Você está na página 1de 17
[…] Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. No. 112-29, 125 Stat. 284 (2011) (AIA), Sec. 7(e)(2). The version of 141 applicable to this case is the pre-AIA version, which stated in relevant part: A . . . third-party requester in an inter partes reexamination proceeding, who is in any reexamination proceeding dissatisfied with the final decision in an appeal to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences under section 134 may appeal the decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. The second statute applicable here is 35 U.S.C. 315(b)(1), which similarly provided prior to the AIA: A third-party requester may appeal under the provisions of section 134, and may appeal under the provisions of sections 141 through 144, with respect to any final decision favorable to the patentability of any original or proposed amended or new claim of the patent. The pre-AIA version of Section 315 applies to this matter. AIA, Sec. 6(c)(3)(C). Thus, the Patent Act expressly provides third party requesters of inter partes 6

Case: 13-1377 Case: CASE 13-1377 PARTICIPANTS Document: ONLY 34 Document: Page: 12 30 Filed: Page: 11/26/2013 12 Filed: 11/25/2013