Você está na página 1de 432
[…] A. The Bank Secrecy Act


The Currency and Foreign Transactions Re porting Act of 1970, Pub. L. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1118 (1970), is generally referred to as the Bank Secrecy Act ("BSA"). The BSA's pur pose is "to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings...." 31 U.S.C. 5311. Section 241 of the BSA, codified at 31 U.S.C. 5314, provides

that the "Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or main tains a relation for any person with a foreign fi nancial agency." Id. 5314(a). In short, the [pg. 2013-796] color> Secretary of the Treasury