Você está na página 1de 432
[…] Cruz. See Tr. at 11:7-11:14 (Court, Gerson). Accordingly, rather than simply accept the parties' stipulated tax loss calculation, the Court will decide whether federal law permits defendants to claim the foreign tax credit post-indictment.

B. TILGA MAY CLAIM THE FOREIGN TAX CREDIT POST-INDICTMENT.


On their face, the statutory provisions that establish the foreign tax credit contain no limitation, other than the ten-year statute of limitation, which would prevent the foreign tax credit's application post-indictment. See 26 U.S.C. 901-909, 6511(d)(3). Section 901(a)

specifically provides that the credit "may be made or changed any time before the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit." 26 U.S.C. 901(a) (emphasis added). Section 905

states that, if taxes are paid to a foreign government, then they relate back to the taxable year in which they accrued. See 26 U.S.C. 905(c)(2)(B)(i)(II). Section 6511(d)(3) establishes a ten-year