Escolar Documentos
[…] of a service or function
the Act incorporates the definition of agency found in the Open Meetings Act, which includes: (A) Every state department, agency, board, bureau, office, commission, public
corporation, and authority; (B) Every county, municipal corporation, school district, or other political
subdivision of this state; [and] (C) Every department, agency, board, bureau, office, commission, authority, corporation, or other political
See O.C.G.A. 50-18-70(b)(I)(incorporating by reference O.C.G.A. 50- 14-1). The Open Records Act further stipulates that the definition of agency "shall
additionally include any association, corporation, or other similar organization that has a membership or ownership body composed primarily of counties, municipal
corporations, or school districts of this state, their officers, or any combination thereof
and derives more than 33 1/3 percent of its general operating budget from payments from such political subdivisions." O.C.G.A. 50-18-70(b)(1).
Significantly, "the Open Records Act requires the disclosure of documents possessed by a private entity performing a service or function for or on behalf of a public agency." United HealthCare, 293 Ga. App. at 87 (emphasis in original).