Escolar Documentos
[…] the CE for resolution of issues regarding approval of medical treatment, payment
of bills, and so on.
Each RS and RC-S should be well acquainted with benefit eligibility in FECA
and LHWCA so that problems in receipt of correct compensation are identified
and brought to the responsible CE’s notice. However, since benefit decisions rest
(6) Agreement on the Next Step. The interviewer obtains the agreement of
the injured worker on the next step of the rehabilitation process.
(1) Inform the injured worker verbally of the pertinent section of the Act.
Section 8113 (b) states that “If an individual without good cause fails to apply for
or undergo vocational rehabilitation” after finding that “in the absence of the
failure the wage-earning capacity of the individual would probably have
substantially increased,” the Secretary may reduce compensation prospectively in
accordance with what would have been the injured worker’s wage-earning
capacity had he not refused, until the person “complies in good faith” with the
Secretary’s order.