Você está na página 1de 664
[…] less than a full award of those fees should even be considered by the
court. To not impose the full measure of the harm Coughlin has
caused would reward and encourage his vexatiousness in this and
other cases. There needs to be a day of reckoning for Coughlin's
antics.
- 23/173 -MOTION

Case 3:13-cv-00474-RCJ-WGC Document 1 Filed 09/06/13 Page 35 of 664

(Mot. at p. 8.)

Nevada law provides for "a reasonable attorney fee to be fixed and allowed
by the district court for all services rendered in behalf of the prevailing party" on
appeal from justice court. NEV. REV. STAT. 69.050. In addition, NRS 7.085
requires the district court to order an attorney personally to pay reasonable
attorney's fees incurred as a result of the filing, maintaining or defending of civil
action where "such action or defense is not well-grounded in fact or is not
warranted by existing law ...." NEV. REV. STAT. 7.085(1)(a). The same applies
to attorney who has "[u ]nreasonably and vexatiously extended a civil action. "
NEV. REV. STAT. 7.085(1)(b).
If grounds exist to award attorney's fees, Nevada courts follow the lodestar
analysis. Shuette v.