Escolar Documentos
[…] 7, 2002. Roadway contended that it terminated Farrar’ s employment because he had a
“preventable accident;”Respondent’ s Motion to Dismiss, Ex. 1, para. 13. Farrar claimed that
Roadway fired him in retaliation for filing his first STAA complaint. Roadway reinstated
Farrar and he subsequently withdrew the October 2002 complaint. Respondent’ s Motion to
Dismiss, Exhibit (EX) 5.
6
Section 31105 reprisal complaint (Apr. 16, 2005).
Farrar objected to OSHA’ s findings and timely requested an ALJ hearing. In his
letter to the ALJ, Farrar stated:
7
49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(b)(1) provides, “ An employee alleging discharge, discipline, or
discrimination in violation of subsection (a) of this section, or another person at the
employee’ s request, may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor not later than 180 days
after the alleged violation occurred.” Farrar filed the April 16, 2005 complaint within 180
days of the October 26, 2004 grievance hearing, but not within 180 days of the August 2004
termination.
8
Farrar’
s Objections to OSHA Findings at 1 (June 14, 2005).
The ALJ held a pre-hearing conference with Roadway and Farrar and issued a