Você está na página 1de 426
[…] It cannot be carried out unless it is separately approved. Even though a new ground water right, for example, might be shown to cause no injury to existing water rights, it still must take its place as the newest right in the system and be assigned a junior priority.
In a transfer, the Department must find, among other things, that the change does not constitute an enlargement in use of the original right. Idaho Code 42-222(1). Although the water code contains no definition of enlargement, it does contain several references to the term. Section 42-222 prohibits transfers involving enlargements and further provides: The director may consider consumptive use as a factor in determining whether a proposed change would constitute an enlargement in use of the original water right. Section 42-1426 contains legislative findings regarding enlargements of water rights in Idaho.
WATER LAW HANDBOOK 2013 GIVENS PURSLEY LLP
1451734_26

415

416

Page 120

Its owner cannot be assigned a senior priority simply because he can prove no injury.