Você está na página 1de 33
[…] 1. The clerk must prepare a calendar of all criminal actions pending in the court, enumerating them
according to the date of filing of the indictment, information or complaint, specifying opposite the title of each action
whether such action is for a felony or misdemeanor, and whether the defendant is in custody or on bail.
2. Preference shall be given to criminal proceedings as far as practicable.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1457)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28




- 31 -
NOTICE THAT COUGHLIN IS STILL REQUESTING AN EXTENSION OF TIME TO FILE
REPLY
NRS 178.594 Order of disposing of issues on calendar. The issues on the calendar must be disposed of
in the following order, unless for good cause the court directs an action to be tried in a different order:
1. Prosecutions for felony, when the defendant is in custody.
2. Prosecutions for misdemeanor, when the defendant is in custody.
3. Prosecutions in which the State, upon determining that the physical, emotional or mental condition of the
victim of, or a material witness to, an alleged felony or gross misdemeanor is deteriorating because of age, an illness or an
injury to himself or herself or his or her spouse, has demanded a trial within 60 days after the arraignment of the person
accused of the felony or gross misdemeanor pursuant to NRS 174.511.
4. Prosecutions for felony, when the defendant is on bail.
5. Prosecutions for misdemeanor, when the defendant is on bail.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1458; A 1983, 1671)
EXCEPTIONS
NRS 178.596 Exceptions unnecessary. Exceptions to rulings or orders of the court are unnecessary and
for all purposes for which an exception has been necessary prior to J anuary 1, 1968, it is sufficient that a party, at the time