Escolar Documentos
[…] If the farmer cannot convince the class to
accept the plan, the farmer faces liquidation of the farm.
Id.; see also Norwest Bank Worthington v. Ahlers (In re Ahlers), 485 U.S. 197 (1988)
(reversing the Eighth Circuit decision finding an exception to the absolute priority rule
for farmers).
179. See In re Coffman, 90 B.R. 878, 882 (Bankr. W.D. Tenn. 1988) (rejecting the
creditor’s argument that Congress intended the disposable income requirement to serve
23
Similarly, it is puzzling why the Rowley court did not discuss the
issue of plan modification .180 A review of the § 1229 modification
provision reveals its particular applicability to changes in disposable
income.181 While secured creditors cannot seek to modify the
debtor’s confirmed plan, § 1229 allows “the debtor, the trustee, or
the holder of an allowed unsecured claim” to seek the increase or
the reduction of payment provided to a particular class under the
plan.182
as a “quid pro quo” for the § 1111(b) election, the absolute priority rule, and the
opportunity to vote on the plan and stating that “history indicates that Chapter 12 is