Escolar Documentos
[…] 22
You and I have an ethical and regulatory duty to correct this situation in a timely
23 manner. After multiple requests for action, I cannot conscientiously sit back any longer.
24 I therefore request a meeting with yourself, Mr. Barmann, Dr. Kercher, Dr. Harris and
me to discuss a resolution for this dilemma and thereby reduce serious liability for Kern
25 County and KMC.
26 (Doc. 265 at 90.)
27 87. As a threshold matter, Plaintiff asserts and Defendants acknowledge that the County
28 employed Plaintiff, and the County is a “government agency” under Labor Code § 1102.5.
1 88. Section 1602.5 of the Health & Safety Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
2 (a) No person shall engage in the production of human whole blood or human whole
blood derivatives unless the person is licensed under this chapter and the human whole
3 blood or human whole blood derivative is collected, prepared, labeled, and stored in
accordance with both of the following:
4
(1) The standards set forth in the 13th Edition of ‘Standards for Blood Banks and
5 Transfusion Services,’ as published by the American Association of Blood Banks and in
effect on November 15, 1989, or any amendments thereto or later published editions or
6 amendments thereto. These shall be the standards for all licensed blood banks and blood
transfusion services in the state.
7
(2) Those provisions of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations that are continued
8 in effect by subdivision (c) or that are adopted pursuant to subdivision (b).
9 89. Plaintiff provides an e-mail, dated May 20, 2005, which he sent to Toni Smith, Chief
10 Nurse Executive at KMC. In this e-mail, Plaintiff recounts a conversation he had with “Holly Rapp,
11 AABB Accreditation Director.” (Doc. 265 at 121.) The e-mail (which contains some connected words)