Você está na página 1de 432
[…] Id. 5314(a). In short, the [pg. 2013-796] color> Secretary of the Treasury

must require U.S. cit izens and residents, as well as any person doing business in the United States, to "keep records and file reports" regarding their foreign finan cial transactions and relationships. See id. Pursuant to this Section 241 instruction, the Secretary of the Treasury has implemented reg ulations

that require U.S. citizens, residents, and business entities to report their foreign fi nancial accounts to the IRS. See 31 C.F.R. 1010.350. Specifically, the reporting regulation requires that: Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial ac count in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such rela tionship exists and shall provide such infor mation as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons. The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F

90-22.1), or any successor form. 31 C.F.R. 1010.350(a) (emphasis added). A separate regulation mandates that those persons who are required to report foreign fi nancial interests under 1010.350 retain certain foreign financial records for at least five years, making them "available for inspection as au thorized by law."