Você está na página 1de 432
[…] The parties' briefs have now been

received and this matter is ripe for disposition.

III. Jurisdiction
Title 28, 1345 of the United States Code provides subject matter jurisdiction over this case, as this

is a suit "commenced by the United States." Further, the Government states that it has commenced this action at the request of and with the authorization of the Chief Counsel for the IRS and at the direction of the Attorney General, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 7401, which states that "No civil action for the

collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his [pg. 2010-6151] color> delegate directs that the action be commenced." 1

IV. Legal Standard


The statute at issue, 31 U.S.C. 5321(b)(l), permits the Secretary of Treasury to "commence a civil action to recover a civil penalty assessed under subsection (a)...." However, the statute does not indicate the legal standard to be applied by courts in such an action.