Você está na página 1de 93
[…] opinions of Justices Kennedy, see Stenberg, 530 U.S. at 961, 963, and

6
The State’s brief in Stenberg contended that the State had a

compelling interest in “erecting a barrier to infanticide,” Stenberg,

Brief of Petitioners at 48-49, but cited no explicit reference to this

concern in the legislative materials.

-24-
Thomas, see id. at 982, 983, 995 n.12, 1002, 1006, 1007, 1020.

Second, Congress has provided explicit guidance on where to draw

the line against infanticide. Congress has defined “child” to include

“every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive,”

1 U.S.C. § 8(a), and has defined “born alive” to mean “the complete

expulsion or extraction from his or her mother of that member, at any

stage of development, who after such expulsion or extraction breathes

or has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite

movement of voluntary muscles,” id. § 8(b) (emphasis added). A fetus

aborted using the D & X procedure is not “born alive” and is not a

“child” as so defined.

II. The Appropriate Remedy

Having agreed with the District Court that the Act is

unconstitutional for lack of a health exception, we turn to the issue