Você está na página 1de 432
[…] Spencer, and "essentially allows the defendant a "do over."" United States v. Hoskins, 654 F.3d at 1101-02.

2. The Foreign Tax Credit.


26 U.S.C. 901 provides that a United States taxpayer may claim a tax credit for the amount of any 901(a)-(b). Subsection (a)

income taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country. See 26 U.S.C.

specifically notes that "[s]uch choice for any taxable year may be made or changed at any time before the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax imposed." 26 U.S.C. 901(a). Section 904 of Title 26 of the United States Code limits the total amount of credit that a 901(a) and provides that "[t]he total amount of the credit

United States taxpayer may take under taken under

section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit

is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States ... bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year." 26 U.S.C. states: (B) Taxes subsequently paid.--Any such taxes if subsequently paid-((i)) shall be taken into account -- (I) in the case of taxes deemed paid under section 902 or section 960, for the taxable year in which paid (and no 904 (a). Furthermore, 26 U.S.C. 905