Você está na página 1de 426
[…] Gilbert v. Smith, 97 Idaho 735, 738, 552 P.2d 1220, 1223 (1976).

WATER LAW HANDBOOK

2013 GIVENS PURSLEY LLP


1451734_26

Page 22

The abandonment doctrine still applies in Idaho. However, it rarely is encountered because the requisite proof of a mental state (i.e., the intent to abandon) can be difficult to make. C. The forfeiture statute

Idahos water code has long contained a provision declaring that if a water right is not placed to beneficial use for a period of five years, it is forfeitedregardless of the owners intent. 71 Section 42-222(2) provides, in part: All rights to the use of water acquired under this chapter or otherwise shall be lost and forfeited by a failure for the term of five (5) years to apply it to the beneficial use for which it was appropriated and when any right to the use of water shall be lost through nonuse or forfeiture such rights to water shall revert to the state and be again subject to appropriation under this chapter . . . . Idaho Code 42-222(2). See, Dovel v. Dobson, 122 Idaho 59, 831 P.2d 527 (1992). See also Idaho Code 42-104 declaring that when the appropriator or his successor in interest ceases to use it for such [beneficial] purposes, the right ceases. This provision is followed by another authorizing the Department to extend the five-year period for an additional five years upon a showing of good and sufficient reason for nonapplication. Idaho Code 42-222(3) (This provision was added in 1933. 1933 Idaho Sess. Laws ch. 193.) However, this requires an affirmative action by the user to obtain the extension prior to the expiration of the first five-year period.