Escolar Documentos
[…] the “erratic and disorganized manner” in which Royal charged its employees with the
contributions to the Plan further evidenced an unreasonable relationship between the
contributions and the actual costs of training the apprentices. The record clearly
demonstrates, and the ALJ found, that Royal deducted, without explanation, anywhere
from zero to $6.99 per hour from the wages of employees who were paid the same hourly
rate. D. & O. at 3, 8-9.
Royal contends that because its contributions were irrevocably made to the IRCC
Plan, it complied with the Act. Petitioner’s Reply Brief at 4-7. See 40 U.S.C.A. §
3141(2)(B)(i) (Prevailing wages include the “amount of the rate of contribution
irrevocably made by a contractor or subcontractor to a trustee or to a third person under a
fund, plan or [apprenticeship] program . . . .”). As authority for its position that its IRCC
Plan contributions should be fully credited, Royal points to Tom Mistick & Sons, Inc. v.
Reich, 54 F.3d 900 (D.C. Cir. 1995). There, the court rejected the Labor Department’s