Você está na página 1de 41
[…] Following are some
categories of cases dealing with landowners’ attempts to diversify their land use in a way that either
vertically integrates their own operation or seeks to serve other farming operations in a given
community. How courts have decided whether these uses are permissible in their given zones as
agricultural uses could offer agricultural zoning practitioners some useful tips.

172
Id. at 703.
173
Id. (citing Buhler v. Racine County, 146 N.W.2d 403 (Wis. 1966)).
174
783 P.2d 1310 (Kan. Ct. App. 1989).
175
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 19-2921 provides: “[N]o determination nor rule nor regulation shall be held to apply to the
use of land for agricultural purposes, nor for the erection or maintenance of buildings thereon for such purposes
so long as such land and buildings erected thereon are used for agricultural purposes and not otherwise.”
176
The Shawnee County zoning regulations for a “RA-1” agricultural district (at the time of Corbet) provided that
the area would only be used for “1) agricultural uses including the raising of crops, livestock, poultry or animals