Você está na página 1de 18
[…] Further, this court is unable to review decisions issued following a
settlement conference because there is no evidentiary record of the proceedings.

Vacated and remanded.

D-9 • COMPACT • May 2004


Summaries of Decisions

Carter v. Rite Hete Corporation, 3/8/04


DOI: _____

Causation - Gillette Injury

Substantial evidence supports the finding that the employee failed to establish a Gillette injury to his
wrist which resulted in surgery.

Affirmed.

DeGraw and DeGraw v. Zenith Exteriors, 3/8/04*


DOI: 11/21/01

Employment Relationship – Independent Contractor


Minnesota Statutes §176.042

Where the independent contractors at issue were not ultimately “liable for a failure to complete the work
or service” as specified under subdivision 2(5) of the statute, where they did not “receive[] compensation
for work or service performed under a contract on a commission or per-job or competitive bid basis
and not on any other basis” as specified in subdivision 2(6) of the statute (emphasis added), and where
it was difficult to envision any likely circumstances under which they could suffer a loss under their
contracts as specified in subdivision 2(7) of the statute, the compensation judge’s conclusion that the