Você está na página 1de 184
[…] See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 1693m(f) ("On a finding by the court that an unsuccessful action under this section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs."); [**16] 15 U.S.C. 15c(d)(2) ("the court may, in its discretion, award a reasonable attorney's fee to a prevailing defendant upon a finding that the State attorney general has acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for oppressive reasons"); 15 U.S.C. 78u(h)(8) ("the court shall award the costs of the action and attorney's fees to the Commission if the presiding judge or magistrate judge finds that the customer's claims were made in bad faith"); 15 U.S.C. 4304(a)(1) (the court shall "award to a substantially prevailing claimant the cost of suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney's fee"). Some provisions mention "costs"; some do not; some mention attorney's fees as part of the costs. But with one exception, no circuit has found that any of these provisions displaced Rule 54(d). The exception is Rouse v.