Você está na página 1de 92
[…] However, Congress

has rejected the per se approach urged by the Agricultural Marketing Service and the

Chief.
90

On November 15, 1995, the definition of the term responsibly connected in the

PACA was amended to allow an individual who is a holder of more than 10 percent of the

outstanding stock of a corporation to rebut his or her status as responsibly connected with

the corporation. Specifically, section 12(a) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities

Act Amendments of 1995 amends the definition of the term responsibly connected in

section 1(b)(9) of the PACA (7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(9)) by adding a sentence to the

definition which reads as follows:

A person shall not be deemed to be responsibly connected if the person


demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the person was not
actively involved in the activities resulting in a violation of [the PACA] and
that the person either was only nominally a partner, officer, director, or
shareholder of a violating licensee or entity subject to license or was not an
owner of a violating licensee or entity subject to license which was the alter
ego of its owners.

The applicable House of Representatives Report states the purpose of the 1995

amendment to the definition of responsibly connected is “to permit individuals, who are

responsibly connected to a company in violation of PACA, the opportunity to demonstrate