Escolar Documentos
[…] said disposable income for purposes of making additional payments to unsecured
creditors during the term of the plan,’” and noting that all of the Chapter 12 trustees in
that district required such a clause) (quoting the debtor’s confirmed Chapter 12 plan).
185. 11 U.S.C. § 1227(a); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1229(b)(2) (stating that the plan
becomes official as modified after notice and hearing).
186. See supra Part III.
24
means of relief when courts interpret the projected disposable
income requirement literally.187
187. See 11 U.S.C. § 1229; see also infra notes 188-89 and accompanying text
(describing the interpretation of the projected disposable income requirement in §
1229).
188. 11 U.S.C. § 1229(a) (granting the right to request modification to “the debtor,
the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim”).
189. See id.
190. Id. § 1225.
191. Id. § 1225(a)(4).
192. Id. § 1229.
193. Rowley v. Yarnall, 22 F.3d 190, 192 (8th Cir. 1994).
194. Compare supra Part IV.A (describing the Chapter 13 disposable income test),
with supra Part IV.B (describing the Chapter 12 disposable income test).