Você está na página 1de 432
[…] The Commissioner bears the burden of producing sufficient evidence showing the imposition of a penalty is appropriate. Once the Commissioner meets this burden, the taxpayer must produce persuasive evidence that the Commissioner's determination is incorrect. Rule 142(a); Higbee v. Commissioner, A. Negligence Section 6662(a) and (b)(1) imposes an accuracy-related penalty equal to 20 percent of the 116 T.C. 438, 446-447 (2001).

portion of an underpayment that is attributable to the taxpayer's negligence or disregard of rules or regulations. 21 Section 6662(c) provides that "the term 'negligence' includes any failure to make a

reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title, and the term 'disregard' includes any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard." 26 C.F.R. section 1.6662-3(b)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs.,