Você está na página 1de 60
[…] and also advised them that plaintiffs sought to recover the value

of any cars transferred from Claudette to defendants. The jurors

did not believe defendants‟ conflicting explanations for how

Eulalio acquired the car, and awarded plaintiffs damages of $12,500

for Eulalio‟s wrongful exercise of possession or control over the

Lexus. Thereafter, the trial court entered a money judgment plus

interest for a total of $26,704.37.

This portion of the judgment comports with the applicable

measure of damages for the conversion of personal property, which

is set forth in Civil Code section 3336: “The detriment caused

by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:

[¶] First--The value of the property at the time of the conversion,

with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to


indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural,

reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of

and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have

averted; and [¶] Second--A fair compensation for the time and money

properly expended in pursuit of the property.”

“Although the first part of section 3336 appears to provide

for alternative measures of recovery, the first of the two measures,


namely the value of the property converted at the time and place of

conversion with interest from that time, is generally considered

38