Você está na página 1de 108
[…] Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002 2-68


2.6 SECTION 2(6) SECRETARY

The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Labor.

33 U.S.C. § 902(6).

In Lopes v. New Bedford Stevedoring Corp., 12 BRBS 170, 172 (1979), the case was
remanded to the deputy commissioner for issuance of an appropriate order in keeping with the
Secretary's regulations and accepted procedures.

Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002 2-69


2.7 SECTION 2(7) DEPUTY COMMISSIONER

The term "Deputy Commissioner" means the Deputy


Commissioner having jurisdiction in respect of an injury or death.

33 U.S.C. § 902(7).

20 C.F.R. § 702.105--entitled Use of the title District Director in place of Deputy


Commissioner--provides:

Wherever the statute refers to Deputy Commissioner, these


regulations have substituted the term District Director. The
substitution is purely an administrative one and in no way effects (sic)
the authority of or the powers granted and responsibilities imposed by
the statute on that position.

[55 FR 28606, July 12, 1990]

[ED. NOTE: Within this text the terms "Deputy Commissioner" and "District Director" are used
interchangeably. Generally, "Deputy Commissioner" has been used in dealing with cases arising
prior to July 1990--when the Board and courts commonly used the term. "District Director" is used