Você está na página 1de 33
[…] going through the traditional pre-issue comment period. With an interim final rule,
the agency in question will take comments and suggestions from the public during
the first few months that the rule is in place. Later the agency may (or may not)
choose to adopt these suggestions when the final version of the rule is adopted. See,
e.g., Michael Asimow, Interim Final Rules: Making Haste Slowly, 51 ADMIN. L. REV. 703
(1999).
59. See Country of Origin Labeling for Fish and Shellfish, 7 C.F.R. §§ 60.101-.400
(2004) (Dep’t of Agric. Oct. 5, 2004).
60. See 7 C.F.R. § 60.119.
61. See 7 C.F.R. § 60.119.
62. See Country of Origin Labeling: Definitions, 7 U.S.C. § 1638 (2005) (exempt­
ing food service establishments from the country of origin labeling requirements and
defining a food service establishment as “a restaurant, cafeteria, lunch room, food
stand, saloon, tavern, bar, lounge, or other similar facility operated as an enterprise
engaged in the business of selling food to the public”).
63. See 7 C.F.R. § 60.119.
64. See Jacquelyn Trussell, Note, The Birth Place of Food Products: Do You Know Where
Your Food Comes From?, 16 LOY. CONSUMER L. REV. 285, 285-88 (2004) (detailing recent
COOL legislation and subsequent congressional postponements of the legislation’s
effective date).