Você está na página 1de 432
[…] "The mere existence of some alleged factual dispute between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment." Anderson , 477 U.S. at 247-48 (emphasis in original).

III. Jurisdiction
Title 28, 1345 of the U.S. Code provides subject matter jurisdiction over this case, as this is a suit "commenced by the United States." Further, the government states that it commenced this action at the request and with the authorization of the Chief Counsel for the IRS and at the direction of the Attorney General, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 7401, which mandates that "[n]o civil action for the collection or

recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced."

IV. Analysis

a. Statutory Framework
[1] The FBAR penalty at issue in this case arises from 31 U.S.C. 5314, which requires qualifying

individuals to disclose their interests in foreign bank accounts.