Você está na página 1de 432
[…] III. THE UNITED STATES HAS PROVEN, BY A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE, EACH OF THE ELEMENTS OF THE ASSESSED CIVIL FBAR PENALTIES.

a. Jon McBride is a citizen of the United States.


There is no dispute that Jon McBride is a citizen of the United States. Findings of Fact, supra, ("FOF"), 1.

b. Jon McBride had a financial interest in the accounts at issue.


McBride had a "financial interest" in the Drehpunkt, Lombard, TD Evergreen, and Global Securities accounts. Pursuant to 31 C.F.R. 103.24(a) (2001), individuals must disclose "a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account." The Drehpunkt and Lombard accounts were bank accounts, and the TD Evergreen and Global Securities accounts were securities accounts. FOF, 51, 54, 101, 111. Unfortunately, Section 103.24(a) does not clarify what constitutes a "financial interest."