Você está na página 1de 432
[…] United States v.

Hoskins, 654 F.3d at 1100. Chief Judge Briscoe explained that, in her view, the majority opinion's rule on tax loss improperly complicates sentencing in tax cases, improperly characterizes the Tenth Circuit's holding in United States v. Spencer, and "essentially allows the defendant a "do over."" United States v. Hoskins, 654 F.3d at 1101-02.

2. The Foreign Tax Credit.


26 U.S.C. 901 provides that a United States taxpayer may claim a tax credit for the amount of any 901(a)-(b). Subsection (a)

income taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country. See 26 U.S.C.

specifically notes that "[s]uch choice for any taxable year may be made or changed at any time before the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax imposed." 26 U.S.C. 901(a). Section 904 of Title 26 of the United States Code limits the total amount of credit that a 901(a) and provides that "[t]he total amount of the credit

United States taxpayer may take under taken under