Approved Check.
Hartzell’s auction Gallery Inc.
521 Richmond Road, Bangor, PA18013
610/588/5831 1-800-724-6808 www.hartzellsauction.com
PA# AU – 000395-L AH - 1919 EST. 1943
Wilkeswood
Apartments
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
The Attorney To Call
When Buying A Home
• Complete Real Estate Legal
Services
• Title Insurance
• Rapid Title Search & Closing
• Evening & Weekend
Appointments
Angelo C. Terrana Jr.
ATTORNEY AT LAW
Suite 117 Park Building,
400 Third Avenue, Kingston, PA
(570) 283-9500
8
0
5
3
4
1
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
• 1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
• 1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
ApArtments
Gateway
OPEN HOUSES
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2013
KINGSTON/WEST SIDE & SURROUNDS
Forty Fort 111 Center St 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group $115,000
Swoyersville 74 Grandville Dr 12-1:30PM Century 21 Signature Properties $185,000
Kingston 58 First Ave 12-2PM Joseph P Gilroy Real Estate $148,000
Swoyersville 128 Oliver St 12-2PM Classic Properties $129,900
Kingston 283 Reynolds St 12-1:30PM Prudential Poggi & Jones Realtors $189,900
Forty Fort 1921½ Englewood St 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $85,000
Plymouth Twp 360 W Mountain Rd 12-1:30PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $228,000
Forty Fort 122 Butler St 12-1:30PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $127,900
Kingston 579 Warren Ave 1:30-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $159,900
Plymouth 308 Stephanie Dr 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $115,000
Kingston 95 N Loveland Ave 12-2PM Prudential Poggi & Jones Realtors $189,000
PITTSTON/NORTH & SURROUNDS
Franklin Twp 799 Coon Rd 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group $565,000
West Wyoming 179 Washington St 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group $280,000
West Pittston 536 + 536R Luzerne Ave 1-3PM Century 21 Signature Properties $129,000
Pittston 264 Main St 1-3PM Coldwell Banker Town & Country Properties $92,900
Harding 106 Hex St 12-2PM Atlas Realty Inc $469,900
Jenkins Twp 1281 Main St 2:30-4PM Atlas Realty Inc $114,500
West Wyoming 887 Shoemaker Ave 12-2PM Classic Properties $99,000
Pittston 150 Carroll St 12-2PM Prudential Poggi & Jones Realtors $99,000
Wyoming 1705 W 8
th
St 2-3:30PM Prudential Poggi & Jones Realtors $228,900
Clarks Summit 2413 Ransom Rd 3-4:30PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $239,900
Pittston 183 William St 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $88,000
Harding 15 Noah Ln 12-2PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $450,000
West Pittston 128 Linden St 12-1PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $119,900
Old Forge 134 Seneca Dr 1:30-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $298,000
Jenkins Twp Unit #26 Insignia Point Courtyards 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $322,000
Jenkins Twp Insignia Point Courtyards 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $249,900
Wyoming 452 Monument Ave 12-1:30PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $198,000
MOUNTAINTOP & SURROUNDS
Mountaintop 799 Prospect Rd 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group $399,900
Mountaintop 227 Sutherland Dr 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group $269,000
Mountaintop Lot 1 Woodberry Dr 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate
BACK MOUNTAIN & SURROUNDS
Trucksville 245 Carverton Rd 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group $149,900
Trucksville 65 Staub Rd 1-2:30PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group $115,000
Lehman Twp 85 Oak Dr 1:30-3PM Classic Properties $149,900
Dallas 12 Woodlawn Ave 12:30-2PM Prudential Poggi & Jones Realtors $210,000
Dallas 139 Orchard East 1-3PM Prudential Poggi & Jones Realtors $129,000
Dallas 45 Old Grandview Ave 12-1:30PM Prudential Poggi & Jones Realtors $196,500
Shavertown 1000 Lantern Hill Rd 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $549,000
Dallas 94 Grandview Ave 3-4PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $199,000
Dallas 11 Dakota Dr 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $279,000
Dallas 42 Norton Ave 12-2PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $212,000
Trucksville 174 Kimberly Ln 2:30-4:30PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $444,000
WILKES BARRE & SURROUNDS
Plains 75 Clarks Ln 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group $159,900
Plains 47½ Wilcox St 1:30-3:30PM Coldwell Banker Town & Country Properties $45,900
Plains 44 Maffett St 12-2PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate $197,900
Plains Lot 8 Cook St 1:30-3PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $319,900
Wilkes Barre 113 Bald Mountain Rd 12-2PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $289,000
Bear Creek 1 Park Rd 12-3PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $384,900
Plains 32 Brians Plains 12-1PM Lewith & Freeman Real Estate $189,900
HANOVER/ASHLEY/NANTICOKE & SURROUNDS
Hanover Twp 330 Spring St 12-3PM Jack Crossin Real Estate $94,900
Hunlock Creek 178 Sweet Valley Rd 1-2:30PM Five Mountains Realty $239,900
Nanticoke 225 S Chestnut St 12-2PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate $107,000
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2013
KINGSTON/WEST SIDE & SURROUNDS
Plymouth 45 North St 12-2PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate $99,000
WILKES-BARRE
EXCELLENT
DOWNTOWN
LOCATION!!!
STUDIO, 1 & 2
BEDROOMS
•Equipped Kitchen
•Free Cable
•Wall to Wall Carpeting
570-823-2776
Monday - Friday,
9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Price:
$
125,000 • Location: 78 Liddon St.
Property Type: Residential • Style: 2 Story
Bedrooms: 3 • Full bath: 1 • Half bath: 1
Lot/Land dimensions: 32x160+-
Agent: Ainslie DeYoung (570) 288-7481 • Agency: Jane Kopp Real Estate ofce
PAGE 2E Sunday, September 8, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Commercial
DALLAS TWP.
Convenient location for your
business in high traffic area.
MLS 13 645
$169,900
Jennifer Atherholt
903-5107
718-4959
Hanover Twp
Parkway Plaza
Sans Souci Parkway
Commercial Space For
Lease 1,200 sq. ft. store-
front starting at $700/
month. Plenty of parking.
Central heat & air. Call
570-991-0706
Looking for a Place
to do Business?
A place to start Fresh?
This Could Be Your Answer!
Two homes, side–by-side; In-
cludes a 3 bedroom home to
live in, a store to work out of,
an income generating apart-
ment to rent, a two car gar-
age, a product-prep area,
and four walk-in coolers/
freezers to maintain product.
Perfect for any small busi-
ness where refrigeration is
required. Quiet residential
area in Hanover
Section of Nanticoke.
Priced Right! 301-642-3838
& ask for Russ.
Commercial
LUZERNE
95 Kelly Street
Business Opportunity for this
5000 sq.ft. professional build-
ing in high traffic area.
Unlimited potential. Includes
offices and plenty of show
room space. Ample Parking.
Call Joe 570-574-5956
MOUNTAIN TOP
VACANT LAND
487-489 Mountain Top Blvd.
Commercial property, Great
traffic location on Rt. 309
between Church Rd. and
Walden Park on R.
MLS#13-3194. $80,000
Call Vieve
570-474-6307, ex. 2772
SWOYERSVILLE
Great i nvestment property. On
corner lot. Close to all major high-
ways & conveniences. Bring all of-
fers. 1 unit needs to be updated &
you are all done. MLS #13-1983.
$155,900
Call Pat Doty at
570-394-6901 or 696-2468
Commercial
PITTSTON
$99,900
37-39 & 45 Cliff St.
Multi family, 5 units! Great in-
vestment opportunity.Duplex
and 3 unit sold together. Plenty
of off street parking. Directions:
Traveling North on Main St.,
Pittston, R onto Chapel St., L
onto Cliff. Property is on the
right. www.atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 13-2970
Keri Best - 570-885-5082
BEST $1 SQ. FT.
LEASES
YOUʼLL EVER SEE!
WILKES-BARRE
Warehouse, light manufactur-
ing distribution. Gas heat,
sprinklers, overhead doors,
parking. We have 27,000
sq.ft., and 32,000 sq. ft.
There is nothing this good!
Sale or Lease
Call Larry @ 570-696-4000
or 570-430-1565
For Sale By Owner
EXETER
39 Memorial Street
Great location near schools,
nice yard, 10 rooms, 4 bed-
rooms, 2 bath, gas heat,
private driveway. Detached
2 car garage. Walk-up attic,
f ul l basement . As I s.
$69, 900. 570- 474- 0340
For Sale By Owner
PITTSTON
251 Broad Street
3 bedroom, 2 bath. Cape Cod
Home. With many upgrades,
finished basement, 2 fire-
places, sun room, pool and
deck, 2 car garage. $176,500
570-883-0412
PLAINS TWP.
29 Jay Drive
2 story, 4 bedroom, 2.5
baths, on half acre. Fenced
yard with heated in ground
pool. $250,000.
570-235-1624
For Sale By Owner
SHAVERTOWN
4 Marilyn Drive
OPEN HOUSE
Thurs., 9/5 4pm-7pm
Sun, 9/8 10am-3pm
Well-maintained 2,450 sq. ft.
home with 4 bedrooms, 1.75
baths, attached 2 car garage
on 1.09 acre. Finished base-
ment with laundry room.
Hardwood floors and
carpeting. New roof, Guardi-
an backup generator, large
wrap-around deck. Located
on a quiet cul-de-sac with
wooded surroundings.
PRICED REDUCED!
Asking $230,000
Call 570-357-8126
Houses For Sale
S. WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED $99,900
43 Richmont Ave.
Near Riverside Park. Motiv-
ated seller, make reasonable
offer. 3 bedroom, 2 bath Cape
Cod, central air, hardwood
f l oor, above ground pool ,
f enced yard.
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-789
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
Houses For Sale
ASHLEY
8-10 E. Hartford Street
Well cared for home/invest-
ment property. Move in
ready. 2 spacious bedrooms
on each side with additional
3rd floor living/storage space.
Full basement, large back-
yard. Quiet area on
dead end street.
Pre-qualified Buyers
/Principal Only
$56,500
Call 570-287-2073
Get all the
advertising
inserts
with the
latest sales.
Call
829-5000
to start your
home delivery.
timesleader.com
Get news
when it
happens.
timesleader.com
Get news when
it happens.
GET ALL THE
ADVERTISING INSERTS
WITH THE LATEST SALES.
Call 829-5000 to start your home delivery.
GLENMAURA REdUcEd Premier location.
Almost new all brick “Frank Betz” design. 1st foor
MBR Suite w/6ft walk-in shower + 3 other BRs &
baths all w/cherry vanities w/granite or marble. Cherry
HW foors, gourmet kitchen w/cherry cabinets &
granite Island & bar. Beautifully designed landcaping
+ loads of upgrades. Property on 42 Norton Avenue
dir: L on Main St - R on Huntsville Rd - L on Norton
- Home on L
MLS# 13-1263 PEG 714-9247 $997,500
MOUNTAINTOP Quality built 6000SF
home on 3acres. Radiant heat on 1st foor, 5
car garage, 10’ ceilings on 1st foor, 2-story
FR w/FP, in-ground pool, covered patio,
wet bar in LL. Builders own home! One of
a kind!
MLS# 13-1975 JIM 715-9323 $797,500
SHAVERTOWN New on Market - Custom brick Colonial on
6.7acre property, set off long private drive: this gracious home
offers teak wood foors & beautiful molding in living & dining
rooms. Modern eat-in kitchen opens to family room w/freplace,
1st foor offce, wonderful 3 seasons room - Master has exceptional
bath & closet - HW throughout 2nd foor - Finished LL for
additional recreational space. The fabulous new Gunite pool is
surrounded by slate tile - Landscape is abundant w/perrenials.
MLS# 13-3223 RHEA696-6677 $665,000
MOUNTAINTOP Exquisite 3350SF beauty
on 7.49 mostly wooded acres. Spacious rooms.
Great foor plan. Amazing kitchen. Lots of HW
& tile. 3 car garage. Great house!
MLS# 13-2011 TERRY d. 715-9317 $589,400
dALLAS Stately stone front home on cul-de-sac in Overbrook
Farms - Beautiful HW foors throughout bright rooms - Great
kitchen opens to patio & lush lawn - Family room has handsome
stone, wood burning freplace - Huge Master Bedroom - custom
blinds throughout - 3 baths on 2nd foor.
MLS# 13-1769 MARGY 696-0891 $519,000
KINGSTON TWP. FIREWOOD FARMS - Custom Cedar home
on 5acres in serene setting captures wonderful views from huge
windows, expansive decks & patios - Large stone freplace in LR -
Oversize Master Bedroom & bath - Stunning new offce w/built-in
desk, built-ins & separate entry door. MLS# 13-243 RHEA
696-6677 $395,000
HANOVER TWP. Stately 2-story Tudor on a double lot
this 3BR home offers beautiful landscaping, C/A, patio, 3
season room & pool with spectacular views. MLS# 13-1979
PATTYA. 715-9332 $299,900
WILKES-BARRE You’ll love how close this attractive
new 2BR, 2 bath Condo w/huge great room & kitchen is
to the Kirby Center, offces, theater, restaurants & shops!
MLS# 13-122 PEG 714-9247 or ANdY 714-9225
$219,900
42 Norton Avenue - dALLAS In the heart of Dallas
Borough - 4BR Traditional w/bright open plan, deck,
hot tub, pool, 2 car garage. Home Sweet Home!
dir: L on Main St - R on Huntsville Rd - L on Norton
- Home on L
MLS# 13-3433 TRAcY 696-0723 $212,000
dALLAS REdUcEd New on Market - Lovely stand
alone Ranch Condo. 2BR, 2 bath, LR with HW, kitchen w/
granite & tile. Nice rear deck.
MLS# 13-3153 RHEA696-6677 $210,000
BUcK TWP. NEW LISTING Charming 4BR Lakefront Cottage
only 2 hrs. to Phila & NYC features cozy living room w/stone FP, porch,
eat-in kitchen, MBR w/French doors to porch overlooking lakefront, modern
bath, gleaming HWfoors & new solid wood doors in 1st fr BRs & hall. Quiet
natural lake surrounded by hundreds of ac for hiking, hunting, just relaxing.
Come for a visit & stay for the lifestyle. MLS# 13-3627 ANN LEWIS
714-9245 $199,900
HUNLOcK cREEK Country living at its best! 3BRs, 2
baths, huge FR, extra workshop w/attached 2 car garage.
MLS# 13-1428 ANNIE 905-0253 $179,900
dALLAS Ranch with 3BRs, 1 & 3/4 baths.
Finished lower level w/FR & offce. Spacious
LR, DR, screened porch, 1 car garage & nice
yard.
MLS# 13-1035 JUdY 714-9230 $165,000
LUZERNE Beautiful 3BR w/walk in dressing room (can be used as
4th BR) on a quiet 1 way street . 1st foor laundry, perennial gardens, garage,
enclosed porches & storage. Move right in! Nothing to do but unpack & enjoy
life!! Amust see!
MLS# 13-2982 MARY M. 714-9274 or cHRISTINA
714-9235 $129,900
KINGSTON Great location! 3BR, 2 bath home
is waiting for its new owners. Entry opens to LR/
DR combo - large lovely rear yard - garage w/lots of
storage. MLS# 13-2659W MATT 714-9229 $124,000
LARKSVILLE NEWLISTING Raised Ranch
w/eat-in kitchen, LR, DR, 3BRs, 1 3/4 baths.
Clean & neat w/nice backyard & recreation
room in lower level.
MLS# 13-3632 JUdY 714-9230 114,900
MOUNTAINTOP 3BR home w/2 full & 2 half baths.
LR, DR, FR w/FP, fnished basement. Gas heat & C/A.
32acre lot , 2 car garage & large deck.
MLS# 13-1739 ANdY 714-9225 $289,900
dALLAS Charming 4BR, 2.5 bath home in Highpoint
Acres. Move-in ready, remodeled kitchen, new paint &
carpet in neutral tones. Wonderful screened porch & side
yard. Neighbors share community pool.
MLS# 13-3198 RHEA696-6677 $247,500
INdIAN LAKE Charming Lakefront Retreat
surrounded by hundreds of acres of woodlands for
your enjoyment! Only 2hrs to Philadelphia & NYC!
MLS# 13-3059 ANN LEWIS 714-9245 $229,900
BEAR cREEK NEW LISTING Well-built & meticulously
maintained country charmer situated on 1.2 partially wooded acres only
minutes from Geisinger, Malls, Casino, Pocono attractions & 2hrs. To Phila
& NYC. Friends & family will enjoy the huge country kitchen & dining area
next to the family room. Sylvan setting will beckon & surround you! MLS#
13-3622 ANN LEWIS 714-9245 $225,000
KINGSTON REdUcEd Elegant all brick 2-story
4BRs - 2 have own bath. DR & sun room open to
private patio & yard. Professionally landscaped.
MLS# 13-2349 SALLY 714-9233 $349,000
KINGSTON NEW LISTING Move-in ready! Completely
remodeled 3000SF, 2-story, 4BR, 3 bath home. LR, DR, offce &
FR w/sliding door to large deck overlooking in-ground pool (new
liner). House features HW, crown moldings, ultra large modern bath
w/radiant heat in foors. 2nd foor laundry.
MLS# 13-3663 TERRY NELSON 714-9248 $324,900
MOUNTAINTOP Stunning 2-story on a fat lot. 4BRs, 2.5 bath
home has HWfoors, modern kitchen, foor to ceiling stone FP, 2nd
foor laundry, tile walk-in shower & jetted tub in MBTH & large
maintenance free deck!
MLS# 13-2698 PATTYA. 715-9332 $309,900
MOUNTAINTOP Fabulous 2.27acre cul-de-sac lot
w/private setting for this 4BR, 5 bath 4900SF home.
Numerous upgrades include in-ground pool & fnished
basement.
MLS# 13-2878 dANA715-9333 $489,900
HARVEYS LAKE Modern 3BR, 2 bath, 2200 SF home
w/50’ lakefront; LR w/full glass wall, DR w/FP, modern kit
w/appliances; 2nd fr laundry; 2 car+ garage; deck; fnished
dock.
MLS# 13-1120 RAE 714-9234 $449,900
174 Kimberly Lane - TRUcKSVILLE Elegance
& comfort combine to give you all that you wish for!
Traditional home with 1st foor Master.
dir: Rt.309 to R on Carverton - R on Staub Rd -
Follow to Kimberly - Home on L.
MLS# 13-2678 TRAcY 696-0723 $444,000
WILKES-BARRE 2 Vacant lots zoned for
Multi-Family. Two deeds for property. Being sold
together.
MLS# 13-1991 ANdREA714-9244 49,000
360 W. Mountain Road - PLYMOUTH TWP.
REdUcEd Room galore - Spacious 4BR, 3 bath w/
large LR, modern eat-in kitchen, fnished lower level,
beautiful HW foors situated on 8.84acres. Great view!
Property on L.
dir: Huntsville Road to Weavertown Road onto W
Mountain Road 2.4miles -
MLS# 12-3655 cLYdETTE 696-0897 $228,000
1
2
-1
:3
0
P
M
1
2
-
2
P
M
94 Grandview Avenue - dALLAS Modern, well-
maintained 3BR, 2 bath 2300SF home; large LR &
DR; eat-in tile kitchen w/appls; FR w/FP; offce; mud
room/laundry; gas heat & A/C; HW; 2 decks; garage;
Excellent location; Just move in!!
dir: Cross Valley Expressway, follow Rt 309 at split R
on Grandview. MLS# 13-3079 RAE 714-9234 199,000
3
-4
P
M
115 Huckleberry Lane - dURYEA NEW LISTING
2007 Spacious Ranch features vaulted ceilings, oak
kitchen, Master Suite w/garden tub, 3BRs, almost
fnished
basement, in-ground fberglass pool, patio, 2 car
oversized garage. All set on a 1.23 acre lot.
dir: Blueberry Hill Estates, Blueberry, left on
Huckleberry, home is on the left. MLS# 13-4248
MAUREEN 585-0607 314,900
1
2
:3
0
-
2
P
M
SHAVERTOWN New on Market - Gracious home in
wonderful Woodridge II location. American Cherry foors fow
through spacious rooms w/walls of custom cabinets, windows
& French Doors – The bright kitchen has large breakfast area
– Great 4 seasons room w/gas freplace opens to expansive
wrap around deck that overlooks a Sylvan pool w/retractable
cover. Abrick patio, additional yard w/lush trees complete this
3.96 acre property. All bedrooms have private baths – a lower
level game room w/freplace opens to pool area. Call to see
this special home!
Property on 115 Huckleberry Lane
dir: Blueberry Hill Estates, Blueberry, left on Huckleberry,
home is on the left. MLS# 13-3156 RHEA696-6677 $895,000
2
:3
0
-
4
:3
0
P
M
SHAVERTOWN NEW LISTING Stately 2-story set on
1acre lot on cul-de-sac. This 4yr old home offers premium
fnishes throughout. 5BRs, 4.5 baths, spacious kitchen w/
granite tops, 1st foor BR Suite.
MLS# 13-3572 GERI 696-0888 $454,900
P
E
N
d
IN
G
1000 Lantern Hill Road - SHAVERTOWN Woodridge II REdUcEd: - 3yrs old open
foor plan. HW foors, FR w/2story FP, LL fnished w/wet bar, movie theater, exercise
room. Breathtaking views. Upgraded landscaping with 3 waterfalls.
dir: Rt.309N - L on Sutton Road - R into Woodridge II - House on R.
MLS# 12-4215 GERI 696-0888 549,000
1
-2
:3
0
P
M
OPEN HOUSES SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2013
MOUNTAINTOP Outstanding offering for New
Construction! Finished lower level! 4BRs, 2.1 baths,
3 car garage. Landscaped!
MLS# 13-747 cORINE 715-9331 $329,900
Buying? Selling?
Call the Experts!
Kingston: 288.9371
Hazleton: 788.1999
Wilkes-Barre: 822.1160
Clarks Summit: 585.0600
Shavertown: 696.3801
Mountain Top: 474.9801
www.lewith-freeman.com
Lewith&Freeman
Real Estate, Inc.
Lewith & Freeman homes appear on all major real estate websites, 600 & growing
Search all homes for sale in NEPA and save your favorites on our website with LF Homefnder
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 3E
Eric’s Career Highlights & Afliations
- Nationally Recognized Top Producing Loan Omcer
- More than 3,000 Northeast Pa. Families Served
- Mortgage Industry Veteran with More Tan 20 Years Experience
- Branch Team with more than 200 Years Combined Experience!
- Past President & Board of Governors Member - Mortgage
Bankers Association
- Seasoned Professional in FHA, PHFA, VA, & USDA Loan Products¯
- Greater Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Association of Realtors -
Amliate Member
Navigating today's mortgage approval process is challenging and requires the advice of an
experienced Mortgage Professional. Eric McCabe, a life-long resident of Northeast, PA, has
built his career helping area families realize their dream of homeownership. If you would
like to see exactly what it takes to own a new home for your family, Eric is ready
and eager to help.
When it comes to getting you Home...
EXPERIENCE COUNTS!
Company NMLS# 2743. Branch NMLS# 386319. Individual NMLS# 139699. Licensed by the Pennsylvania Banking Department. Guaranteed Rate, Inc. is a private corporation organized under the laws of the
State of Delaware. It has no affiliation with the US Department of Housing and Urban Development, the US Department of Veterans Affairs, the US Department of Agriculture or any other government agency.
o: 570.714.4200 x24 c: 570.954.6145
www.mccabemortgagegroup.com
Eric McCabe
Branch Manager
400 Tird Avenue, Suite 100 - Kingston, PA 18704
80005637
OPEN HOUSE - Today 12-2 PM
1721 Wyoming Avenue,
Forty Fort, PA 18704
Just listed - Stately 2 story victorian with center hallway
& walk up fnished attic. Original woodwork restored
to its original charm. Kitchen boasts a vintage pittston
coal stove & marble countertops. Lots of built ins, large
rooms, 4 bedrooms, front & rear enclosed porches.
detached1 car garage onlarge lot. Enjoy the convenience
of town without the worry of being fooded, as property
has never been fooded. This one wont last long!
Asking -$240,000
Please Call Betsy Tribendis
239-0050
1174 Wyoming Avenue
Forty Fort, PA 18704-4016
phone (570) 283-3148
For more information contact:
EVERETT DAVIS at 417-8733
28 Carverton Road, Shavertown
Ofce: 570.696.2600
edavis@poggi-jones.com
©2013 BRER Afliates LLC. An independently owned and operated broker member of BRER Afliates LLC. Prudential, the Prudential logo and the Rock symbol are registered service marks of Prudential Financial, Inc. and its related entities,
registered in many jurisdictions worldwide. Used under license with no other afliation with Prudential Equal Housing Opportunity.
OPENHOUSE SUN. SEPT. 8, FROM12:00to 2:00
THE WELCOME MAT IS OUT!
95 NORTH LOVELANDAVE., KINGSTON
Beautifully maintained home which features
4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, family room, recently
remodeled kitchen with cherry cabinets and
granite counter tops and tile oor. There is a
master bedroomand master bath with whirlpool
tub and skylight. The home also has Pella windows
throughout. Located in the Wyoming Valley West
School District. DIR: Wyoming Ave. to Hoyt St. to
Loveland Ave. Turn RIGHT, home is on the LEFT.
#13-3309 $189,000
Everett Davis 417-8733
Find all
properties
for sale by
scanning this
QR code
from this immaculate year round home with deeded Lake front-
age. As you walk from the 48ft. deck with built-in hot tub into
the bright living room, enjoy hardwood floors, a modern, spacious
kitchen, master bedroom w/master bath, 2 car attached garage
to hold all the toys for your 2 acres and a finished studio basement
with 3/4 bath and efficiency kitchen
NewPrice $275,000 (MLS#13-1764)
227.9 Ft. of frontage on the river. Enclosed porch - 7.6 X 28 over-
looking the river. Two patios, large deck and shed. Centeral air, all
furnishings included. Walk-out basement to patio and basement
is set up with plumbing for entertaining.
ASKING $179,000 (MLS#13-3712)
(570) 836-3457
1-800-999-4214
C21sherloCkhomes.Com
hud homes Available
oPeN 7 DAYs A Week sherloCk homes
REDUCED!
eNJoY The eXPANsIVe VIeWs
oF lAke CAreY
NICe ProPerTY oN The
sUsQUehANNA rIVer
80070599
8
0
0
2
0
4
8
4
PAGe 4e sunday, september 8, 2013 TImes leADer www.timesleader.com
Houses For Sale
BEAR CREEK
Spaciously satisfying from the
open kitchen/eating area, im-
pressive. Fireplace in great
room to an expanded family
room, you will enjoy life more
in this picturesque 4 bedroom
in Laurel Brook Estates.
MLS 13 1587
$372,000
Arlene Warunek
570-714-6112
570-696-1195
DAllAs
VIeWmoNT ACres
All this 2.8+ acre lot needs is
your vision for your dream
home. Located i n a qui et
country setting, this partially
cleared lot has a great view of
t he mount ai ns. Sept i c i s
already on site and ready for
building.
MLS #13-1705
Only $65,000
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
570-696-3801
DAllAs
Newberry estate
The Greens
oPeN hoUse
sun., August 18, 1-4
4,000 sq. ft. condo with view
of ponds & golf course. Three
bedrooms on 2 floors. 5 1/2
baths, 2 car garage & more.
New Price $399,000.
MLS# 12-1480
Besecker realty
570-675-3611
Get all the advertising inserts
with the latest sales.
Call 829-5000 to start your home delivery.
Open House September 8th - 1:30-3:00 Open House September 8th - 12:00-2:00
MLS#13-2829 WBA $149,900
Dave Munoz 570.905.5649
Dir: Rt 415 towards Harveys Lake, L on 42nd St, R on Idetown Rd, L on Oak Dr
85 Oak Dr, Lehman Twp
Open House September 15th - 12:00-2:00
MLS#13-2214 WBA $249,900
Gayle Yanora 570.466.5500
Dir: Rt 309 N to L on Hillside, 1st L past Hillside Farms, home 1/4 mi on L
373 Chase Rd, Shavertown
Open House September 15th - 1:00-3:00
MLS#13-3409 WBA $139,900
Michelle Sweeney 570.371.1567
Dir: Wyoming Ave to Shoemaker Ave, R on back rd, L on Warsaw St, L on Hill
St, R on Mountain St
63 Mountain Rd, Swoyersville
Open House September 8th - 12:00-2:00
MLS#13-3359 WBA $129,900
Steve Shemo 570.793.9449
Dir: N on Wyoming Ave, L on Slocum St, L at 2nd stop sign on Chapel St, R on
Oliver St, Home on L
128 Oliver St, Swoyersville
MLS#13-2354 WBA $99,000
Eddie Heck 570.814.6129
Dir: Rt 11 (Wyoming Ave) North on 8th St, L on Shoemaker Ave, home on R
887 Shoemaker Ave, West Wyoming
11,801
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 5E
Houses For Sale
DALLAS
If you are looking for privacy
yet close to everything this is
the house. Situated on .93
acres the home has a newly
remodeled kitchen and bath
with granite counter tops. 24
hour notice to show owner oc-
cupied.
MLS #13-3407
$184,900
Call Brenda Pugh
760-7999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
288-1444
DALLAS
NEW LISTING!
40 CLAUDE ST.
5 year “young” ranch home in
the Dallas Sch. Dist. Conveni-
ent 1-floor living includes
large modern kitchen with tile
floor & countertops, dining
area, LR, 3BRs & 2 full BAs.
For additional living space,
the LL is finished with a fam-
ily room & space for a gym,
playroom hobby room, etc. An
attached deck & a large level
yard provides ample space
for outdoor cooking & activit-
ies. OSP. For more details &
to view the photos online go
to: www.prudentialrealestate.com
and enter PRU9Y5P8 in the
Home Search. This home is
also for rent. #13-3371.
$199,900
Mary Ellen or Walter
Belchick
696-6566
696-2600
Houses For Sale
DALLAS
NEW LISTING!
45 OLD GRANDVIEW AVE.
Make your new home a me-
ticulously maintained bi-level
in the Dallas Sch. Dist. This
property offers 3BRS, 2 mod-
ern baths, modern kitchen,
LR, and formal DR. For relax-
ation and entertaining there is
a 3-season room off the kit-
chen and a large FR in the LL
wi th Berber carpet and a
wood-burning fireplace. All
appliances and window treat-
ments remain, so it is truly
“move-in ready”. Call today
for your private showing.or
more details and to view the
phot os onl i ne, go t o:
www.prudenti al real estate.com
and enter PRU3J2D2 in the
Home Search.
MLS #13-3552
$196,500
Walter or Mary Ellen
Belchick
696-6566
696-2600
DALLAS
Cozy, comfortable home with
3 bedrooms, living room with
cathedral ceiling & fireplace,
formal dining room, eat-in kit-
chen, screened in porch &
laundry room. Includes lovely
studio apartment with deck,
perfect for family member. 2
car garage.
$239,900
Call RUTH K. SMITH
570-696-5411
570-696-1195
Houses For Sale
DALLAS TWP.
Convenient location for your
business in high traffic area.
MLS 13 645
$169,900
Jennifer Atherholt
903-5107
718-4959
DALLAS
20 Westminster Drive
Attractive brick ranch in good
location, close to schools and
shopping. 9 rooms, 4 bed-
rooms and 2 baths, 3 season
porch overlooking large level
rear yard. Hardwood and wall
to wall carpeting. Gas heat.
Two car garage. New roof.
MLS#13-3473
$179,000
Call Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
570-696-1195
DRUMS
Bright, sunny raised ranch with
beautifully landscaped yard. Cul-
de-sac location. Large oak kitchen
with skylights and beamed ceiling
in dining area. Wood burning fire-
place in the living room. Large Mas-
ter bedroom suite. Family room,
hobby room, huge garage and
deck.
MLS#13-1638
$164,900
Call Mary Ann Desiderio
570-715-7733
Mountain Top
570-474-6307
Houses For Sale
DUPONT
Very nice 2 story, move in con-
di t i on. Ori gi nal woodwork,
stained glass windows, hard-
wood under carpet, fenced
yard on corner lot.
MLS#13-2310
$95,000
Arlene Warunek
714-6112
696-1195
DUPONT
7 Sky Top Drive
$234,900
Immaculate condition & move
in ready! 3 bedroom, 1 3/4
bath, raised ranch. In ground
pool. Modern kitchen, tile &
hardwood floors, 2 gas fire-
places, security system, cent-
ral air.
www.atlasrealty.com
MLS 13 3437
Call Brian Harashinski
570-237-0689
DURYEA
REDUCED
$79,900
226 Church St.
Large 2 story with 3 bedrooms and
2 full baths. Extra large room sizes,
stained glass and natural woodo-
work. Not flooded in 2011. MLS
#13-190. For more information and
photos visit atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
Houses For Sale
DURYEA
$73,500
Commercial/Residential
Wonderful opportunity to live
and have your business on the
same property! Many uses for
t h i s s t o r e f r o n t / w a r e
h o u s e / s h o p / g a r a g e .
Call Christine Kutz
(570)332-8832
for more information.
570-613-9080
EXETER
13 Thomas Street
Handicap accessible. 2 bedroom
rancher with vinyl siding. Modern
kitchen and walk-in shower. Cent-
ral air conditioning. One car gar-
age. 3 season porch. Nice fenced
rear yard. MLS # 13-2428.
$87,500
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty, Inc.
570-822-5126.
EXETER
206 Cedar Street
$88,900
Neat & tidy low maintenance
home with three bedrooms,
large unfinished basement,
rear carport. No grass to cut.
MLS #13-1914
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
FORTY FORT
30 Bedford Street
Duplex, 1st floor, 2 bedroom
1 bath. 2nd floor, 3 bedroom
& 1 bath. Two car off street
parking. $68,000
570-406-2333
Houses For Sale
FORTY FORT
REDUCED 10K!
56 Oak Street
A Lovely Single family house
with hardwood floors,
throughout. 3 season side
porch, large closets in all 3
bedrooms. Walk-up attic for
additional storage space, and
so much more. Check it out!
MLS# 13-3149. $135,000
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
1426 Wyoming Ave.
REDUCED $189,900
You will fall in love with the grand
Victorian with magnificent entry
foyer, modern kitchen with new
counter tops, enclosed 3 season
side and rear porch. Renovated
large front porch, off street park-
ing and so much more! Property
could also be Professional office
in home use.
MUST SEE. MLS 12-3604
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
75 Filbert Street.
Wonderfully maintained 3
bedroom Cape Cod
with a modern eat-in kitchen.
First floor family room, Large
master bedroom (15x16) with
lots of closet space.
Aluminum siding.
Replacement windows.
Fenced rear yard. Gas heat.
Corner lot. MLS # 13-3247.
$117,500
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty, Inc.
570-822-5126.
Houses For Sale
FORTY FORT
52 Ransom Street
Recently renovated and up-
dated this double block is cur-
rently 100% occupied. Little
exterior maintenance or yard-
work for landlord. Current
rents $700 and $750 per
month plus utilities. Corner
lot. Off street parking for each
tenant. Granite kitchens,
hardwood floors, Living
Room, Dining Room, 3 Bed-
rooms and bath in each unit.
MLS# 13-809.
$114,900
Call Kevin Smith
696-5420
GLEN LYON
70 W Enterprise
Large 5 bdrm, 2-1/2 bath
move-in condition home with
Home Warranty included. 3rd
floor has separate heat, small
kitchen and can greatly en-
hance home as bonus area or
rental income. Zoning is R-2.
MLS# 13-2241
$59,900
Call Dana Distasio
474-9801
timesleader.com
Get news when
it happens.
Get all the
advertising
inserts
with the
latest sales.
Call 829-5000
to start your
home delivery.
Get all the
advertising
inserts
with the
latest sales.
Call 829-5000
to start your
home delivery.
timesleader.com
Get news
when it
happens.
570-288-9371
Glenmaura BEAUTIFUL views from this all brick
home that offers all of the amenities PLUS a Master Suite
on the 1st floor w/views & lots of privacy. You may also
put a pool on this lot. 24 Hour Notice & Proof of
Qualification. MLS# 13-1263
PEG 714-9247 $997,500
Back Mountain 4BRs, 4 baths, stone-wood burning FP
in LR, gas FP in kitchen. Computer nook off kitchen
w/pantry. Sunroom or exercise rm off MBR w/sliding
doors to balcony. 3 car garage. 2.8acres! Many upgrades.
Minutes from Huntsville Golf Club. MLS# 12-2205
EMMA 714-9223 or RAE 714-9234 $550,000
Dallas Stately stone front home on cul-de-sac in
Overbrook Farms - Beautiful HW floors throughout bright
rooms - Great kitchen opens to patio & lush lawn - Family
room has handsome stone, wood burning fireplace - Huge
Master Bedroom - custom blinds throughout - 3 baths on
2nd floor. MLS# 13-1769
MARGY 696-0891 $519,000
Mountain Top Exquisite 4BR, 3 bath 2-story in
Heritage Woods. Custom kitchen offers granite
countertops & SS appliances, 9ft ceilings & HW on 1st
floor. Office or 5th BR, FP in FR. Luxury Master Suite
w/whirlpool bath. MLS# 12-3889
DONNA 788-7504 $369,900
SHAVERTOWN Elegant home w/wonderful foor plan-5BRs,
6baths & huge kitchen w/Garland range & bright breakfast
area. Great fnished lower walks out to patio & stunning
Sylvan pool! MLS# 11-37
MARGY 696-0891 $650,000
DALLAS Outstanding custom home on 27+acres w/spacious
rooms & wonderful foor plan, 1st foor Master. Architectural
doors & windows open to beautiful patios & exceptional
landscaping. MLS# 12-2312
RHEA696-6677 $1,280,000
DALLAS Stately home in serene 4.8acre setting minutes from town - The expan-
sive deck & walls of windows offer wonderful views of the manicured grounds &
surrounding countryside. The stunning kitchen features a large center Island crafted
from an enormous single slab of granite & is equipped with Wolf & Sub Zero appli-
ances & 2 dishwashers - The Master Suite includes a private deck, spectacular bath
with large steam shower, custom dressing room & laundry - The bright lower level
opens to yard & offers additional living/entertainment space with a theatre area, bar,
bath & gym. Attention to detail throughout! MLS# 13-511
RHEA696-6677 795,000
SHAVERTOWN Gorgeous 2-story in Windsor Farms.
Breathtaking granite & cherry kitchen. Smart house! Private
backyard! MLS# 13-3004
JOAN 696-0887 $699,000
Mountain Top Spacious 4BR, 2.5 bath,
2-story located in a great neighborhood.
Large rooms. Flat lot. MLS# 13-3664
PATTY A. 715-9332 $224,900
Mountain Top - Spacious 2-story on
4.32acres features open foor plan with
4-5BRs, 2.5 baths, large Master sitting
area & walk-in closet. A must see! MLS#
13-3616 EVELYN 715-9336 $409,000
7 KIPLING DRIVE, MOOSIC
Beautiful 4 BR 3.5 BTH Glenmaura Home W/
Private Backyard
MLS#13-1297
JAIME 585-0609 or MARION 585-0602 $474,900
Directions: From Glenmaura Drive, right on Kipling
Drive, property on L
Lot 8 Cook St
Plains New Construction - 2 Story w/2560SF,
4BR’s, 2.5 baths, kit w/granite, LR & DR w/HW, 2
car garage & more! MLS # 12-2912 MATT 714-
9229 Dir: Stark St to Cook St, Plains $319,900
Wilkes-Barre Stately 3-story brick home with
abundance of character & detail throughout.
High ceilings, sweeping staircases, 6BRs,
6 baths, wonderful screened porch &
fenced yard with lush perennial garden.
MLS# 13-1860 MARGY 696-0891
or DAVID 970-1117 325,000
Dallas Craftsmanship abounds in
this 2-story. Cathedral ceiling accents
the kitchen w/Island, 6 burner range,
formal LR & DR. FR w/FP, 4BRs, LL
FR, deck w/awning. A must see! MLS#
13-2532 JUDY 714-9230 399,900
Mountain Top Stunning 4BR, 2.5 bath
custom built 2-story w/open foor plan.
HW foors, 2-story FR w/FP, beautiful
kitchen w/center Island, Master Suite
with walk-in closet & luxury whirlpool
bath, offce, heated in-ground pool. MLS#
13-2793 DONNA 788-7504 399,900
Mountain Top Beautiful freshly painted
2-story features new granite countertops,
fnished lower level w/powder room &
additional room used as 5th BR. Gas
heat, C/A. Nice landscaping. MLS#
13-2102 CORINE 715-9331 235,800
Larksville Exquisite 4BR, 4 bath home w/
fnished basement. 3 car garage, double
lot. In-ground pool, new HW foors,
skylights & gas heat. MLS# 13-3542
NANCY PALUMBO 714-9240 389,000
Dallas Beautifully decorated, open foor
plan, excellent condition! Gorgeous Amish
wood foors, huge family room, 3BRs, 2.5
baths. MLS# 13-3665 TRACY 696-0723
$299,000
Forty Fort Nicely maintained 4BR,
1.5 bath Traditional with 2 car garage,
HW foors, beautiful woodwork.
All on a quiet street. MLS# 13-
2859 MIKE D. 714-9236 194,500
133 Yeager Avenue
DALLAS Inviting custom home with wonderful
foor plan in serene setting and convenient Dallas
location - Large rooms, beautiful HW foors,
crown molding & 3 freplace with handcrafted
detail - Great kitchen & baths - Finished walk-out
lower level. MLS# 13-1670 MARGY 696-0891
517,000
WEST PITTSTON OPEN HOUSE TODAY 1:30-3PM
DALLAS FORTY FORT MOUNTAINTOP MOUNTAINTOP
LARKSVILLE MOUNTAINTOP WILKES - BARRE DALLAS MOUNTAINTOP
OPEN HOUSE SEPT. 15 1 - 3:00 PM KINGSTON OPEN HOUSE TODAY 1:00 - 3:00 PM OPEN HOUSE TODAY 1:00 - 2:30 PM
OPEN HOUSE SEPT. 08 1 - 2:30 PM
N
E
W
L
IS
T
IN
G
N
E
W
L
IS
T
IN
G
N
E
W
L
IS
T
IN
G
Lot 1 Woodberry Dr.,
Mountain top
Preview this 4 BR, 3 BA, 2 story
model w/lots of HW & tile. Granite
counters in kit. MSTR suite w/2
walk-in closets & tiled bath w/dbl
vanities, shower & whilrpool. Home/
lot packages available. DIR: 309S to
R on S Main, R on Nuangola, R on
Fairwood Blvd to end, straight into
Woodberry Manor, 1st house on L.
TERRY D. 715-9317
11 Dakota Drive
Dallas DAKOTA WOODS
Carefree Condo-Bright & spacious w/3 BRs. 1St
fr master, study/library, kit w/granite & upscale
app’ls, 2 car gar.
DIR: 309N to R into Dakota Woods
MLS# 11-3212
RHEA 696-6677 $279,000
Lewith &Freeman Real Estate
(570) 696-3801 • (570) 696-0883 Direct
metcalf@epix.net
Wilkes-Barre - lofts at elevations
Te latest look...sweeping lof condo w/ultra modern kitchen opens to
huge ‘’great room’’ w/FP. Large MBR w/master closet & bath. Corner unit
w/high windows stream in light. Close to everything + covered garage for
parking & a 6x10 storage unit located in garage.
Mls # 12-2001 $249,000
1755 MEMoRiaL HigHway, SHaVERTowN, Pa18708
West WyoMing
Delightful 2 BR, 1 & 1/2 BTH cape cod in charming
neighborhood is yours for only $115,000. Ofers oversized LR,
modern KIT w/breakfast room, and 1st foor den or ofce.
Don’t miss this one!
Mls # 13-2722 $115,000
Dallas
Greenbriar-well maintained ranch style condo features LR w/
cathedral ceiling, oak kitchen, dining room w/vaulted ceiling,
2 bedrooms, two 3/4 baths, master bedroom w/walk-in closet.
Pool & tennis courts in complex.
Mls # 13-902 $174,900
WE WILL BLOW YOU AWAY!
Hot New Listings Hot New Prices Hot Open Houses
ONE SOURCE REALTY
Serving Scorching Hot Real Estate Service for Over a Decade
ONE
SOURCE
REALTY
CLARKS SUMMIT (570) 587-9999
PECKVILLE (570) 489-8080
MOSCOW (570) 842-2300
LAKE ARIEL (570) 698-0700
MOUNTAINTOP (570) 403-3000
SCRANTON (570) 343-9999
STROUDSBURG (570) 424-0404
LEHIGHTON (610) 377-6066
VISIT US ONLINE AT
ERA1.COM
SUNITA
ARORA
Broker/Owner
• Accredited Buyer Representative
• Certified Residential Broker
• E-Pro • Graduate Realtors Institute
• Seniors Real Estate Specialist
OPENHOUSE • 12 - 2
Historic Estate, lakefront estate,
boathouse, 9 hole golf course
FERN HALL - $1,395,000
13-797
349 Baltimore Avenue
Dir: Wyoming Ave. to Baltimore
Ave., follow 2 blocks, House on R
WEst PittstoN - $99,500
13-3888
2 Buildings, 1 deed, five 2 Bdr.,
one 3 Bdr. apt
WHitE HAVEN - $269,900
13-2164
Updated 4 Bdr. w/old
world charm, OSP
WEst PittstoN - $199,900
13-2991
Brick ranch, nice lot,
Riverside Park area
WiLKEs-BARRE - $205,000
13-3468
Downtown Tudor, enclosed
porch, garage
KiNGstoN - $125,000
13-2609
New construction,
end unit townhouse
WHitE HAVEN - $124,900
13-1666
Townhouse, new kitchen w/tile
floors, deck
WHitE HAVEN - $110,000
13-3490
24 units, excellent condition!
fully rented
WiLKEs-BARRE - $685,000
13-1457
Lovely 3 BR, 2.5 Bth,
cedar cape cod
DRUMs - $265,000
13-670
Renovated w/newer appli-
ances, roof, carpet
HANoVER toWNsHiP - $185,000
13-3495
Brick home, private lot,
in-law apartment
BEAVER MEADoWs - $124, 900
13-2969
Large 3 story, 5 Bdr. home,
covered porch
HAZLEtoN - $104,900
13-2153
Majestic 5 BR, 6,000 sq. ft.
home on l.68 acres
LAFLiN - $399,900
13-3187
9 units, fully rented,
financials available
EDWARDsViLLE - $260,000
13-1634
3 Bdr., 2.5 bth, colonial in
Brookview Estates
DRUMs - $179,900
13-2265
4 Bdr. Ranch, Fully Finished LL w/
Rec. Rm.& Fireplace
LAFLiN - $129,000
13-4614
Completely remodeled duplex,
1 bdr., & 3 bdr.
DURYEA - $89,900
13-2672
Equestrian Estate on 18 acres
w/manor house
WAPWALLoPEN - $299,000
13-2009
Sunroom, in-ground pool,
multiple decks
NANtiCoKE - $243,000
13-3276
4 Bdr. on 45.5 acres, pond,
creek, out buildings
MoUNtAiN toP - $177,900
13-3221
Townhouse located in
Wildflower Village
EXEtER - $115,000
13-3242
Double block, 2 BR and
3BR, large yard
PLAiNs - $94,000
13-2015
2 story colonial on 2 acres
in Laurel Run
LAUREL RUN - $275,000
13-3390
4 BR victorian,
2 fireplaces, sunroom
DALLAs - $219,000
13-2965
Brick cape cod, classic
w/modern features
WEst HAZLEtoN - $159,900
13-2233
Updated 3 Bdr., 2 bth, 2 story
home, family room
NANtiCoKE - $115,000
13-3370
2 family updated
kitchens and baths
DURYEA - $89,00
13-2670
5 Bdr., 2 bth, 2 kitchens,
2 car oversized garage
EXEtER - $114,900
12-4492
Multi-family, large yard,
1 Br and 3 Bdr
KiNGstoN - $89,900
13-3205
Pending
THE TIME TO BUY IS
NOW!
PAGE 6E Sunday, September 8, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 7E
Smith Hourigan Group
Smarter. Bolder. Faster.
Shavertown 570-696-1195 Ruth K. Smith
Call Ruth K. Smith 570-696-1195 / 570-696-5411
NEWBERRY ESTATES - Planned to perfection: A place for everything and everything in its
place. 4,200 sq. ft. 3 bedroom, 2 ½ bath condo. Master bedroom with sitting room that over-
looks the golf course. Formal dining room. Kitchen with breakfast area. Granite everywhere.
Family room and private office in lower level. Included are all custom draperies Built-in closets
for shoes, special clothes racks for all lengths, built-in drawer space. Te racks beautifully done
to have everything at your finger tips and for all seasons. Hand painted murals. If you can think
of it, it’s in this unit
Tis custom built stucco home is so beautiful it’s hard to describe! Built by Les Rut-
kowski 12 years ago looks brand new. It has been that well cared for. Formal LR &
DR. Beautiful kitchen with dining area. 18x16 master bedroom with adjoining 19x15
sitting area. 4 bedrooms & 3 ½ baths. Finished lower level recreation room. 3 car ga-
rage. Mature landscaping. It is just gorgeous!
Unique 4,300+ sq.ft. building ideal for professional offices. Features include high ceil-
ings, large distinctive chandeliers, hardwood floors and 3 fireplaces. Large reception
area with 3 french door entrances. 40 car lighted parking area. Handicap accessible
entrance. Gas heat and central air. 179 ft frontage on Wyoming Ave.
Completely remodeled 4400 sq ft ranch home with 2011 addition on 3.62 acres with 345 ft.
of lake frontage. Great roomwith fireplace & mahogany bar, dining roomwith fireplace, music
room, butler’s pantry, keeping room off kitchen & loft. Extensive molding package and hard-
wood floors throughout. 4 bedrooms, two full, two ¾ & one ½ baths. New addition consists
of master bedroom with bath, gorgeous kitchen with maple cabinets, SS appliances, granite
and island. 3 car attached garage.
747 Te Greens, Dallas
Just Listed - Newto the Market - Dallas 1188 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort
345 ft. OF LAKEFRONT
INBEARCREEKVILLAGE
$459,900
$565,000 $450,000
$799,000
LAST HOME… available in River Shores!! Great-gated entrance, beautifully
landscaped located in the GardenVillage and in walking distance to shopping,
restaurants, high school sports and the river walk … River Shores is a great
place to live. A small 13 home neighborhood featuring soaring roofines and
stone accents all beautiful custom homes – no one builds a nicer home.
This Ranch is no exception and has it all….Vaulting ceilings, fre place, french
doors, deck, nice yard, granite, hardwood, tile showers and master suite.
Corner of Susquehanna Ave and Erie St in West Pittston
(Open House OR showings anytime call 881-2144)
OPEN HOUSE 12- 3 SUNDAY
or anytime 881-2144
80013857 80031029
Home/Lot Packages
In Jenkins Township, off River Road, Brady
toward the river then left-lots and views
on your right
Home/Lot Packages
gg Home/Lot Packages
Build your own estate … Turn into your landscaped lot looking forward to your
relaxation flled moments on your rear stamped concrete patio with built-in BBQ and
freplace overlooking one of the most beautiful views in the valley. Let us build you a
custom home that drinks in the breathtaking views from one of only three lots
remaining. Imagine watching the valley come alive with freworks from the best seat in
the valley. Watch the leaves turn, the boaters navigate the island waters, the fresh snow
fall and the spring color from your own home designed by you for you. We can build
when you’re ready from the high $200’s to the mid $300’s- Only 3 remaining.
CALL…… 881-2144
See a model at the River Shores Open House Sunday 11-3
LAST HOME… available in River Shores!! Great-gated entrance, beautifully
landscaped located in the GardenVillage and in walking distance to shopping,
restaurants, high school sports and the river walk … River Shores is a great
place to live. A small 13 home neighborhood featuring soaring roofines and
stone accents all beautiful custom homes – no one builds a nicer home.
This Ranch is no exception and has it all….Vaulting ceilings, fre place, french
doors, deck, nice yard, granite, hardwood, tile showers and master suite.
Corner of Susquehanna Ave and Erie St in West Pittston
(Open House OR showings anytime call 881-2144)
OPEN HOUSE 11am- 3pm SUNDAY
or anytime 881-2144
80013857
PAGE 8E Sunday, September 8, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Houses For Sale
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday, Sept. 8th 1-3 P.M.
3 Prince St.,
Hanover Green
Great Location, near schools,
Industrial Park, I-81.
Quality-Construction
3 BR, 2+ Bath, Ranch Home.
Immaculate, Move in immedi-
ately. Freshly-Painted Interi-
or & Exterior. Features:
Large Eat-In Kitchen with
New Flooring, plenty of stor-
age, Plaster Walls, Hard-
wood Floors, Refurbished
Tile Baths. Newer Roof, Gut-
ters, Windows, Doors.
Covered Patio, Finished
Basement with Laundry
Room, Workshop & Outside
Entrance. Plenty Off street
parking Lot 100' X 150' Level
& Fenced with Stucco Shed.
Economical 2-Zone Gas
Heat, inc. all gas appliances.
Reasonable Taxes.
One owner,
Selling to settle estate.
Reduced for quick sale:
$143,300Call/Text for
details 570-466-9843.
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
$269,900
Meticulously maintained 4 bed-
room, 2 story, vinyl sided, 5
year old home situated on a
generous lot. Large, modern
kitchen, 3 baths, 1st floor fam-
ily room, 2 car garage, deck
and soooo much mor e!
MLS#11- 2429
Call Florence Keplinger @
715-7737
CENTURY 21
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
48 Patrick Henry Drive
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday, Sept. 15, 1-4
3 bedroom, 2.5 bath two
story. 3,165 sq ft move-in-
ready home with lots of stor-
age. Ultra-modern kitchen,
cherry cabinets with island,
granite counter-tops, hard-
wood floors& stainless steel
appliances. Living room &
family room with gas fire-
places & custom trim, includ-
i ng wai nscot i ng & crown
molding. Finished basement
with wet bar, theater room,
exerci se room, & l aundry
room. Large deck, Heated in-
ground pool with new liner,
Security, central vac /air, & ir-
ri gati on systems, & much
mor e. See pi ct ur es on
www. f orsal ebyowner. com
ID#239509O6 or
www.gwbar.org
MLS listing #13-2505.
Asking price $308,000.
570-814-8010
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
5 Highland Drive
(Hanover Hills)
$128,000
Spotless 3 bedroom -1 bath in
Quiet neighborhood. Newer
roof, freshly painted interior
with neutral colors, new floor-
ing in kitchen & dining room,
new carpeting in living room
and lower level family room. 1
car garage with plenty of stor-
age. back yard is fenced in
with a 2 tier deck overlooking
a 24ft above ground pool.
property backs up to the
woods. all appliances stay!
Call for a showing
570-779-3747.
Please leave message.
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
TO SETTLE ESTATE
Two family, with garage, large
fenced yard, needs some
updating, new boiler,
water heaters & roof.
570-735-1058
570-704-8099
Houses For Sale
HANOVER TWP
Newer construction offers open
concept between ultra-modern
kitchen, eat-in area w/sliders &
FR; light & bright throughout!
Formal LR & office or den. 2nd
fl r l ends to MBR w/WIC &
MBA, 3 additional BRs & 2nd
fl r bath. Rear deck, huge
fenced yard, gas FWA & cent-
ral A/C, 2 car garage. Con-
venient to shopping, bus stop,
walking path, restaurants.
MLS# 13-3541
$260,000
Call Lynda Rowinski
262-1196
696-1195
timesleader.com
Get news
when it
happens.
Get all the advertising inserts
with the latest sales.
Call 829-5000 to start
your home delivery.
ELEGANT HOMES, LLC.
51 Sterling Avenue, Dallas PA 18612
(570) 675 • 9880
www.eleganthomesinc.net
New Construction! $198,900
* Approx 2100 Sq. Ft.
* 2 Car Garage
with Storage Area
* 2 Story Great Room
* Cherry Kitchen
with Granite
* Fenced in Yard
with Patio
* Gas Heat/AC
Directions: From Wyo-
ming Ave. take Pringle
St. to the End, take left on
Grove St. Twins on left -
267 Grove St. Kingston
Luxurious Twins in Kingston
Open House Today • 1:00-3:00PM
80014970
1112 Memorial Hwy,
Shavertown Pa 18708
Ofce: 570-901-1020
Fax: 877-202-2103
E-mail: wesellfast@yahoo.com
www.WeichertTradeMark.com
Comfortable 3 brdm home on a double lot, new furnaCe, hot water heater, roof and so
muCh more, You Could not find a better buY in the CitY of wilkes barre. Call offiCe 570-
901-1020. mls#13-1679.
affordable, remodeled 3 bdrm home w/2 baths, large kitChen, plentY of parking, baCk
Yard, new roof, new of everYthing and readY to move in. Call offiCe todaY 570-901-1020.
mls#12-3804
PITTSTON $89,900
totallY remodeled 3 bdrm, 2 bath, modern kitChen, hw floors, more in readY and 2 Car garage. exCellent
shape for its age loCated in Crestwood sChool distriCt. Call gene kahleY 570-814-4170. mls#13-1049
MOUNTAINTOP $134,900
Cute residential/CommerCial 3 bdrm home in honesdale. loCated on a high traffiC easY
aCCess road. home has loads of potential. Call Charisse messina 570-614-3328 or Colleen
weissman 570-604-2335. mls#13-3461
HONESDALE $139,900
beautiful Cape Cod on 4.89 aCres, 3 bdrm, 3 full baths, laundrY, modern kitChen, Central aC,
2 Car attaChed garage with a bonus room above, and a in-ground pool. Close to humboldt
industrial park and eagle roCk resort. Call tonY wasCo 570-855-2424 or donna Cain
570-947-3824. mls#13-894
SUGARLOAF $295,000
Trouble making mortgage payments?
Bank threatening to foreclose?
If you would like to avoid foreclosure,
but your home is currently worth less
than the mortgage amount, you should
consider a short sale as a viable option.
Speak to our Short Sale Specialists Now!
Call now!
1-877-453-9253
ShortSaleWithUs.com
great investment propertY w/ 5 apts and a private offiCe option. 3 apts are CurrentlY
oCCupied w/the other 2 for rent “as is” or with tlC for greater return. Call alan sott 570-
814-1730. mls#13-3546
greatwell maintained home 3 bdrm, 2 baths, 6 Ceiling fans, forCed hot air heat Could emploY
a Central air unit. front and rear porCh, off street parking for 2 Cars and a large fenCed
in baCkYard. Call sharon gallagher 570-332-2229 or dave sudimak 570-406-1488. mls#13-2441
NANTICOKE $67,500
REDUCTION
REDUCTION
PLAINS $195,000
WILKES BARRE $62,500
Call
US!
Call
US!
Call
US!
Call
US!
Call
US!
Te Somerville - 2,210 sq. ft.
2808 Scranton/Carbondale Highway
Blakely, PA 18447
570-383-2981 • www.heritagehomesltd.com
Featuring:
You’ve Got Dreams. We’ve Got Plans.
Scan Code and
Visit Our Website:
MODEL HOURS
Weekdays 12-7
Sat & Sun 12-5
Closed Fridays
HERITAGE HOMES INCLUDE:
• Gas Warm Air Heat
• Site Work Package
• Central Air Conditioning
• Concrete Front Porch
• Andersen Windows
• 1st Floor Laundry
• Granite Kitchen Top
• 2 Story Great Room
• 2 1/2 Tile Baths
• 1st Floor Master Bedroom
• 12 Tile Kitchen, Eating
• Poured Concrete Foundation
Heritage Homes Promise:
Competitive Pricing
THE OFFICE CENTERS
5 Kingston Locations
Full Service Leases • Custom Design • Renovation • Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial • Utilities • Parking • Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information call 570-287-1161
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 9E
Immediate efficiency occupancy
Located near shopping & transportation. Temple Apartments
offers efficiencies & one bedroom apartments for income quali-
fied individuals ages 62 or older and/or needing the features of
a mobility impaired unit.
Apartment amenities include:
Accessible features-fully equipped kitchen-Wall to wall carpet-
ing-Ceramic tiled baths-On-site management-On-site mainten-
ance with 24-hour emergency response-On-site laundry-Inter-
com entry system-Social services coordinator on-site
Leasing office located at:
5 Heisz Street- Edwardsville, PA 18704
T: 570-283-2275-TDD 1.800.545.1833 x646
PENNROSE
Houses For Sale
HANOVER TWP.
Nice bungalow ranch style
home containing (6) rooms, 3
bedrooms. Rooms in lower
level. New bath, upgraded ap-
pliances, new parquet & car-
peted floors, new windows.
Close to grade school & high
school. Property is close to all
amenities. Nice view from up-
per deck. Home is next to 501
High St. which can be pur-
chased as a package deal.
DIR: From W-B to San Souci
Parkway, left on Willow, right
on High.
#13-697
$67,500
Your Host: Louise Laine
283-9100 x. 20
283-9100
HANOVER TWP.
PRICE REDUCED
227 Red Coat Lane
Liberty Hills
An absolutely wonderful, must
see, home with many desirable
features. Lower level remodeled in
2009 is A-1 grade including family
room with fantastic gas fireplace,
wet bar, 3/4 bath & additional 4th
bedroom. Home also includes
new on demand tank less water
heater, securi ty system & i n
ground lawn sprinkler. Owners
have enjoyed this home for many
years, now it's your turn. Come &
take a look!
MLS# 13-2335
$259,900
Call Jim Banos
Call or text 570-991-1883
For appointment
jim.banos@
coldwellbanker.com
Town & Country
Real Estate
570-474-2340
Houses For Sale
HANOVER TWP.
Very neat & clean 2 story
single family home with 3
bedrooms, 1st floor bath, eat-
in kitchen, pantry, & formal
DR. Fenced yard. Gas
f orced ai r heat .
$59,900
Call RUTH K. SMITH
570-696-5411
570-696-1195
HANOVER TWP.
Looking for an affordable home
in excellent condition, close to
grade school and high school,
this is the home for you! Re-
modeled throughout, private
driveway, fenced-in yard, new
ki t chen, f r eshl y pai nt ed
throughout, new windows, new
parquet floors and carpeting.
Property at 503 High St. also
for sal e. Sel l er wi l l accept
package deal. DIR: From WB
to San Souci Parkway, left on
Willow, right on High.
#13-691
$74,500
Louise Laine
283-9100, x 20
283-9100
BERWICK
Lovely 2-Story Home in Nice
Residential Neighborhood!
Features Living Room, Din-
ing Room, Kitchen/Adjacent
Family Room, 3 Bedrooms,
2.5 Baths with Gas Heat &
Central Air + 2-Car Attached
Garage.
MLS 20 52633
Price: $210,000
Call Patsy @ 570-204-0983
Strausser
Real Estate
570-759-3300
Houses For Sale
HUNTINGTON TWP.
Looking for that country living
while your still close to town?
Only 25 minutes from town.
Come live in this cozy 2 story
Cape Cod nestled in a coun-
try setting on a .99 acre lot.
Very well maintained, move in
condition, with lots of closet
space, a 11' x 21' deck and a
Florida room with a knotty
pine ceiling. Don't worry about
losing power, home comes
w/a portable generator w/its
own transfer box.
MLS 13 3364
$149,000
Call Michael Nocera
696-5412
696-1195
Houses For Sale
KINGSTON
Great location - This 3 bed-
room 2 bath home is waiting
for i ts new owners. Entry
opens to living room/dining
room combo – lovely large
rear yard – garage with lots of
storage.
MLS #13-2659
$124,000
Call Rhea for details
570-696-6677
KINGSTON
$139,900
129 S. Dawes Ave.
Three bedroom, 2 bath cape cod
wi th central ai r, new wi ndows,
doors, carpets and tile floor. Full
concrete basement with 9' ceilings.
Walking distance to Wilkes Barre.
Electric and Oil heat. MLS #12-
3283. For more information and
photos visit:
www.atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Tom 570-262-7716
Houses For Sale
KINGSTON
Beautifully maintained home
which features 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, family room & re-
cently remodeled kitchen with
cherry cabinets and granite
counter tops. Tile floor in foy-
er and kitchen, master bed-
room and master bath with a
whirlpool tub. The home has
Pella windows throughout.
MLS#13 3309
$189,000
Everett Davis
417-8733
Get all the
advertising
inserts withthe
latest sales.
Call
829-5000
to start your
home delivery.
Get all the
advertising
inserts
with the
latest sales.
Call
829-5000
to start your
home delivery.
timesleader.com
Get news when
it happens.
80030813
LafLin for SaLe
20 Old Mill Road
Modern tri-level home including 4 bedrooms, 3.5 baths,
kitchen, family room and freplace. Gas heat with central air.
Three car garage. Central vac system. Additional lot included
in sale behind home. Minutes from Interstate 81 and PA
Turnpike.
Price: $374,900 (570) 237-0101
Nikki Callahan
Smith Hourigan Group
Smarter. Bolder. Faster.
Mountaintop (570) 474-6307
OPEN HOUSE • SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8th 1:00-3:00
75 Clarks Lane,
Plains
Tis lovely 2 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath end unit
townhouse includes modern eat-in kitchen with
island; living room; master bedroom with master
bath with jacuzzi tub, 2 closets and balcony;
laundry room; 1 car garage and deck. All appliances
included. Gas forced air heat and central air.
$159,900.00
Directions: Main St. to Clarks Lane. Home is on
the R.
CALL NIKKI CALLAHAN 570-474-6307 / 570-715-7738
8
0
0
3
1
8
6
0
GOLF • TENNIS • BOCCI • HIKING TRAILS • ON-SITE RESTAURANT AND
BANQUET FACILITIES • NEAR SHOPPING, SCHOOLS, RECREATION AND HIGHWAYS
Call 570-593-0868 for model hours.
sand springs is located in beautiful drums, Pennsylvania
GRAND
OPENING!
The Jacobsburg Grande
Single Family Home
r
r
Homes
qualify for
100%
financing
through the
USDA.
Palmer Court
Nicholas Court
Nicholas Court Townhomes–$172,900 Stylish affordability.
3 bedrooms, 1.5 or 2.5 baths, open floor plans, no condo fees.
Palmer Court Patio Homes–$219,900 Open concept living.
Spacious one floor plans, no exterior maintenance.
TwoBEAUTIFUL
BRANDNEw
MoDELS oPENING
NEXTwEEKEND.
SEPTEMBER14-15
PAGE 10E Sunday, September 8, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
Martin D. Popky Apartments
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
• Affordable Senior Apartments
• Income Eligibility Required
• Utilities Included! • Low cable rates;
• New appliances; • Laundry on site;
• Activities! •Curbside Public Transportation
Please call 570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
Houses For Sale
KINGSTON
Beautifully maintained home
which features 4 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, family room and re-
cently remodeled kitchen with
cherry cabinets and granite
countertops. Tile floor in foyer
and kitchen, master bedroom
and master bath with a whirl-
pool tub. The home has Pella
windows throughout.
MLS#13-3309
$189,000
Everett Davis
417-8733
696-2600
KINGSTON
283 REYNOLDS ST.
Spacious four bedroom home
with plenty of charm. Hard-
wood floors, leaded windows,
accent fireplace and built-in
bookshelves. First floor laun-
dry/power room, three-sea-
son porch and a 16x32 in-
ground pool. Move-in condi-
tion with newer roof, siding
and windows, ductless air, all
appliances and alarm system.
#13-3406
$189,900
Carole Poggi
283-9100 x19
KINGSTON TWP.
Bodle Road
2 story older home with up-
graded kitchen & bath, Large
l i vi ng room, formal di ni ng
room, lower level family room.
Hot water heat, garage & car-
port. 1.1 acre lot.
MLS #13-2320
$150,000
Besecker Realty
675-3611
KINGSTON
REDUCED!
80 James St.
This stately 4 bedroom, 1.5
bath Kingston home has the
WOW factor! Meti culousl y
well cared for with old world
touches throughout. Like a
stained glass window, built
ins and tiled fireplace in living
room. Kitchen is modern eat
in with washer/dryer closet for
conveni ence. Large f ront
porch, rear deck and de-
tached garage.
MLS 13-1761
$268,500
Jay A. Crossin
Extension #23
CROSSIN REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
130 HAVERFORD DRIVE
SELLER SAYS SELL!
Come take a look at this 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath townhome.
It has been freshly painted
and carpet, sports a new kit-
chen gas range. The lower
level is finished. Great rear
deck for entertaining, nicely
landscaped.
GREAT BUY! PRICE HAS
BEEN REDUCED!
MLS#12-2801
$92,000
Pat Silvi 283-9100 ext. 21
283-9100
Houses For Sale
LAFLIN
New Price
$119,900
111 Laflin Road
Nice 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath Split
Level home with hardwood
fl oors, 1 car garage, l arge
yard and covered patio in very
convenient location. Great curb
appeal and plenty of off street
parking. Rt. 315 to light @
Laflin Rd. Turn west onto Laflin
Rd. Home is on left.
For more info and photos
visit: www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-3229
Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
20 OLD MILL ROAD
Spacious Modern Tri-Level,
4 bedroom with 3.5 bath,
Large Kitchen, family room
with fireplace, dining room
and living room. Attached 3
car garage, gas heat, cent-
ral air, central vac-system.
Closet and Storage Space.
Second lot included. Minutes
from I-81 and Pennsylvania
Turn pike. $374,900.
570-237-0101
Houses For Sale
SWEET VALLEY
Lake Lehman Schools
2 Story on 4 Acres. 4
bedrooms with wrap around
porch and large deck.
Call Joe Humphrey
Century 21 Mertz & Assoc.
Cell 570-259-7547,
Office 570-275-2121
LARKSVILLE
$145,900
511 E. State St.
Everythi ng you need i s i n thi s
house. 4 bedrooms, lower level
family room, den open, living/din-
ing room, nice yard with above
ground pool and covered patio, ex-
tra parking. 1 car garage. Very well
maintained home. Move right in!
MLS 13-2432
CALL COLLEEN
570-237-0415
Houses For Sale
LARKSVILLE
MOTIVATED SELLER
$54,900
Three bedroom, 1 bath, 6
rooms, plus laundry room on
first floor, new pool & shed.
New tilt out windows, gas fur-
nace 6 years old, new screen
doors 7 doors, newer roof
MLS#13-2900
www.atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LEHMAN TWP
Don't miss out on this 2 story
country home situated on 2.15
acres w/above ground pool
that has 2 decks attached &
fl ower beds al l around the
grounds. Mod. kitchen and
open floor plan. 24 hour notice
required. Owner occupied.
MLS#13-3343
$184,900
Call Brenda Pugh
760-7999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
288-1444
Houses For Sale
PITTSTON
MLS 13-3293
$79.900
This cozy and quaint home
awaits you! Quiet neighbor-
hood, yet walking distance to
the revitalized downtown. Adja-
cent property (fixer-upper) also
available. Can be purchased
together.
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
Call Jullio Caprari
570 592 3966
timesleader.com
Get news when
it happens.
timesleader.com
Get news when
it happens.
Get all the
advertising
inserts
with the
latest sales.
Call 829-5000
to start your
home delivery.
Get all the
advertising
inserts withthe
latest sales.
Call
829-5000
to start your
home delivery.
GET ALL THE
ADVERTISING INSERTS
WITH THE LATEST SALES.
Call 829-5000 to start your home delivery.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 11E
Houses For Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
A 1.17 acre serene setting &
a l arge pi cni c grove wi th
stream makes this move in
ready 3 BR bi level a must
see property! Thereʼs an eat
in kitchen with breakfast bar,
a formal DR with sliders to a
private deck, ample LR with
picture window, Master BR
suite, 25ʼ LL Rec Room with
¾ bath, oversized 2 car gar-
age with large paved drive.
MLS 13 3516
$259,000
Call Pat today @
570-287-1196
570-287-1196
MOUNTAIN TOP
Immaculate 3/4 bedroom bi-
level on half acre lot offers
privacy & outdoor beauty.
Convenient U shaped kit-
chen opens to dining area.
Hardwood floors in much of
house. Family room in lower
level has tile floor & brick
mantle ready for wood burn-
er. Office can be 4th bed-
room. Perennials comprise
extensive outdoor landscap-
ing, along with a 10x17 deck,
15x 16 pat i o & 20x 12
Studi o/offi ce. Home War-
ranty.
MLS#13 2914
$189,000
Call Linda Gavio
474-2231, ext 19
MOUNTAIN TOP
Well cared for 2 story on quiet
street. Eat in kitchen, dining
room, living room along with
sun room comprise the first
floor. 2 generous bedrooms w/
closets and full bath on 2nd
floor. Walk up attic provides
easy storage. Hardwood floors
and beautiful wood. 2 addition-
al buildings on lot offer many
possibilities and Storage! 1
year Home Warranty to buyer.
MLS 13 2817
$124,900
Linda Gavio
474-2231, ext 19
TOWN & COUNTRY
PROPERTIES
474-2340
NANTICOKE
393 E. Noble St.
Check out this 4 bedroom, 1.5 bath
home with 1 car detached garage.
This home features a Jacuzzi tub,
newer roof, furnace, hot water heat-
er, replacement windows, fenced
yard and large covered deck.
MLS 13-613
$77,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
Premier property in the city of
Nanti coke. Corner Lot--E.
Nobl e and Col l ege. Very
large, well kept home. Nice
yard. Detached garage. Large
rooms wi th mother-i n-l aw
sui te...separate uti l i ti es.
MLS#13-614
$154,900
Call Charles Boyek
430-8487
675-5100
NANTICOKE
38 E. Union Street
Nice single, 3 bedrooms, gas
heat, large yard. Central location.
REDUCED TO $49,500
TOWNE & COUNTRY
REAL ESTATE
Call 570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
Houses For Sale
NANTICOKE
NEW LISTING!
1472 S. HANOVER ST.
Well maintained bi-level, re-
cently painted & move-in
ready. This 2BR, 1 and
3/4BA gem is a great starter
home or a convenient downs-
ize with most living space on
one floor. The modern kit-
chen has an eat-in area plus
an addition off the kitchen
currently used as a large DR.
This could be a den, play-
room or office with its own en-
trance. Finished basement
with free-standing propane
stove and a walk-out to the 3-
season room. 1-car garage,
level lot & storage shed.
Make your dream of home
ownership a reality! For more
details and to view the pho-
tos online, go to.
www.
prudentialrealestate.com &
enter PRU7R4L5 in the
Home Search.
MLS #13-3363
$142,900
Walter or Mary Ellen
Belchick 696-6566
696-2600
NANTICOKE
Rear 395 E.
Washington St.
Double Block Home,
Each Side:
Large Living Rm., Kitchen, 2
Bedrooms, 1 Bath, Vinyl Sid-
ing, Brand New Roof New:
Berber Carpets, Paint, Floor-
ing, With Backyard Deck
length of House Have In-
come Tomorrow or Live for
Free! Appraised at $65,000
listing at $47,950 or
BEST OFFER!!!
570-916-2043
NANTICOKE
101 Honey Pot St.
$72,000
Well cared for and desirable
corner lot with replacement
windows, private driveway in-
cluding a carport, and recent
updates to the kitchen and
bath. MLS #13-3243
Carmen Winters 650-8673
www.atlasrealty.com
PENN LAKE
1529 Lakeview Drive
Cozy 2 bedroom cottage on
the lake! Open living area, 3/4
bath, large deck facing lake.
Double patio doors from kit-
chen and l i vi ng area al l ow
great lake views! Move in and
relax!
MLS#13-2286
Linda Gavio
474-2231, ext 19
TOWN & COUNTRY
PROPERTIES
474-2340
Penn Lake
Lakefront Cottage
(pennlake.org).
3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom,
large living room, large en-
closed heated porch, eat-in
kitchen, laundry room, at-
tached shed, wood burning
stove, electric baseboard
heat, 1300 sq. feet, public
sewer. Beautiful views and
wonderful lake community.
Some furniture negotiable.
No realtors please.
Call 856-217-9531
or 610-357-3338
or email preedys@aol.com
PITTSTON
REDUCED $99,900
25 Swallow St.
Grand 2 story home with Vic-
torial features, large eat in kit-
chen with laundry, 3/4 bath on
first floor, 2nd bath with claw
foot tub, lots of closet space.
Move in ready, off street park-
ing in rear. MLS 12-3926
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Houses For Sale
PITTSTON
47 Wine St.
Calling all investors and
handy-people! Endless poten-
tial. Great neighborhood. Ad-
jacent property also available.
Call Julio Caprari
MLS#13-3287
570-592-3966
$24,900
PITTSTON
90 River Street
$57,900
This traditional 2-story prop-
erty features a large fenced in
yard, private driveway, re-
placement windows, large
laundry room and an eat-in
kitchen. MLS#13-3269
Carmen Winters 650-8673
www.atlasrealty.com
PLAINS
''Busy People Compatible''.
Enjoy the daily convenience of
living in the vicinity of what's
happeni ng ' ' Woodcrest Es-
tates''. Move in ready, finished
lower level, relax on rear deck
with view of Mohegan Sun.
MLS 13 1110
$115,000
Arlene Warunek
570-714-6112
570-696-1195
PLAINS
REDUCED
$189,900
4 Spruce Ave.
BIRCHWOOD HILLS
3 bedrooms, 3 baths. Hardwood
floors, central air. Finished base-
ment with fireplace, great yard, su-
per location. MLS 13-1251
www.atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Tom 570-262-7716
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
75 Main St.
Nice 2 story. Family room
with brick fireplace. Modern
eat-in kitchen with tile floor.
Modern baths. Natural wood
work with French doors. Re-
placement windows and new-
er roof. Gas heat and central
air, Fully insulated. Double
deck. Level rear yard. Fire-
place is gas with triple wall
pipe that can be used for
wood, coal or pellets.
MLS#13-3378
$125,000
Call Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan Group
570-696-1195
Houses For Sale
PLAINS TWP
$189,900
20 Nittany Lane
Affordable 3 level townhome fea-
tures 2 car garage, 3 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, lower level patio and up-
per level deck, gas fireplace, cent-
ral air and vac and stereo system
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 13-871
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PLYMOUTH
$49,900
65 Girard Ave
Neat and clean. Move right in-
to this freshly painted 3 bed-
room, 1 bathroom home with
new flooring in the kitchen and
bathroom.
MLS 13 3555
Call Keri Best
(570)885-5082
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
Directions: Rt 11 South Main
Street Plymouth; right onto Gir-
ard Ave; home is on the left.
Houses For Sale
PLYMOUTH
$49,900
65 Girard Ave
Neat and clean. Move right in-
to this freshly painted 3 bed-
room, 1 bathroom home with
new flooring in the kitchen and
bathroom.
MLS 13 3555
Call Keri Best
(570)885-5082
www.atlasrealtyinc.com
Directions: Rt 11 South Main
Street Plymouth; right onto
Girard Ave; home is on the left.
PLYMOUTH
Classic 3 story brick home of-
fers spacious living on 3 floors.
Many areas nicely detailed
w/HW floors. Professional use
possible as separate entrance
leads to FR which could be an
office. New roof & soffets done
in 2011. 4 ductless heat/air
uni ts i mprove effi ci ency of
house. 2nd floor bedroom con-
verted to large laundry - easily
converted back. Large WI attic.
MLS 13 893
$125,000
Call Lynda Rowinski
262-1196
696-1195
Houses For Sale
PLYMOUTH
PRICE REDUCED!
Large home with many pos-
sibilities. 3 bedrooms, 1 full
bath and laundry room on first
floor.
MLS #13-2814
New Price $45,000
Christine Pieczynski
696-6569
696-2600
PLYMOUTH
Ready to move in 2 story.
Very nice neutral décor, new
flooring, new roof, all appli-
ances are included, private
driveway. Neat as a pin!
MLS #13-3086
$69,000
Call Tracy Zarola
696-0723
PLYMOUTH
28 E. Railroad Street
Single home, fenced yard. Oil
baseboard, aluminum siding.
Asking $29,000, negotiable.
570-574-8957
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained Home, Great
location in Dallas School Dis-
trict. 4 bedrooms, 2.75 baths,
vaulted ceilings, finished base-
ment with wood burning fire
place. Over sized 2 car gar-
age. Gas heat, mature land-
scaping. Must see. $259,000.
All buyers agents welcome.
Call for App. 704-906-6165
Houses For Sale
SHAVERTOWN
2103 Hillside Road
Recently renovated two story
on large lot features modern
kitchen with granite counters,
Living room and Dining room
with hardwood floors, large
treated deck overlooking level
yard. 3 Bedrooms, one on
first floor. Master Bedroom
upstairs with full master bath.
Oversized Detached 2 car
garage. Gas heat. Well water
and public sewers.
Great opportunity.
MLS#13-27
$157,500
Call Kevin Smith
696-5420
SUGAR NOTCH
127 Hemlock Street
Amazing, well maintained.
Hardwood throughout. Pocket
doors. Deep lot extends to
street in back. Newer roof and
siding. MLS# 12-3049.
$59,000
Vieve 570-474-6307, ext.
2772
474-6307
timesleader.com
Get news when
it happens.
Get all the
advertising
inserts
with the
latest sales.
Call 829-5000
to start your
home delivery.
timesleader.com
Get news
when it
happens.
PAGE 12E Sunday, September 8, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Classifeds Continued On Page 30E
Houses For Sale
SUGAR NOTCH
113 Hemlock Street
Move right in! Spacious
rooms. Kitchen features
breakfast counter and tile
floors. Deck off Kitchen. Ceil-
ing fans throughout the home.
Modern Baths. Off street park-
ing in the rear of this corner
lot. Two gas heat wall units.
MLS#13-2630. $72,772
Call Vieve
570-474-6307 ex. 2772
SWOYERSVILLE
221 Kossack St.
Beautifully kept 2 story in a
very nice neighborhood. This
home features 3 bedrooms, 1
3/4 baths w/Jacuzzi tub and a
modern kitchen with ceramic
tile & under cabinet heating
vents. Many recent upgrades
throughout!! An over sized,
fully heated & insulated 2 car
garage, on a LARGE 50 x
188 lot. Take a look today.
MLS#13-3088
$141,500
Debbie McGuire
852-3220
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
SYOYERSVILLE
Handyman's Income
Producer
1233 Main Street
$48,900. 570-650-0014
Houses For Sale
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
Qui et area, covered rear
deck, family room could be
bedroom #3. Modern eat-in
kitchen w/DW, carpeted, in-
sulated windows, slate foyer
w/guest closet, pull down at-
tic-floored & insulated, large
basement f ami l y r oom
w/ bui l t - i n bar .
MLS# 13-1733
New Price $82,000
Carl Georinger
696-5429
696-1195
WEST WYOMING
Delightful 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath
Cape Cod in charming neigh-
borhood i s yours for onl y
$115,000. Offers oversized
living room, modern kitchen
with breakfast room, and 1st
floor den/office.
Don't miss this one!
MLS #13-2722
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
570-696-3801
WARRIOR RUN
2 story, 2 bedroom with fenced in
yard, all appliances included.
REDUCED TO $47,000. Call Ed
Appnel. 570-817-2500
WALSH REAL ESTATE
570-654-1490
Houses For Sale
WAPWALLOPEN
895 Hobbie Road
Wonderful Country Living de-
scribes the location of this
Well-Maintained 2-Story
Home. Features Remodeled
Kicthen, LR/DR Combo,
Den/Office, 3 Bdrms., 1.75
Baths, Enclosed Sunroom +
4-Car Detached Garage.
MLS# 13-2816.
$149,900.
Patsy Bowers
570-204-0983
Strausser
Real Estate
570-759-3300
WEST PITTSTON
Great value in this totally ren-
ovated 2 story, spacious living
room with brick fireplace and
hardwood floors. Beautiful kit-
chen and very nice size dining
room. Pl enty of storage i n
wal k-up atti c.
MLS# 13-2116
REDUCED TO $90,000
Arlene Warunek
714-6112
696-1195
WEST PITTSTON
MULTI-FAMILY
Two houses for the price of
one! Two story i n front &
double-wide in rear. Great for 2
families or investor opportunity.
Off street parking & NOT in
flood zone. MLS #13-97.
$139,000
Call Cindy King Today!
570-690-2689
www.cindykingre.com
Houses For Sale
WEST PITTSTON
PRICE REDUCED!
Mt. Zion Road. Single family
two story - a place for kids!
Four bedrooms & bath up-
stairs. 1st floor has formal din-
ing room, living room, family
room & laundry room. Master
bedroom & bath added to the
1st floor. Good sized kitchen.
2,126 sq. ft. total on 1 acre.
Wyoming Area School Dis-
trict.
$115,000
Call Ruth K. Smith
570-696-5411
570-696-1195
WEST PITTSTON
218 Warren St.
$159,900
Move in ready and wonder-
fully renovated. Hardwoods,
Granite, Stainless and char-
acter- this corner lot in West
Pittston has it all!
MLS# 13-3310
Carmen Winters 650-8673
www.atlasrealty.com
WHITE HAVEN
178 Woodhaven Drive
Relaxing views on 200 ft.
lakefront, 2 fireplaces, 2 split
system A/Cs, 2 driveways.
Whole house generator. Over-
size garage with workshop.
Shed, paved and lit basketball
court. Walk in attic. Don't
Miss! 13-3189. $314,900
Call Vieve
570-474-6307 ex. 2772
Houses For Sale
WHITE HAVEN
178 West Woodhaven Drive
Relax on deck watching sun
rise over Woodheaven Lake -
- Home has 4 bedroom, 2 1/2
baths, living room with fire-
place, dining room with split
system wall A/C. And spiral
stair to 4th bedroom or office
& walk-in huge attic, family
room great stone fireplace
leads to patio, pool
room/game room features
split system in wall AC, Over-
size garage, with workshop,
matching shed, double lot 1/2
acre, Two paved driveways
one on each side of home.
Basketball court (26x40)
paved with Lights and ad-
justable basket, shared Dock,
and small helicopter pad
presently covered by double
swing facing lake. Appoint-
ment only.
MLS#13-3189
$314,000
Call Vieve Zaroda
570-715-7742.
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$49,900
735 N. Washington Street
Spacious 2 story, 3 bedrooms with
2 car detached garage, good
starter home, needs TLC. MLS
#12-3887. For more information
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Tom 570-262-7716
Houses For Sale
WILKES-BARRE
37 Flick Street
Nice 2 possibly 3 bedroom home
with a large driveway and garage.
This home has a newer kitchen
and a full bath with laundry area
on the 1st floor. There is a nice
yard and deck for your outside en-
joyment. There is a newer fur-
nace and roof. This unit is tenant
occupied for you investors out
there. Come and check it out.
MLS# 13-2103
$33,900
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS REALTY
570-542-2141
WILKES-BARRE
83 Lawrence Street
Looking for your new home at
a good price? Move-in condi-
tion and priced to sell! 4 bed-
room home in a quiet South
Wilkes-Barre neighborhood.
Open floor plan with large liv-
ing & dining rooms. Newer
appl i ances and gas heat.
Nice level backyard and off-
st reet parki ng. Mot i vat ed
sel l er!
MLS #13 2980
$62,000
Carol Holton
814-2116
283-9100
Houses For Sale
WILKES-BARRE
276 High Street
Very Affordable property lov-
ingly cared for and ready for
you to move in! Heat-a-lator
fireplace provides cozy win-
ters and you can enjoy the
patio in the summer. Newer
kitchen, replacement win-
dows, new 200 amp electric
and low taxes. MLS#13-3212
$38,500
Call Connie
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL ESTATE
570-821-7022
WILKES-BARRE
Two story home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths & modern eat-
in kitchen. Double lot with
fenced in yard with flowers &
off street parking for 3-5 cars.
Gas heat. Near bus stops,
churches & schools. Small
12 X 16 house in rear with 2
picnic tables for entertaining.
$69,900
Call RUTH K. SMITH
570-696-5411
570-696-1195
WILKES-BARRE
HOUSE FOR SALE.
Wyoming St.
6 rooms, off street parking,
fenced in yard.
$65,000
Call 570-487-4377
GET ALL THE
ADVERTISING INSERTS
WITH THE LATEST SALES.
Call 829-5000 to start your home delivery.
SAVE MORE
MONEY
WE’LL HELP YOU
To subscribe, call 829-5000.
In a matter of weeks, you can
shave hundreds of dollars off your
grocery bill just by clipping
The SundayTimes Leader coupons.
Grab your scissors and join the coupon craze!
Already a subscriber? Pick up EXTRA COPIES of The Sunday Times Leader at the newsstand and multiply your savings!
timesleader.com
timesleader.com
Get news when
it happens.
MAKE YOUR NEXT CAREER MOVE ATRIPLE PLAY
GREAT JOB - GREAT BENEFITS - GREAT ENVIRONMENT
WWW.RCN.COM
We are proud to be an EEO/AA employer M/F/D/V.
As the nation’s first & largest competitive provider of bundled cable TV, photo and high-speed internet
services, RCN is proud to offer its employees a great team environment, exceptional rewards and limitless
growth potential. If you have a proven track record of providing exceptional sales and customer service,
consider a career at RCN.
TELESALES REPRESENTATIVES
Your resposibilities will include educating potential customers on RCN’s products and services and acquir-
ing new RCN customers along with assisting customers with billing or general customer service issues.
• Hourly + Commission
• High School Diploma or GED required
• Minimum of one year of sales experience required
• A history of exceptional consultative sales success
• Must be able to work fexible hours, including nights, weekends and holidays
RCN offers an excellent benefits package including competitive salary, incentive and bonus, health insur-
ance, dental, vision, 401K, tuition assistance and career growth opportunity.
View a complete listing of all career opportunities at www.rcn.com/careers
80071187
EVERY
THURSDAY
IN
SEPTEMBER
from
Noon-4pm
at the
Tunkhannock
Public Library
Interested Applicants can Apply Online at www.XLCServices.com.
Interviews scheduled Monday thru Friday. Call 800-472-1013 or
walk-ins welcome at Job Fairs.
Hiring Experienced Forklift Operator/Technicians
Operate powered industrial forklift equipment with
attachments to safely perform various assignments.
***STRAIGHT DAY SHIFT OR NIGHT SHIFT
(12 hour shifts ave. 42 hours per week)
Salary commensurate with experience
MUST HAVE 1 YEAR FULL
TIME EXPERIENCE
Skills Required:
• High School Diploma/GED
• College education preferred
• Computer Skills
• Valid Driver’s License
• Criminal Background Check
• Pass Pre-Employment Drug
Screen & Physical
*Mehoopany Location
* Benefits Available *
Discover an exceptional opportunity to deliver
quality healthcare to America’s Veterans
Registered Nurse
Education Specialist-Critical Care
TheVAMedical Center Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvaniais currentlyacceptingapplications
for a Registered Nurse-Educational Specialist-Critical Care.
The requirements/responsibilities of the Education Specialist will include:
• Master’s Degree in Nursing or related Healthcare Field (If Master’s is in a related Health
Care Field then a Bachelor of Science in Nursing required)
• Current BCLS and ACLS certifcations; CCRN preferred
• Minimum of fve (5) years recent (within past 2 - 3 years) Critical Care experience
• Experience as an Educator preferred but not required
• Assessing, planning, implementing and evaluating the educational needs of Patient Care
Services – specifcally the Critical Care Areas
• Profcient in developing and delivering curriculum in a variety of methods
Tour of duty: Full-Time; Monday through Friday (8:00am – 4:30pm)
Interested applicants must submit the following information by September 23, 2013:
Registered Nurse: Application for Nurses and Nurse Anesthetists, 10-2850a;
Declaration for Federal Employment, OF-306; Resume/CurriculumVitae; copy
of license/degree.
For additional information and an application packet, please call (570) 824-3521 ext. 7209.
Please mail your complete application package to:
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Medical Center (05)
1111 East End Boulevard • Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
VA IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 13E
Child/Elderly Care
FAMILIES
URGENTLY NEEDED
More children than ever
before can no longer live in
their own homes. You can
help by becoming a foster
parent. Call FCCY at
1-800-747-3807. EOE
CHILD CARE AIDE
Part time position for after
school program avai l abl e.
Pl ease cal l 570-735-9290
Clerical
Administrative/
Personal
Assistant
Multi-Corporation CEO seeks
qualified individual to assist
on a number of tasks related
to said corporations and oth-
er duties. These duties in-
clude but are not limited to:
- Appointment setting
- Phone/E-mail
correspondence
- Clerical tasks
- Minor accounting work
- Errands
Position will begin as part-
time and will develop into full-
time as candidate acclimates
themself into role. Qualified
candidate must possess a
warm and charming person-
ality, be able to speak in front
of a group, must dress for
success, be able to type 40+
wpm, must be proficient in
Microsoft Office suite + Apple
computers and must have a
val i d dri vers l i cense and
automobile. Please submit
resume to sherry@posi t-
i veresul tsmarketi ng.com.
Clerical
Automotive
Claims
Assistant
The Claims Team Leader is
responsible for directing a
team of claims assistants.
The Team Lead delegates
and distributes claims to the
team. They provide guid-
ance and training to assist-
ants during the claims pro-
cess. They assist with escal-
ated calls and customer is-
sues and works to resolve
problem situations. The posi-
tion requires extensive auto-
motive service experience
and superior customer ser-
vice skills.
Applicant must be well or-
gani zed, have excel l ent
phone skills, able to commu-
nicate effectively. Basic typ-
ing skills preferable. Full
time position Monday – Fri-
day. E-mail resumes to
jennifer.davailus@
pennwarrantycorp.com
Drivers & Delivery
CLASS B DRIVER
FULL TIME
A Growing Family Business!
Municipal waste hauling.
Rear Load & Roll-Off
Experience a plus,
but not necessary!
Call 570.868.6462
DRIVERS
New Higher Pay!
Local Hazleton Runs!
CDL-A, 1 yr Exp. Req.
Estenson Logistics
Apply: www.goelc.com
1-866-213-1065
Drivers & Delivery
Drivers:
Bolus Freight
Systems
Call about our Driver
Sign-on Bonus Program!
NOW HIRING CLASS A
CDL FULL-TIME DRIVERS
Immediate openings for:
•Day-Trip/Local Drivers
•N.E. Regional Drivers
•Over-The-Road Drivers
•Monday to Friday
•No Weekends
•No Touch Freight
•More home time!!
•Be appreciated for what
you do!!!!
Excellent Weekly Pay Plus:
•Monthly Safety Bonus
•Stop & Detention Pay
Make up to $1200 Weekly!
•Holidays, Vacation, Health
Packages,
401K & much more!!!!
(570) 342-1903
(800) 444-1497
Or Apply Online:
www.bolusfreight.com
Drivers & Delivery Drivers & Delivery Drivers & Delivery Drivers & Delivery
Get all the
advertising
inserts withthe
latest sales.
Call
829-5000
to start your
home delivery.
GET ALL THE
ADVERTISING INSERTS
WITH THE LATEST SALES.
Call 829-5000 to start your home delivery.
PAGE 14E Sunday, September 8, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
EQUIPMENT MECHANIC
Permanent full time position for repairing and installing of
automotive equipment, includes A/C lifts equipment, brake
lathes, tire changers and wheel balancers.
Experience as a automotive technician would be helpful.
Full benefits program.
To apply please send your resume to:
PANZITTA SALES AND SERVICE
72 George Ave, Wilkes Barre, PA 18705
or email bwas@panzittasales.com
We are seeking caring and experienced individuals to
join our growing professional team!! The following
positions are available:
PHYSICAL THERAPIST
Full time position for home care visits
HOME HEALTH WEEKEND RN's
Full and part time or per diem positions to perform weekend
admissions and visits.
MEDICAL CODER
Full time position to perform ICD9 coding for home health and
hospice patients. Medical experience preferred.
All positions offer competitive salaries;
mileage reimbursement for travel. Full
time benefit packages available.
Fax resume to 570-207-9287;
call 570-207-9286 to schedule
an interview. EOE
Full Time- Community
Support Worker
Seeking a gentleman for a full-time position working with an
adult in a community oriented, developmental disabilities, day
program setting. The position requires a valid PA driverʼs
license and a high school diploma or equivalent. The ideal
candidate will be creative, energetic, and flexible.
Previous experience is a preferred.
Hours are 7:30 to 3:30,
M-F. Benefit package included.
Step By Step, Inc. Cross Valley Commons
744 Kidder St. Wilkes-Barre, Pa 18702
www.stepbystepusa.com
skauffman@stepbystepusa.com
(570) 829-3477 EXT. 605 EOE
FOSTER PARENTING
HAVE YOU
CONSIDERED IT ?
SIBLING GROUPS
CALL CONCERN 800-654-6180
www.concern4kids.org
SALES
CAREER OPPORTUNITY
EXPERIENCED COMMISSION
SALES PERSONS
WANTED TO SERVICE NEW AND EXISTING
ACCOUNTS. COMPANY BENEFITS,
VACATION AND PAID TRAINING.
IF YOU WANT A CAREER AND NOT A JOB
CALL RICK AT 675-3283
TO SCHEDULE AN INTERVIEW MON-FRI
OR VISIT WWW.CMSEAST.COM
The Township of Plains requires professional service and advice for the following:
INSPECTION SERVICES FOR THE UNIFORM
CONSTRUCTION CODE.
The Township of Plains is pleased to invite you or your firm to prepare a written qualification and
types of licenses that you or your firm possess under UCC (Universal Construction Code) Act 45.
A municipal code official is an individual employed by a municipality and certified by the
Pennsylvania Dept. of Labor and Industry under Act 45 to perform plan review of construction
documents, inspect construction or administer and enforce codes and regulations under this act
or related acts.
The Township of Plains shall negotiate with the highest qualified firm or individual for necessary
services, at compensation which the Township determines to be fair and reasonable. Should the
Township be unable to negotiate satisfactory compensation with the firm or individual considered
to be the most qualified, the Township shall then undertake negotiations with the next most quali-
fied firm or individual.
Information shall include at minimum the following:
1. The firm or individuals method of approach for furnishing the required services
2. The firm or individuals statement of qualifications, profile, performance or any other pertinent
information that will be utilized to increase their opportunities for this position
Interested firms or individuals shall address and submit their intent to:
Patty Sluhocki- Secretary, Plains Township Board of Commissioners 126 North Main Street,
Plains, PA 18705 clearly marked on the envelope ʻFIRM OR INDIVIDUAL INTERESTED IN
PLAINS TOWNSHIP UCC INSPECTORʼ to be received by September 19, 2013 at 11:00A.M. If
firm has submitted proposal within the last 60 days, kindly send a cover letter that you have
submitted, are still interested and your pricing is still valid.
The Township of Plains will negotiate your attached fee schedule for all services to be provided in
regards to this service. Firms or individuals, who have submitted a fee schedule, shall have valid
pricing for 90 days. It is expressly understood that failure to negotiate for services as established
above will disqualify the firm or individual.
The Township of Plains is an Affirmative Action Equal Employment Opportunity Employer.
ESTIMATOR
Local Commercial General Contractor is seeking an
experienced Full Time Estimator. Candidate will work with
management & be responsible for attending pre-bid meetings,
entire bid process including blue print take offs, solicitation of
pricing, job site visits & pictures. Marketing experience is a
plus. Salary based upon experience. Company has been in
business for over 25 years and offers competitive wages, paid
vacation and holiday time off, health benefits and 401 (k) profit
sharing plan. Please forward your resume in confidence to:
Human Resource Dept.
Champion Builders, Inc.
239 Pringle Street, Kingston, PA 18704
www.championbuildersinc.com
SENIOR
TRUST OFFICER
Community Bank has an opening for a Senior Trust Officer who
will be responsible for managing the Financial Services
Department in order to meet the trust, estate, and employee
benefits services of customers within the bank's market area;
developing, implementing, and achieving annual goals and
objectives as established for the trust department and retail
investment program; organizing the division;
insuring the division's compliance with various operating
policies and procedures and various regulatory requirements;
supervising assigned personnel; communicating and
interfacing with other divisions and management personnel and
providing periodic management reports.
The successful candidate must possess a B.S. or B.A. degree
in a related field of study; a master's degree
preferred and specialized trust education and training. Must be
self-motivated and have excellent interpersonal and
communication skills. Position requires the ability to think and
work independently. We offer a competitive wage and benefits,
an incentive program, the opportunity for career advancement,
and the excitement and challenge of day to day
operational tasks.
Interested candidates should submit a cover letter, resume, and
salary requirements to:
The Times Leader
Position #4515
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Customer Service / Sales Associate
Our company currently has an opening at our Forty Fort loca-
tion. We are a small business that sells and repairs telephone
systems and parts to our customers located throughout the
USA.
Job Description:
Chosen candidate will address the needs of customers via
telephone, email and fax. Duties will include issuing price
quotes, entering sales orders, researching past orders, provid-
ing reports, and processing product returns. During peak hours
individual will be challenged with managing and prioritizing
many customer requests within a short period of time. Individu-
al will be required to develop a thorough understanding of
products as to effectively address customer requests. Periodic-
ally, individual will reach out to client base regarding current
promotions.
Details:
• Monday through Friday - 8:30am-5:00pm
• Benefits package offered.
Requirements:
• 3+ years customer service experience.
• Proficiency working with multiple programs and windows on
a Microsoft Windows XP, Vista or 7 computer.
• Interest in and working knowledge of consumer electronics,
smartphones and computer devices preferred, but not
required.
• Excellent written communication skills. Concise and friendly
oral communication skills.
• Must be able to work effectively in a fast-paced environment
and possess ability to multi-task.
Email your resume and salary requirements to:
nepajob@gmail.com
We are an equal opportunity employer.
Get all the advertising inserts
with the latest sales.
Call 829-5000 to start
your home delivery.
Drivers & Delivery
CORE-MARK
HERE WE GROW
AGAIN!!
As we continue to add NEW
customers at our
Pennsylvania Division, we
continue to add MORE
drivers!
We are a National
Convenience Store
Distribution Company
Accepting applications
Sunday – Saturday
8 am until 4pm
We are looking to fill the
following Full-Time Positions:
CLASS A CDL DRIVERS
CLASS A DRIVER
HELPERS for our Helper to
Driver training program.
(Must have valid Class A CDL
to qualify for this program)
Competitive Salary,
Generous benefit package to
include Medical/Dental
Vision/STD/LTD and 401k.
$4,000 sign on bonus for
Class A drivers as well as At-
tendance/Safety and Perform-
ance Bonus programs avail-
able. Annual and merit in-
creases. Designed Route
Deliveries with great
equipment and Company
provided uniform and work
boots.
Drivers - Guaranteed
40 hours per week
RECENT GRADS
WELCOME!!
We also have Part-Time
opportunities available for
drivers, if you are looking to
supplement your income.
Apply @
100 West End Rd
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
NO PHONE CALLS
PLEASE!!! SHOW UP AND
BE INTERVIEWED!!
All applicants subject to
pre-employment
drug and background
check.
E O E
Education
HOLY REDEEMER
HIGH SCHOOL
159 S. Pennsylvania Blvd W-B
Accepting applications for
(1) Boys Swim Coach
(2) FT Housekeepers
Phone: 570-829-2424
Education
Misericordia University
is seeking qualified applicants
for the following positions:
Pro Rata Instructor –
Physician Assistant
Studies Program
Dean of the College of
Health Sciences
For details, qualifications, and
application information, please
visit www.misericordia.edu/hr.
Listed under Staff and Faculty
Vacancies. Misericordia Uni-
versity is committed to student,
faculty and staff diversity and
values the educational benefit
this brings to campus. Candid-
ates should indicate any experi-
enc and / or leadership that con-
triburte to this goal.
Help Wanted General
DALLAS SCHOOL
DISTRICT – EOE
Campus Traffic Coordinator
Oversee and direct traffic
flow on the district campus
during drop off and
pick up times.
Hours are 7:30AM-9:00AM
and 2:45PM-4:15PM.
$30.00 per day.
Please submit a letter of
interest, resume, district
employment application, Act
34, 114 and 151 clearances
and any other supporting
materials to:
Mr. Frank P. Galicki; Dallas
School District; PO Box
2000; Dallas, PA 18612.
Deadline: September 13,
2013 or until position filled.
TAX
PREPARER
Free Tax School. Earn extra
income after taking course.
Flexible schedules. Small fee
for books & supplies.
LIBERTY TAX
Edwardsville & West Pittston
570-288-4007
Pittston & Plains
570-883-7829
Dallas 570-675-2240
Wilkes-Barre & Hanover Twp
570-208-1096
Installation / Maintenace / Repair
OUTDOOR
POWER
EQUIPMENT
(OPE)
TECHNICIAN/
MECHANIC
Minimum 5 years experience
diagnosing / repairing small
engi ne power equi pment ,
plows, tractors, mowers, etc.
Will have OPE factory training
on motors, transmissions, hy-
draulics, electrical, pneumat-
ics or other components. Must
have your own tools. Call Bri-
an at Harvis HR Service 570-
542-5330 or send resume to:
hilbertsequipment.jobs
@gmail.com
IT/Software Development
WORDPRESS
WEB
DESIGNER
PRM, Inc. l ocated i n Ol d
Forge, PA is looking for a
qualified individual to assist
in Web Design and creation
using Wordpress. This indi-
vidual will create 5-10 page
websites for clients using a
Wordpress template or cus-
tom design. Full-Time with
benefits. Please e-mail re-
sume to Sherry@positiveres-
ultsmarketing.com.
Logistics/Transportation
ASSISTANT
DISPATCHER
Trucking Company with 24/7
operation seeks individual to
assist Dispatch office in fast
paced environment with
scheduling assignments,
drivers, etc. Exprience help-
ful, but will train the right can-
didate. Health & Life Insur-
ance, 401(k), plus. Reply to
hr@nichlostrucking.com
CLASS A CDL
DRIVER
Small trucking company
looking for qualified drivers to
run Regional and OTR. Must
be at least 24 yrs of age & a
minimum of 2 yrs experience,
with clean driving record.
Average over $1,000 a week.
Interested drivers can call
Howard at 570-417-4722
Logistics/Transportation
Company Drivers
CDL Class “A”
On the road all the time?
Seems like you're never
getting home?
Get your life back!
At Kane, we offer home daily
freight, weekends off, friendly
dispatch, and new equip-
ment.
Earn up to 70k per year!
We also offer Detention pay
after 30 min, Stop pay, EZ
Pass and much more.
Call Jack: 558-8881
Stauffer Industrial Pk.
Scranton, PA
or apply online
www.kaneisable.com
Maintenance / Domestic
MAINTENANCE
PERSON
PRM, Inc. located at 102 N.
Main St., Old Forge, is look-
ing for a part time mainten-
ance person to handle main-
tenance in and around our
7,500 sq. ft. building. Can-
didate must have reliable
transportation and be willing
to work a flexible “on-call”
schedule as an independent
contractor. Please contact
Sherry @570-457-7020 for
more details and to set up
an interview. Wage is $10
per hour. 1099 issued at
year end.
Marketing/Product
MARKETING
PROFESSIONALS
NEEDED!
Kitchen Saver is looking For
people with "the gift of gab" to
market our product in area
venues. Must be energetic,
outgoing, professional And en-
thusiastic! This is a lead gener-
ation Position so if you like to
work with people then this is
the job for you! P/T, hourly plus
bonus, flexible schedule, paid
training. Call Marcie (570)762-
4872 Monday 10-7. Don't miss
this great opportunity!
Medical/Health
A/R ANALYST
Physician Billing Office
seeking an experienced
insurance A/R Analyst for a
full time position. Candidate
must have experience in all
aspects of medical
insurance billing, CPT and
ICD-9 coding, problem
solving skills, and be able to
work in a fast paced
environment. We offer a
competitive salary and
benefit package.
Email resumes to:
hr@ihgltd.com or fax to
(570) 552-8876
CAREGIVERS
Looking for compassionate
people to assist the elderly in
their homes. Personal care
and transportation required.
All shifts and flexible hours
available. Call 338-2681
or visit homeinstead.com/494
to apply.
Medical/Health
Behavioral Specialist
Consultant
Community agency providing
mental health services to
children and their families seeks
motivated individual to work as
a Behavioral Specialist
Consultant. Requirements
include: Master’s Degree in
Social Work, Counseling,
Psychology or related field and
experience working with
children. The successful applic-
ant will be knowledgeable in
ABA programming and have
experience working with chil-
dren with Autism. BSC licen-
sure a plus! Competitive salary
and benefits package available.
Send resume in confidence to:
Evergreen Behavioral Interven-
tion for Children, 90 Main
Street, Luzerne, PA 18709
570-714-3860
Fax 570-714-7594
Email
rebeccas@evergreenbic.com
MEDICAL
ASSISTANT
Part time 20-24 hours per
week. Computer ski l l s a
must. Send resume to:
POSITION # 4510
c/o Times Leader
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 1871
RSA's
Cook
Dishwasher
LPN, Part-time 11-7
Apply in Person
No Phone Calls.
TIFFANY COURT
700 Northampton St.
Kingston, PA
Medical/Health
Physicians, Allergists &
Immunologists
sought by Geisinger Clinic in
Luzerne & Lackawanna
Counties, PA. Reqs M.D.,
completion of 24 months
Allergy & Immunology fellow-
ship training, BC/BE in In-
ternal Medicine or Pediatrics,
passage of USMLE 1, 2 & 3,
and have or be eligible for PA
medical license.
Send CV & cvr ltr to Attn:
Box B2, K. Kardisco, at
kkardisco@geisinger.edu
Technical Trades
Experienced Heavy
Equipment Mechanic
Class B CDL required. Must
have 3 years experience &
own tools. Working on
engines, electrical, hydraulics,
power train, welding.
Machine Shop experience a
plus. Apply in person:
703 S Township Blvd, Pitt-
ston, PA 18640
timesleader.com
Get news
when it
happens.
timesleader.com
Get news when
it happens.
NATIONAL
MARKETPLACE
Medical Alert
for Seniors
Medical Alert
Monitoring
24/7
• Free
Equipment
• Free Shipping
• Easy Setup
• Nationwide
Service
HELP AT THE PUSH
OF A BUTTON!
Call Today:
1-855-850-9105
Are You Still Paying Too Much
For Your Medications?
You can save up to 75% when you fill your
prescriptions at our Canadian and
International Pharmacy Service.
Call Toll-free: 1-800-341-2398
Please note that we do not carry controlled substances and a valid
prescription is required for all prescription medication orders.
Use of these services is subject to the Terms of Use and
accompanying policies at www.canadadrugcenter.com.
Call the number below and save an
additional $10 plus get free shipping
on your frst prescription order with
Canada Drug Center. Expires Sept.
30, 2013. Ofer is valid for prescription
orders only and can not be used in
conjunction with any other ofers.
Get An Extra $10 Of
&Free Shipping On
Your 1st Order!
Order Now! 1-800-341-2398
Use code 10FREE to receive
this special ofer.
Celecoxib*
$61.00
Celebrex
TM
$568.87
compared to
Our Price
Typical US brand price
for 200mg x 100
Generic equivalent
of Celebrex
TM
.
Generic price for
200mg x 100
Call Free 1-888-721-9573
www.OmahaSteaks.com/mbff69
4 FREE Omaha Steaks Burgers
Limit of 2 packages &4 FREE burgers per address.
Standard S&H will be applied. Free Burgers must ship
with orders of $49 or more. Offer expires 11/15/13.
©2013 OCG | 15602 | Omaha Steaks, Inc.
The Favorite
Feast
2 (5 oz.) Filet Mignons
2 (5 oz.) Top Sirloins
4 (4 oz.) Boneless Pork Chops
4 (4 oz.) Omaha Steaks Burgers
4 Stuffed Baked Potatoes
4 Caramel Apple Tartlets
48643XMD List $154.00, Now Only. . .. . .
$
49
99
Fix Your
Computer Now!
Call Now For Immediate Help
888-781-3386
We’ll Repair Your Computer
Through The Internet!
Solutions For:
Slow Computers • E-Mail & Printer Problems
Spyware &Viruses • Bad Internet Connections
Affordable Rates
For Home
& Business
$
25
00 Off Service
Mention Code: MB
1-800-734-5524
Call 7 days a week 8am - 11pm EST Promo Code: MB0513
*Ofer subject to change based on premium movie channel availability
Call Nowand Ask How!
For 3 months.*
OVER 30 PREMIUM
MOVIE CHANNELS
FREE
All ofers require 24-month commitment and credit qualifcation.
Make the Switch to DISH
Today and Save
Up To 50% Promotional
prices
starting at only ...
mo.
for 12 months
Not eligible with Hopper
or iPad 2 ofer.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14
th
, 9amtill 1pm
Join our Team as we conTinue To grow!!!
Call Center Customer Service Representatives Seasonal Full Time - AM & PM shifts available
These positions are responsible for the efficient handling of customer inquiries
via phone and/or mail. Ensure all inquiries are worked and resolved in accordance with
company policies and procedures. Flexibility required for weekends and holidays
We also offer generous merchandise discounts at Lord &Taylor.
We guarantee an interview upon completion of an application or apply online at
www.lordandtaylor.com
Lord &Taylor Service Center
250 Highland Park Blvd. Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Lord & Taylor is an equal opportunity employer.
BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY
Would you like to deliver newspapers
as an Independent Contractor
under an agreement with
THE TIMES LEADER?
Call Terry to make an appointment
at 570-829-7138
• KINGSTON
• SWOYERSVILLE
• WILKES-BARRE
• LEE PARK
• PLYMOUTH
• WAPWALLOPEN
• SWEET HUNLOCK CREEK
• TRUCKSVILLE
Call Jim McCabe to make an appointment
at 570-970-7450
• Trucksville
• Shavertown
• Lehman/Harveys Lake
• Lee Park
• Hilldale
• Wyoming
• Glen Lyon
• South Wilkes-Barre
Car-Lotta Credit Car Sales is looking for an experienced
Collector in their Kingston, PA Customer Service Center.
Full-time with benefits and bonus programs. Pension
program, paid vacation, health benefits, paid sick
days. 2-Years experience making daily collection calls
required. NO phone calls! Go to Our Website...
www.carlottacredit.com, click on “Career Opportunities”
and submit your “On-line Employment Application”.
EXPERIENCED COLLECTIONS
ASSOCIATE
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 15E
timesleader.com
PLACE YOUR
GARAGE
SALE AD
TODAY
Your
Package
includes:
• Garage Sales
Kit
• Garage Sale
Signs
• FREE Unsold
Merchandise
ad
• Your sale
location
mapped FREE
online and on
our mobile
app
• PLUS a FREE
BREAKFAST
from
McDonald’s.
$15
1, 2, OR 3 DAYS
8 LINES
STARTING AT
WE’LL HELP YOU
MOVE
THAT
STUFF
CALL
800-273-7130
OR VISIT TIMESLEADER.COM
24/7 TO PLACE YOUR
CLASSIFIED AD
timesleader.com
Get news
when it
happens.
PAGE 16E Sunday, September 8, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
App UpYour Business!
Call 570-970-7307 to Get Started!
Mention This Ad and Get
25% OffYour App Development!
Your customers are using iPhones, iPads, laptops and mobile devices.
We can help your business launch mobile solutions which can help you
connect with existing customers and attract new customers.
*
plus one-time setup fee of $1,000.
More Local Businesses are T’Apping Into It.
Get Your App Today!
as low as
$50
per month!*
MOTORWORLD
CADILLAC
*PRICES & PAYMENTS ARE PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND $131 DEALER PROCESSING CHARGE. **FINANCING IS AVAILABLE ON SELECT MODELS WITH APPROVED CREDIT THROUGH DEALER DESIGNATED LENDER. 0% APR FINANCING FOR 60 MONTHS = $16.67/$1,000 FINANCED. PHOTOS ARE FOR DISPLAY PURPOSES ONLY. DEALER IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
ALL PRICES & PAYMENTS INCLUDE APPLICABLE REBATES AND/OR INCENTIVES. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. PRIOR SALES EXCLUDED. ALL OFFERS SUBJECT TO MANUFACTURER PROGRAM CHANGES. PRICES ARE AVAILABLE ON ADVERTISED VEHICLES ONLY. MILEAGE CHARGE OF $.25/MILE OVER 30K MILES. LESSEE PAYS FOR EXCESS ,WEAR. NOT AVAILABLE WITH SOME OTHER OFFERS.
SECURITY DEPOSIT IS NOT REQUIRED AT TIME OF DELIVERY. TO QUALIFY FOR CONQUEST REBATE YOU MUST BE IN A NON-GM LEASE. SEE DEALER FOR DETAILS. ALL OFFERS EXPIRE 9/30/2013. MOTORWORLD CADILLAC, 150 MOTORWORLD DRIVE, WILKES-BARRE, PA 18703.
*LEASE IS BASED ON 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,995 DUE AT SIGNING PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND
$131 DEALER PROCESSING CHARGE WITH APPROVED CREDIT THROUGH ALLY FINANCIAL. LEASE INCLUDES $1,000 LUXURY LEASE CONQUEST REBATE.
LEASE FOR
$
539
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
CADILLAC XTS AWD LUXURY COLLECTION
NEW 2013 STOCK # - C3705
$1,000 LUXURY LEASE
CONQUEST REBATE
0% APR FINANCING FOR
60 MONTHS AVAILABLE!**
*LEASE IS BASED ON 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,995 DUE AT SIGNING PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND
$131 DEALER PROCESSING CHARGE WITH APPROVED CREDIT THROUGH US BANK. LEASE INCLUDES $1,000 LUXURY LEASE CONQUEST REBATE.
LEASE FOR
$
299
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
CADILLAC ATS AWD 2.0L
NEW 2013 STOCK # - C3794
$1,000 LUXURY LEASE
CONQUEST REBATE
*LEASE IS BASED ON 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $1,995 DUE AT SIGNING PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND
$131 DEALER PROCESSING CHARGE WITH APPROVED CREDIT THROUGH US BANK. LEASE INCLUDES $1,000 LUXURY LEASE CONQUEST REBATE.
LEASE FOR
$
389
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
CADILLAC SRX LUXURY COLLECTION FWD
NEW 2013 STOCK # - C3822
$1,000 LUXURY LEASE
CONQUEST REBATE
CADILLAC XTS FWD LUXURY COLLECTION
NEW 2013
STOCK # - C3734
WAS = $53,215
MOTORWORLD DISCOUNT = $2,327
SELECT MODEL BONUS = $3,000
LUXURY LEASE CONQUEST = $1,000
NOW $
46,888*
LEASE FOR
$
699
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 39 MONTHS*
*LEASES ARE BASED ON 39 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $2,495 DUE AT SIGNING PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND
$131 DEALER PROCESSING CHARGE WITH APPROVED CREDIT THROUGH US BANK. LEASE INCLUDES $3,000 LUXURY LEASE CONQUEST REBATE.
STOCK # - C3651
CADILLAC ESCALADE AWD LUXURY COLLECTION
NEW 2013
*LEASE IS BASED ON 36 MONTHLY PAYMENTS AT 10K MILES PER YEAR WITH $2,995 DUE AT SIGNING PLUS TAX, TAGS, TITLE AND
$131 DEALER PROCESSING CHARGE WITH APPROVED CREDIT THROUGH U.S BANK. LEASE INCLUDES $1,000 LUXURY LEASE CONQUEST REBATE.
LEASE FOR
$
339
PLUS TAX/TAGS FOR 36 MONTHS*
CADILLAC CTS SEDAN LUXURY AWD
NEW 2013 STOCK # - C3686
$1,000 LUXURY LEASE
CONQUEST REBATE
1. 866.356.9383 • MOTORWORLDGM.COM• MOTORWORLD DRIVE JUST OFF INTERSTATE 81 • WILKES-BARRE, PA
SALES HOURS MON – FRI: 9AM-8PM SAT: 9AM-5PM SUN: OPEN FOR OUTDOOR BROWSING NOON-5PM
North Eastern Pennsylvania’s #1 Luxury Vehicle Destination
1553 Main Street, Peckville, PA 18452
Prestige
One AutO
WE BUY
VEHICLES!
Call Dan Lane @ 570-489-0000
*Tax, tags & license fees not included.
2004 VENTURE LS Ext. MiniVan 90840 ..................................................... $4,500
2004 CORVETTE 17167 .................................................................................. $26,986
2006 COBALT 68286........................................................................................... $6,900
2005 CROSS FIRE SRT-6 59014.................................................................. $17,999
2005 RAM 1500 QUAD 79407.................................................................... $16,999
2005 MUSTANG GT Convertible 32500 ................................................. $18,999
2007 E350 Passenger 56256....................................................................... $13,999
2007 MUSTANG GT Coupe 32569.............................................................. $17,495
2008 Ford KingRanch CREW 50457 .......................................................... $28,896
2010 MUSTANG V6 Convertible 40332................................................... $17,999
2009 CR-V EX SUV 42978.............................................................................. $17,990
2011 CRZ EX 6M Coupe 5870...................................................................... $15,999
2006 Hummer H3 50591 ............................................................................... $20,989
2011 SONATA SE 51600................................................................................. $15,999
2011 Mazda3 SPORT gt 49212................................................................... $16,990
2007 Mini COOPER S k 46153.................................................................. $13,999
2006 Nissan 350Z Convertible 22128 ..................................................... $20,980
2009 Nissan 370Z SPORT PKG 11575..................................................... $26,789
2003 Porsche BOXTER S 26998 ................................................................. $23,999
2004 Subaru WRX STI 60325...................................................................... $18,799
2010 Subaru Outbac SPORT 25683.......................................................... $19,890
2012 Subaru IMPREZA AWD 33059......................................................... $17,980
2009 Suzuki AWD SUV 30482 ..................................................................... $12,999
2006 RAV 4Limited SUV 123109 ................................................................. $11,990
2010 Toyota RAV4 I4 SUV 34739............................................................... $16,999
2007 TOYOYA FJ CRUZER 65231................................................................. $21,990
2010 Volkswagen SE SUV 22065................................................................ $17,499
2012 Volkswagen SE Sedan 32392............................................................ $14,999
2012 Volkswagen 2.5L Hatchback 30751 ............................................... $14,999
8
0
0
0
2
1
1
6
2002 Z06 Coupe 13295 ........................................$27,778
2003 BMW Z43.0i ConvertiBle 53232 ...............$13,999
2003 SilverADo XCAB 4X4 lt eXt. 46582 ..............$15,999
2004 S2000 roADSt ConvertiBle 87617 ..........$16,495
2004 venture lS eXt. 97840 ............................$4,500
2004 Corvette Coupe 17167 .............................$26,986
2005 MuSt Gt ConvertiBle 32500 ...................$18,999
2005 tACoMA 4X4 CreW 87132 ........................$18,898
2006 F150XCAB 4X4 Xl 62084 .........................$15,999
2006 HuMMer H3 Suv 50591 ...........................$18,999
2006 350Z tourinG ConvertiBle 22128 ...........$19,495
2007 MuSt Gt Coupe 32569 ........................$16,999
2007 GXp v8 SeDAn 82306 ...............................$11,495
2007 MerC C350 SeDAn 59231 ........................$16,990
2007 HArley 883 SportSter 5353 ......................$6,000
2007 F350 XCAB 4X4 lAriAt 91235 .................$21,999
2008 MuSt Gt Coupe 3012 ..........................$23,898
2008 F150 KinG rAnCH CreW 50457 ..................$27,980
2008 SilverrADo lt2 74414 ..............................$18,999
2009 Cr-v eX Suv 42978 .................................$16,990
2009 HonDA Si SeDAn 45585 .............................$17,495
2010 MuSt v6 ConvertiBle 40332 .................$15,999
2010 tiGuAn Se Suv 22065 ...........................$17,499
2011 ForD FuSion i4 Se 82321 .........................$10,989
2011 MitSu outlAnDer 4X4 Se Suv ...................18124
2012 vW Gti 4 Door 12199 ...........................$21,999
2012 JettA Se SeDAn 32392 ............................$14,999
2012 Beetle 2.5l 30751 ...................................$14,999
2012 iMpreZA SeDAn 33059 .............................$17,495
2012 SCion tC 7.0 21125 ................................$19,898
We Buy CArS
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com Sunday, September 8, 2013 PAGE 17E
Miscellaneous
BUSINESS FOR SALE
COMPUTER
SALES & SERVICE
Established 10 years
Owner retiring
Asking $125,000. Good
location in Pocono Lake, PA.
Call after 6pm
570-646-5100
Special Notices
ADOPT:
A teacher hopes to adopt a
baby! I promise to provide a
lifetime of unconditional
love & opportunities.
Expenses paid.
1-866-408-1543
www.AdeleAdopts.info
Best Eggplant Parmesan in
the valley!
oysterrestaurant.com
570-820-0990
CRAFTERS
WANTED
For Pittston Marching Patriots
Craft Fair Sat., Nov. 23.
Fair is 9am to 4pm.
For info & contract Call Kristen
570-499-4957 or email
marchingpatriotscraftshow
@gmail.com
Special Notices
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS!
CA$H PAID
FAST, FREE
PICK UP
570-301-3602
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS!
CA$H PAID
FAST, FREE
PICK UP
570-301-3602
B2B Service Franchise
Promo, Digital Print
& Advertising
Well Established,
Owner Retiring
No Experience Necessary!
Financing & Support
Call: 1-800-796-3234
Legal Notices / Notices To Creditors
LEGAL
NOTICES
DEADLINES
Saturday
2:30 pm on Friday
Sunday
2:30 pm on Friday
Monday
2:30 pm on Friday
Tuesday
3:30 pm on Monday
Wednesday
3:30 pm on Tuesday
Thursday
3:30 pm on Wednesday
Friday
3:30 pm on Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
Larger notices
please call 570-829-7130
You may email your
notices to
classifieds@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or ques-
tions regarding legal
notices you may call
or 570-829-7130
INVITATION TO BID
The Commission on Economic
Opportunity (CEO) will accept
sealed bids for a HUD CoC
Consul tant to assi st i n the
planning activities to evaluate,
support, and develop an over-
all community-wide collaborat-
ive process resulting in the
submission of an application to
the Department of Housing
and Ur ban Devel opment
(HUD) for the Continuum of
Care (CoC) Program.
Legal Notices / Notices To Creditors
Bid specification packages will
be available to any interested
bi dders by t el ephoni ng or
emailing the Commission on
Economic Opportunity, tele-
phone number (800) 822-0359
or email at ceo@sunlink.net
with subject HUD CoC bid. Any
questions on this bid can be
addressed to Barbara Gomb at
(800)822-0359.
Bids must be received in the
CEO Main Office, 165 Amber
Lane Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702,
by CERTI FI ED OR RE-
GISTERED mail not later than
5:00 p.m. EST on September
24, 2013. All envelopes must
be clearly marked (Bid for
HUD CoC).
Bids will be opened at 2:00
p.m. on September 25, 2013 at
the CEO Main Office.
CEO reserves the right to re-
ject any or all bids; otherwise
the bid will be awarded to the
l owest responsi bl e bi dder
whose bid conforms to all the
terms and conditions of this in-
vitation.
Lost & Found
FOUND. White binder, con-
t e n t s s e e m i mp o r t a n t .
Tunkhannock Ave, Exeter. on
8.5.13. Call 332-2786
Notices
BUYING
JUNK CARS
& TRUCKS
Vito & Gino’s
570-288-8995
BUYING
JUNK CARS
& TRUCKS
Vito & Gino’s
570-288-8995
Wanted
LOKUTA'S GARAGE CORP.
818 Suscon Road
Pittston, PA 18640
570-655-3488
PAYING TOP DOLLAR FOR
JUNK CARS!
Authorized to tow
abandoned vehicles
Real Estate Auction
PUBLIC
AUCTION
186 Acre Farm
Country Rancher - 2 Car Gar.
– Southern Exposure
8 Cabins – Pavilions – Bank
Barn with Horse Stalls
Tunkhannock –
Mehoopany Area
Friday,
Oct. 4 – 1 PM
271 Roger Hollow Rd.,
Mehoopany. From
Tunkhannock Rt. 6 W.
to Rt. 87 thru
Mehoopany. Left
Sheelan Rd.
Right Roger Hollow Rd.
A “must see” property.
Personal inspection by
appt. or open house
Sat., Sept. 14, 21 & 28
from 1 to 4 PM. For
brochure or land
plotting visit
www.klinekreidergood.com
Randal V. Kline
Roy E. Good, Jr.
Auctioneers
(717)733-1006
Lic. #499, #2116
Herbert L. &
Carolyn J. Harris
570-833-5951
Yard Sale
ASHLEY ESTATE SALE
8 E. Hartford St.
Sun., Sept 8, 9am - 3pm
Furni t ure, t ool s, ant i ques,
household items. Priced to
Sell! CASH ONLY
FORTY FORT YARD SALE
73 W. Pettibone Street
Sat. & Sun., Sept. 7 & 8, 9-3
NO EARLY BIRDS!
Pro Form treadmill, washer &
dryer, antiques, family clothing,
housewares, tools, end tables,
toddler toys, purses, leather
jackets, new boxed gifts, elec-
t roni cs, new 5. 8 Mot orol a
phone system, 5' family bar.
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
In Hanover Green
7 Zack Street
Sat., & Sun., 8-3
Girls clothing 18-24 Months,
some adult clothing, house-
hold items, custom wheels and
tires, set of 4, pool table car
seats strollers and baby items.
Yard Sale
DUPONT
GIANT OUTDOOR
FLEA MARKET
Over 50 vendors!
Country Store
Wide variety of fruits
& vegetables
Rain or Shine. All Tables
Under Tent
Food Menu Also Available
Potato Pancakes, Pierogies,
Haluski & More!
Saturday, September 7th
9am to 5pm
POLISH HARVEST
FESTIVAL
(DOZYNKI)
Sunday, September 8th
11 am to 7pm
Harvest Wreath
Ceremony & Blessing - 2pm
Polka Punch Band - 3pm
Games, Prizes
Country Store Stand
Wide variety of fruits
& vegetables
HOLY MOTHER OF
SORROWS CHURCH
212 WYOMING AVE.
CALL 655-0981
For More Information
KINGSTON
93 East Bennett. St.
Sat. & Sun., 8-2
Books; art, novels, Bio, Philo-
sophy, Twin Bed, Antiques,
Large plants, M.K. Rolling Tote.
MOUNTAIN TOP
912 Beaver Trail
Laurel Lakes
Sat., 9/7, 9am-2pm
Sun., 9/8, 9-12
Baby items, household items,
Dale Earnhardt Sr. memoribil-
ia & more.
PITTSTON
GARAGE
SALE
351 South Main Street
Sat & Sun., Sept 7 & 8, 8-4
Appliances, furniture, clothing
tools, boat, electric motors,
doors & windows. Too Many
Items to List! Rain or Shine.
PLAINS
Multi-Family Garage Sale!
15 Skidmore Street
Sat. & Sun 9/7 & 9/8
9am to 3 pm
Motorcycle, tools, housewares,
furniture, hand-made jewelry,
etc. RAIN OR SHINE.
PLYMOUTH
MULTI FAMILY YARD SALE
Rear 40-42 ACADEMY
Sat & sun, 7 & 8, 9-4
Furniture, small appliances,
tires, back packs, tents, cloth-
ing, baby items & much more!
Yard Sale
SCRANTON
/GREENRIDGE
ESTATE SALE
2223 Capouse Avenue
Sat & Sun, Sept 7 & 8, 9-6
Entire contents of a 4 floor
home & back & front yard
owned by former collectors,
dealers & national artists.
Sale includes beautiful an-
tiques, Depression, Deco,
vintage, retro, modern & col-
lectibles. Furniture, porcel-
ai n, cryst al , Depressi on
etched & other glassware,
china, Rosenthal, Haviland,
Limoges, Belleek, Francis-
can, Lenox, Asian, Bavarian,
Fenton, Lefton, decorative,
this artist wall art & other
wall art, lighting, house &
cookware, utensils. Jewelry,
religious, curtains, bedding,
carpeti ng, cl othi ng & ac-
cessories, cameras, video,
electronics, stereo, speak-
ers, copier, heaters, air con-
di t i oners, vi ol i ns, CD' s,
DVD' s, t apes, r ecor ds,
stands, cabinets (office & kit-
chen), drafting tables, book
shelves, Christmas, season-
al, crafts, books, (art & oth-
er), collectors vintage bi-
cycles, patio furniture. lawn
& garden, garden art, bird
baths, handicapped metal
ramps, snow blower, freezer,
tools, electric & other, power
washers, industrial reserve
gasoline tank with cradle,
brass filler & events & much
much more! 1,000's of items
in this home, you will need
time to get through it. Fab-
ulous Sale, Don't Miss! DIR:
81 S. to exi t 188 toward
Dunmore, turn left onto N.
Bl akel ey St., ri ght on W.
Drinker St., W. Drinker St.
becomes Electric St. Turn
right on to N. Washington
Ave. turn left on to Grand-
view. Take 2nd right onto
Capouse, house is just past
Woodlawn St. Take 81 N. to-
wards Dunmore & Car-
bondale, exit 186 Drinker St.
toward Dunmore, turn left on
to E. Drinker St., E. Drinker
St. becomes Electric St, turn
right on to N. Washington
Ave, turn left on to Grand-
view. take 2nd right on to
Capouse Ave, house is just
past Woodlawn St.
Attorney
BANKRUPTCY
Free Consult-Payment Plan!
Atty Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
FREE Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans. Carol Baltimore
570-283-1626
timesleader.com
Get news when
it happens.
Get all the
advertising
inserts
with the
latest sales.
Call 829-5000
to start your
home delivery.
PAGE 18E Sunday, September 8, 2013 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CALL AN
E
X
P
E
R
T
To place an ad call
829-7130
timesleader.com
Get news when
it happens.
Air Conditioning & Heating
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
Appliances
A.R.T.
APPLIANCE
REPAIR
We service all major
brands.
570-639-3001
EDKIN
APPLIANCE REPAIR
Serving NEPA
Credit Cards Accepted
Repairs Guaranteed
570-606-4323
Building & Remodeling
1ST. QUALITY
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding, gutters,
insulation, decks, additions,
windows, doors, masonry &
concrete. Ins. & Bonded. Sr.
Citizens Discount! State Lic.
# PA057320 570-606-8438
ALL OLDER HOMES SPECIALIST
570-825-4268.
Windows, Doors and Roof
Home Repair
HOME SHOW
March 7, 8 & 9
at the
New Mohegan Sun
Hotel and
Convention Center
At Pocono Downs
Call for Details and
Reservations.
Building Industry
Association Of NEPA
411 MAIN ST.,
KINGSTON, PA 18704
Contact:
Janet Campis
www.bianepa.com
570-287-3331
Building & Remodeling
SHEDLARSKI
CONSTRUCTION
Home Improvement Specialist
Licensed, insured & PA
registered. Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & railings, replace-
ment windows & doors, addi-
tions, garages, all phases of
home renovations. Free Est.
570-287-4067
Chimney Service
A-1 ABLE CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair Chimneys. All
types of Masonry. Liners In-
stalled, Brick & Block, Roofs &
Gutters. Licensed & Insured
570-735-2257
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Springhill Chimney Service
Parging, Brick Work, Stainless
Steel Chimney Liners,
Chimney Sweep.
New Location!
296 Main Street, Dupont.
570-471-3742
CHRIS MOLESKY
Chimney Specialist
New, repair, rebuild, liners installed.
Cleaning. Concrete & metal caps.
Small masonry jobs. 570-328-6257
Cleaning & Maintenance
CONNIE'S CLEANING
15 Years Experience
Bonded & Insured-Residential
Cleaning-Gift Certificates
Available-570-430-3743
Connie does the cleaning!
DEB & PAT’S
CLEANING SERVICE
We Are Bonded & Insured
Free Estimates
570-235-1840
570-793-4773
EcoHousekeeping
Residential & Commercial
All Natural Products Included
Experienced, Reliable, Insured
570-878-3188
Lacy Rice Owner/Operator
Concrete & Masonry
A STEP-UP MASONRY
Specializing in All Types of
Masonry. Stone, Concrete
Licensed & Insured Free
Estimates Senior Discount
PA094695-570-702-3225
Concrete & Masonry
D. PUGH CONCRETE
All phases of masonry &
concrete. Small jobs welcome.
Senior discount. Free est.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
NEPA Masonry, Inc.
Stonework - stucco -
concrete - patios - pavers -
brick - block - chimneys
www.nepamasonryinc.com
570-466-2916
570-954-8308
STESNEY CONCRETE
& MASONRY
Brick, Block, Stucco, Stone,
Steps, Sidewalks, Driveways,
Foundations, Floors, Chim-
neys etc. Lic. & Ins. Call 570-
328-1830 or 570-283-1245
Construction & Building
FLOORING
INSTALLATION
PROFESSIONALS
15 years experience. Carpet,
vinyl, tile, wood, laminate in-
stallation & repairs. If you walk
on it, we know how to install it!
All Work Guaranteed
Fully Insured. 574-8953
Kenzie Construction
Licensed & Insured. PA# 087026
Roof & Siding, Bathrooms,
Kitchens and Remodeling.
FREE ESTIMATES!
570-793-1391
Landlords, Realtors,
Homeowners
Do yourself a favor
call us first!
Construction Cost Cutters
570-709-4060
Electrical
RNI ELECTRIC, LLC
Licensed & Insured
Retired Veteran.
Panel upgrades.
New & old work.
25 Years Experience
570-814-8979
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes & Replacements.
Generator Installs.
570-868-4469
Gutter Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure Washing.
Insured. 570-288-6794
Handyman
DAVE'S HANDY MAN
SERVICES
30 years experience
Full-Time-Affordable quality repairs,
Remodeling and Painting.
570-299-1127
Hauling & Trucking
ALL KINDS OF HAULING
& JUNK REMOVAL
TREE/SHRUB REMOVAL
Demolition - Estate Cleanout
Attics, Basements, Yards, etc.
Free Estimates 24 hour service
Small and large jobs!
570-823-1811 570-239-0484
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars, Garages.
Free Estimates, Same Day!
570-855-4588
AA CLEANING
A1 Always hauling, cleaning
attics, cellar, garage, one piece
or whole Estate, also available
10 & 20 yard dumpsters. 655-
0695 592-1813 or 287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 General Hauling
Cleaning attics, cellars, garages,
Demolitions, Roofing & Tree
Removal. Free Est. 779-0918 or
542-5821; 814-8299
BOB & RAY'S HAULING
We Haul Everything!
Cheap, fast, clean & respectful
Free Estimates.
570-655-7458
570-604-5224
BUYING
JUNK CARS
& TRUCKS
Vito & Gino’s
570-288-8995
Will Haul Anything
Clean cellars, attics, yards & metal
removal. Call Jeff
570-735-3330 or 570-762-4438
Landscaping
Foltz Landscaping
Small Excavating New landscapes,
retaining walls/patios. Call:
570-760-4814
KELLER'S
LAWN CARE
Cleanups, landscaping, mow-
ing, mulching, trimming, plant-
ing. Commercial & Residential.
570-332-7016
PA Landscaping &
Lawn Service Inc.
•Lawn Cutting
•Shrub Trimming, •Mulching
•Landscaping Services
25+ Years Exp. 570-287-4780
palandscaping@verizon.net
Tough Brush & Tall Grass
Mowi ng, edgi ng, mul chi ng,
shrubs, hedge shaping. Tree
pruning. Fall cleanup. Weekly,
bi-weekly lawn care. Fully Ins.
Free Est. 570-829-3261
Miscellaneous
Painting & Wallpaper
A & N PAINTING
SUMMER SPECIAL
TIME IS RUNNING OUT TO
SCHEDULE YOUR
EXTERIOR WORK.
18 years exp. Exterior
Painting, Power Washing,
Deck Staining.
570-820-7832
ATTENTION
Serra Painting
Book Now For Fall & Save.
All Work Guaranteed Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience. Powerwash &
Paint Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum. Free Estimates!
You Canʼt Lose! 570-822-3943
Danielʼs Paint and Wall Covering
Lic. PA100671 & Ins.
20 YEARS EXP.
570-604-2961
danielspaintandwallcovering.com
Painting & Wallpaper
ATTENTION
Serra Painting
Book Now For Fall & Save.
All Work Guaranteed Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience. Powerwash &
Paint Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum. Free Estimates!
You Canʼt Lose! 570-822-3943
JACOBOSKY
PAINTING
We Are An Expert Building
Restoration Company.
High end painting, Power Washing
& Masonry. Please Call Only The
Best! 570-328-5083
JOHN’S PAINTING
Reliable, Neat, Honest,
Working with Pride. Insured.
570-735-8101
M. PARALIS PAINTING
Int/ Ext. painting, Power
washing. Professional work at
affordable rates. Free estimates.
570-288-0733
MARTY'S INTERIOR
PAINTING
Top Quality Work
570-468-9079
Paving & Excavating
EDWARD'S
ALL
COUNTY
PAVING
*DRIVEWAYS
*PARKING LOTS
*ROADWAYS
*HOT TAR & CHIP
*SEAL COATING
Licensed and
Insured.
Call Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Plumbing
D.M. PLUMBING & HEATING
Specializing in boilers,
furnaces & water heaters.
10% Sr. discount. Licensed,
insured & 24 hour service
570-793-1930
Pressure Washing
PJʼs Window Cleaning &
Janitorial Services
Windows, Gutters, Carpets,
Power washing and more.
INSURED/BONDED.
pjswindowcleaning.com
570-283-9840
Roofng & Siding
CORNERSTONE
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing Siding Carpentry
40 yrs. experience
Licensed & Insured
PA026102
Call Dan: 570-881-1131
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs & Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate, Gutters,
Chimney Repairs.
Credit Cards Accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
JO Home Improvement
Roofing over the top, rip-off,
repairs, siding painting gut-
ters int & ext remodeling. Fully
Ins. Free Est. PA100512. 570-
829-3261 or 817-2548
SPRING ROOFING
McManus Construction
Licensed, Insured. Everyday
Low Prices. 3,000 satisfied
customers. 570-735-0846
Tree Service
TOM'S AFFORDABLE
Tree & Shrub Trimming
& Removal. Chipper service.
Gutter Cleaning
References available.
Free estimates. 570-814-9132
Attorney
BANKRUPTCY
DUI-ARD
Social Security-Disability
Free Consultation
Attorney
Joseph M. Blazosek
570-655-4410 or 570-822-9556
blazoseklaw.com
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty.
Sherry Dalessandro
570-823-9006
Child / Elderly Care
CAREGIVER
Experi enced 24 hour mal e
caregi ver. Speaks Sl ovak.
$800 monthly with 2 days off.
570-814-9880
COMPANION/CARE GIVER
Reliable, Pleasant, Experi-
enced Woman seeking posi-
tion as companion. Appts, er-
rands, etc. 570-823-8636.
Travel Entertainment
Black Lake, NY
Come relax & enjoy great fish-
ing & tranquility at itʼs finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the water with all
the amenities of home.
Need A Vacation? Call Now!
(315) 375-8962
daveroll@blacklakemarine.com
www.blacklake4fish.com
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
KINKY BOOTS
WED. NOV. 6TH
$165. (MID MEZZ SEATS)
CINDERELLA
WED., NOV 6TH
$159 (ORCHESTRA SEATS)
JERSEY BOYS
WED., OCT 16TH
$129 (FRONT MEZZ
SEATS)
RADIO CITY
CHRISTMAS SHOW
MON DEC. 2ND
$99 (Orchestra Seats)
A CHRISTMAS STORY
SAT., DEC. 14TH
$165 (FRONT MESS SEATS)
Pick Ups from Pittston &
Wilkes-Barre Park & Rides
CALL ROSEANN @ 655-4247
To Reserve Your Seats
Travel Entertainment
CAMEO HOUSE
BUS TOURS
OCT. 5 & 6 SAT/SUN
CALL NOW LIMITED
SEATING AVAILABLE
F.L. Wright's
Fallingwater /Clayton/911
Memorial @ Shanksvillle
NOV.. 3 SUN
Chocolate World Expo
White Plains,
Lyndhurst Castle,
Tarrytown
Empire City Casino, Yonkers
NOV. 14 THURS. NYC
Vermeer Exhibit
@ the Frick
Dinner @ Four Seasons
Restaurant
570-655-3420
anne.cameo@verizon.net
cameohousebustours.com
NEW
NONSTOP
FLIGHTS
Philadelphia to
Puerto Vallarta
Jan. 25 to Jan. 31, 2014
From only $1378.00
per person
All Inclusive Package
CALL
TENENBAUMS
TRAVEL
TODAY!
Other dates and rates
available, call for details
Phone: 570-288-8747
All rates are per person,
subject to Change and
Money To Lend
“We can erase your bad credit -
100% GUARANTEED.” Attorneys
for the Federal Trade Commission
say theyʼve never seen a legitim-
ate credit repair operation. No one
can legally remove accurate and
timely information from your credit
report. Itʼs a process that starts with
you and involves time and a con-
scious effort to pay your debts.
Learn about managing credit and
debt at ftc. gov/credit. A message
from The Times Leader and the
FTC.
Autos Under $5000
CHEVY '99
PRISM LSI
137,000 mi l es, green/grey.
Very good condition, depend-
abl e, excel l ent mi l eage. 4
speed automatic, A/C, power
windows & door lock, rear win-
dow defroster, tachometer, tilt
steering wheel, cruise control,
am/fm/CD stereo, air bags,
ABS brakes, al l oy wheel s.
$2,200. 570-417-7671 or
570-474-9828.
Autos Under $5000
1518 8th Street, Carverton
Near Francis Slocum St. Park
DODGE '95 RAM 1500
X-CAB 4X4
GOOD WORK TRUCK!
$1,295
Call for details 570-696-4377
Autos For Sale
BUICK '10 ENCLAVE
45k mi l es, si l ver/ l eat her,
captains seats, rear back up
camera, third row. $25,200.
570-814-0749
CHEVY '00 MAILBU
Dark blue. Automatic, loaded,
power sun roof, V6, new tires.
Very good condition. 106k.
$3,200, OBO. 570-822-0832
Chevrolet Impala LT 13'
25K, USA
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
BEN'S AUTO
SALES
RT. 309 W-B TWP
Near Wegman's
570-822-7359
CHEVY 08 COLORADO
5 cyl., auto, air, power steer-
ing, power brakes, AM/FM,
bedliner & fiberglass
bed cover.SPECIAL $7,995.
Full Notary Service
Tags & Title Transfers
BEN'S AUTO
SALES
RT. 309 W-B TWP
Near Wegman's
570-822-7359
CHEVY ʻ10 MALIBU LS
Air, all power, cruise, tilt, CD.
Very economical..like
new..Sporty. Balance GM
warranty. SALE PRICE
$11,995.
Full Notary Service
Tags & Title Transfers
BEN'S AUTO
SALES
RT. 309 W-B TWP
Near Wegman's
570-822-7359
DODGE '10 JOURNEY
Light grey, 4 cylinder, all
power, cruise, tilt, alloys,
Sirius radio, 56k. Balance of
factory warranty. Very
clean..very economical.
SALE PRICE $12,995.
Full Notary Service
Tags & Title Transfers
Autos For Sale
FORD F150 04'
4X2. Nice Truck!
$9,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
BEN'S AUTO
SALES
RT. 309 W-B TWP
Near Wegman's
570-822-7359
FORD ‘12
FUSION SE
Auto, all power, cruise, tilt,
alloys. Black. Economical.
Like new. Sporty.
SALE PRICE $12,995.
Full Notary Service Tags &
Title Transfers
HONDA ACCORD
EXL 10' 31,000K
Leather and well Equipped.
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HONDA CRV 10'
Low Miles, AWD.
2 Available, starting at
$17,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
LINCOLN '06
ZEPHER
Silver. Only 23,000 miles.
One Owner. Garage kept.
4 door, auto, all power
including sun roof.
4 new tires. $11,500.
714-833-8021
CADILLAC '07 DTS
Pearl white/tan leather,
heated & cooled seats.
43k miles. Warranty.
$17,997
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
444 Market Street
Kingston
CHRYSLER '05
PT CRUISER
Purple, good condition.
Warranty
$4,995
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
444 Market Street
Kingston
Autos For Sale
VW '10 BEETLE GLS
Red/black leather, heated
seats, moon roof. 19k
miles. Factory Warranty.
$15,900
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
444 Market Street
Kingston
VW '10 JETTA
LIMITED
Red/black leather,
heated seats, 31k miles.
Warranty.
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
444 Market Street
Kingston
HONDA '12 ACCORD
SPECIAL EDITION
Grey/black leather, heated
seats. 15k miles.
Factory Warranty
$19,995
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
444 Market Street
Kingston
HONDA '11 CIVIC LX
Burgundy/grey cloth,
4 new tires, 23k miles.
Factory Warranty.
$14,995
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
444 Market Street
Kingston
LEXUS '06 ES 330
Silver/grey leather, moon
roof, heated seats. Excel-
lent condition. 82k miles.
Extended Warranty
$13,995
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
444 Market Street
Kingston
CADILLAC '00
SEVILLE
Grey/beige leather, heated
seats. 70k miles.
Two owners, local trade.
Excellent Condition
Extended Warranty
$5,995
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
444 Market Street
Kingston
Autos For Sale
BEN'S AUTO
SALES
RT. 309 W-B TWP
Near Wegman's
570-822-7359
NISSAN '11
ALTIMA
Auto, air, power steering,
power brakes, ABS, cruise,
tilt, power cloth seats. CD.
Much More! Like New!
Special $13,995.
Full Notary Service Tags &
Title Transfers
PONTIAC GRAND AM
02' $3,499
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
1518 8th Street, Carverton
Near Francis Slocum St. Park
SATURN '07 ION
4 cylinder. 5 speed. REAL
SHARP CAR! $3,995.
570-696-4377
SUBARU OUTBACK 11'
Station Wagon, AWD.
43K Miles!
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOTOTA '11
CAMRY LE
4 door, auto, dark bl ue
metallic color. Original own-
er . Onl y 18, 900 mi l es!
Looks and drives like a new
car! ! ! Pri ce reduced t o
$14,400 for quick sale. Loc-
ated in the Back Mtn. Call
570-674-5673
to schedule an appointment.
TOYOTA
'12 SCION
TC COUPE
Dual sun roofs, 6 speed auto,
too many options to mention.
Asking $17,000. 570-472-1149
TOYOTA COROLLA 03'
5-Speed. $3,499
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
Autos For Sale
TOYOTA '06 COROLLA LE
Power windows, locks, air,
65k. EXCELLENT! $9,550.
570-825-7577
State inspected & warrantied.
Financing available.
CAR FAX 1 Owner
Volvo 98' V70 Wagon
Turbo, 4 Wheel drive, Leather
interior. Good condition in and
out! $5,000. 347-693-4156
GET
IT
TO
GO.
Search the app store
and install
The Times Leader
mobile app now for
when you need your
news to go.
timesleader.com
Get news when
it happens.
Get all the advertising inserts
with the latest sales.
Call 829-5000 to start
your home delivery.
SA VE $7000O FF M SR P !
2012N IS S A N
M URA N O S A W D
V-6, CVT , A/ C, PW ,
PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
Allo ys , AM / F M / CD
& F lo o rM a ts !
*$279 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r;
Res id u a l= $17,593.20; m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $2000 ca s h
d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery=
$2202.50. $1500 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $500 S ep tBo n u s Ca s h In clu d ed .
STK# N22119
M O DEL# 23212
V IN# 227913
M SRP $32,580
5 A T TH IS 5 A T TH IS
P R IC E! P R IC E!
B U Y FOR
$
26,58 0
*
+ T/T
OR
$
279
*
L EAS E FOR
P ER
M O.
SA VE $6500O R M O R E O N A LL
2012 P A TH FINDER S IN STO C K!! SA VE $2000O FF M SR P !
THE NUM BER 1DEAL ER IN N.E.AND
C ENTRAL PENNS YL VANIA**
K E N P OL L OCK N IS S A N
www.ke n polloc kn is s a n .c om
229M UN DY S TRE E T
W IL K E S -BA RRE , P A .
1-8 66-70 4-0 672 K E N P OL L OCK
N IS S A N
Th e #1 N is s a n De a le rin N .E. PA
*Ta x a nd Ta g a d d itio na l. Prio rSa les Ex c lu d ed . N o tR es po ns ib le fo rTypo gra phic a l Erro rs . All reb a tes & inc entives a pplied . **0 % APR in lieu o f reb a tes . As k fo rd eta ils .
**As perN is s a n M o nthly Sa les V o lu m e R epo rta s o f Au gu s t2 0 12 . All Pric es b a s ed o n im m ed ia te d elivery in s to c k vehic le o nly. All o ffers ex pire 9 /3 0 /12 .
®
LOWFINANCING!
TOP DOLLAR FOR
YOUR TRADE!
OV E R
300
N E W N IS S A N S
A V A IL A BL E
HUGE
SAVINGS
ON ALL
NEW2012
NISSAN’S
2012N IS S A N
S E N TRA 2.0S S E DA N
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW ,
PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, F lo o r
M a ts & S p la s h Gu a rd s !
*$189 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $10,292.60;
m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $2000 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50.
STK# N22430
M O DEL# 12112
V IN# 756446
M SRP $19,420
2 A T TH IS 2 A T TH IS
P R IC E! P R IC E!
SA VE $3000O FF M SR P !
B U Y FOR
$
16,420
*
+ T/T
OR
$
18 9
*
L EAS E FOR
P ER
M O.
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE & $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
2012N IS S A N
ROGUE S FW D
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, PW , PDL ,
Cru is e, T ilt, S p la s h Gu a rd s ,
F lo o rM a ts & M u ch M o re!
*$199 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $12,908;
m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $2000 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50. $1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te in clu d ed .
STK# N21596
M O DEL# 22112
V IN# 274973
M SRP $23,050
7 A T TH IS 7 A T TH IS
P R IC E! P R IC E!
SA VE $4000O R M O R E
O N A LL 2012 R O G U ES!!
B U Y FOR
$
18 ,995
*
+ T/T
OR
$
199
*
L EAS E FOR
P ER
M O.
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE & $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
O NLY 50
2012 R O G U ES
R EM A IN
H U R R Y !
2013N IS S A N
A L TIM A 2.5S E DA N
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C,
PW , PDL , T ilt,
Zero Gra vity
S ea ts , F lo o rM a ts
& M u ch M o re!
*$259 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles
p eryea r; Res id u a l= $11,837.80; m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; $2000 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50.
STK# N22468
M O DEL# 13013
V IN# 125432
M SRP $22,410
2 A T TH IS 2 A T TH IS
P R IC E! P R IC E!
B U Y FOR
$
20 ,410
*
+ T/T
OR
$
259
*
L EAS E FOR
P ER
M O.
2012N IS S A N
P A THFIN DE R S 4X4
V6, Au to , A/ C, PW ,
PDL , Cru is e, T ilt,
AM / F M / CD, Allo ys ,
F lo o rM a ts
& M u ch M o re!
*$259 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles
p eryea r; Res id u a l= $15,834.35; m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru
NM AC @ T ier1; $2500 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2702.50. $1750
Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te & $1000 S ep tBo n u s Ca s h in clu d ed .
STK# N22166
M O DEL# 25012
V IN# 625154
M SRP $32,315
6 A T TH IS 6 A T TH IS
P R IC E! P R IC E!
B U Y FOR
$
25,8 15
*
+ T/T
OR
$
259
*
L EAS E FOR
P ER
M O.
W / $250 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H & $10 0 0 S EP T B ON U S CAS H
SA VE $6000O R M O R E O N A LL
2012 M U R A NO S IN STO C K!!
W / $20 0 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H & $50 0 S EP T B ON U S CAS H
2012N IS S A N M A XIM A
3.5S L IM ITE D E DITION
V-6, CVT , A/ C, S u n ro o f,
Bla ck W heels , F lo o r
M a ts , AM / F M / CD,
M u ch, M u ch M o re!
*$289 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l= $19,627.95;
m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $2000 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s
regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2,202.50. $1000 Nis s a n L ea s e Reb a te in clu d ed .
STK# N22368
M O DEL# 16112
V IN# 861635
M SRP $34,435
5 A T TH IS 5 A T TH IS
P R IC E! P R IC E!
B U Y FOR
$
27,435
*
+ T/T
OR
$
28 9
*
L EAS E FOR
P ER
M O.
W / $350 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE & $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
H U R R Y ! H U R R Y !
WE’RE
SCHOOLING
THE
COMPETITION
2012N IS S A N A L TIM A
2.5S COUP E
4 Cyl, CVT , A/ C, L ea ther, Prem iu m Pa cka ge, F o g L ights ,
M o o n ro o f, Bo s e S o u n d , Cn v. Pkg, & M u ch M o re!
*$299 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l=
$16,710.90; m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $2000 ca s h d o w n o r
tra d e eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2202.50.
STK# N22155
M O DEL# 15112
V IN# 260196
M SRP $31,530
2 A T TH IS 2 A T TH IS
P R IC E! P R IC E!
B U Y FOR
$
26,530
*
+ T/T
OR
$
299
*
L EAS E FOR
P ER
M O.
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
SA VE $5000O FF M SR P !
2012N IS S A N XTE RRA
S 4X4
V6, Au to , A/ C, Va lu e Pkg, AM / F M / CD, PW ,
PDL , Cru is e, T ilt, Allo ys , & M u ch M o re!
*$299 p erm o n th p lu s ta x, 39 m o n th lea s e; 12,000 m iles p eryea r; Res id u a l=
$15,873; m u s tb e a p p ro ved thru NM AC @ T ier1; $2500 ca s h d o w n o rtra d e
eq u ity. (+) p lu s regis tra tio n fees ; to ta l d u e @ d elivery= $2702.50.
STK# N21979
M O DEL# 24212
V IN# 513857
M SRP $30,525
6 A T TH IS 6 A T TH IS
P R IC E! P R IC E!
B U Y FOR
$
26,525
*
+ T/T
OR
$
299
*
L EAS E FOR
P ER
M O.
W / $150 0 N IS S AN R EB ATE, $50 0 N M AC CAP TIVE CAS H
SA VE $4000O R M O R E O N A LL
2012 XTER R A ’S IN STO C K!!
SA VE $$$
O N TH E NEW
A LTIM A !!!
*Tax and Tag additional. Prior Sales Excluded. Not Responsible for Typographical Errors. All rebates & incentives applied. ** 0%APR in lieu of rebates. Ask for details.
**As per NISSAN Montly Sales Volume Report as of August 2013. All Prices based on immediate delivery iin stock vehicles only. All ofers expire 9/30/13.
WE’RE
SCHOOLING
THE
COMPETITION
2014 NISSAN
VERSANOTE SVHATCHBACK
STK# N23927
MOD# 11614
VIN# 354727
MSRP $17,115
4 Cyl., CVT, A/C, PW, PDL, Cruise,
Tilt, Floor Mats and Splash
Guards and much more!
2 AT THIS
PRICE! ONLY 24 MONTH LEASE @$189 PLUS TAX
BUY FOR
$
16,995
*
+T/T
OR
LEASE FOR
$
189
*
PER
MO.
*189 per month plus tax, 24 month lease; 12,000 miles per year; Residual=$12,151.65; Must be approved thru NMAC @Tier 1;
$800.50 cash down or trade equity. (+) plus registration fees; total @ delivery=$1000.00. $425 NISSAN Lease Rebate included.
2013 NISSAN
SENTRAS SDN
STK# N24035
MOD# 12013
VIN# 753002
MSRP $18,960
4 Cyl., CVT, Alloys, Bluetooth,
PW, PDL, Floor Mats, Splash
Guards and much more!!
SIMILAR SAVINGS ON ALL NEW 2013
NISSAN SENTRAS IN STOCK ONLY!!
BUY FOR
$
17,495
*
+T/T
OR
LEASE FOR
$
219
*
PER
MO.
*219 per month plus tax, 36 month lease; 12,000 miles per year; Residual=$10,996.80; Must be approved thru NMAC @
Tier 1; $0 cash down or trade equity. (+) plus registration fees; total @ delivery=$0. $900 NISSAN Lease Rebate included.
3 AT THIS
PRICE!
W/ $500 NMAC CAPTIVE CASH
2013 NISSAN
ALTIMA2.5S SDN
STK# N23628
MOD# 13113
VIN# 547941
MSRP $24,645
4 Cyl., CVT, A/C, PW, PDL, Tilt,
Zero Gravity, Seats, Floor Mats
and much more!
2 AT THIS
PRICE!
BUY FOR
$
19,999
*
+T/T
OR
LEASE FOR
$
249
*
PER
MO.
*249 per month plus tax, 36 month lease; 12,000 miles per year; Residual=$14,540.55; Must be
approved thru NMAC @Tier 1; $0 cash down or trade equity. (+) plus registration fees; total @
delivery=$0. $375 NISSAN Lease Rebate and $600 Equipment Allowance Applied.
W/ $1000 NISSAN REBATE. $500 NMAC CAPTIVE
CASH & $600 NISSAN EQUIPMENT ALLOWANCE.
SIMILAR SAVINGS ON ALL NEW 2013
NISSAN ALTIMAS IN STOCK ONLY!!
2013 NISSAN
ROGUE SVAWD
STK# N24025
MOD# 22413
VIN# 652557
MSRP $25,220
4 Cyl., CVT, A/C, Alloys, Bluetooth,
Roof Rails, Rear Tinted Glass, Power
Seat and much more!!
BUY FOR
$
21,520
*
+T/T
OR
LEASE FOR
$
259
*
PER
MO.
*259 per month plus tax, 39 month lease; 12,000 miles per year; Residual=$13,871.00; Must
be approved thru NMAC @Tier 1; $0 cash down or trade equity. (+) plus registration fees; total
@ delivery=$0. $2,250 NISSAN Lease Rebate included.
SIMILAR SAVINGS ON ALL NEW 2013
NISSAN ROGUES IN STOCK ONLY!!
2 AT THIS
PRICE!
W/ $1000 NISSAN REBATE &$500 NMAC CAPTIVE CASH
2013 NISSAN
MURANOSVAWD
STK# N22962
MOD# 23413
VIN# 302925
MSRP $37,905
V-6, CVT, A/C, Bluetooth, Navi,
Bose Sound, PWR, Liftgate and
much, much more!!
BUY FOR
$
29,905
*
+T/T
OR
LEASE FOR
$
379
*
PER
MO.
*379 per month plus tax, 39 month lease; 12,000 miles per year; Residual=$19,710.60; Must be approved thru
NMAC @Tier 1; $0 cash down or trade equity. (+) plus registration fees; total @ delivery=$0. $1500 NISSAN
LEASE REBATE INCLUDED & $1000 CUSTOMER BONUS + $2450 EQUIPMENT ALLOWANCE APPLIED.
W/ $500 NISSAN REBATE, $500 NMAC CASH, $1000
CUSTOMER BONUS CASH &$2450 EQUIPMENT ALLOWANCE.
5 AT THIS
PRICE!
SIMILAR SAVINGS ON ALL NEW 2013
NISSAN MURANOS IN STOCK ONLY!!
SAVE
$8000
OFF MSRP!
V-6, CVT, Leather, Rear DVD, PW,
PDL, Cruise, Tilt, Alloys and much,
much more!
BUY FOR
$
37,999
*
+T/T
OR
LEASE FOR
$
489
*
PER
MO.
*489 per month plus tax, 36 month lease; 12,000 miles per year; Residual=$22,960.20; Must be approved thru
NMAC @Tier 1; $1800 cash down or trade equity. (+) plus registration fees; total @ delivery=$2000. NISSAN
LEASE REBATE INCLUDED.
SIMILAR SAVINGS ON ALL NEW 2013
NISSAN PATHFINDERS IN STOCK ONLY!!
2 AT THIS
PRICE!
W/ $1000 NISSAN REBATE &$500 NMAC CAPTIVE CASH
SAVE
$7000
OFF MSRP!
2013 NISSAN
PATHFINDER
PLATINUM
4x4
STK# N23225
MOD# 25613
VIN# 637981
MSRP $45,020
2013 NISSAN
FRONTIER SVC.C. 4X4 6 speed
STK# N23428
MOD# 32463
VIN# 722605
MSRP $28,835
V-6, 6 Speed, A/C, PW, PDL,
Cruise, Tilt and much, much
more!
3 AT THIS
PRICE!
BUY FOR
$
25,835
*
+T/T
OR
LEASE FOR
$
299
*
PER
MO.
*299 per month plus tax, 39 month lease; 12,000 miles per year; Residual=$16,724.30; Must be approved thru NMAC
@Tier 1; $0 cash down or trade equity. (+) plus registration fees; total @ delivery=$0. $500 NISSAN CUSTOMER
BONUS CASH INCLUDED.
SIMILAR SAVINGS ON ALL NEW 2013
NISSAN FRONTIERS IN STOC