Você está na página 1de 288
[…] civics, affirm or reverse the original decision, receive new evidence, conduct a full de novo

23
A naturalization appeal is often called a “Request for Hearing,” a “Naturalization Appeal,” or an “Administrative
Appeal.”
24
The service of the denial notice can be made either in person or by certified mail to the applicant herself or it may
be served upon the attorney or representative of the applicant. 8 CFR § 336.1(c).
25
8 CFR § 336.1(a).
26
8 CFR § 336.1(b).
27
8 CFR § 336.1(b).
28
8 CFR § 336.2 (a).
29
INA § 336(a).
30
8 CFR § 336.2(b).
31
8 CFR § 336.2(b).
32
8 CFR § 336.2(b).
33
8 CFR § 336.2(b).
34
8 CFR § 336.2(b).

11-5
Naturalization: A Guide for Legal Practitioners & Other Community Advocates
March 15, 2002

(new) hearing, or use a less formal review procedure "as he or she deems reasonable and in the
interest of justice."35

Administrative reviews must be filed within 30 days after the applicant receives the
notice of denial.36 Form N-336 is used for an administrative review and a fee of $195 must be
included.37

Briefs, written statements and additional evidence may be submitted with the request for
review.