Você está na página 1de 37
[…] 21
was not a felony, defendant was not a sex offender, and therefore

treatment was not required.

This was a mistake of law because the trial court relied on the

wrong statutes to reach this conclusion. Section 18-1.3-903(5)

generally defines a “sex offender” as “a person convicted of a sex

offense” for purposes of sentencing sex offenders. Section 18-1.3-

1007(1.5) requires that persons convicted of a felony for failing to

register as a sex offender “participate, as a condition of probation . .

. in the intensive supervision probation program.”

However, section 16-11.7-105(1), C.R.S. 2009 specifically

mandates that every sex offender placed on probation “shall be

required . . . to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate to such

offender based upon the recommendation of the evaluation and

identification made pursuant to section 16-11.7-104.” Therefore,

the definition of “sex offender” relevant to this discussion is found

in section 16-11.7-102(2)(a)(II), (3)(d), C.R.S. 2009, not in sections

18-1.3-903(5) and 18-1.3-1007(1.5). See § 2-4-205 (special

provisions normally prevail over general provisions); Martin v.