Você está na página 1de 106
[…] In any
case, whatever you gain in pith comes at the expense of dignity and clarity. In
sum: Do not verb a noun.
Likewise, do not “noun” a verb. The secretary can give consideration, have
consultations, and make decisions, but it would be more vivid and concrete if
the secretary considered, consulted, and decided. Turning verbs into nouns
almost always makes for a longer, duller sentence. (That said, sometimes noun-
ing a verb, as in “The Secretary shall make a determination,” enables you later
to refer crisply back to the noun, as in “the determination.”) But in sum: Do
not noun a verb.

§ 6.54 Indicative Mood


Except when using the imperatives “shall” (§ 6.55) and “shall not” (§ 6.56), use
the indicative mood. The indicative mood is the mood used to indicate—that
is, to make a statement of fact. Use it for a stipulation (“This Act applies after
the date of the enactment of this Act”) or a condition (“If the Secretary deter-
mines X, then the Secretary may Y”). Do not use the subjunctive mood (“If the
Secretary were to determine X, then the Secretary may Y”).

§ 6.55 “Shall” and “May”


The convention in federal drafting is to use “shall” to require and “may” to
allow.