Você está na página 1de 26
[…] to provide “protective equipment, such as safety shoes, hearing pro tection, safety glasses, hard hats, etc.”
Id. at ¶C.4.9.
17/
Not only is COBRO’s assertion unsupported, it is also contradicted by one of the exhibits
proffered by COBRO in this appeal. The excerpt from the Office of Personnel Management guidelines
for classification of employees working under the Tax Examining Series addresses the Physical
Demands and Work Environment factors that are routinely considered under the point system used for
classifying Federal employee jobs. Brief in Supp. of Pet. for Rev. exh. 4 at 81; see 29 C.F.R.
§4.6(b)(2)(iv) (1998) (providing that “[s]tandard wage and salary administration practices which rank
various job classifications by pay grade pursuant to point schemes or other job factors . . .” and “the way
different jobs are rated under the Federal pay systems (Federal Wage Board Pay System and the General
(continued...)

USDOL/OALJ R E P O R T E R P A G E 19
5, 10 (relying on wage data for “other comparable protective service occupations” in determining