Você está na página 1de 26
[…] in the Handbook clearly do not support COBRO’s position on this issue.
15/
According to the contract solicitation Job Description, Data Collectors/Coordinators are
expected to have “four years experien ce in data collectio n or automotive m echanics. A two year degree
in a technical area can substitute for three years experience.” AR Tab H, Job Description at p. C-25,
(continued...)

USDOL/OALJ R E P O R T E R P A G E 18
for the Data Collector/Coordinator position supports the conclusion that, under Section
4.6(b)(2)(i), the General Clerk II classification does not provide an “appropriate level of skill
comparison.” See 29 C.F.R. §4.6(b)(2)(iv)(A) (1998) (“a pay relationship should be maintained
between job classifications based on the skill required and the duties performed ”); cf. BDM
Management Services, slip op. at 5-7 (rejecting contractor’s proposal to combine position
requiring technical qualificatio ns with lower paid position not having su ch requirement).

A second factor that distinguishes the Data Collector/Coordinator from the General Clerk