Você está na página 1de 40
[…] Jewell engaged in aggravated or willful violations of DBRA and should be
debarred from obtaining contracts subject to the DBRA

A. The legal standard for debarment

In addition to the provisions requiring payment of prevailing wages, the further


sanction of debarment for violation of the DBRA is provided for in the regulations, i.e.,
placement of certain violators’ names on a list of persons and firms ineligible to receive
federal contracts and subcontracts for a period not to exceed three years. Debarment for

USDOL/OALJ REPORTER PAGE 35


violation of the DBRA is governed by 29 C.F.R. § 5.12 (2004), which provides in Section
5.12(a)(1):

Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the


Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation
of the labor standards provisions of any of the applicable
statutes … other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor
or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or
association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a
substantial interest shall be ineligible for a period not to
exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the
Comptroller General of the name or names of said
contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list...) to
receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the Davis-
Bacon Act or Related Acts].

29 C.F.R. § 5.12(a)(1).

As noted in Gaines Elec. Serv. Co., Inc., WAB No. 87-48, slip op. at 4 (Feb. 12,
1991), the Supreme Court has observed that “in common usage the word ‘willful’ is