Você está na página 1de 13
[…] A
DNA sample had been taken from Michael J. Brown in June 2002, while he was imprisoned in Maryland
on an armed robbery conviction, and authorities there matched it with the DNA profile from the Queens
case in February 2003. Brown was indicted for the Queens assault in July 2003, a month short of ten
years after the crime occurred.
Defense counsel moved to dismiss all charges on the ground that the five-year statute of
limitations had expired. Supreme Court denied the motion, ruling that the prosecution was entitled to
the five-year extension of the limitations period provided in CPL 30.10(4)(a)(ii) for cases in which the
defendant's whereabouts "were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise
of reasonable diligence." At trial, the court admitted into evidence as business records the DNA reports
produced from the rape kit, rejecting the defendant's objection that he was entitled to cross-examine an
employee of Bode, the lab that produced the reports. Instead, the reports were admitted through the