Você está na página 1de 432
[…] Closing Agreement did not specifically mention 2003 returns, the Plaintiffs insist that, at a mini mum, there is some ambiguity as to whether it applied only to years 1997 through 2002 or to all tax years other than those ending after the date of the agreement. Thus, they submit that the Court is permitted to consider parol evi dence -- in this case, the parties' conduct and Letter 3679 -- in construing the Closing Agree ment. Even if the Court agreed with the Govern ment that the 2003 Form 3520-A filing did not fall within the ambit of the Closing Agreement, 26 U.S.C. 6677, which provides for the impo sition of penalties for

failure to file information with respect to foreign trusts and under which the penalty here was assessed, states that "[n]o penalty shall be imposed ... on any failure which is shown to be due to reasonable cause or not due to willful neglect." 26 U.S.C. 6677(d). "Reasonable cause" requires the tax payer to

demonstrate that he "exercised ordi nary business care and prudence but neverthe less was unable to file the return within the prescribed time." United States v.