Você está na página 1de 15
[…] Bledsoe, 728 F.2d

249(a)(1)

is

unconstitutional under Bledsoes rationale because the statute punishes purely private conduct that does not involve the use of public facilities, etc., or affect interstate commerce.3 However,

defendant does not deign to address the Bledsoe court's Thirteenth Amendment holding. (c) In its response, the government chooses not to argue for

the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(1) on Fourteenth Amendment grounds but, rather, asserts that it is constitutional under the Thirteenth Amendment because Congress has extensive

The hate crimes act, 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(1) provides that:

Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person (A) shall be imprisoned nor more than 10 years, fined in accordance with this title, or both; and (B) shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, fined in accordance with this title, or both, if-(i) death results from the offense; or (ii) the offense includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill.

10

Case 3:11-cr-30006-JLH Document 41

Filed 07/15/11 Page 11 of 15 PageID #: 139

authority

under that

Amendment

to

prohibit

racially-motivated

violence -- even if such conduct does not involve the use of public facilities, etc. In support of this argument based upon the