Você está na página 1de 184
[…] A clear showing of legislative [**11]

intent is needed before we find that Rule 54(d) is displaced by a statute. Attorney's fees, by contrast, under the American Rule, are paid by each party. Congress has legislated exceptions for prevailing plaintiffs in actions to enforce federal rights. See, e.g., Civil Rights Attorney's Fee Awards Act, 42 U.S.C. 1988(b) ("the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs"); Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. 216(b) (the "court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action"); Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. 505 ("the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs"); Presidential and Executive Office Accountability Act, 28 U.S.C. 3905(a) (to "a prevailing party...the court may award attorney's fees, expert fees, and any other costs").