Você está na página 1de 288
[…] set up an interview or, once the interview has taken place, by failing to make a decision. In
either circumstance, you and your client should consider several options.

Practice Tip: If, during the interview, an unexpected problem comes up which may lead to a
denial, you can request that the INS examiner continue the interview to a later date. This will
give you the opportunity to address the problem in order to avoid an actual INS denial. Averting
a denial saves you and the client from anxiety and problems of having to either re-apply or
appeal a denial.

Under 8 CFR § 335.3(b), the INS examiner has the option of granting one continuance of
the initial interview in order to give the applicant "an opportunity to overcome deficiencies on
the application that may arise during the examination."1 The INS officer has to inform the
applicant in writing of the grounds that have to be overcome or the evidence that needs to be
submitted, and the applicant will have at least 60 days from the date of the first interview before