Você está na página 1de 47
[…] injury is probable, even if the injury was not intentional. This is the
difference between wilful and wanton misconduct and ordinary
negligence. Id.

n67 189 Mich. App. 367, 473 N.W.2d 699 (1991). In Abraham, the
defendants, who were emergency medical technicians, transported the
plaintiff's decedent, who was in respiratory distress, from her home to
the hospital. Abraham, 189 Mich. App. at 369, 473 N.W.2d at 700. On
the way there, the decedent went into full cardiac arrest in the
ambulance and died eight days later. Id.

n68 MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.20965 (West 1993). The statute
states in pertinent part:
(1) Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful
misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder,
emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician
specialist, paramedic, or medical director of a medical control authority
or his or her designee while providing services to a patient outside a
hospital, or in a hospital before transferring patient care to hospital
personnel, that are consistent with the individual's licensor or
additional training required by the local medical control authority do
not impose liability in the treatment of a patient. . . .
Id.

n69 Frank J. Wozniak, Annotation, Liability for Negligence of Ambulance


Attendants, Emergency Medical Technicians, and the Like, Rendering
Emergency Medical Care Outside Hospital, 16 A.L.R. FED. 605 (1993)
(application of statutory provisions is designed to encourage