Você está na página 1de 107
[…] manner as other civil actions. Sec. 119(e)

Page 50 of 107
Page 51 of 107
Sec. 12120. Initiation of action to compel rights;
civil remedy; sovereign immunity barred; defense
to action; payment of expenses.

1. Removed limitation on civil remedies to those


supports and services which significantly affect
the quality of life of the person. This change is
consistent with existing provisions of D.C. Law
2-137. Sec. 120(b)

Page 52 of 107
Sec. 121. Deprivation of civil rights; liability;
immunity; exceptions.

This new section is modeled after section 514 of


D.C. Law 2-137 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1305.14). It
provides that:

 No person shall be deprived of any civil right


solely by reason of his or her having received
supports and services under this act. Sec. 121(a)

 Any person who violates or abuses any rights or


privileges protected by this act shall be liable for
damages as determined by law, for Court costs,
and for reasonable attorneys’ fees. Sec. 121(b)

 Anyone who acts in good faith compliance is


immune from civil or criminal liability. However,
the section does relieve any person from liability
for acts of negligence, misfeasance, nonfeasance,
or malfeasance. Sec. 121(b)

Page 53 of 107
Sec. 122.
122. Records.
Records.

1. Restructured the beginning of the section to


clarify that:

a. DDA must keep records on all people who


are applying for or have been found eligible
for services and supports. Sec. 122(a)

b.