Você está na página 1de 41
[…] 1936), De Fontenay v. Childs, 19 P.2d 650 (Mont. 1936); Rodgers v. Nebraska State Railway Commission, 279
N.W. 800 (Neb. 1938); Gordon v. Buster, 257 S.W. 220 (Tex. 1923), Davis v. Industrial Commission of Utah,
206 P. 267 (Utah 1922) (holding sheepherders were agricultural labor), Gregg v. Mitchell, 166 F. 725 (6th Cir.
1937) (holding that raw sugar is agricultural product for tax purposes); and Gaylord Guernsey Farms v. Jones,
D.C., 41 F.Supp. 367 (W.D. Okla. 1941) (agricultural labor defined for social security purposes).
188
453 A.2d 1144 (Conn. 1982).
189
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 1-1(q) provides as follows:

(q) Except as otherwise specifically defined, the words 'agriculture' and 'farming' shall include
cultivation of the soil, dairying, forestry, raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural
commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training and management of
livestock, including horses, bees, poultry, furbearing animals and wildlife, and the raising or

33
On the other hand, when slaughterhouse processing is considered in light of statutory
protection as strong as Massachusetts G.L. c.40A § 3, the result is the opposite. In Modern
Continental Construction Co., Inc. v. Building Inspector of Natick,194 the Appeals Court of