Você está na página 1de 432
[…] Respondent essentially divided the Canadian dollar by the applicable exchange rate rather than multiplying, resulting in a highly distorted figure. The same error occurred for the taxable years 1978 and 1981 (Mr. Lerch only) with respect to the amount of interest earned. Respondent has corrected these figures on brief and the correct figures, with minor arithmetical corrections by the Court, are reflected in the findings of fact. 31 Section 679(a) states: (a) Transferor Treated as Owner.-

(1) In General.-A United States person who directly or indirectly transfers property to a foreign trust (other than a trust described in section 404(a)(4) or 404A(a)(4)) shall be treated as the owner for his taxable year of the portion of such trust attributable to such property if for such year there is a United States beneficiary of any portion of such trust. 32 Section 671 provides in pertinent part: Where it is specified in this subpart that the grantor or another person shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, there shall then be included in computing the taxable income and credits of the grantor or the other person those items of income, deductions, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust to the extent that such items would be