Direitos autorais:
[…] Rul. 57-465, 1957-2 C.B. 250, held that a merger accomplished under foreign law could not qualify as an A reorganization. The requirement that a merger be effected under U.S. law generally was understood (or at least assumed) to mean that a merger of two corporations could qualify as an A reorganization only if both corporations were domestic. Where either or both of the corporations was foreign, it was generally understood (or at least assumed) that the transaction would qualify for tax-free treatment, if at all, only as a C or D reorganization. Pursuant to Treas. Reg. Sec. 1.368-2(b)(1)(ii), a statutory merger or consolidation is now defined as "a transaction effected pursuant to the statute or statutes necessary to effect the merger or consolidation," provided that, pursuant to such statute or statutes, the following occur simultaneously: (1) all of the assets (other than those distributed in the transaction) and liabilities (except to the extent satisfied or discharged in the transaction) of the target corporation (and its disregarded