Você está na página 1de 108
[…] Claimant suffered from complicated pneumoconiosis prior to the time of his employment with
Employer.

A majority of the Board agreed with the Administrative Law Judge’ s finding that Employer
waived its right to contest liability by not doing so in a timely fashion before the district director
as required at 20 C.F.R. § 725.412(a)(2). Moreover, the Board upheld exclusion of the x-ray
evidence at the formal hearing as the Judge concluded that Employer failed to demonstrate
“extraordinary circumstances”pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1), which provides, in part,
that “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator . . . which
was not submitted to the district director shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the
absence of extraordinary circumstances.” Citing to this regulation, and the Department’ s
comments underlying its promulgation, a majority of the Board held that § 725.456(b)(1) applies
to the x-ray evidence offered by Employer to the Administrative Law Judge. The majority agreed
that the comments to the regulation, at 65 Fed.