Você está na página 1de 184
[…] It was Household that reserved the right to approve issuance of the letters. It was ultimately Household that handled all responses to Dickerson's letter. And it was Household that decided what further action (including legal action) would be taken in the wake of Dickerson's letter. For these and the other reasons we have discussed, Household was the true source of Dickerson's letter. Because it issued that letter under Dickerson's name, giving debtors the false impression that a third party (Dickerson) was involved in collecting the debt, Household [**40] is a debt collector pursuant to section 1692a(6), and therefore shares Dickerson's liability for the violations of section 1692e(3) and (10). C. Flat-Rating liability under section 1692j Section 1692j(a) of the FDCPA makes it illegal for a person to "to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating." 15 U.S.C. 1692j(a).