Você está na página 1de 31

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar

Greetings Dear Students,


Parabns por ter sado na frente! Comear a estudar com antecedncia uma estratgia fundamental para garantir o sucesso!! A bit about me... Para aqueles que ainda no me conhecem....its NICE meeting you!! Meu nome Vladia Mattar Hudson e estaremos juntos na preparao para o concurso do BACEN. Nasci na praia, mas vim parar em Braslia em 1998 e aqui estou at hoje. Yes!! I miss living near the beach!. Sou graduada em LetrasIngls pela Universidade Federal do Esprito Santo (UFES). Alm da graduao, tenho 3 diplomas de proficincia no idioma Ingls (FCE e CAE "Cambridge University" e CPE "Michigan University"). Tenho mais de 14 anos de experincia como professora em instituies de renome em Braslia. Tenho vivncia em pases de lngua inglesa onde fiz cursos voltados para o ensino da lngua inglesa (EFL Teaching) e cultura americana e britnica. Tambm, j ministrei palestras e organizei workshops na rea. Bom, acho que posso dizer que: Teaching English is already part of me! Digo-lhes, sinceramente, que mais do que saber o idioma, necessrio um treinamento especfico para resolver a prova de ingls de concursos e isso exige dedicao e estratgias de estudo. Ento, vamos s nossas estratgias! About our course and the strategy. What is the objective? O domnio pleno de um idioma estrangeiro pressupe desenvolver quatro habilidades fundamentais: speaking, listening, writing and reading. O foco do nosso curso ser reading comprehension, pois a habilidade cobrada pela banca CESGRANRIO. ATENO!! A abordagem do curso ser instrumental, visa a compreenso escrita da lngua. O curso no para o aprendizado do idioma. To make make the whole story short, Voc necessita ter conhecimento prvio do idioma para conseguir acompanhar as aulas ,ok??!! How are we going to prepare for the test? Praticando com questes de provas passadas; Praticando com questes inditas (questes elaboradas por mim); Enriquecendo o vocabulrio e revisando a gramtica com Teoria e Dicas sobre: Word formation, false cognates, common words, connectors, phrasal verbs and Sentence formation, verb tense, parts of speech and others; Desenvolvendo estratgias de leitura (skimmimg and scanning) ; e
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar Usando o frum para dirimir suas dvidas.

Vale ressaltar que as estratgias e tpicos abordados sero feitos luz do edital do ltimo concurso : LNGUA INGLESA Compreenso de texto escrito em Lngua Inglesa. Gramtica para compreenso de contedos semnticos.

Para enriquecer nossas aulas e cobrir toda matria do edital, utilizarei, alm das questes da CESGRANRIO, as de outras bancas com perfil similar ou que julgar interessante, como ESAF, NCE, QUADRIX, FCC, CESPE e as INDITAS. Teremos, ento, uma variedade maior de textos para explorarmos itens gramaticais, vocabulrio, expresses idiomticas.. Em cada aula teremos: Textos e exerccios de provas gabaritados e comentados; Exerccios Inditos gabaritados e comentados; Teoria e Dicas; Lista das questes da aula, sem comentrios e com gabarito, para treino. How often are we going to meet? Nossos encontros virtuais sero s quintas, lembrando que o frum uma importante ferramenta para nossos estudos, por isso sugiro sempre perguntar quando precisar. Responderei asap (as soon as possible). Feitas as apresentaes, as the Ramones say... hey ho... lets go !? AULA 1

Parte 1

Studying and Reading strategies (Estratgias de Estudo e Leitura) Questes:

Parte 2

Cesg/Bacen/2010;Cesg/IBGE/2010;Quadrix/Dataprev/2010

Parte 3 Parte 4 Parte 5

Questes INDITAS Teoria, Dicas e Vocabulary Builder Lista de questes desta aula e gabarito seco

Prof. Vladia Mattar

www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar Parte 1 Studying and Reading Strategies, ou Estratgias de Estudo e Leitura

Como estratgia de estudo para as nossas aulas, sugiro: ter em mos, ou na tela, um dicionrio Ingls-Portugus ou Ingls-Ingls, conforme seu grau de conhecimento do idioma. Ressalto que o dicionrio Ingls-Ingls ajuda enriquecer o vocabulrio. Ao final de cada aula, relacione as novas palavras por assunto. Dessa forma voc criar um mapa mental semntico... your own vocabulary builder (exemplo ao final da aula). Aproveite todas as oportunidades para ler em ingls e aprender novas palavras. Vale tudo: cinema, internet, letras de msicas, jogos e outros. H duas estratgias bsicas para leitura rpida: skimmimg e scanning. Skimmimg uma leitura rpida para captar os conceitos e as idias principais do texto. uma explorao global, geral, feita com a leitura do ttulo, autor, figura, fonte do texto e a primeira frase de cada pargrafo. Esta tcnica boa para uma primeira leitura, ou seja, uma leitura superficial. Scanning tambm envolve uma leitura rpida, porm procura-se por algo especfico no texto, seja em resposta a uma pergunta, ou para confirmar uma informao. Ao se encontrar a informao buscada, faz-se a leitura de todo o trecho, ou pargrafo, conforme a necessidade. Qual voc deve usar? Depende do que a questo exige, do tempo do candidato e da complexidade da questo. Podemos usar uma ou outra, ou ambas, ou nenhuma delas. Por exemplo: quando a questo exige interpretao pura, devemos evitar estratgias rpida de leitura. Quando a questo exigir vocabulrio, usaremos scanning. Isto significa que voc deve localizar a palavra no texto e ler o trecho no qual ela se insere para entender ou deduzir, pelo contexto, seu significado. J o skimming pode ser usado quando a questo exige tipologia textual, por exemplo.
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar Questes que exigem gramtica pura, muitas vezes podem ser respondidas sem releitura do texto ou at mesmo sem a leitura do texto ( arriscado, mas verdade! ) Sempre sugiro pelo menos uma leitura superficial= skimming

Parte 2

Questes gabaritadas e comentadas

CESGRANRIO/BACEN/2010 Text 1 Freedom of IMFormation


( By Reza Moghadam) Posted on September 17, 2009 by iMFdirect

With the global financial crisis, the world is increasingly looking to the international Monetary Fundnot just for financing but as the global institution charged with overseeing members economies and policies (what we call surveillance). Its easy to forget that only 10 years ago the Fund was a secretive institution. Thats no longer the case. Communicating and engaging with the world at large is now a normal and essential part of the Funds business. The IMF today is a very open institution. The vast majority of our reports are published. The public can search the IMFs archives. And we are making lots of effort to reach out to external stakeholders. The benefits of this increased transparency, both for the Funds surveillance and lending activities, are indisputable. Transparency allows us to engage with the public and to build a broader understanding and support of what we do. It benefits the quality of our advice by subjecting our analysis to outside scrutiny. And more generally, it makes us more accountable for our advice and financial decisions. In all, it makes us a more effective and legitimate institution. Frankly, the Fund cannot be a genuine leader on economic policy issues unless it is seen as transparent. We certainly would not have been able to achieve the major reforms of our lending frameworks and the increase in our financial resources had we not been seen as an open and transparent institution. Rightly, the public expects to know what we are up to. At the same time, certain aspects of transparency remain controversial. Some believe that publication undermines candor in the reports, the frankness of discussions between staff and country authorities, and the Funds role as trusted advisor. Communicating and engaging with the world at large is now a normal and essential part of the Funds business. We are gearing up to review the Funds transparency policy, as part of our efforts to increase our effectiveness. The IMF has come a long way over the last 10 years, and publication rates of reports are high. Raising them further is not the main issue, nor one that can
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar easily be resolved without changes much of our membership would consider revolutionary (such as making publication mandatory). Rather, further efforts should focus on making progress on a broad front, on issues that may catch fewer headlines, but are nevertheless crucial: Reducing long publication lags. How can we simplify the cumbersome procedure for obtaining consent? Maintaining the integrity of reports. The IMFs analysis and advice must be, and be seen to be, convincing, candid, and independent. To this end, there is a long-standing and fundamental principle that Fund reports are not negotiated documents. Making the Funds archives more accessible. The current setup for searching the archivesin particular the need to travel to Washington to gain full access to themis outdated. We should also consider whether we can make some archived material available more quickly to the public.http://blogimfdirect.imf.org/2009/09/17/freedom-of-imformation/

1-CESGRANRIO/BACEN/2010 The wordplay in the title refers to the fact that the: (A) IMF has not dared to open its reserved archives in Washington to the public in general. (B) IMF has been adopting a transparency policy so as to enhance its credibility and legitimacy. (C) IMF must be freed from the impositions of the world leaders on its financial decisions. (D) once secret information kept by the IMF is not freely discussed nor is it easily negotiable. (E) world economies are trying to get rid of the excessive control of the IMF over their financial systems. COMENTRIO S com a leitura do ttulo podemos responder essa questo!! O wordplay(= jogo de palavras) que a assertiva menciona a juno de IMF (= FMI) e Information (=informao), IMFormation. O examinador foi to legal que at deixou umas palavras em itlico para ajudar responder esta questo. Releia o trecho: Transparency allows us to engage with the public and to build a broader understanding and support of what we do. It benefits the quality of our advice by subjecting our analysis to outside scrutiny. And more generally, it makes us more accountable for our advice and financial decisions. In all, it makes us a more effective and legitimate institution. Revisando pronouns: It refere-se transparency.
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar

GABARITO: Letra B 2- CESGRANRIO/BACEN/2010 The only argument that CANNOT be considered supportive of publishing the IMF documents is that the (A) public must be made aware of what the IMF has been doing and the support it is giving to economic policy issues. (B) IMF will be regarded as a more trustworthy institution if it releases its documents and financial decisions to the public at large. (C) language used in documents that circulate publicly is usually more controlled and therefore less frank and direct in exposing opinions and facts. (D) lack of access of external stakeholders to the issues the IMF supports and the actions it takes makes the institution more vulnerable and less effective. (E) relevant changes made to the financing structure of the institution were only effected in recognition of the IMF as a reputable and candid organization. COMENTRIO: A questo exige ateno, pois cannot be considered supportive of. Procuramos aqui a alternativa que no serve de apoio para a publicao dos documentos do FMI, ou seja no torna a publicao vantajosa. A) ERRADA. Apia a idia. aware of= ciente de B) ERRADA. Apia a ideia, uma vantagem de se publicar. Trustworthy = confivel. C) CERTA. Mostra uma desvantagem (a linguagem usada) de se publicar os documentos. D) ERRADA. A primeira vista pode parecer ser esta a resposta, mas leia at o final...mostra uma desvantagem em no se publicar os documentos. Ateno para lack of = falta de. E) ERRADA. Apia a ideia. reputable and candid= respeitvel e honesto (a) GABARITO: Letra C 3- CESGRANRIO/BACEN/2010 In terms of meaning, it is correct to affirm that (A) ...charged with... and endowed with are synonyms. (B) ...reach out to... and get in touch with are antonyms. (C) ...scrutiny. and inquiry have opposite meanings. (D) ...gearing up to. and getting ready for express contradictory ideas. (E) ...come a long way... and made considerable progress express similar ideas. COMENTRIO: Nessa questo podemos usar scannig! Ache as palavras no texto!! Eu j fiz isso para vcs! Mas na prova por sua conta, ok?? Esses verbos so chamados de Phrasal verbs! Conhecem? So verbos formados por 1 verbo+ 1 preposio, ou 1 verbo + 2 preposies. Eles sempre caem em prova e so considerados difceis porque a mudana da preposio muda totalmente o sentido do verbo original. 6 Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar Exemplo: Watch = assistir Watch out = ter cuidado

Look = olhar look up to= admirar ( respeitar )

A) ERRADA. No so sinnimos. Charged with = ter a responsabilidade de,endowed with = ter o talento de B) ERRADA. As palavaras no so antnimas, esto no mesmo campo semntico. Reach out to = alcanar. Get in touch with = contatar. C) ERRADA. As palavras no tem sentido oposto. D) ERRADA. As palavras so sinnimas. getting ready for = preparar para E) CERTA. GABARITO: Letra E 4- CESGRANRIO/BACEN/2010 The expression in boldtype and the item in parenthesis are semantically equivalent in (A) In all, it makes us a more effective and legitimate institution. (all things considered). (B) the Fund cannot be a genuine leader on economic policy issues unless it is seen as transparent. - (given that). (C) Rather, further efforts should focus on making progress on a broad front, on issues that may catch fewer headlines, (moreover). (D) To this end, there is a long-standing and fundamental principle that Fund reports are not negotiated documents.(last but not least). (E) We should also consider whether we can make some archived material available more quickly to the public. (while) . COMENTRIO : Essa nem precisa ler o texto, guys! Sentence connectors = Conjunes, conectivos e afins! Sempre questionados em provas Bom saber os mais usados. A) CERTA. In all e All things considered expressam concluso. B) ERRADA. Unless = if not = a menos que. C) ERRADA. Rather = instead of = ao invs de. Moreover= alm disso D) ERRADA. No so equivalents. To this end = para esse fim. Last but not least = por ltimo mas no menos importante. E) ERRADA. Whether = If = se. While = as= enquanto. GABARITO: A Text 2 I agree wholeheartedly with these transparency initiatives. I would also urge the IMF to keep going further forward particularly in regards to archives, as well as releasing country reports as part of a regular pattern of their activities, and to move to a system of releasing mandatory reports. In order for us not to repeat the same mistakes over and over again, we must be able to discern 7 Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar patterns from real world data. Secrecy is to be shunned since it promotes an imbalance in power and always leads to abuses. Rahim, on December 14th, 2009 at 12:41
am http://blog-imfdirect.imf.org/2009/09/17/freedom-of-imformation/ #comment-579

5- CESGRANRIO/BACEN/2010 The comment above is in tune with Moghadams ideas, because Rahim states that (A) secret reports are not welcome in the IMF anymore because they actually distort real world data. (B) some concealment measures should be preserved so as to protect IMF archives and country reports. (C) no country reports should be mandatory to avoid the imbalance of power among the worlds leading nations. (D) the transparency initiatives promoted by the IMF may eventually lead to mistakes and to an abuse of power. (E) the IMF should regularly publish reports in order to keep the world informed on financial and economic issues the institution has adopted. COMENTRIO: in tune, no caput da questo, significa estar afinado com, em sintonia com. Ento, procuramos uma alternativa que expressa a mesma idia do texto principal (Moghadams ideas). O trecho a seguir confirma o que a alternativa E traz. I would also urge the IMF to keep going further well as releasing country reports as part of a regular pattern of their activities, and to move to a system of releasing mandatory reports. Vocab interessante: Urge= urgir , insistir Keep= continuar regular pattern= um padro regular releasing= lanar concealment measures= medidas de ocultao mandatory= obrigatrio lead = levar a, liderar Secrecy is to be shunned= segredo de ser evitado GABARITO: Letra E CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 Text 3 An 18-Minute Plan for Managing Your Day
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar Yesterday started with the best of intentions. I walked into my office in the morning with a vague sense of what I wanted to accomplish. Then I sat down, turned on my computer, and checked my email. Two hours later, after fighting several fires, solving other peoples problems, and dealing with whatever happened to be thrown at me through my computer and phone, I could hardly remember what I had set out to accomplish when I first turned on my computer. Id been ambushed. And I know better. That means we start every day knowing were not going to get it all done. So how we spend our time is a key strategic decision. Thats why its a good idea to create a to do list and an ignore list. The hardest attention to focus is our own. But even with those lists, the challenge, as always, is execution. How can you stick to a plan when so many things threaten to derail it? Managing our time needs to become a ritual too. Not simply a list or a vague sense of our priorities. Thats not consistent or deliberate. It needs to be an ongoing process we follow no matter what to keep us focused on our priorities throughout the day. I think we can do it in three steps that take less than 18 minutes over an eight-hour workday. STEP 1 (5 Minutes) Before turning on your computer, sit down with a blank piece of paper and decide what will make this day highly successful. What can you realistically carry out that will further your goals and allow you to leave at the end of the day feeling like youve been productive and successful? Write those things down. Now, most importantly, take your calendar and schedule those things into time slots, placing the hardest and most important items at the beginning of the day. And by the beginning of the day I mean, if possible, before even checking your email. There is tremendous power in deciding when and where you are going to do something. If you want to get something done, decide when and where youre going to do it. Otherwise, take it off your list. STEP 2 (1 minute every hour) Set your watch, phone, or computer to ring every hour. When it rings, take a deep breath, look at your list and ask yourself if you spent your last hour productively. Then look at your calendar and deliberately recommit to how you are going to use the next hour. STEP 3 (5 minutes) Shut off your computer and review your day. What worked? Where did you focus? Where did you get distracted? The power of rituals is their predictability. You do the same thing in the same way over and over again. And so the outcome of a ritual is predictable too. If you choose your focus deliberately and wisely, and consistently remind yourself of that focus, you will stay focused. Its simple. This particular ritual may not help you swim the English Channel. But it may just help you leave the office feeling productive and successful. And, at the end of the day, isnt that a higher priority? Extracted from: http://blogs.harvardbusiness.org/bregman/2009/07/an- 18minute-planfor-managing.html

6- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 The main purpose of the text is to (A) convince the reader that no one can fight against busy schedules.
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar (B) justify why employees never focus on their most important tasks. (C) criticize the overload of activities people have to accomplish at work. (D) explain the importance of following rituals when working from home. (E) teach office workers how to make the best use of their daily business schedule. COMENTRIO Minha dica a seguinte: skimming. Lembra? Ou seja: Leia o ttulo - An 18Minute Plan for Managing Your Day -, o que est em negrito- STEP 1 (5 Minutes), STEP 2 (1 minute every hour), STEP 3 (5 minutes). Tente responder a questo agora. Guys, deu pra perceber que o texto traz instrues? um passo-a-passo de como planejar seu dia e administrar seu tempo, otimizando-o. A letra E reflete essa idia do texto. GABARITO: E 7- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 According to the first part of the text, the author had problems at work because he (A) had to fight for two hours against a fire in the office. (B) was asked to answer phone calls and reply to e-mails. (C) did not define his priorities before starting his working day. (D) could not remember everything he was supposed to do early in the morning. (E) decided to solve his co-workers computer problems before solving his own. COMENTRIO A) ERRADA. A expresso fighting fire (= combater o fogo) no texto usada de maneira metafrica. Ou seja, no houve um incndio a ser combatido no escritrio e sim vrios problemas de ltima hora para resolver. A assertiva afirma que houve um incndio no escritrio. B) ERRADA. Ningum pediu que os emails fossem respondidos e telefone fosse atendido. O texto diz que a pessoa checou emails e atendeu os telefones. Aqui tem-se a diferena entre voz passiva e voz ativa. C) CERTA. D) ERRADA. Apesar de o autor realmente no se lembrar do que teria de fazer, o problema que teve foi a falta de tempo para as tarefas que ele tinha fazer lack of time vs. lots to do ( muito a fazer) E) ERRADA. O texto menciona problems e computer, separadamente, mas no computer problems (problemas de computador) GABARITO: C 8- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 The only adequate title to refer to STEP 1 is (A) Set a Plan for the Day. (B) Refocus Your Attention. (C) Review Your Weekly Schedule .
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

10

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar (D) Avoid Hard Decisions Early in the Day. (E) Make Good Use of Watch, Phone and Computer. COMENTRIO Vamos direto ao Step 1 no texto! Set significa estabelecer, organizar. Algumas passagens que podem ajudar a chegar no ttulo mais adequado: decide what will make this day highly successful, Write those things down, decide when and where youre going to do it. GABARITO: A 9- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 The only advice that is in line with STEP 2 is (A) Plan deliberate actions to redo the finished tasks. (B) Focus your attention on a different important activity every day. (C) Manage your day hour by hour. Dont let the hours manage you. (D) Teach yourself to breathe deeply to be more productive tomorrow. (E) If your entire list does not fit into your calendar, reprioritize your phone calls. COMENTRIO In line with significa alinhado com. Vamos direto ao Step 2?! O step 2 recomenda que se monitore o tempo, de hora em hora (every hour). GABARITO: C 10- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 According to STEP 3, (A) success on the job depends on predicting the right outcomes. (B) it is important to analyze if you have met your goals of the day. (C) one should never shut off the computer before the end of the day. (D) focusing on the right distractions may help us be more productive. (E) distractions are essential to help one go through the responsibilities of the day. COMENTRIO O STEP 3 claro: reviso do dia, as perguntas propostas so para anlise de se voc atingiu os objetivos propostos. GABARITO:B 11- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 Check the option that contains a correct correspondence of meaning. (A) ...threaten... and menace express contradictory ideas. (B) ...ongoing... means the same as occasional. (C) ...further... and spoil have similar meanings. (D) ...outcome... and results are synonyms.
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

11

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar (E) ...wisely, and prudently are antonyms. COMENTRIO Heys guys, este tipo de questo est em todas as provas recentes da CESGRANRIO, Vai estar em nossa prova tambm e com o vocabulrio trabalhado em nossas aulas! Keep your fingers crossed! A) ERRADA. No so contraditrias, so sinnimas B) ERRADA. ongoing (em curso) diferente de occasional C) ERRADA. Further (alm) totalmente diferente de spoil (estragar, mimar,). D) CERTA! E) ERRADA. Wisely e prudently so sinnimos. Ambas as palavras significam ter/ demonstrar bom julgamento GABARITO:D 12- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 Check the only alternative in which the expression in bold type has the same meaning as the item given. (A) I could hardly remember what I had set out to accomplish when I first turned on my computer. intended (B) How can you stick to a plan when so many things threaten to derail it?abandon (C) to keep us focused on our priorities throughout the day. distant from (D) What can you realistically carry out that will further your goals? eliminate (E) Shut off your computer and review your day. start COMENTRIO Vocabulrio/phrasal verbs! Vcs j Conhecem !! Separei alguns phrasal verbs nas Dicas. Vale a pena aprender alguns. A) CERTA. Set out (estabelecer, fixar) est no mesmo campo semntico de intended (pretender). pa, false cognate! Intend pretender e pretend fingir... B) ERRADO. Stick to (fixar-se em) oposto de abandon C) ERRADA. Focused on (focado) oposto de distant from (distante de) D) ERRADA. Carry out (realizar) diferente de eliminate (eliminar) E) ERRADA. Shutt off (desligar aparelho eletrnico) diferente de start( ligar, comear) GABARITO: A 13- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 Otherwise in the sentence Otherwise, take it off your list. can be substituted, without changing the meaning of the sentence, by
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

12

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar (A) Unless. (B) Or else. (C) Despite. (D) However. (E) Therefore. COMENTRIO Sentence connectors again! Otherwise = Or else significam: de outra maneira, seno. Ver Dicas para Lista de outros sentence connectors. GABARITO: B 14-CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 In But it may just help you leave the office feeling productive and successful. may just help could be correctly replaced, by (A) can only aid. (B) will probably help. (C) should never help. (D) might never assist. (E) couldnt simply support. COMENTRIO Modal verbs, people!! watch out! Se voc sentiu dificuldade, uma dica nesta questo que a ela pede uma resposta afirmativa. Com isso, pode-se descartar as alternativas C,D e E que trazem as negativas never, never e couldnt, respectivamente. Only na letra A remete idia de exclusivamente. Sobra, ento, a B: may e will probably esto no mesmo campo semntico. GABARITO: B 15-CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 Which option correctly indicates the referent of that in...isnt that a higher priority? (A) leave the office. (B) keep things simple. (C) get to the end of the day. (D) swim the English Channel. (E) feel productive and successful. COMENTRIO Precisamos saber o that est retomando! Ateno. That = isso ou aquilo, ento, algo que j foi mencionado no texto. Basta descobrir o que a higher priority. Veja o trecho: But it may just help you leave the office feeling productive and successful. And, at the end of the day, isnt that a higher priority? GABARITO: E
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

13

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar

QUADRIX/ DATAPREV/2010 Text 4 Natalie du Toit wins Laureus award


Brad Morgan 11 March 2010

South African swimmer Natalie du Toit was named the Laureus World Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability at a gala ceremony in Abu Dhabi on Wednesday evening. She is one of only five athletes to have competed in the Olympics and Paralympics. South African Sport Confederation and Olympic Committee (Sascoc) president Gideon Sam told the Sascoc website: "Natalie has done us proud over the years," he said. "All South Africans can be proud of her spirit and her neversay-die attitude." 'A true inspiration' "She is a true inspiration to each and every athlete in this country, indeed the world, and we are hoping that she can build on this prestigious award as we look ahead to the 2012 Olympics and Paralympics in London. "It's people like Natalie that provide the incentive for the youngsters to aspire to greatness, he continued. "She fully deserves this acknowledgement." 16-QUADRIX/ DATAPREV/2010 According to the extract above, it is right to say that. A) Natalie is the only one who has competed in the Olympics and Paralympics. B) The website president saidNatalie has made us proud over the years. C) Gideon Sam said that people like Natalie. D) Gideon Sam said that Natalie deserves the prize. E) Natalie du Toit was named after Laureus. COMENTRIO A questo comea com according to the extract above, isso significa que no faremos inferncia. A informao est no texto, no nas entrelinhas. um texto curto e podemos aqui usar a estratgia scanning, ler as alternativas identificando palavras chaves que devero ser buscadas no texto. Exemplo: alternativa a traz as palavras Olympics and Paralympics, ento v direto linha 5 e leia a frase completa para a resposta. A) ERRADA Natalie no foi a nica (the only one) participante como afirma a assertiva. Ela uma das cinco atletas que participaram (one of only five).

Prof. Vladia Mattar

www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

14

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar A pegadinha est no uso de the only one que significa a nica. E, one of only significa uma entre as poucas. B) ERRADA O presidente disse ao website (...president Gideon Sam told the Sascoc website: Natalie ...) e no o presidente do website disse, como afirma o item (the president of the website said...). C) ERRADA O item indica que o verbo like foi usado no sentido de gostar, apreciar. Na verdade trata-se de like como uma preposio que significa, neste caso, like = similar, igual a, como. D) CERTA Gideon Sam diz: She fully deserves this acknowledgement. E) ERRADA named after significa receber o nome de. O texto traz que Natalie was named, ( voz passiva ) que significa ser nomeada (para um prmio, Laureous...)
GABARITO: D

Parte 3 Vladia/Indita/2012 Text 5

QUESTES INDITAS

How IFC creates opportunity where its needed most IFC and our clients make a wide range of contributions in developing countries. Our clients success can have ripple effects across an economy, giving many people, including the poor, a chance to better their lives. IFC investee companies benefit employees and their families, local communities, suppliers, investors, and the customers who buy what they produce. They generate significant tax revenues for national and local governments resources available for assisting the poor. They can use IFCs support to expand or upgrade their facilities, improve environmental performance, strengthen corporate governance, and improve their management systems and adherence to industry standards. We provide advisory services to both firms and governments. Most of our advisory work with firms is provided alongside our investment services, to maximize impact. Our work with government clients ranges from supporting investment-climate reforms to helping design and implement public-private partnerships 17- VLADIA/INDITA/2012 success can have ripple effects across an economy means A) will have an unpredictable effect on an economy.
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

15

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar B) can have a cascade effect on the economy. C) ought to have some severe impact on an economy. D) can have risky effect on an economy. E) must have a cascade effect on the economy. COMENTRIO Questo de vocabulrio Ripple effect = cascade effect.

GABARITO: B 18 - VLADIA/INDITA/2012 The word Investee in IFC investee companies benefit refers to A) Those B) Those C) Those D) Those E) Those who work in IFC. business entities who invest in IFC. employers who work at IFC companies in which an investment is made. IFCs employees whose investment is beneficial.

COMENTRIO Vocs provavelmente pensaram assim: Teacher, Essa foi chatinha de fazer!! Sorry students, melhor errar no simulado, no ? Hey, ho...vamos l! A)ERRADA. Those who work in the IFC = employee = empregado. B)ERRADA. Those business entities who invest in IFC = aquelas entidades que investem no IFC. C)ERRADA. Lembrando: employer = empregador D)CERTA. As empresas que receberam um investimento. E)ERRADA. Aqueles empregados da IFC cujos investimento beneficial. Esse ee (investee, employee, trainee) quem recebe a ao. Employer= o empregador/ Employee= o empregado GABARITO: D 19- VLADIA/INDITA/2011 According to the text, it is correct to say that A) some companies buy their own products so to increase revenues. B) A great amount of tax income is produced by IFC clients. C) government provide advisory service to IFC. D) IFC clients consist of only private companies. E) IFCs income is originated solely by governments partnerships.

COMENTRIO Interpretao! No se confunda com o vocabulrio:


Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

16

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar Income = revenue = renda Income tax = Tax revenue = imposto de renda Resposta no trecho: They generate significant tax revenues for national and local governments resources available for assisting the poor They retoma IFC investee companies = IFC clients. GABARITO: B 20- VLADIA/INDITA/2012 All the alternatives support the title of the text, EXCEPT A) IFC support can be used to weaken corporate governance. B) IFC`s clients generate tax revenues making available resources to help the poor. C) IFCs clients benefit employees and their families. D) IFC can help companies to expand and upgrade their facilities. E) IFC and its clients help developing countries. COMENTRIO Procuramos a alternative errada (EXCEPT) Vocabulary : strengthen= fortalece Weaken oposto de strengthen. Vejo o trecho: strengthen corporate governance GABARITO: A 21-VLADIA/INDITA/2012 Text 5 This Company of Technology and Information from Social Security originated from the centers of data processing of existing security institutes in the 70's. The Purpose of the company is to provide solutions on IT and communication for the implementation and improvement of social policies of the State, serving mainly to the National Social Security Institute.
Fonte: (http://www.securities.com/Public/company-Profile/BR/Dataprev_en_2605577.html). Adapted.

The word data in text 1 refers to: A) Time B) Any documents C) Chronological information D) Figures and maps E) Information stored in hardware COMENTRIO
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

17

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar Cuidado com os false cognates! So aquelas palavrinhas que nos enganam... Parecem com palavras da nossa lngua, mas tm significado totalmente diferente. Na questo acima, temos 2 falsos cognatos. Data, que no significa data e figure que no significa figura! Data significa informao, especificamente no texto, informao armazenada no computador. Figure significa smbolo, nmero, grfico, mapa. GABARITO: E PARTE 4 Vocabulary Builder Aps a leitura de cada texto proposto em aula, faa um Vocabulary Builder das palavras a ele relacionadas. Esse esquema ajuda memorizar novas palavras. Abaixo, segue o Vocabulary Builder feito do texto 4. Faa os seus de todos os textos que estudamos nesta aula!! Isso serve principalmente para aqueles em que voc encontrou mais palavras novas. Exemplo: Texto 4/ Prova Dataprev 2010 Prize ( prmio) award (prmio/premiar) Olympics prestigious (pretgio) paralympics Incentive (incentivo financeiro) Sportsperson (desportista) acknowledgemt (Reconhecimento) Athete ( atleta) TEORIA E DICAS

Vocabulrio:

Prof. Vladia Mattar

www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

18

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar Never-say-die attitude: postura de quem no se deixa sucumbir, no se d por derrotado. Acknowledgement: palavra grande... mas, no to difcil. Olha s: palavras grandes, assim, provavelmente tm sufixos e prefixos. Se voc sabe o significado da palavra know (saber, conhecer), pelo texto poder entender o significado desta palavra: reconhecimento. Ento, minha dica : se voc se deparar com uma palavra desconhecida, tente identificar sufixos e prefixos. Livrando-se deles, talvez voc reconhea a palavra. Word formation A utilidade de se saber sobre a word formation (formao de palavras), do ponto de vista daquele que est desenvolvendo familiaridade com ingls, est no fato de que este conhecimento permite a identificao da provvel categoria gramatical (se um verbo? adjetivo?) mesmo quando no se conhece a palavra no seu significado. Essa identificao de grande utilidade na interpretao de textos, especialmente para inferir significados de palavras desconhecidas.
SUFIXOS

a) ous, able, ful e less caracterizam adjetivos. Exemplo: Helpful, jealous, viable, careless b) hood, ship, ment, ness caracterizam substantivos Exemplo: neighborhood, scholarship, judgement, happiness.

Able= can (ter condies de) + verbo. Payable = can pay= pagvel Understandable = can understand = compreensvel Affordable = can afford Readable = can read Reacheable = can reach Unbelievable = cant believe Eatable = can eat Lovable = can love Printable: can print

Prof. Vladia Mattar

www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

19

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar Cuidado com os adjetivos que terminam com able e no tm o sentido de can. Eles so outros adjetivos que terminam em able !! Exemplo: impracticable, formidable, comfortable, valuable, suitable. Tion - quase sempre pode ser traduzido como o. Information: informao Nation: nao Precaution: precauo Attention: ateno Association: associao Satisfaction: satisfao Intention: inteno Ous geralmente caracterizam adjetivo Marvelous: maravilhoso Famous: famoso Precious: precioso Delicious: delicioso Suspicious: suspeito Fictitious: fictcio Fibrous: fibroso Previous: anterior Generous: generoso Glorious:glorioso Notion: noo Organization: organizao Situation: situao: Foundation: fundao Salvation: salvao Sensation: sensao Generation: gerao

Phrasal verbs Vistos nesta aula. Estes vocs j aprenderam, no ?! Outros: ENGLISH Figure out PORTUGUS Solucionar (problema, mistrio) Refazer Recuperar (doena, desiluso) Continuar Omitir ENGLISH Get away from PORTUGUS Sair. Ficar longe de tolerar Inventor (histria) Recomear Tirar (roupa, acessrio); decolar adiar

Do over Get over

Put up with Make up

Keep on Leave out

Start over Take off

Break up with

Separar algum)

(de Put off

Prof. Vladia Mattar

www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

20

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar Catch up Come up with End up with Alcanar Inventar, encontrar(achar) Terminar com Get back to Look up to Stand up for retornar admirar Defender ideia uma

Sentence connectors Esses so os conectores de frases e de oraes. Geralmente a Cesgranrio, assim como as demais bancas, pergunta o qu eles expresso: addition, conclusion, result, contrast... Ou perguntam se um pode ser substituido pelo outro. Exemplo: Therefore pode ser substitudo por thus. Ambos expressam result. Ento, o importante no saber a traduo de cada um deles em separado, mas saber quais pertencem ao mesmo grupo. Por isso os separei por grupos. Colocarei em evidncia aqueles que vejo com mais freqncia nas provas. significado/ Conectores de funo orao/ Conectores de frases outros (adjetivos, verbos e preposies) another an additional

Addition /adio

also besides furthermore in addition moreover too

and nor ("and not")

Comparison also /comparativo likewise similary too

and both... and not only... but also neither... nor but yet

as just as

as... as like/alike just like similar to be alike be similar despite in spite of compared to compared with be different (from) be disimilar 21

Contrast however /contraste ou in contrast idias instead opostas in/by comparison nevertheless nonetheless on the other hand
Prof. Vladia Mattar

although even though though whereas while

www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar on the contray still Example / exemplo for example for instance be unlike differ (from) such as like an example of

Emphasize / nfase

in fact

To explain indeed and restate/ that is explicar e reafirmar alternative / alternative effect or result /consequnc ia ou resultado otherwise accordingly as a result as a consequence consequently hence thus therefore all in all in brief in conclusion in short in summery indeed or so if unless result in cause have an effect on affect the cause of the reason for it is clear that we can see that. The evidence suggests that... These examples show that...

Conclusion / concluso

Thats all Folks !!!! for now... Espero que tenham gostado desta aula. Aguardo Continuaremos nas prximas aulas com muito mais!!! vocs na Aula 2.

Qualquer dvida feel free para perguntar. Estou aqui for you. Pode contar comigo!!! Em seguida, vejam a lista de questes desta aula com o gabarito seco.
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

22

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar

SEE YOU SOON!! Vladia Mattar Hudson

PARTE 5

LISTA DE QUESTES E GABARITO SECO

CESGRANRIO/BACEN/2010 Text 1 Freedom of IMFormation


( By Reza Moghadam) Posted on September 17, 2009 by iMFdirect

With the global financial crisis, the world is increasingly looking to the international Monetary Fundnot just for financing but as the global institution charged with overseeing members economies and policies (what we call surveillance). Its easy to forget that only 10 years ago the Fund was a secretive institution. Thats no longer the case. Communicating and engaging with the world at large is now a normal and essential part of the Funds business. The IMF today is a very open institution. The vast majority of our reports are published. The public can search the IMFs archives. And we are making lots of effort to reach out to external stakeholders. The benefits of this increased transparency, both for the Funds surveillance and lending activities, are indisputable. Transparency allows us to engage with the public and to build a broader understanding and support of what we do. It benefits the quality of our advice by subjecting our analysis to outside scrutiny. And more generally, it makes us more accountable for our advice and financial decisions. In all, it makes us a more effective and legitimate institution. Frankly, the Fund cannot be a genuine leader on economic policy issues unless it is seen as transparent. We certainly would not have been able to achieve the major reforms of our lending frameworks and the increase in our financial resources had we not been seen as an open and transparent institution. Rightly, the public expects to know what we are up to. At the same time, certain aspects of transparency remain controversial. Some believe that publication undermines candor in the reports, the frankness of discussions between staff and country authorities, and the Funds role as trusted advisor. Communicating and engaging with the world at large is now a normal and essential part of the Funds business. We are gearing up to review the Funds transparency policy, as part of our efforts to increase our effectiveness. The IMF has come a long way over the last 10 years, and publication rates of reports are high. Raising them further is not the main issue, nor one that can easily be resolved without changes much of our membership would consider
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

23

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar revolutionary (such as making publication mandatory). Rather, further efforts should focus on making progress on a broad front, on issues that may catch fewer headlines, but are nevertheless crucial: Reducing long publication lags. How can we simplify the cumbersome procedure for obtaining consent? Maintaining the integrity of reports. The IMFs analysis and advice must be, and be seen to be, convincing, candid, and independent. To this end, there is a long-standing and fundamental principle that Fund reports are not negotiated documents. Making the Funds archives more accessible. The current setup for searching the archivesin particular the need to travel to Washington to gain full access to themis outdated. We should also consider whether we can make some archived material available more quickly to the public.http://blogimfdirect.imf.org/2009/09/17/freedom-of-imformation/

1-CESGRANRIO/BACEN/2010 The wordplay in the title refers to the fact that the: (A) IMF has not dared to open its reserved archives in Washington to the public in general. (B) IMF has been adopting a transparency policy so as to enhance its credibility and legitimacy. (C) IMF must be freed from the impositions of the world leaders on its financial decisions. (D) once secret information kept by the IMF is not freely discussed nor is it easily negotiable. (E) world economies are trying to get rid of the excessive control of the IMF over their financial systems. 2- CESGRANRIO/BACEN/2010 The only argument that CANNOT be considered supportive of publishing the IMF documents is that the (A)public must be made aware of what the IMF has been doing and the support it is giving to economic policy issues. (B) IMF will be regarded as a more trustworthy institution if it releases its documents and financial decisions to the public at large. (C) language used in documents that circulate publicly is usually more controlled and therefore less frank and direct in exposing opinions and facts. (D) lack of access of external stakeholders to the issues the IMF supports and the actions it takes makes the institution more vulnerable and less effective. (E) relevant changes made to the financing structure of the institution were only effected in recognition of the IMF as a reputable and candid organization. 3- CESGRANRIO/BACEN/2010 In terms of meaning, it is correct to affirm that (A) ...charged with... and endowed with are synonyms. (B) ...reach out to... and get in touch with are antonyms. (C) ...scrutiny. and inquiry have opposite meanings. (D) ...gearing up to. and getting ready for express contradictory ideas.
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

24

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar (E) ...come a long way... and made considerable progress express similar ideas. 4- CESGRANRIO/BACEN/2010 The expression in boldtype and the item in parenthesis are semantically equivalent in (A) In all, it makes us a more effective and legitimate institution. (all things considered). (B) the Fund cannot be a genuine leader on economic policy issues unless it is seen as transparent. - (given that). (C) Rather, further efforts should focus on making progress on a broad front, on issues that may catch fewer headlines, (moreover). (D) To this end, there is a long-standing and fundamental principle that Fund reports are not negotiated documents.(last but not least). (E) We should also consider whether we can make some archived material available more quickly to the public. (while) . Text 2 I agree wholeheartedly with these transparency initiatives. I would also urge the IMF to keep going further forward particularly in regards to archives, as well as releasing country reports as part of a regular pattern of their activities, and to move to a system of releasing mandatory reports. In order for us not to repeat the same mistakes over and over again, we must be able to discern patterns from real world data. Secrecy is to be shunned since it promotes an imbalance in power and always leads to abuses. Rahim, on December 14th, 2009 at 12:41
am http://blog-imfdirect.imf.org/2009/09/17/freedom-of-imformation/ #comment-579

5- CESGRANRIO/BACEN/2010 The comment above is in tune with Moghadams ideas, because Rahim states that (A) secret reports are not welcome in the IMF anymore because they actually distort real world data. (B) some concealment measures should be preserved so as to protect IMF archives and country reports. (C) no country reports should be mandatory to avoid the imbalance of power among the worlds leading nations. (D) the transparency initiatives promoted by the IMF may eventually lead to mistakes and to an abuse of power. (E) the IMF should regularly publish reports in order to keep the world informed on financial and economic issues the institution has adopted. CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 Text 3 An 18-Minute Plan for Managing Your Day
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

25

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar Yesterday started with the best of intentions. I walked into my office in the morning with a vague sense of what I wanted to accomplish. Then I sat down, turned on my computer, and checked my email. Two hours later, after fighting several fires, solving other peoples problems, and dealing with whatever happened to be thrown at me through my computer and phone, I could hardly remember what I had set out to accomplish when I first turned on my computer. Id been ambushed. And I know better. That means we start every day knowing were not going to get it all done. So how we spend our time is a key strategic decision. Thats why its a good idea to create a to do list and an ignore list. The hardest attention to focus is our own. But even with those lists, the challenge, as always, is execution. How can you stick to a plan when so many things threaten to derail it? Managing our time needs to become a ritual too. Not simply a list or a vague sense of our priorities. Thats not consistent or deliberate. It needs to be an ongoing process we follow no matter what to keep us focused on our priorities throughout the day. I think we can do it in three steps that take less than 18 minutes over an eight-hour workday. STEP 1 (5 Minutes) Before turning on your computer, sit down with a blank piece of paper and decide what will make this day highly successful. What can you realistically carry out that will further your goals and allow you to leave at the end of the day feeling like youve been productive and successful? Write those things down. Now, most importantly, take your calendar and schedule those things into time slots, placing the hardest and most important items at the beginning of the day. And by the beginning of the day I mean, if possible, before even checking your email. There is tremendous power in deciding when and where you are going to do something. If you want to get something done, decide when and where youre going to do it. Otherwise, take it off your list. STEP 2 (1 minute every hour) Set your watch, phone, or computer to ring every hour. When it rings, take a deep breath, look at your list and ask yourself if you spent your last hour productively. Then look at your calendar and deliberately recommit to how you are going to use the next hour. STEP 3 (5 minutes) Shut off your computer and review your day. What worked? Where did you focus? Where did you get distracted? The power of rituals is their predictability. You do the same thing in the same way over and over again. And so the outcome of a ritual is predictable too. If you choose your focus deliberately and wisely, and consistently remind yourself of that focus, you will stay focused. Its simple. This particular ritual may not help you swim the English Channel. But it may just help you leave the office feeling productive and successful. And, at the end of the day, isnt that a higher priority? Extracted from: http://blogs.harvardbusiness.org/bregman/2009/07/an- 18minute-planfor-managing.html

6- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 The main purpose of the text is to (A) convince the reader that no one can fight against busy schedules.
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

26

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar (B) justify why employees never focus on their most important tasks. (C) criticize the overload of activities people have to accomplish at work. (D) explain the importance of following rituals when working from home. (E) teach office workers how to make the best use of their daily business schedule. 7- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 According to the first part of the text, the author had problems at work because he (A) had to fight for two hours against a fire in the office. (B) was asked to answer phone calls and reply to e-mails. (C) did not define his priorities before starting his working day. (D) could not remember everything he was supposed to do early in the morning. (E) decided to solve his co-workers computer problems before solving his own. 8- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 The only adequate title to refer to STEP 1 is (A) Set a Plan for the Day. (B) Refocus Your Attention. (C) Review Your Weekly Schedule . (D) Avoid Hard Decisions Early in the Day. (E) Make Good Use of Watch, Phone and Computer. 9- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 The only advice that is in line with STEP 2 is (A) Plan deliberate actions to redo the finished tasks. (B) Focus your attention on a different important activity every day. (C) Manage your day hour by hour. Dont let the hours manage you. (D) Teach yourself to breathe deeply to be more productive tomorrow. (E) If your entire list does not fit into your calendar, reprioritize your phone calls. 10- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 According to STEP 3, (A) success on the job depends on predicting the right outcomes. (B) it is important to analyze if you have met your goals of the day. (C) one should never shut off the computer before the end of the day. (D) focusing on the right distractions may help us be more productive. (E) distractions are essential to help one go through the responsibilities of the day. 11- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 Check the option that contains a correct correspondence of meaning. (A) ...threaten... and menace express contradictory ideas. (B) ...ongoing... means the same as occasional. (C) ...further... and spoil have similar meanings. (D) ...outcome... and results are synonyms. (E) ...wisely, and prudently are antonyms.

Prof. Vladia Mattar

www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

27

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar 12- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 Check the only alternative in which the expression in bold type has the same meaning as the item given. (A) I could hardly remember what I had set out to accomplish when I first turned on my computer. intended (B) How can you stick to a plan when so many things threaten to derail it?abandon (C) to keep us focused on our priorities throughout the day. distant from (D) What can you realistically carry out that will further your goals? eliminate (E) Shut off your computer and review your day. start

13- CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 Otherwise in the sentence Otherwise, take it off your list. can be substituted, without changing the meaning of the sentence, by (A) Unless. (B) Or else. (C) Despite. (D) However. (E) Therefore. 14-CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 In But it may just help you leave the office feeling productive and successful. may just help could be correctly replaced, by (A) can only aid. (B) will probably help. (C) should never help. (D) might never assist. (E) couldnt simply support. 15-CESGRANRIO/IBGE/2010 Which option correctly indicates the referent of that in...isnt that a higher priority? (A) leave the office. (B) keep things simple. (C) get to the end of the day. (D) swim the English Channel. (E) feel productive and successful. QUADRIX/ DATAPREV/2010 Text 4 Natalie du Toit wins Laureus award
Brad Morgan 11 March 2010

South African swimmer Natalie du Toit was named the Laureus World Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability at a gala ceremony in Abu Dhabi on
Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

28

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar Wednesday evening. She is one of only five athletes to have competed in the Olympics and Paralympics. South African Sport Confederation and Olympic Committee (Sascoc) president Gideon Sam told the Sascoc website: "Natalie has done us proud over the years," he said. "All South Africans can be proud of her spirit and her neversay-die attitude." 'A true inspiration' "She is a true inspiration to each and every athlete in this country, indeed the world, and we are hoping that she can build on this prestigious award as we look ahead to the 2012 Olympics and Paralympics in London. "It's people like Natalie that provide the incentive for the youngsters to aspire to greatness, he continued. "She fully deserves this acknowledgement." 16-QUADRIX/ DATAPREV/2010 According to the extract above, it is right to say that. A) Natalie is the only one who has competed in the Olympics and Paralympics. B) The website president saidNatalie has made us proud over the years. C) Gideon Sam said that people like Natalie. D) Gideon Sam said that Natalie deserves the prize. E) Natalie du Toit was named after Laureus. Vladia/Indita/2012 Text 5 How IFC creates opportunity where its needed most IFC and our clients make a wide range of contributions in developing countries. Our clients success can have ripple effects across an economy, giving many people, including the poor, a chance to better their lives. IFC investee companies benefit employees and their families, local communities, suppliers, investors, and the customers who buy what they produce. They generate significant tax revenues for national and local governments resources available for assisting the poor. They can use IFCs support to expand or upgrade their facilities, improve environmental performance, strengthen corporate governance, and improve their management systems and adherence to industry standards. We provide advisory services to both firms and governments. Most of our advisory work with firms is provided alongside our investment services, to maximize impact. Our work with government clients ranges from supporting 29 Prof. Vladia Mattar www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar investment-climate reforms to helping design and implement public-private partnerships 17- VLADIA/INDITA/2012 success can have ripple effects across an economy means A) will have an unpredictable effect on an economy. B) can have a cascade effect on the economy. C) ought to have some severe impact on an economy. D) can have risky effect on an economy. E) must have a cascade effect on the economy. 18- VLADIA/INDITA/2012 The word Investee in IFC investee companies benefit refers to A) Those B) Those C) Those D) Those E) Those who work in IFC. business entities who invest in IFC. employers who work at IFC companies in which an investment is made. IFCs employees whose investment is beneficial.

19- VLADIA/INDITA/2011 According to the text, it is correct to say that A) some companies buy their own products so to increase revenues. B) A great amount of tax income is produced by IFC clients. C) government provide advisory service to IFC. D) IFC clients consist of only private companies. E) IFCs income is originated solely by governments partnerships. 20- VLADIA/INDITA/2012 All the alternatives support the title of the text, EXCEPT A) IFC support can be used to weaken corporate governance. B) IFC`s clients generate tax revenues making available resources to help the poor. C) IFCs clients benefit employees and their families. D) IFC can help companies to expand and upgrade their facilities. E) IFC and its clients help developing countries. 21-VLADIA/INDITA/2012 Text 5 This Company of Technology and Information from Social Security originated from the centers of data processing of existing security institutes in the 70's. The Purpose of the company is to provide solutions on IT and communication for the implementation and improvement of social policies of the State, serving mainly to the National Social Security Institute.
Fonte: (http://www.securities.com/Public/company-Profile/BR/Dataprev_en_2605577.html). Adapted.

Prof. Vladia Mattar

www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

30

INGLS para o Banco Central Teoria e Exerccios Comentados Vladia Mattar The word data in text 1 refers to: A) Time B) Any documents C) Chronological information D) Figures and maps E) Information stored in hardware

GABARITO SECO Cesgranrio/ Bacen/ 2010 1- B 2- C 3- E 4- A 5- E Cesgranrio/ IBGE/ 2010 6- E 7- C 8- A 9 -C 10- B 11- D 12- A 13- B 14- B 15- E Quadrix/ Dataprev/ 2010 16-D Vladia/ Inditas/ 2012 17-B 18-D 19 -B 20-A 21-E

Prof. Vladia Mattar

www.pontodosconcursos.com.br

31