Você está na página 1de 12
[…] below.

If the Secretary determines that CCP payments for a particular commodity are required, the
payments will be made as soon as practicable after the end of the twelve-month marketing year for the
covered commodity. See id. at § 1104(f)(1), 116 Stat. 134, 151 (to be codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7914). In
the event that the Secretary estimates that CCPs will be made with respect to a particular covered
commodity before the end of the twelve-month marketing year, producers may elect to receive partial
payments. See id. at § 1104(f)(2), 116 Stat. 134, 151 (to be codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7914).

For the 2002 through 2006 crop years, the first partial payment must not be made before October
1 and, “to the maximum extent practicable, not later than October 31, of the calendar year” in which the
commodity is harvested. Id. at § 1104(d)(4), 116 Stat. 134, 151 (to be codified at 7 U.S.C. § 7914). The
second partial payment for the 2002 through 2006 crop years must not be made before February 1 of the
following calendar year. See id. The final partial payment for the 2002 through 2006 crop years must
be made “as soon as practicable after the end of the 12-month marketing year for the covered
commodity.” Id. For the 2007 crop year, the first partial payment must be made after the first six-month
period of the marketing year for the commodity has been completed. See id. The final partial payment
must be made “as soon as practicable after the end of the 12-month marketing year for the covered