Você está na página 1de 184
[…] "[A] statute which adopts an expression which has received a long and consistent judicial interpretation in similar contexts is not a likely candidate for ambiguity." [*1181] Miller, 836 F.2d at 1283. Laws under the same title of the U.S. Code employ variants of the language in this provision. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 1693m(f) ("On a finding by the court that an unsuccessful action under this section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs."); [**16] 15 U.S.C. 15c(d)(2) ("the court may, in its discretion, award a reasonable attorney's fee to a prevailing defendant upon a finding that the State attorney general has acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for oppressive reasons"); 15 U.S.C. 78u(h)(8) ("the court shall award the costs of the action and attorney's fees to the Commission if the presiding judge or magistrate judge finds that the customer's claims were made in bad faith"); 15 U.S.C. 4304(a)(1) (the court shall "award to a substantially prevailing claimant the