Você está na página 1de 12
[…] market loss assistance payments such as those provided to producers during the 1998 through 2001 crop
years. CCPs are not tied to current production but are based on historical production. CCPs are
available for the same commodities that are covered under the direct payment program: wheat, corn,
grain sorghum, barley, oats, rice, upland cotton, soybeans, and other oilseeds. See id.

CCPs are made for each of the 2002 through 2007 crop years for each of the covered
commodities when the “effective price” for a covered commodity falls below established “target prices.”
See id. at § 1104(a), 116 Stat. 134, 150 (to be codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7914). The “effective price” is
calculated by (1) adding the higher of either (a) “the national average market price received by producers
during the twelve-month marketing year for the covered commodity, as determined by the Secretary,” or
(b) the “national average loan rate for a marketing assistance loan for the covered commodity in effect
for the applicable period”; and (2) the direct payment amount for the commodity. Id. at § 1104(b), 116
Stat. 134, 150 (to be codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7914).