Você está na página 1de 664
[…] Factually, there is more to this case than is gone into in detail here, however, the undersigned
has presented Bar Counsel with medical records, treatment undergone, continuing monitoring and
support sources, other mitigating factors, and other confidential information which may assist this

9
10
11
12
13

Court in ruling on this matter.


Further, the District Court in the appeal of this matter, indicated that the setting of a hearing
for the appeal was merely and imaginary exercise, as no hearing would take place, as a matter of
course, despite one seemingly being required by NRS 189.

14
15

Concerning appeals from justice to district court, NRS 189.030(1) provides: "The justice shall,

16

within 10 days after the notice of appeal is filed, transmit to the clerk of the district court the

17

transcript of the case, all other papers relating to the case and a certified copy of his docket."

18

However, NRS 4.410(2) provides: "The fees for transcripts and copies [of justice's court proceedings]

19
20

must be paid by the party ordering them. In a civil case the preparation of the transcript need not

21