Você está na página 1de 32
[…] Id. at 675-76. The Convention also allows jurisdiction when the offender is a stateless person with residence in the prosecuting state. Id. 82. See 18 U.S.C. 1203, 2331 (1988). 83. 18 U.S.C. 1203 (1988). 84. See United States v. Yunis, 681 F. Supp. 896, 904-05 (D.D.C. 1988), appeal docketed, No. 89-3208 (D.C. Cir. Nov. 30, 1989). 85. 18 U.S.C. 1203(b)(1)(A) (1988). The Hostage Taking Act makes it a crime punishable in the United States to take hostages outside the United States when "the person seized or detained is a national of the United States." Id. 86. 18 U.S.C. 2331 (1988). 87. Id. The Antiterrorism Act provides that "[w]hoever kills a national of the United States, while such national is outside the United States, shall [be fined or imprisoned by U.S. courts under U.S. law]." Id.