Você está na página 1de 47
[…] (1950)). The following is an opinion by Learned Hand regarding the
policy reasons behind official immunity:
The justification for doing so is that it is impossible to know whether
the claim is well founded until the case has been tried, and that to
submit all officials, the innocent as well as the guilty, to the burden of a
trial and to the inevitable danger of its outcome, would dampen the
ardor of all but the most resolute, or the most irresponsible, in the
unflinching discharge of their duties.
Id.

n226 Id. at 10.

n227 MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.20965 (West 1990). The statute
states in pertinent part:
(1) Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful
misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder,
emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician
specialist, paramedic, or medical director of a medical control authority
or his or her designee while providing services to a patient outside a
hospital, or in a hospital before transferring patient care to hospital
personnel, that are consistent with the individual's licensure or
additional training required by the local medical control authority do
not impose liability in the treatment of a patient . . . .
Id.

n228 405 Mich. 638, 275 N.W.2d 511 (1979).

n229 Burnett, 414 Mich. at 448, 326 N.W.2d at 810. The Michigan
Supreme Court held that no actionable claim for gross negligence was
made out in the plaintiffs' pleadings because there was no allegation of