Você está na página 1de 41
[…] provided in conjunction with farm use’,143 wineries,144 farm stands,145 and certain facilities for the
processing of farm crops.146 The court stated: “In short, and contrary to [the petitioner’s] ‘farm
use’/’nonfarm use’ dichotomy, the inclusion of farm stands among uses permitted pursuant to [the
statute] does not mean that the operation of farm stands cannot be an ‘agricultural practice’ for
purposes of conflicts analysis prescribed by (the zoning authority).”147 Note that this decision does not
go so far as to hold that farm stands must be considered agricultural practices.

139
726 N.Y.S.2d 137 (N.Y. App. Div. 2001).
140
74 P.3d 1085 (Or. Ct. App. 2003).
141
OR. REV. STAT. § 215.296 which provides, in part, that certain uses may be approved only where the
governing body finds that the uses will not “[f]orce a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on
surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use; or . . . [s]ignificantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest
practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use.”
142
Id. at §§ 215.213(1), 215.283(1).
143
Id. at §§ 215.213(1)(f), 215.283(1)(f).
144
Id. at §§ 215.213(1)(s), 215.283(1)(q).
145
Id. at §§ 215.213(1)(u), 215.283(1)(r).
146
Id. at §§ 215.213 (1)(x), 215.283 (1)(u).
147
Eugene Sand, 74 P.3d at 1092.

27
2. Hayrides and Festivals